SECOND HAND & OUT OF PRINT MOUNTAIN BOOKS 
( IN AUTHOR ORDER )

mountain books mountaineering books logo

Jarvis Books
Valley Side, Malthouse Lane,
Froggatt, Hope Valley,
Derbyshire S32 3ZA 
United Kingdom
tel & fax:  01433 631951
international tel & fax
 (+44) 1433 631951

Order catalogues or books
 or telephone us to check availability

Terms and payment options
Send us an email

SECONDHAND BOOKS
LATEST catalogue 116
(May 2013)
 in author order
general mountain books
fiction
mountain guidebooks (English lang.)
guidebooks (foreign language.)
walking and trekking
foreign language mountain books
caving
skiing
journals
magazines
new walking guides (reduced)
condition of books

Credit and debit card
orders welcome
mountain books mountaineering books

Established 1979


To search using Microsoft Internet Explorer use your browser EDIT menu to  FIND books of interest. ...

FICTION

  1. Bowman, W.E: THE ASCENT OF RUM DOODLE: Pimlico; 2001: Paperback, xx + 171, 16 plates, 20cm. Medium page-edge browning, otherwise Fine. W.E. Bowman's great humorous and fictional mountaineering classic: £5.00
  2. Carr, Glyn: LEWKER IN TIROL: Bles; 1967: 1st edition. 223 pages, sketch map, 19cm. Spine sunned from light blue to grey, lightly creased down spine, slightly off square and a little lightly discoloured, ‘one or two’ slight marks to boards, otherwise VG+. A title in the famous series of climbing fiction; featuring Abercrombie "Filthy" Lewker - a rotund Shakespearean actor, amateur detective and ageing climber: £20.00
  3. Cohen, Rosemary: ABOVE THE HORIZON: Allison & Busby; 1997: 1st edition. Paperback, pages (vi) + 250, sketch map and profile, 20cm. Signed by the author; Fine. Rosemary Cohen's first novel about a woman with a driving ambition to succeed on a Himalayan peak another woman had died upon: £6.00
  4. Dutton, G.J.F: THE RIDICULOUS MOUNTAINS. Tales of The Doctor and his friends in the Scottish Highlands: Diadem, 1984: 1st edition. 158 pages, frontispiece by Sheridan Anderson, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Twenty hilarious stories: £5.00
  5. Gray, D: TODHRA: Flux Gallery Press, Leeds; 2005: 1st edition. Paperback, 179 pages, 21cm. A little light rubbing to covers, otherwise Fine. Climbing fiction – the main character is gay: £8.00
  6. Harris, D: VORTEX: Diadem; 1991: 1st edition thus. Tiny light brown blotch top outer-edges of pages, Near Fine in d/w. Thriller – three climbers, involved in crime are pursued by the law in the in cities and mountains of Western Canada and the United States. It first appeared in the omnibus "One Step in the Clouds" (1990): £10.00
  7. Haston, D: CALCULATED RISK: Diadem; 1980 reprint: 190 pages, 22cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Dougal Haston's posthumously published novel. Scotland and serious Alpinism around Chamonix: £10.00
  8. Herzog, G: THE JACKSON ROUTE: Collins; 1978: 1st UK edition. 252 pages, 21.5cm. Very faint and minor stain top outer-edges of pages, VG+ in similar d/w. Rivalry between two teams for the first ascent of an unclimbed face on Mont Blanc. From the French novel first published in 1976: £10.00
  9. Hubank, R: NORTH. A Novel: Ernest Press; 2002: Paperback, Pages vi + 306, maps at front and rear, 22cm. Spine very slightly rubbed at extremities and lightly bumped at head, VG. Set in the late nineteenth century – a novel recounting the terrible hardships faced on a tragic American Arctic expedition: £5.00
  10. Hubank, R: TAKING LEAVE. A Novel: Ernest Press; 2004: Paperback, 269 pages, 22cm. Fine. This time award winner Roger Hubank’s novel is set among the hills and crags of the Peak District: £8.00
  11. Long, Jeff: THE ASCENT: Headline, 1992: 1st edition. Pages (xii) + 272, 24cm. Signed by Jeff Long; Near Fine in d/w. A very powerful and moving novel about an expedition to the imaginary Kore Wall Route on the north side of Everest. Winner of the 1993 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £15.00
  12. Long, Jeff: THE WALL: Pocket Star Books, New York; (c.2006): Paperback, pages (x) + 386, 17cm. Fine. A gripping thriller set on El Cap in Yosemite: £4.00
  13. Long, John: ROCK JUNCTION. Essays and short fiction by John Long: Chockstone, Colorado; 1994: Paperback, pages (xii) + 180, 21.5cm. Front cover slightly creased at rear corners, spine very slightly sunned, VG: £6.00
  14. Long, John, edited by: CAMPFIRE LEGENDS: ICS Books, Merrillville; 1993: Paperback, pages x + 182, 23cm. Fine. Classic tales with a twist; including writers such as Katherine Mansfield, Boccaccio, Edgar Allen Poe, Jorge Luis Borges and John Long: £4.00
  15. Noyce, W: THE GODS ARE ANGRY: Heinemann 1957: 1st edition. Pages (viii) + 198, endpaper diagrams, 20cm. Previous owner’s (tiny) name corner first page; slight browning page-edges, Near Fine in (some darkening to spine, 7cm closed tear upper rear spine joint with a very slight touch of minor surface chipping; complete) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Wilfrid Noyce’s novel about an ascent of a 26,410 ft peak in the Himalayas: £25.00
  16. Rees, L. & Harris, A: TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT: Diadem; 1981: 1st edition. 197 pages, frontispiece, 22cm. Very slight yellowing to fore-edges, Fine in (spine background evenly sunned from orange to white – but lettering unaffected, sides a little marginally sunned) d/w. Set in the late sixties - from North Wales to Yosemite: £15.00
  17. Sandberg, P.L: GABE'S FALL AND OTHER CLIMBING STORIES: Diadem; 1990: 1st U.K. edition. 156 pages, a few text illustrations, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Seven short stories: £3.00
  18. Sauvy, Anne: FLAMMES DE PIERRE. Short Stories about Mountains and Mountaineers: Diadem; 1991: 1st U.K. edition. 176 pages, 23cm. Fine in d/w. Tales all set around Mont Blanc: £10.00
  19. Somers, D., short stories by: MOUNTAINS AND OTHER GHOSTS: Diadem; 1990: 1st edition. 224 pages, 23.5cm. Near Fine in d/w. A collection of fourteen short stories by the renowned Irish writer Dermot Somers – several with mountain themes: £10.00
  20. Townend, P: THE MAN ON THE END OF THE ROPE: Dutton, New York; 1960: 1st U.S. edition. 256 pages, 19.5cm. Small and neat rubber stamp mark of previous owner corner of endpapers, spine very slightly darkened with very minor regluing at tips, VG in (slight edge repairs, a little minor chipping mainly spine ends – with very slight loss; light mottling to rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. A thriller - mystery and suspense on the North Face of the Eiger: £10.00

    CAVING
  21. Baker, E.A. & Balch, H.E: THE NETHERWORLD OF MENDIP. Explorations in the Great Caverns of Somerset, Yorkshire, Derbyshire, and Elsewhere: J. Baker, Clifton/Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton and Kent, London, 1907: 1st edition. Pages xii + 172, 56 plates 23cm. Inscription, some foxing to page-edges and intermittently to text, ‘one or two’ slight stains and the odd slight mark, VG: £25.00
  22. Casteret, N: MY CAVES: Dent; 1947: 1st edition. Pages xi + 172, 16 plates, 22cm. Very slight sunning spine ends, light browning to fore-edges and part endpapers, VG+ in (much repaired, especially spine which has some deficiency – lacking mainly about 2cm from ends and vicinity; some chipping to rear joint of front panel, some browning rear panel) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve, and looking quite tidy with the loss and faults of the dust wrapper blending (because of the colour of both) in with the book: £8.00
  23. Middleton, J. & Waltham, T: THE UNDERGROUND ATLAS. A Gazetteer of the World's Cave Regions: Hale, 1986: 1st edition. 239 pages, 24 black and white plates, maps and diagrams, 24cm. Fine in (spine very slightly sunned) d/w. Useful reference work: £4.00

    .CAVING JOURNALS
  24. : PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL IRISH ACADEMY. Volume XXVII, section B, No. 9/April 1909: : Slim paperback; lower rear corner a little dog-eared, slight loss spine, slight page-edge tears, VG-. The Marble Arch Caves, County Fermanagh; Main Stream series: £3.00
  25. : PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL IRISH ACADEMY. Volume XXVII, section B, No. 11/August 1909: : Slim paperback; "With the Authors’ Complements" written at head of front cover; spine reglued, G+. The Mitchelstown Caves, Co. Tipperary: £3.00

    SKIING
  26. Roberts, E: HIGH LEVEL ROUTE. Chamonix • Zermatt • Saas. Ski mountaineering in the Mont Blanc Range and Pennine Alps: West Col, Reading, 1973: 1st edition. Cloth covered card covers, 136 pages, 8 plates, diagrams and maps, 18cm. VG+. Guide book: £5.00
  27. Scott, C: SKI TRAILS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: Rocky Mountain Books, Calgary; 1992: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
  28. Scott, C: SUMMITS & ICEFIELDS. Alpine Ski Tours in the Rockies and Columbia Mountains of Canada: R.M.B., Calgary; 1996 2nd revised: Paperback, 304 pages. Inscribed and signed "Good Skiing! Cheers. Chic Scott"; Fine: £8.00

    CLIMBERS' GUIDEBOOKS
  29. : NEW CLIMBS/Climbers' Club Bulletin 1966:: Paperback, 74 pages, 21.5cm. VG: £5.00
  30. : NEW CLIMBS 1968: Climbers' Club: Paperback, 124 pages, 21.5cm. Previous owner’s name top-edge first page, tiny mark rear cover, VG: £5.00
  31. : NEW CLIMBS 1969: Climbers' Club: Paperback, 118 pages, 21.5cm. Large route description rear endpapers and some annotations/ticks on two pages at rear, VG: £5.00
  32. : NEW CLIMBS 1970: Climbers' Club: Paperback, 120 pages, 21.5cm. Light yellowing/foxing inside covers, VG+: £5.00
  33. : NEW CLIMBS 1971-1972: Volume 2; Snowdonia, Wales, West and Southern England, Lake District: Paperback, 96 pages, 21.5cm. Fine: £5.00

    SOUTHERN ENGLAND.
  34. Littlejohn: SOUTH DEVON: 1971: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper, VG+: £6.00
  35. Hawken: CHEESEWRING & SOUTH EAST CORNWALL. A Climbers’ guide: St. Ives Printing and Publishing, St. Ives; 1998 1st edition: Fine: £10.00
  36. Cardy, et al: SYMONDS YAT: 1999: Fine: £5.00
  37. Littlejohn: SOUTH WEST CLIMBS. A Selection of Rock Climbs from Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Dorset and Jersey: Diadem; 1991 2nd edition: 288 pages, 21cm. VG+: £6.00
    Plastic covered guides.
  38. Atchison-Jones, editor: Jingo Wobbly Euro-Guide, SANDSTONE – South East England: 2000: Spine a little lightly sunned, Fine. Euro topo climbing guide: £7.00
  39. Stevenson: CORNWALL Vol II: 1966: Plastic covers a little wrinkled with ‘one or two’ faint spots, minor rubbing inside front cover and a few pages slightly creased at front, VG: £5.00
  40. Moulton & Thompson: CHAIR LADDER AND THE SOUTH COAST: 1975: 2nd edition. Inscription, VG: £5.00
  41. Hannigan: CHAIR LADDER AND THE SOUTH COAST. Cornwall – West Penwith: 1992: Fine: £6.00
  42. Hannigan: BOSIGRAN AND THE NORTH COAST. Cornwall – West Penwith: 1991: Fine: £6.00
  43. Littlejohn & O’Sullivan: SOUTH DEVON AND DARTMOOR: Cordee; 1985: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper, VG+: £7.00
  44. O’Sullivan: CORNWALL – WEST PENWITH: Climbers’ Club; 1984: 2nd edition. Plastic covered; small address sticker corner front endpaper, F-: £6.00
  45. Peters: NORTH DEVON AND CORNWALL: Climbers’ Club; 1988: Plastic covered; slight marks and a little thumbing to fore-edges, VG: £5.00
  46. Hope & Wilkinson: NORTH DEVON AND CORNWALL: Climbers’ Club; 2000 2nd edition: Plastic covered; Fine: £8.00
  47. Willson, Hope, Penning & Ward: WYE VALLEY: 1987: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; VG: £4.00
  48. Willson, edited by: LOWER WYE VALLEY: Climbers’ Club; 2007: Plastic covered; F-: £8.00
  49. Willson, Jenkin, Cattermole & Viggers: WYE VALLEY: 1997: F-: £5.00
  50. Crocker: AVON AND CHEDDAR: Climbers’ Club; 1992: Two separate paperback volumes in a plastic wallet. Plastic wallet partly split at inside flaps and with a minute nick at bottom edge; VG+: £5.00
  51. Crocker: AVON AND CHEDDAR: Climbers’ Club; 2004: Two separate paperback volumes in a plastic wallet; F: £15.00
  52. Crocker: THE SANDSTONE OUTCROPS OF THE FOREST OF DEAN: Climbers’ Club; 2006: Plastic covered; F: £7.00
  53. White: DORSET: 1969: Plastic sides very wrinkled – spine less so, otherwise VG: £5.00
  54. Crewe, editor: DORSET: R.J. Crewe/Cordee; 1977 completely revised edition: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; F-: £10.00
  55. Harrison: LUNDY: Climbers’ Club; 2008: 2nd edition. Plastic covered; Fine: £10.00
  56. Gibson & Harrison: LUNDY: Climbers’ Club; 1994: Plastic covered; Near Fine: £7.00
  57. Gibson & Harrison: LUNDY: Climbers’ Club; 2001 reprint (of 1994 edition): Plastic covered; Fine: £8.00
    Paperback or pamphlet guides.
  58. Carver: "CLIMBING IN CORNWALL" NEW CLIMBS SUPPLEMENT ’74: Minions Group; 1974: Thin card covered pamphlet, 25 pages, 19cm. This well used copy (covers grubby; some wear and dog-earing) has been partly used as a mock-up for updating the guide; with some annotations and several pages pasted over (and tipped-in) with typed route descriptions. Plus (folded and loose) an unsigned single page hand-written letter addressed to Ken (Wilson) and 6 pages of (photocopied) hand-written route descriptions. Of historic interest: £10.00
  59. Gloucestershire Mountaineering Club: ROCK CLIMBS IN THE WYE VALLEY AND THE COTSWOLDS: 1965: 3rd edition. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, shelf number corner front cover, small remains of labels inside covers, VG+: £3.00
  60. Willson & Hope: WYE VALLEY: Cordee; 1977: Paperback; spine medium sunned, front cover lightly creased and slightly marked, some browning page-edges, VG: £5.00
  61. Moulton: DEVON ROCK CLIMBS: R.N. & R.M. Mountaineering Club; 1978 3rd edition: Paperback; covers a little rubbed and very slightly creased, black lettering on spine partly deficient, otherwise VG: £5.00
  62. Hooper, et al: WEST CORNWALL. Bosigran, Chair Ladder and The Lizard: 2000: Two separate paperback volumes in a plastic wallet; Fine: £10.00
  63. Moulton: LUNDY ROCK CLIMBS: Royal Navy Mountaineering Club; 1970 1st edition: Paperback, 52 pages; tiny mark front cover, VG+: £25.00
  64. Moulton: LUNDY ROCK CLIMBS: Royal Navy and Royal Marines Mountaineering Club; 1974 2nd edition: Paperback, 122 pages; rear corners very slightly creased, minor regluing head of spine, Near Fine: £15.00
  65. Moulton: LUNDY ROCK CLIMBS: Royal Navy and Royal Marines Mountaineering Club; 1980 3rd edition: Paperback, 128 pages; lightish browning and slight thumbing to page-edges, covers a little very slightly creased, VG: £5.00
  66. Annette: LIMESTONE CLIMBS ON THE DORSET COAST: Southampton Mountaineering Club; (1964) 3rd edition: Card covered pamphlet, 52 pages. Previous owner’s name inside front cover; staples rusting, covers a little marked with some marginal rubbing, tiny narrow hole 1cm long on spine; some ticks etc and light marginal thumbing/slight marks internally: £8.00
  67. Willson, edited by: INTO THE BLUE. Deep Water Soloing in Dorset: Climbers’ Club; 1996: Paperback; tiny crease lower rear corner of front cover and first two pages, Near Fine: £6.00
  68. Oxley: DORSET FAX O5. Swanage and Portland, also including Devon: Vertical Brain; 1994: Paperback; Fine: £6.00
  69. Coe: SWANAGE AND PORTLAND: 1995: Two separate paperback volumes in a plastic wallet; Fine: £10.00
  70. Jenkin, Oxley and Coe: SWANAGE SUPPLEMENT: Climbers’ Club; 1989: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
  71. Eloury: JERSEY ROCK: Kevin Eloury Privately; (c.1992): Paperback, 136 pages. Tiny repair top-edge fr. cover, VG: £20.00
  72. Eloury: JERSEY CLIMBS: Pinnacle Sports, Jersey; 2004 1st edition: Paperback, 188 pages. Fine: £10.00

    NORTHERN ENGLAND/MIDLANDS.
  73. Lee: A CLIMBERS GUIDE TO HELSBY CRAGS: Wayfarers’ Club, Liverpool; (1964): Cloth covered card boards; previous owner’s name, date and address label front endpaper; old sellotape staining endpapers, annotations and ticks (mainly in pencil), and some thumbing/staining internally; green covers clean apart from a little marginal staining upper and lower boards, spine slightly sunned; but a sound copy of this scarce guide: £20.00
  74. N.M.C: A ROCK-CLIMBER’S GUIDE TO NORTHUMBERLAND: Dalesman; 1964 2nd edition: Previous owner’s name top of first page; mainly marginal browning internally and to outer page-edges; covers a little lightly rubbed and rear one slightly grubby; generally VG: £10.00
  75. Ainsworth, L., compiled by & Watkin, P., edited by: LANCASHIRE. A Guide to Rock Climbs: Rocksport; (1969): Paperback, 98 pages, 15cm. Previous owner’s small address label and name on first page; covers stained and slightly creased, "Lancashire" written on plain spine; annotations internally with occasional thumbing or small stains, old sellotape stain inside rear cover; but a sound copy of this scarce guide: £15.00
  76. Ainsworth: ROCK CLIMBS IN LANCASHIRE AND THE NORTH WEST: Cicerone; 1975: Paperback. Previous owner’s name at front, some neat annotations and highlighting with neat lines in margins, light browning to page-edges; VG+ in original plastic sleeve: £5.00
  77. Ainsworth: LANCASHIRE AND THE NORTH WEST (including Isle of Man): Cicerone; 1983 3rd edition: Plastic covered; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp marks, small remains of label; VG: £3.00
  78. Ainsworth & Cronshaw, compilers and editors: LANCASHIRE ROCK: BMC; 1999: 677 pages; light sunning to spine lettering, but perfectly readable, otherwise Fine. Heavy – you have to be strong to climb with this guide!!!!: £10.00
  79. Bebbington: YORKSHIRE GRITSTONE: YMC; 1974: Plastic covered; previous owner’s name and address inside front cover; spine lettering dull, but readable; medium browning, some foxing and slight thumbing to page-edges, generally, VG: £5.00
  80. Desroy, edited by: YORKSHIRE GRITSTONE: YMC; 1989: 642 pages; sl surface rubbing lower front endpaper, VG: £5.00
  81. Musgrove: YORKSHIRE GRITSTONE. The Millennium Edition: YMC; 1998: 696 pages; latter third of pages (water) wrinkled, VG: £5.00
  82. Wilkinson: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE: 1974: ‘One or two’ annotations, VG: £5.00
  83. Bebbington: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE: 1980: Rubber stamp mark of "Ken Wilson" inside front cover; plastic sides a little wrinkled, Near Fine: £7.00
  84. Musgrove: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE: 1992: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; F-: £3.00
  85. Ryan: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE ROCKFAX: Vertical Brain; 1990: Paperback; Fine: £4.00
  86. Rhodes: BOULDERING ON YORKSHIRE GRITSTONE: On the Edge; 1993: 1st edn. Paperback, 201 pages; VG+: £7.00
  87. Desroy: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE + GRITSTONE SUPPLEMENT: 1987: Paperback, F: £2.00
  88. Wilson: NORTH OF ENGLAND ROCK CLIMBS: Cordee; 1992: 381 pages, 19cm. Spine sunned from orange to yellow, but lettering unaffected, otherwise Fine: £8.00
  89. Earl, edited by: NORTHUMBERLAND CLIMBING GUIDE: NMC; 2004: 6th edn. Paperback, 336 pages, 21cm; F-: £10.00
  90. Earl, editor: NORTHUMBERLAND BOULDERING GUIDE: NMC; (2000): Paperback, 232 pages, 21cm; Fine: £7.00
  91. Crowe & Earl: NORTHUMBERLAND BOULDERING GUIDE: NMC; 2008: 2nd edition. Paperback, 433 pages, 21cm; Fine: £10.00
  92. Kerr: WEST MIDLANDS ROCK: Cicerone; 1995 2nd edition: Paperback, 160 pages; F-: £10.00

    PEAK DISTRICT.
  93. Parker: LADDOW AREA: Willmer, Birkenhead; 1948: 1st edition. Previous owner’s (neat) name top of first page, a few neat pencil annotations dated 1940; a little light marginal rubbing to spine, overall VG: £25.00
  94. Parker: LADDOW AREA: 1956 revised edition: Previous owner’s name and address on front endpaper, together with 11 names of climbers neatly written, presumably climbing partners or friends (including Raymond McAffey, Paul Ross and George Fisher); a little surface rubbed spine ends and corners, generally VG: £15.00
  95. West: ROCK CLIMBS ON THE MOUNTAIN LIMESTONE OF DERBYSHIRE: (1961): Covers rubbed and very marked, but clean internally; sound: £6.00
  96. Radcliffe: CHATSWORTH. South-eastern Gritstone: BMC; 1996: F-: £7.00
  97. Dawson: ON PEAK ROCK. A guide to selected rock climbs on 100 Peak District outcrops: BMC; 1996 reprint: 436 pages, well-illustrated (including colour), 21cm. Fine: £10.00
  98. Milburn, Wright & Hoey: PEAK LIMESTONE. Wye Valley. Volume 2 - Introduction and History: BMC; 1999: 1st edition. Laminated boards, 192 pages, many black and white and colour photos, 22cm. Fine. A stand alone volume; vol 1 contained the climbs: £10.00
    Plastic covered guides.
  99. Gregory: FROGGATT AREA: 1978: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; plastic covers wrinkled, VG+: £4.00
  100. Sharples: FROGGATT. Eastern Gritstone: BMC; 1991: VG+: £6.00
  101. Milburn, editor: STANAGE MILLSTONE: 1983: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, small remnants of label; VG+: £4.00
  102. Byne: CHATSWORTH GRITSTONE AREA. The Chatsworth – Cromford – Brassington Area: Climbers’ Club; 1970: Previous owner’s inscription front endpaper, some neat pencil annotations; medium browning page-edges and minute stain top outer-edges of pages, VG: £6.00
  103. Ballard & Marshall: DERWENT VALLEY: 1981: Near Fine: £5.00
  104. Nunn: THE BLEAKLOW AREA: 1971: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 1 rubber stamp mark, slight remains of labels; plastic wrinkled, VG: £4.00
  105. Nunn: THE SOUTHERN LIMESTONE AREA: Climbers’ Club; 1970: Plastic covered; previous owner’s name and address label corner front endpaper; some annotations, ticks, etc, VG: £5.00
  106. Jackson: NORTHERN LIMESTONE: 1980: Plastic covers wrinkled and a little surface chipped mainly at bottom edge front cover, otherwise VG and clean: £6.00
  107. Salt: STAFFORDSHIRE GRITSTONE AREA: 1973: VG+: £6.00
  108. Milburn, editor: STAFFORDSHIRE AREA: 1981: F-: £5.00
  109. Gibson: STAFFORDSHIRE AREA (STAFFORDSHIRE GRITSTONE on cover): 1989: VG: £5.00
  110. Milburn, editor: PEAK LIMESTONE – CHEE DALE: 1987: F-: £5.00
  111. Milburn, editor: PEAK LIMESTONE – SOUTH: 1987: Previous owner’s inscription on reverse of front endpaper; some underlining, a hint of very slight thumbing fore-edges, VG: £5.00
  112. Milburn, editor: PEAK LIMESTONE – STONEY: 1987: Fine: £5.00
  113. Hoey: STANAGE. Eastern Gritstone: BMC; 1989: "Geoff Birtles" name front endpaper; spine marginally a trifle rubbed, VG+: £6.00
  114. Simmonite: STANAGE: BMC; 2002: Fine: £6.00
  115. Nunn: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE PEAK DISTRICT: Constable; 1987: 4th edition. Tiny loss to plastic upper tip of spine, VG: £5.00
  116. Whittaker: CHEW VALLEY: 1976: Spine sunned from red to pink, but not affecting lettering, a little paste discolouring endpapers and a little very minor chipping base of plastic covers, VG: £5.00
  117. Nunn: KINDER AREA: (c.1974): F: £5.00
  118. Jackson: 100 Classic Climbs YORKSHIRE AND THE PEAK DISTRICT – Limestone: Crowood Press; 1991: 1st edition. Plastic covered, 256 pages, 17.5cm. Extreme edges of sides a little curled, VG+: £6.00
    Paperbacks.
  119. James: PEAK LIMESTONE ROCKFAX 03: Vertical Brain; 1992: Paperback, 224 pages, 21cm. Near Fine: £5.00
  120. Hoey: STANAGE. Eastern Gritstone: BMC; 2001 reprint (of 1989 edn): Paperback; very slight crease down spine, Fine: £5.00
  121. Williams: BOULDERING IN THE PEAK DISTRICT: On the Edge; 1994: Paperback, 143 pages, 19cm. Near Fine: £8.00
  122. Myers, J: PEAK PLUS – Bouldering in the Peak District Volume 2: On the Edge; 1995: Paperback, 124 pages, 19cm. Fine: £8.00
  123. Simmonite: BURBAGE, MILLSTONE AND BEYOND. Climbing and bouldering guide: BMC; 2005: Thin card covers, Fine: £10.00
  124. Gibson: FROM HORSESHOE TO HARPUR HILL. Mid-grade sport climbing in the Buxton and Matlock area: BMC; 2004: Flapped paperback; Fine: £10.00
  125. Gibson, G: PEAK SUPPLEMENT: 1983: F-: £4.00
  126. Gibson, G: PEAK SUPPLEMENT: 1983: Large personal inscription signed "Gary" (the author), inside front cover; slight sunning to yellow spine, VG: £6.00
  127. Garnett, edited by: STAFFORDSHIRE GRIT - THE ROACHES: BMC; 2004: Stiff card covers, 316 pages; slight chipping extremities, including spine corners, small very faint fore-edge stain, overall VG. The definitive climbing guide: £5.00
  128. Grimes, edited by: STAFFORDSHIRE GRITSTONE - THE ROACHES. The Definitive Guide: BMC; 2009: Stiff card covers, 400 pages; Fine: £10.00
  129. Gibson: THE STAFFORDSHIRE ROACHES: BMC; 2003 reprint: Paperback; light crease down spine, some ticks, VG+: £5.00
  130. Craggs, C: WESTERN GRIT: Rockfax; 2009: Flapped paperback, 384 pages, 21cm. Bottom outer-edge of pages a little speckled, Near Fine: £8.00
  131. Craggs & James: EASTERN GRIT: Rockfax; 2006: Flapped paperback, 384 pages, 21cm. Fine: £8.00
    LAKE DISTRICT.
    First Series buff guides.
  132. Kelly: 1. PILLAR ROCK AND NEIGHBOURHOOD: 1935: Spine patchy discoloured, one or two slight marks to cloth, otherwise VG: £15.00
  133. Hargreaves: 2. SCAFELL GROUP: 1936: Previous owner’s inscription; some grubbiness to cloth, some darkening also to spine and red lettering a little dull (but readable), very tiny chip head of spine; Good: £10.00
  134. Cooper, Wood-Johnson & Pollitt: 3. GREAT GABLE - BORROWDALE – BUTTERMERE: 1937: Previous owner’s name and date at front; some darkening to spine with a touch of very minor rubbing at top edge, cloth a little lightly stained, not badly and mainly rear board, otherwise VG: £10.00
    Second Series buff guides.
  135. Hargreaves, Cross, Clegg, Wood-Johnson & Astley Cooper: DOW CRAG AND OTHER CLIMBS: FRCC; 1957: Previous owner’s name and address label at front; tips of spine a little scuffed, black endpapers a little residue marked from old tape, a few annotations and ticks, and the occasional light internal grubbiness; overall a VG presentable copy: £10.00
  136. Drasdo: EASTERN CRAGS: FRCC; 1959: Previous owner’s name and address label on front endpaper; a touch of very slight surface rubbing to spine, with a few (mainly marginal) brown spots, spine lettering also very dull; a few dates and ticks internally, otherwise VG: £8.00
  137. Clegg, Dolphin & Cook: GREAT LANGDALE: 1950: Two previous owners’ addresses on front endpaper crossed through; covers worn – but sound with some grubbiness, rear board slightly misshapen; occasional slight thumbing internally, some ticks at rear: £5.00
  138. Cooper, Peascod & Rossiter: GREAT GABLE - GREEN GABLE - KIRKFELL - YEWBARROW - BUCKBARROW: FRCC; 1948: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original cloth, library bookplate, rubber stamp mark, faint gold shelf number base of spine; a hint of very slight sunning to spine, a Near Fine clean copy: £8.00
  139. Peascod & Rushworth: BUTTERMERE AND NEWLANDS AREA: 1949: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original cloth, library bookplate, rubber stamp mark, faint gold shelf number base of spine; frontispiece slightly wrinkled, VG+: £5.00
  140. Cram/Eilbeck/Roper: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: 1977 2nd revised edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, library bookplate, rubber stamp mark; slight glue marks base of spine, VG+ in d/w: £2.00
    Plastic covered guides.
  141. Nunn & Woolcock: BORROWDALE: 1968: Plastic covers wrinkled, VG: £5.00
  142. Clark: BORROWDALE: 1978: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; inside edge of plastic covers dust marked, a few black specks/marks to covers, generally VG: £5.00
  143. Soper & Allinson: BUTTERMERE AND NEWLANDS AREA: 1970: Previous owner’s name and date on front endpaper; inside edges of plastic covers dust marked/grubby, dark covers a little marked, VG: £5.00
  144. Roper, Grindley & Higginson: BUTTERMERE & EASTERN CRAGS: 1979: Some wrinkling to plastic sides of cover, spine lightly sunned and very slightly chipped at base, medium browning page-edges, VG: £5.00
  145. Graham, Davis & Price: BUTTERMERE & EASTERN CRAGS: FRCC; 1992: Plastic covered; a touch of faint browning front pastedown, pages at upper rear corner slightly creased, VG+: £7.00
  146. Davis & Wharton: EASTERN CRAGS: FRCC; 2011: Plastic covered; F+: £12.00
  147. Miller: DOW CRAG AREA: 1968: Spine background sunned from orange to yellow - lettering unaffected; plastic sides wrinkled, VG: £5.00
  148. Martindale: DOW CRAG AREA: 1976: Plastic sides of cover wrinkled and a slightly speckled, VG: £5.00
  149. Phizacklea: DOW, DUDDON & SLATE: FRCC; 1993 (1994 base of spine): Plastic covered; Fine: £10.00
  150. Austin: GREAT LANGDALE: 1967: Light sunning to spine (lettering clear), a few slight marks, otherwise VG: £5.00
  151. Austin & Valentine: GREAT LANGDALE: 1973: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; inside edge of plastic covers dust marked, a few tiny black specks to covers, VG: £6.00
  152. Armstrong, Rigby & White: LANGDALE: FRCC; 1989: Plastic covered; previous owner’s name and address, and address label reverse of front endpaper, spine lightly sunned (but lettering unaffected), a few ticks and annotations, a hint of very slight thumbing, VG: £5.00
  153. Biden: LANGDALE: FRCC; 1999: Plastic covered; Fine: £10.00
  154. Cram: PILLAR GROUP: 1968: Plastic covers wrinkled, small repair front endpaper, VG: £3.00
  155. Reid, edited by: LAKE DISTRICT ROCK. Selected Rock Climbs in the English Lake District: FRCC; 2003: 1st edition. Plastic covered, 512 pages, 17cm. Fine: £10.00
  156. Cram/Eilbeck/Roper: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Constable; 1987; 3rd edition revised and extended: Plastic covered, 298 pages, 17.5cm. Orange spine lightly sunned, but lettering unaffected, VG+: £5.00
  157. Bennett & Birkett: WINTER CLIMBS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Cicerone; 1986 2nd edition: Fine: £4.00
  158. Bennett, Birkett & Davison: WINTER CLIMBS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Cicerone; 1997 3rd edition: Previous owner’s small address label at front, Fine: £4.00
    Paperback or pamphlet guides.
  159. Hyslop/Cornforth: THE LAKES - ROCKFAX 04. Bolted and traditional routes on Lakeland limestone, slate, sandstone and selected mountain crags: Vertical Brain; 1994: Paperback; Fine: £6.00

    WALES.
  160. Noyce & Edwards: LLIWEDD: 1946 reprint: Some wear to spine and board edges, a little regluing, G: £3.00
  161. Moulam: TRYFAN AND GLYDER FACH: Climbers’ Club; 1961 reprint: Some surface rubbing to spine edges and rear corners, small faint ring mark front board and tiny mark on rear, otherwise a clean copy, overall VG: £6.00
  162. Kirkus: GLYDER FACH: 1945 reprint: VG+: £10.00
  163. Moulam: THE CARNEDDAU: Climbers’ Club; 1951: Previous owner’s neat inscription lower corner of front endpaper; a very slight hint of patchiness to glaze on rear board, VG+: £10.00
  164. Roscoe: LLANBERIS NORTH: 1961: Blotches of foxing to cloth, mainly affecting front board and 2 or 3cm head of spine, but overall VG and clean: £6.00
  165. Pretty, Farrant & Milburn: TREMADOG AND CWM SILYN: 1989: Fine: £6.00
  166. Newton, et al: GOGARTH: Climbers’ Club; 1990 2nd edition: Fine: £5.00
  167. Neal: LLIWEDD: Climbers’ Club; 1998 4th edition: Fine in d/w: £6.00
  168. James: ROCK CLIMBING IN WALES: 1970 1st edition: 241 pages, photographs, illustrated covers, 22x11cm. Some foxing to fore-edges and some scattered foxing on a few pages at front and rear, VG: £10.00
    Plastic covered guides.
  169. Holliwell: CARNEDDAU: 1975 3rd edition: F-: £5.00
  170. Moulam: CWM IDWAL: 1967 states ‘5th edition’ ( but really revised 1964 edition): "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; a little very slight browning to covers, VG+: £6.00
  171. Wilson and Leppert: CWM IDWAL: 1974 3rd edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; several 1cm+ round brown blotches to covers, VG: £4.00
  172. Leppert: OGWEN: 1982: F-: £5.00
  173. Jones: OGWEN AND CARNEDDAU: Climbers’ Club; 1993: Two separate paperback volumes in robust plastic covered wallet; small address label corner of front endpapers; vol 1 - slight lean to spine, VG; vol 2 Fine. The plastic wallet is in perfect condition, but vol 1 is loosely inserted as it doesn’t fit very snugly into it: £9.00
  174. Moulam: TRYFAN AND GLYDER FACH: 1966 3rd edition: A few slight blotches to covers, VG+: £5.00
  175. Milburn: LLANBERIS PASS: 1978: Plastic sides lightly wrinkled, VG+: £4.00
  176. Milburn: LLANBERIS PASS: 1981 3rd edition: VG+: £5.00
  177. Jones, I.A: LLANBERIS: 2003: 5th edition. Fine: £5.00
  178. Jones, I.A: LLANBERIS: 2009: 6th edition. Plastic sides a little crunched mainly at base, otherwise Fine: £9.00
  179. Roscoe: LLANBERIS NORTH: 1964 revised and reprinted: Plastic covers a little wrinkled, VG+: £5.00
  180. Crew: LLANBERIS SOUTH: 1966: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; VG: £4.00
  181. Hatton: THE THREE CLIFFS: 1974: Plastic covered; VG. Llanberis Pass: £6.00
  182. Crew & Roper: CWM GLAS: 1970.: Some annotations, endpapers slightly torn, VG: £5.00
  183. Sharp: CLOGWYN DU'R ARDDU: 1976 3rd edition: Plastic covered; Near Fine: £6.00
  184. Williams: CLOGWYN DU'R ARDDU: 1989 4th edition: F-: £5.00
  185. Dixon: CLOGWYN DU'R ARDDU: Climbers’ Club; 2004 5th edition: Plastic covered; sides slightly wrinkled, Fine: £10.00
  186. Moulam: SNOWDON EAST: 1970: A few light brown blotches to covers, VG: £5.00
  187. Jones & Neill: SNOWDON SOUTH: Climbers’ Club; 1966 2nd edition: Plastic covered; previous owner’s address label front endpaper; a few small annotations, some tiny dark specks to plastic sides, VG+: £6.00
  188. Jones: SNOWDON SOUTH: 1970 3rd edition: Plastic sides wrinkled and spine less so, VG+. Includes Moel Y Gest Quarry by Les Holliwell: £7.00
  189. McGinley: TREMADOG: 1983: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 2 rubber stamp marks; VG+: £4.00
  190. Ferguson, Jones & Littlejohn: TREMADOG: 2000: Fine: £10.00
  191. Yates & Perrin: CWM SILYN AND CWELLYN: 1971: F-: £5.00
  192. Jenkinson & Wightman: CWM SILYN & CWELLYN. Rock and Winter Climbs in Eifionydd: Climbers’ Club; 2003: 2nd edition. Plastic covered; Fine: £6.00
  193. Dickinson: CLWYD ROCK: Cicerone; 1993: Plastic covered, 220 pages. Small darkened patch front endpaper, plastic on sides slightly wrinkled, F-: £8.00
  194. Drasdo: LLIWEDD: 1972: 3rd edition. F-: £5.00
  195. Sumner: MID-WALES: 1988: Fine: £5.00
  196. Crocker, et al: MEIRIONNYDD: Climbers’ Club; 2002: Plastic covered; Fine: £8.00
  197. Littlejohn & Harber: PEMBROKE: Climbers’ Club; 1981 1st edition: Plastic covered; two smallish light brown blotches to both plastic covered sides, VG+: £6.00
  198. Danford & Penning: GOWER AND SOUTH-EAST WALES: SWMC; 1983: Plastic covered. Some highlighting, VG: £5.00
  199. Richardson, edited by: GOWER & SOUTH-EAST WALES: SWMC; 1991: Plastic covered, 366 pages, 21cm. Small light brown patch front endpaper, VG+: £6.00
  200. Newcombe: WINTER CLIMBS NORTH WALES: Cicerone; 1980 2nd revised edition: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper, some wrinkling to plastic sides, VG+: £6.00
    Paperback or pamphlet guides.
  201. Cox & Kretschmer: CRAIG YR YSFA: Reprinted from C.C. Journal 1943: Thin (cloth covered) card covers, 36 pages. Bookplate of R.G Folkard and his name (in pencil) inside front cover; one third of front cover sunned from green to blue, slight sunning and minor edge rubbing rear cover, lower rear corner and one or two pages slightly creased, staples rusting, VG: £10.00
  202. Neill: CWM SILYN AND TREMADOG: Reprinted from C.C. Journal 1955: Thin (cloth covered) card covers, 40 pages. Covers lightly sunned (slightly more so by spine) and a bit marked, staples rusting and a little very minor rubbing, VG: £10.00
  203. Crew: ANGLESEY – GOGARTH CLIMBERS’ GUIDE: West Col; 1969: Paperback. Light marks to covers which are permanently sealed-over in plastic; previous owner’s name inside front cover, many technical grades in heavy pencil, front endpaper slightly creased; generally VG: £5.00
  204. Milburn & Evans: GOGARTH: 1978 SUPPLEMENT: VG: £3.00
  205. Milburn: GOGARTH: 1981 SUPPLEMENT: Small inscription (name), VG: £2.00
  206. Newton, et al: GOGARTH: 2000 reprint (without the colour photographs): Paperback; Fine: £3.00
  207. Edwards: CLIMBS ON NORTH WALES LIMESTONE: 1976: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, shelf number on small label corner front cover, original thin card covers; minor chip spine ends, VG: £3.00
  208. James, Evans & Barton: NORTH WALES LIMESTONE and NORTH WALES BOULDERING – FAX 08: Vertical Brain; 1997: Paperback, 224 pages, 21cm. Some creasing to front cover, light browning to page-edges: £5.00
  209. Pollitt: NORTH WALES NEW CLIMBS - 1982 Supplement: 1983: Paperback; near Fine: £2.00
  210. Ferguson, Jones & Littlejohn: LLEYN (PENINSULA): Climbers’ Club; 2002: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
  211. Montjoye & Harber: PEMBROKE: 1982 SUPPLEMENT: F: £4.00
  212. Harwood & Viggers: PEMBROKE: 1995 (1996) 3rd edition: Two separate paperback volumes in a plastic wallet; Fine: £10.00
  213. Harwood & Viggers: PEMBROKE: 2002 reprint of (1995 3rd edition): Two separate paperback volumes in a plastic wallet; Fine: £9.00
  214. Viggers: PEMBROKE SUPPLEMENT: 2006 reprint: Paperback, 140 pages; Fine. Supplement to 1996 guidebook: £3.00
  215. Gibson: PEMBROKE RANGE EAST. Volume 3 - Stack Rocks to Hollow Caves Bay: Climbers’ Club; 2011: Flapped paperback, 332 pages. F+: £15.00
  216. Gibson: PEMBROKE RANGE EAST. Volume 4 - Saddle Head to St Govan’s: Climbers’ Club; 2011: Flapped paperback, 340 pages. F+: £15.00
  217. Talbot: GOWER PENINSULA: 1970: Paperback. Number written corner of front endpaper, some marks to covers plus black staining bottom corner of rear cover, otherwise VG: £5.00
  218. South Wales Mountaineering Club: SOUTH-EAST WALES: 1978 2nd edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original paperback, rubber stamp mark; VG: £4.00

    SCOTLAND.
    Hardbacks.
  219. Murray: ROCK CLIMBS GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR: 1949: Previous owner’s inscription (crossed through) inside front board; spine sunned from green to light brown and lightly surface rubbed at extremities, one page a little creased; generally VG: £15.00
  220. Lovat: GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. Volume 1. Buachaille Etive Mor: 1959 2nd edition: Some spine wear, G: £3.00
  221. Lovat: GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. Volume 1. Buachaille Etive Mor: 1967 reprint: Pictorial covers; ‘one or two’ minor marks, VG: £4.00
  222. Lovat: GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. Volume 2. Glencoe, Beinn Trilleacham and Garbh Bheinn: 1965: VG+: £6.00
  223. Lovat: GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. Volume 2. Glencoe, Beinn Trilleacham and Garbh Bheinn: dated 1965 but ‘pictorial boards’: VG+: £4.00
  224. Smith: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 1 (Northern District): 1965 reprint: Fine: £5.00
  225. Smith: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 2 (Southern District): 1962: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, label, I rubber stamp mark, shelf number base of spine; a little minor wear to covers, VG-: £2.00
  226. Fyffe: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol V – Creag an Dubh-Loch, Glen Clova: 1971: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original pictorial binding, label, 1 rubber stamp mark; slight edge wear and a little marked to covers, VG-: £2.00
  227. Marshall: BEN NEVIS: 1969: 1st edition new series. Pictorial covers; Near Fine: £4.00
  228. MacKenzie: CUILLIN OF SKYE: 1965 reprint: Spine very slightly sunned, page-edges medium sunned, otherwise Fine: £6.00
  229. Rowe: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS AREA. Vol 1 – Letterewe and Easter Ross: 1969: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), with their bookplate and rubber-stamp mark; original pictorial binding; VG: £2.00
  230. Crocket: GLENCOE AND GLEN ETIVE: 1980: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, rubber stamp mark, shelf number on round sticker base of spine; light wear, G+: £2.00
  231. MacInnes: SCOTTISH CLIMBS. A mountaineer’s pictorial guide to climbing in Scotland. Volumes 1 & 2: Constable; 1971 1st editions: Pages xviii + 223; xviii + 250, black and white photographs, sketch maps, 18cm. Previous owner’s annotations (one crossed through) on endpaper in one and address label in another; minor underlining and ticks, slight foxing; VG copies in (one spine sunned from red to pink and another slightly) dustwrappers now protected in loose plastic sleeves. The pair: £10.00
    Plastic covered guides.
  232. Houston: ARROCHAR: SMC; 1970: Plastic covered; previous owner’s name front endpaper; VG+: £5.00
  233. Turnbull: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS AREA. Vol 11- Torridon, Achnasheen, Applecross: 1973 : Some paste discolouring inside plastic covers, VG: £5.00
  234. March: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol 1 –Loch Avon Horseshoe, Northern Corries: 1973: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), bookplate, rubber stamp mark, original plastic binding; plastic sides wrinkled, inside covers patchy darkened, VG: £2.00
  235. Strange: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol 11 –Ben Macdhui, Coire Etchachan, Beinn a’Bhuird: 1973: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), bookplate, rubber stamp mark, original plastic binding; inside covers patchy darkened, VG: £2.00
  236. Strange & Dinwoodie: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 1V/V – Lochnagar and Creag an Dubh-Loch: 1978: Plastic sides wrinkled, VG: £4.00
  237. Fyffe & Nisbet: CLIMBER’S GUIDE TO THE CAIRNGORMS: 1985: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, remains of label, 2 rubber stamp marks; slight glue remains base front cover, VG: £3.00
  238. Fyffe & Nisbet: THE CAIRNGORMS. Rock & Ice Climbs: 1990 reprinted with addenda: Fine: £5.00
  239. Fyffe & Nisbet: THE CAIRNGORMS. Rock and Ice Climbs. Vol. 1. Inc. Cairn Gorm, Ben Macdui and Braeriach: SMC; 1995 4th edition: Fine: £6.00
  240. Nisbet & Fyffe: THE CAIRNGORMS. Rock and Ice Climbs. Vol. 2. Including Lochnagar, Creag an Dubh-loch, Glen Clova and Beinn á Bhuird: SMC; 1995 4th edition: Fine: £6.00
  241. Howett: HIGHLAND OUTCROPS: SMC; 1998: Fine: £8.00
  242. Crocket, Anderson & Cuthbertson: GLEN COE ROCK AND ICE CLIMBS; including Glen Etive and Ardgour: SMC; 1992: Fine: £7.00
  243. Handren: CLIMBERS’ GUIDE TO CENTRAL & SOUTHERN SCOTLAND: SMC; 1986: Very tiny nick spine ends joint, slight browning page-edges, VG: £6.00
  244. Everett, editor: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS. Rock and Ice Climbs. Volume 1. Kroydart to An Teallach: SMC; 1993: Fine: £6.00
  245. Everett, editor: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS. Rock and Ice Climbs. Volume 2. Strathfarrar to Shetland: SMC; 1993: Fine: £6.00
  246. Richardson/Walker/Clothier: BEN NEVIS. Rock and Ice Climbs: SMC; 1994: Previous owner’s name front endpaper; plastic covers lightly rubbed especially rear, smallish area surface rubbed inside front cover, VG: £5.00
  247. Dinwoodie: NORTH-EAST OUTCROPS OF SCOTLAND: SMT; 1978 3rd edition: Some wrinkling to sides of plastic covers, VG+: £5.00
  248. Stead & Marshall: LOCHABER AND BADENOCH: 1981: Near Fine: £5.00
  249. Cuthbertson: CREAG DUBH AND CRAIG-A-BARNS: SMC 1983: Plastic covered; Fine: £5.00
  250. Williams: SCRAMBLES IN LOCHABER: Cicerone; 1996: Fine: £5.00
  251. Howett, K: ROCK CLIMBING IN SCOTLAND. A selected guide: Constable; 1990 1st edition: Plastic covered; Fine: £5.00
  252. Grindley: WINTER CLIMBS BEN NEVIS AND GLENCOE: Cicerone; 1981 3rd edition: Previous owner’s name and date front endpaper; wrinkling to plastic sides, VG: £5.00
  253. Kimber: WINTER CLIMBS BEN NEVIS & GLENCOE: Cicerone; 1994 5th edition: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; Fine: £5.00
  254. Cunningham, (revised by A, Fyffe): WINTER CLIMBS IN THE CAIRNGORMS. Including Lochnagar and Creag Meaghaidh): Cicerone; 1981 3rd edition: F-: £5.00
  255. Nisbet & Anderson: SCOTTISH WINTER CLIMBS. Classic Routes from An Teallach to The Cobbler: SMC; 1996: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; Fine: £6.00
    Paperback or pamphlet guides.
  256. : GLASGOW OUTCROPS. A Guide to the Climbing in and around Glasgow: Highrange Sports, Glasgow; 1975: Paperback, 93 pages; very slight rubbing and minor marks to covers, VG: £15.00
  257. : GLASGOW OUTCROPS – Vol ll. A Guide to the Climbing in and around Glasgow: Highrange Sports, Glasgow; (c.1977): Paperback, 68 pages; very slight rubbing and minor marks to covers, VG: £15.00
  258. Anderson: GLEN OGLE. A Guide to Scotland’s latest and greatest sport climbing crags: On The Edge Magazine; 1993: Card (folded twice) in plastic wallet, 19cm. Fine: £10.00
  259. Morrison: NORTHEAST OUTCROPS. Including the Aberdeen, Moray and Banff sea-cliffs, Deeside, Glen Clova and the Angus quarries: SMC; 1994: Paperback, 342 pages; Fine: £6.00
  260. Crocket: THE WESTERN OUTCROPS. A Climbers Guide: Nevisport, Fort William; 1975: Paperback, 96 pages; VG+: £7.00
  261. Watson, J., edited by: STONE COUNTRY. Bouldering in Scotland: Stone Country Press; 2005 1st edition: Flapped paperback, 144 pages, black and white and colour photographs by Tim Morozzo, 15x21cm. Fine: £15.00
  262. Cunningham: WINTER CLIMBS. CAIRNGORMS AND CREAG MEAGHAIDH: 1973: Paperback, 48 pages. Slight foxing, VG+: £4.00
  263. Cunningham: WINTER CLIMBS. CAIRNGORMS, LOCHNAGAR & CREAG MEAGHAIDH: 1976: revised. VG: £3.00
  264. Clough: WINTER CLIMBS BEN NEVIS AND GLENCOE: 1978 reprint: Paperback; G+: £3.00
  265. Anderson & Latter: SCOTTISH NEW ROUTES: 1986: Paperback, 210 pages; VG+: £2.00
  266. Prentice: THE CLIMBING GUIDE TO SCOTLAND: Crowood; 1995 reprint: Paperback, 206 pages, 21cm. Light crease corner front cover and a page or two, VG+. 600 summer and winter crags: £5.00

    IRELAND.
  267. Gribbon, P.W.F: MOURNE ROCK CLIMBS: Northern Ireland Tourist Board/Belfast Section, Irish Mountaineering Club; (c.1957): Cloth card covers; 48 pages, 16cm. Booklet lightly creased down centre; some grubbiness, a few marks and a little wear to covers; occasional mark internally, G. Scarce: £25.00
  268. Forsythe, edited by: MOURNE ROCK-CLIMBS: F.M.C.I; 1980 3rd edition: Paperback, 142 pages, 15cm. A few very slight edge marks, VG: £10.00
  269. Curran: ANTRIM COAST ROCKCLIMBS. Interim Guide: F.M.C.I.; 1975 guide (but updated 1976 with 4 additional pages in centre): Paperback, pages 32 + 4; F- in original plastic sleeve: £8.00
  270. : ROCK-CLIMBER’S GUIDE TO DONEGAL: I.M.C; 1978 reprint: Cloth covered thin card covers, 56 pages; small darkened patch (left over after removal of price sticker) corner front cover, VG+: £8.00
  271. Redmond, edited by: WICKLOW ROCK-CLIMBS. (Glendalough and Luggala): F.M.C.I.; 1973: Paperback, 86 pages; some annotations, VG in plastic sleeve: £5.00

    ALPS & EUROPE.
  272. Wrangham: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE RANGE OF MONT BLANC: Allen & Unwin; 1957: 1st edition. Card covers, 224 pages, 16.5cm. Medium browning to page-edges, covers marginally lightly tanned and boards a little bowed, VG in (slightly chipped head of spine, very slightly marked, some light tanning) complete d/w now protected by in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  273. Collomb: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE BERNESE ALPS. From the Lötschenpass to the Grimselpass: A.C; 1968 1st edition: Plastic covered; light browning page-edges, plastic sides wrinkled, VG: £5.00
  274. Collomb: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE PENNINE ALPS. Vol. 11; Arolla and Western ranges: A.C; 1968 2nd edition: Plastic covered; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, 1 rubber stamp mark; VG: £4.00
  275. Crew: THE DOLOMITES: A.C; 1963: Plastic covered. Previous owner’s name and address contained in browned/sellotape stained 4x4cm patch on title-page, VG: £5.00
  276. Wrangham & Brailsford: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE DAUPHINÉ ALPS AND VERCORS: A.C; 1967: Plastic covered; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original plastic covered binding, library label; inside front cover (only) browned stained, slight loss to rear paste-down endpaper; a little slight marginal browning, VG-: £3.00
  277. Brailsford: ECRINS MASSIF. Selected Climbs: Alpine Club; 1987: Plastic covered; Fine: £7.00
  278. Swindin: BERNESE OBERLAND. Selected Climbs: Alpine Club; 1993: Plastic covered; some browning to page-edges, F-: £10.00
  279. Collomb & O’Connor: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol I: 1976.: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, bookplate, 1 rubber stamp mark; F-: £4.00
  280. Griffin: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol II: 1978: Name corner front endpaper, Fine: £5.00
  281. Griffin: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol III: 1980: Fine: £5.00
  282. Collomb: PENNINE ALPS CENTRAL. Weisshorn – Dent Blanche – Monte Rosa – Matterhorn Chains – Italian Valley Ranges – Valpelline South: Alpine Club; 1975: Fine: £7.00
  283. Collomb: PENNINE ALPS WEST. Grands Dents – Bouquetins – Collon Pigne – Aig. Rouges _Cheilon – Ruinette – Otemma – Valpelline North – Grand Combin: Alpine Club; 1979: Fine: £7.00
  284. Collomb: BERNESE ALPS CENTRAL. Blümlisalp – Lauterbrunnen – Jungfrau – Lötschental – Baltschieder – Oberaletsch – Aletsch Basin West: West Col; 1979: Gilt lettering on covers darkened; a few pencil annotations and a little slight thumbing, VG: £6.00
  285. Griffin, Lindsay: BERNINA AND BREGAGLIA. Selected Climbs. Including Disgrazia and the Albula region: Alpine Club; 1995: 1st edition. Plastic covers, 195 pages, 15cm. Page-edges browned, front cover slightly indented, VG+: £8.00
  286. Walker: ROCK CLIMBS IN THE PYRENEES: Cicerone; 1990: Plastic covered, 130 pages. Near Fine: £5.00
  287. Brailsford: DOLOMITES EAST. Civetta-Pelmo-Marmolata-Pala-Tofana-Cinque Torri-Tre Cime, etc: A.C; 1970: Fine. Selected climbs: £6.00
  288. Brailsford: DOLOMITES WEST. Sella-Sassolungo-Geisler-Catinaccio-Brenta: A.C; 1970: Fine. Selected climbs: £6.00
  289. Roberts: STUBAI ALPS: West Col; 1972 1st edition: Previous owner’s name at front; Fine. Survey of popular walking and climbing routes: £7.00
  290. Köhler & Memmel: CLASSIC DOLOMITE CLIMBS: Bâton Wicks; 1999: Paperback, 216 pages, 23cm; F-. 102 high quality rock-climbs between grades III & VII: £8.00
  291. Smith & Fletcher: VIA FERRATAS OF THE ITALIAN DOLOMITES. VOL 1. North, Central and East: Cicerone; 2002: Plastic covers, 307 pages, 17.5cm. Fine: £7.00
  292. Battistella: MUZZERONE E LEVANTE LIGURE: Versante Sud, Milano via Longhi; 2008: Flapped paperback, 176 pages, 21cm. Fine. Text in English and Italian: £12.00
  293. Montel: A SUD/SOUTH. Sport climbing and mountaineering in the regions of Puglia Calabria and Basilicata: Versante Sud, Milano via Longhi; 2006: Flapped paperback, 136 pages, 21cm. Italian climbing guide, but also in English: £10.00
  294. Oviglia: GENNARGENTU LAST PARADISE. Sport Climbing in the Heart of Sardinia: Fabula; 2001: Paperback, 96 pages, text in Italian and English, 21cm. A little very slight scuffing to covers, VG: £7.00
  295. Atchison-Jones, D & C: BOURGOGNE - onsight – à vue: Jingo Wobbly Topo-Guide; 2003: Stiff card covers; 336 pages, colour illustrations, maps, 21.5cm. Fine. English climbing guide; with introductions in French and some German: £10.00
  296. Atchison-Jones, D: FONTAINEBLEAU: Jingo Wobbly Topo-Guide; 2005: Stiff flapped card covers; 336 pages, colour illustrations, maps, text in English and French; 21.5cm. Personal inscription appears to be signed by the author; slight rubbing spine corners, VG: £10.00
  297. Craggs: SELECTED ROCK CLIMBS IN BELGIUM & LUXEMBOURG: Cicerone; 1994: Paperback, 176 pages, 21cm. Fine: £10.00
  298. Čujić: PAKLENICA: 1997: Paperback, 184 pages; front cover and a few pages creased at lower rear corner, otherwise Fine. Topo climbing guide; text in Polish, German and English: £6.00
  299. Bugada: CRETE – Kapetananiá – Kófinas: La Corditelle; 2006: Flapped paperback, 128 pages, 21cm. Fine. Climbing guide in English, Greek, German and French: £10.00
  300. Bailey & Another: ATTICA ROCK. A Climbing Guide to the Attica Area (Greece): 1996: Text in Greek and English: £7.00
  301. Ryan & Underwood: DROUSHIA (CYPRUS). A Climbing Guide: Privately produced; 1995: Pamphlet with thin card covers, 64 pages, 21cm. Fine: £10.00
  302. Brookes & Alden: MALTA – 1986 SUPPLEMENT: Fylde M.C.; 1987: Paperback, 77 pages; small inscription, VG+: £4.00
  303. : SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE ROCK CLIMBING ATLAS: Rocks Unlimited; 2006: 1st edition. Paperback, 320 pages, colour photographs, maps and diagrams, 21cm. Fine. A useful guide to Bulgaria, Croatia, Hungary, Macedonia, Romania and Slovenia; but doesn’t contain any topos or detailed route descriptions: £10.00
  304. : GREECE & THE MIDDLE EAST ROCK CLIMBING ATLAS: Rocks Unlimited; 2006: 1st edition. Paperback, 280 pages, colour photographs, maps and diagrams, 21cm. Fine. A useful guide to Egypt, Greece, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria and Turkey; but doesn’t contain any topos or detailed route descriptions: £10.00

    AFRICA.
  305. Fisher: CAPE ROCK – South Africa: Nomad; 1996 1st edition: Paperback, 144 pages, 21cm. Address label top of first page; rear cover a little creased, otherwise VG: £7.00
  306. Burns: KILIMANJARO & MOUNT KENYA. A Climbing and Trekking Guide: Cordee; 1998: Paperback, 174 pages. "Geoff Birtles" name at front; Fine: £5.00
  307. Burns: KILIMANJARO & EAST AFRICA. A Climbing and Trekking Guide: Mountaineers, Seattle; 2006 2nd edition: Paperback, 240 pages. Fine: £7.00

    ASIA.
  308. Lightner: EXOTIC ROCK. The Travel Guide for Rock Climbers: 1994: Paperback; some light marginal wear to covers and some creasing to corners, otherwise VG. Covers Japan, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Morocco, Greece, Norway and South Africa: £8.00
  309. Burnier & Potard: THAILANDE. Escalades/rock climbing: Vamos; 1995: Paperback, 234, text in French and English, 17cm. F-: £6.00
  310. Schmitz & Changrua: ROCK CLIMBING IN THAILAND: 2004: 2nd edition. Paperback, 214 pages, 21cm. Fine: £10.00
  311. Howard, T: TREKS & CLIMBS IN THE WADI RUM JORDAN: Cicerone; 1994 revised 2nd edition: Paperback, 192 pages. Fine: £5.00
  312. Tüzel: THE ALA DAĞ. Climbs and Treks in Turkey's Crimson Mountains: Cicerone; 1993: Fine: £7.00
  313. Ince: ALADAĞLAR. A Rock Climbing Guide: 2008: Paperback, 96 pages, 21cm. Fine. Text in Turkish and English: £10.00
  314. Heard: ROCK CLIMBS IN HONG KONG: Cicerone; (c.1990s): Paperback; Fine: £5.00

    AUSTRALIA/NEW ZEALAND.
  315. Richardson: WEST AUSTRALIAN ROCK. A guide to the best rock climbing in WA: Climb West; 2002: 1st edition. Paperback, 207 pages, 21cm. Fine: £10.00
  316. Law: THE BLUE MOUNTAINS (Australia). Selected Rockclimbs (including Tarana): Wild Publications; 1994: Plastic covers, 120 pages, 15cm. Fine: £6.00
  317. Baxter: VICTORIA. Selected Rockclimbs at Mt Arapiles, the Grampians and Mt Buffalo: Wild Publications; 1994: Plastic covers, 136 pages, 15cm. Fine: £6.00
  318. Davison & Pierson: DEFINITIVE SPITTLE HILL CLIMBING GUIDE. Castle Hill Basin, NZ: 2003: Paperback; Fine: £5.00

    SOUTH AMERICA.
  319. Biggar: THE HIGH ANDES. A Guide for Climbers: Andes, Castle Douglas; 1996: Paperback, 160 pages. Fine: £8.00
  320. Secor: ACONCAGUA. A Climbing Guide: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1999: Paperback, 142 pages. Fine: £7.00

    NORTH AMERICA.
  321. Piana: RUSHMORE NEEDLES – Selected Climbs. A Cowboyography Guide: 1991: Paperback, (28) pages, 22cm. Inscribed and signed by Paul Piana lower corner front cover; a slight hint of light marginal foxing to front cover, F-. Text in free-hand style: £15.00
  322. Piana: THE LEGENDARY WILD IRIS. A Cowboyography Guide: 1993: Paperback, (51) pages, 21cm. Inscribed and signed by Paul Piana; minute chip top tip of slim spine, Fine. Sport climbing area in Wyoming: £10.00
  323. Beckey: CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE. 1. Columbia River to Stevens Pass: 1987: 2nd. Soft cover, large format, Fine: £5.00
  324. Beckey: CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE. Stevens Pass to Rainy Pass: 1977: Soft cover, large format, Fine: £5.00
  325. Beckey: CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE. Rainy Pass to Fraser River: 1981: Soft cover, large format, Fine: £5.00
  326. Handren: A Rock Climbing Guide to CATHEDRAL AND WHITEHORSE LEDGES: Vertical Brain; 1996: Paperback, 160 pages, 23 cm; minor marginal wear, VG. New England Rockfax Series NE1: £5.00
  327. Eminger & Kittel: THE WASHINGTON DESERT. A Rock & Ice Climber’s Guide to Frenchman Coulee: 1992 2nd printing: Paperback; F-: £5.00
  328. Vogel & Gaines: GUIDE TO TAHQUITZ AND SUICIDE ROCKS: Chockstone, Colorado; 1993: Paperback, 197 pages, 23cm. Spine slightly sunned, Fine: £5.00
  329. Rubine: CLIMBER'S GUIDE PINNACLES NATIONAL MONUMENT: Chockstone, Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 223 pages, 23cm. Fine: £5.00
  330. Reid: YOSEMITE CLIMBS - BIG WALLS: Chockstone, Colorado; 1996: Paperback, 211 pages, 23cm. F-: £6.00
  331. Reid: ROCK CLIMBING YOSEMITE’S SELECT: Chockstone/Falcon; 1998: Paperback, 137 pages, 23cm. F-: £6.00
  332. Barnes, McNamara, Roper & Snyder: YOSEMITE VALLEY FREE CLIMBS: Supertopo; 2003: Paperback, 209 pages, 23cm. Signed by Chris McNamara; Fine: £10.00
  333. Barnes, McNamara, Roper & Snyder: TUOLUMNE FREE CLIMBS: Supertopo; 2003: Paperback, 179 pages, 23cm. Signed by Chris McNamara; Fine: £10.00
  334. McNamara: HIGH SIERRA CLIMBING. California’s Best High Country Climbs: Supertopo; 2004: Paperback, 174 pages, 23cm. Corner crease front cover, otherwise Fine: £10.00
  335. Barnes & DeAngelo: RED ROCKS CLIMBING: Supertopo; 2004: Paperback, 155 pages, 23cm. Fine: £10.00
  336. Sherman: HUECO TANKS. Climbing and Bouldering Guide: Chockstone; 1995 2nd: Paperback, 407 pages, 23cm. Fine: £5.00
  337. Piana: GREAT ROCK HITS OF HUECO TANKS. Over 120 Climbing Routes: 1992: Paperback, 46 pages, 21cm. F: £3.00
  338. Moser & Vernon: DOMELANDS. Southern Sierra Rock Climbing: Chockstone, Colorado; 1992: Paperback, 186 pages, 23cm. Lightish sunning to spine, VG+: £5.00
  339. Cater: SPORT CRAGS OF THE EAST: 1994: Paperback, 134 pages, 21.5cm. Fine. Climbing guide to the East Coast of United States and Canada: £4.00
  340. Williams: SHAWANGUNK ROCK CLIMBS. Sky Top: AAC; 1991 3rd edition: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
  341. Williams: SHAWANGUNK ROCK CLIMBS. Near Trapps & Millbrook: AAC; 1991 3rd edition: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
  342. Barnes: SENECA. The Climber's guide: 1995 revised edition: Paperback, 163 pages, 23cm. Fine: £5.00
  343. Horn: SHELF ROAD ROCK GUIDE: Chockstone, Colorado; 1990: Paperback, 128 pages, 15x23cm. Fine: £5.00
  344. Cater & Saab: TAKE ME TO THE RIVER. Rock Climbers' Guide to New River Gorge: 1992: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
  345. Jackson: ROCK CLIMBING NEW MEXICO & TEXAS: 1996: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
  346. Garratt & Martin: COLORADO'S HIGH THIRTEENERS. Climbing and hiking guide: 1992 3rd edition: Paperback, 244 pages, 21.5cm. Fine: £5.00
  347. Ruckman’s: WASATCH CLIMBING SOUTH: Chockstone, Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 105 pages, 23cm. F-: £5.00
  348. Ruckman’s: WASATCH CLIMBING NORTH: Chockstone, Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 373 pages, 23cm. Fine: £5.00
  349. Rossiter: BEST OF BOULDER CLIMBS: Chockstone, Colorado; 1996: Paperback, 174 pages, 23cm: £6.00
  350. Hubbel & Rolofson: SOUTH PLATTE ROCK CLIMBING & THE GARDEN OF THE GODS: Chockstone; 1988: Paperback, 280, 23cm. Fine: £5.00
  351. Smith: A Rock Climbing Guide to RUMNEY: Vertical Brain; 1996: Paperback, 72 pages, 23 cm. VG+. New England Rockfax Series NE2: £10.00
  352. Green: ROCK CLIMBING COLORADO: Falcon, Montana; Colorado; 1995: Paperback, 470 pages, 23cm. Fine: £7.00
  353. Horan: COLORADO FRONT RANGE BOULDERING: Chockstone; 1989: Paperback, 175 pages, 23cm. F-: £5.00
  354. Gillet: ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK. The Climber's Guide: 1993: Paperback, 271 pages, 23cm. A little minor edge chipping to covers, otherwise Fine: £5.00
  355. Kelsey: WIND RIVER MOUNTAINS. Climbing and Hiking: Chockstone, Colorado; 1994 2nd edition: Paperback, 379 pages, 23cm. Fine: £5.00
  356. Gauthier: MOUNT RAINIER. A Climbing Guide: 1999: Paperback, 192 pages, 21cm. Fine: £6.00
  357. Martin & Jones: SPORT CLIMBS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: RMB; 1998: Paperback, 288 pages, 18cm. Fine: £5.00
  358. Green & Bensen: BUGABOO ROCK. A Climber's Guide: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1990: Paperback, 191 pages, 21cm. Fine: £5.00
  359. Dougherty: SELECTED ALPINE CLIMBS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: RMB; 1999: Paperback, 320 pages, 18cm. VG: £7.00
  360. Josephson/Perry/Genereux: GHOST ROCK. Front Range rock climbs near Calgary: RMB; 1997: Paperback, 240 pages, 18cm. Fine: £5.00
  361. McLane: THE CLIMBERS’ GUIDE TO SKAHA (British Columbia): Merlin Productions; 1993: Paperback, 129 pages, 19cm. Personal inscription signed ant dated (Feb 1994) by the author; 2 small address labels at front; slight crease rear cover, Near Fine: £10.00
  362. Richardson: SKAHA ROCKCLIMBS (British Columbia): Elaho Publishing; 2003: Paperback, 252 pages, 19cm. F: £7.00
  363. Willett: CLIMB NOVA SCOTIA. A Rock-Climbing Guide: 1994: Paperback, 98 pages, 20cm. Fine: £4.00

    CLIMBERS' GUIDEBOOKS. FOREIGN LANGUAGE
  364. Gardien: MASSIF DU MONT-BLANC. Topo inédit 50 voies rocheuses du 6a au 7c: Glénat; (c.2003): Slim paperback, with paper covers, 66 pages, 17.5cm. Small crease front cover, F-. Includes Drus, Cardinal, Moine and Petites Jorasses: £8.00
  365. : BLOCS EN STOCK. Le Cuvier – Fontainebleau: 1993: Paperback; Fine. French climbing guide with 2-page summary in English: £4.00
  366. Montchaussé & Godoffe: ESCALADE À FONTAINEBLEAU – Les Plus Beaux Sites et Blocs: Arthaud; 1999: Stiff card covers, pages 240 + xvi, 23cm. Small rubber stamp mark and mark rear endpapers, slight edge thumbing, VG. French climbing guide: £10.00
  367. Lochner: KLETTERN IN SÜDFRANKREICH. Band 1: 1992: Paperback; Fine. German topo climbing guide for the South of France: £4.00
  368. Brunner & Lochner: DEUTSCHLAND VERTIKAL: 1988: Paperback, 320 pages, 21cm. Some highlighting and annotations mainly to contents pages, VG. German topo climbing guide to Germany: £5.00
  369. Brunner: KLETTERFÜHRER SUDLICHER FRANKENJURA: 1990: Paperback; F-. German topo climbing guide: £4.00
  370. Heinkel: REUTLINGER ALB, LAUTERTAL UND ZWIEFALTER ALB: 1992: Fine. German topo climbing guide: £4.00
  371. Deslandes & Merel: FALAISES ET VIA FERRATA DE TARENTAISE: 2003: Paperback, 200 pages, 17cm. Fine. French topo climbing guide (45 sites) and 8 via ferratas in Vanoise and Beaufortain: £10.00
  372. FFME des Hautes Alpes: ORPIERRE VAL DE MEOUGE: 1995: Paperback, 128 pages, 24cm. Fine. Topo guide in French, English and German: £6.00
  373. Gallo: FINALE Y2K: Idee Verticali, Italy (2000): Paperback, 352 pages, 21cm. A well produced guide to sport climbing in Liguria, on the Italian Riviera; summaries in English: £20.00
  374. Giordani: MARMOLADA Parete Sud: Versante Sud, Milano via Longhi; 2007: Flapped paperback, 288 pages, colour (mainly) photographs, topos, 21cm. Italian climbing guide: £10.00
  375. Känel: SCHWEIZ-EXTREM: 1989: Paperback; Fine. Swiss topo guide to 'sport-climbing' in Switzerland: £8.00
  376. Känel: JURA PLAISIR: 1993: Paperback; Fine. Swiss topo climbing guide: £5.00
  377. Odermatt: EISKALT. Wasserfallklettern in der Schweiz: 1996: Paperback; F-. Topo guide to waterfall ice climbing in Switzerland; German text: £7.00
  378. Känel/Bircher/Berger: SALBIT Erleben!: 1993: Slim paperback; Fine. Swiss topo climbing guide: £4.00
  379. Munilla: ANDALUCÍA. Guía de escalada deportiva: Desnivel; 2005: Paperback, 268 pages, 21cm. Fine. Spanish topo guide but with introductions in English: £15.00
  380. Martinez & Paseka: Guia de Escalada del PEÑON DE IFACH: 1989: Paperback, 117 pages, 21cm. F-. Spanish topo guide to Calpe; with summaries in English and German: £7.00
  381. Tudela: GUÍA DE ESCALADA DEL PUIG CAMPANA – FINESTRAT: 1995: Paperback, 118 pages, 21cm. VG+. Spanish climbing guide: £8.00
  382. Marcos & López: ESCALADA EN ASTURIAS. Más de 500 vías de escalada deportiva: FEMPA; 1995: Paperback, 241 pages, 16.5cm. Fine. Spanish climbing guide; with English summary: £8.00

    WALKING/TREKKING GUIDES
  383. Bibby, A: SOUTH PENNINES AND THE BRONTE MOORS; including Ilkley Moor. No. 1: Lincoln; 2005: Paperback, 144 pages. Fine: £4.00
  384. Bibby, A: FORREST OF BOWLAND; with Pendle Hill and the West Pennine Moors. No. 2: Lincoln; 2005: Paperback, 160 pages. Fine: £4.00
  385. Marsh, T: THE PENNINE MOUNTAINS. The Cheviots, the Northern Moors, the Howgill Fells, the Yorkshire Dales and the High Peak: Hodder & Stoughton; 1989: Paperback; 256 pages, 18.5cm. Fine: £5.00
  386. Bibby, A: THE PENNINE DIVIDE; walking the moors between Greater Manchester and Yorkshire. No. 3: Lincoln; 2005: Paperback, 144 pages. Fine: £4.00
  387. Smith, R: PEAK DISTRICT; Northern and Western Moors. No. 4: Lincoln; 2005: Paperback, 144 pages. Fine: £4.00
  388. Smith, R: PEAK DISTRICT; Eastern Moors and the South. No. 5: Lincoln; 2005: Paperback, 144 pages. Fine: £4.00
  389. Grindle, J: ONE HUNDRED HILL WALKS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1994: Paperback, 224 pages. Fine: £4.00
  390. Ashton, S: HILLWALKING IN SNOWDONIA. Glyders, Carneddau and Outlying Areas: Cicerone; 2002: Paperback, 153 pages. Fine: £5.00
  391. Manthorpe, J: PEMBROKESHIRE COAST PATH. Amroth to Cardigan: Trailblazer; 2004: Paperback, 208 pages. F: £5.00
  392. Loram, C: WEST HIGHLAND WAY. Glasgow to Fort William: Trailblazer; 2006 2nd edn: Paperback, 190 pages. Fine: £6.00
  393. McNeish, C: THE MUNRO ALMANAC: The In Pinn, Glasgow; 2005 revised 3rd edition: 145 pages. Fine: £5.00
  394. McNeish, C: THE MUNRO ALMANAC: Neil Wilson Publishing, Glasgow; (SMC listing of Munros incorporated) 1998 3rd edition: 145 pages. Fine: £4.00
    .Mountain Bike Guides:
  395. Banton/Spencer/Windsor: MOUNTAIN BIKE GUIDE. Derbyshire and the Peak District: Ernest Press; 1992 reprint with amendments: Paperback, 126 pages, photographs, sketches and maps, 17.5cm. Very slight lean to spine and very slightly creased, Near Fine: £4.00
  396. Ashcroft, J: MOUNTAIN BIKE GUIDE. The Lake District; The Howgills & The Yorkshire Dales: Ernest Press; 1990 reprint: Paperback, 160 pages, photographs, sketches and maps, 17.5cm. Very light crease down spine, Near Fine: £4.00
  397. Bursnall, P: MOUNTAIN BIKE GUIDE. Mid Wales: Ernest Press; 1991: Paperback, 141 pages, photographs, sketches and maps, 17.5cm. Very light crease down spine, Near Fine: £4.00
  398. Purdy, D: MOUNTAIN BIKE GUIDE. Northumberland: Ernest Press; 1992: Paperback, 141 pages, photographs and maps, 17.5cm. Light crease down spine, Near Fine: £4.00
  399. Dutton-Taylor, N: MOUNTAIN BIKE GUIDE. West Yorkshire: Ernest Press; 1993: Paperback, 117 pages, photographs and maps, 17.5cm. Very light crease down spine, Near Fine: £4.00

    EUROPE:
  400. Collins, M: CHAMONIX MONT-BLANC. A Walking Guide: Cicerone; 1988: Plastic covered; 192 pages. Fine: £5.00
  401. : TWO MASSIF DU MONT BLANC IGN 1;25 000 FRENCH MAPS. No. 231 Argentière-Jorasses & No. 232 Mont Blanc – Tré la Tête: Ign, Paris; 1977: Folded size 22x11cm. Both Fine in VG+ plastic sleeves. The pair: £5.00
  402. Marsh, T: 100 WALKS IN THE FRENCH ALPS: Hodder & Stoughton; 1994: Paperback, 221 pages. Near Fine: £5.00
  403. Bull, J: CANYONING. Classic canyons in Spain, France and Italy – a selection of scrambling, aquatic and roped descents: Cicerone; 2008: Paperback, 205 pages. Fine: £7.00
  404. Reynolds, K: CENTRAL SWITZERLAND. A Walker's Guide: Cicerone; 1993: Plastic covered; 208 pages. Fine: £5.00
  405. :Pathmaster Guide, STUBAI. 30 circular walks: Crowood; 1991: Paperback; 144 pages. Fine: £5.00
  406. Hartley: HUT TO HUT IN THE STUBAI ALPS: Cicerone; (1993?): Paperback; 120 pages. Near Fine. The Stubai Rucksack Route and the Stubai Glacier Tour: £6.00
  407. Davies, C: MOUNTAIN WALKING IN AUSTRIA. A Guide to 18 Mountain Groups in the Eastern Alps with 74 walks fully described: Cicerone; 1988 reprint: Plastic covered, 175 pages. Fine: £5.00
  408. Proctor, A: THE KALKALPEN TRAVERSE. A Walk through the Limestone Alps of the Austrian Tyrol from Lake Constance to the Kaisergebirge: Cicerone; 1986: Paperback, 96 pages. Near Fine: £5.00
  409. Price: WALKING IN THE DOLOMITES: Cicerone; 1991: Plastic covered, 224 pages. Fine: £5.00
  410. Dillon: GR20 CORSICA; THE HIGH LEVEL ROUTE: Cicerone; 2001: Plastic covered; 155 pages. Fine: £6.00
  411. Parker, J: WALKING IN MALLORCA: Cicerone; 1999 revised reprint: Plastic covered; 281 pages. Fine: £5.00
  412. Roberts, J: THE MOUNTAINS OF ROMANIA. A Guide to Walking in the Carpathian Mountains: Cicerone; 2005: Paperback, 250 pages, 21.5cm. Fine. (Published @ £17.00): £7.00
    AFRICA:
  413. Knight, R: TREKKING IN THE MOROCCAN ATLAS: Trailblazer; 2001: Paperback, 256 pages. Several pages at front creased at lower corner, otherwise Fine: £6.00
    ASIA/HIMALAYAS:
  414. Phillipps, A. with F. Liew: GLOBETROTTER VISITOR’S GUIDE TO KINABALU PARK. Sabah, Malaysian Borneo: New Holland; 2000: Flapped paperback, 128 pages, 50 colour photographs, maps. 21cm. Fine. Includes 24 walks and trails: £6.00
  415. Reynolds, K: ANNAPURNA. A Trekker's Guide: Cicerone; 2003: 2nd edition. Plastic covered, 267 pages, 17.5cm. Fine: £7.00
  416. Reynolds, K: MANASLU. A Trekker’s Guide: Cicerone; 2000: Paperback, 155 pages. Fine: £7.00
  417. Loram, C: TREKKING IN LADAKH. Inc. Leh, Manali & Delhi: Trailblazer; 1999 2nd edn: Paperback, 288 pages. F: £5.00
    AMERICA:
  418. Roos, C: THE GRAND CANYON & THE AMERICAN SOUTH-WEST: Cicerone; 2000: Paperback, 284 pages. F: £4.00

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE BOOKS
    Deutschen und Österreichischen Alpenverein und vom Alpenverein Südtirol year books;
    colour and black and white photographs and other illustrations; quality Alpenvereinskarte (map) in end pockets; 26.5cm.
  419. : Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’93. ("Zeitschrift" Band 117): München: Fine in (a little chipped at extremities) d/w: £5.00
  420. : Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’94. ("Zeitschrift" Band 118): München: Fine in (small repair and tiny loss base of spine) d/w: £5.00
  421. : Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’95. ("Zeitschrift" Band 119): München: Fine in d/w: £5.00
  422. : Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’96. ("Zeitschrift" Band 120): München: Fine in (crease down spine and slightly chipped at ends) d/w: £5.00
  423. : Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’97. ("Zeitschrift" Band 121): München: Fine in d/w: £5.00
  424. : Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’98. ("Zeitschrift" Band 122): München: Fine in d/w: £5.00
  425. : Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’99. ("Zeitschrift" Band 123): München: Fine in d/w: £5.00
  426. Chouinard, Y: GLACE ET NEIGE. Art et Technique: Arthaud/Altitudes, France; 1981: 192 pages, including 16 colour plates and many other black and white photographs, printed glazed boards, 28cm. Personal inscription signed on half-title page by Yvon Chouinard; spine very slightly darkened, VG+ (probably no dust wrapper was issued). French edition of "Climbing Ice". American Yvon Chouinard's classic book on ice climbing; combined with his own climbing reminiscences: £20.00
  427. Frison-Roche, R. & Tairraz, P: LA VANOISE – PARC NATIONAL: Arthaud, France; 1972: Pages 238 + (3), 45 colour and 120 black and white photographs by Pierre Tairraz, endpaper maps, text in French, 25.5cm. Slight lean to spine, very light browning to fore-edges, Near Fine in (spine background evenly sunned from yellow to white – but lettering unaffected; a touch of sunning to rear panel and 3cm repair base of front panel) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
  428. Harrer, H: DAS BUCH VOM EIGER: Pinguin, Innsbruck; 1988: 360 pages, 25 plates (1 folding; 16 in colour), illustrated endpapers, 22cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  429. Hiebeler, T: EIGERWAND. Der Tod klettert mit: Limpert, Frankfurt; 1963: 248 pages, 48 black and white plates (4 folding), 23.5cm. A little very slight marginal foxing to boards, slight browning page-edges, VG in (lacks triangular piece 1.5cm deep top-edge of rear panel and a little slight loss at spine ends and corners; a little medium browning/foxing) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Climbing history of this notorious face: £10.00
  430. Lachenal, L: CARNETS DU VERTIGE: Guérin Chamonix; 1996: 379 pages, many black and white photographs and other illustrations; red cloth lettered in black and white with pasted-on black and white photo illustrations at head of spine and front cover; text in French, 24x24cm. Fine very bright copy (no dust wrapper was issued). Louis Lachenal partnered Terray on a number of hard climbs including the second ascent of the Eiger Nordwand. A well-produced volume: £25.00
  431. : LE CATTEDRALI DELLA TERRA. La rappresentazione delle Alpi in Italia e in Europe 1848-1918: Electa, Milano: 2000. Good quality paperback, 194 pages, numerous reproduction of paintings in colour and photographs in black and white, and other illustrations, 28cm. Fine. An impressive catalogue of art depicting the Alps during the period 1848 to 1918: £15.00
  432. Lukan, K., edited by: DAS GROSSE DOLOMITENBUCH: Schroll, Wien-München; 1965: 216 pages, 112 pages of plates (including 8 in colour), 8 tipped-in colour photographs, illustrations in text, 28.5cm. Fine in (minor edge repairs and a trifle chipping at top, some light marks on rear panel) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. A large and impressive book which includes climbing history: £15.00
  433. Mariétan, I: CENTENAIRE DE LA CRÉATION DE LA STATION DE TOURISME ALPIN DE ZINAL 1859-1959: (c.1959?): Paper covered pamphlet, (11) pages, 22.5cm. Slight corner crease, slight mark on rear cover, VG. Reprint (pages 71-81) of article in French, with printed covers: £10.00
  434. : PASSAGE cahiers de l’alpinisme: Fernand Lanore, Paris; 1977, 1978 & 1979: 3 volumes; paperbacks, pages 216, 267 & 222; 16 black and white plates in each, 21cm. Tiny faint stain front endpapers and a little faint staining to top outer edge of pages in volume 1; only a trifle hint of very faint page-edge staining to the other two volumes; hence a VG set. Many contributors and includes a range of climbing photographs – some from Britain and America: £10.00
  435. Rébuffat, G: DAS MATTERHORN. Epos eines Zauberbergs: Müller, Rüschlikon-Zürich; 1965: 224 pages, 24 colour plates (8 double-page), 95 black and white photographs (many double-page) and other illustrations, 24.5cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper, edges of cloth and page-edges slightly browned, VG in (slight edge repair, slightly chipped mainly spine extremities and corners, light browning on rear panel) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  436. Rébuffat, G: IN FELS UND FIRN: BLV, München; 1964: 208 pages, 8 colour plates, numerous black and white photographs, illustrated covers, 23cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper, Near Fine: £5.00
  437. Rébuffat, G: ZWISCHEN ERDE UND HIMMEL: Müller, Zürich; 1963: 178 pages, including 63 photographs by Pierre Tairraz (1 folding), printed boards, 25.5cm. Medium sunning to spine – not affecting lettering, a few specks on rear board, VG+. The triple folding plate at the rear is of the Bonatti Pillar on the Dru: £5.00
  438. Rettner, R: EIGER. Triumphe und Tragödien 1932-1938: AS Verlag, Zürich; 2009: 288 pages, many historic black and white photographs, text in German, 24.5cm. Fine in d/w: £25.00
  439. Roch, A: EXPLOITS AU MONT BLANC. Historique de toutes les voies d’ascensions au Mont Blanc: Nuova edizioni trelingue SA (Switzerland); 1987: 245 pages, black and white and colour photographs, sketches, endpaper maps, text in French; 26cm. Near Fine in d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Comprehensive - with numerous route diagrams: £30.00
  440. Roeper, M. & Mathis, P: SPORTKLETTERN IN DEN ALPEN: Kompass; 1996: 1st edition. 144 pages, fine atmospheric colour photographs, text in German, 32cm. Fine in (slight marginally creased) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  441. Rubi, R: DER EIGER: Paul Haupt Bern; 1979: Paperback, 70 pages, black and white and 4 colour photographs, diagram, 24cm. Minute chip edge of rear cover, VG+: £5.00
  442. Schmid, W: GLÜCKLICHE TAGE AUF HOHEN BERGEN. Die Viertausender der Schweizer Alpen: Hallwag, Bern; (c.1970): 326 pages, 80 plates (9 in colour), 25.5cm. Previous owner’s 3-word inscription on front endpaper, Fine in (a little lightly and marginally chipped) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve: £8.00
  443. Schmitt, E: NEPAL: Rother, München; 2005: 240 pages, numerous superb colour photographs, route maps and profiles; text in German, 27x31cm. Fine in d/w. This lavishly produced book includes 15 trekking routes with corresponding map and profile, and 4 trekking peaks each with a map: £15.00
  444. Terray, L: VOR DEN TOREN DES HIMMELS. Von den Alpen zur Annapurna: Büchergilde Gutenberg; 1966: 299 pages, 60 black and white photographs (on 58 plates), 10 maps in text, 24cm. Near Fine in (light browning to rear panel and a hint to spine) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. German edition of "Conquistadors of the Useless": £10.00

    JOURNALS
  445. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 2 9/1865-16/1866: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding; 2 bookplates; slight repair and some darkening to spine and minor regluing at tips, VG: £150.00
  446. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 7 45/1874-52/1876: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding; 2 bookplates; some darkening, a little slight bubbling and a little minor marginal regluing to spine, VG: £95.00
  447. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 9 61/1878-68/1880: : Attractive contemporary half-leather binding, maroon leather spine labels, raised bands; minor regluing upper rear spine joint and minor edge rubbing, VG: £95.00
  448. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 11 77/1882-84/1884: : Attractive contemporary half-leather binding, maroon leather spine labels, raised bands; minor edge rubbing, VG: £95.00
  449. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 14 101/1888-106/1889: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding; some bubbling to cloth on spine, browning to page-edges, VG: £75.00
  450. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 15 107/1890-114/1891: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding; 2 bookplates; Near Fine: £75.00
  451. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 17 123/1894-130/1895: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding, 2 bookplates; VG+: £75.00
  452. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 18 131/1896-138/1897: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding; 2 bookplates; slight foxing, VG+: £75.00
  453. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 19 139/1898-146/1899: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding, 2 bookplates; slight foxing, VG+: £75.00
  454. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 20 147/1900-154/1901: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding, 2 bookplates; slight foxing, Near Fine: £75.00
  455. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 21 155/1902-162/1903: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding, 2 bookplates; slight foxing, Near Fine: £65.00
    The following Alpine Journals (volumes 21-41) are all bound in matching and polished antique half-leather bindings, with raised bands and two (red and black) leather labels (with gilt lettering and lines) on spines, red cloth sides.
  456. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 21 155/1902-162/1903: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, patchy age-darkening to spine, VG-: £50.00
  457. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 22 163/1904-170/1905: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, patchy age-darkening to spine, VG-: £50.00
  458. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 23 171/1906-178/1907: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, patchy age-darkening to spine, VG-: £50.00
  459. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 24 179/1908-186/1909: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, patchy lower spine label slightly rubbed, age-darkening to spine, VG-: £50.00
  460. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 25 187/1910-194/1911: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, patchy age-darkening to spine, VG-: £50.00
  461. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 26 195-198/1912: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, patchy age-darkening to spine, VG-: £45.00
  462. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 27 199-202/1913: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, patchy age-darkening to spine, VG-: £45.00
  463. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 28 203-206/1914: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, patchy age-darkening to spine, VG-: £45.00
  464. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 29 207-210/1915: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, patchy age-darkening to spine, VG-: £45.00
  465. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 30 211-213/1916: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, patchy age darkening to spine, VG-: £45.00
  466. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 31 214-216/1917: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, VG: £40.00
  467. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 32 217/1918-219/1919: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, VG: £40.00
  468. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 33 220/1920-222/1921: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, spine a little age-darkened, VG: £40.00
  469. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 34 223/1921-225/1922: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, spine a little age-darkened, VG: £40.00
  470. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 36 228-229/1924: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, VG: £40.00
  471. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 37 230-231/1925: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, some age-darkening to spine, VG: £40.00
  472. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 38 232-233/1926: : ½-leather binding; bookplate, some age-darkening to spine, VG: £40.00
  473. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 42 240-241/1930: : Green cloth binding; sl regluing spine ends, front board sl marked, VG: £25.00
  474. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 46 248-249/1934: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding; bookplate, F: £40.00
  475. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 48 252-253/1936: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding; bookplate, gilt lettering on spine partly dull, F-: £40.00
  476. : INDEX TO THE ALPINE JOURNAL. Vols 74 to 92 1969-87: : Paperback; Fine: £10.00
  477. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG copies – with some regluing and browning of spines, with occasional slight loss (less than 1cm from spine); unless stated. 85/1884 thin spine grubby/browned, lettering indistinct and lacks 1.5cm, G; 86/1884 thin spine grubby/browned, lettering indistinct, G; 87/1885; 88/1885 lacks 1.5cm spine; 89/1885; 90/1885 lacks 1.5cm spine; 91/1886 lacks 3cm spine; 92/1886 lacks 2cm spine; price each: £10.00
  478. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG copies - with some browning to spines. 157/1902; 159/1903; 160/1903; 162/1903; 169/1905; 172/1906; 174/1906; price each: £6.00
  479. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG copies unless stated - with some age browning to spines. 175/1907; 176/1907; 177/1907; 180/1908; 181/1908; 182/1908 VG-; 183/1909; 184/1909; 186/1909; 192/1911; 207/1915; 208/1915; 209/1915; (213/1916 no covers, untrimmed, stitched only £2.00); 215/1917; 216/1917; 227/1923; 233/1926; 241/1930; 242/1931 lacks 2cm spine; price each: £5.00
  480. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG copies. 243/1931 tiny loss spine; 244/1932; 245/1932; 246/1933; 247/1933; 260/1940; 261/1940 lacks 2cm spine; 271/1945; 273/1946; 274/1947; 275/1947 lacks 2cm spine; 276/1948; 277/1948 lacks 1cm spine; 297/1958; price each: £5.00
  481. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG-/VG copies. 318/1969 slightly chipped d/w; 319/1970 slightly torn d/w; 323/1974 d/w; 324/1975; 325/1976; 326/1977; 327/1978; 329/1980; price each: £2.00
  482. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Original green or blue cloth binding (d/w where stated). VG or better. 303/1961; 306/1963; 307/1963; 308/1964; 312/1966; 314/1967; 315/1967; 316/1968; 319/1970; 322/1973 d/w; 324/1975; 325/1976; 326/1977; 327/1978; 328/1979; 329/1980; 332/1983 d/w; 333/1984 d/w; 334/1985 d/w; 335/1986 d/w; 336/1987 d/w; 337/1988-89 d/w; 338/1989-90 d/w; 339/1990-91 d/w; 340/1991-92 d/w; 341/1992-93 d/w; 343/1994 page-edges browned, d/w; price each: £5.00:
  483. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Original blue cloth binding. Light browning to page-edges, Fine in d/w. 342/1993 "Everest 40th Anniversary 1953-1993" issue: £20.00
  484. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Original blue cloth binding. All Fine in d/w. 344/1995; 345/1996; 347/1998; 348/1999; 349/2000; 350/2001; 352/2003; 353/2004; price each: £7.00
  485. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Original blue cloth binding. All Fine in d/w. 354/2005; 356/2007; 357/2008; price each: £10.00
  486. : AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperback. Fine in slightly repaired dust wrapper. 1974: £10.00
  487. : AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. Generally VG-/VG copies; some with marginal rubbing (and/or) name/small address at front. 1977 some surface damage rear cover; 1983 slight bump rear corner; 1986; 1987; 1988; 1989; 1990; 1991; 1992; 1993; 1994; 2001; price each: £8.00
  488. : AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. Fine copies. 2002; 2004; 2005; 2006; 2007; price each: £10.00
  489. : AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL INDEX 1977-1986: : Paperback. VG+: £5.00
  490. : CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Bound volumes. Ex Rucksack Club Library, labels, brown or maroon cloth; VG. 1948; 1951; 1953; 1956; 1957; 1959; 1960; price each: £4.00
  491. : CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 1932; 1934; 1936; 1938; 1944; price each: £10.00
  492. : CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 1958; 1959; 1963; price each: £7.00
  493. : CANADIAN ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; 28cm. VG copies with occasional minor regluing to spines ends, and some occasional light browning. 1975; 1978; 1979; 1981; 1982; 1983; 1984; 1985; 1986; 1999; 2000; price each: £4.00
  494. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Vols 9-10. 33/1906-40/1908. New blue cloth; internally slight foxing, some browning to page-edges, VG: £50.00
  495. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. Generally G -VG, spine darkened, some dust soiling and minor wear, etc., unless otherwise stated. 1/1898 lacks covers; 24/1904; 27/1905; 30/1905; 39/1908; 40/1908; 41/1908; 42/1908; 43/1909; 48/1910; price each: £7.00
  496. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG unless stated. 1913 spine browned and reglued with small loss; 1934; 1937 lacks 2cm spine end, spine also sunned with faded ink lettering; 1938 lacks 1cm spine with ink lettering; 1939; 1940 spine faded; 1941 spine medium faded; 1942; 1943; 1944; price each: £10.00
  497. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 1945-46 spine/part cover faded; 1948 spine faded, G+; 1949 spine/edges faded; 1950 spine-edges faded; 1951; 1952; 1953; 1954; 1955; 1956; 1957; 1958; price each: £7.00
  498. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG or better. 1960; 1961; 1962; 1963; 1964; 1965; 1966; 1967; 1968; 1969; 1970/71; 1976; 1977; 1978; 1979/80; 1981; 1982; 1983; 1984; 1985/86; 1986/87; 1988; 1989/90; 1991; 1992; 1993; 1994; 1995; 1996; 1998; price each: £4.00
  499. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. Fine. 1999-2000; 2001; 2004-5; 2006-2007; (2008-2010 coffee stain 2cm deep upper margin rear cover decreasing over last ¼ of book £3.00); unless stated price each: £5.00
  500. : CLIMBERS' CLUB BULLETINS: : Paperbacks/pamphlets. Some browning to covers, generally VG. Nos. 25/Mar 1931; 26/May 1931; price each: £5.00
  501. : CLIMBERS' CLUB BULLETIN: : Paperback/pamphlet. VG. 28/Oct 1964: £3.00
  502. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. Vol 10 28/1934-29/1935: : Ex Rucksack Club Library in plain maroon cloth binding. Fine: £15.00
  503. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. Vol 20 57/1963-59/1966: : Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), gilt shelf number base of spine, red cloth binding. Fine: £10.00
  504. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. Vol 21 60/1968-62/1970: : Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), gilt shelf number base of spine, maroon cloth binding. Fine: £10.00
  505. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; VG with some sunning to spines, unless stated. 5/1911; 7/1913 tiny loss base of spine; 9/1915 slight loss edge of spine at base; 12/1918; 13/1919; 15/1921; 16/1922; price each: £20.00
  506. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; VG with some sunning to spines, unless stated. 17/1923 small hole last few pages and rear cover; 18/1924 tiny loss spine ends; 19/1925 VG-; 20/1926; 21/1927; price each: £15.00
  507. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; VG. 22/1928; 23/1929; 24/1930; 25/1931; 26/1932; 27/1933; 28/1934; 29/1935; 30&31/1936-37; price each: £7.00
  508. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; VG. 32/1938 spine dull; 33/1939; 34/1940; 35/1941; 36/1942; 37/1943 spine sunned; 38/1944; 39/1945; 40/1946; 41/1947; 42/1948 tiny loss spine ends; 45/1951; 46/1952; 47/1953; 48/1954; 49/1955; 50/1956; 51/1957; 52/1958; 53/1959; 54/1960; 55/1961; 56/1962; 57/1963; 58/1964; 59/1965-66; 60/1968; 61/1969; 62/1970; 63/1971-72; 64/1973-74; 65/1975-76; price each: £4.00
  509. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; VG or better. 66/1977-78; 68/1983; 69/1985; 71/1988; 72/1990; 74/1994; 75/1996; 76/1998 slight sunning spine; price each: £4.00
  510. : GRAMPIAN CLUB BULLETIN: : Slim paperback. 55/2008 Fine: £5.00
  511. : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. VG. 11/1939: £20.00
  512. : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG or better. 17/1952; 18/1954; 19/1955-56; 20/1957; 21/1958 top 3cm spine repaired with tiny loss; 22/1959-60; 23/1961; 24/1962-63; 25/1964; 26/1965; 27/1966; 28/1967-68 sl repair head of spine; 29/1969; 30/1970; 31/1971 light browning spine; 32/1972-73; 33/1973-74; 34/1974-75 light browning spine; 35/1976-77-78 spine reglued; 36/1978-79 light browning spine; 37/1979-80; 38/1980-81; 39/1981-82; 40/1982-1983; 41/1983-1984; 42/1984-1985; 43/1985-1986; 44/1986-1987; 45/1987-1988 a little surface chipping spine; 46/1988-1989; 47/1989-1990; 48/1990-1991 a little surface chipping rear board; 49/1991-1992; 50/1992-1993; 51/1995; 52/1996; 53/1997; 54/1998; 55/1999; 56/2000 lower rear corner a little bumped; 58//2002; price each: £10.00
  513. : CONSOLIDATED INDEX TO THE HIMALAYAN JOURNAL. Volumes 51 to 55 (1995-1999): : Paperback. Fine: £5.00
  514. : INDIAN MOUNTAINEER: : Paperbacks. Worn and reglued spines, otherwise VG. 4/1979; 5/1980; 6/1980; 7/1981; price each: £3.00
  515. : INDIAN MOUNTAINEER: : Paperbacks. F-/F, unless stated. 12/1983; 14/1984; (15/1985 some dog-earing corners with slight loss, 2cm base of spine damaged and reglued £2.00); 16/1985; unless stated, price each: £3.00
  516. : INDIAN MOUNTAINEER. Supplement – Commemorating the Mussoorie Meet 88: : Paperback. VG+: £3.00
  517. : JAPANESE ALPINE NEWS: : Slim paperbacks, text in English, 26cm. Fine. Vol 1/October 2001; Vol 2/April 2002 slight crease corner of cover and first page; together with Supplementary Papers for Vol 2. All 3 items for: £10.00
  518. : JAPANESE ALPINE NEWS: : Quality produced paperbacks, text in English, 26cm. Fine. Vol 11/July 2010; Vol 12/2011; Vol 13/2012; price each: £5.00

  519. : LADIES’ ALPINE CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 1961; 1962; 1963; 1964; 1965; 1969; 1971; price each: £3.00
  520. : MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL (The Edge): : Slim paperback. 1990-91, 43 pages, F-: £4.00
  521. : MIDLAND ASSOCIATION OF MOUNTAINEERS - (M.A.M) JOURNAL: : Paperback. VG in d/w. 1963: £3.00
  522. : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Bound in maroon cloth. VG. Nos. 36-37/1933-34: £10.00
  523. : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Bound in maroon cloth. VG. Nos. 38-39/1935-36: £10.00
  524. : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 36/1933 lacks 2cm base of spine otherwise G; 37/1934 VG-; 38/1935 slight stain spine; 39/1936; 40/1937; 41/1938; 46/1943; 47/1944; 50/1947 cover a little deficient/brown stain spine; 51/1948 annotations rear cover/brown stain spine G; 52/1949 some stains covers; 53/1950; 54/1951 Diamond Jubilee issue; 55/1952; 57/1954; 61/1958; 62/1959 slight stain front cover; 63/1960 VG-; 64/1961; 65/1962; 66/1963; 67/1964; 68/1965 75th Anniversary (hardback) issue black stain upper board front edge; 69/1966; 70/1967 d/w; 71/1968; 72/1969; 73/1970; 74/1971; 75/1972; 76/1973; 77/1974; 78/1975 spine a little chipped; 79/1976; price each: £2.00
  525. : OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Paperback. VG. 1928-29: £10.00
  526. : OXFORD MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG with some light sunning. 1953; 1954; 1955; price each: £4.00
  527. : PINNACLE CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. Fine. 19/1982-84: £4.00
  528. : RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG or better. 25/1931; 26/1932; 27/1933; price each: £15.00
  529. : RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG or better. 28/1934; 29/1935; 30/1936; 31/1937; 32/1938; 33/1939; 38/1944-45; 39/1945-46; price each: £10.00
  530. : RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 1950; 1951; 1952; price each: £5.00
  531. : RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG or better in dust wrappers. 1953; 1954; 1955; 1956; 1957; 1958; 1959; 1960; 1962; 1963; 1964; 1965; 1966; 1967; 1968; 1969; price each: £5.00
  532. : RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG or better. 1972; 1975; 1977 small annotation front cover; 1978; 1979; 1989; price each: £5.00
  533. : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG with some darkening to spines. 145/1954; 150/1959; unless stated price each: £8.00
  534. : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG-/VG with plastic sealed over cover. 164/1973: £5.00
  535. : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG-/VG with some darkening/light blotches to spines. 166/1975; 167/1976; 169/1978; 170/1979; price each: £5.00
  536. : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG or better. 175/1984; 177/1986; 178/1987; 180/1989; 181/1990; 182/1991; 183/1992; 184/1993; 185/1994; 186/1995; 189/1998; price each: £6.00
  537. : WAYFARERS’ CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. VG. 8/1947 includes single-page hand-written ‘Club’ letter: £8.00
  538. : YORKSHIRE RAMBLERS’ CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. VG. 9/1909: £10.00

    MAGAZINES
  539. : CRAGS MAGAZINE: : No. 1 (large format 40x31cm), Fine: £10.00
  540. : CRAGS MAGAZINE: : Single issues; VG. Nos. 2 lacks poster, tiny stain edge of first few pages; 4 crossword on rear cover almost completed; 5 crossword on rear cover started; 6 crossword on rear cover near completion; 7; 8; 9; 10; price each: £4.00
  541. : CRAGS MAGAZINE: : Single issues; VG-Fine. Nos. 11; 12; 14; 15; 16; 17; 18 minor edge repair front cover; 19; 20; 21; 22; 23; 24; 25; 26; 27; 28; 29; 30; 31; 32; 33; price each: £3.00
  542. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issue, No. 4 some creasing mainly at corners and a little browning, G: £12.00
  543. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG. Nos. 6 front cover a little creased; 7; 9; price each: £12.00
  544. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG unless stated. Nos. 10 minor rubbing, slight marks and a little creasing to covers; 11; 12; 13; 14; 15; 16; 17; 18; 19; price each: £8.00
  545. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG. Nos. 20 VG-; 21; 22; 23; 24; 25; 26; 27; price each: £5.00
  546. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG. Nos. 28 covers a little stained/marked; 29; 30; 31; 32; 33; 34; 36; 37; 38; 39; 40; price each: £4.00
  547. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG. Nos. 41; 42; 43; 44; 45; 46; 47; 48; 49; 50; 51; 52; 53 some marginal rubbing, G+; 54; 55; 56; 57; 58; 59; 60; 61; 62; 63; 64; 65; 66; 67; 68 small stain; 69; 70; 71; 72; 73; 74; 75; 76; 77; 78; 79; 80; 81; 82; 83; 84; 85; 86; 87; 88; 89; 90; 91; 92; 93; 94; 95; 96; 97; 98; 99; 100; 101; 102; 103; 104; 105; 106; 107; 108; 109; 110 rear cover slightly stained; 111; 112; 113; 114; 115; 116; 117; 118; 119; 120; price each: £2.00
  548. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG or better. 121; 122; 123; 124; 125; 126; 127; 128; 129; 130; 132; 133; 135; 136; 137 slight stain rear cover; 140; 141; 142; 144; price each: £3.00
  549. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE INDEXES: : Paper pamphlets (no covers) as issued; VG. (13-24 photocopy £1.00); 25-40; 41-52; 53-64 crease down centre; 65-76; 77-88; 89-100; 101-112; (113-124 upper rear corner wrinkled, Jimmy Jewel’s entry ringed in red £2.00); unless stated price each: £3.00
  550. : MOUNTAIN CRAFT MAGAZINE: : Single issue, VG. 36/July-Sept 1957: £5.00
  551. : MOUNTAIN CRAFT MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG-/VG copies. 60/1963; 64/1964; 65/1964; 76/1967; price each: £2.00

Ex shop stock of NEW WALKING GUIDES
many of which are now dated

REDUCED TO CLEAR (some substantially)

Numbers 2000 to 2075


BRITISH ISLES:-

  1. Nightingale: THE GREAT ENGLISH WALK. Volume 1 - Chepstow to Hathersage: 1996: : £4.00
  2. Nightingale: THE GREAT ENGLISH WALK. Volume 2 - Hathersage to Berwick-upon-Tweed: 1997: : £4.00
    YORKSHIRE DALES & NORTH:-
  3. Marsh: A NORTHERN COAST TO COAST WALK: Cicerone; 2003: : £6.00
  4. Maughan: ON FOOT FROM COAST TO COAST. The North of England Way - Ravenglass to Scarborough: 1997: : £6.00
  5. Speakman: THE DALES WAY. 73 miles Ilkley to Bowness-on-Windermere: 1987: : £1.50
  6. Townson: AINSTY BOUNDS WALK. 44 mile circular walk Vale of York: 1984: : £1.50
  7. Marsh: FIFTY CLASSIC WALKS IN LANCASHIRE: Sigma; 1997: : £4.00
  8. Collins: CLEVELAND WAY. Plus the Tabular Hills Link: Dalesman; 1997: : £4.00
  9. Sellers: THE DOUGLAS VALLEY WAY. Heart of Lancashire: Cicerone; 1991. Spine slightly sunned: : £2.00
  10. Billington: THE TWO ROSES WAY. Six Days of Hill Walks in Lancashire and Yorkshire: Sigma; 1993: : £3.00
  11. Parrott: THE WEST YORKSHIRE WAY. 170 mile long-distance trail: Sigma; 1993: : £4.00
    MIDLANDS & EAST ANGLIA:-
  12. Toulson: EAST ANGLIA. Walking the Ancient Tracks: 1988: : £4.00
  13. Antill: RIDGES AND VALLEYS. Walks in the Midlands: 1992: : £3.00
  14. Antill: RIDGES AND VALLEYS. Vol. II - More Walks in the Midlands: 1993: : £3.00
  15. Antill: RIDGES AND VALLEYS. Vol. III - A Third Collection of Walks in the Midlands: 1994: : £3.00
  16. Antill: THE MONARCH'S WAY. 1 - The Midlands - Worcester to Stratford-upon-Avon (via Boscobel): 1995: : £4.00
  17. Groves & Antill: THE NAVIGATION WAY. A hundred mile towpath walk starting in Birmingham: 1993: : £3.00
    SOUTH:-
  18. Reynolds: WALKING IN KENT: Cicerone; 1988: : £3.00
  19. Reynolds: WALKING IN KENT. Vol. II: Cicerone; 1994: : £4.00
  20. Curtis: THE RIDGEWAY. National Trail Guide: 2001: : £4.00
  21. : THE RIDGEWAY.Overton Hill-Ivinghoe Beacon. Footprint map-guide: 1989: : £2.00
  22. Lyons: AN OXBRIDGE WALK. Over 100 miles, linking Oxford and Cambridge: Cicerone; 1995: : £5.00
  23. Kent County Council: THE NORTH DOWNS WAY. A Users Guide: With 1993 Supplement: : £1.50
  24. Quinlan: THE SOUTHERN COAST-TO-COAST WALK. Weston-super-Mare to Dover: Cicerone; 1993: : £4.00
    WEST COUNTRY:-
  25. Le Messurier: SOUTH WEST COAST PATH. Falmouth to Exmouth. National Trail Guide: 1999: : £5.00
  26. Earle: EXMOOR & THE QUANTOCKS. A walker's guide: Cicerone; 1991: : £3.00
  27. Sale: BEST WALKS IN THE SOUTH-WEST: Constable; 1992: : £4.00
    WALES AND THE BORDERS:-
  28. Holmes: COTSWOLD WALKS. Book 3 – South: Cicerone; 1993: : £2.00
  29. Handy: THE DONNINGTON WAY. Cotswold Walks between Donnington Brewery Inns: 1994: : £2.00
  30. Hunter: WALKING DOWN THE WYE. Rhayader to Chepstow: Cicerone; 1992: : £3.00
    LAKE DISTRICT:-
  31. Calvert: THE LAKELAND RIDGES CHALLENGE WALK. All the major peaks and ridges in one glorious fortnight: 1995: : £4.00
  32. Gambles: THIRTY-ONE WALKS ON THE BORDERS OF LAKELAND: Cicerone; 1994: : £2.00
    SCOTLAND:-
  33. McNeish: THE CORBETT ALMANAC: 1994: : £4.00
  34. Koch-Osborne: SCOTTISH GLENS. Book 4; THE GLENS OF TROSSACH. A guide for walkers & mountainbikers: Cicerone; 1995: : £3.00
  35. Williams: A GUIDE TO THE SOUTHERN UPLAND WAY: Constable; 1989. Spine slightly faded: : £3.00
  36. Burton: THE WEST HIGHLAND WAY. O/S Recreational Path Guide: 1996: : £5.00
  37. Welsh: WALKS IN PERTHSHIRE: 1992: : £3.00
    IRELAND:-
  38. Hamill: NORTH ULSTER WALKS GUIDE. Walk cards in wallet: 1987: : £2.00
  39. Corcoran: WEST CORK WALKS: 1991: : £3.00
    JOHN MERRILL’S GUIDES:-
  40. Merrill: JOHN MERRILL’S CHARNWOOD FOREST CHALLENGE WALK: 1992: : £2.00
  41. Merrill: JOHN MERRILL’S NORTH YORKSHIRE MOORS CHALLENGE WALK: 1988: : £2.00
  42. Merrill: JOHN MERRILL’S STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS CHALLENGE WALK: 1988: : £2.00
  43. Merrill: THE BELVOIR WITCHES CHALLENGE WALK: 1994: : £2.00
  44. Merrill: THE CARNEDDAU CHALLENGE WALK: 1994: : £2.00
  45. Merrill: THE LITTLE JOHN CHALLENGE WALK: 1988: : £2.00
    ALPS AND EUROPE:-
  46. Reynolds: WALKING IN THE VALAIS: Cicerone; 2003: : £6.00
  47. Wright: THE GRAND TOUR OF MONTE ROSA. A Circuit of the Pennine Alps. Vol 2; Alagna Valsesia to Martigny (via the Swiss valleys): Cicerone; 1995: : £7.00
  48. Pocock: PENNINE ALPS ITALIAN TOURING ROUTE. Martigny to Macugnaga and Zermatt by the high cols: West Col; 2001: Paperback: £6.00
  49. Harper: TOUR OF THE OISANS – GR 54. A circular walk round the Dauphine Alps: Cicerone; 1995: : £5.00
  50. Lucia: THROUGH THE SPANISH PYRENEES. GR 11. A long distance footpath "La Senda": Cicerone; 2000: : £6.00
  51. Lucia: THE GR10 TRAIL. Coast to Coast Through the French Pyrenees: Cicerone; 2002: : £6.00
  52. Speakman: WALKING IN THE SALZAMMERGUT. Holiday Rambles in Austria's Lake District: Cicerone; 1989: : £3.00
  53. Hurdle: WALKING AUSTRIA'S ALPS. Hut to Hut: Cordee; 1999: : £5.00
  54. Collins & Price: TREKS IN THE DOLOMITES. Alte Vie 1 and 2: Cicerone; 2002: : £5.00
  55. Wilson: CRETE - THE WHITE MOUNTAINS. 49 walks: Cicerone; 2000: : £5.00
  56. Chrystal & Dósa: WALKING IN HUNGARY: Cicerone; 2003: : £5.00
  57. : Footpaths of Europe, MODANE TO LARCHE-GR5-GR5B-GR5C-GR50-GR54-GR541: McCarta; 1990: : £5.00
  58. : Footpaths of Europe, PARIS TO BOULOGNE-GR121A-GR121-GR124-GR123-GR120: McCarta; 1990: : £5.00
  59. : Footpaths of Europe, WALKING THE GR5 LARCHE TO NICE: McCarta; 1990: : £5.00
  60. : Footpaths of Europe, WALKS IN THE LOIRE VALLEY– GR32-GR3: McCarta; 1990: : £5.00
    AFRICA:-
  61. : Landscapes of TENERIFE. Car tours - walks – picnics: Sunflower; 2001: : £4.00
    NORTH AMERICA:-
  62. Spring & Manning: 100 HIKES IN WASHINGTON'S NORTH CASCADES NATIONAL PARK REGION: 1994: : £5.00
  63. Spring & Manning: 100 HIKES IN WASHINGTON'S SOUTH CASCADES & OLYMPICS: 1992: : £5.00
  64. Spring & Manning: HIKING THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Washington/Oregon/Idaho/ Montana/ Wyoming/B.C/Canadian Rockies/N. California. 55 trails: 1991: : £4.00
  65. Mueller: EXPLORING WASHINGTON'S WILD AREA. Guide for Hikers, Backpackers, Climbers, X-C Skiers & Paddlers: 1994: : £4.00
  66. :GUIDE TO THE ADIRONDECK TRAILS; HIGH PEAK REGION + map: 1994: : £5.00
  67. Adkison: HIKING CALIFORNIA: 1996: : £4.00
  68. Soares: 75 YEAR ROUND HIKES IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA: 2000: : £4.00
  69. Kelsey: UTAH MOUNTAINEERING GUIDE: 1997: : £5.00
  70. Wuerthner: ROCKY MOUNTAIN. A Visitor’s Companion. History – geology – climate & weather – plants – wildlife – activities; 266 pages: 2001: : £3.00
  71. Ferguson: ROCKY MOUNTAIN WALKS. 81 easy walks. Montana, Wyoming , Colorado, New Mexico: 1993: : £4.00
  72. Brooks & Jones: THE HIKER'S GUIDE TO MONTANA'S CONTINENTAL DEVIDE TRAIL. 961 mile section of the 3,100 Continental Devide Trail: 1990: : £5.00
  73. Cushman: BOULDER HIKING TRAILS (Colorado): 1995: : £4.00
  74. Morey: MAU Ì TRAILS (Hawaii). Walks, strolls and treks on the Valley Island: 2003: : £2.00
  75. Simmerman: ALASKA'S PARKLANDS. The Complete Guide: 1991: : £4.00
    CANADA:-
  76. Macaree: 103 HIKES IN SOUTHWESTERN BRITISH COLUMBIA: 1994: : £5.00

 

TOP

 

This Internet page for Mountain Books  is managed and promoted by angus.co.uk
Copyright © 1996-2009  Last modified: May 22, 2013