SECOND HAND & OUT OF PRINT MOUNTAIN BOOKS 
( IN AUTHOR ORDER )

mountain books mountaineering books logo

Jarvis Books
Valley Side, Malthouse Lane,
Froggatt, Hope Valley,
Derbyshire S32 3ZA 
United Kingdom
tel & fax:  01433 631951
international tel & fax
 (+44) 1433 631951
Private premises so please telephone before calling -
location map
Order catalogues or books
 or telephone us to check availability

Send us an email
Terms

SECONDHAND BOOKS
LATEST catalogue 108 (Dec 2009)
 in author order

general mountain books (v large file!)
Tasker, signed books
fiction (large file !)
mountain guidebooks (English lang.)
guidebooks (foreign lang.)
walking and trekking
foreign language mountain books
caving
skiing
journals
magazines
new walking guides (reduced)
condition of books

Credit and debit card
orders welcome
mountain books mountaineering books

Established 1979


To search using Microsoft Internet Explorer use your browser EDIT menu to  FIND books of interest. ...

  1. Abraham, A.P: ROCK-CLIMBING IN SKYE: Longmans, Green, 1908: 1st edition. Pages xxiv + 330 + 1 page advertisement, 30 tissue-guarded plates, 9 diagrams, folding map in end-pocket, top-edge gilt, 23.5cm. Minor bump to two rear corners of boards, a little very minor and neat regluing tips of spine; front endpapers appear to be sometime (not recently) replaced, the free-endpaper is slightly foxed/lightly browned, slightly wrinkled and with previous owner’s pasted-on typed address label; fore-edges and "tissue-guards" (of plates) browned; the occasional (mainly light) blotch of foxing; a VG+ bright copy of this, the most desirable and classic early climbing book on Skye: £400.00
  2. Abraham, G.D: MODERN MOUNTAINEERING: Methuen; 1933: 1st edition. Pages x + 198 + 8 pages advertisements, 16 plates, 19.5cm. Tiny loss at spine ends and corners reglued, a little darkening to spine and ‘one or two’ tiny faint stains to cloth; internally previous owners’ bookplate and small address label plus 2 inscriptions, foxing to page-edges and little occasionally elsewhere; hence a Good copy. The Alps and Britain: £20.00
  3. Abraham, G.D: MODERN MOUNTAINEERING: Methuen; 1948: 3rd revised edition. Pages x + 198, 16 plates, 19.5cm. A little slight sunning spine, VG+ in (spine very slightly darkened and with minor mark) d/w: £10.00
  4. Abraham, G.D: SWISS MOUNTAIN CLIMBS: Mills & Boon, 1911: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 432 including 8 pages memoranda blanks, 24 plates, 22 outline drawings, 18cm. Slightly sunned tips of spine, foxing mainly to page-edges, a little sellotape discolouring inside boards and small patch of browning and slight surface rubbing to front endpaper, VG in (browned especially spine which is also slightly deficient at ends especially at head, small stain on front panel) permanently sealed plastic covered d/w. Companion to 'British Mountain Climbs': £75.00
  5. Abraham, G.D: THE COMPLETE MOUNTAINEER: Methuen; 1908: 2nd edition. Pages xvi + 493 + 30 pages advertisements, 75 plates, 23cm. Bookplate of T.C. Ormiston-Chant with his name written on front and rear endpapers; two 2cm tears repaired at head of spine (near centre) and a little discoloured and very slightly wrinkled at that point; spine darkened, small mark rear board; some intermittent foxing internally and some browning to page-edges and endpapers; generally VG. George Abraham's classic instructional work on mountaineering; combined with his personal experiences of climbing in Britain and the Alps; illustrated mainly with Abraham photographs: £30.00
  6. Airey, A.F: IRISH HILL DAYS: Open Air Publications, Manchester; (c.1937): 1st edition. 48 pages, folding map, 17cm. Previous owner’s attractive bookplate inside front board, and another previous owner’s (small) name and date corner of front endpaper opposite; a little slight darkening endpapers, but a Near Fine copy in (lacks a few tiny pieces from edges of spine, but sometime strengthened with brown tape on reverse, which almost disguises the loss; price-clipped; darkened especially spine) brown d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author’s recollection of days spent amongst the Irish hills. Rare: £120.00
  7. Allen, B: ON HIGH LAKELAND FELLS. The 100 Best Walks and Scrambles: Pic, Glossop; 1988 reprint: 190 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  8. Allison, Stacy & Carlin, Peter: BEYOND THE LIMITS. A Woman's Triumph on Everest: Little, Brown; 1994: 1st UK edition. Pages (x) + 282, 8 plates, 24cm. Fine in d/w. First American woman to climb Everest: £10.00
  9. Alpine Club: Exhibition Catalogue of THE BRITISH & THE SWISS IN THE ALPS: 1984: Pamphlet, 19 pages. F-: £3.00
  10. Alpine Club: Exhibition Catalogue of MONT BLANC 1786-1986: 1986: Pamphlet, 28 pages, 21.5cm. Fine: £3.00
  11. Ament, P: MASTER OF ROCK. The Biography of John Gill: Alpine House, Colorado; 1977 1st edition: Pages vi + 197, numerous photographs, 26cm. Fine in (rear panel a little wrinkled near bottom corner and also slightly age-marked) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The biography of the legendary and brilliant American climber, boulderer and soloist John Gill. He was light years ahead with his bouldering and training methods: £75.00
  12. Ament, P: ROYAL ROBBINS/SPIRIT OF THE AGE. The Biography of America’s Most Distinguished Rock Climber: Two Lights, Boulder; c1992: Paperback, pages (vi) + 301, black and white photographs, 23cm. Crease (10cm long) upper rear corner front cover, VG+: £10.00
  13. Ament, P: SPIRIT OF THE AGE. The Biography Of America's Most Distinguished Rock Climber, Royal Robbins: Adventure’s Meaning Press, Nebraska, USA; 1992: 1st edition. Pages (vi) + 301, black and white photographs, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. Biography of one of America’s most foremost and influential rock climbers: £30.00
  14. Anderson, J.R.L: HIGH MOUNTAINS & COLD SEAS. A biography of H.W. Tilman: Gollancz; 1980: 1st edition. 366 pages, 28 plates, 15 maps, 23.5cm. Light browning to page-edges, Near Fine in (spine background evenly sunned, but lettering unaffected) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £30.00

  15. Anderson, R.M: TO EVEREST VIA ANTARCTICA. Climbing solo on the highest peak on each of the world's seven continents: Bateman, Auckland, New Zealand; 1996: Pages viii + 219, 16 colour plates, 22cm. Near Fine in d/w. Robert Mads Anderson (an American living in New Zealand), his account of soloing the 'seven summits' - the first person to do so: £10.00
  16. (Anon): MONT BLANC WITHOUT A GUIDE (1876)::5-page article taken from ‘Chambers’s Journal’ dated Saturday, August 12, 1876; recent thin green card covers, titled in black on front, 25cm. Fine: £40.00
  17. Ardito, S: GREAT MOUNTAINEERING ADVENTURES: Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury; 2000 1st UK edition: 320 pages, numerous colour and black and white photographs and other illustrations, 36cm. Fine in d/w. A substantial and well-illustrated history set on the world stage: £20.00
  18. Ardito, S: PEAKS OF GLORY. Climbing the World's Highest Mountains: Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury; 1993: 1st edition. 144 pages, coloured photographs, maps, 36cm. Fine in d/w. The story of mountaineering unto the present day; with challenging routes on each continent. Contributors include Bonington, Cesen, Child, Cleare, Gabarrou, Profit and Rowell: £10.00
  19. Ardito, S: TREKKING IN THE HIMALAYAS. A Guide to the Finest Routes: Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury; 1995 1st edition: 168 pages, coloured photographs, maps, 30cm. Fine in d/w. A selection of fifteen (multi-day) treks: £15.00
  20. : ASCENT. The Mountaineering Experience in Word and Image: Sierra Club, San Francisco; 1975/1976: Paperback, 128 pages, photographs and other illustrations, 28cm. VG. The much acclaimed (both literary and visually) Sierra Club journal: £5.00
  21. : ASCENT. The Mountaineering Experience in Word and Image: Sierra Club, San Francisco; (1980): Paperback, 272 pages, colour and black and white photographs and other illustrations, 28cm. Very slight sunning to spine, VG: £5.00
  22. : ASCENT. The Mountaineering Experience in Word and Image: Sierra Club, San Francisco; 1984: Hardback, 177 pages, 16 colour plates, photographs and other illustrations, 29cm. Fine in (red lettering of ‘Ascent’ on spine sunned but perfectly readable) d/w. The much acclaimed (both literary and visually) Sierra Club journal: £10.00
  23. Ashcroft, J: BRITAIN'S HIGHEST PEAKS. The Complete Illustrated Route Guide: David & Charles; 1993 1st edition: 183 pages, coloured photographs, relief maps, sketches, 29cm. Fine in d/w. Describes an array of walking and scrambling routes; covering all the mountains in England and Wales over 3,000 feet - and mountains in Scotland over 4,000 feet: £10.00
  24. 'Ashenden': THE MOUNTAINS OF MY LIFE. Journeys in Turkey and the Alps: Blackwood, 1954: 1st edition. Pages xii + 212, 28 plates, 25cm. Spine discoloured (white blotches) and also top and bottom of boards, otherwise Fine in (repaired, some chipping and very slightly deficient) d/w. Mainly, the mountain memories of the author Sidney E.P. Nowill: £10.00
  25. Ashton, S: HILL WALKING AND SCRAMBLING: Crowood Press; 1987: 1st edition. 160 pages, 8 colour plates, black and white photographs, drawings, 24cm. Near Fine in (very slightly sunned on spine) d/w. Technical aspects: £4.00
  26. Ashton, S: ROCK CLIMBING: Crowood Press; 1987: 1st edition. 160 pages, 8 colour plates, black and white photographs, drawings, 24cm. Fine in d/w. A good general instructional book to rock climbing: £5.00
  27. Ashton, S: SCRAMBLES IN SNOWDONIA: Cicerone; 1992 2nd edition: 160 pages, 8 colour plates, black and white photographs, diagrams, 17.5cm. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; minor very slight staining to 2-pages at front, otherwise Fine. Small plastic covered guide: £5.00
  28. Atchison-Jones, D: THE CLIMBER’S HANDBOOK TO ENGLAND & WALES: Jingo Wobbly Euro-Guide; 2004: Stiff card covers; 384 pages, colour illustrations, maps, 21.5cm. Fine. Guide to over 1000 locations, climbing cliffs and crags, climbing walls, etc: £10.00
  29. Atkin, A.B: A WALKING LIFE: Vanguard Press, Cambridge; 2004 1st edition: Paperback, 249 pages, 20 black and white plates, maps, 20cm. Fine. In retirement the author walked the 540 miles from Skegness to Minehead – from where he was born to where he now lives: £7.00
  30. Austin, K.M., compiled by: THE FFESTINIOG LOG. Rambles and Scrambles and Matters of Local Interest in the Ffestiniog District: Merseyside Youth Hostels; 1947 1st edition: Thin card covers pamphlet, 40 pages, 8 attractive black and white illustrations by John R.S. Craigie, 2-page sketch map, illustrated front cover, 17cm. Previous owner’s name and date top of first page; VG+. The third in the series of delightful little guides serving the Welsh Youth Hostels; the others being the Conway Valley, Berwyn, Idwal and Snowdon Logs: £15.00
  31. Azema, M.A: THE CONQUEST OF FITZROY: Deutsch; 1957: 1st edition. 237 pages, 12 plates, drawings, maps, 21.5cm. Spine sunned and lettering dull, with tiny nick at bottom corner reglued, tiny mark front board; browning to rear endpaper and "half-title" page, slight foxing to page-edges, otherwise VG. First ascent in 1952 of this impressive rock tower in the Patagonian Andes by Lionel Terray and Guido Magnone: £10.00
  32. Baedeker, K: NORTHERN FRANCE; FROM BELGIUM AND THE ENGLISH CHANNEL TO THE LOIRE EXCLUDING PARIS AND ITS ENVIRONS. Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1909 5th edition: Pages xxxvi + 454, 16 maps, 55 plans, marbled edges, 16cm. Spine very slightly sunned and gilt lettering darkened; small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, a little marginally marked at extremities of rear endpaper and base of two previous pages, some rust marks at page joints, VG: £10.00
  33. Baedeker, K: SWITZERLAND; TOGETHER WITH CHAMONIX AND THE ITALIAN LAKES. Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1928 27th revised edition: Pages liv + 618, 80 (of 81) maps, 30 town plans, 15 panoramas, marbled edges, 16cm. Lacks map from front; small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper; old translucent tape repair joint and vicinity of title-page, very minor sunning tips of spine; a Near Fine bright copy in (chipped, sunned on spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  34. Baedeker, K: THE EASTERN ALPS; INCLUDING THE BAVARIAN HIGHLANDS, TYROL, SALZBURG, UPPER AND LOWER AUSTRIA, STYRIA, CARINTHIA, AND CARNIOLA. Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1907 11th revised and augmented edition: Pages xxvi + 574, 61 maps, 10 plans, 8 panoramas, marbled edges, 16cm. Spine surface rubbed with a little regluing at ends and edges; inscriptions at front, small old map repair; otherwise VG: £15.00
  35. Bagot, R., described by: THE ITALIAN LAKES: A. & C. Black; 1925 2nd edition: Pages xii + 196, 32 attractive colour plates from paintings by Ella du Cane, 2-page sketch map, 21cm. Some foxing mainly confined to page-edges and endpapers, a little very minor regluing spine corners; a VG+ bright copy: £15.00
  36. Ballard, J: ONE AND TWO HALVES TO K2: BBC Books, 1996: 1st edition. 208 pages, 16 colour plates, sketch map, 24cm. Medium browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. The outstanding British mountaineer Alison Hargreaves was killed August 1995 descending from the summit of K2. This is the story of her husband Jim’s journey (with his two young children Tom and Kate), to see Alison's last mountain: £5.00
  37. Ball's Alpine Guide: THE CENTRAL ALPS. Vol. II. Part I. (Including those portions of Switzerland to the North of the Rhone and Rhine Valleys): Longmans, Green; 1907 new edition: Pages xxviii + 327, of 6 folding maps, 19cm. A little browning mainly endpapers, VG+: £40.00
  38. Ball's Alpine Guide: THE CENTRAL ALPS. Vol. II Part II. (Including those Alpine portions of Switzerland, Italy, and Austria, which lie S. & E. of the Rhone and Rhine, S. of the Arlberg, and W. of the Adige): Longmans, Green; 1911 new edition: Pages xx + 432, 9 (of 10) folding maps, 19cm. Lacks 1 map; tiny faint mark on spine with a little very minor rubbing and regluing at tips; attractive bookplate, some browning to endpapers and vicinity, some scattered foxing to fore-edges and intermittently elsewhere, 2 maps sometime folded and reinserted (1 with ‘old’ sellotape at joint), VG: £20.00
  39. Ball's Alpine Guide: THE WESTERN ALPS: Longmans, Green; 1898 new edition: Pages xlxii + 612, 10 folding maps, 19cm. Spine joints much reglued and wear at vicinity of spine corners also reglued, a few old faint stains to covers – but not too intrusive; internally most of the maps have at sometime been amateurishly repaired at joints with clear tape (one untidily folded), as well as internal joints (and vicinity) at front and rear repaired likewise; browning to endpaper and some to page-edges; Good: £20.00
  40. Band, G: EVEREST – 50 YEARS ON TOP OF THE WORLD: Collins; 2003: 256 pages, many black and white and colour photographs, maps, chart, 29cm. Fine in d/w. The authorised climbing history published in association with the Mount Everest Foundation, the Alpine Club and the Royal Geographical Society; to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the first ascent: £20.00
  41. Barford, J.E.Q: CLIMBING IN BRITAIN: Penguin/Pelican, 1946: 1st edition. Paperback, 160 pages, 16 plates, line-drawing in text, 18cm. Smallish inscription, some browning to spine and edges of pages, some lightish chipping, generally VG. Classic instructional book prepared under the guidance of the recently formed (1944) British Mountaineering Council: £5.00
  42. Barry & Mear: CLIMBING SCHOOL: Paul, 1988: 1st edition. 192 pages, many photographs (some colour), maps and other illustrations, 27cm. Instructional book on hill walking, rock climbing, and snow and ice climbing. Describes classic climbing areas of the World: £5.00
  43. Barry, J: ALPINE CLIMBING: Crowood; 1988: 1st edition. 208 pages, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs and sketches, 24cm. Fine in d/w. A good general reference book: £8.00
  44. Barry, J: K2 SAVAGE MOUNTAIN - SAVAGE SUMMER: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1987 reprint: 187 pages, colour photographs, maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w. Thirteen climbers tragically died on K2 during 1986, including John Barry's team leader Alan Rouse: £10.00
  45. Barry, J: THE GREAT CLIMBING ADVENTURE: Oxford Illustrated Press, Somerset; 1985: 1st edition. Pages (IV) + 251, 8 colour plates, maps, 22cm. Fine in d/w. The Great Adventure Series No 4. The author’s personal account of climbing in Britain, the Alps, New Zealand, the Himalayas and Alaska: £5.00
  46. Barton, B. & Wright, B: ‘A CHANCE IN A MILLION?’ Scottish Avalanches: SMT; 1985 1st edition: Paperback, pages vi + 122, line-drawings, 21cm. Fine. Classic handbook: £8.00
  47. Bass, D. & Wells, F. with Ridgeway, R: SEVEN SUMMITS: Aurum Press; 1987: 1st UK edition. Pages (x) + 336 pages, 16 colour plates, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Climbing the highest mountain on each of the seven continents: £15.00
  48. Bassindale, J., Sale, R., Jones, A. & Bassindale, K: HOLDING THE HEIGHTS. A rock-climbing diary: Constable; 1987: 1st edition. 191 pages, black and white photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w. A climbing season of three men and one woman; told in word and picture. Many English and Welsh classics up to about E3 are climbed: £10.00
  49. Basterfield, G. (words and music) & Oliver Knapton (music editor): SONGS OF A CRAGSMAN. Twelve Songs of the Hills: Geo. Basterfield, Burrow-in-Furness, 1935: Paperback, 27 pages, 25cm. Rusting to staples, VG+: £20.00
  50. Basterfield, G: MOUNTAIN LURE: Titus Wilson, Kendal; 1947: 1st edition. Pages (xii) + 166, 6 plates, 21.5cm. Some foxing/browning on spine, slightly dust-marked edges of boards; a little slight foxing endpapers and some light browning to page-edges, VG in (repaired and deficient – lacking triangular piece 6x5cm upper rear corner front panel and small piece from base; spine grubby with some rubbing and tiny loss; some grubbiness to sides especially rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Short stories and poems and verses: £25.00
  51. Bates, R.H., and others: FIVE MILES HIGH. The Story of an Attack on the Second Highest Mountain in the World by the members of the First American Karakoram expedition: Hale, London; 1940: 1st UK edition. 319 pages, 31 plates, folding chart, text drawings, endpaper maps, 21.5cm. Cloth bright but with a little darkening (very slightly so to spine, but a little more so front board) probably caused by light water staining as red dye from top outer-edge of pages has very slightly run onto top margin on ‘one or two’ pages at front. The page before the frontispiece (the ‘half-title’ page, and blank apart from the lettering of "Five Miles High") has been neatly pasted onto the reverse of the frontispiece, probably to disguise an inscription or lettering, which is still lightly showing through, especially at bottom corner of the ‘half-title’ page, but NOT showing through frontispiece; fore-edges lightly foxed, otherwise a Fine very clean copy in (small marginal repair and a little deficient – lacking a few tiny pieces and some chipping at spine ends, to a depth of less than 1cm; also lacking about 1 square centimetre from lower rear corner front panel; the very slightest hint of age-marking to spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Overall a very clean and presentable copy in a rare, bright and almost complete, dust wrapper. The 1938 American attempt on K2. Houston and Petzoldt reached the base of the summit cone at 26,000 feet: £350.00
  52. Bauer, P: HIMALAYAN CAMPAIGN. The German Attack on Kangchenjunga; The Second Highest Mountain in the World: Blackwell, Oxford; 1937: 2nd impression (one month later than first edition) . Pages xviii + 174, 64 plates, maps and diagrams, 22.5cm. Light coloured cloth dust-marked at top and bottom edges, spine also medium dust-marked apart from tips and very slightly marked; previous owner’s label front endpaper, endpapers also a little marked; top outer edges of pages a little foxed and dust-marked, otherwise VG. The 1929 and 1931 German attempts on Kangchenjunga: £20.00
  53. Bell, J.H.B., (introduced by Hamish Brown): BELL'S SCOTTISH CLIMBS: Gollancz, 1988: 1st edition in this form. 235 pages, 8 plates, maps and diagrams, 22cm. Fine in d/w. The author's account of his Scottish climbs selected from 'A Progress in Mountaineering' published in 1950: £5.00
  54. Bell, S., general editor: SEVEN SUMMITS: Beazley; 2000 1st edition: 144 pages, many colour photographs, route diagrams, 30cm. Fine in d/w. Contributors describe various ascents on the highest peak on each of the seven continents: £15.00
  55. Bellamy, R: THE FOUR PEAKS. One man’s journey to the summits of Ireland, Scotland, Wales and England: Macdonald; 1992: 1st edition. Pages (viii) + 227, 16 black and white plates, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. An amusing account of the author’s climb to the summit of the four peak - his enjoyment enhanced by the people he met on his way: £8.00
  56. Bellamy, R: WALKING THE TOPS. Mountain Treks in Britain: David & Charles; 1984: 1st edition. 208 pages, 16 plates, map diagrams, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Entertaining account of some of Rex Bellamy’s walks in Britain; enhanced with fine route diagram: £5.00
  57. (Bellows, William, but not stated); W.B: ZERMATT AND THE MATTERHORN: Privately printed for the entertainment of friends, (Gloucester); 1925 1st edition: Thin card covers, 19 pages, 4 plates, 19cm. Inscribed and initialled by the author "With my Kind wishes. W.B. Tuffley Lawn, Gloucester (and dated) 21.x.25"; slim spine a little worn and very slightly darkened, 2 minute marks front cover, book very slightly creased; VG-. A rare privately printed item; describing an ascent of the Matterhorn: £120.00
  58. Bellows, W: ZERMATT AND THE MATTERHORN; including A Day in the Val Tournanche: Printed and published by John Bellows, Gloucester; 1926 (2nd edition): Card covers (with black and white illustration of "Lac Bleu" pasted onto front); 31 pages, 5 plates, 19cm. Thin spine a little rubbed and slightly browned, some light foxing mainly confined to reverse of plates and front endpapers, VG: £30.00
  59. Bensen, J: SOUVENIRS FROM HIGH PLACES. A Visual Record of Mountaineering: Beazley; 1998: 1st edition. 144 pages, many photographs including colour, and other illustrations, 30cm. Fine in d/w. A superb and varied array of (mostly photographic) images, associated with climbing from early days to the present; together with accompanying text: £10.00
  60. Benson, C.E: BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING: Routledge; 1914 2nd edition: Pages xii + 226 + 2 adverts, illustrations, decorated front board, 19cm. Previous owner’s inscription top of inside front board; spine medium sunned and a trifle rubbed – but lettering perfectly readable, near bottom of spine also slightly discoloured; boards a little marked; some browning to page-edges and endpapers, otherwise VG. Includes chapters on equipment, scrambling, practice climbs, rock-climbing, winter climbing, mountaineering for ladies, etc: £25.00
  61. Bernstein, J: ASCENT. Of the Invention of Mountain Climbing & Its Practice: Random House, New York; 1965: 1st edition. 124 pages, 8 plates, panorama on endpapers, 22cm. Top end of spine and vicinity sunned, VG in (chipped especially spine ends and corners, one or two minor marks to sides) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Mainly relating to the Chamonix Valley: £10.00
  62. Bernstein, J: ASCENT. Of the Invention of Mountain Climbing & Its Practice: University of Nebraska Press, 1979 reprint: 124 pages, 8 plates, 2-page panorama, 21cm. Fine: £5.00
  63. Bernstein, J: MOUNTAIN PASSAGES: Simon & Schuster, New York; 1989: Paperback, 320 pages, illustrations in text, 21.5cm. Fine. Includes Jeremy Bernstein’s recollection of his time spent in the Chamonix Valley, and his profiles of Chouinard and Messner: £5.00
  64. Birkett, B: CLASSIC ROCK CLIMBS IN NORTHERN ENGLAND: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1990: 1st edition. 128 pages, colour and black and white photographs, diagrams and maps, illustrated covers, 26cm. Fine in d/w. Lancashire; the Peak District; Yorkshire; North York Moors; Cumbria and Northumberland: £10.00
  65. Birkett, B: CLASSIC ROCK CLIMBS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1989: 1st edition. 142 pages, colour and black and white photographs, diagrams and maps, illustrated covers, 26cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  66. Birkett, B: LAKELAND'S GREATEST PIONEERS. A Hundred Years of Rock Climbing: Hale; 1983: 1st edition. 192 pages, 16 plates, drawings, 22cm. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; Fine in d/w: £15.00

  67. Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1987: 1st edition. 224 pages, 8 colour plates, photographs, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Biography of well-known climber who died on K2 in 1986 (aged thirty-four), after making the first British ascent: £30.00
  68. Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1987: 1st edition. 224 pages, 8 colour plates, photographs, 24cm. ‘One or two’ faint and tiny page-edge stains, VG in (spine medium sunned, repair with small loss - 1cm deep top edge of front panel by spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
  69. Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1988: Paperback, 224 pages, black and white photographs in text, 20cm. Light browning to page edges, VG+: £5.00

    .Blackwell Mountaineering Library Series:
  70. Moore, A.W: THE ALPS IN 1864. A Private Journal: Blackwell, Oxford; 1939: 2 volumes. Pages xxvii + xi, 524 pages overall; 13 + 16 sepia plates, endpaper maps, 21cm. A little foxing mainly top-outer of pages, a very slight hint of sunning to volume 1; front board of volume 2 marked with three dashes (up to 8cm long) of dark crayon, or similar; a VG pair. The pair: £30.00
  71. Mummery, A.F: MY CLIMBS IN THE ALPS AND CAUCASUS: Blackwell, 1936: Pages xxviii + 256; 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Previous owner’s inscription corner of front endpaper, spine medium darkened, small faint mark rear board, VG: £20.00
  72. Stephen, L: THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE: Blackwell, Oxford; 1936: Pages xxii + 243, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard inside front board; lightish browning to page-edges and spine, VG: £15.00
  73. Bles, M: IN SEARCH OF LIMITS. Climbing the Alpine 4000-metre peaks: Hodder & Stoughton; 1994 1st edition: 272 pages, 8 colour plates, 24cm. Light browning to page-edges, Fine in d/w. Mark Bles led a group of SAS Reserve and Scots Guards, to climb as many of the Alpine 4000-metre peaks as possible: £10.00
  74. Blessed, B: BLESSED EVEREST. Climb to the summit of Mount Everest with Brian Blessed, Britain's own actor/adventurer: Salamander Books, 1995: 160 pages, colour and black and white photographs, 29cm. Fine in d/w. Brian Blessed guided travelogue on Everest; together with a history of the early expeditions: £10.00
  75. Blessed, B: TO THE TOP OF THE WORLD: Smithmark, New York; 1995: 160 pages, colour and black and white photographs, 29cm. Fine in d/w. American edition of "Blessed Everest". Brian Blessed guided travelogue on Everest; together with a history of the early expeditions: £8.00
  76. Blessed, B: THE TURQUOISE MOUNTAIN. Brian Blessed On Everest: Bloomsbury, 1991: 1st edition. Pages (vi) + 217, 24 plates mostly colour, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Dressed in period clothes, Brian Blessed follows in the footsteps of Mallory, endeavouring to recreate his historic climb on Everest: £5.00
  77. Boardman, P. & Tasker, J: THE BOARDMAN TASKER OMNIBUS: Bâton Wicks; 1996: Pages 270 + 192 + 258 + 166, 16 plates, maps and diagrams, 24cm. Signed by Chris Bonington above his "Foreword"; Fine in d/w. Reprint of the four great classic books; Savage Arena, The Shining Mountain, Sacred Summits and Everest The Cruel Way: £20.00
  78. Boardman, P: SACRED SUMMITS. A Climber’s Year: Hodder and Stoughton; 1982: 1st edition. 264 pages, 24 colour plates, 7 maps and drawings, 24cm. Very slight sunning tips of spine, small browned patch inside front board, VG+ in d/w. Three expeditions; Carstensz in New Guinea, North Ridge Kangchenjunga and Gauri Sankar: £45.00
  79. Boardman, P: THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on Changabang's West Wall: Dutton, New York; 1984 1st American edition: 194 pages, 16 black and white plates, map and sketches, 24cm. Signed by Chris Bonington (who wrote the Epilogue); minute chip outer-edge front board, Near Fine in (small repair edge of front flap) d/w. Pete Boardman and Joe Tasker's incredible first ascent of the West Wall of Changabang: £25.00
  80. Boell, J: HIGH HEAVEN: Paul Elek, 1947: 1st edition. 126 pages, 32 pages of photographs, 12 diagrams, map, 22cm. Previous owner’s inscription on front endpaper, also some light foxing on front endpapers and top outer edge of pages, VG in (repaired and deficient – mainly lacking piece 2-3cm deep across top of front panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Climbing in the French Dauphine Alps: £10.00
  81. Bonatti, W., translated and edited by Robert Marshall: THE MOUNTAINS OF MY LIFE: Modern Library, New York, 2001: Paperback, pages xxxviii + 442 + (7), black and white photographs in text, 20cm. Fine. The collected writings of the world-renowned Italian mountaineer Walter Bonatti. Includes his audacious Alpine climbs - the South West Pillar of the Dru solo first ascent (1955), and his other exploits around Mont Blanc; as well as Bonatti’s version of events surrounding the controversial Italian expedition to first climb K2 in 1954. An accurate translation by Robert Marshall has produced to Bonatti’s satisfaction a much more reliable version of the core sections of ‘On the Heights’ and ‘The Great Days’. (English translation of ‘Montagne di una vita’ published Italy in 1998 and now in The Modern Library Exploration series): £20.00
  82. Bonatti, W: ON THE HEIGHTS: Diadem; 1979: Paperback, 248 pages, 13 plates, diagram, 22cm. Single crease down spine, a Near Fine bright sound copy. The first autobiography of the legendary Italian climber Walter Bonatti. His incredible solo first ascent in 1955 of the South-West Pillar of the Dru made Alpine history: £20.00
  83. Bonatti, W: THE GREAT DAYS: Gollancz; 1975 2nd impression: 189 pages, 32 plates, 22cm. Near Fine in (very slight marginal yellowing rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Second autobiography of the legendary Italian climber Walter Bonatti; commences with the 1961 Fresnay Pillar tragedy: £50.00
  84. Bonavia, D. & Bartlett, M: TIBET: Thames and Hudson; 1981 1st edition: 127 pages, 94 colour plates, map, 26x34cm. Front endpaper lightly creased, Fine in d/w. A fine photo-essay on Tibet: £8.00
  85. Bonington, C. & Clarke, C: TIBET’S SECRET MOUNTAIN. The Triumph of Sepu Kangri: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1999: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 254, 48 colour plates, illustrations and maps in text, endpaper maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Attempt on 22,800-ft Sepu Kangri in an unexplored range in Tibet: £15.00
  86. Bonington, C. & Salkeld, A., editors: GREAT CLIMBS. A Celebration of World Mountaineering: Beazley; 1994 reprint: 224 pages, many colour and black and white photographs, maps, drawings, 30cm. Fine in d/w. A superb collection of personal accounts of climbing exploits by many of the world's leading mountaineers: £8.00
  87. Bonington, C: BOUNDLESS HORIZONS. The Autobiography of Chris Bonington: Mountaineers, Seattle; (c.2000) 1st American edition thus: Pages x + 687, 24 plates (8 colour), maps and diagrams, 24cm. Black felt-tip pen mark 3cm long bottom outer-edge of pages, Fine in d/w. An Omnibus of Chris Bonington’s three autobiographical volumes; ‘I Chose to Climb’, ‘The Next Horizon’ and ‘The Everest Years’: £15.00
  88. Bonington, C: CHRIS BONINGTON’S EVEREST: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 2003: Large format paperback, 256 pages, many photographs mostly colour, diagrams, 26cm. Fine. Chris Bonington’s personal account of Everest based on his four Everest books and diaries of the period: £7.00
  89. Bonington, C: EVEREST SOUTH WEST FACE: Hodder & Stoughton; 1973: 1st edition. 352 pages, 56 plates (24 colour), 24cm. Light browning page-edges, otherwise Fine in (a slight hint of sunning to spine) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Unsuccessful attempt in 1972 by a strong British expedition: £20.00
  90. Bonington, C: EVEREST THE HARD WAY: Hodder and Stoughton; 1976: 1st edition. 239 pages, 80 colour plates, maps and diagrams, 26cm. VG+ in (price-clipped) d/w. The first ascent of the South West Face: £15.00
  91. Bonington, C: I CHOSE TO CLIMB: Gollancz; 1980 7th impression: 208 pages, 39 plates, map, sketches, 22.5cm. Signed by the author; spine slightly sunned, tiny mark rear board, VG in Fine d/w. Chris Bonington's first autobiography: £20.00
  92. Bonington, C: KONGUR. China’s Elusive Summit: Hodder & Stoughton; 1982: 1st edition. 224 pages, 60 pages colour plates, black and white photographs, maps, 25cm. Bookseller’s small label top of front endpaper; VG+ in (spine very slightly sunned) d/w. First ascent of China's Mount Kongur, by Bonington, Boardman, Rouse and Tasker: £20.00
  93. Bonington, C: MOUNTAINEER. Thirty Years of Climbing on the World's Great Peaks: Diadem, 1989: 1st edition. 192 pages, many photographs (virtually all colour), 32cm. Signed by the author; Fine in d/w. Chris Bonington's superb photographic record of thirty years climbing and adventuring around the world: £25.00
    Bonington, C: MOUNTAINEER. Thirty Years of Climbing on the World's Great Peaks: Diadem, 1989: 1st edition. 192 pages, many photographs (virtually all colour), 32cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  94. Bonington, C: QUEST FOR ADVENTURE: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981: 1st edition. 448 pages, many photographs (some colour), maps, 28.5cm. Page-edges very slightly yellowed, VG+ in (very slightly chipped) d/w. Modern post war adventure stories, including much mountaineering: £5.00
  95. Bonington, C: QUEST FOR ADVENTURE. Remarkable Feats of Exploration and Adventure from 1950 to 2000: Cassell; 2000: 352 pages, colour and black and white photographs, maps, 27cm. Fine in d/w. Updated version - first published in 1981: £10.00
  96. Bonington, C: THE CLIMBERS. A History of Mountaineering: BBC Books/Hodder & Stoughton; 1992 1st edition: 288 pages, 32 pages colour plates, black and white photographs and other illustrations, maps, 25cm. Fine in (a little slight crease upper tip of spine) d/w. The first ascent of Mont Blanc 1786; Mummery’s ascent of the Grépon 1881; to modern times; interlaced with first-hand author accounts: £15.00
  97. Bonington, C: THE CLIMBERS. A History of Mountaineering: BCA (book club edition); 1992: 288 pages, 32 pages colour plates, black and white photographs and other illustrations, maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £6.00
  98. Bonington, C: THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life: Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 1st edition. 256 pages, 64 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps and diagrams, 25cm. Author’s signature (on light brown label) pasted onto title-page; tiny mark front board, Fine in d/w. Chris Bonington's third autobiography includes his four expeditions to Everest: £20.00
  99. Bonington, C: THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life: Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 2nd impression. Fine in (small title lettering head of spine sunned from red to off-white; background lightly sunned) d/w: £5.00
  100. Bonington, C: THE NEXT HORIZON. Autobiography II: Gollancz; 1973 1st edition: 304 pages, 56 plates (8 in colour), 15 maps amd diagrams, 23.5cm. Light to medium browning to page-edges, VG in (spine slightly sunned) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  101. Bonner, B: MATTERHORN VISION. How a summit ambition was achieved: Woodgate Press; 1990: Paperback, 85 pages, colour and black and white photographs, 24cm. The author took fifteen years to realise his dream: £8.00
  102. Bourrit, M.T: A RELATION OF A JOURNEY TO THE GLACIERS IN THE DUTCHY OF SAVOY: Printed for G. Robinson, London; 1776 2nd edition: Pages (xxxii) + xxi + 266 + (20) pages of list of subscribers; 3 copper engraved plates; original blue paper covered boards; original? stiff paper spine, paper spine label (probably later); 20cm. Spine mottled age-darkened and with ‘one or two’ tiny old stains; boards a little rubbed at edges and corners, rear board a little marked; small armorial bookplate of "John Ward" inside front board, fore-edges dust stained (browned) and a little proud of boards; slight foxing mainly endpapers, two or three tiny holes reglued inside rear board, occasional age-marking or tiny stain; a very sound and expertly restored copy. Bourrit an early pioneer, did much to popularise Chamonix and had an obsession with climbing Mont Blanc; but even after several attempts never succeeded. An important early account of the glaciers of Chamonix. The three views are of Montanvert and the Mer de Glace; the Bossons Glacier, and the Chamouni valley: £500.00
  103. Breashears, D. and Salkeld, A: LAST CLIMB. The Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory: National Geographic, Washington, U.S.A.; 1999 1st edition: 240 pages, photographs (some colour) and other illustrations, map, 26cm. Fine in d/w. Excellent account of Mallory’s final climb and his two previous Everest expeditions; further enhanced with fine vintage photographs:£15.00
  104. Breashears, D: HIGH EXPOSURE. An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places: Canongate, Edinburgh; 1999: 1st U.K. edition. 319 pages, 16 plates (mostly colour), black and white photographs, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. First-rate mountaineer and filmmaker (leader of the Everest IMAX Filming Expedition) David Breashears compelling life story: £10.00
  105. Bremer-Kamp, Cherie: LIVING ON THE EDGE. The Winter Ascent of Kanchenjunga: David & Charles; 1987: 1st edition. 213 pages, 24 colour plates, illustrations, maps, 24cm. A trifle surface rubbing spine tips and bottom-edge, VG+ in d/w. Cherie Bremer-Kamp’s moving account of her winter attempt on Kanchenjunga’s North Face with her partner Chris Chandler. Despair follows defeat when Chris Chandler dies on the mountain: £10.00
  106. Bridge, Kathryn: PHYLLIS MUNDAY – MOUNTAINEER: XYZ Publishing, Quebec, Canada; 2002: 1st edition. Paperback, pages xx + 170, photographs, 21.5cm. Signed by Kathryn Bridge on title-page; Fine. Phyllis Munday was inspirational to generations of women climbers - in 1924 she became the first woman to ascent Canada’s Mount Robson; and during her lifetime climbed about 100 mountains, of which over 30 were first ascents: £12.00
  107. Brook, E. & Donnelly, J: THE WINDHORSE. : Cape, 1986: 1st edition. 223 pages, 16 plates (12 colour), decorations in text, map, 24cm. Near Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Elaine Brook and blind friend Julie Donnelly trek in the Himalayas, and climb to the 18,000 foot summit of Kala Patthar: £5.00
  108. Brook, E: LAND OF THE SNOW LION. An Adventure in Tibet: Cape; 1987 1st edition: 238 pages, 12 colour plates, line illustrations, endpaper maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
  109. Brown, H.M: CLIMBING THE CORBETTS. Scotland's 2,500 ft Summits: Gollancz, 1988: 1st edition. 381 pages, 8 colour plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
  110. Brown, H: HAMISH'S MOUNTAIN WALK. The First Traverse of all the Scottish Munros in One Journey: Gollancz; 1978 2nd impression: 359 pages, 24 plates, 15 sketch maps, endpaper maps, 23.5cm. VG in (spine medium sunned, price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
  111. Brown, H: THE ISLAND OF RHUM. A Guide for Walkers, Climbers and Visitors: Cicerone; 1995 reprint: Small paperback, 100 pages, black and white photographs, sketches, diagrams, 17.5cm. Fine: £8.00
  112. Brown, H: THE LAST HUNDRED. Munros, Beards and a Dog: Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1996 reprint: 191 pages, colour and black and white photographs, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w. Lively reminiscences and memorable days in the Scottish hills: £10.00
  113. Brown, J: THE HARD YEARS. An Autobiography: Gollancz; 1967 1st edition: 256 pages, 33 plates, 22cm. Previous owner’s name (small) on front endpaper, top outer-edge of pages a little marked, a few pages slightly creased at corner, slight bump upper rear corner front board, VG- in (repaired, some deficiency – but virtually complete apart from lacking about a third of front inner flap; also some creasing, rubbing and grubbiness) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Memoirs of the famous and outstanding British post-war climbing pioneer and Alpinist Joe Brown; includes an account of his first ascent of Kangchenjunga with George Band: £45.00
  114. Brown, J: THE HARD YEARS. An Autobiography: Gollancz; 1972 4th impression: 256 pages, 33 plates, 22cm. Fine in (a hint of very minor chipping rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £30.00
  115. Bueler, W.M: ROOF OF THE ROCKIES. A History of Mountaineering in Colorado: Cordillera Press, Evergreen, Colorado; 1986: 2nd edition. Paperback, pages (x) + 251, black and white photographs in text, maps, 21cm. Small previous owner’s address label inside front board, Fine: £5.00
  116. Buhl, H: NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. The Lonely Challenge: Bâton Wicks; 1998 edition: Paperback, 353 pages, 16 plates, maps, 23cm. Fine. Reprint of this great all-time classic! The autobiography of the legendary Austrian climber Hermann Buhl; whose feats include his incredible solo climb to the summit of Nanga Parbat: £10.00
  117. Bull. S. P: BLACK CUILLIN RIDGE SCRAMBLERS’ GUIDE: SMT; 1986 reprint: Small paperback, 112 pages, illustrations, diagrams, 17.5cm. Red lettering on spine dull, light browning page-edges, VG: £5.00
  118. (Bulwer, J.R.): EXTRACTS FROM MY JOURNAL. M.DCCC.LII: Printed for private circulation only; Charles Muskett, Norwich; 1853 1st edition: Original red decorated blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 56 pages, 4 engraved plates, 29.5cm. Spine (1cm wide) a little deficient at ends (less than 1cm at base, 0.5cm at head and neatly rebacked with red cloth at those points); spine also medium sunned, a little age-marked (but gilt lettering bright), and a little regluing at front edge and near centre; boards just a little age-marked; tiny inscription (initials) inside corner front board, a little scattered foxing at front and rear, otherwise a VG copy. Account of Bulwer’s attempt on Mont Blanc in 1852. A large paper copy of this rare Mont Blanc item: £950.00
  119. Busk, D: THE DELECTABLE MOUNTAINS: Hodder and Stoughton, 1946: 1st edition. Pages xii + 274, 37 plates, 4 folding maps, 23cm. Inscription, a little very slight foxing to cloth, some foxing mainly page-edges, slight and faint water stain corner margin of plates, otherwise VG in (chipped, slightly deficient mainly top corner of spine and front, some grubbiness mainly at rear) d/w. Douglas Busk's memoirs include mountaineering in the Alps and the Pyrenees, North America, Persia and some skiing: £5.00
  120. Butterfield, I: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND. A guide for mountain walkers: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates; 1986: 320 pages, over 300 colour photographs, maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w. Same format as the original edition: £10.00
  121. Butterfield, I: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND. A guide for mountain walkers: Diadem; 1993 reprint: 320 pages, over 300 colour photographs, maps, pictorial laminated covers, 25cm. VG+: £10.00
  122. Butterfield, I: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS COMPANION: Diadem; 1987: Paperback, 96 pages + (15) pages ‘log book’, 23cm. Previous owner’s small address label at front, VG+. The text only of " THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND" – condensed form for practical use: £2.00
  123. Buxton, C. & Lewis, G: THE MOUNTAIN SUMMITS OF ENGLAND AND WALES. A comprehensive summary of the heights and locations of the summits over 2000 feet: Red Dial Publications, Wigton; 1986 1st edition: Card covers, 32 pages (including covers), 21cm. Fine: £10.00
  124. Cameron, I: MOUNTAINS OF THE GODS. The Himalaya and the Mountains of Central Asia: Century Publishing; 1984: 1st edition. 248 pages, including 24 colour plates, photographs and maps, 27cm. A little slight sunning to covers otherwise Fine in d/w. A well-produced and illustrated history of the Himalayas and the greater range; its formation, pathfinders, explorers, climbers and scientists: £10.00
  125. Campbell, R.N., compiled and edited by: THE MUNROIST’S COMPANION: Scottish Mountaineering Trust/SMC, 1999: 1st edition. Pages viii + 328, black and white photographs and other illustrations, maps, printed pictorial covers, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). The history of Munro-bagging to the present day, expressed from a wealth of literature: £10.00
  126. Carr, H.R.C & Lister, G.A: THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA. IN HISTORY, THE SCIENCES, LITERATURE AND SPORT: Bodley Head; 1925: 1st edition, but in cheaper(blocked in black on spine) binding. Pages xviii + 405 + 2 pages advertisements, 29 plates (some colour), illustrations in text, maps, 23cm. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard inside front board; spine medium sunned, and very slightly edge rubbed, also a few tiny stains and some grubbiness to spine, boards slightly marked; some light to medium foxing mainly to page edges and at front; hence a Good copy. Contributors include E.A. Baker, C.F. Holland, A. Lockwood, E.W. Steeple and G. Winthrop Young: £20.00
  127. Carr, H.R.C & Lister, G.A: THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA. IN HISTORY, THE SCIENCES, LITERATURE AND SPORT: Crosby Lockwood; 1948: 2nd edition. Pages xv + 312, colour frontispiece, 26 plates, illustrations in text, maps, 22cm. Spine slightly sunned with a little very minor regluing at top-edge; foxing/discolouring rear endpapers and some foxing to page-edges, mainly top-edge, otherwise Fine. Contributors include E.A. Baker, C.F. Holland, A. Lockwood, E.W. Steeple and G. Winthrop Young: £15.00
  128. Carter, S: ROCK CLIMBING IN AUSTRALIA: New Holland Publishers, Australia; 1998 1st edition: 176 pages, many colour photographs, 30cm. Fine in d/w. A stunning array of photographs depicting some of the best climbing in Australia: £15.00
  129. Cassin, R: 50 YEARS OF ALPINISM: Mountaineers; 1981: 1st American edition. 207 pages, 80 pages of plates, maps and diagrams, 22cm. Fine in very bright d/w. Riccardo Cassin's climbs are legendary and include first ascents such as of the North Face of the Cima Ovest, the North East Face of the Piz Badile and the Walker Spur on the Grandes Jorasses: £40.00
  130. Cave, A: LEARNING TO BREATHE: Hutchinson; 2005 reprint: Pages (xviii) + 276, 16 plates (mainly colour), 2 maps, 24cm. Light browning to page-edges, Fine in d/w. From work as a coal miner to the epic first ascent of the North Face of Changabang. Joint Winner of the 2005 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £15.00
  131. Chapin, F.H: MOUNTAINEERING IN COLORADO. The Peaks about Estes Park: Bison Book/University of Nebraska Press; 1987: Paperback, pages xxxv + 184, illustrations, double-page map, 20cm. Fine. Reprint of a classic book on Colorado mountaineering published Boston in 1889 by the Appalachian Mountain Club: £7.00
  132. Chapman, F.S: MEMOIRS OF A MOUNTAINEER. Helvellyn to Himalaya/ Lhasa - The Holy City: Chatto & Windus, 1951 reprint: 446 pages, 31 plates, folding map, 20.5cm. A little light to medium marginal sunning to cloth; some mottled browning to endpapers in vicinity of joints, slight foxing top-edge of pages, VG in (slightly chipped and a little deficient – lacking a few tiny marginal pieces including spine ends; ‘one or two’ slight marks and a little grubbiness to spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. F. Spencer Chapman’s two classic adventure books – the first one includes his audacious lightweight first ascent in 1937 of Chomolhari, on the borders of Tibet and Bhutan: £15.00
  133. Child, G., compiled by: CLIMBING. The Complete Reference: Facts On File, New York; 1995 1st American edition: Pages (viii) + 264, illustrations in text, 28.5cm. Fine in d/w. Lists over 1000 entries on international rock climbing and mountaineering, peaks and ranges, techniques, equipment, terminology and its participants: £15.00
  134. Chouinard, Y: CLIMBING ICE: Hodder and Stoughton; 1978: 1st U.K. edition. 192 pages, including 16 colour plates and many other black and white photographs, 28cm. Very slight browning page-edges, VG+ in d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. American Yvon Chouinard's classic book on ice climbing; combined with his own climbing reminiscences: £30.00
  135. Chouinard, Y: CLIMBING ICE: Hodder and Stoughton; 1981: Paperback, 192 pages, including 16 colour plates and many other black and white photographs, 27.5cm. Spine lightly browned and with 2 vertical creases; otherwise VG: £8.00
  136. Chrysanthou, M. & Stainforth, G., edited by: THE OWL & THE CRAGRAT. Climbs and Rhymes: Aurelius/Stonegold, Hebden Bridge; 2004 1st edition: Paperback, 160 pages, text illustrations by Duncan Bourne, 21cm. Fine. An anthology of climbing poetry: £5.00
  137. Clark, R: THE VICTORIAN MOUNTAINEERS: Batsford; 1953: 1st edition. 232 pages, 31 plates, some text illustrations, 22cm. Blotches of foxing mainly confined to fore-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. History from the 1860s of British mountaineers in Britain and the Alps: £40.00

    .Classic Walks Series:-
  138. Birkett, B: CLASSIC WALKS IN GREAT BRITAIN: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1987: 1st edition. Large inscription, vertical mark down inner joint of endpapers, otherwise Fine in d/w. Over 30 walks described: £6.00
  139. Collins, M: CLASSIC COASTAL WALKS OF BRITAIN: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1990 1st edition: 143 pages, colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 36 walks described: £10.00
  140. Collins, M: CLASSIC WALKS ON THE NORTH YORK MOORS: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1990 1st edition: 142 pages, colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 31 walks described: £10.00
  141. Hunter, R. & Wickers, D: CLASSIC WALKS IN FRANCE: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1986 reprint: Some discolouring to endpapers in vicinity of inner hinges, VG+ in (medium sunning to yellow background of spine – but not affecting lettering) d/w. 20 walks described: £10.00
  142. Reynolds, K: CLASSIC WALKS IN SOUTHERN ENGLAND: Oxford Illustrated Press: 143 pages, colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 25 walks described: £10.00
  143. Reynolds, K: CLASSIC WALKS IN THE PYRÉNÉES: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1989: 1st edition. Colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 24 walks described: £15.00
  144. Cleare, J., photography by: DISTANT MOUNTAINS. Encounters with the World’s Greatest Mountains: Duncan Baird Publishers/Discovery Channel; 1998 1st edition: 176 pages, colour photographs and other illustrations, maps, 29cm. Fine in d/w. Essays from eleven writers; including Mike Banks, Sir Martin Conway, Nicholas Crane, Kurt Diemberger, W.H. Murray, Jim Perrin and H.W. Tilman: £8.00
  145. Cleare, J: COLLINS GUIDE TO MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAINEERING: Collins; 1979: 1st edition. 208 pages, many black and white photographs (some colour), mainly by John Cleare, maps, 30.5cm. Previous owner’s small neat name written top of front endpaper, VG in (light to medium sunning to spine – lettering perfectly clear; price-clipped) d/w. A good general reference book to the world's principal mountain ranges: £8.00
  146. Cleare, J: FIFTY BEST HILL WALKS OF BRITAIN: Webb & Bower; 1988 1st edition: 208 pages, colour photographs and maps, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  147. Cleare, J: MOUNTAINEERING: Blandford Press, Dorset, 1980: 1st edition. 169 pages, 48 pages colour plates, black and white photographs, 20cm. Near Fine in (a little very slight sunning to spine; price-clipped) d/w. History and general coverage. including short biographies of ten great mountaineers, from Whymper and Mummery - to Haston, Whillans and Messner. Part of the Blandford Colour Series: £5.00
  148. Cleare, J: MOUNTAINS OF THE WORLD: Thunder Bay Press, San Diego, California/Promotional Reprint Company; 1997: 144 pages, colour photographs, maps, illustrated covers, 31cm. Fine in d/w. General outlook on the world’s mountains; enhanced by personal climbing experiences and superb photographs. Comprising eight chapters; Europe and the Alps, the Himalayas and Central Asia, Africa, Australasia, and North and South America: £6.00
  149. Cleare, J: TREKKING GREAT WALKS OF THE WORLD: Unwin Hyman; 1988 1st edition: 216 pages, colour photographs, drawings and maps, 27cm. Near Fine in d/w. Ten treks from six continents described by well-known travellers: £10.00
  150. Clinch, N: A WALK IN THE SKY. Climbing Hidden Peak: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1982: 1st (U.S.) edition. Pages xii + 214, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. The first ascent of Gasherbrum I (8068 metres) in 1958 by a small American expedition: £40.00
  151. Coburn, B: EVEREST. Mountain Without Mercy: National Geographic Society; 1997 1st (deluxe) edition: 256 pages, many colour photographs (some full or double-page), maps; deluxe padded covers with gilt lettering and border, all edges gilt, 31cm. Fine (no? dust wrapper was issued). Photographic history in the making; the story of the 1996 filming of Everest and their first-hand encounter with the most serious disaster ever on the mountain: £25.00
  152. Coffey, M: FRAGILE EDGE: Chatto & Windus, 1989: 1st edition. 183 pages, 8 plates, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Maria Coffey's account of her life and love affair with Joe Tasker who disappeared with Pete Boardman on Everest in 1982 - and her subsequent 'pilgrimage' to Everest Base Camp with Hilary Boardman: £15.00
  153. Collie, J. Norman: CLIMBING ON THE HIMALAYA AND OTHER MOUNTAIN RANGES: Douglas, Edinburgh; 1902: 1st edition. Pages xii + 315 + 1 page advertisement, 18 plates, 3 folding maps, top-edge gilt, 23cm. Spine evenly and lightly sunned (gilt lettering still bright) with one or two very minor and unobtrusive marks; again a few very minor and unobtrusive marks to boards (mainly rear); internally a very slight hint of foxing, mainly front endpaper, rear inner joint a little reglued, but very sound; a Near Fine and very presentable copy in the original cloth of this scarce and very desirable book. Norman Collie's classic climbing book. Includes his personal account of the ill-fated 1895 expedition to Nanga Parbat, when Mummery and two Gurkhas died - and his pioneering work on Skye and the Canadian Rockies: £750.00
  154. Collins, F.A: MOUNTAIN CLIMBING: John Long; 1924: 1st UK edition. Pages, vi + 314, 15 plates, 19.5cm. Spine medium sunned, and a little very slight aged marked with some darkening to the gilt lettering; some browning to page-edges and endpapers, lightish bumping to bottom rear corner of several pages at rear; generally VG. The art of mountaineering and the conquest of the high mountains of the world: £10.00
  155. Collister, R: OVER THE HILLS & FAR AWAY: Ernest Press; 1996 1st edition: Paperback, 190 pages, 12 plates, maps, 21cm. Light bump head of spine, Near Fine. A collection of essays culled from thirty years of the author's mountaineering experiences in Britain, the Alps, the Himalayas and the Antarctic: £8.00
  156. Connally, C: THE MOUNTAINEERING HANDBOOK. Modern Tools and Techniques That Will Take You to the Top: Ragged Mountain Press, Camden, U.S.A; 2005: Paperback, pages (viii) + 376, black and white photographs and drawings, 23.5cm. Fine. Modern methods for Alpine rock, snow and ice and much more: £10.00
  157. Connor, J: CREAGH DHU CLIMBER. The Life & Times of John Cunningham: Ernest Press; 1999: 1st edition. 251 pages, 32 plates (16 colour), pictorial covers, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). The biography of the renowned Scottish climber John Cunningham, drowned off the Anglesey sea cliffs in 1980; and member of the legendary Creagh Dhu Mountaineering Club: £20.00

    .Constable walking guides. Original hardbacks, illustrated with black and white photographs, maps, 18cm.
  158. Duerden, F: BEST WALKS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Constable; 1986 1st edition: Fine in (some sunning to background of spine – but letter unaffected) d/w: £4.00
  159. Kennett, D.H: A GUIDE TO THE NORFOLK WAY: Constable; 1983: 1st edition. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w: £4.00
  160. Wright, C.J: A GUIDE TO THE PENNINE WAY: Constable; 1968: reprint. Endpapers very slightly marked, VG+ in (price-clipped) d/w: £3.00
  161. Conway, Sir W.M: THE ALPS FROM END TO END: Constable; 1895: 3rd edition. Pages xii + 403, 100 plates by A.D. M'Cormick, top edge gilt, 25cm. Prize label inside front board and previous owner’s name and address in corner of front endpaper opposite; minor (1cm) split on upper part front spine joint neatly reglued, two faint cup stains at base of front board, boards also slightly faded with one or two other very slight marks; medium browning and very slight foxing to page-edges and part front endpaper, "one or two" slight marginal marks; a VG presentable copy. The author's celebrated Alpine high-level traverse from Monte Viso to the Gross Glockner in 1894: £60.00

  162. Conway, W.H: CLIMBING AND EXPLORATION IN THE KARAKORAM - HIMALAYAS: Fisher Unwin, 1894: 1st edition. Original pictorial russet-brown cloth, pages xxviii + 709 + 1 page advert, 300 illustrations by A.D. McCormick, folding map, top edge gilt, 25cm. Dark green endpapers a little slightly patchy/darkened, some foxing to reverse side (white) of endpapers and also to map, light browning to fore-edges and frontispiece tissue-guard; otherwise a Fine handsome copy in the original attractive binding. Without the supplement volume of scientific reports and maps, usually absent. Conway's meticulous account of his momentous Himalayan exploration of 1892; which included ascending the Hispar and descended the Biafo Glaciers - the first recorded crossing; and with C.G. Bruce and the guide Matthias Zurbriggen the first ascent of Pioneer Peak (22,870ft) – the highest then anyone had climbed: £500.00
  163. Cook, D: BREAKING LOOSE. An account of an overland cycle journey from London to Australia: Ernest Press; 1993: 1st edition, but limited edition of 100 copies. Pages x + 201, black and white photographs, endpaper maps, 22.5cm. Number 12 (of 100 copies); Fine in d/w. Before this book was launched, Dave Cook (long term climber and committed Communist Party member) tragically died, after being knocked from his bicycle in Turkey, during his second trip in 1993. One of only 100 hardback copies; the normal first edition was in paperback: £50.00
  164. Cook, Dave: BREAKING LOOSE. An account of an overland cycle journey from London to Australia: Ernest Press; 1993: Paperback, pages x + 210, photographs, maps, 22cm. Fine: £5.00
  165. Coolidge, W.A.B: ALPINE STUDIES: Longmans, Green; 1912: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 307, 16 plates, 23.5cm. Two 1cm splits repaired on face of spine at head, spine also sunned, a few tiny black specks, minor regluing at tips; a little slight marginal sunning to boards; medium browning to page-edges and endpapers; otherwise VG. A selection of twenty of the author's articles relating to the Alps: £25.00
  166. Coverley-Price, V: AN ARTIST AMONG MOUNTAINS: Hale; 1957: 1st edition. 231 pages, 33 black and white plates, 22.5cm. VG+ in (slightly deficient – mainly lacking 2 triangular pieces 1cm deep from edge of front panel, slightly chipped, some grubbiness on rear panel) d/w. The author's reminiscences of climbing in Europe and America - with illustrations from his own paintings: £15.00
  167. : CRAGS MAGAZINE. Issue no. 1 March 1976: 20 pages (including paper covers), large format 40x31cm. Fine: The classic first issue of Crags; complete with ‘page three’ girl and centre page poster of Ron Fawcett: £10.00
  168. Craig, D: LANDMARKS. An Exploration of Great Rocks: Cape, 1995: 1st edition. 335 pages, 16 plates (8 colour), illustrations in text, 24cm. Some browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. David Craig (author of 'Native Stones') explores the myths surrounding great rocks throughout the world, and their significance on peoples lives: £5.00
  169. Craig, D: NATIVE STONES. A Book About Climbing: Pimlico; 1996: Paperback, pages x + 214, 8 black and white plates, 22cm. Previous owner’s inscription, slight crease down spine, VG+. David Craig dissects in lyrical style his thoughts and intense feelings on climbing. repeating many classic routes he embodies the thinking of modern day climbers with writings of yesteryear - Wordsworth, Coleridge, etc: £5.00
  170. Craig, G: EVEREST. 50 years of struggle to reach the top of the world: Carlton Books; 2002: 128 pages, colour and black and white photographs, maps, 29cm. Fine in (small repair and crease top-edge of rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. History - from early ascents to the present day: £10.00
  171. Cram, A.G., edited by: 100 YEARS OF ROCK CLIMBING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: F.R.C.C., 1986: Pages (viii) + 225 + (7) advertisements, photographs and sketches, 22cm. Fine in (neat permanently sealed plastic covered) d/w. Fell and Rock Journal 1986. Special Issue: £15.00
  172. Crocket, K: BEN NEVIS. Britain's Highest Mountain: Scottish Mountaineering Trust; 1986: 1st edition. Pages (xvi) + 320, colour frontispiece, black and white photographs, maps, diagrams, pictorial printed covers, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). Principally climbing history - but embraces many other aspects of this famous mountain: £20.00
  173. Croucher, N: A MAN AND HIS MOUNTAINS: Kaye & Ward, 1984: 1st edition. Pages (vi) + 217, 16 colour plates, 24cm. Signed by the author. corner of front endpaper slightly rubbed, Near Fine in d/w. Disabled mountaineer Norman Croucher's inspiring story of his climbs around the world. He lost both his lower legs in an accident at the age of nineteen: £10.00
  174. Croucher, N: A MAN AND HIS MOUNTAINS: Kaye & Ward, 1984: 1st edition. Fine in d/w: £5.00
  175. Croucher, N: HIGH HOPES: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976: 1st edition. 160 pages, 8 plates, 20.5cm. Inscribed and signed by the author. previous owner’s name hidden by dustwrapper flap, slight marks one plate, VG in (some sunning to spine and a little chipped at ends) d/w. Norman Croucher's courageous story as a disabled climber: £10.00
  176. Croucher, N: SHIN KICKING CHAMPION: Barrie & Jenkins; 1971: 1st edition. 239 pages, frontispiece, 22cm. Minor sunning extremities of cloth, light browning fore-edges, VG+ in (price-clipped) d/w. Early biography of disabled climber Norman Croucher, which commencing with the loss of both his legs; and includes his work with under privileged people in London; his walk from Land’ End to John O’Groats … and early climbs: £5.00
  177. Croucher, N: TALES OF MANY MOUNTAINS: Amanda Press; 1989: 1st edition. Paperback, 279 pages, 12 plates (8 colour), 23cm. Signed by the author, together with a signed note from the author; Fine. Compilation of the author’s three earlier books form a basis for this volume: £10.00
  178. Cruickshank, J: HIGH ENDEAVOURS. The Life and Legend of Robin Smith: Canongate, Edinburgh; 2005 1st edition: Pages x + 374, 16 pates (some colour), 24cm. Fine in d/w. The long awaited biography of the brilliant Scottish climber Robin Smith; who was plucked from life aged only twenty-three, whilst climbing with Wilfrid Noyce in the Pamirs in 1962: £16.00
  179. Crumley, J: AMONG MOUNTAINS: Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1993 1st edition: 159 pages, colour photographs, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w. The author's own very personal vision of his native Scottish mountains: £10.00
  180. Cunningham, C.D. & Abney, W. de W: THE PIONEERS OF THE ALPS: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington; 1887 1st edition: Pages xii + 287, 24 plates (mainly portraits), other illustrations, top-edge gilt, 33cm. Expertly recased (new matching cloth spine, with gilt lettering), retaining the original boards, new endpapers; boards a little lightly sunned with minor gluing at bottom edge, front board just a little age-marked; internally light browning to fore-edges and very occasionally the odd spot of foxing; hence a VG sound copy. Chronicles the life of the famous Alpine guides including Melchior Anderegg, Christian Almer, Peter Knubel, Alexander Burgener and Emile Rey; illustrated with splendid photogravure portraits by Abney. The contributors include Cockburn, Conway, Coolidge, Dent, Eccles, Freshfield, Gardiner, Green, Kennedy and Mathews. Also covers the growth and development of mountaineering (in four periods) from 1387 to 1885. An important and momentous volume – and rare: £900.00
  181. Curran, J: HIGH ACHIEVER. The Life and Climbs of Chris Bonington: Constable; 1999 reprint: Pages xiv + 264, 20 black and white plates, pencil drawings by Jim Curran, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Absorbing biography of Britain’s best-known and most successful mountaineer: £10.00
  182. Curran, J: K2, TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY: Grafton Books; 1989: Paperback, 219 pages, 16 colour plates, map and diagram, 20cm. Light browning page-edges, spine very slightly creased, otherwise Fine. During the summer of 1986 nine expeditions converged on K2; two major new routes were accomplished; Wanda Rutkiewicz became the first woman to reach the summit; Benoît Chamoux climbed the Abruzzi Ridge in just twenty-three hours. But thirteen people also died on the mountain, including the two British climbers Julie Tullis and Al Rouse: £4.00
  183. Curran, J: TRANGO - THE NAMELESS TOWER: Dark Peak, Sheffield; 1978: 1st edition. 175 pages, black and white and coloured photographs, 25cm. Previous owner’s bookplate inside front cover; Fine in (a hint of very slight grubbiness to white spine and rear panel, red lettering on spine very slightly sunned) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. First ascent by a strong British team of an impressive rock spire in the Karakoram: £20.00
  184. Daffern, T: AVALANCHE SAFETY FOR SKIERS & CLIMBERS: Diadem; 1983 2nd printing: Paperback, 172 pages, photographs, diagrams, 24cm. VG+: £5.00
  185. Davies, Hunter: WAINWRIGHT. The Biography: Michael Joseph; 1995 1st edition: Pages xii + 356, 16 plates, illustrations, 24cm. Near Fine in d/w: £15.00
  186. Davis, S: HIGH INFATUATION. A Climber’s Guide to Love and Gravity: Mountaineers, Seattle; c.2007: Uncorrected Proof copy; paperback, 192 pages, black and white photographs, 19cm. Slight marks front cover, otherwise Fine. A selections of essays by leading American climber Steph Davies: £8.00
  187. Desmaison, R: TOTAL ALPINISM: Granada, 1982: 1st edition. Pages (vi) + 202, 16 plates, 24cm. Near Fine in (spine lightly browned) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. A very powerful autobiography of this leading French climber: £45.00
  188. Deutschle, P: THE TWO-YEAR MOUNTAIN: 1986: 1st. (U.S.), illustrations. F in d/w. Includes a solo attempt on Nepal's unclimbed Pharchamo: £5.00
  189. Dickinson, L: ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE: Cape, 1989: 1st edition. 224 pages, many (mainly colour) photographs, 25.5cm. Inscribed and signed by the author - "Best Wishes Leo Dickinson"; Fine in d/w. Leo Dickinson follows on from his 'Filming the Impossible' with more filming adventures; including a balloon flight over Everest, underwater exploration in Wookey Hole, and the making of his film on history of the Eiger: £10.00
  190. Dickinson, Leo: BALLOONING OVER EVEREST: Cape; 1993: 1st edition. 160 pages, colour photographs, flight map, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w. Account of the filming and accomplishment of this historic feat: £10.00
  191. Dickinson, M: THE DEATH ZONE. Climbing Everest through the Killer Storm: Arrow; 1998: Paperback, pages (x) + 211, 16 colour plates, 3 maps, 20cm. Tiny crease lower corner rear cover, Fine. During the fateful storm on Everest in May 1996 that was to cost the lives of eight climbers in one day alone, Matt Dickinson and professional climber Alan Hinkes successfully reached the summit and returned: £6.00
  192. Diemberger, K: SPIRITS OF THE AIR: Hodder & Stoughton; 1994: 1st edition. 304 pages, 40 plates (8 colour), maps, diagrams, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Kurt Diemberger's second volume of autobiography. It forms a fitting companion to his first book "Summits and Secrets", published in 1971: £20.00
  193. Diemberger, K: SUMMITS AND SECRETS: Allen & Unwin; 1971: 1st edition. 344 pages, 56 plates, 8 maps and sketches, 24cm. Minor sunning top-edge of cloth and a little light shelf wear at base, VG+ in (3cm closed repair base of front panel, chipped at spine ends, especially spine corners) bright d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Classic autobiography of famous Austrian climber who was with Buhl when he was killed on Chogolisa: £60.00
  194. Diemberger, K: SUMMITS AND SECRETS: Hodder & Stoughton; 1983 edition: Paperback, 344 pages, 8 black and white plates, 8 maps and sketches, 22cm. VG+: £10.00
  195. Diemberger, K: THE KURT DIEMBERGER OMNIBUS: Bâton Wicks; 1999: 864 pages, 32 plates (8 colour), maps and other illustrations, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Comprising ‘Summits and Secrets’, ‘The Endless Knot’ and ‘Spirits of the Air’: £16.00
  196. Dillon, P: TRAIL WALKER MAGAZINE GUIDE TO THE NATIONAL TRAILS OF BRITAIN & IRELAND: David & Charles, Newton Abbot; 1994 1st edition: 224 pages, colour photographs, maps, illustrated covers, 25cm. Fine. 23 trails described: £5.00
  197. Dingle, G. & Hillary, P: FIRST ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. The First-Ever Traverse of the Himalayas - 5,000 kilometres from Sikkim to Pakistan: Hodder and Stoughton; 1982: 1st edition. 232 pages, over 100 colour photographs, maps, 25.5cm. Near Fine in d/w. A major achievement; 5,000 kilometres trekked and climbed in ten months: £15.00

    Contains a signed letter from the author:
  198. Docharty, W.M: A SELECTION OF SOME 900 BRITISH AND IRISH MOUNTAIN TOPS: Darien Press, Edinburgh for the author; 1954: 1st (Memento) edition. 124 pages, frontispiece, 9 folding plates (panoramas), 25.5cm. together with THE SUPPLEMENT TO A SELECTION OF SOME 900 BRITISH AND IRISH MOUNTAIN TOPS AND A SELECTION OF 1,000 TOPS UNDER 2,500 FEET. Darien Press, Edinburgh for the author; 1962 1st (Memento) edition. 2 volumes. 259 pages (overall), 10 plates (some folding); 21 plates (some folding), 18 folding plates (panoramas), 25.5cm. Presentation copies inscribed to Allan Grant and signed by the author; numbered 145 on rear boards. Some browning mainly to page-edges and a few spots of page-edge foxing; otherwise a Near Fine to Fine bright set in dust wrappers. Condition of dust wrappers (now protected in loose plastic sleeves) – 1st volume, a little deficient head of spine and vicinity (but less than 1cm) and very slightly at base and rear corners, medium mottled browning to spine, sides a little browned and 2 small closed repairs; 2nd and 3rd volumes, complete but spines lightly browned, ‘one or two’ minute edge repairs, a few tiny stains to one rear panel. Together with a signed and interesting double-sided, hand-written letter from the author, dated 24th February 1968 and addressed to Mr. Baume (owner of "Gaston Alpine Books"); answering his query to the number of sets that were produced (incidentally 260), and mentioning a few other recipients of his momentous volumes. Also enclosed is a double-sided, hand-written letter from the nephew of (the recipient) Allan Grant, concerning (amongst other things) his uncle’s participation in the Ben Nevis hill race and the Scottish 6-day motorcycle trial. The author's painstaking and sought-after reference work on the British mountains, enhanced with superb folding photographic panoramas and other photographs. The three volumes were privately produced in a limited number (260) for distribution amongst the author's friends: £600.00
  199. Drake, P.G: A PRACTICAL MANUAL OF CAMPING, HIKING & WILDERNESS TECHNIQUES. How to Live Outside in Complete comfort, Enjoyment and Safety: Select Editions; 2005: Large format paperback, 256 pages, numerous colour illustrations, 30cm. Fine: £6.00
  200. Drummond, E: A DREAM OF WHITE HORSES. Recollections of a Life on the Rocks: Diadem; 1987: 1st edition. 224 pages, 8 plates, 3 text drawings, 23.5cm. Fine in (spine background evenly and very lightly sunned – lettering unaffected) d/w. A collection of Ed Drummond's essays and poems. Much publicised in the climbing press they add perception to his pushing of the frontiers of climbing with his many notable first ascents - and solos; and his political protest climbs on public buildings. He also offers an insight into his private life: £30.00
  201. Duerden, F: GREAT WALKS THE PENNINE WAY: Ward Lock; 1990: 1st edition. 176 pages, colour photographs by David Ward, sketch maps, 27cm. Fine in d/w. The classic 265-mile walk from Edale in Derbyshire to Kirk Yetholm in Scotland: £10.00
  202. Duerden, F: GREAT WALKS NORTH WALES: Ward Lock; 1986: 1st edition. 192 pages, colour photographs by John Heseltine, sketch maps, 27cm. Fine in d/w. Twenty-eight walks described - from short family walks to tough mountain excursions: £8.00
  203. Dumler, H. & Burkhardt, W.P: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF THE ALPS. Volume 1. The Four-Thousand Metre Peaks: Diadem; 1994 1st edition: 224 pages, many superb full page and other colour photographs, maps and diagrams, 29x30cm. Near Fine in d/w. A stunning book - the ultimate for the Alpinist: £30.00
  204. Dunsheath, Joyce, et al: MOUNTAINS AND MEMSAHIBS: Constable; 1958: 1st edition. Pages x + 198, 9 plates, endpaper maps, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s name corner of front endpaper, a little slight foxing endpapers, VG+ in (spine very slightly sunned, some light surface chipping, minute loss base of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The women's Abinger Himalayan expedition 1956: £15.00
  205. Edwards, Amelia B: A Midsummer Ramble in the Dolomites: Routledge; (1889): 2nd UK edition. 389 pages (including xxvi prelims), 8 engraved plates, 1 panoramic view, 18 wood engravings in text and panoramic view, folding map, original blue cloth, with gilt lettering and silvered pictorial front cover, 23.5cm. Some browning/slight foxing to fore-edges, frontispiece tissue-guard browned and a little creased, some light mottled foxing to front endpaper; A VG+ bright and presentable copy. Amelia Edward's classic tour of the Dolomites in 1872. Originally published in 1873 as ‘Untrodden Peaks and Unfrequented Valleys; A Midsummer Ramble in the Dolomites’: £95.00
  206. Engel, C.E: A HISTORY OF MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ALPS: Allen and Unwin; 1950: 1st edition. 296 pages (including 8 pages bibliography), 24 plates, 24.5cm. Inscription, top part of front inner joint a little chipped, a few slight spots of foxing, VG in (small repairs, minor loss top corner of spine, a little very slight chipping spine ends, a few slight marks on rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £20.00
  207. Engel, C.E: MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ALPS. An Historical Survey: Allen & Unwin, 1971: new edition. 318 pages (13 pages bibliography), 24 plates, 24cm. Previous owner’s name neatly written top of front endpaper; some light sunning to spine and edge of boards, VG in d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Totally revised and enlarged edition of 'A History of Mountaineering in the Alps': £15.00
  208. Evans, C: EYE ON EVEREST. A Sketch book from the Great Everest Expedition: Dobson; 1955: 1st edition. 123 pages, sketch illustrations, 25.5cm. Light mottling to boards, smallish area of white staining rear board, spine a little sunned at ends, a few slight blotches of marginal foxing internally, otherwise VG in (repaired and deficient – lacking less than 1cm from head of spine and slightly chipped at base, also lacking triangular piece 3cm deep from front panel at base and less so from top-edge, and small piece from rear corner of rear panel; a little age-marked – but quite bright) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Amusing drawings of the 1953 Everest Expedition - written for children: £15.00
  209. Evans, C: KANGCHENJUNGA THE UNTRODDEN PEAK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956: 1st edition. Pages xix + 187, 32 monochrome and 5 colour plates, 2 maps, 5 diagrams, 23cm. Light foxing to fore-edges and endpapers and slightly more so to top outer edge of pages; a VG bright copy in (2 shortish closed edge repairs front panel, minute loss top-edge of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. First ascent by Joe Brown and George Band: £45.00
  210. Evans, C: ON CLIMBING: Museum Press; 1956: 1st edition. 191 pages, 33 plates, many text sketches, maps and sketches, 24cm. Slight foxing to fore-edges and endpapers a little faintly marked, VG+ in (lightly chipped spine ends; price-clipped) bright d/w. Charles Evans was a team member of the successful 1953 Everest Expedition, and also leader of the successful Kanchenjunga climb. Mainly instructional, some reminiscences: £10.00
  211. Evans, R.B: SCRAMBLES IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Cicerone; 1982: Plastic covered, 192 pages, black and white photographs, sketches and maps, 17.5cm. Fine: £4.00
  212. Evans, R.B: SCRAMBLES IN THE LAKE DISTRICT. Volume 1; South: Cicerone; 2005: Plastic covered, 266 pages, black and white photographs, sketches and maps, 17.5cm. Fine: £6.00
  213. Evans, R.B: SCRAMBLES IN THE LAKE DISTRICT. Volume 2; North: Cicerone; 2005: Plastic covered, 255 pages, black and white photographs, sketches and maps, 17.5cm. Fine: £6.00
  214. Fawcett, R., Lowe, J., Nunn, P & Rouse, A: CLIMBING: Bell & Hyman; 1986 1st edition: 255 pages, many black and white and colour photographs, double-page general map, 27cm. Fine in d/w. A good technical book – with rock climbing by Ron Fawcett; ice climbing by Jeff Lowe; Alpine climbing by Paul Nunn & expeditions by Alan Rouse: £10.00
  215. Fawcett, R., Lowe, J., Nunn, P & Rouse, A: CLIMBING: Bell & Hyman; 1986 1st edition: 255 pages, many black and white and colour photographs, double-page general map, 27cm. Inscribed "In memory of Alan Rouse" and signed and dated from Unwin Hyman Limited; Fine in d/w: £20.00
  216. Fanshawe, A. & Venables, S: HIMALAYA ALPINE-STYLE. The Most Challenging Routes on the Highest Peaks: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995: 1st edition. 192 pages, many superb coloured photographs, maps and diagrams, 29x30cm. Fine in d/w. A selection of the finest 'alpine-style' climbs in the Himalaya and Karakoram. Superbly produced in the same format as Dumler and Burkhardt's 'The High Mountains of the Alps': £40.00
  217. Fanshawe, A. & Venables, S: HIMALAYA ALPINE-STYLE. The Most Challenging Routes on the Highest Peaks: Bâton Wicks; 1999 edition: 192 pages, many superb coloured photographs, maps and diagrams, 29x30cm. Fine in d/w: £25.00
  218. Fantin, M. & Mehra, C: WONDERLAND OF NEPAL - EVEREST TREK: English Book Store, New Delhi; 1975: 1st edition. Paperback, 63 pages, 4 colour plates, 3 folding maps, route profiles, 18cm. Some darkening to spine, VG. A route guide and background information on Nepal: £8.00
  219. Faux, R: EVEREST. GODDESS OF THE WIND: Chambers, Edinburgh, 1978: 1st edition. Pages (xv) + 115, well illustrated mainly photographs, maps, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w. Summary of the Everest expeditions by journalist and climber Ronald Faux: £5.00
  220. Faux, R: HIGH AMBITION. A Biography of Reinhold Messner: Gollancz, 1982: 1st (public) edition. 180 pages, 24 plates, 3 maps (including endpapers), 23.5cm. Smallish coffee? stain showing only in vicinity of upper spine margin of rear endpapers; otherwise Fine in (a little slight marginal browning to inner flaps) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £40.00
  221. Fiennes, R: CAPTAIN SCOTT: Coronet; 2004: Paperback, pages xiii + 508, 16 plates (some in colour), maps, 20cm. Fine. The life of the great explorer: £4.00
  222. Filippi, F. de: RUWENZORI. An Account of the Expedition of H.R.H. Price Luigi Amedeo of Savoy, Duke of Savoy, Duke of the Abruzzi: Archibald Constable, London; 1908: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 408, 32 plates (including colour frontispiece, 1 folding ‘height section’ and 5 folding panoramas), photographs in text, 5 folding maps; top-edge gilt, 26.5cm. Modern reddish-brown half-leather binding, raised bands, gilt lettering, lines and simple decoration on spine, marbled sides, new endpapers; sometime damp damage and discolouring, mainly confined to the last quarter of book at bottom rear corners (and radiating onto about a quarter of the page), several of the last pages have been professionally restored at margin and vicinity with new paper fillets losing the occasional ‘word or two’, likewise to 3 maps at rear which have some discolouring and slight lose to non-printed bottom corners; apart from the aforementioned, also slightly damp stained at front and a ‘one or two’ other places, one page at front slight torn at edges with a slight repair; otherwise a Near Fine clean copy. The very successful 1906 Duke of the Abruzzi’s Italian expedition to the Ruwenzori in central Africa. All the major peaks were climbed and number of first ascents made. An important classic; lavishly produced and enhanced with Vittorio Sella’s fine photographs: £350.00
  223. Firbank, T: I BOUGHT A MOUNTAIN: Jones, Ruthin; 1997 edition: Paperback, 255 pages, 19.5cm. Near Fine. The classic book on Snowdonia; first published in 1940: £5.00
  224. Firsoff, V.A: THE CAIRNGORMS ON FOOT AND SKI: Hale; 1949 1st edition: 279 pages, 49 plates, text drawings, folding map, gilt decorated front board, 22cm. Foxing and some browning to top outer-edge of pages, slight browning to fore-edges, one or two very slight spots of foxing to endpapers, otherwise a Fine bright copy in (slight repair top-edge of spine and a little rubbed at edges, 3cm closed repair front panel by flap and a little chipped at that point) bright d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Reminiscences of days spent in the Cairngorms. The author describes the beauty of the area and reveals much interesting background information: £50.00
  225. Firstbrook, P: LOST ON EVEREST. The Search for Mallory & Irvine: BBC; 1999: 1st edition. 224 pages, 16 black and white plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. BBC film producer Peter Firstbrook’s account of the 1999 Everest Expedition that discovered Mallory’s body; together with much researched historical information: £8.00
  226. Fleming, F: KILLING DRAGONS. The Conquest of the Alps: Granta Books; 2000: 1st edition. Pages xi + 398, 16 plates, double-page map, 24cm. Fine in (creased at base of rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Entertaining account of the exploration of the Alps: £10.00
  227. Fleming, F: KILLING DRAGONS. The Conquest of the Alps: Granta Books; 2001: Paperback, pages xi + 398, 16 plates, double-page map, 20cm. Fine: £5.00
  228. Forbes, John: A PHYSICIAN'S HOLIDAY. OR A MONTH IN SWITZERLAND IN THE SUMMER OF 1848: Murray/Churchill, 1849: 1st edition. Pages xii + 520, 4 tinted lithographic plates, folding map, 21cm. Recased with the original spine (slightly sunned, but with some mottled age-discolouring – gilt lettering more or less readable) neatly relaid, retaining the original boards (slightly marked), new endpapers; some foxing to first few pages (up to title-page, including frontispiece), and occasionally elsewhere, some browning to page-edges, very minor stain inner margin of frontispiece; overall a VG copy of the scarce first edition in the original red cloth. An Alpine 'grand tour' and walking holiday. The plates include The Chain of Monte Rosa, The Matterhorn and Mont Blanc from the Flegere: £350.00
  229. Fowler, M: ON THIN ICE. Alpine Climbs in the Americas Asia and the Himalaya: Bâton Wicks; 2005: 1st edition. 223 pages, 24 colour plates, sketch maps and drawings, 24cm. Signed by the author on title-page; Fine in d/w. Mick Fowler follows on from his first book "Vertical Pleasure"(1995), with accounts of more very daring climbs: £25.00
  230. Fowler, M: ON THIN ICE. Alpine Climbs in the Americas Asia and the Himalaya: Bâton Wicks; 2005: 1st edition. 223 pages, 24 colour plates, sketch maps and drawings, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
  231. Fowler, M: VERTICAL PLEASURE. Early Climbs in Britain, the Alps, the Andes and the Himalaya or The Secret Life of a Tax Man: Bâton Wicks; 2006 new revised edition: 224 pages, 16 colour plates, 4 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Mike Fowler(whilst pursuing a career as tax inspector) has amassed an incredible collection of very serious new routes in Britain and the greater ranges; on rock (including chalk) and ice: £16.00
  232. Forster, E: HIMALAYAN SOLO: Nelson; 1982: 1st edition. 202 pages, 16 plates (8 colour), endpaper maps, 23cm. Fine in (slight hint of sunning to spine; price-clipped) d/w. Elizabeth Forster's lively account of her seven treks in Nepal; including (at age 64) trekking to the Everest Base camp at 18,000 feet: £8.00
  233. Fraser, C: THE AVALANCHE ENIGMA: Murray; 1966: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 301, 24 plates, figures in text, sketch map, 22cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper; a few pages very light browning to page-edges, VG bright copy in (chipped mainly at spine corners; bright) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author worked for the Swiss Federal Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research, and produced a very authoritative work on the subject. A classic: £15.00
  234. Frere, R.B: THOUGHTS OF A MOUNTAINEER: Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh; 1952 1st edition: Pages vi + 177, 8 plates, 19cm. Lacks first two gilt letters of title on spine and lightly sunned for 1-2cm at ends; medium foxing/browning mainly to page-edges; generally VG. The author's memories of climbing in Scotland: £10.00
  235. Freshfield, D.W: ROUND KANGCHENJUNGA. A Narrative of Mountain Travel and Exploration: Arnold; 1903: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 373 + 2 adverts, 41 plates (1 folding) mainly from photographs taken by Vittorio Sella, 3 maps (2 folding), gilt decoration on front board, 26cm. Spine medium, pleasantly and evenly sunned (lettering clear), minor rubbing at upper tip of spine neatly reglued and also a little minor regluing to spine joints; foxing to page-edges, also some (mostly light and marginal) intermittent foxing elsewhere and to endpapers; a VG presentable copy. Douglas Freshfield's great classic exploration book of his epic tour of Kangchenjunga: £500.00
  236. Fryers, A: MOUNTAINEERING IN ENGLAND: (1898): 6-page article (pages 241-246) taken from ‘Pearson’s Magazine’ and bound in plain thin card and titled in ink; illustrated with 6 black and white photographs. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), bookplate inside front cover, shelf number upper corner front cover; VG: £5.00
  237. Fuchs, Sir V. & Hillary, Sir E: THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA. The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58: Cassell; 1958: 1st edition. Pages xviii + 338, 64 plates (32 colour), maps, 23cm. Previous owner’s bookplate and Lecture Ticket for seeing Sir Vivian Fuchs on 12th November 1958 at Sheffield pasted onto second endpaper; faint tiny stain top edge rear board, a slight touch of page-edge foxing, VG+ in (‘one or two’ faint marks rear panel, VG+) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. The first crossing of Antarctica via the South Pole: £20.00
  238. Fuchs, Sir V. & Hillary, Sir E: THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA. The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58: Cassell; 1958: 1st edition. Pages xviii + 338, 64 plates (32 colour), maps, 23cm. Previous owner’s rubber stamp mark inside front board (but disguised by dust wrapper flap), spine medium sunned, but lettering unaffected, VG in (spine medium darkened, surface rubbed at ends, slight mark near base and a few unobtrusive and tiny rings of faint water staining at centre; lacks small triangular piece 1cm deep from rear panel by spine) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  239. Fyffe, A. & Peter, I: THE HANDBOOK OF CLIMBING. Fully endorsed by the British Mountaineering Council: Pelham Books; 1994 5th impression: Pages x + 373, 24 colour plates, many other illustrations, 24cm. Tiny very faint stain fore-edges, Near Fine in (spine lightly sunned with the authors’ names faint) d/w. A very good and comprehensive manual; includes rock climbing, snow, ice and winter climbing, Alpine climbing, etc. Published @ £25.00: £10.00
  240. Gambi, J: HOLDING ON. A Story of Love and Survival: Portrait; 2007: Paperback, pages xiv + 302, 16 colour plates, 20cm. Fine. Inspiring account of the first married couple to climb the ‘Seven Summits’ and ski to the North and South Poles: £6.00
  241. Gibbons, B. & Davies, P: THE PYRENEES: Batsford; 1990 1st edition: 142 pages, 8 colour plates, black and white photographs, double-page outline map, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w. A recreational and general guide to the area - with much background information: £5.00
  242. Gifford, T. & Smith, R., compiled by: OROGENIC ZONES. The First Five Years of the International Festival of Mountaineering Literature. : Bretton Hall, West Yorkshire; 1994: 1st edition. Paperback, pages xxvii + 246, text drawings, 21cm. Fine. Compendium of the mountain literature and poems from this important literary event: £5.00
  243. Gifford, T., edited by: THE CLIMBERS' CLUB CENTENARY JOURNAL: The Climbers' Club, 1997 1st edition: 303 pages, 72 plates, 24cm. Fine in d/w. An excellent anthology of articles culled from 100 years of Climbers' Club Journals: £20.00
  244. Gifford, T: TEN LETTERS TO JOHN MUIR. Written to the founding father of Yosemite National Park in its centennial year: Burbage Books, Sheffield; 1990 1st edition: Limited to 100 copies (number 27), inscribed and signed by the author; paperback, 16 pages, 21cm. Fine. Poems: £15.00
  245. Gifford, T: TEN LETTERS TO JOHN MUIR. Written to the founding father of Yosemite National Park in its centennial year: Burbage Books, Sheffield; 1990 1st edition: Thin card covered pamphlet, 16 pages, 21cm. Fine. Poems: £5.00
  246. Gifford, T: THE STONE SPIRAL: Giants Steps, Clapham; 1987 1st edition: Paperback, 42 pages, 21cm. Inscribed and signed Terry Gifford; Fine. Poems relating to the natural world; with some climbing association: £10.00
  247. Gilbert, J. & Churchill, G.C: THE DOLOMITE MOUNTAINS. Excursions through Tyrol, Carinthia, Carniola, & Friuli in 1861, 1862, & 1863: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green; 1864: 1st edition. Pages xx + 576, 6 coloured chromo-lithographic plates, 27 wood engravings by E. Whymper, 2 folding maps, 21cm. Contemporary black half-leather binding, raised bands and gilt lettered title label (the label has at sometime been replaced?) on spine, marbled paper covered sides; a little patchy surface rubbing partly to lower third of polished black leather spine, showing brown with loss of glaze at that point; some regluing to rear spine joint; some wear and a little surface tearing and slight regluing to paper covered sides. Internally front inner spine hinge strengthened with tape; some foxing and patchy browning to endpapers and a ‘page or two’, age-browning to outer-edges of pages; apart from the occasional very slight marginal mark a clean and sound copy of this desirable book. Gilbert and Churchill's famous classic travel book on the Dolomites; enhanced with six attractive colour plates: £350.00
  248. Gilbert, R: LONELY HILLS & WILDERNESS TRAILS: David & Charles; 2000 1st edition: 319 pages, 32 pages colour plates, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Mountain reminiscences of wild and remote places. Yukon to the Alps; the Caucasus and Himalayas; and especially the Highlands and Islands of Scotland: £10.00
  249. Gilbert, R: YOUNG EXPLORERS: Smith & Son, Easingwold, York; 1979 1st edition: Pages (viii) + 236, 28 plates (4 colour), 21.5cm. Fine in d/w. Exploration carried out in remote parts of the world by boys from Ampleforth College, Yorkshire: £10.00
  250. Gildea, D: THE ANTARCTIC MOUNTAINEERING CHRONOLOGY: Damien Gildea, Australia; 1998 1st edition: Paperback, 110 pages, 8 colour plates, outline maps, 30cm. Fine. An extremely comprehensive and unique chronicle on the first ascents in Antarctica from 1817 to 1998; with mountain positions, date and names of the first ascentists, and reference sources: £45.00
  251. Gillette, Ned & Reynolds, Jan: EVEREST GRAND CIRCLE. A Climbing and Skiing Adventure through Nepal and Tibet: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1985: 1st (U.S.) edition. Pages, vi + 216, 40 pages colour plates, black and white photographs in text, endpaper maps, 26cm. Fine in (spine medium and pleasantly sunned) d/w. The first circumnavigation of Everest. Accomplished by an American team, it involved over 300 miles of trekking, and skiing and climbing up to 23,000 feet: £20.00
  252. Gillham, J: PENNINE WAYS. Edale to Kirk Yetholm for the Independent Walker: Crowood; 1994: 1st edition. 160 pages, colour photographs, maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
  253. Gillman, P. & Haston, D: EIGER DIRECT: Collins, 1966: 1st edition. 183 pages, 40 plates (some in colour), 24cm. Near Fine in (tiny repair top-edge front panel, a little very slight browning rear panel; a little extremely minor edge chipping) d/w. Historic account of the first direct route on the Eiger North Face: £20.00
  254. Gillman, P. &. L: THE WILDEST DREAM. MALLORY. His Life and Conflicting Passions: Headline, 2000: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 306, 24 plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Peter and Leni Gillman have unearthed a powerful new portrayal of Mallory; embracing his two conflicting passions - his love for his wife, and Everest. Winner of the 2000 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £20.00
  255. Gillman, P., edited by, & Salkeld, A., picture research: EVEREST. The Best Writing and Pictures from Seventy Years of Human Endeavour: Little, Brown; 1993: 1st edition. 208 pages, many colour and black and white photographs, maps, 31cm. Fine in d/w. A superb climbing anthology on Everest; well researched and illustrated, together with complete lists of successful and failed ascents up to 1992: £15.00
  256. Gillman, P: IN BALANCE. Twenty Years of Mountaineering Journalism: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989: 1st edition. 252 pages, 8 plates, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Peter Gillman witnessed John Harlin's death during the 1966 winter ascent of the Eiger Direct whilst on his first assignment. He has since documented the careers and climbs of leading climbers of the day; from Bonington and Haston, to Fawcett and Leach: £15.00
  257. Girdlestone, A.G: THE HIGH ALPS WITHOUT GUIDES. Being a Narrative of Adventures in Switzerland, together with Chapters on the Practicability of Such Mode of Mountaineering, and Suggestions for its Accomplishment: Longmans, Green; 1870: 1st edition. Pages x + 181+ 2 pages advertisements, engraved frontispiece, 2 folding maps, 21.5cm. Recased with the original spine (darkened, but gilt lettering clear) neatly relaid onto (near matching) new cloth, retaining the original boards, new endpapers; some browning to maps, mainly marginal and just a little slightly delicate; a little, mainly marginal, light brown staining to two pages and the occasional slight mark, some light browning to page-edges, VG. Account of the author's Alpine climbs and excursions from 1864 to 1869. Includes a chapter on mountaineering without guides (rather frowned upon at that time). Probably less than 100 copies (according to Neate): £500.00
  258. Glowacz, S. & Wiesmeier, U: ROCKS AROUND THE WORLD: Bâton Wicks, 1995: Paperback, 144 pages, many superb colour photographs, 31cm. Fine. A stunting photo collection of top level climbing from Germany, France, England, Australia and the USA: £8.00
  259. Gobbi, B & C: THE CLIMBER’S WORLD. A Photographic Journey through the Mountains of the World: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, USA; 2001 1st edition: Paperback, 160 pages, colour photographs, 27cm. Fine. An evocative array of images from around the world, by 66 top photographers, produced as a millennium tribute: £15.00
  260. Gos, C: ALPINE TRAGEDY: Allen and Unwin; 1948: 1st edition. Pages x + 282, 32 plates, 13 tail-pieces (engravings) by Edward Whymper, 6 sketch maps, 24cm. A little slight rubbing spine tips, a few spots of foxing and light browning to page-edges and a few spots of foxing at front; VG in (repaired with some deficiency – lacking 1-2cm head of spine and less so at base, and also a triangular piece 2.5cm deep upper rear corner of front panel; spine edges also a little chipped and lightly rubbed, some browning and a few spots of foxing to rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author recreates some of the Alpine accidents of the nineteen-century: £25.00
  261. Gray, D: MOUNTAIN LOVER: Crowood Press, 1990: 1st edition. Pages x + 206, photographs, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Dennis Gray, one time climbing companion of Joe Brown and Don Whillans, and the first General Secretary to the British Mountaineering Council - his second autobiography following on from 'Rope Boy' published in 1970: £20.00
  262. Gray, D: ROPE BOY: Gollancz; 1970: 1st edition. 320 pages, 31 plates, 4 maps, 22.5cm. Original seller’s small sticker corner front endpaper; Near Fine in (spine slightly sunned with a slight touch of rubbing at head; a little scattered brown stain bottom edge of front panel and inner flap – maximum 3 millimetres high) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Autobiography of Dennis Gray and his climbing exploits with famous climbers such as Joe Brown and Don Whillans: £30.00
  263. Gray, D: SLACK. The Fun of Climbing (volume 2): Dennis Gray, Dewsbury; (1998) 1st edition: Paperback, photographs, 22cm. Fine. Follows on where 'Tight Rope' left off in 1966; with further tales of climbing personalities from around the globe: £9.00
  264. Gray, D: TIGHT ROPE. The Fun of Climbing: Ernest Press; 1993: Paperback, 183 pages, photographs, 22cm. Very light creases at two rear corners of covers, Near Fine. Dennis Gray's often hilarious or gripping tales of the hard climbers from the 1950's onwards: £9.00
  265. Graydon, D., editor: MOUNTAINEERING - THE FREEDOM OF THE HILLS: Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury; 1996 edition: Paperback, 447 pages, illustrated (mainly) with numerous drawings, 23cm. Fine. Very comprehensive instruction manual: £5.00
  266. Green, D: MALLORY OF EVEREST: Faust Publishing, Burnley; (1990): Paperback, 143 pages, photographs and other illustrations, 21cm. Fine. Dudley Green's biographical account of George Leigh Mallory: £15.00
  267. Greenbank, T: WALKING BRITAIN'S SKYLINE. 45 Classic Routes: Crowood Press; 1992: 1st edition. 224 pages, colour photographs, route diagrams, map, 27cm. Front board a little lightly marked, Near Fine in d/w. Lake District, Scotland and Wales: £7.00
  268. Gregory, A: THE PICTURE OF EVEREST. A book of full-colour reproductions of photographs of the Everest scene: Hodder and Stoughton; 1954: 1st edition. (96) pages, 43 colour photographs, 28cm. A hint of very slight darkening base of spine, but Fine in (spine medium darkened and 3 minute specks near head, sides lightly and marginally browned, and a little foxing front panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A photo portrait of Nepal and the 1953 Everest expedition: £25.00
  269. Gregory, A: THE PICTURE OF EVEREST. A book of full-colour reproductions of photographs of the Everest scene: Hodder and Stoughton, 1954: 1st edition (with variant binding). Vellum-style binding; (96) pages, 43 colour photographs, chart on rear endpapers, 28cm. Near Fine. This variant binding has the ‘additional’ chart showing the ascent of Everest, on the rear endpapers: £15.00
  270. Greig, A: KINGDOMS OF EXPERIENCE. Everest the Unclimbed Ridge: Hutchinson; 1986 1st edition: 249 pages, 16 colour plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
  271. Greig, A: SUMMIT FEVER. The Story of an Armchair Climber on the 1984 Mustagh Tower Expedition: Hutchinson; 1985: 1st edition. 281 pages, 8 colour plates, 2 map-diagrams, 22cm. Fine in (spine lightly and pleasantly sunned) d/w. Entertaining account of the approach route, life at base camp, and the successful 1984 British ascent of the Mustagh Tower in the Karakoram: £15.00
  272. Greig, A: SUMMIT FEVER. An armchair climber’s initiation to Glencoe, mortal terror and ‘The Himalayan Matterhorn’: Canongate, Edinburgh; 1997: Paperback, 281 pages, 8 colour plates, 2 map-diagrams, 22cm. Near Fine. Entertaining account of the approach route, life at base camp, and the successful 1984 British ascent of the Mustagh Tower in the Karakoram: £6.00
  273. Griffin, A.H: ADVENTURING IN LAKELAND. Scrambling, 'geriatric' rock-climbing, gill-climbing, snow-climbing and ski-mountaineering: Hale; 1980: 1st edition. 189 pages, 32 plates, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s inscription near top-edge of front endpaper, otherwise Fine in (tiny spot edge of rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £30.00
  274. Griffin, A.H: LONG DAYS IN THE HILLS: Hale; 1974: 1st edition. 188 pages, 32 plates, 22.5cm. Small inscription (name), a little very minor foxing, Near Fine in (a little slight sunning to spine) d/w. British hills, but mostly in the Lake District: £30.00
  275. Grove, F.C: ‘THE FROSTY CAUCASUS’. An account of a walk through part of the range and of an ascent of Elbruz in the summer of 1874: Longmans, Green; 1875: 1st edition. Pages x + 341 + (2) pages advertisements, title-page vignette and 6 engraved plates by Ed. Whymper from photographs by H. Walker, folding map, 20cm. New maroon half leather binding, gilt lettering on spine, new endpapers; internally VG with 1 rubber stamp mark of Leeds City Library (ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library); some foxing to page-edges and a little at front and rear, a few small stains bottom margin. Includes account of the first ascent in 1874 of Elbruz’s (highest) Western Peak; by a party comprising the author, F. Gardiner, H. Walker and the Swiss guide Peter Knubel. A.W. Moore also accompanied them on their trek through the Western Caucasus: £160.00
  276. Grylls, B: FACING UP. A Remarkable Journey to the Summit of Mt Everest: Macmillan; 2000 reprint: Pages xiv + 289, 8 colour plates, frontispiece, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Bear Grylls, after recovering from a recent broken back is the youngest British climber to ascend Everest and return. An inspirational account: £10.00
  277. Habeler, P: EVEREST IMPOSSIBLE VICTORY: Arlington Books; 1979: 1st edition. 223 pages, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, 24.5cm. Light browning to page-edges, Near Fine in d/w. The first ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner: £25.00
  278. Hall, L: WHITE LIMBO. The First Australian Climb of Mt. Everest: Weldons, Australia; 1987 reprint: 262 pages, many colour photographs, route diagram, map, 30.5cm. One or two minor marks front endpaper, but Fine in d/w. First Australian ascent and by a new route - the Great Couloir on the North Face: £25.00
  279. Hankinson, A: CAMERA ON THE CRAGS. A portfolio of early rock climbing photographs by the Abraham Brothers: Silent Books, Cambridge, 1990 enlarged edition: Pages (vi) + 42 + (6) + (3) index, 143 photographs on 118 plates, 28cm. Fine in d/w. A superb collection of early Abraham photographs covering the Lake District, Snowdonia and Scotland, and now (not included in the original edition) 44 photographs of the Alps and Dolomites: £40.00
  280. Hankinson, A: THE FIRST TIGERS. The Early History of Rock Climbing in the Lake District: Dent; 1972: 1st edition. Pages xviii + 196, 16 plates, 2 maps, 22cm. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark corner of front endpaper; medium browning to page-edges, VG in (a little marginally chipped and very slightly marked on spine; 2 tiny stains front panel and some grubbiness/marks rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
  281. Hankinson, A: THE MOUNTAIN MEN. An Early History of Rock Climbing in North Wales: Heinemann; 1977: 1st edition. Pages ix + 202, photographs and other illustrations, double-page map, 22cm. Very slight lean on spine; occasional slight indentation caused by pencil annotations which are now erased, light browning to page-edges, VG bright copy in (tiny repair rear panel, slightly marked top tip of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
  282. Hannon, P: THE HIGH PEAKS OF ENGLAND AND WALES. A Hillwalkers’ Guide to the 2500ft mountains: Hillside, Keighley; 1999 1st edition: 128 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, illustrated covers, 16x22cm. Fine (no dust wrapped issued): £8.00
  283. Harding, Mike: FOOTLOOSE IN THE HIMALAYA: Michael Joseph; 1989: 1st edition. Pages xiii + 242, colour photographs, sketch maps, 20x26cm. Near Fine in d/w. Mike Harding treks through (and meets the people) of mountainous northern India and Nepal, whilst studying the effects of deforestation for Central Television: £15.00
  284. Harker, G: EASTER CLIMBS (THE BRITISH ALPINE CLUB): Sherratt and Hughes, Manchester: 1913 1st edition. 141 pages, frontispiece, 19cm. Expertly recased (new spine with gilt lettering), new endpapers; some age-marking to boards, a few spots of foxing to fore-edges and the occasional spot elsewhere; a sound and generally VG copy. Account of a group of friends’ Easter walks in the Lake District, North Wales, etc., during the period 1883 and 1912. Scarce: £75.00
  285. Harlin, J: THE EIGER OBSESSION. Facing the Mountain That Killed My Father: Hutchinson; 2008 1st UK edition: Pages xvi + 283, 16 black and white plates, 2-page map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. John Harlin was killed in 1966 during the first ascent of the Eiger Direct. His fixation with the Eiger is now explored by his son who climbed the face in 2005 (via the classic 1938 route). Winner of the Banff Mountaineering History Award 2007: £18.00
  286. Harrer, H: THE WHITE SPIDER. The Story of the North Face of the Eiger: Hart-Davis 1971 3rd impression (of the 1965 revised edition): 310 pages, 41 plates (1 folding, 4 colour), diagram, 23.5cm. Sight browning page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. The classic book on the Eiger North Face: £40.00
  287. Harrer, H: THE WHITE SPIDER. The Story of the North Face of the Eiger: Granada; 1985: Paperback, 315 pages, 8 black and white plates, double-page diagram, 23.5cm. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; light creases down spine, lower rear corner front cover also lightly creased, VG: £10.00
  288. Haston, D: IN HIGH PLACES: Cassell; 1972: 1st edition. Pages (viii) + 168, 16 plates, 22.5cm. Lower edge of covers a little lightly browned with a very tiny and minor brown stain; a little very slight browning to endpapers, but Near Fine in Fine d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Autobiography of leading Scottish climber and mountaineer Dougal Haston: £50.00
  289. Haston, D: THE EIGER: Cassell; 1974: 1st edition. Pages (x) + 170, 16 plates, diagram, 22cm. Some page-edge browning, otherwise Fine in d/w. History of the modern north face routes: £45.00
  290. Hattingh, G: TOP CLIMBS OF THE WORLD: New Holland; 1999: 160 pages, many colour photographs, route diagrams, 31cm. Fine in d/w. History and details of famous climbs around the world - from rock climbs to 8000m peaks: £10.00
  291. Hattingh, G: EXTREME ROCK & ICE. 25 of the World’s Great Climbs: New Holland; 2000 1st edition: 160 pages, many colour photographs, general maps, 31cm. Fine in d/w. Follows on to ‘Top Climbs of the World’ with 25 extreme rock or ice climbs, or high mountain routes around the world: £10.00
  292. Hawkridge, J: UPHILL ALL THE WAY: Joseph; 1991: 1st edition. Pages (x) + 246, 16 plates (8 colour), 24cm. Signed by the author; Near Fine in (spine pleasantly and evenly medium sunned – not affecting lettering) d/w. Inspirational autobiography of John Hawkridge; crippled with cerebral palsy from childhood, he nevertheless climbed to over 18,000ft on Kara Pattar in the Himalayas: £8.00
  293. Heckmair, A: MY LIFE AS A MOUNTAINEER: Gollancz; 1975: 1st edition. 224 pages, 16 plates, text drawings, maps, 22cm. Light browning to fore-edges, Near Fine in d/w. Autobiography of German climber who participated in the first ascent of the North Face of the Eiger in 1938: £45.00
  294. Heckmair, A: MY LIFE. Eiger North Face, Grandes Jorasses, and other adventures: Bâton Wicks, 2002: 269 pages, many black and white photographs, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. New edition of ‘My Life as a Mountaineer’ (1975) – containing many new photographs. Autobiography of German climber who participated in the first ascent of the North Face of the Eiger in 1938: £16.00
  295. Hemmleb, J., Johnson, L.A. & Simonson, E.R., as told to W.E. Nothdurft: GHOSTS OF EVEREST. The Authorised Story of the Search for Mallory & Irvine: Macmillan; 1999 1st edition: 206 pages, photographs (mostly colour), maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w. After thoroughly researching the disappearance of Mallory and Irvine on the 1924 Everest Expedition, this present expedition astonished the world by finding Mallory’s body: £10.00
  296. Hemmleb, J., Johnson, L.A. & Simonson, E.R., as told to W.E. Nothdurft: GHOSTS OF EVEREST. The Search for Mallory & Irvine: Mountaineers Books, Seattle; 1999 1st American edition: 206 pages, photographs (mostly colour), maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £7.00
  297. Herrligkoffer, K.M: NANGA PARBAT. Incorporating the Official Report of the Expedition of 1953: Ele; 1954: 1st edition. 254 pages, 45 monochrome and 9 colour plates, sketches, maps, 23cm. Previous owner’s largish inscription on front endpaper; light crease down spine, spine also very slightly sunned and a little browned at base, light browning and slight foxing to page-edges, generally VG in (medium browned on spine, chipped and slightly deficient at edges/corners, a few spots of foxing to sides) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. First ascent that concluded with the legendary Hermann Buhl's outstanding solo summit climb. Also includes history of the various attempts on Nanga Parbat: £15.00
  298. Herzog, M: ANNAPURNA. Conquest of the First 8000-metre Peak (26,493 feet): Jonathan Cape; 1952: 1st edition. 288 pages, 24 plates + 4 colour, maps including 1 folding, 20.5cm. Light browning to fore-edges, Near Fine bright copy in (a very slight hint of sunning to spine with again the slightest hint of chipping at ends, two minor edge repairs to sides, NOT price-clipped but lacks tips of all 4 corners of flaps) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. The French ascent of the first 8,000 metre peak. A most important landmark at that time - and a mountaineering classic: £40.00
  299. Herzog, M: ANNAPURNA. The First Conquest of an 8000-Metre Peak: Pimlico; 1997: Paperback, pages xxi + 246, 16 black and white plates, maps in text, 21.5cm. Light browning to page-edges, Fine. Includes a new introduction by Joe Simpson: £7.00
  300. Hewitt, H.B., edited by: peter graham; mountain guide. An Autobiography: Allen and Unwin (on spine); 1965 1st U.K. edition: Pages xiv + 245, 16 plates, maps (including endpapers), 23.5cm. Some light browning to page-edges and edges of covers, a little slight hint of foxing, generally VG in (surface damage corner of front panel caused by removal of 2x2cm label; also some surface chipping with a little very slight corner loss, some darkening at extremities; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Autobiography of Peter Graham Mount Cook's famous head guide at the Hermitage during the early part of the last century. One of the great name in New Zealand mountaineering: £15.00
  301. Hiebeler, T: NORTH FACE IN WINTER. The First Winter Climb of the Eiger's North Face March 1961: Barrie and Rockliff; 1962: 1st edition. 121 pages, 15 plates, 22cm. Previous owner’s inscription front endpaper; foxing mainly to page-edges, otherwise VG in (a little lightly and marginally surface chipped, but complete) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £30.00
  302. Hill, H: FREEDOM TO ROAM. The Struggle for Access to Britain's Moors and Mountains: Moorland Publishing, Ashbourne; 1980: 1st edition. 139 pages, photographs, 21.5cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w: £5.00
  303. Hill, L: CLIMBING FREE. My Life in the Vertical World: Harper Collins; 2003: Paperback, pages xvi + 270, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, 20cm. Fine. The incredible climbing career of American climber Lynn Hill – one of the world’s greatest rock climbers. The first free ascent of the 3000 foot Nose of El Capitan in the Yosemite valley, in under 23 hours, pays testament to her brilliancy: £7.00
  304. Hillary, E: HIGH ADVENTURE: Hodder & Stoughton; 1955: 1st edition. 224 pages, 32 plates, colour frontispiece, sketches, maps, 21cm. Some foxing top outer-edge of pages, endpapers partly browned, VG+ in (small marginal repair, a little very lightly chipped at extremities, only a hint of grubbiness to rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Autobiographical - but predominantly about Everest: £30.00
  305. Hillary, E: HIGH ADVENTURE: Hodder & Stoughton; 1955: 2nd impression. 224 pages, 32 plates, colour frontispiece, sketches, maps, 21cm. Previous owner’s inscription, slight white mark bottom edge front board, some spots of foxing to page-edges, VG in (repaired, some wear with a little deficiently mainly spine ends and vicinity, some grubbiness rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  306. Hillary, E: NOTHING VENTURE, NOTHING WIN. His autobiography: Hodder and Stoughton; 1977 6th impression: 319 pages, 32 plates (8 colour), 17 maps and diagrams, 24cm. Unused oblong ‘Everest Team’ postage stamp (Hillary and Tenzing) pasted onto title-page; some creasing and tiny edge repairs to a few pages at front including title-page, front endpaper and next page partly stuck together at inner margin; a little slight browning to page-edges, otherwise a Fine bright copy in (some sunning to spine – but lettering unaffected, with very minor chipping at top-edge) d/w: £10.00
  307. Hillary, Louise: HIGH TIME: Hodder and Stoughton; 1973: 1st edition. 192 pages, 24 plates (8 colour), endpaper maps, 24cm. A few slight spots of foxing page-edge, VG+ in (upper corner front inner flap clipped) d/w. Edmund and Louise Hillary and family trek in Nepal, and visit the Sherpas along the way: £6.00
  308. Hillary, Sir E. and P: ASCENT. Two Lives Explored. The Autobiographies of Sir Edmund and Peter Hillary: Doubleday, New York, 1986: 1st U.S. edition thus. 223 pages, 12 colour plates, 4 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. The American edition of 'Two Generations': £8.00
  309. Hirst, J: CLIMBING SONGS: Rucksack Club, (1959): Pages (4) + 85, 18.5cm. Personal inscription signed John Hirst and dated 15th November 1959 on front endpaper; light to medium sunning to spine, small faint smudge mark inside front board, otherwise Fine. An updated version (with much new material) of "Songs of the Mountaineers" published in 1922: £40.00
  310. Holgate, W: ARKA TAGH. The Mysterious Mountains: Ernest Press, 1994: 1st edition. 154 pages, 16 colour plates, black and white illustrations, maps, bibliography, 22.5cm. Fine in d/w. Expedition to the remote region between the Taklamakan Desert in Xinjiang and the north of Tibet: £10.00
  311. Holzel & Salkeld: THE MYSTERY OF MALLORY AND IRVINE: Cape; 1986: 1st edition. Pages xii + 322, 16 plates, endpaper maps, 24cm. Near Fine in d/w. A well-documented account of Mallory and Irvine's disappearance on Everest in 1924; together with much background material: £20.00
  312. Holzel & Salkeld: FIRST ON EVEREST. The Mystery of Mallory & Irvine: Holt, New York; 1986: 1st American edition. Pages xiv + 322, 16 plates, maps, 23.5cm. Near Fine in (very minor chip top of spine) d/w. American edition of ‘The Mystery of Mallory and Irvine’: £10.00
  313. Home, G: THE ENGLISH LAKES. Beautiful Britain Series: A & C Black; 1911: 64 pages, 8 colour plates (including I on cover), by A. Heaton Cooper, sketch map, front board decorated in black with colour illustration insert, 23cm. A little shelf rubbing base of covers, spine slightly darkened, pages and endpapers browned, but not plates which are a little yellowed on the outer part of the margins, otherwise VG: £10.00
  314. Honnywill, E: THE CHALLENGE OF ANTARCTICA: Nelson, 1984: new edition. 127 pages, photographs, 7 maps, 22.5cm. Fine in d/w. Consolidation of Antarctic history; from the search for a South Land to present day scientific studies: £4.00

    .How to Rock Climb Series:
  315. Long, J: How to Rock Climb FACE CLIMBING: Chockstone, Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 145 pages, black and white photographs, 23cm. Fine: £5.00
  316. Long, J: How to ROCK CLIMB: Chockstone, Colorado; 1989: Paperback, 160 pages, black and white photographs, drawings, 23cm. A little rubbed at extremities, VG-: £3.00
  317. Long, J: How to Rock Climb SPORT CLIMBING: Falcon, Connecticut; 1997 3rd edition: Paperback, 153 pages, black and white photographs, 23cm. Fine: £5.00
  318. Sherman, J: How to Rock Climb BETTER BOULDERING: Falcon, Connecticut; 1997: Paperback, 96 pages, black and white photographs, 23cm. Fine: £5.00
  319. Long, J. & Middendorf, J: How to Rock Climb BIG WALLS: Falcon, Connecticut; 1994: Paperback, 133 pages, drawings, black and white photographs, 23cm. Fine: £5.00
  320. Howkins, H: K2; ONE WOMAN’S QUEST FOR THE SUMMIT: Adventure Press/National Geographic, Washington, D.C.; 2001 1st edition: Pages (x) + viii + 270, 16 colour plates, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. A very moving account of professional climber Heidi Howkins attempt on K2: £10.00
  321. Huber, A. & T: THE WALL. A New Dimension in Climbing: David & Charles, 2001 1st U.K. edition: 128 pages, colour photographs, printed covers, 32.5cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). From big walls of Europe and Yosemite … to the giant faces of the Himalayas, the Huber brothers have successfully forced the limits of extreme free climbing into a new dimension: £20.00
  322. Hudson, C. & Kennedy, E.S: Where there’s a Will there’s a Way; AN ASCENT OF MONT BLANC BY A NEW ROUTE AND WITHOUT GUIDES: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans; 1856 1st edition: Pages xvi + 95 + 24 pages adverts; lithograph frontispiece, colour folding map, original blue cloth with blind-stamped border decoration on boards, gilt lettering on spine, 20cm. A little leaning to spine, spine is also age-darkened, worn at ends but reglued, a little wear (also reglued) to joints, especially at rear, also some rubbing to gilt lettering, but readable; a little marginal dark staining to rear board; internally slightly shaken, slight gluing to inner joints, previous owner’s old inscription (dated 1856) on front endpaper which is also very slightly surface rubbed; frontispiece tissue-guard creased, a little marginal browning and ‘one or two’ minor marks; a Good copy of a rare and important Mont Blanc book. The first guideless ascent of Mont Blanc – and by a new route! This understandably upset the guides – and to quote from the book "However, no supposition could be more absurd than a small party of Englishmen should have actually ascended from some other point, - that they should have overcome the difficulties of the route, - and finally, without guides, without a ladder, and without a knowledge of a path usually pursued, have arrived at Chamonix": £500.00
  323. Humble, B.H: THE CUILLIN OF SKYE: Hale; 1952 1st edition: Pages xvi + 144, 49 plates, text illustrations, 25.5cm. Spine lightly sunned, but more so at ends, a little discolouring at edges of boards; light to medium browning to page-edges with ‘one or two’ spots of foxing, some browning to endpapers, VG in (repaired and some marginal chipping, spine slightly age-marked and chipped at head and vicinity, tiny loss also at spine ends) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The classic history of climbing on Skye: £95.00
  324. Hunt, J. & Brasher, C: THE RED SNOWS. An account of the British Caucasus Expedition 1958: Hutchinson; 1960: 2nd impression. 176 pages, 17 plates (1 colour), sketch map, 22cm. Inscription, heavy foxing to page-edges and some less so elsewhere, some rubbing to cloth, Good in (repaired, chipped mainly head of spine, a little creased) d/w: £10.00
  325. Hunt, J: OUR EVEREST ADVENTURE. The pictorial history from Kathmandu to the summit: Brockhampton Press, Leicester; 1954: 1st edition. 128 pages, over 150 illustrations virtually all black and white photographs, map, ‘map’ illustrated boards, 25cm. Some leaning to slim spine, previous owner’s tiny inscription front endpaper; a little slight foxing/browning to page-edges and front endpaper, inside board a little wrinkled (production fault), VG+ in F- d/w. A companion to 'The Ascent of Everest': £15.00
  326. Hunt, J: THE ASCENT OF EVEREST: Hodder & Stoughton; 1953: 1st edition. Pages xx + 300, 56 plates (including 8 colour), text illustrations, maps, 23cm. A little light foxing (and some browning) to fore-edges and some occasional foxing elsewhere including part endpapers, minute mark top outer-edge of pages; VG in d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. First ascent by Hillary and Tenzing: £25.00
  327. Hunt, J: THE ASCENT OF EVEREST: Hodder & Stoughton; 1954 3rd impression: Pages xx + 300, 56 plates (including 8 colour), text illustrations, maps, 23cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper, a little faint sellotape marking outer corners of front and rear endpapers, some light foxing page-edges and at front and rear, VG in (a little very minor edge-chipping; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £8.00
  328. Hunt, J: THE ASCENT OF EVEREST: BCA; 1993 edition: Paperback, xvi + 280, 16 plates (8 colour), text illustrations, maps, 23cm. VG+. Published at the time of the 40th anniversary. with a new forward by the author and postscript by Edmund Hillary: £5.00
  329. Hurley, Frank, the photographs of: SOUTH WITH ENDURANCE. Shackleton’s Antarctic Expedition 1914 –1 917: Bloomsbury; 2001 (reprint): 320 pages, over 400 historical photographs (a few colour), map, 30x32cm. Fine in d/w. A magnificent record; from the archives of the R.G.S. London; the State Library of New South Wales and the Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge: £25.00
  330. Hutchison, R.A: IN THE TRACKS OF THE YETI: Macdonald; 1989: 1st edition. Pages (xiv) + 286, 8 colour plates, map frontispiece, 22cm. Fine in d/w. The author together with a small group of people travelled to the Himalayas in 1987 to search for the elusive and legendary yeti: £5.00
  331. : IM MEMORIAM. JOHN RICKATSON JENKINS 1913-1947: Reprinted 1948 from ‘The Alpine Journal’ November 1947: Paperback, (6) pages, 1 plate, 21.5cm. Covers a little browned, VG: £5.00
  332. Iozawa, T: TREKKING IN THE HIMALAYAS: Yama-to-Keikoku Sha Co., Tokyo; 1976: Text in Japanese with headings in English; pages 208 + (8) advertisements, many colour photographs and other illustrations, maps and diagrams, 19x25cm. Near Fine in d/w. A lavishly produced book: £7.00
  333. Irving, R.L.G: A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING: Batsford, 1955: 1st edition. Pages xv + 240, 31 plates, 23cm. Cloth a little sunned at extremities, some browning and slight foxing to page-edges with and a few slight spots of foxing at front, VG in (chipped, minor repairs, some darkening to spine) d/w: £5.00
  334. Irving, R.L.G: TEN GREAT MOUNTAINS: Dent; 1947: reprint. Pages xii + 213, 15 plates, diagrams, 22cm. Fine in (spine medium sunned, but lettering perfectly readable; minor chipping head of spine) d/w. The author chooses his 'ten great mountains' and describes ascents and adventures from the past. Snowdon, Ben Nevis, Mount Cook, The Matterhorn, Ushba, Mont Blanc, Mount Logan, Nanga Parbat, Kanchenjunga and Mount Everest: £8.00
  335. Isserman, M. & Weaver, S: FALLEN GIANTS. A History of Himalayan Mountaineering from the Age of Empire to the Age of Extremes: Yale University Press; 2008 1st edition: Pages xii + 579, frontispiece, photographs; maps and peak sketches by Dee Molenaar, 26cm. Fine in d/w. A very readable and scholarly work on the history of Himalayan mountaineering: £20.00
  336. Jackson, M., & Stark, E: TENTS IN THE CLOUDS. The First Women's Himalayan Expedition: Collins; 1956: 1st edition. 255 pages, 24 plates, 5 maps, 21.5cm. VG+ in (a little very slight darkening to spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The 1955 women's expedition to the Jugal Himal in the Nepal Himalayas: £20.00
  337. James, Mervyn; with illustrations by Rigby Graham: MOUNTAINS: Trevor Hickman, Brewhouse Press, Melton Mowbray; 1972 1st edition: Number 200 of a Limited Edition of 200 copies. 46 pages (including 12 pages and 3 double-page colour illustrations), black and white illustrations and colour illustrated endpapers; all illustrations are line drawings and lithographs; gilt decoration front board, 25.5cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). Poetry; beautifully illustrated, mainly of scenes around Wastwater and Wasdale Head, in the English Lake District: £50.00
  338. Jones, C: CLIMBING IN NORTH AMERICA: For the American Alpine Club by the University of California Press; 1976: 1st edition. Pages xii + 392, many black and white photographs and a few other illustrations, 22x22cm. Very slight yellowing fore-edges, Fine in d/w. A well-illustrated history of North America climbing: £25.00
  339. Jones, D: ROCK CLIMBING IN BRITAIN: Diamond Books; 1993 reprint: 192 pages, many photographs (mostly colour), general map, 30.5cm. Slight yellowing page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. Contains over 100 full-page colour action photographs of the modern British climbing scene; with chapters on history, training, etc: £10.00
  340. Jones, D: THE POWER OF CLIMBING: Vision Poster, Derbyshire, 1991: 1st edition. 192 pages, black and white photographs, drawings, 29cm. Slight yellowing to page-edges, otherwise Fine in (2cm repair and tiny chip top of front panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Interviews and photographs of top rock climbers in action: £10.00
  341. Jones, O.G: ROCK-CLIMBING IN THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT: Morten, Manchester; 1973 reprint of 1900 2nd edition: Paperback, pages lxiv + 322 + 9 advertisements, 32 plates, 11 outline drawings, 23cm. Light crease down spine, Near Fine: £20.00
  342. Kapadia, H, edited by: A PASSAGE TO HIMALAYA: Oxford University Press & The Himalayan Club, Bombay, India; 2001 1st edition: Pages xix + 351 + advertisements, colour frontispiece, 48 black and white plates, 22.5cm. Near Fine in (very slight edge repair upper front panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A good selection of articles culled from the first fifty-five volumes (1928-2000) of the Himalayan Journal: £25.00
  343. Kapadia, H. & climbing consultant Saunders, V: TREKKING AND CLIMBING IN THE INDIAN HIMALAYA. 25 Adventure Treks into the Mighty Himalaya: New Holland; 2001 1st edition: Paperback, 176 pages, colour photographs, maps and profiles, 24cm. Fine. Globetrotter Adventure Guide. Includes 12 climbing peaks: £20.00
  344. Kapadia, H: SPITI. Adventures in the Trans-Himalaya: Indus Publishing, New Delhi, India; 1996 1st edition: 216 pages, 64 plates (32 in colour), text drawings, 10 maps, 25cm. Spiti ('middle land') is situated north of Shimla, in Himachal Pradesh (Indian Himalayas), west of Tibet. An invaluable reference work. Dedicated 'To Paul Nunn who enjoyed Spiti'. Two "Review Copy" rubber stamp marks upper border of two pages at front; Fine in (spine tips slightly bruised) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £30.00
  345. Kauffman and Putnam: THE GUIDING SPIRIT: Footprint, British Columbia; 1986: 1st edition. 256 pages, photographs, endpaper maps, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. History of the Canadian guides - with origins stemming from Switzerland: £5.00
  346. Kauk, R: SPIRIT OF THE ROCK: Gibbs Smith, Utah; 2003 1st edition: 96 pages, numerous colour photographs, 20.5cm. Fine in d/w. Superstar of Yosemite rock climbing Ron Kauk believes in living in harmony with the vertical and natural world: £10.00
  347. Kearney, A: MOUNTAINEERING IN PATAGONIA: Cloudcap, Seattle; 1993: 1st edition. 143 pages, 24 colour plates, maps and diagrams, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. Comprehensive climbing history together with the author’s own accounts: £20.00
  348. Keay, J: WHEN MEN & MOUNTAINS MEET. The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-75: Murray; 1977: 1st edition. Pages x + 277, 24 illustrations (on 12 plates), 7 text illustrations, 4 maps, bibliography, 22.5cm. Some minor creasing to upper rear corner of pages, VG+ in (medium sunning to spine with red lettering of title faint, but ‘just’ readable) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
  349. Keenlyside, F: PEAKS AND PIONEERS. The Story of Mountaineering: Elek; 1975: 1st edition. 248 pages, including 40 colour plates, 220 black and white illustrations, 4 maps, 30cm. Previous owner’s name neatly written corner of front endpaper, Fine in (a little slight sunning to spine) d/w. A well produced history: £15.00
  350. Keiser, A.B., photographs & Ramsay, C.R., text: SIR EDMUND HILLARY & THE PEOPLE OF EVEREST: McMeel Publishing, Kansas City; 2002 1st edition: 174 pages, colour and black and white photographs, 31cm. Fine in d/w. Commences with the historic conquest of Everest in 1953; then describes Hillary’s tireless work for his beloved Sherpa people: £15.00
  351. Kelsey, M.R: CLIMBERS AND HIKERS GUIDE TO THE WORLD’S MOUNTAINS: Kelsey Publishing, Springville, Utah; 1981: 1st edition. Paperback, 679 pages, 318 maps, 18cm. A few faint marks to page-edges, VG. A most useful reference book: £10.00
  352. Kilgour, Wm. T: TWENTY YEARS ON BEN NEVIS. Being a Brief Account of the Life, Work, and Experiences of the Observers at the Highest Meteorological Station in the British Isles: Gardner, Paisley; (1905) 1st edition: Pages (iv) + 154 + 2-pages advertisements at front, 32 plates, map and panoramic view from Ben Nevis on one folding illustration at rear, 19.5cm. Previous owner’s inscription on front endpaper; spine partly faded mainly towards base with a small part of the gilt lettering slightly indistinct, some wear mainly to spine joints with some regluing; boards a little discoloured mainly at two edges with a slight (red dye) stain top-edge of inside front board just touching ‘one or two’ pages; tear across one plate repaired with transparent archival tape, but marking from (3x2cm) remnants of old sellotape showing at margin and corresponding page opposite, occasional thumbing or small mark, page-edges and endpapers medium browned; hence only a Good copy of this scarce first edition. The book is at present inserted in a NEW plain white loose cover which is expertly lettered with the author and title: £75.00
  353. Kilgour, Wm. T: TWENTY YEARS ON BEN NEVIS. Being a Brief Account of the Life, Work, and Experiences of the Observers at the Highest Meteorological Station in the British Isles: Anglesey Books, Wales; 1985 facsimile of the 1906 2nd edition: Paperback, pages 168 + 3 tables, 18 plates, text illustrations, 21cm. A very slight hint of sunning to spine, Near Fine: £15.00
  354. King, C: MOUNTAINEERING IN THE KINGS RIVER COUNTRY: Outbooks, California; 1978 facsimile reprint: Paperback, illustrations, 48 pages, 20cm. Fine. Account of Clarence King’s ascent of California’s Mount Tyndall in 1864: £5.00
  355. Kirkpatrick, W.T: ALPINE DAYS AND NIGHTS: Allen & Unwin, 1932 1st edition in book form: 198 pages, 12 plates, 20cm. Small area of discolouring in vicinity of lower rear corner of both boards; spine (but not gilt lettering) evenly and pleasantly darkened, a little light browning and slight foxing to a page or two at front and rear, generally VG. Articles reprinted from the previous thirty-two years of the Alpine Journal. Predominantly of the author's climbs with R.P. Hope; thus forming a great Alpine partnership: £20.00
  356. Kirkus, C.F: "LET'S GO CLIMBING!": Nelson; 1946 reprint: 200 pages, 15 plates (1 colour map), text illustrations, 21cm. A little slight foxing/spotting mainly to endpapers and a page or two, VG+ in (a little very minor edge chipping; lacking 3 millimetres from base of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Colin Kirkus's classic instructional book for young people; very modestly written by one of the greatest exponents of pre-war Welsh rock climbing: £25.00
  357. Klucker, C: ADVENTURES OF AN ALPINE GUIDE: Murray; 1932: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 329, 16 plates, 22cm. A little very slight foxing to endpapers, Fine in (minor repairs, spine lightly darkened; but apart from the minutest of loss and being "price-clipped", complete) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Memoirs of the celebrated guide Christian Klucker (1853-1928). He made many first ascents, some difficult, including the first traverse of the Peuterey Arête on Mont Blanc. An exceptional copy in rare dust wrapper - hence: £200.00
  358. Klucker, C: ADVENTURES OF AN ALPINE GUIDE: Murray; 1932: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 329, 16 plates, 22cm. Medium and even sunning to spine - but gilt lettering perfectly clear; previous owner’s typed name and address label front endpaper; foxing and medium browning to page-edges, also some scattered foxing elsewhere, but more concentrated for a few pages at front; generally VG: £40.00
  359. Knight, M: RETURN TO THE ALPS: (1970): 1st. American edition, 64 pages of superb colour photographs by Gerhard Klammet, black and while illustrations, map, 34cm. Signed by Max Knight. F in d/w. The Earth's Wild Places 2; published for the Friends of the Earth: £20.00
  360. Kolb, F: HIMALAYA VENTURE: Lutterworth Press; 1959: 1st edition. 147 pages, 15 plates, 3 maps, 22cm. Light browning to fore-edges, Near Fine in (a little very minor chipping spine ends) bright d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. In 1939 two Austrians (and an Englishman) made the first ascent of Mount Mulkila in Lahul. After war-time interment the author returned to the Garhwal in 1945, and with his Austrian companion 'lightweight' climbed and explored the following year in Padar: £25.00
  361. Kor, L., edited by Bob Godfrey: BEYOND THE VERTICAL: Alpine House, Boulder, Colorado; 1983: 1st edition. 215 pages, many colour photographs, 31cm. Fine in d/w. The sought after well-illustrated biography of the legendary American 'Sixties' climber Layton Kor: £150.00
  362. Krakauer, J: EIGER DREAMS. Ventures Among Men and Mountains: Lyons & Burford, New York; 1990 reprint: Pages xii + 186, 23.5cm. A few minute spots of foxing to page-edges, Fine in d/w. 12 essays - mostly published previously in Outside and Smithsonian. Includes ‘Eiger Dreams’; ‘Gill’; ‘Club Denali’; ‘Chamonix’; ‘The Burgess Boys’ and ‘A Bad Summer on K2’: £20.00
  363. Krakauer, J: INTO THIN AIR. A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster: Macmillan; 1997 reprint: Pages xxiv + 293, 8 colour plates, text illustrations, 24cm. Near Fine in d/w. The worst disaster Everest has known. During one day alone, in May 1996 eight climbers (from five expeditions) perished: £15.00
  364. Kukuczka, J: MY VERTICAL WORLD. Climbing the 8000-metre peaks: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992: 1st edition. Pages x + 189, 8 colour plates, sketches, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Polish climber Jerzy Kukuczka’s incredible achievement of climbing all fourteen 8000-metre peaks in just eight years; and apart from Lhotse, either by a new route or first winter ascent - and on a very tight budget! Shortly after completing his autobiography the author was killed on Lhotse (ten years after first climbing it) whilst attempting the unclimbed South Face: £50.00
  365. Lambert, Raymond & Kogan, Claude: WHITE FURY. Gaurisankar and Cho Oyu: Hurst & Blackett, 1956: 1st edition. 176 pages, 15 plates, map, 22cm. Variant binding, black lettering on blue cloth; tips of spine (only), sunned, Near Fine in (the slightest hint of rubbing tips of spine; very bright) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The 1954 Franco-Swiss expedition to Cho Oyu - after their reconnaissance of Gaurisankar and Menlungtse: £45.00
  366. Le Blond, Mrs. Aubrey: ADVENTURES ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD: Fisher Unwin; 1904: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 333, 31 plates (of 32), coloured decorated front board, top edge gilt, 23cm. Lacks 1 plate; foxing to fore-edges and some to text, a few pages at front creased at corner with a light vertical crease front endpaper, old minor mark spine; a VG copy. Interesting collection of extracts on Alpine climbing by well-known mountaineering authors; includes 'Two Days on an Ice-slope' by Ellis Carr: £25.00
  367. (Le Blond, Mrs. Aubrey); Mrs. Fred Burnaby: THE HIGH ALPS IN WINTER; OR, MOUNTAINEERING IN SEARCH OF HEALTH: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington; 1883: 1st edition. Pages xx + 204 + 32 pages advertisements, real photograph (of Mrs. F. Burnaby) pasted onto frontispiece, 4 engraved plates, 2 maps (1 folding), silver and red decorated blue cloth with gilt lettering, 19cm. Previous owner’s name at front, spine leaning to one side, but not badly, 3cm front inner spine joint chipped and reglued at head (but sound), page-edges a little browned; a VG bright copy of this rare book. Account of Mrs. Aubrey Le Blond’s mountaineering exploits in the Alps during the winter of 1882-83; including ascents of the Grandes Jorasses and Aiguille du Midi; and an attempt on Monte Rosa: £295.00
  368. Le Bon, L: MAJESTIC MOUNTAINS. Roaming the Great Mountain Ranges of Six Continents: New York, Abrams, 1989: 1st American edition. 216 pages, 175 colour photographs, maps, 30cm. Fine in d/w. Thirty mountains featured in North and South America, Europe, Africa and Asia, together with climbing histories: £15.00
  369. Lee, C: ON EDGE. The life and climbs of Henry Barber: Appalachian Mountain Club, Massachusetts, 1982: 1st (U.S.) edition. Pages xxviii + 291, photographs in text, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. The biography of one of the top American climbers of his generation, the legendary 'Hot' Henry Barber. In 1973 he visited Britain and made his mark by climbing many of the hard routes - some solo and always in impeccable style: £20.00
  370. Lee, C: ON EDGE. The life and climbs of Henry Barber: Appalachian Mountain Club, Massachusetts, 1982: 1st (U.S.) edition. Pages xxviii + 291, photographs in text, 23.5cm. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark corner of front endpaper; light browning page-edges, VG+ in (minor repairs, surface chipped mainly at ends and near centre of spine and a little so on rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  371. Levy, J: THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO WALKS AND TRAILS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA: Struik Publishers, Cape Town, 1987: 352 pages, colour photographs, maps, printed pictorial covers, 29cm. Some medium sunning to spine, but lettering clear, VG+. Over 400 trails described: £8.00
  372. Lewis, J: WALKING THE COTSWOLD WAY: David & Charles; 1986: 1st edition. 160 pages, line drawings and sketch maps, 22cm. Fine in d/w. June Lewis (a Cotswold warden) describes the 97½ mile walking route; giving useful advise and much background information: £5.00
  373. Lind, C: AN AFTERCLAP OF FATE. Mallory on Everest: Ernest Press; 2006 1st edition: 126 pages, 22cm. Fine in d/w. A most elaborately account of one of the great mountaineering mysteries - Mallory’s final climb on Everest. Winner of the 2006 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £14.00
  374. : LIST OF BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY, AND AT BRACKENCLOSE, BUTTERMERE, CONISTON, LANGDALE, BORROWDALE, ESKDALE, WASDALE HEAD and RAWHEAD/LIST OF SLIDES: F.R.C.C; March 1947: Stiff paper covers, 80 pages, 14cm. VG+: £5.00
  375. Longstaff, T: THIS MY VOYAGE: Murray, 1950: 1st edition. Pages (xi) + 324, 23 plates, 15 maps, 23cm. Appears to be an ex library copy, but in the original cloth and NO rubber stamp marks; some wear to spine corners and top-edge - but reglued, small black inked cross lower part front board; page-edges foxed, occasional slight mark or tiny stain, rear endpaper creased at corner; about G+. Climbing memoirs of one of the great Himalayan explorers. Includes climbing in the Alps, Caucasus, Rockies, Selkirk, Greenland and Spitsbergen: £25.00
  376. Lourens, T: COMPLETE CLIMBING MANUAL: New Holland; 2005 1st edition: 192 pages, colour photographs, diagrams, 27cm. Fine in d/w. Good all-round coverage: £10.00
  377. Lovins, A & Evans, P. (photographs): ERYRI, THE MOUNTAINS OF LONGING: Friends of the Earth. McCall Publishing, New York/Allen and Unwin, London; (c.1972) 1st U.K. edition: 178 pages, including 64 superb colour photographic plates, black and white photographs, map, 35cm. Light foxing and light browning to page-edges, and a little light scattered foxing (mainly in vicinity of front endpaper), VG in (2cm deep repairs head of spine and corner, and a tiny closed one lower down; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The Earth's Wild Places number 5 series by the 'Friends of the Earth'. Contains one page addendum (placed prior to publishing in England) with a statement by Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation, concerning their mining operations in the Park. The celebrated and beautifully illustrated large format book on the Snowdonia National Park: £75.00
  378. Lowe, J: ICE WORLD. Techniques and Experiences of Modern Ice Climbing: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1996: Paperback, 256 pages, many colour and black and white photographs, diagrams, 23cm. Fine. Very comprehensive coverage of modern methods; together with a brief history and description of sixteen of the world's premiere ice climbs: £10.00
  379. Lunn, A: A CENTURY OF MOUNTAINEERING 1857-1957: Allen & Unwin; 1957: 1st edition. 263 pages, 16 fine photographic plates, 8 colour plates from paintings, Alpine Club gilt device on front cover, 24.5cm. Fine in (spine very slightly darkened, minute loss top edge of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. 'A centenary tribute to the Alpine Club' commissioned by the Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research. Arnold Lunn has combined his expertise as a historian with that as an essayist to produce a very readable history on mountaineering: £45.00
  380. Lunn, A: MOUNTAIN JUBILEE: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946: reprint. Pages xii + 287, 17 plates, 22cm. Slight fading extremities of cloth, slight touch of spotting to fore-edges, VG+ in (a little deficient - mainly lacking 1cm from spine ends and one corner) d/w. Arnold Lunn's very readable (as usual) descriptive writings mainly of Alpine and skiing interest: £5.00
  381. Lunn, A: MOUNTAINS OF MEMORY: Hollis and Carter; 1948: 1st edition. Pages xii + 248, 25 plates (1 colour), 22cm. A little discoloured base of spine, slight foxing top outer edge of pages and a touch to endpapers, VG in (repaired and chipped, small loss mainly spine ends - 1cm or less; medium grubbiness) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Reminiscences of people and places, and days spent skiing or mountaineering. Written to commemorate the author’s fifty years skiing: £10.00
  382. Lunn. A: SWITZERLAND IN ENGLISH PROSE AND POETRY: The New Alpine Library. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947: 1st edition. Pages xxviii + 262, 17 plates (1 colour), 22cm. Spine evenly and medium sunned, endpapers partly browned, VG. An anthology of Alpine literature, linking the old with the new: £5.00
  383. Lunn, A: THE SWISS AND THEIR MOUNTAINS. A study of the influence of mountains on men: Allen & Unwin, 1963: 1st edition. 168 pages, 24 plates (8 colour), 22cm. One line inscription, some spotting of foxing to page-edges, VG+ in d/w: £10.00
  384. Macfarlane, R: THE WILD PLACES: Granta Books; 2007: Pages x + 340, 16 black and white photographs (one as a frontispiece to each chapter), endpaper maps/illustrations, 20.5cm. Fine in d/w. Journeying in search of the wild places of Britain. Winner of the 2007 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £16.00
  385. MacInnes, H: INTERNATIONAL MOUNTAIN RESCUE HANDBOOK: Lincoln; 2005 4th edition: Paperback, 361 pages, numerous photographs and drawings, 22cm. A most important and detailed work on the subject; first published in 1972: £10.00
  386. Maeder, H: THE LURE OF THE MOUNTAINS: Crowell, New York; 1975 1st American edition: Pages (iv) + 138 pages, colour photographs, 30cm. Fine in Near Fine d/w. Anthology containing selections from the writings of nine authors - including Whymper 'The Ascent of the Matterhorn' and Ruskin 'The Mountain Glory'; but with modern photographs: £5.00
  387. Magnone, G: THE WEST FACE: Museum Press; 1955 1st edition: 166 pages, 13 plates, diagrams, 23.5cm. Variant green binding, with black lettering on spine; lower 1cm spine sunned with minor regluing; internally previous owner’s bookplate inside front board, endpapers partly browned/foxed, light browning to page-edges and the occasional very slight touch of foxing, generally VG in (repaired, spine slightly darkened and lacking about 1cm from base; some light surface chipping, rear panel just a little grubby) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Major first ascent of the impressive West Face of the Dru above Chamonix: £25.00
  388. Majrani, M: HIMALAYAS: Swan Hill, Shrewsbury; 1994 1st edition: 144 pages, many colour photographs (including full and double page), 36cm. Fine in d/w. Principally a fine photo study of the people and mountains of the Himalayas: £10.00
  389. Mantovani, R. & Diemberger, K: K2 CHALLENGING THE SKY: Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury; 1995: 1st UK edition. 144 pages, numerous photographs (mainly in colour) and other illustrations, 36cm. Fine in d/w. Chronicles the history of K2 to the present day; with first-hand accounts and superb illustrations: £25.00
  390. Mantovani, R. & Diemberger, K: K2 CHALLENGING THE SKY. Edition updated to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the Italian conquest: White Star, Vercelli, Italy; 2004: 144 pages, numerous photographs (mainly in colour) and other illustrations, 36cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00

  391. Mannering, G.E: WITH AXE AND ROPE IN THE NEW ZEALAND ALPS: Longmans, Green; 1891 1st edition: Pages xii + 139 + 24 pages advertisements, 18 plates, colour folding map, gilt ‘ice-axe and rope’ design on front cover, 24cm. Spine medium sunned with "one or two" tiny unobtrusive age-marks – gilt lettering readable; small area slightly patchy on rear board; occasional very slight foxing internally; a VG copy. Account of five seasons climbing and exploration in the Mount Cook region between 1886 and 1890; including five guideless attempts (via the Rev. Green’s route) on Mount Cook – the final one being almost successful. An ascent of the Hochstetter Dome was also accomplished: £275.00
  392. Maraini, F: WHERE FOUR WORLDS MEET. Hindu Kush 1959: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York; 1964: 1st American edition. Pages xii + 290, 96 plates (16 colour), 3 maps (1 folding), endpaper maps, 24cm. Near Fine in (orange background on spine very faded – but lettering perfectly clear) d/w. First ascent by the Italians of Mount Saraghrar in the Hindu Kush; plus a vivid portrayal of the people and places travelled through: £15.00
  393. Mason, K: ABODE OF SNOW. A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering: Hart-Davis; 1955: 1st edition. Pages xi + 372, 20 plates, 16 maps and diagrams, 22cm. Spine very slightly mottled sunned but more so at bottom tip, base of spine and part lower edge of boards a little surface rubbed and a trifle so at top-edge of spine; some foxing but mainly fore-edges and endpapers, otherwise Fine in (rubbed mainly at extremities of spine and vicinity, spine a trifle marked) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A most concise and through reference work on the Himalayan range; terminating with the Ascent of Everest and an epilogue by Sir John Hunt '1954 and the Future': £40.00
  394. Mason, K: ABODE OF SNOW. A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering: Diadem; 1987 reprint (with additional photographs): Pages xviii + 366, 40 black and white plates, 16 maps and diagrams, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w: £25.00
  395. Mathews, C.E: THE ANNALS OF MONT BLANC. A Monograph: Fisher Unwin, 1898: 1st edition. Pages xxiv + 368, 6 photogravure tissue-guarded plates, but LACKING the 22 other plates; title-page vignette, folding map showing routes up Mont Blanc, gilt decoration of Mont Blanc on front cover, top-edge gilt, 23cm. Lacks all 22 "other plates", but the 6 photogravure plates are present; browning to fore-edges, a little foxing mainly to endpapers and the occasional very slight mark, VG. An important history of climbing Mont Blanc. with a chapter on geology by Professor T.G. Bonney and a large bibliography. We sold a complete copy recently for £195.00. This copy (because of the missing plates): £75.00
  396. Mazeaud, P: NAKED BEFORE THE MOUNTAIN: Gollancz; 1974: 1st edition. 256 pages, 24 plates, 22cm. Fine in (unfaded, and rare in that condition) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Memoirs of French climber and government official Pierre Mazeaud; who with Walter Bonatti were the sole survivors of the 1961 central pillar of Fresnay disaster: £95.00
  397. Mazeaud, P: NAKED BEFORE THE MOUNTAIN: Gollancz; 1974: 1st edition. 256 pages, 24 plates, 22cm. Fine in (spine background , as usual sunned from yellow to near white – but lettering unaffected) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve: £75.00
  398. McDonald, B. & Amatt, J., edited by: VOICES FROM THE SUMMIT. The World’s Great Mountaineers on the Future of Climbing: Adventure Press/National Geographic, Washing ton, D.C./in association with The Banff Centre for Mountain Culture; 2000 1st edition: 256 pages, black and white photographs, 31cm. Fine in (very slight crease top-edge front panel) d/w. A collection of essays to celebrate twenty-five years of the Banff Mountain Film Festival; with contributions by thirty-two of the great mountaineers from the last half century: £15.00
  399. MacInnes, H: CLIMB TO THE LOST WORLD: Hodder and Stoughton; 1974: 1st edition. 224 pages, 32 plates (8 colour), sketch maps, 22cm. Light browning page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. First ascent of the Great Prow of Roraima, Guyana by the author, Mo Anthoine, Joe Brown and Don Whillans: £25.00
  400. McLewin, W: IN MONTE VISO'S HORIZON. Climbing all the Alpine 4000m Peaks: Ernest Press, 1991: limited edition no 23 of 150 copies; signed by Will McLewin.. 255 pages, colour photographs, diagrams and maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Stimulating account of Will McLewin climbing all the Alpine 4000m peaks - and a most useful reference book. Winner of the 1992 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £75.00
  401. McLewin, W: IN MONTE VISO'S HORIZON. Climbing all the Alpine 4000m Peaks: Ernest Press, 1991: 1st edition. 255 pages, colour photographs, diagrams and maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Winner of the 1992 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £20.00
  402. McManners, H: CROWNING THE DRAGON. Adventures in the Chinese Karakoram: Grafton; 1989: 1st edition. Pages xiii + 301, 24 colour plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. British Army expedition through China to climb the 7500m Crown: £10.00
  403. McNeish, C., edited by: THE BOOK OF THE CLIMBING YEAR: Stephens, 1988: 1st edition. 152 pages, colour and black and white photographs, 25cm. Fine in d/w. A collection of twelve articles by contemporary British climbing writers: £5.00
  404. McNeish, C: THE MUNROS. Scotland's Highest Mountains: Lomond Books, Edinburgh; 1996 reprint: 228 pages, many coloured photographs and maps, 27cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  405. McNeish, C. & Else, R: THE EDGE. One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering: BBC Books; 1994: 1st edition. 128 pages, 8 colour plate, black and white illustrations, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w. Accompanies the six-part BBC Television series, and records episodes of pioneering from Victorian to present day: £10.00
  406. Mehta, S. & Kapadia, H: EXPLORING THE HIDDEN HIMALAYA: Hodder & Stoughton; 1990: 1st edition. 172 pages, many black and white and colour photographs, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. A good reference source (with outline history) to the climbing and trekking possibilities of the 6000 and 7000-metre peaks of the Indian Himalayas. Published in commemoration of the 1988 Diamond Jubilee of the Himalayan Club: £20.00
  407. Merrick, H: COMPANION TO THE ALPS: Batsford, 1974: 1st edition. 280 pages, 23 plates, map, 22cm. Previous owner’s name neatly written corner of front endpaper; light browning page-edges, Near Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Informative general book on the Alps, which also includes chapters on climbing history, literature and art: £5.00
  408. Merrick, H: RAMBLES IN THE ALPS: Country Life; 1951: 1st edition. 128 pages, many photographs, maps, 29cm. Previous owner’s small and neat name corner of front endpaper; boards sunned – but mainly at extremities, VG in (marginally repaired, chipped and rubbed, with slight loss at spine ends, slightly age-marked on rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author describes with the aid of his many photographs walking in the Alps. the Approaches, the Bernese Oberland, the Tarentaise, Chamonix - Mont Blanc, the Valais: £10.00
  409. Merrick, H: THE PERPETUAL HILLS. A personal anthology of mountains: Newnes, 1964: 1st edition. 247 pages, 32 plates, 25cm. A little minor rubbing spine ends, VG in (a little chipping mainly upper spine corners, tiny marginal repair; price-clipped) bright d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. An anthology and autobiography divided into five parts - Approach to the Hills; The Active Years; Armchair Himalaya; The Middle Heights and Retrospect: £10.00
  410. Merrill, J: WALKING MY WAY: Chatto & Windus; 1984 1st edition: Pages xii + 193, 8 black and white plates, maps, 22cm. Near Fine in (a very slight hint of sunning to spine) d/w. Marathon walker extraordinaire John Merrill gives his advice on walking; with information on walking in Britain and Europe, to trekking in the Himalayas: £5.00
  411. Messner, R: ALL 14 EIGHT-THOUSANDERS: Crowood; 1988: 1st edition. 248 pages, photographs (many in colour), and other illustrations, 27cm. A little very slight wrinkling to front endpaper, VG+ in d/w. Reinhold Messner's account of climbing all the 14 eight-thousand metre peaks: £10.00
  412. Messner, R: ALL 14 EIGHT-THOUSANDERS: Crowood; 1999 revised edition: 248 pages, photographs (many in colour), and other illustrations, 27cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  413. Messner, R: ANNAPURNA. 50 Years of Expeditions in the Death Zone: Mountaineers, Seattle; 2000 1st U.S. edition: 173 pages, 32 colour plates, black and white photographs, map, profile, 23.5cm. Black felt-tip pen mark 3cm long bottom outer-edge of pages, Fine in d/w. Fifty-year history of the first 8,000-metre peak to be climbed; commencing with by Maurice Herzog and Louis Lachenal’s first ascent in 1950: £15.00
  414. Messner, R: ANTARCTICA - BOTH HEAVEN AND HELL: Crowood, 1991: 1st edition. 381 pages, 32 colour plates, black and white photographs, map, 23cm. Fine in d/w. Traverse of the Antarctic continent with Arved Fuchs - a 2,800 kilometre trek in 92-days: £10.00
  415. Messner, R. & Höfler, H: HERMANN BUHL. Climbing without Compromise: Bâton Wicks; 2000 1st U.K. edition: 205 pages, 32 pages colour plates, black and white photographs, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. The definitive work on the life and climbs of the legendary Austrian climber Hermann Buhl; killed when a cornice collapsed on Chogolisa in 1957: £25.00
  416. Messner, R: EVEREST. Expedition to the Ultimate: Kaye & Ward; 1979: 1st edition. 254 pages, 32 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps and sketches, 23.5cm. Previous owner’s name corner of inside board (but hidden by dust wrapper flap) Fine in (spine background evenly sunned – but lettering clear) d/w. The first ascent of Everest without oxygen with Peter Habeler: £15.00
  417. Messner, R: REINHOLD MESSNER FREE SPIRIT. A Climber's Life: Hodder & Stoughton; 1991 1st edition: 250 pages, 24 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w. Reinhold Messner biography. His incredible climbing career is concluded with a final chapter on Tomo Cesen (whom he describes as the best climber in the world); and his futuristic solo first ascent of the South Face of Lhotse in 1990: £25.00
  418. Messner, R: MY QUEST FOR THE YETI. Confronting the Himalayas’ Deepest Mystery: Macmillan; 2000: 1st UK edition. Pages xviii + 169, 16 black and white plates, a few drawings in text, map, 22cm. Fine in d/w. The author treks through Tibet, Nepal and India in search for the mythical creature: £6.00
  419. Messner, R: MY QUEST FOR THE YETI. Confronting the Himalayas’ Deepest Mystery: Pan Books; 2001: Paperback, pages xvi + 169, 16 black and white plates, a few drawings in text, map, 20cm. Fine: £3.00
  420. Messner, R: SOLO NANGA PARBAT: Kaye & Ward; 1980: 1st edition. 279 pages, including 48 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps and diagrams, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Reinhold Messner's impressive solo of a new route on the Diamir Face in 1978: £60.00
  421. Messner, R: THE BIG WALLS. From the North Face of the Eiger to the South Face of Dhaulagiri: Crowood Press; 2001 1st edition: 215 pages, many photographs (virtually all colour), 27cm. Tiny mark front cover, Fine in d/w. History and information on fifty of the world’s great mountain faces: £20.00
  422. Messner, R: THE CHALLENGE. Two men alone at 8000m: Kaye & Ward; 1977: 1st edition. 205 pages, 16 colour plates, illustrations, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Two expeditions; an attempt on the south face of Lhotse and the ascent of Hidden Peak with Peter Habeler: £50.00
  423. Messner, R: THE CRYSTAL HORIZON. Everest - The First Solo Ascent: Crowood; 1998: Paperback, 322 pages, many black and white and coloured photographs, 23cm. Fine. A year in the life of Reinhold Messner. His journey through Tibet and his extraordinary solo ascent of Everest: £10.00
  424. Messner, R: THE SECOND DEATH OF GEORGE MALLORY. The Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest: St. Martin’s Press, New York; 2001: Paperback, pages (xiv) + 205, black and white photographs, map, sketch, 21cm. Small crease upper rear corner front cover, Fine. The Legend of George Mallory and the idealism that drove him: £6.00
  425. Messner, R: THE SEVENTH GRADE. Most Extreme Climbing: Kaye & Ward; 1974: 1st edition. 160 pages, 4 colour plates, black and white photographs, map, 21cm. Fine in (a hint of very slight yellowing to spine and part rear panel) d/w. Messners's early Alpine climbs: £95.00
  426. Meyers, G., compiled by: YOSEMITE CLIMBER: Diadem Books, Leicester/Robins Mountain Letters, California; 1979: 1st edition. 96 pages, colour and black and white photographs, endpaper map, printed pictorial covers, 28cm. Light to medium sunning to spine, but lettering unaffected, VG (no dust wrapper was issued). The Yosemite climbing scene; with contributions by John Sheard, John Long, Molly Higgins and Bill Westbay: £10.00
  427. Millar, T.G: LONG DISTANCE PATHS OF ENGLAND AND WALES: David & Charles; 1984 (new edition): 240 pages, including 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, drawings, maps, 24cm. Near Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Covers all ten official long-distance footpaths; plus map and list showing 72 recreational ones: £8.00
  428. Miller, Andy: HANGING IN THE BALANCE: Amcott Press, Matlock; 1988 1st edition: Thin card covered pamphlet, (24) pages, 21cm. Author’s personal inscription, signed "Andy"; Fine. A climber tries to come to terms with his recent break-up of marriage: £10.00
  429. Milne, M., editor: THE BOOK OF MODERN MOUNTAINEERING: Barker, 1968: 1st edition. 304 pages, 32 pages of colour, 48 pages of 2-colour, 224 pages of black and white photographs, 29cm. Very slight fading extremities of cloth, slight page foxing, VG in (slightly trimmed in size, a little slight loss extremities) d/w. Comprehensive work by well-known mountaineers - including Tom Patey on Scotland; Chris Bonington on the Eigerwand; Royal Robins on Yosemite; Trolltind Wall: £10.00
  430. Milner, C.D: MONT BLANC AND THE AIGUILLES: Hale; 1955: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 176, 65 plates (1 colour), 4 map diagrams, 23.5cm. Minor sunning base of spine, two (5cm deep) sellotape marks rear board which are mirrored more heavily on rear endpaper, lightish browning to endpapers and page-edges, hence VG in (very slightly chipped head of spine and a little lightly spotted on sides; but complete and very bright) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. A good well-illustrated climbing history and study of the area - with some practical advice and recommendations: £30.00
  431. Milner, C.D: MONT BLANC AND THE AIGUILLES: Hale; 1955: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 176, 65 plates (1 colour), 4 map diagrams, 23.5cm. Spine sunned with ‘one or two’ tiny specks, boards partly sunned and ‘one or two’ slight marks; light browning page-edges, generally VG: £10.00
  432. Milner, C.D: MOUNTAIN PHOTOGRAPHY. Its Art and Technique in Britain and Abroad: Focal Press, 1946: reprint. Pages 238 + 2 pages advertisements, 80 plates and other illustrations, 24cm. A little foxing top-edge of pages, VG+ in (some wear and grubbiness) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £5.00
  433. Milner, C.D: ROCK FOR CLIMBING: Chapman and Hall; 1950: 1st edition. Pages viii + 128, 97 photographs, 25cm. Inscription (hidden by dust wrapper flap), small sellotape mark inside front board, VG in (repaired , a little deficient at extremities – maximum depth 1cm, chipped mainly spine edges, minor stain base of rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A classic book of the period; with climbing photographs of the Lake District, North Wales, Laddow, Helsby, Skye, Switzerland, Chamonix granite and the Dolomites: £10.00
  434. Milner, C.D: THE DOLOMITES: Hale; 1951: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 105, 150 photographs on 97 plates (1 colour), 7 map-diagrams, 25cm. Less than 1cm spine ends sunned, some foxing to page-edges and endpapers, VG in (minor edge repairs, some general surface rubbing, especially at base and rear spine joint; a little deficient – lacking less than 1cm from head of spine and very slightly at base) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A good general and climbing book on the Dolomites; enhanced with fine photographs by the author: £20.00
  435. Mitchell, E: AUSTRALIA’S ALPS: Angus and Robertson, Sydney/London; 1946: 1st edition. Pages xii + 185, 52 plates, sketch map and endpaper maps, 24.5cm. Inscription, some sunning – mainly spine ends, VG in (repaired including old external tape repair along rear edge of rear panel; some crumpling mainly rear panel, some chipping with very minor loss; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Skiing and other adventures in Kosciusko country: £8.00
  436. Mitchell, I: SCOTLAND'S MOUNTAINS BEFORE THE MOUNTAINEERS: Luath Press, Edinburgh; 1988 1st edition: Paperback, pages xii + 201 + (11), 8 colour plates, maps, 21cm. Light browning and very slight foxing page-edges, a trifle sunning to spine, VG+. History and tales, and early exploration and ascents in the Scottish Highlands - the time before mountaineering became popular: £6.00
  437. Moffat, Gwen: SPACE BELOW MY FEET: Hodder & Stoughton; 1961: 1st edition. 286 pages, 7 plates, 21cm. Fine in (a little very slight chipping spine corners) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Gwen Moffat's enthralling first autobiography - she was a leading climber and guide and is now a successful writer: £50.00
  438. Moore, T: Mt. McKINLEY. The Pioneer Climbs: University of Alaska Press, Alaska; 1967: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 202, coloured frontispiece, photographs and maps (1 folding), 23.5cm. A little surface damage, (heavish in one place - 2x2cm) on reverse blank side of folding map and blank page opposite, caused by sometime, being stuck together, but NOT affecting text; VG+ in (slight repair and some light marginal surface wear, bright) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Documentary history of the exploration of Mount McKinley: £25.00
  439. Moore, T: MT. McKINLEY; THE PIONEER CLIMBS: The Mountaineers, Seattle; 1987: Paperback, pages xv + 203, black and white photographs, maps, 21.5cm. Fine: £8.00
  440. Morse, R.G: THE NAKED MOUNTAIN. An Adventure to the Deadliest Peak in the Himalaya: Fleet Books, Toronto, Canada, 1982: 1st edition. 193 pages, 7 colour plates, sketch maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. An almost successful attempt in 1980 on the Rupal Flank of Nanga Parbat by a six-man Canadian-based team. Includes a good summary of the climbing history of the mountain: £10.00
  441. Moulam, T: CARNEDDAU RANGE: Gastons-West Col; 1975 1st edition: 110 pages, 16 black and white plates, maps and diagrams, 21.5cm. Fine in d/w: £6.00
  442. :MOUNTAIN RESCUE. Training Handbook for Royal Air Force Mountain Rescue Teams: H.M.S.O; 1968: Paperback, 178 pages, line drawings in text, 21.5cm. Previous owner’s name front endpaper, some scattered specks of foxing and tiny faint stain to covers - mainly rear, some medium browning to spine, some lightish browning to page-edges, otherwise VG: £5.00

    .MOUNTAIN WORLD'S. See under Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research.
  443. Muir, J: THE MOUNTAINS OF CALIFORNIA: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, California; 1977 new and enlarged edition: Paperback, pages (xviii) + 389, illustrated by photographs and engravings, 23cm. A little rubbed mainly at upper spine corners, otherwise VG. John Muir's eloquent description of the wonders of nature of his beloved Sierra Nevada mountains, which he fought so passionately to save. A classic work: £10.00
  444. Mumm, A.L: FIVE MONTHS IN THE HIMALAYA. A Record of Mountain Travel in Garhwal and Kashmir: Arnold, London; 1909 1st edition: Pages xvi + 263, 24 plates, 4 folding panorama plates, mounted illustrations in text, 2 colour folding maps, top edge gilt, 26cm. Original cloth, sometime ex library (and probably reference library) – the only markings (including a small withdrawn stamp) are neat and small at centre of reverse of title-page, sometime replacement (browned) endpapers; previous owner’s attractive bookplate inside front cover; apart from medium browning to fore-edges and the occasional slight touch of light foxing or minor marginal browning the pages are clean, recent minor archival tape repairs to maps at rear but slightly showing a few small old sellotape stains; a VG+ presentable copy of this most desirable Himalayan book. Account of exploration in 1907 (mostly in the Garhwal Himalayas) with Bruce and Longstaff. Includes the first ascent of Trisul (23,360ft), ascended by Longstaff, the guides A. & H. Brocherel and the Gurkha Khirbir: £650.00
  445. Munday, D: THE UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN: Hodder and Stoughton, 1948: 1st edition. Pages xx + 268, 31 plates, 2 maps (1 folding), 23cm. Previous owner’s label inside front board, spine rather sunned but lettering clear, a little light browning to endpapers and fore-edges, overall VG. The Mundays (husband and wife team), very determined attempt over a number of years to climb the 'Mystery Mountain' (Mount Waddington), in the Coast Range of British Columbia: £10.00
  446. Murray, W.H. & Wright, J.E.B: THE CRAFT OF CLIMBING: Mountaineering Association; c.1964: 77 pages, 16 plates, thick card covers (printed paper covered front board), 21.5cm. Spine very slightly sunned and very slightly bubbled inside front board, VG+ (no dust wrapper was issued with this edition). Includes a chapter 'The Story of the Eiger', together with a record of the attempts and successes on the North Wall: £10.00
  447. Murray, W.H: MOUNTAINEERING IN SCOTLAND: Dent, 1947: 1st edition. Pages xii + 252, 32 plates, 5 maps and diagrams, 22cm. Spine misaligned, cloth surface rubbed at extremities mainly spine ends, some fore-edge browning, ‘one or two’ tiny marginal marks, otherwise VG in (chipped and repaired with some deficiency – lacking mainly 1cm from head of spine and slightly at base, also triangular piece 2cm deep from upper rear corner of rear panel and less so at bottom corner) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. W.H. Murray's famous classic book on pre-war Scottish mountaineering: £25.00
  448. Murray, W.H: MOUNTAINEERING IN SCOTLAND AND UNDISCOVERED SCOTLAND: Diadem; 1979 combined edition: Pages xii + 252 and viii + 232; 44 plates, maps and diagrams, 22cm. Light foxing to page-edges, tiny spot and small very faint edge stain front endpaper, VG in (lightish sunning to spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The two great Scottish mountaineering classics in one volume: £15.00
  449. Murray, W.H: THE WEST HIGHLANDS OF SCOTLAND. The Seaboard from Kintyre to Cape Wrath: Collins, 1969: 3rd edition. 415 pages, 24 plates, maps, 22cm. Pages 81-96 bound out of sequence (but book complete), VG+ in (repaired, a little chipped) d/w. W.H. Murray’s enticing travel guide; part of the Companion Guide series: £5.00
  450. : NATIONAL PARKS: The Standing Committee on National Parks; 1945: 8-page pamphlet, 25cm. Neatly folded across centre, Fine. Their creation and administration: £5.00
  451. Neale, J: TIGERS OF THE SNOW: Little, Brown, 2002: 1st UK edition. Pages ix + 338, 16 plates (some colour), maps and diagrams, 24cm. Fine in d/w. The history of the legendary Sherpas; and their heroic evacuation in the aftermath of the 1934 German Expedition to Nanga Parbat: £16.00
  452. Neate, J: HIGH ASIA. An Illustrated History of the 7,000 Metre Peaks: Unwin Hyman; 1989: 1st edition. Pages x + 213, colour and black and white photographs, map diagrams, endpaper maps, 27.5cm. Very slight yellowing to page-edges, otherwise Fine in (lightish sunning to spine) d/w. Details of over 400 known peaks from 7,000 to 8,000 metres - with summaries of location, history, etc: £45.00
  453. Neate, Jill: MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ANDES. A Sourcebook for Climbers: Expedition Advisory Centre, R.G.S; 1994 2nd edition: Paperback, pages (v1) + viii + 256, 27 sketch maps, 23cm. VG+: £20.00
  454. : NEPAL HIMALAYA INVENTORY - 1994: Her Majesty’s Government Ministry of Tourism & Civil Aviation, Nepal; (c.1994): Paperback, 103+ pages, black and white photographs, 22cm. Some regluing to spine, 2 pin holes corner of front paper cover, slight stain on rear cover, VG. Listing, height and position of peaks (over 6,000 metres) in the Nepal Himalaya: £20.00
  455. Newby, E: GREAT ASCENTS. A Narrative History of Mountaineering: David & Charles, 1977: 1st edition. 208 pages (including 16 colour plates), many black and white photographs and other illustrations, sketch maps, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w. Eric Newby's stimulating history culminates with Annapurna South Face. Comprising Mont Blanc and the Early Days in the Alps; The Eiger; Turkey; New Zealand; The America Continents and The Himalaya: £10.00
  456. Norgay, J.T., with Broughton Coburn: TOUCHING MY FATHER’S SOUL. In the Footsteps of Sherpa Tenzing: Ebury Press; 2001 1st edition: Pages xviii + 317, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs in text, map, 24cm. Very slight hint of browning to page-edges, Near Fine in d/w. Jamling, son of the legendary Tenzing Norgay climbed Everest during the disastrous season of 1996, as lead climber on the IMAX film team. A profound and spiritual account from a Sherpa point of view: £8.00
  457. Noyce, W: SOUTH COL. One Man's Adventure on the Ascent of Everest, 1953: Heinemann, 1954: 1st edition. Pages xx + 303, 52 plates (4 colour), drawings, 5 maps, 22cm. Previous owner’s two-line inscription at front; light browning to fore-edges and a touch to first page, VG in (small repair top-edge rear panel, spine very slightly darkened, a little marginal and light chipping; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Wilfrid Noyce's personal account of the successful 1953 Expedition: £15.00
  458. Nunn, P: AT THE SHARP END: Unwin Hyman, 1988: 1st edition. Pages vi + 201, photographs, 25cm. Author’s signature pasted onto title-page; Fine in d/w. A selection of Paul Nunn's climbing articles spanning thirty years. Paul, one of Britain's most experienced and likeable mountaineers died whilst climbing in the Karakoram during August 1995: £25.00
  459. O’Connell, N: BEYOND RISK. Conversations with Climbers: Diadem; 1993 1st UK edition: 300 pages, black and white photographs, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Interviews with seventeen leading climbers; including Messner, Diemberger, Bonatti, Robbins, Doug Scott, Jeff Lowe, Catherine Destivelle and Tome Česen: £10.00
  460. O’Dowd, C. & Woodall, I: EVEREST; FREE TO DECIDE. The story of the first South Africans to reach the highest point on earth: Zebra Press, Sandton, South Africa; 1997: 1st edition. Paperback, 303 pages, 16 colour plates, 2 general sketch maps, 24cm. Fine: £10.00
  461. O'Connor, B: 50 BEST SCRAMBLES IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: David & Charles; 1995 1st edition: 144 pages, colour photographs, diagrams, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no d/w was issued): £10.00
  462. Ogden, J: BIG WALL CLIMBING; Elite Technique: Mountaineers Books, Seattle; 2005 1st edition: Paperback, 208 pages, colour photographs and diagrams, 21.5cm. Fine: £10.00
  463. Ohmori, K: OVER THE HIMALAYA: Diadem; 1994: 1st edition. (19) pages, 44 double-page colour plates and 1 single page, 1 double-page map, 25x29cm. Fine in d/w. Superb aerial coloured photographs of the Nepal Himalayas by the Japanese climber and cameraman Koichiro Ohmori. The mountains covered include Everest, Lhotse, Makalu, Ama Dablam, Cho Oyu, Kanchenjunga, Dhaulagiri, Shisha Pangma, Annapurna, Gauri Shankar, Menlungtse, Jannu and Machhapuchhare: £20.00
  464. Olivier, W. & S: THE GUIDE TO HIKING TRAILS (SOUTH AFRICA): Southern Book Publishers, Johannesburg; 1988: 1st edition. Pages (xii) + 345, text illustrations, maps, endpaper maps, illustrated covers, 25cm. Near Fine: £5.00
  465. Olivier, W. & S: THE GUIDE TO BACKPACKING AND WILDERNESS TRAILS (SOUTH AFRICA): Southern Book Publishers, Johannesburg; 1989: 1st edition. Pages (x) + 298, text illustrations, maps, endpaper maps, illustrated covers, 25cm. Near Fine: £5.00

    "ON FOOT IN ……." Series.
  466. Hall, A: ON FOOT IN THE NORTH YORK MOORS. 35 Walks: David & Charles; 1997 1st edition: 128 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  467. Hurt, C: ON FOOT IN THE PEAK DISTRICT. 40 Circular Walks in Europe's most popular National Park: David & Charles; 1996 1st edition: 144 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Spine lightly sunned, Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  468. Marsh, T: ON FOOT IN SOUTHERN SCOTLAND. 40 Walks in the Southern Uplands: David & Charles; 1995 1st edition: 160 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  469. Marsh, T: ON FOOT IN THE LAKE DISTRICT. 35 Walks in Northern & Western Fells: David & Charles; 1997 1st edition: 128 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm, Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  470. Smith, R: ON FOOT IN THE PENNINES. 38 Walks in The Peak, The Yorkshire Dales, The North and South Pennines and Northumberland: David & Charles; 1994: 1st edition. 160 pages, colour photographs by John Cleare, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  471. Oppenheimer, L.J: THE HEART OF LAKELAND: Sherratt & Hughes, Manchester; 1908: 1st edition. Pages (xiv) + 196, 38 plates, top-edge gilt, 23.5cm. Spine lightly sunned and a little minor regluing at tips, a few small blotches of staining front board; internally very slightly shaken – but sound, lightish foxing endpapers and fore-edges and occasional scattering elsewhere, VG. Includes the social scene at the Wastdale Head, climbing on Pillar, Bowfell Buttress and early climbs in Buttermere: £75.00
  472. Pakenham, T: THE MOUNTAINS OF RASSELAS. An Ethiopian Adventure: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1998 new edition: 175 pages, black and white and colour photographs, and other illustrations, maps, 30cm. Near Fine in d/w. Account of the author’s 1955 journey and historical quest deep into the Ethiopian mountains: £15.00
  473. Palmer, W.T: ODD CORNERS IN ENGLISH LAKELAND. Rambles, Scrambles, Climbs and Sport: Skeffington, (c.1945): new edition. 104 pages, 15 plates by G.P. Abraham, 19cm. Some foxing page-edges and endpapers, VG in (slightly deficient – lacking 2 tiny pieces near centre of spine and small piece rear corner of front panel, a little grubby) d/w: £6.00
  474. Parker, J. & Pickles, T., edited by: THE LAKELAND FELLS. The Fell and Rock Climbing Club's complete illustrated guide for walkers: Fell and Rock Climbing Club/Ernest Press; 1996 1st edition: Pages x + 214, numerous colour photographs and sketch maps, printed illustrated covers, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). The authoritative guide for ascending 244 fells in the Lake District of over 300 metres: £10.00
  475. Parsons, M.C. & Rose, M.B: INVISIBLE ON EVEREST. Innovation and the Gear Makers: Northern Liberties Press/Old City Publishing, Philadelphia; 2003: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 292; vintage text illustrations, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. The development of climbing gear and its influence on the history of exploration and outdoor activities: £20.00
  476. Pascoe, J: UNCLIMBED NEW ZEALAND. Alpine Travel in the Canterbury and Westland Ranges, Southern Alps: Allen & Unwin, 1939: 1st edition. 238 pages, 50 plates (2 colour), 2 sketches, 3 folding maps, 23cm. 2cm deep snagged cut bottom part of spine reglued, cloth surface rubbed mainly at extremities, inner front hinge neatly reglued, otherwise VG and clean in (deficient and sometime restored d/w; most of the sides and flaps are present and at sometime been pasted onto stiff white paper; the missing spine being replaced with the plain paper and the lettering inked in; some discolouring) d/w. Pioneering climbs and exploration in the Southern Alps of New Zealand - mainly in the 1930’s: £25.00
  477. Patey, T: ONE MAN'S MOUNTAINS. Essays and Verses: Gollancz; 1978 5th impression: 288 pages, 23 plates, 3 diagrams, 22cm. VG+ in (price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The writings of the legendary Scottish climber and humorist Doctor Tom Patey: £20.00
  478. Patey, T: ONE MAN'S MOUNTAINS. Essays and Verses: Canongate, Edinburgh; 1997: Paperback, 287 pages, 8 plates, 3 diagrams, 21.5cm. Slight browning page-edges, Near Fine. Paperback edition of this sought after classic - first published in 1971: £7.00
  479. Paulcke/Dumler: HAZARDS IN MOUNTAINEERING: Kaye & Ward; 1973: 1st English edition. 161 pages, photographs (2 colour), and drawings, 20.5x20cm. Some marginal foxing and to page-edges, VG in (minor chip top corner of spine) d/w. Condensed version (but first time published in English) of this classic German technical book. Initiated in 1885 by Emil Zsigmondy, and finally by Wilhelm Paulcke, whose 500 page 'standard work' was last published in 1933: £6.00
  480. Pecher & Schmiemann: THE SOUTHERN CORDILLERA REAL. A Guide for Mountaineers, Skiers and Walkers: Plata Publishing, Chur, Switzerland; 1977 1st edition: Paperback, 57 pages, 8 black and white plates, diagrams and sketch maps, 20cm. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper, some lightish surface wear to covers (mainly rear), otherwise VG. A scarce early guide to the area: £10.00
  481. Pedrotti, R., text by: THE BRENTA DOLOMITES: Manfrini, Bolzano; 1966: 1st edition. Paperback – thin card covers with large folding flaps, many black and white and colour photographs, map, 30cm. Small inscription (name), some light browning to spine and rear cover, VG. A good general coverage to the area - including a little on via ferratas: £5.00
  482. Perrin, J., edited by: MIRRORS IN THE CLIFFS: Diadem; 1983: 1st edition. 688 pages, 32 plates (some colour), cartoons by Sheridan Anderson, 22.5cm. Fine in (a very sight hint of marginal browning – hardly noticeable) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A very readable collection of approximately 100 mountaineering articles culled from a wide selection of pre and post war sources: £20.00
  483. Perrin, J: MENLOVE. The Life of John Menlove Edwards. with an appendix of his writings: Ernest Press; 1993: Paperback, pages xii + 298, 10 black and white plates, 21.5cm. Fine. Jim Perrin's very readable biography of John Menlove Edwards, the outstanding and tenacious (between the wars) pioneer of Welsh rock-climbing. Very strong physically (he once rowed alone on a winter's night across the Minch to the Outer Hebrides). He was a Conscientious Objector and homosexual, a renowned climbing writer and poet - but tragically committed suicide in 1958. A classic and worthy winner of the 1985 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £10.00
  484. Perrin, J: THE VILLAIN. The Life of Don Whillans: Hutchinson; 2005 1st edition: Pages xiv + 354, 16 black and white photographs, 24cm. A slight lean on spine; Near Fine in d/w. The long awaited and much acclaimed biography. Joint Winner of the 2005 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £30.00
  485. Pierre, B: A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955: 1st edition. 189 pages, 16 plates, maps and diagrams, 21cm. Previous owner’s inscription inside front board (but hidden by dust wrapper flap); spine very slightly sunned and a little marked, VG in (repaired, very faint staining 1.5cm deep from old sellotape at spine ends, but more prominently showing on sides for 2-3cm) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The French first ascent of Nun Kun in Kashmir. Claude Kogan secured a new women's height record by also reaching the summit (23,410 feet): £20.00
  486. Pierse, S: KANGCHENJUNGA. Imaging a Himalayan Mountain: University of Wales, Aberystwyth; 2005: 1st edition. Paperback, 127 pages, colour and black and white photographs and other illustrations, map, 21x30cm. Signed by George Band and Doug Scott on title-page; Fine. A history of the mountain – and published (with only 400 copies) to coincide with the 50th anniversary of the first ascent by Joe Brown and George Band in 1955. There is a fine colour photograph of Doug Scott nearing the summit of Kangchenjunga in 1979, on the rear cover: £50.00
  487. Pilley, D: CLIMBING DAYS: Bell; 1935: 1st edition. Pages xiii, 352, 64 plates, 22cm. Rebound in green cloth, new endpapers, but also retaining the original printed endpapers; slightest hint of sunning to spine and just a little faintly marked, very light scratch on front board, VG. Dorothy Pilley's classic account of her many climbs in Britain and abroad: £30.00
  488. Plowright, A: PLOWRIGHT FOLLOWS WAINWRIGHT. An Introduction to Long Distance Walking: Joseph; 1995: Paperback, pages (viii) + 247, 3 sketch maps, 21.5cm. Fine. The author’s tribute to Wainwright; with narratives on the Pennine Way and the Coast to Coast Walk: £5.00
  489. Pokorny, G., Peavler, J. & Griffin, G: THE INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF MOUNTAINEERING CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS: Mountain Press Publishing, Montana, U.S.A; 1979: Paperback, pages xii + 162, 28cm. Some wear and light discolouring to covers, a few pen markings internally, G: £5.00
  490. Potterfield, P: CLASSIC HIKES OF THE WORLD. 23 Breathtaking Treks. With detailed routes and maps for expeditions on six continents: Norton, New York; 2005 1st edition: 224 pages, colour photographs and maps, 28.5cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
  491. Poucher, W.A: A CAMERA IN THE CAIRNGORMS: Chapman & Hall; 1947: 1st edition. 144 pages, 93 photographs, endpaper maps, 25.5cm. A little very slight discolouring extremities of cloth, very slight foxing rear endpaper, VG+ in (spine lettering lightly browned and a little surface chipped at spine corners; some age browning and small 3cm closed tear on rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
  492. Poucher, W.A: ESCAPE TO THE HILLS: Country Life; 1952: revised edition. 144 pages, 92 photographs, endpaper maps, 29cm. Previous owner’s inscription (name and date) at front, Near Fine in (small edge repairs, tiny mark at base of spine and some chipping at ends and part edge – with minute loss at head of spine only; rear panel slightly age-marked) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Lake District, Scottish Highlands and Snowdonia: £8.00
  493. Poucher, W.A: OVER LAKELAND FELLS: Chapman & Hall, 1948: 1st edition. Inscription, small stain (less than 1cm round) front board, some surface rubbing edges of spine with tiny nick at top, otherwise VG in (deficient - lacking pieces 2-3cm from spine ends and vicinity and part top edge, top of front also frayed) d/w: £10.00
  494. Poucher, W.A: SNOWDON HOLIDAY: Chapman & Hall, 1943: 1st edition. Pages 127 + 1 advertisement, 76 photographs, 28cm. Covers a little faded near edges, medium browning/foxing to pages-edges, occasional slight foxing elsewhere, VG in (lacks piece 4x2cm top of rear panel and 0.5cm head of spine, slight repairs, a little chipped some browning and spots of foxing) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £20.00
  495. Poucher, W.A: WEST COUNTRY JOURNEY: Country Life, 1957: 1st edition. 96 pages, 86 photographs, 29cm. Slight foxing endpapers, very slight hint of water staining (hardly noticeable) bottom edge of corner of a few pages at rear, VG in (surface chipped mainly spine ends and vicinity, slightly marked, a little wrinkled and slightly water stained on rear) d/w: £10.00
  496. Poucher, W.A: THE BEST OF POUCHER'S LAKELAND: Constable; 1997 1st edition: 213 pages, 100 colour photographs, 2 maps, 25x25cm. Fine in (slight mark top of front panel; some light to medium sunning to spine) d/w: £10.00
  497. Poucher, W.A: THE BEST OF POUCHER'S SCOTLAND: Constable; 1996 1st edition: 214 pages, 100 colour photographs, 2 maps, 25x25cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
  498. Poucher, W.A: IRELAND: Constable; 1986 1st edition: 205 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00
  499. Poucher, W.A: IRELAND: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates; 1986: 205 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w: £6.00
  500. Poucher, W.A: LAKELAND PANORAMA: Constable; 1989: 1st edition. 203 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (spine a little sunned) d/w: £10.00
  501. Poucher, W.A: PEAK & PENNINE COUNTRY: Constable, 1991: 1st edition. 201 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (slight sunning to spine) d/w: £10.00
  502. Poucher, W.A: SCOTLAND: Constable; 1982: reprint. 201 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (slightly sunned on spine) d/w: £6.00
  503. Poucher, W.A: SNOWDONIA: Constable; 1990: 1st edition. 211 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  504. Poucher, W.A: THE ALPS: Constable, 1983: 1st edition. 203 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  505. Poucher, W.A: THE HIGHLANDS OF SCOTLAND: Constable, 1983: 1st edition. 205 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (light sunning to spine) d/w: £10.00
  506. Poucher, W.A: THE LAKE DISTRICT: Constable; 1986 reprint: 207 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (some medium sunning to spine) d/w: £6.00
  507. Poucher, W.A: THE WEST COUNTRY: Constable; 1984: 1st edition. 203 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (light to medium sunning to spine) d/w: £10.00
  508. Poucher, W.A: WALES: Constable; 1981 1st edition: 207 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Previous owner’s name neatly written corner of front endpaper; Fine in d/w: £10.00
  509. Poucher, W.A: THE LAKELAND PEAKS. A Pictorial Guide to walking in the district and to the safe ascent of its principal mountain groups: Constable; 1983 9th edition: 441 pages, 250 photographs, 14 maps, 18cm Slight browning/foxing page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. 141 routes described: £6.00
  510. Poucher, W.A: THE SCOTTISH PEAKS. A Pictorial Guide to walking in this region and to the safe ascent of its most spectacular mountains: Constable; 1985 reprint of 6th edition: 511 pages, 250 photographs, 32 maps, 18cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. 76 routes described: £5.00

  511. Pretty, H., edited by: OREAD MOUNTAINEERING CLUB. 50th Anniversary Journal 1949 – 1999: Oread Mountaineering Club, (Derby); (1999) 1st edition: Pages xii + 322, 8 colour plates, nearly 100 black and white photographs, 25cm. Signed by Harry Pretty and dated November 1999; Fine in d/w. A far-reaching record of fifty years of the Derby based Oread Mountaineering Club: £25.00
  512. Pretty, H., edited by: OREAD MOUNTAINEERING CLUB. 50th Anniversary Journal 1949 – 1999: Oread Mountaineering Club, (Derby); (1999) 1st edition: Pages xii + 322, 8 colour plates, nearly 100 black and white photographs, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
  513. Pritchard, P: DEEP PLAY. A Climber's Odyssey from Llanberis to the Big Walls: Bâton Wicks; 1997: 1st edition. 192 pages, 16 colour plates, text illustrations, 24cm. Signed by the author; Fine in d/w. The bold and brilliant climbs of dedicated and imaginative climber Paul Pritchard. Winner of the 1997 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £50.00
  514. Pritchard, P: DEEP PLAY. A Climber's Odyssey from Llanberis to the Big Walls: Bâton Wicks; 1997 1st edition: 192 pages, 16 colour plates, text illustrations, 24cm. Tiny crease corner of one page, Fine in d/w: £25.00
  515. Pritchard, P: THE TOTEM POLE and a whole new adventure: Constable; 1999: 1st edition. Pages xiii + 208, 8 black and white plates, 22.5cm. Fine in d/w. Paul Pritchard’s moving account of his recovery from horrific head injuries, inflicted by a falling boulder whilst climbing a Tasmanian sea stack - the Totem Pole. Winner of the 1999 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £30.00
  516. Pritchard, P: THE TOTEM POLE and a whole new adventure: Constable; 1999 reprint: Pages xiii + 208, 8 black and white plates, 22.5cm. Slight surface rubbing extremities of cloth, otherwise Near Fine in d/w: £15.00
  517. Pyatt, E.C: A CLIMBER IN THE WEST COUNTRY: David & Charles, 1968: 1st edition. 204 pages, 16 plates, 3 text diagrams, 22.5cm. Inscription (name), Near Fine in (tiny repair) d/w. A narrative and historical climbing guide that also caters for the walker: £10.00
  518. Pyatt, E: THE PASSAGE OF THE ALPS. From Hannibal to the Motorway: Hale, 1984: 1st edition. 255 pages, black and white photographs and other illustrations, 10 sketch maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. History of the Alpine pass routes; from the early travellers and mountaineers to today’s rapid road and rail links – only made possible by the great engineering feats of yesteryear: £10.00
  519. Pyatt, E.C: WHERE TO CLIMB IN THE BRITISH ISLES: Faber, 1960: 1st edition. 287 pages, 17 plates, 22 maps, 19cm. Small faint stain top outer edge of pages, slight mark to fore-edges and endpapers, VG in (deficient – lacking 1cm head of spine and vicinity and less so at base, a little marked, old Sellotape marks on reverse side) d/w. A Gazetteer to the main crags and outcrops of the British Isles used for climbing, and divided by counties: £5.00
  520. Raeburn, H: MOUNTAINEERING ART: Fisher Unwin; 1920: 1st edition. Pages xii + 274 + (32) pages advertisements, 28 plates, drawings in text, bevelled boards with blind-stamped rope and ice axe design on front board, 20cm. Spine evenly and pleasantly sunned from green to brown, but gilt lettering quite bright; boards a little lightly marginally browned, the very slightest hint of browning to fore-edges and "half-title" page, otherwise a Fine very clean copy. Classic instructional book written by the great Scottish climber and pioneer Harold Raeburn. Sections on the art of mountaineering; British and Alpine mountaineering; mountaineering for ladies and general principles. A very clean and presentable copy of this rare book: £150.00
  521. Randall, G: VERTIGO GAMES: W.R. Publications, Sioux City, Iowa; 1983: 1st edition. Paperback, 125 pages, illustrations (mainly in colour), 28cm. Fine. The early Eighties Colorado climbing scene; illustrated with many action photographs: £7.00
  522. Rawson, J. & Redfern, R: DISCOVERING THE MOORS AND DALES OF THE PEAK DISTRICT: Halsgrove, Tiverton, Devon; 2002: 1st edition. 184 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, 24x28cm. Fine in d/w. Thirty-three walks described; together with an accompanying map: £12.00
  523. Razzetti, S., general editor: TOP TREKS OF THE WORLD: New Holland; 2001: 1st edition. 167 pages, colour photographs, small maps, 30.5cm. Fine in d/w. Describes 29 treks in all - Europe, Africa, Asia, Australasia, North and South America: £15.00
  524. Rébuffat, G: BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH: Kaye and Ward; 1970 reprint: 183 pages, 7 colour plates (1 double) and 104 black and white photographs by Pierre Tairraz, 24cm. Small bump bottom rear corner rear board (slightly affecting tip of several pages at rear), Near Fine in (neat spine joint repair, a little chipped top-edge of spine and corners of rear panel, diagonal crease near top of front panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Includes an ascent of the Matterhorn, the traverse of Mont Blanc and the South-West Pillar of the Drus; with an impressive extended 4-page plate of the famous "Bonatti Pillar": £30.00
  525. Rébuffat, G: STARLIGHT AND STORM. The Ascent of Six Great North Faces of the Alps: Kaye & Ward, 1968: 2nd edition. 224 pages, 43 photographs, including 3 colour plates, 22cm. Near Fine in (slight marginal browning to rear panel and flaps) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Gaston Rébuffat's own account of his ascent of the famous six north faces: £40.00
  526. Rébuffat, G: THE MONT BLANC MASSIF. The 100 Finest Routes: Kaye & Ward; 1975: 1st edition. 239 pages, 265 photographs (89 in colour), many diagrams, endpaper maps, 27cm. Fine in (just the very slightest hint of yellowing to white spine) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Gaston Rébuffat’s classic book on the one hundred best climbs on Mont Blanc: £40.00
  527. Rébuffat, G: THE MONT BLANC MASSIF. The 100 Finest Routes: Diadem; 1991 edition: 239 pages, 265 photographs (89 in colour), many diagrams, illustrated covers, 27cm. Very slight bump head of spine, VG+ (no dust wrapper was issued with this edition): £20.00
  528. Reid, R.L: MOUNTAINS OF THE GREAT BLUE DREAM: North Point Press, San Francisco; 1991: 1st U.S. edition. Pages xiv + 184, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. Seven compelling essays by the author: £5.00
  529. Reuther, D. & Thorn, J., edited by: THE ARMCHAIR MOUNTAINEER: Scribner’s Sons, New York; 1984: 1st edition. Pages x + 342, illustrations by Bob Carroll, 23.5cm. Fine in (a very slight hint of sunning to red lettering on spine) d/w. Mountaineering anthology culled from a vast array of literature, including many classic accounts: £10.00
  530. Reuther, D. & Thorn, J., edited by: THE ARMCHAIR MOUNTAINEER: Menasha Ridge Press, Alabama, 1989: Paperback, pages x + 342, illustrations by Bob Carroll, 23cm. Slight crease spine, Near Fine: £4.00
  531. Rey, G: THE MATTERHORN: Fisher Unwin; 1907: 1st edition. 336 pages, 35 plates (14 mounted colour drawings and 10 pen and ink drawings by Edoardo Rubino; 11 photographs), 13 pen and ink drawings in text, top edge gilt, original light tan cloth, 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 1 rubber-stamp mark on bottom reverse side of title-page, NO other library markings, apart from small (less than 3cm round) light mark towards base of spine, which appears to be caused by removal of small sticker – and in the original cloth; a little light grubbiness to the cloth; some wear to both original leather spine labels – the main title label is complete apart from a small surface worn area (but reglued) at lower margin corner and very minute chip at top corner – but the gilt lettering is unaffected; the lower small publisher’s label is over 50% surface worn (but reglued), with only a few gilt letters showing; internally some marginal foxing and light browning to tissue-guards (of the mounted plates) and an occasional touch of foxing elsewhere, reverse side (not image) of the other (ink-drawing) plates browned; otherwise a very clean and sound copy; VG. Guido Rey's classic history of the Matterhorn, which includes chapters on the Zmutt and Furggen ridges. Translated from the Italian: £200.00
  532. Rey, G: THE MATTERHORN: Fisher Unwin, 1913: 3rd impression. 336 pages, 35 plates (24 drawings by Edoardo Rubino, 11 photographs), 13 pen and ink drawings in text, original green cloth, top-edge gilt, 27cm. Bottom edge of boards slightly shelf rubbed, very minor regluing at tips of spine and cloth very slightly pulled at top edge, a little discolouring lower rear corner (1cm or so) of boards; browning to fore-edges and some patchy to endpapers; a VG presentable copy: £75.00
  533. Rey, G: THE MATTERHORN: Blackwell, Oxford; 1946 edition: Pages x + 278, 36 plates (1 colour frontispiece), sketch map, 21.5cm. Browning and slight foxing to page-edges, VG in (spine grubby, a little surface rubbed and lacking 0.5cm at head; a little grubby rear panel, a little chipped at extremities) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Revised edition with two additional chapters by R.L.G. Irving: £15.00
  534. Ringholz, R.C: ON BELAY! The Life of Legendary Mountaineer Paul Petzoldt: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1997: 240 pages, 16 plates, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. The astonishing climbing career and longevity of the renowned adventurer and Teton Mountain Guide Paul Petzoldt; member of the 1938 American K2 Expedition: £10.00
  535. Roberts, David: TRUE SUMMIT. What really happened on Maurice Herzog’s first legendary ascent of Annapurna: Constable; 2001: 1st U.K. edition. 239 pages, a few text photographs, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
  536. Roberts, Dennis: I’LL CLIMB MOUNT EVEREST ALONE. The Story of Maurice Wilson: Hale; 1957: 1st edition. 158 pages, 17 plates, text maps, 22cm. Fine in (a little very minor chipping spine ends, but complete) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The incredible story of Maurice Wilson’s solo attempt on Everest in 1934; lacking mountaineering experience, but nevertheless armed with great faith and determination he reached 22,000 feet or so, before perishing: £150.00
  537. Robertson, D: GEORGE MALLORY: Faber and Faber; 1969: 1st edition. 279 pages, 17 plates, 5 maps, 22cm. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark corner of front endpaper; light browning to page-edges, VG+ in (a little slight marginal browning; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Important biography (the first full length one), of George Mallory written by his son-in-law; whose disappearance on Everest in 1924 sparked endless speculation on whether or not he had climbed Everest: £95.00
  538. Robertson, M., edited by: MOUNTAIN PANORAMA. A book of winter sports and climbing: Parrish, 1955: 1st edition. 128 pages, 110 photographs and drawings, 24cm. One-line inscription (underlined), endpapers a little browned with rear one a little marked; a few spots of foxing; slight sunning spine ends and vicinity; VG in (worn with some deficiency – about 90% complete) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Contributors include Elizabeth Coxhead ('First Mountain'), John Hunt, Arnold Lunn, Jack Longland and Wilfrid Noyce: £6.00
  539. Roch, A: CLIMBS OF MY YOUTH: Drummond; 1949: 1st edition. 159 pages, 17 plates, 22cm. VG+ in (lacking a few tiny edge pieces, spine sunned and just readable) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The Alpine climbs of the famous Swiss mountaineer Andre Roch; includes the first ascent of the North Face of the Triolet, and much around Mont Blanc: £20.00
  540. Roch, A: ON ROCK AND ICE. Mountaineering in Photographs: A & C Black; 1947: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 87, 81 photographs, 25cm. Slight foxing to page-edges and some foxing/browning to endpapers, VG in (slightly deficient and surface chipped, rear panel/spine edge grubby) d/w now protected by us as usual in a loose plastic sleeve. A fine photographic album of Alpine routes - covering the main climbing areas from Mont Blanc to the Bregaglia: £25.00
  541. Roch, A: ON ROCK AND ICE. Mountaineering in Photographs: A & C Black; 1947: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 87, 81 photographs, 25cm. Small inscription (name), some foxing mainly endpapers, slight wrinkling a few pages at front, VG: £10.00
  542. Romm, M: THE ASCENT OF MOUNT STALIN: Lawrence and Wishart, 1936: 1st edition. Pages xii + 270, 32 plates, folding map, 22.5cm. A trifle and very minor surface rubbing to cloth at extremities, endpapers partly browned and some slight spotting of foxing to page-edges; VG+ in (repaired and deficient – mainly lacking 2cm at head of spine and a little at bottom corner; some light to medium browning at top and bottom edges of sides – 5cm deep, caused by staining from the residue of sometime internal brown tape, also some light to medium age browning to spine; price-clipped) rare d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Account of the 1933 Russian scientific expedition to the Pamirs; and the first ascent of Mount Stalin (now Peak Communism) - at 7,495 metres the highest mountain in the former U.S.S.R: £90.00
  543. Roper, R: FATAL MOUNTAINEER. The High-Altitude Life and Death of Willi Unsoeld, American Himalayan Legend: St. Martin’s Press, New York, 2002 1st edition: Pages xiv + 306, 16 plates (8 colour), frontispiece, 22cm. Author’s signature (on label) pasted onto title-page; Fine in d/w. Highly acclaimed work of fiction based on the first ascent of Everest’s West Ridge in 1963 - and the ill-fated expedition of 1976 to Nanda Devi. Winner of the 2002 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £25.00
  544. Roper, S. & Steck, A., edited by: THE BEST OF ASCENT. Twenty-Five Years of the Mountaineering Experience: Diadem; 1993: 1st U.K. edition. Pages xiv + 384, black and white photographs, sketch, 23.5cm. Previous owner’s one-line inscription, Fine in (slight edge repair, a little surface chipping mainly spine corners, front panel a little scratched) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Some of the best articles from twenty-five years of the Sierra Club’s celebrated journal: £15.00
  545. Roper, S: CAMP 4. Recollections of a Yosemite Rockclimber: Bâton Wicks; 1994 1st UK edition: 256 pages, photographs, endpaper maps, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. The Yosemite rock climbing scene in the 1960s: £20.00
  546. Roskelley, J: LAST DAYS: Hodder & Stoughton; 1992: 1st U.K. edition. Pages (viii) + 211, 16 colour plates, maps and diagram, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. Account of two expeditions; ascent of the Northeast Face of Tawoche in Nepal; and attempt on Menlungtse's Southeast Ridge in Tibet: £5.00
  547. Roskelley, J: NANDA DEVI. The Tragic Expedition: Oxford Illustrated Press, Somerset, 1987: 1st edition. 240 pages, 32 plates, maps. Fine in d/w. The 1976 expedition on which Nanda Devi Unsoeld tragically died: £10.00
  548. Rowell, G.A: THE VERTICAL WORLD OF YOSEMITE. A Collection of Writings and Photographs on Rock Climbing in Yosemite: Wilderness Press, Berkeley, California, 1974: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 208, 130 photographs (16 in colour), 29cm. A little slight darkening base of spine, VG+ in (lacking piece 2.5cm deep from base of spine and slightly onto side panels; the very slightest hint of grubbiness) d/w now protected by in a loose plastic sleeve. History of climbing in Yosemite – and a fine photographic record: £40.00
  549. Rudge, E.C.W: MOUNTAIN DAYS NEAR HOME: Printed by W.D Wharton, Wellingborough; 1941 1st edition: Thin card covered paperback, pages vii + 75, plates, 21.5cm. Light green covers browned on spine and partly on sides, spine and edges also lightly rubbed; internally some scattered blotches of foxing mainly to pages edges, occasional slight mark; G. Illustrated with photographs by the author and drawings by his wife. Climbing, scrambling and hill-walking in the Lake District; Ben Nevis, Skye, Arran and Mull; North Wales and the Black Mountains . A Rare item: £95.00
  550. Ruttledge, H: EVEREST 1933: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934 reprint: Pages xv, 390, 59 plates, 3 diagrams in text, 4 maps, 26.5cm. Small loss base of spine and lower rear spine joint (overall less than 1 square centimetre in area) and reglued; a very slight hint of sunning to spine and vicinity, ‘one or two’ slight marks to boards; scribble (or name?) 8cm long, inside front board; foxing to page-edges, endpapers and some scattering throughout, small light brown stain in vicinity of lower fore-edge affecting a few plates at corner of margin, occasional slight edge thumbing; main map at rear repaired with sellotape (now stained), otherwise this substantial book is VG. The fourth British expedition. Wyn Harris and Wager made the first assault; on the second Smythe made a solo bid for the summit after Shipton had returned to Camp Six unwell: £40.00
  551. Ruttledge, H: EVEREST; THE UNFINISHED ADVENTURE: Hodder & Stoughton; 1937: 1st edition. 295 pages, portfolio of 63 plates at rear, 7 plates at front, 2 folding maps, 26.5cm. Signature of Hugh Ruttledge pasted on front endpaper; foxing to several pages at rear (before the portfolio of plates) and slightly to maps and occasionally a touch elsewhere; page-edges lightly browned with some scattered foxing, otherwise a Fine bright copy in (spine browned and a little age-marked with minute loss at 2 corners; front panel lightly browned, a bit age-marked and 2cm closed repair at top; rear panel marked; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The 1936 unsuccessful British expedition; which included amongst its twelve members Smythe, Shipton and Wyn Harris: £250.00
  552. Sale, R: BROAD PEAK: Carreg, Ross-on-Wye; 2004 1st edition: 208 pages, black and white and colour photographs, 23.5cm. Signed on the title-page by the author and the first summiteers, Marcus Schmuck and Fritz Wintersteller; Fine in d/w. First ascent of Broad Peak in 1957 – the twelfth highest mountain. Told for the first time, incorporating material from the climbing diaries of Marcus Schmuck and Fritz Wintersteller (and including their unpublished photographs); together with unpublished material from Hermann Buhl: £150.00
  553. Salkeld, A, with an introduction by David Breashears: KILIMANJARO. To the Roof of Africa: National Geographic, Washington, D.C.; 2002 1st edition: 272 pages, colour and black and white photographs and other illustrations, 31cm. Fine in d/w. A David Breashears Film on a historic journey to the summit of Kilimanjaro: £25.00
  554. Salkeld, A. & Bermúdez, J.L: ON THE EDGE OF EUROPE. Mountaineering in the Caucasus: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 260, 8 black and white plates, illustration, 5 pages maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. History of climbing in the Caucasus. From early British involvement by the likes of Freshfield, Moore, Tucker, Dent and Mummery… to modern exploration: £8.00
  555. Salkeld, A. & Smith, R., compiled by: ONE STEP IN THE CLOUDS. An omnibus of mountaineering novels and short stories: Diadem; 1990: 1st edition. 1056 pages, including extensive bibliography, 23.5cm. Minute spot on spine, Near Fine in (lacks tiny piece upper spine corner) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. 4 novels (One Green Bottle/North Wall/Solo Faces/Vortex), 2 novellas, a play and over 30 short stories: £20.00
  556. Salkeld, A: PEOPLE IN HIGH PLACES. Approaches to Tibet: Cape; 1991: 1st edition. 256 pages, 24 coloured plates, black and white photograph, 2 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. The author’s vivid account of her two journeys into Tibet; which included travelling with a television film crew investigating the disappearance of Mallory and Irvine: £15.00
  557. Salkeld, A., general editor: WORLD MOUNTAINEERING: Beazley; 1998 1st edition: 304 pages, many black and white and colour photographs, colour maps, 30cm. Fine in d/w. Over fifty mountains featured from around the world; each with a detailed topographical description and routes superimposed on photographs; plus an aerial map of the area and climbing history: £15.00
  558. Salkeld, A., general editor: WORLD MOUNTAINEERING: Beazley; 2005: Paperback, 304 pages, many black and white and colour photographs, colour maps, 29cm: £7.00
  559. Sandison, B: THE HILLWALKER’S GUIDE TO SCOTLAND: Unwin Hyman; 1988 1st edition: 243 pages, text drawings, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. The author describes fifty (of varying lengths and difficulty) of his favourite Scottish walks: £5.00
  560. Schaefer, J.P: THE ANSEL ADAMS GUIDE BOOK I; BASIC TECHNIQUES OF PHOTOGRAPHY: Little, Brown, Boston/New York; 1999 2nd printing (revised and updated): Large paperback, pages xiv + 418, 347 black and white and 52 colour illustrations, 120 line illustrations, 28cm. Fine. The author, a rightly acknowledged expert on the works and photography of America’s foremost landscape photographer Ansel Adams, interprets his art: £15.00
  561. Schmithals, H: DIE ALPEN: Ernst Wasmuth AG, Berlin; 1926 1st edition: Xxviii preliminary pages in German + 320 pages of full-page black and white photographs, 8 (tissue guarded) colour plates and 8 tinted or sepia plates; all plates captioned in German, French and English; large folding map, gilt mountain and glacier design front board, 31cm. Endpapers slightly browned and front endpaper a little creased, otherwise Fine in (a little age-marked, front panel slightly wrinkled, "one or two" very minor nicks top of spine, but complete) light coloured d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A superb photographic book on the Alps: £95.00
  562. Schullery, P: ISLAND IN THE SKY. Pioneering Accounts of Mt. Rainier, 1833-1894: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1987: Paperback, pages xiv + 200, illustrations, 21cm. Fine: £7.00
  563. Schuster, C: MEN, WOMEN AND MOUNTAINS. Days in the Alps and Pyrenees: Nicholson & Watson; 1931: 2nd impression. Pages xvi + 143, 13 plates, gilt ice-axe design corner of front board, 25cm. Spine medium sunned, some light to medium foxing mainly to endpapers and page-edges, VG. Comprises ten articles mostly previously published; including 'Charles Wollaston' in the Alpine Journal, and 'June' and 'Grindelwald to the Grimsel' in the British Ski Year Book: £15.00
  564. Schuster, Lord: POSTSCRIPT TO ADVENTURE: The New Alpine Library. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950: 1st edition. 214 pages, 9 plates (1 colour), drawings in text, 22.5cm. Inscription, covers sunned at extremities with some wear at base and spine tips but reglued, otherwise VG in (worn mainly at extremities and edges – but only very slightly deficient at spine ends) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Essays mainly Alpine: £5.00
  565. Scott, C: PUSHING THE LIMITS. The Story of Canadian Mountaineering: Rocky Mountain Books, Calgary, Canada; 2000 1st edition: 440 pages, numerous black and white photographs (some colour) and other illustrations, maps, 29cm. Fine in d/w. A very impressive history of Canadian mountaineering to the present day: £35.00
  566. Scott, D. & MacIntyre, A: THE SHISHAPANGMA EXPEDITION: Granada; 1984: 1st edition. 322 pages, black and white photographs, maps, 24cm. Signed by Doug Scott on title-page; Near Fine in (lightish sunning to spine) d/w. The 1982 'Alpine style' expedition to climb the South West Face of Shishapangma; includes historical details of the area. Winner of the 1984 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £45.00
  567. Scott, D: BIG WALL CLIMBING. Development, Techniques and Aids: Kaye & Ward, 1974: 1st edition. Pages xii + 348, many photographs and diagrams, 20.5x19cm. Slight browning to page-edges with a slight hint of foxing to top-edge, VG+ in (minute chip upper rear corner front panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Comprehensive history and development of big wall climbing: £40.00
  568. Scott, D: BIG WALL CLIMBING. Development, Techniques and Aids: Kaye & Ward; 1978 reprint: Pages xii + 348, many photographs and diagrams, 20.5x19cm. Previous owner’s small neat name written top of front endpaper, slight yellowing page-edges, Fine in d/w: £20.00
  569. Scott, D: HIMALAYAN CLIMBER. A Lifetime's Quest to the World's Greater Ranges: Diadem, 1992: 1st edition. 192 pages, numerous coloured photographs, 32cm. Fine in d/w. Chronicles Doug Scott's incredible world-wide climbing career; with over twenty-six visits to the Greater Himalayan range he is without doubt one of Britain's foremost mountaineers. Enhanced with superb colour photographs: £30.00
  570. Scott, D: K2; FROM BROAD PEAK - POSTER: (c.2000?): High quality colour poster photographed and Signed by Doug Scott. Overall 50x71cm; image 37x60cm; new condition: £15.00
  571. Scott, D: THE HILLARY STEP OF EVEREST – POSTER. Dougal Haston Climbing: (c.2000?): High quality colour poster photographed and Signed by Doug Scott. Overall 50x71cm; image 37x60cm; new condition: £20.00

    Scottish Mountaineering Club (District) Guides.
  572. Macphee, G.G: BEN NEVIS: SMC; 1936: (2nd) revised edition. Spine ends (+ or - 0.5cm) surface rubbed and likewise small part of board edges; otherwise a VG bright copy in (repaired and a little deficient – mainly lacking 1cm head of spine and a small piece lower rear corner of rear panel; ‘one or two’ marks and a little grubby, printed price 5s. at base of spine altered in ink to 8/6) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Includes four large folding panoramas of views from the summit - from drawings of 1895: £30.00
  573. Macphee, G.G: BEN NEVIS: SMC; 1936: (2nd) revised edition. Medium and even sunning to spine, gilt spine lettering darkened, a little minor staining on front board; old inscription, paste-down endpapers slightly bubbled, a little foxing mainly to page-edges, VG. Includes four large folding panoramas of views from the summit - from drawings of 1895: £10.00
  574. : GENERAL GUIDE-BOOK: SMC; 1933 new edition: A little faint foxing page-edges, a little mild and light brown staining and very minor creasing to a few pages at front, otherwise Fine in (minute loss top corner of spine and lower rear corner rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Includes Munro’s Classified Tables of 3000 ft Mountains of Scotland. Nevertheless an exceptional copy – hence: £65.00
  575. : GENERAL GUIDE-BOOK: SMC; 1933 new edition: Bookplate of R.G. Folkard inside front board; many crosses and ticks, etc. in pencil (only a few in ink) in tables at rear; light to medium sunning to spine, the gilt lettering just slightly dull with very minor regluing at spine tips, upper rear corner front board slightly bumped; VG+: £15.00
  576. Alexander, H: THE CAIRNGORMS: SMC; 1938: 2nd edition. A few light spots of foxing to page-edges, but Fine in (old repair bottom part of front cover; ‘one or two’ very minor marks) light coloured d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. An exceptional copy (including dust wrapper); hence: £75.00
  577. Alexander, H: THE CAIRNGORMS: SMC; 1950: 3rd edition. Near Fine in d/w. A thick impressive volume: £25.00
  578. Alexander, H: THE CAIRNGORMS: SMC; 1968: 4th edition. Inscription, Fine in (price-clipped) d/w: £5.00
  579. Watson: THE CAIRNGORMS: SMC; 1980: reprint with amendments of 5th edition. Previous owner’s name and date reverse of front endpaper, Fine in (minute repair) d/w: £5.00
  580. Watson: THE CAIRNGORMS: SMC; 1992: enlarged new series. Colour and black and white photographs, diagrams/maps, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £8.00
  581. MacRobert, H: THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1934: 1st edition. A little faint foxing top outer edge of pages, but Fine in (three 1-2 cm vertical closed cuts on spine – edges only of which are discoloured to maroon; just a very slight hint of faint age marking) light coloured d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Nevertheless an exceptional copy: £75.00
  582. MacRobert, H: THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1952: 2nd edition. Gilt lettering darkened, boards very slightly marked, VG: £5.00
  583. Steven: THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1968: 3rd edition. Small oval rubber stamp mark at front, Fine in (name on inner flap; Near Fine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  584. Steven, C.R: THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1979: reprint. Near Fine in d/w: £5.00
  585. Naismith & Hodge: THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND (EXCLUDING SKYE): SMC; 1952: 2nd edition. Old ‘route marked’ photograph (21x14cm) of Strone Ulladale loosely inserted; gilt lettering on covers darkened, VG+ in (a little marked especially margin of rear panel) d/w also a little grubby and: £15.00
  586. Naismith & Hodge: THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND (EXCLUDING SKYE): SMC; 1952: 2nd edition. Light surface rubbing near centre of inside front board, VG+: £8.00
  587. Steeple, Barlow, MacRobert & Bell: THE ISLAND OF SKYE: SMC, 1948: 2nd edition revised. Near Fine in (repaired with some deficiency – mainly lacking 1cm base of spine and 1-3cm from head and vicinity, and small piece from rear spine joint; also grubby and a little light water stained) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  588. Slesser, M: THE ISLAND OF SKYE: SMC, 1975: 2nd edition New Series. Fine in d/w: £8.00
  589. Donaldson, J.C., edited and revised by: MUNRO’S TABLES and Other Tables of Lesser Heights: SMC; 1974: first metric edition. Small inscription (name), Fine in (spine slightly sunned near base) d/w: £8.00
  590. Donaldson, J.C., edited and revised by: MUNRO’S TABLES and Other Tables of Lesser Heights: SMC; 1984 revised edition: Fine in d/w: £8.00
  591. Ling & Corbett: THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1936: 2nd edition revised. Bookplate and signature of R.G. Folkard inside front board; light to medium sunning to spine with the gilt lettering darkened and minor regluing at tips, lightish browning to page-edges, a few pencil annotations and ticks; VG: £20.00
  592. Wilson, J.D.B: THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1949: 1st edition. A slight hint of page-edge foxing, mainly top edge, two light vertical creases front endpaper, Near Fine in d/w: £25.00
  593. Bennet: THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1972 1st edition New Series: Small inscription (name), Fine in (price-clipped) d/w: £5.00
  594. Bennet: THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1991: enlarged new series. Colour and black and white photographs, diagrams/maps, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £8.00
  595. Andrew & Thrippleton: THE SOUTHERN UPLANDS: SMC, 1976: reprint with Amendment. Small inscription (name), Fine in (a little sunning base of spine) d/w: £6.00
  596. Andrew: THE SOUTHERN UPLANDS: SMC, 1992: enlarged new series 2nd edition. Colour and black and white photographs, diagrams/maps, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £8.00
  597. Parker, J.A: THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1932: reprint. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard; cloth worn (but not badly) mainly at edges with a little regluing at spine ends, some discolouring to spine and slightly to sides, spine lettering darkened and slightly illegible, slight red stain inside rear board; a Good copy only: £5.00
  598. Parker, J.A: THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1947: 3rd edition. Previous owner’s inscription; slight foxing to page-edges, VG in (some grubbiness, a little marginal foxing and slightly chipped; price-clipped) d/w: £5.00

    Scottish Mountaineering Club Hillwalkers’ Guide.
  599. Bennet, D., edited by: THE MUNROS: SMC; 1985 1st edition: Pages (vi) + 250, coloured photographs, sketch maps, illustrated covers, 24cm. VG+ (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  600. Shackleton, E: SOUTH. The Story of Shackleton’s Last Expedition 1914-1917: Collins Press, Cork, Ireland; 2002: Paperback, pages xvi + 277, 52 black and white plates, sketch maps in text, 23.5cm. Fine: £10.00
  601. Sharp, H. & climbing consultant Saunders, V: TREKKING AND CLIMBING IN THE WESTERN ALPS. 22 Adventure Treks in the Alps of France, Italy & Switzerland: New Holland; 2002 1st edition: Paperback, 176 pages, colour photographs, maps and profiles, 24cm. Fine. Globetrotter Adventure Guide. Includes 10 climbing peaks: £20.00
  602. Shepherd, N: A MANUAL OF MODERN ROPE TECHNIQUES for climbers and mountaineers: Constable; 1992 reprint: Plastic covered, 223 pages, photographic illustrations, 17.5cm. Fine: £5.00
  603. Shepherd, N: THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO ROPE TECHNIQUES: Constable, 2003 reprint: Paperback, 415 pages, photographic illustrations, 17cm. Fine. Combined edition of "A Manual of Modern Rope Techniques" and "Further modern Rope Techniques": £6.00
  604. Shipton, E., introduced by Jim Perrin: ERIC SHIPTON. THE SIX MOUNTAIN-TRAVEL BOOKS: Diadem; 1985 1st edition: 800 pages, 48 plates and other illustrations, maps, 24cm. A few very minor marks to covers, VG in (crease down spine and corner of front inner flap) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Omnibus edition - Nanda Devi; Blank on the Map; Upon That Mountain; Mountains of Tartary; The Mount Everest Reconnaissance Expedition 1951 and Land of Tempest: £15.00
  605. Shipton, E.E: NANDA DEVI: Hodder & Stoughton; 1936 reprint: Pages xvi, 310, 27 plates, drawings in text by Bip Pares, 23cm. Spine very lightly creased and very slightly misaligned; (black) boards a little and slightly unobtrusively marked; some light to medium browning to page-edges and front endpaper; a VG bright copy. Shipton and Tilman entered the Rishi Gorge and reached the Nanda Devi Sanctuary: £45.00
  606. Shipton, E.E: NANDA DEVI: Hodder & Stoughton; 1936 reprint: Pages xvi, 310, 27 plates, drawings in text by Bip Pares, 23cm. Second (but first blank) front endpaper missing (stub remaining); some surface rubbing to cloth which is also discoloured from black to a mottled grey colour, blue lettering (mainly on spine) chipped and deficient, also a few slight white marks on rear board; Good but sound: £20.00
  607. Shipton, E. & Tilman, H.W: NANDA DEVI. Exploratron and Ascent: Bâton Wicks; 1999: Paperback, 288 pages, 16 plates and other illustrations, maps, 23cm. Fine. Compilation of two great mountaineering books; Nanda Devi and The Ascent of Nanda Devi: £10.00
  608. Shipton, E: MOUNTAINS OF TARTARY: Hodder and Stoughton; (1951): 1st edition. 224 pages, 23 plates, endpaper maps, 23cm. Spine very slightly darkened, front board a little lightly mottled; some foxing to endpapers and first and last pages, and a touch to page-edges which are also very slightly browned, VG in (minor edge repairs, a little chipped at corners and a smidgen trimmed at top-edge; spine slightly sunned with very slight loss at ends; spine also and rear panel a little grubby/slightly marked) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Eric Shipton explorations during his stay as the Consul-General at Kashgar, and includes an attempt on Muztagh Ata: £35.00
  609. Shipton, E: THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. An Autobiography: Hodder & Stoughton; 1977 new edition: 286 pages, 16 plates, line illustrations by Biro, maps, 22cm. A slight hint of light page-edge foxing, Near Fine in d/w. Autobiography of one of the greatest of all mountain explorers! Eric Shipton participated in five Everest expeditions and numerous smaller ones, frequently with Tilman: £30.00
  610. Shipton, E: THE TRUE BOOK ABOUT EVEREST: Muller; 1955: 1st edition. 142 pages, text drawings by F. Stocks May, maps, 19cm. Blotches of foxing at top outer edge of pages slightly seeping onto page margins, but slightly more so for a few pages at front; several small round brown stains (less than 1cm high) at base of a few pages at front (but mainly confined to base of half-title page), endpapers partly foxed, otherwise VG in (a few slight marginal repairs, spine very lightly sunned but lettering clear, a little lightly marked) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Summarises all the attempts on Everest; culminates with Hillary and Tenzing’s ascent. Quite scarce: £25.00
  611. Simmonite, D: ROCK CLIMBING IN ENGLAND AND WALES: New Holland Publishers, 2000: 1st edition. 160 pages, over 200 colour photographs, location maps, 30cm. Fine in (yellow spine lettering sunned to near white, but background unaffected, a minuscule chip at head) d/w. All major climbing areas of England and Wales covered: £10.00
  612. Simpson, J: DARK SHADOWS FALLING: Cape; 1997: 1st edition. 207 pages, 16 colour plates, frontispiece, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Award winning author Joe Simpson explores the moral issues of mountaineering in the 1990s, especially regarding Everest. and attempts Pumori - a difficult new route near Everest: £25.00
  613. Simpson, J: DARK SHADOWS FALLING: Cape; 1997 reprint: 207 pages, 16 colour plates, frontispiece, 24cm. Fine in (very slightly creased bottom tip of spine) d/w: £6.00
  614. Simpson, J: STORMS OF SILENCE: Cape; 1996: 1st edition. 304 pages, 8 colour plates, black and white photographs, 24cm. Fine in d/w. In his sequence to 'This Game of Ghosts', Joe Simpson vividly recounts more adventures and delves into the darker side of life - aggression and violence on society: £25.00
  615. Simpson, J: STORMS OF SILENCE: 1997 Vintage: Paperback, pages (vi) + 330, 24 plates (8 colour), 20cm. Slight crease to rear corners of front cover, otherwise Fine: £6.00
  616. Simpson, J: THE BECKONING SILENCE: Cape; 2002: 1st edition. Pages xii + 290, 24 plates (16 colour), colour diagram ‘Eiger North Face’ on front endpaper, 24cm. Signed by Joe Simpson on title-page; lightish browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. More profound experiences, culminating with the Eigerwand: £60.00
  617. Simpson, J: THE BECKONING SILENCE: Cape; 2002 reprint: Pages xii + 290, 24 plates (16 colour), colour diagram ‘Eiger North Face’ on front endpaper, 24cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w: £10.00
  618. Simpson, J: THIS GAME OF GHOSTS: Cape; 1993 1st edition: 320 pages, 62 photographs, 24cm. Large personal inscription from the author (thanking the recipient for his "support and encouragement"), signed Joe and dated 7/7/93 on title-page; small lean to spine, Near Fine in d/w. Autobiographical and gripping sequel to the award winning ‘Touching the Void’: £95.00
    Simpson, J: THIS GAME OF GHOSTS: Cape; 1993 reprint: 320 pages, 62 photographs, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  619. Simpson, J: THIS GAME OF GHOSTS: Vintage; 1994: Paperback, pages (vi) + 330, 24 black and white plates, 20cm. Near Fine: £5.00
  620. Simpson, J: TOUCHING THE VOID: Harper & Row, New York; (c.1988): 1st U.S. edition. 174 pages, 12 plates (8 colour), diagram, endpaper maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Joe Simpson and Simon Yates made the first ascent of the West Face of Siula Grande in the Peruvian Andes; but whilst descending disaster struck - Joe Simpson fell! What followed was an incredible story of survival! Winner of the 1988 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £25.00
  621. Simpson, J: TOUCHING THE VOID: Cape; 1989: reprint. 173 pages, 12 plates (8 colour), diagram, endpaper maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  622. Singh, H. & Das, P: TREKKING IN THE HIMALAYAS: Lustre Press/Roli Books, New Delhi; 2004 2nd impression: 160 pages, colour photographs, maps, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w. Nineteen treks in five regions – Ladakh, Himachal, Garhwal and Kumaon, Bhutan, Sikkim and Darjeeling, Nepal: £15.00
  623. Sinigaglia, L: CLIMBING REMINISCENCES OF THE DOLOMITES: Fisher Unwin; 1896: 1st edition. Pages xxiv + 224, 39 plates, 1 folding map, pictorial blue cloth, top edge gilt, 25cm. Previous owner’s name and address corner of reverse side of front free endpaper; very slight browning to fore-edges, some foxing/browning to frontispiece tissue-guard and very occasionally the odd spot of foxing elsewhere; a Near Fine bright and attractive copy. An interesting insight into Dolomite climbing for the period - includes descriptions of first ascents on Croda Da Lago and Monte Cristallo: £200.00
  624. Skoczylas, A: STEFANO, WE SHALL COME TOMORROW: Poets’ and Painters’ Press; 1962 1st edition: Paperback (thin card covers), 34 pages, 10 black and white plates, 23cm. Bottom rear corner slightly bumped, ‘one or two’ very slight marks rear cover, printed illustrated front cover very slightly mottled, VG+. One of the greatest rescues ever mounted in the Alps, the rescue in 1957 of Claudio Corti from the North Face of Eiger; but not so his companion Stefano Longhi who died on the face. A very poignant episode in the history of the Eiger Nordwand. A RARE and sought after item: £160.00
  625. Slesser, M: THE ANDES ARE PRICKLY: Gollancz; 1966: 1st edition. 254 pages, 29 plates, 4 maps, 22cm. Stain (showing dark blue on blue cloth) maximum 2cm deep at base of front board – much less on rear, and only slightly showing (light brown) at base of boards internally; slight sunning base of spine, otherwise VG+ in (repaired, tiny loss at 2 spine corners, slightly marked on rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Account of climbing and travelling in Peru - the 1964 Scottish Andean Expedition: £25.00
  626. Slesser, M: WITH FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES. An Anatomy of Those Who Take to the Hills: Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh; 2004: 1st edition. 256 pages, 8 colour plates, 4 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. From Scotland to around the world; an autobiographical account of climbing and adventuring spanning 64 years - interlaced with the personalities of the time: £15.00
  627. Smith, J.A: MOUNTAIN HOLIDAYS: Dent; 1946 reprint: Pages (xii) + 194, 32 plates, 2 maps, 22cm. Previous owner’s name neatly written top of front endpaper, Near Fine in (chipped with some deficiency – lacking mainly 2cm at head of spine and slightly at rear spine joint, also 1-2cm partly from upper-edge of front panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Janet Adam Smith's enthralling recollections of mountaineering days spent in the Alps before the last war: £15.00
  628. Smith, R. edited by: THE WINDING TRAIL. A selection of articles and essays for walkers and backpackers: Diadem Books, 1981: 1st edition. 477 pages, 32 plates (some in colour), cartoons by Sheridan Anderson, 22cm. Single crease to a few pages at corner, VG in (minute chip top corner spine) d/w: £5.00
  629. Smith, W.P. Haskett: CLIMBING IN THE BRITISH ISLES. 1.-ENGLAND: Longmans, Green; 1894: 1st edition. Pages xii, 162 + 2 pages advertisements; 23 illustrations by Ellis Carr, 5 plans, 16cm. Spine medium sunned with slight rubbing at ends neatly reglued, ‘one or two’ tiny old stains rear board; VG. The first British climbing guide book: £90.00
  630. Smythe, F.S: A CAMERA IN THE HILLS: A. & C. Black; 1948: 4th edition. 147 pages, 65 photographs, 28cm. A little slight hint of foxing to endpapers, Near Fine in (a little light marginal surface chipping; price-clipped) d/w. Fine photo album mainly of the Alps: £10.00
  631. Smythe, F.S: AGAIN SWITZERLAND: Hodder and Stoughton; 1947: 1st edition. Pages viii + 248, 33 plates (1 colour), front endpaper map, 23cm. ‘One or two’ pages at front partly browned, minor specks reverse of frontispiece, VG+ in (edges on reverse side sometime repaired or strengthened with 2.5cm wide brown tape; a hint of very light marginal discolouring, very minor chipping base of spine) white d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. The author rediscovers the joys of Switzerland - its mountains and people, after an absence of seven years: £20.00
  632. Smythe, F.S: ALPINE WAYS: A & C Black; 1947: reprint. 106 pages, including 47 black and white plates, map, 28cm. Some patchy discolouring rear upper corners of boards and slightly to spine; light browning to endpapers otherwise VG in (a little deficient and chipped mainly at spine ends, minor grubbiness rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author's sixth album of mountain photographs: £5.00
  633. Smythe, F.S: AN ALPINE JOURNEY: Gollancz; 1934: 1st edition. 351 pages, 48 plates, folding map, 24cm. Previous owner’s name neatly written corner of front endpaper, a few very minor marks to boards, some medium foxing mainly to page-edges, VG bright copy. Account of the author's Alpine traverse, from Brudenz (Austria) to Montreux in Switzerland: £30.00
  634. Smythe, F.S: BRITISH MOUNTAINEERS: Collins, 1946: 2nd impression. 48 pages, 8 colour plates from prints and paintings, black and white illustrations in text, 23cm. Slightly browned endpapers, otherwise Fine in d/w. Britain in Pictures Series: £3.00
  635. Smythe, F.S: CLIMBS AND SKI RUNS. Mountaineering and Ski-ing in the Alps, Great Britain and Corsica: Blackwood; 1929: 1st edition. Pages xx + 307, 61 plates (1 folding), 22cm. Scattered blotches of foxing to page-edges, otherwise a Fine very bright copy. The author's first book, and probably his best. Includes an account of the first ascent of 'Red Sentinel' and 'Route Major' on Mont Blanc with T. Graham Brown, and the first ascent of 'Longland's Climb' on Clogwyn du'r Arddu: £75.00
  636. Smythe, F.S: CLIMBS AND SKI RUNS. Mountaineering and Ski-ing in the Alps, Great Britain and Corsica: Blackwood; 1931 (reprint): Pages xx + 307, 61 plates (1 folding), 22cm. Spine off-square and leaning to one side, spine medium sunned, some discolouring and a little marked to covers; some foxing mainly page-edges, otherwise VG: £15.00
  637. Smythe, F.S: CLIMBS AND SKI RUNS. Mountaineering and Ski-ing in the Alps, Great Britain and Corsica: A. & C. Black; 1957 edition: Pages xiv + 197, 8 plates, 22cm. Slight foxing top-edge of pages and a hint to endpapers, Fine in (slight repair head of spine, a little very slight hint of grubbiness) white d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £25.00
  638. Smythe, F.S: CLIMBS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: Hodder and Stoughton; 1950: 1st edition. Pages xi + 260, 34 plates (2 colour), maps, diagrams, 23cm. Previous owner’s faint inscription front endpaper; a little sunned at extremities of cloth – mainly 0.5cm head of spine, VG in (slightly deficient – mainly lacking about 0.5m head of spine and minor loss base of rear panel; "one or two" marginal repairs, a little light grubbiness, rear panel a bit smudged; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Frank Smythe's final book; includes his expedition to the Lloyd George Mountains of north-east British Columbia: £15.00
  639. Smythe, F.S: EDWARD WHYMPER: Hodder & Stoughton; 1940: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 330, 24 plates, 3 illustrations in text (facsimile hand-writing), 3 maps (2 folding), 23cm. Spine medium and evenly sunned and boards a little very slightly so, thin white broken circle (5cm across) rear board, minute spot on front board; previous owner’s inscription on front endpaper; endpapers (especially rear) partly browned and slightly sellotape marked, minute spot fore-edge, VG. The only biography on Edward Whymper: £75.00
  640. Smythe, F: FRANK SMYTHE; THE SIX ALPINE/HIMALAYAN CLIMBING BOOKS: Bâton Wicks; 2000: 944 pages, 52 plates (8 colour), photographs and maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Omnibus edition; Climbs and Ski Runs; The Kangchenjunga Adventure; Kamet Conquered; Camp Six; The Valley of Flowers; Mountaineering Holiday: £16.00

  641. Smythe, F.S: KAMET CONQUERED: Gollancz; 1932: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 420, 48 plates, 3 maps (1 folding), 23cm. Previous owner’s smallish inscription front endpaper; some age-marking and ‘one or two’ slight unobtrusive stains to covers, minor regluing top 1cm rear spine joint; internally foxing to page-edges and slightly to ‘one or two’ pages at front, tiny black spot also to fore-edges, otherwise a VG sound copy. First ascent of Kamet (25,447 feet), and the highest summit reached at that time. The summit party comprised Smythe, Shipton, Holdsworth and Sirdar Lewa: £30.00
  642. Smythe, F.S: KAMET CONQUERED: Gollancz; 1947 Uniform edition: Pages xii + 372, 37 plates, 2 sketch maps + endpaper map, 23cm. A little browning front endpaper and last page, some foxing top outer edge of pages, VG+ in (edges on reverse side sometime repaired or strengthened with 2.5cm wide brown tape; spine part lightly browned, front panel a little browned mottled near base, ‘one or two’ very minor marks, a small brown stain inside rear flap) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve: £20.00
  643. Smythe, F.S: MOUNTAINEERING HOLIDAY: Hodder & Stoughton; 1940: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 229, 24 plates, 1 map, 23cm. Previous owner’s inscription and label front endpapers; spine evenly sunned from blue to grey, slight foxing to boards and marginally to front endpaper, VG. Account of a short but very productive, Alpine climbing holiday in 1939, just prior to the outbreak of war, in the Dauphiné and Mont Blanc: £20.00
  644. Smythe, F.S: MY ALPINE ALBUM: A & C Black; 1947 2nd edition: 147 pages, 47 photographs, 28cm. Mottling to cloth with slight shelf rubbing at base, an occasional spot of marginal foxing, generally VG in (spine a little surface chipped with slight loss at head; a little foxing inner flaps) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author's personal experiences, mainly of Austria and Switzerland, and illustrated with his fine photographs: £15.00
  645. Smythe, F.S: OVER TYROLESE HILLS: Hodder & Stoughton; 1936 1st edition: Pages xv, 292, 36 plates, map, pictorial front board, 23cm. Lacks front free-endpaper, spine a little lightly marked and a little rubbed at ends with minute nick reglued at head, ‘one or two’ faint marks to boards; some browning and spots of foxing to page-edges and some scattered foxing mainly at front; otherwise VG. Mountaineering in the Austrian Alps: £10.00
  646. Smythe, F.S: OVER WELSH HILLS: A. & C. Black; 1942 reprint: 102 pages, 51 photographs, map, 28cm. Slight hint of browning to endpapers, Near Fine in (minor edge repairs, some chipping at extremities with slight loss head of spine and tips of rear corners, also lacks piece 1x3cm from base of rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author's fine collection of photographs of the North Wales winter scene: £15.00
  647. Smythe, F.S: SNOW ON THE HILLS: A. & C. Black; 1946 1st edition: 119 pages, including 47 plates, 33cm. A little foxing to cloth mainly at spine edges, foxing to top outer page edges and a few scattered spots to fore-edges, and a little marginal foxing to endpapers, VG in (minor repairs, some chipping mainly spine ends and rear corners, rear panel foxed at top with a tiny loss at base and a little grubby) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Large photograph album of the British Hills, the Alps, the Canadian Rockies and the Himalayas: £20.00
  648. Smythe, F.S: SNOW ON THE HILLS: A. & C. Black; 1948 reprint: 119 pages, including 47 plates, 33cm. Previous owner’s notes and page numbers (referring to book) on front endpaper, together with some comments towards rear of book (half a page, 3-lines and a few words) plus some ticks and dashes; these comments probably add interest to the volume; otherwise Fine and clean in (a little marginally repaired, slightly chipped, minute loss at head of spine; otherwise complete and bright) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  649. Smythe, F.S: SWISS WINTER: A. & C. Black, 1948 1st edition: Pages 125 + 1 advertisement, 56 plates (8 colour), 29cm. A little foxing mainly at page-edges and a few pages at front and rear, VG in (small repair front panel near upper spine and chipped at that point; some rubbing to spine edges, mainly front-edge and a little chipped at ends) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Photograph album of the Swiss winter scene – and one of Smythe’s scarcest ‘picture book’ titles: £25.00
  650. Smythe, F.S: THE ADVENTURES OF A MOUNTAINEER: Dent; 1940: 1st edition. Pages viii + 228, 16 plates, 22cm. Previous owner’s inscription top of front endpaper; light to medium sunning to spine with a slight mark towards base and a little very minor regluing at tips; internally medium foxing to fore-edges and tiny spot inside front board; VG. Some of the author's climbing highlights in North Wales, the Alps (including the Dolomites) and the Himalayas: £20.00
  651. Smythe, F.S: THE ADVENTURES OF A MOUNTAINEER: Dent; 1945: reprint. Pages viii + 228, 16 plates, 22cm. Previous owner’s smallish inscription, some white blotches to spine and vicinity, otherwise Near Fine in (restored) d/w: £8.00
  652. Smythe, F.S: THE KANGCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE: Gollancz, 1930: 1st edition. 464 pages, 48 plates, 24cm. ‘Cheaper style’ dark green cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine; spine sunned from green to dark blue with tiny nick (0.5cm deep) reglued at head, boards by spine slightly wrinkled; some browning to page-edges and endpapers, VG. The unsuccessful 1930 international expedition led by Professor Dyhrenfurth: £25.00
  653. Smythe, F.S: THE MOUNTAIN TOP. An illustrated anthology from the prose and pictures of Frank S. Smythe: St. Hugh's Press; 1947: 1st edition. 45 pages, including 12 illustrations, 16cm (small book). Small inscription, Near Fine in (spine darkened, small repair) d/w: £3.00
  654. Smythe, F.S: THE MOUNTAIN VISION: Hodder and Stoughton; 1941: 1st edition. Previous owner’s inscription top of front endpaper; a little very slight browning endpapers, VG+ bright copy. The author conveys his romantic thoughts on mountains through his reminiscences of the British hills, the Alps and Himalayas: £15.00
  655. Smythe, F.S: THE MOUNTAIN VISION: Hodder and Stoughton; 1950: 4th impression. Pages viii + 240, 16 plates, 23cm. Spine slightly foxed with some discolouring or slight rubbing at ends, internally some light scattered foxing, VG in (lacking 1cm head of spine, a little grubby) d/w: £5.00
  656. Smythe, F.S: THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS: Hodder and Stoughton, 1947 'Uniform Edition': 318 pages, 16 coloured plates, 2 maps, 23cm. Spine slightly sunned but more so at base, VG+ in (edges on reverse side sometime repaired or strengthened with 2.5cm wide brown tape; some discolouring and a little faint staining to spine and a little scattered chipping and browning at head; a hint of grubbiness to side panels) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Smythe's four-month expedition to the Garhwal Himalayas during the summer of 1937: £20.00

    Rare Mont Blanc item:
  657. : SOME ACCOUNT OF THE VALLEY OF CHAMOUNI, AND OF THE ASCENT OF MONT BLANC: Saturday Magazine Supplement, June, September and November 1837: Pamphlet with new thin card covers (titled in black on front); 24 pages and 7 engravings overall, 27cm. Covers as new; internally piece (8x4cm approx.) torn from upper corner of last two pages, with loss of text at that point, slight loss to one other ‘blank’ corner and slight tear; marginal browning and some age grubbiness and several small brown marks or stains. The article is culled from three issues of "The Saturday Magazine Supplement" and includes an almost full-page engraving (taken from Montenvers) of the Mer de Glace, Dru, Charmoz, etc: £150.00
  658. Soper/Wilson/Crew: THE BLACK CLIFF. The History of Rock Climbing on Clogwyn du'r Arddu: Kaye & Ward; 1971: 1st edition. 158 pages, 111 photographs, 21.5cm. Fine in (small piece cut from lower corner of front inner-flap) d/w. A superb copy of this sought after North Wales classic: £150.00
  659. Spencer, S., editor: MOUNTAINEERING: Seeley Service; 1934: 1st edition. 383 pages, 56 plates (102 photographs), a few text illustrations, 9 maps, 22cm. Some foxing mainly at front and rear and fore-edges, VG in (spine worn mainly at extremities with slight loss at ends, spine also browned with red lettering very faint and illegible) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Part of the Lonsdale Library Series on sports and pastimes. World-wide coverage with many contributors; including T. Graham Brown, T.G. Longstaff, W. Rickmer Rickmers, Claude Wilson and G. Winthrop Young: £15.00
  660. Spencer, S., editor: MOUNTAINEERING: Seeley Service; 1950 edition: 383 pages, 56 plates (102 photographs), a few text illustrations, 9 maps, 22cm. VG+: £5.00
  661. Spender, H: IN PRAISE OF SWITZERLAND. Being the Alps in Prose and Verse: Constable; 1912: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 291, 23cm. Bookplate and small inscription (name), some foxing to page-edges and some elsewhere mainly at front and rear; spine pleasantly darkened, front spine joint neatly reglued, otherwise VG. A well-produced anthology. With chapters on admiration, description, adventure, pioneers and heroes, tragedy, comedy, history and fiction: £15.00
  662. Spender, H: THE END OF A GREAT MOUNTAIN CLIMBER: 1902: 12-page article (pages 118-129) in ‘McClure’s Magazine for June 1902’; 9 black and white photographs (8 by C.P. Abraham), 25cm. The article is VG; the magazine – inscribed on top margin of front cover, some browning to covers with some light fraying at edges, spine poor , browned and slightly deficient, but reglued. The death of Owen Glynne Jones on the Dent Blanche in August 1899: £10.00
  663. Spring, Bob & Ira, mountain photography; text by Harvey Manning: HIGH WORLDS OF THE MOUNTAIN CLIMBER: Superior Publishing, Seattle; 1959: 1st edition. 143 pages, many photographs (some colour), 17.5cm. Lacks corner of title-page, VG+ in (repaired including some old sellotape repairs showing externally at edges; a little deficient – mostly lacking 1.5 head of spine and vicinity and a few lesser piece along top edge of sides) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Northwest mountains of North America: £5.00
  664. Stainforth, G: EYES TO THE HILLS. The Mountain Landscape of Britain: Constable; 1991: 1st edition. 207 pages, many superb colour plates, plus small black and whites photographs (with notes) on each at rear, 30cm. Fine in d/w. The first in the series of Gordon Stainforth’s stunning photographic mountain landscape books; a masterpiece: £40.00
  665. Stainforth, G: LAKELAND. Landscape of Imagination: Constable; 1992 1st edition: 192 pages, many superb colour photographs, 30cm. Covers are very creased, but sound - apart from 2cm split near top of rear spine joint and a little torn across spine/part front board, in 2 places; internally clean and undamaged apart from very slight yellowing of page-edges and creasing to endpapers in (complete but with 5cm repair across spine/part front panel near base and a lesser one near head of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Another of Gordon Stainforth’s stunning photographic books. Hence because of damage: £10.00
  666. Stainforth, G: THE PEAK. Past and Present: Constable; 1998: 1st edition. 224 pages, many superb colour photographs, map, 30cm. A little very slight rubbing spine ends and base of boards, otherwise Fine in d/w. Gordon Stainforth's beautifully produced tribute to our first National Park. Much researched with an array of stunning photographs - it covers the history of climbing to the present; and the development of the Park from ancient times: £25.00
  667. Stephen, L: THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE: Longmans, Green; 1871: 1st edition. Pages xii + 321 + 32 pages advertisements, engraved title-page and 3 engraved plates, 19.5cm. Bookplate, spine sunned with some discolouring and marks, also some wear but reglued and repaired, boards partly sunned with some old dark staining; internally front endpapers a little chipped and discoloured, old water stain mainly affecting part outer-edge of plates to a width of 2-3cm, some foxing mainly fore-edges; a G only copy in the original cloth. The first edition of Leslie Stephen’s fine Alpine classic: £75.00
  668. Stephens, Rebecca: ON TOP OF THE WORLD. The first British woman to climb Everest: Macmillan, 1994: 1st edition. Pages (x) + 196, 16 colour plates, map, endpaper diagrams, 24cm. Light browning to page-edges, Near Fine in d/w: £5.00
  669. Stobart, T: ADVENTURER'S EYE. The Autobiography of Everest Film-Man: Odhams Press; 1958: 1st edition. 256 pages, 41 plates, 23cm. Spine slightly sunned mainly at tips, endpapers part lightly browned, VG+ in (a little lightly chipped at extremities, yellow lettering of ‘Tom Stobart’ on spine sunned – but perfectly readable; price-clipped) d/w. Tom Stobart was a member and film-maker on the 1953 Everest Expedition: £15.00
  670. Storer, R: 100 BEST ROUTES ON SCOTTISH MOUNTAINS: David & Charles; 1987 1st edition: 224 pages, colour and black and white photographs, diagrams, 27cm. A little very minor surface rubbing at extremities, but Near Fine in d/w: £8.00
  671. Storer, R: 50 MORE ROUTES ON SCOTTISH MOUNTAINS: David & Charles; 1995: 112 pages, coloured photographs, route maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine: £8.00
  672. Storer, R: EXPLORING SCOTTISH HILL TRACKS: David & Charles; 1991 1st edition: 208 pages, colour and black and white photographs, maps and diagrams, 27cm. Fine in d/w. 20 routes for cross-country walkers and mountain bikers: £8.00
  673. Stutfield, H.E.M. & Collie, J.N: CLIMBS AND EXPLORATION IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: Longmans, Green; 1903: 1st edition. Pages xii + 343, 52 plates, 2 maps (1 large colour folding), 23cm. A little very minor edge rubbing to cloth, slight darkening to spine with a little very minor regluing at tips, faint mark rear board; browning to frontispiece "tissue-guard" and title-page opposite, slight foxing to front endpapers, VG. Stutfield and Collie’s classic exploration book on the Canadian Rockies: £220.00
  674. Styles, S: ON TOP OF THE WORLD. An Illustrated History of Mountaineering and Mountains: Hamilton; 1967: 1st edition. Pages xx + 278, 32 colour plates, numerous photographs, 12 diagrams, 26cm. Slight sunning base of spine, a little very slight bubbling inside front board, front endpaper slightly and partly browned, Near Fine in (light even browning to spine) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. A hundred years of world-wide mountaineering history: £15.00
  675. Styles, S: ROCK AND ROPE: Faber and Faber; 1967: 1st edition. 174 pages, 8 plates, 20.5cm. VG+ in (VG+) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. In this his sequence to 'Blue Remembered Hills' the author reminiscences and conveys his enjoyment of easier grade rock climbing: £20.00
  676. Styles, S: THE MOATED MOUNTAIN: Hurst & Blackett; 1955: 1st edition. 255 pages, 21 plates (1 colour), diagrams, drawings, endpaper maps, 22cm. Cloth on rear board partly damp discoloured (upper rear corner and mottled towards rear-edge – about one tenth in area overall, some browning/light foxing to fore-edges, otherwise VG and quite bright in (a little rubbed at extremities with minute loss at spine corners, some grubbiness to spine, rear panel a little lightly browned at upper corner) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Attempt during 1954 on Baudha in the Nepal Himalayas: £6.00
  677. Summers, J: FEARLESS ON EVEREST. The Quest for Sandy Irvine: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 2000 1st edition: Pages xii + 290, 24 black and white plates, frontispiece, illustration, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Fascinating life story of Mallory’s final climbing partner on Everest. Well documented by his great niece Julie Summers, and incorporating long forgotten letters, photographs and drawings recently unearthed at the family home: £15.00
  678. Summers, J: FEARLESS ON EVEREST. The Quest for Sandy Irvine: Phoenix; 2001: Paperback, pages xi + 306, 24 black and white plates, frontispiece, maps, 20cm. Paperback edition signed by the author; Fine: £10.00
  679. Summers, J: FEARLESS ON EVEREST. The Quest for Sandy Irvine: Mountaineers, Seattle; (c. 2001): Paperback, pages xii + 290, 24 black and white plates, frontispiece, maps, 23cm. Single black felt-tip pen mark across bottom outer-edges of pages, Fine: £6.00
  680. (Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research): EVEREST. The Swiss Everest Expeditions: Hodder and Stoughton, 1954: 1st edition. Pages xv (48), 152 plates (8 colour), illustrations, 28cm. Cloth on boards partly damp mottled, some foxing also to cloth; internally small crease to one corner, otherwise VG in (a little worn at edges of spine and at top-edge) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A fine pictorial record of the two Swiss expeditions of 1952: £15.00

    Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research, THE MOUNTAIN WORLD. Allen & Unwin. Plates, illustrations, maps, 24.5cm. A wealth of information written by many of the leading mountaineers of the period.
  681. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1953: Allen & Unwin: Small inscription, spine and gilt sunned and lightly marked, some foxing mainly marginal, otherwise VG. Swiss on Everest 1952; mountaineering in Nepal, Bolivia, Peru, Greenland, etc: £5.00
  682. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1954: Allen & Unwin: Previous owner’s name and date front endpaper, Near Fine in (slight edge repairs, slight marginal wear, some grubbiness to white spine and rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. British on Everest; Americans on K2; French on Nun; Swiss on Dhaulagiri; Nanga Parbat; Arctic; Africa: £10.00
  683. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1955: Allen & Unwin: VG+ in (4cm repair, very slightly rubbed, lightly marked and slightly grubby on spine) d/w. Expeditions to the Himalayas, Karakoram, Andes, Hoggar and New Zealand Alps; including Desio on K2 and Tichy on Cho Oyu: £10.00
  684. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1956/57: Allen & Unwin: Fine in d/w. Survey of Mt. McKinley; Himalaya 1955 including ascents of Kangchenjunga and Makalu; African volcanoes; etc: £5.00
  685. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1962/63: Allen & Unwin: Scattered light foxing to page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. Himalayas including Masherbrum (Clinch); Nanga Parbat Diamir Flank and chronology of expeditions 1960-62 - McKinley; Greenland; first Winter Ascent Matterhorn North Face; Wilfrid Noyce's obituary, etc: £10.00
  686. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1962/63: Allen & Unwin: Spine pleasantly sunned, some foxing mainly page-edges, VG: £5.00
  687. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1964/65: Allen & Unwin: Fine in d/w. Includes Hindu Kush; Everest West Ridge (Unsoeld); Nanda Devi (Kumar); Mt. Huntington (Terray); updated version of the first ascent of the Matterhorn; Baffin Island; Antarctic cartography and Himalaya and Andean Chronicles: £15.00
  688. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1968/69: Allen & Unwin: Fine in d/w. Badile first winter N.E. Face (Dittert); Afghan Hindu Kush; Tirich Mir (Smida); Pic Lenin (Vanis); Yerupaja (Adcock); New Zealand (Pascoe); etc. Chronicles Himalaya and Karakorum: £10.00
  689. Symonds, H.H: WALKING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Chambers; 1962 New Edition: Pages xviii + 342, 20 plates, endpaper maps, 19cm. Slight foxing top outer edge of pages, VG+ in (partly worn, but mainly confined within 1cm depth of upper spine and front panel) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  690. Tabin, G: BLIND CORNERS. Adventures on Seven Continents: ICS Books, Merrillville, U.S.A; 1993: Pages xii + 196 pages, 16 colour plates, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. A compelling array of modern adventure stories from around the world; from bungee jumping … to climbing Everest: £5.00
  691. Tabor, J.M: FOREVER ON THE MOUNTAIN. The Truth Behind One of Mountaineering’s Most Controversial and Mysterious Disasters: Norton, New York; 2007 1st edition: Pages xxii + 400, 8 black and white plates, double-page route diagram, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. The controversy surrounding the deaths of seven climbers from Joe Wilcox’s (twelve-man) expedition to Mount McKinley in the summer of 1967: £16.00
  692. Tabor, J.M: FOREVER ON THE MOUNTAIN. The Truth Behind One of Mountaineering’s Most Controversial and Mysterious Disasters: Norton, New York; 2008: Paperback, pages xxii + 400, 8 black and white plates, double-page route diagram, map, 21cm. A little surface chipped on front cover caused by removal of small label, otherwise Fine: £7.00

    TACit Tables "Complete, up-to-date list of hills".
  693. Dawson: THE HEWITTS AND MARILYNS OF WALES: TACit Press, Alva; 1997 1st edition: Pamphlet, 24 pages, 21cm. Fine. TACit Tables. Hills over 2000 feet with at least 30 metres drop on all sides; and hills of any height with at least 150 metres drop on all sides: £5.00
  694. Dawson: THE HEWITTS AND MARILYNS OF ENGLAND: TACit Press, Alva; 1997 1st edition: Pamphlet, 28 pages, 21cm. Fine. TACit Tables. Hills over 2000 feet with at least 30 metres drop on all sides; and hills of any height with at least 150 metres drop on all sides: £5.00
  695. Dawson & Hewitt: CORBETT TOPS AND CORBETTEERS: TACit Press, Alva; 1999 1st edition: Pamphlet, 48 pages, 21cm. Fine. TACit Tables. Corbetts - Scottish hills between 2999 and 2500 feet; with an all-round drop of 500 feet; plus list of Corbett Tops: £5.00
  696. Dawson: THE MURDOS: TACit Press, Alva; 1995 1st edition: Pamphlet, 20 pages, 21cm. Fine. TACit Tables. Scottish hills over 3000 feet with at least 30 metres drop on all sides: £5.00
  697. : THE GRAHAMS …and THE NEW DONALDS: TACit Press, Alva; 1995 1st edition: Pamphlet, 20 pages, 21cm. Fine. TACit Tables. Scottish hills between 2000 and 2499 feet ..and Scottish Lowland hills over 2000 feet: £5.00
  698. Hutchison: WORLD TOPS AND BOTTOMS: TACit Press, Alva; 1996 1st edition: Pamphlet, 28 pages, 21cm. Fine. TACit Tables. High and low points of all countries and their dependencies: £5.00
  699. Tairraz, P. & Colonel, M: VOYAGE AU COEUR DU MONT BLANC/JOURNEY TO THE HEART OF MONT BLANC: Franck Mercier, Annecy, France; 1999 4th edition, but 1st edition with an English translation: Text in French and English, 180 pages, stunning colour and black and white photographs, historical map, photographic inlay of Mont Blanc on front board, 31cm. Fine (NO dust wrapper was issued with this edition – see note at end). Winner of the best Mountain Picture Book special distinction at Passy - and justifiably so! Extremely high quality photographs of the Mont Blanc range. Please notea later edition (2001) was issued with a dust wrapper but with a cheaper cover(without the inlay): £75.00
  700. Talbot, R. & Whiteman, R: LAKELAND LANDSCAPES: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1997 1st edition: 160 pages, many colour photographs, 30cm. Fine in d/w. The Lake District - enriched with a superb array of colour photographs: £8.00
  701. (Tallantire, P): 'FELIX AUSTRIA'. I – VENEDIGER REGION: For the Austrian Alpine Club; 1964 1st edition: Paperback, black and white photographs and drawings, 18cm. VG+. Hut-to-hut touring guide: £4.00
  702. Tasker, J: EVEREST THE CRUEL WAY: Eyre Methuen; 1981 1st edition: Pages (ix) + 166, 12 plates, 22cm. Light to medium browning to page-edges as usual, otherwise Fine in d/w. Unsuccessful attempt on the west ridge of Everest: £90.00
  703. Tasker, J: SAVAGE ARENA: Methuen; 1982: 1st edition. 270 pages, 24 plates, maps and diagrams, 24cm. Usual browning to pages, edges mainly, VG in d/w. Joe Tasker's modern classic; includes the North Face of the Eiger in winter, Dunagiri, Changabang, Kangchenjunga and K2: £50.00
  704. Tasker, J: SAVAGE ARENA: Methuen; 1983 reprint: 270 pages, 24 plates, maps and diagrams, 24cm. Medium browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w: £25.00
  705. Taylor, R: THE BREACH. Kilimanjaro and the Conquest of Self: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York; 1981: 1st edition. 254 pages, 8 colour plates, 1 illustration, 23.5cm. Slight browning top and bottom edges of covers, ‘one or two’ very slight marginal marks, VG+ in (slight repair base of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The story and subsequent rescue, of an attempt on the icicle route on Kilimanjaro's Breach Wall: £25.00
  706. Taylor, W.C: THE SNOWS OF YESTERYEAR: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Toronto, Canada; 1973: 1st edition. Pages (vi) + 186, illustrations, maps, 24cm. Near Fine in (spine very slightly darkened with a touch of light rubbing mainly at ends) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Biography of J. Norman Collie: £15.00
  707. Temple, P: NAWOK! The New Zealand Expedition to New Guinea's Highest Mountains: Dent; 1962: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 189, 13 plates (1 colour), 4 maps, 22.5cm. Some foxing mainly page-edges, boards a little marked, VG. The party attempt Carstensz via a difficult jungle approach from the north: £15.00
  708. Tenderini, M: GARY HEMMING. The Beatnik of the Alps: Ernest Press; 1995 1st English edition: Paperback, 190 pages, 8 plates, text illustrations, 21cm. Light crease down spine, but a Fine bright copy. Biography of the unconventional American Alpinist Gary Hemming who played a leading part in the rescue of the Germans trapped on the West Face of the Dru in 1966. He had previously made the first 'direct' ascent of the West Face with Royal Robbins: £30.00
  709. Terray, L: CONQUISTADORS OF THE USELESS. From the Andes to Annapurna: Gollancz; 1975; 3rd impression: 351 pages, 84 plates, maps, 22.5cm. Slight yellowing to fore-edges, Fine in (some yellowing to spine and slightly to rear panel, title lettering and border on spine sunned – but perfectly readable) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Classic autobiography of leading French climber and guide Lionel Terray: £35.00
  710. Thayer, H: POLAR DREAM: Little, Brown; 1993: 1st UK edition. 254 pages, 8 colour plates, map, 22.5cm. Light to medium browning page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. Helen Thayer at the age of fifty became the first woman to solo ski to the North Pole - her only companion being her faithful husky dog: £8.00
  711. : THE LAKE DISTRICT FROM THE AIR: Barrie & Jenkins; 1991 1st edition: 160 pages, fascinating colour photographs by Aerofilms, map, 30cm. Fine in d/w: £8.00
  712. Thomson, I.D.S: MAY THE FIRE BE ALWAYS LIT. A Biography of Jock Nimlin: Ernest Press; 1995: Paperback, 210 pages, 12 plates, 21cm. Single light crease down spine, Near Fine. Jock Nimlin was responsible for pioneering many Scottish first ascents in the 1920s and 30s, and was a legend amongst the working-class Glasgow climbers at that time: £15.00
  713. Thomson, I.D.S: THE BLACK CLOUD. Scottish Mountain Misadventures 1928-1966: Ernest Press, 1993: Paperback, black and white photographs, and other illustrations, maps, 22cm. Covers a little lightly creased at corners and several pages slightly bumped at lower corner, VG. Describes seven notable Scottish misadventures– including Kirkus and Linnell’s accident in 1934: £7.00
  714. Thompson, G: CLASSIC MOUNTAIN SCRAMBLES IN ENGLAND AND WALES: Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1994 1st edition: 194 pages, 16 colour plates, illustrations, maps, printed illustrated covers. 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £8.00
  715. Thorington, J.M: THE GLITTERING MOUNTAINS OF CANADA. A Record of Exploration and Pioneer Ascents in the Canadian Rockies 1914-1924: John W. Lea, Philadelphia; 1925: 1st edition. Pages xxii + 310, 57 plates, 7 panoramas (on 4 folding plates), 6 maps including 1 large folding map at rear, 23cm. Signed by the author and No. 470 of a limited edition of 1500 numbered copies. Lightish foxing top outer-edge of pages and just the occasional very slight touch elsewhere, some light patchy browning to endpaper; a Fine bright copy. Account of Dr Thorington’s extensive exploration and pioneer ascents in the Canadian Rockies; together with much history and other information on the region: £250.00
  716. Tibballs, G: EVEREST. The Struggle to Reach the Top of the World: Carlton; 1998: 1st edition. 96 pages, colour and black and white photographs, maps, illustrated covers, 29cm. Fine in d/w. Overview on the history of the Mountain: £5.00
  717. Tichy, H: CHO OYU. By Favour of the Gods: Methuen; 1957: 1st edition. 196 pages, 36 plates (4 colour), 2 sketch maps, 22cm. Minute dimple on spine, medium coloured blotches of foxing to fore-edges and a touch to endpapers, otherwise Fine in (the very slightest hint of darkening to spine, complete and clean) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The first ascent in 1954 of Cho Oyu (the third highest summit climbed at that time), by a very small Austrian expedition: £150.00
  718. Tilman, H.W., introduced by Jim Perrin: H.W. TILMAN. THE SEVEN MOUNTAIN-TRAVEL BOOKS: Diadem; 1983 1st edition in this form: Fine in d/w. 896 pages, 32 plates and other illustrations, maps, 24cm. Omnibus edition containing ‘ Snow on the Equator’; ‘ The Ascent of Nanda Devi’; ‘ When Men and Mountains Meet’; ‘Mount Everest 1938’; ‘ Two Mountains and a River’; ‘ China to Chitral’ and ‘ Nepal Himalaya’: £25.00
  719. Tilman, H.W: THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI: Cambridge University Press; 1937: 1st edition. Pages xiii, 235; 35 plates, 2 maps (1 folding), 23cm. Light to medium darkening to spine (but gilt lettering quite bright), spine also a little lightly surface rubbed at edges; some browning to page-edges and slightly spotted at top-edge, rear endpapers mottled browned and a little sellotape marked; generally VG. The British-American 1936 expedition; first ascent by Tilman and Odell: £60.00
  720. Townsend, C: HIGH SUMMER. Backpacking the Canadian Rockies: Oxford Illustrated Press, Somerset; 1989 1st edition: 160 pages, 8 colour plates, maps, 25cm. Light browning page-edges, VG in (marginally a little lightly browned and very slightly creased) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Narrative account of the author’s journey: £6.00
  721. Townsend, C: THE BACKPACKER'S HANDBOOK: Ragged Mountain Press, Maine; 1993: Paperback, 372 pages, black and white photographs, drawings, 23cm. Slight crease lower rear corner rear cover, Fine. Very comprehensive: £8.00
  722. : TREASURES OF THE ALPINE CLUB. Rare Books and Pictures 1982: Alpine Club; 1982: Paperback, (iv) + 27, black and white photographs, 24cm. Fine. Exhibition held at the Alpine Club Gallery: £8.00
  723. Turner, S: MY CLIMBING ADVENTURES IN FOUR CONTINENTS: Fisher Unwin; 1913 2nd impression: 283 pages, 52 plates, decorated cloth, 21cm. Lacks front and rear endpapers; spine lettering very dull , spine also a little very slightly stained – but not very intrusive, and reglued at tips; browning and foxing to page-edges and a little occasional foxing elsewhere; otherwise VG. Pretentiously written; but nevertheless Samuel Turner performed many notable climbing feats around the world - Britain, the Alps, the Andes, New Zealand, etc: £25.00
  724. Tyndall, J: THE GLACIERS OF THE ALPS. A Narrative of Excursions and Ascents: Routledge; (c.1905): Pages xii + 208, 3 text figures, attractive decorated spine, 15.5cm. Previous owner’s name inside front board; scattered foxing to page-edges and some browning and foxing to endpapers and vicinity, VG. New Universal Library edition: £15.00
  725. Uchida, H: TREKKING MOUNT EVEREST: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1991: 1st American edition. Thin card covers, 128 pages, many colour photographs, maps, illustrated covers with flaps, 25cm. Several signatures inside front cover (partly covered by flap); upper spine end a little bumped and very slightly nicked , VG. A superbly photographed journey along the Everest Highway - together with trekking information: £10.00
  726. Ullman, J.R: AMERICANS ON EVEREST. The official account of the ascent led by Norman G. Dyhrenfurth: Michael Joseph, 1965: 1st UK edition. Pages xxi + 429, 56 plates (8 colour), drawing, 2 sketch maps, endpaper diagrams, 24cm. Slight touch of spotting/foxing fore-edges, VG in (a little minor rubbing spine ends; author’s name ‘small’ on spine sunned from red to orange) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Three teams reached the summit - two via the South Col route and another via the unclimbed West Ridge: £10.00
  727. Ullman, J.R: KINGDOM OF ADVENTURE EVEREST. A Chronicle of Man's Assault on the Earth's Highest Mountain: Collins; 1948: 1st edition. 320 pages, 25 plates, 4 maps, 22.5cm. Some fading to cloth, VG in (a little deficient mainly lacking triangular piece 2cm deep top of front, a few slight marks) d/w. Narrated by seventeen participants from the various Everest expeditions: £6.00
  728. Ullman, J.R: MAN OF EVEREST. The Autobiography of Tenzing: Harrap; 1955: 1st edition. 320 pages, 36 plates (4 colour), maps and sketches in text, 21cm. Previous owner’s small name front endpaper; ends of spine sunned and front board very slightly discoloured rear edge; tiny very slight water stain affecting upper rear tip of plates and pages for about half the book, medium browning to page-edges, generally VG in (repaired, a little deficient at ends of spine with some grubbiness, rear panel a little grubby) d/w now protected by in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  729. Ullman, J.R: THE AGE OF MOUNTAINEERING: Collins; 1956: 1st edition thus. 384 pages, 24 plates, maps and sketches, 21.5cm. Slight browning pages-edges, otherwise Fine in (slightly browned rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Updated version of 'High Conquest' (1941), with a chapter on British Mountains by W.H. Murray. A popular world-wide mountaineering history: £8.00
  730. Underhill, Miriam: GIVE ME THE HILLS: Methuen; 1956: 1st edition. 252 pages, 36 plates (4 colour), 22.5cm. Front endpaper partly browned, very slight foxing to top-edge of pages, VG+ in (a little very minor edge chipping) bright d/w. Miriam Underhill (nee O'Brien) was a pioneer of 'man-less' climbing in the Alps before the war; she also climbed in the Dolomites, the Rockies and the White Mountains of New Hampshire: £20.00
  731. Unsworth, W., compiled and introduced by: PEAKS, PASSES AND GLACIERS. Selections from the Alpine Journal: Allen Lane; 1981: 1st edition. 284 pages, 16 plates, 24cm. Some sunning/browning extremities of covers, VG in (rear inner flap creased; price-clipped) d/w. Thirty-three extracts categorised into Early Days, Middle Years and Maturity - from Whymper to Allan Fyffe on Ben Nevis: £8.00
  732. Unsworth, W., compiled by: ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF MOUNTAINEERING: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992 enlarged and updated edition: Paperback, 383 pages, photographs in text, maps and diagrams, 23cm. Fine. A useful reference work, with over one thousand entries – mountains, techniques, and climbers past and present: £15.00
  733. Unsworth, W: EVEREST: Lane; 1981: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 578, 64 plates (16 colour), 4 figures and 5 maps in text, 24cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper; very light browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. Important history of Mount Everest - up to 1978: £10.00
  734. Unsworth, W: EVEREST: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1989: revised edition. Pages xvi + 704, 64 plates (16 colour), 24cm: £8.00
  735. Unsworth. W: HOLD THE HEIGHTS. The Foundations of Mountaineering: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993: 1st edition. 432 pages, 24 plates, 22 sketch maps, 24cm. Page-edges browned, otherwise Fine in d/w. Walt Unsworth’s well-researched study on the development of world mountaineering as we know it today: £5.00
  736. Unsworth, W: SAVAGE SNOWS. The Story of Mont Blanc: Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 1st edition. 192 pages, 16 plates, 2 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Climbing history of the Mont Blanc area: £20.00
  737. Unsworth, W: THE ENGLISH OUTCROPS: Gollancz; 1964: 1st edition. 192 pages, 16 plates, diagrams and maps, 22.5cm. Some browning/foxing to page-edges, VG in (repaired with small loss spine end/vicinity, chipped, grubby on rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A good general narrative guide: £8.00
  738. Unsworth, W., compiled by: THIS CLIMBING GAME. An Anthology of Mountain Humour: Viking; 1984: 1st edition. 220 pages, sketches in text by Ivan Cumberpatch, 22.5cm. Covers slightly marginally discoloured, some leaning of spine, VG in d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Includes 'The Ballad of Idwal Slabs' and nearly fifty other extracts: £15.00
  739. Van Der Sleen, Dr. W.G.N: FOUR MONTHS' CAMPING IN THE HIMALAYAS: Philip Allan; 1929: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 213, 39 plates, illustrations in text, 25cm. Some wrinkling to cloth bottom half of spine towards front joint, faint mark at base; tiny mark front board; light gum marks inside front board, about 20% reverse of title page surface torn and strengthened on edge with clear archival tape, a little faint foxing to page-edges and at front and rear; otherwise VG+ bright copy. General exploration around Kailas in Tibet; including geological and natural history study: £40.00
  740. Vause, M: ON MOUNTAINS & MOUNTAINEERS: Mountain N’Air Books, La Crescenta, USA; 1993: 1st edition. Paperback, 128 pages, a few black and white photographs, 21.5cm. Fine. The author analyses the writings of 10 well-known mountaineers - Leslie Stephen, Gervasutti, G.W. Young, Hunt, Herzog, Sayre, Doug Scott, Blum, David Roberts and Mummery: £5.00
  741. Venables, S: A SLENDER THREAD: Arrow 2001: Paperback, pages xvi + 208, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, 2 maps, 20cm. Fine. Whilst descending from the first ascent of Panch Chuli V in the Himalayas, Stephen Venables fell breaking both legs; then followed a remarkable escape to safety: £5.00
  742. Venables, S: EVEREST KANGSHUNG FACE: Hodder & Stoughton; 1989: 1st edition. 236 pages, 48 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps and drawings, 25cm. Fine in d/w. Stephen Venables, two Americans and a Canadian reached the South Col after completing a notable new route on the East Face. Venables then went on to become the first Briton to scale Everest without oxygen: £30.00
  743. Venables, S: EVEREST – SUMMIT OF ACHIEVEMENT: Bloomsbury; 2003: 1st edition. 252 pages, over 400 photographs, (mostly black and white, some colour), maps and other illustrations, 30x32cm. Fine in d/w. This magnificent Royal Geographical Society book (celebrating the 50th anniversary of the first ascent), contains a rich array of historic photographs and data on the history of Everest to the present day: £25.00
  744. Venables, S: EVEREST – SUMMIT OF ACHIEVEMENT: Ted Smart; 2003: 252 pages, over 400 photographs, (mostly black and white, some colour), maps and other illustrations, 30x32cm. Fine in (slightly creased base of spine) d/w: £15.00
  745. Venables, S: HIGHER THAN THE EAGLE SOARS. A Path to Everest: Hutchinson; 2007 reprint: Pages (xiv) + 370, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs and maps in text, 24cm. Signed by the author; Fine in d/w. Full autobiography of Stephen Venables - the first Britain to climb Everest without oxygen, and concludes with this remarkable event - a dramatic and gripping account of the Kangshung Face of Everest: £15.00
  746. Venables, S: PAINTED MOUNTAINS. Two expeditions to Kashmir: Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 1st edition. 239 pages, 16 plates (8 colour), maps and drawings, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Winner of the 1986 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature. Two parts - the first ascent of Kishtwar-Shivling with Dick Renshaw in 1983; and attempt on Rimo 1 (but success on Rimo 111) with the Siachen Indo-British 1985 Expedition: £40.00
  747. Verghese, B.G: HIMALAYAN ENDEAVOUR: Times of India Publication, Bombay; 1962: 1st edition. Paper wrappers over card boards, pages xi + 155, 14 plates (2 colour), 5 maps (1 folding), 21.5cm. One line inscription, some marginal wear to covers with one or two slight marks on rear, front inner joint reglued, some browning to page-edges; Good. Indian mountaineering: £8.00
  748. Vermeulen, J.P., edited by: MOUNTAIN JOURNEYS. Stories of Climbers and Their Climbs: Overlook Press, New York, 1989: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 252, 5 illustrations, 21cm. Fine in d/w. A fine selection of twenty-one essays. Authors include Galen Rowell, Gaston Rébuffat, Tom Patey, Robert Bates, Julie Tullis and Maurice Herzog: £5.00
  749. Visser-Hooft, Jenny, with contributions by Ph. C. Visser: AMONG THE KARA-KORUM GLACIERS IN 1925: Arnold; 1926: 1st edition. Pages xii + 303, 25 plates, 2 maps (1 folding), 22cm. Sometime new cloth binding, new endpapers, pages trimmed with the occasional slight offsetting of text; book very slightly misshapen, small repair one page, a little slight foxing at front, the occasional slight marginal mark, VG. On their second Dutch Karakoram expedition, the husband and wife team added much to the data on the northern side of the Hispar Muztagh; explored and surveyed several glaciers, and traversed the full length of the Batura Glacier: £120.00
  750. Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs: WAINWRIGHT'S FAVOURITE LAKELAND MOUNTAINS: BCA; 1991: 216 pages, colour photographs, map, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
  751. Wainwright, A: A COAST TO COAST WALK: Westmorland Gazette; reprint: Pages xi + 168 + xxvii, drawings, 18cm. Fine in (red spine lettering slightly sunned, but more so to the two narrow bands at head and base) d/w: £10.00
  752. Wainwright, A: A LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK: Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): Unpaginated, 80 drawings, 18x24cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00
  753. Wainwright, A: A SECOND LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK: Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): Unpaginated, 80 drawings, 18x24cm. Fine in (red lettering on spine very faded – just readable) d/w: £15.00
  754. Wainwright, A: A THIRD LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK: Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): Unpaginated, 80 drawings, 18x24cm. Light browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in (a little scattered light brown staining corner of front panel and very slightly to spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
  755. Wainwright, A: A FOURTH LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK: Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): Unpaginated, 80 drawings, 18x24cm. Fine in (spine lettering very faded – only just about readable) d/w: £15.00
  756. Wainwright, A: A FIFTH LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK: Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): Unpaginated, 80 drawings, 18x24cm. Fine in (spine lettering medium sunned - but perfectly readable) d/w: £15.00
  757. Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS. Book One. The Eastern Fells: Westmorland Gazette; 38th impression: Text and drawings, 18cm. Fine in (spine lightly grubby, a little chipped at extremities) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve: £7.00
  758. Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS. Book Two. The Far Eastern Fells: Westmorland Gazette; 26th impression: Text and drawings, 18cm. Near Fine in (a little light grubbiness on spine and very minor rubbing at tips) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve: £7.00
  759. Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS. Book Three. The Central Fells: Henry Marshall; (c.1960) 6th impression: Drawings, blue cloth/silver lettering, round corners, 18cm. Slight foxing/light browning mainly to page-edges, VG in (some light brown patchy discolouring/staining; slight marginal repairs, a little chipped and minute loss mainly at upper spine end) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. An early impression: £15.00
  760. Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS. Book Three. The Central Fells: Westmorland Gazette; 85th impression: Text and drawings, 18cm. Fine in d/w: £7.00
  761. Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS. Book Four. The Southern Fells: Westmorland Gazette; 48th impression: Text and drawings, 18cm. Near Fine in (VG+ complete) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve: £7.00
  762. Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS. Book Five. The Northern Fells: Westmorland Gazette; 35th impression: Text and drawings, 18cm. Fine in (spine lightly grubby, lightly chipped at ends, small unobtrusive water stain on rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £7.00
  763. Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS. Book Six. The North Western Fells: Westmorland Gazette; 29th impression: Text and drawings, 18cm. VG+ in (yellow spine lettering faded; 2 old brown sellotape stains 1-2cm wide across centre of spine extending about 2cm onto sides, rest of spine slightly darkened) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve: £5.00
  764. Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS. Book Seven. The Western Fells: Westmorland Gazette; 25th impression: Text and drawings, 18cm. Minute nick top-edge rear board, slight lean to spine, VG in (very faint light brown stain lower ¼ of spine and part corresponding sides at base; spine also slightly grubby with very minor rubbing at tips) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve: £5.00
  765. Wainwright, A: LAKELAND MOUNTAIN DRAWINGS. Volume Four: Westmorland Gazette; dated 1983 (reprint): Unpaginated, 100 drawings, 23x28cm. A little slight wrinkling at front, Near Fine in d/w: £30.00
  766. Wainwright, A: LAKELAND MOUNTAIN DRAWINGS. Volume Five: Westmorland Gazette; dated 1984 (reprint): Unpaginated, 100 drawings, 23x28cm. Fine in (very slight browning to spine and rear panel) d/w: £30.00
  767. Wainwright, A: A SECOND DALES SKETCHBOOK: Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): 75 drawings, green cloth gilt spine lettering, 18x24cm. Page-edges lightly browned, Near Fine in (lettering on spine faint - but only just readable, ‘one or two’ slight marks; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
  768. Wainwright, A: FELLWANDERER. The story behind the Guidebooks: Westmorland Gazette; dated 1966 (but reprint): Photographs, drawings, 15x23cm. Fine in (tiny edge repair, Near Fine) d/w: £10.00
  769. Wainwright, A: MEMOIRS OF A FELLWANDERER: Joseph; 1993 2nd impression before publication: Pages xiii + 210, Wainwright diagrams and sketches, photographs, 24cm. One-line inscription across top of front endpaper, Fine in d/w: £8.00
  770. Wainwright, A: PENNINE WAY COMPANION: Westmorland Gazette: 72nd impression. Pages xiv + 176 + xxxviii, drawings, 18cm. Fine in (spine very slightly darkened) d/w: £8.00
  771. Wainwright, A: WAINWRIGHT IN LAKELAND: Westmorland Gazette; 1985 amended and republished edition: Unpaginated, many Wainwright drawings, a few black and white photographs, folding Wainwright map of Westmorland in pocket at rear, 23x28cm. Tiny mark one page, Fine in d/w: £30.00
  772. Wainwright, A: WALKS ON THE HOWGILL FELLS: Westmorland Gazette; 10th impression: Photographs, drawings, blue cloth gilt, 12x18cm. Near Fine: £5.00
  773. Wainwright, A: WALKS IN LIMESTONE COUNTRY: Westmorland Gazette; 24th impression: Photographs, drawings, 12x18cm. Small inscription (name), Fine in (minor edge repairs, minute loss head of spine, a hint only of grubbiness; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £7.00

  774. Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs: FELLWALKING WITH WAINWRIGHT: Joseph; 1984 2nd impression: 224 pages, colour photographs, Wainwright diagrams and sketches, 25cm. VG+ in (bottom rear corner rear panel very slightly wrinkled) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  775. Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs: WAINWRIGHT IN THE VALLEYS OF LAKELAND: BCA; 1992: 216 pages, colour photographs, Wainwright sketches and map, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £6.00
  776. Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs: WAINWRIGHT ON THE PENNINE WAY: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates; 1985: 216 pages, colour photographs, Wainwright diagrams and sketches, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £7.00
  777. Wainwright, A: FELLWALKING WITH A CAMERA: Westmorland Gazette; 1988 1st edition: Unpaginated, black and white photographs, 24cm. Fine in (minute repair head of spine) d/w. The author’s photographic scenes of the Lake District fells: £15.00
  778. Walker, C: A WALKER ON THE CLEVELAND WAY. A Visual Experience: Pendyke Publications, Warwickshire; 1977: 1st edition. (384) pages, 471 photographs, diagrams, printed covers, 14x22cm. Base of spine very slightly bumped, a little slight browning front board, VG. A fine photographic record by Colin Walker: £8.00
  779. Walker, K: MOUNTAIN NAVIGATION TECHNIQUES: Constable; 1986 1st edition: 160 pages, black and white photographs, diagrams, 18cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
  780. Wall, D: RONDOY. An Expedition to the Peruvian Andes: Murray, 1965: 1st edition. Pages (xiv) + 176, 24 plates, maps, 22cm. Fine in (lightly marked along bottom edge, only 2 millimetres deep, and very slightly at top edge; price-clipped) d/w which is expertly and permanently sealed over in plastic. First ascent of Rondoy (19,300-foot) by a small expedition from the London School of Economics - tragically marred by the death of two of the summit party. Walter Bonatti had previous retreated from the final ridge having climbed the north summit. With a forward by Don Whillans: £25.00
  781. Waller, J: THE EVERLASTING HILLS: William Blackwood; 1939 1st edition: Pages xii, 190, 64 plates, 4 sketch maps, 22cm. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard on front endpaper; spine and vicinity faded with a very minor mark at base, book slightly misshapen/boards slightly bowed; otherwise a clean VG copy. Includes attempts on Saltoro Kangri (with John Hunt), Nun Kun and Masherbrun: £30.00
  782. Walters, J.G: WHAT ONE CAN IMAGINE, THAT CAN ONE DO!: Pentland Press, Edinburgh; 1995 1st edition: Paperback, pages xx + 98, illustrations, 21cm. Minute crease corner front cover, Fine. The story of establishing the "mountaineering gymnasium" at Bowles Rocks, Sussex: £8.00
  783. Ward, M, edited by: THE MOUNTAINEER'S COMPANION: Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1966: 1st edition. 598 pages, 26 plates (2 colour), drawings, maps, 22.5cm. Some light mottling to cloth mainly rear board and a little very minor surface rubbing at extremities, VG in (lacks about 4cm at head of spine and very slightly at base - which is also lightly sunned; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A very good wide-ranging mountaineering anthology: £6.00
  784. Washburn, B. with Smith, D: ON HIGH. The Adventures of Legendary Mountaineer, Photographer, and Scientist Brad Washburn: National Geographic, Washington, D.C., 2002 1st edition: 216 pages, black and white photographs, maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w: £25.00
  785. Waterman, J., edited by: CLOUD DANCERS. Portraits of North American Mountaineers: AAC Press, Colorado, 1993: 1st (U.S.) edition. Paperback, pages viii + 315, photographs, 23cm. Fine. An anthology on twenty-one of North American's foremost alpinists: £4.00
  786. Waterman, J: A MOST HOSTILE MOUNTAIN. Re-creating the Duke of Abruzzi's Historic Expedition on Alaska's Mount St. Elias: Holt, New York; 1997 1st edition: Pages xiv + 253, photographs in text, 2 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Jonathan Waterman travels back a century in time to re-create the Italian Duke of Abruzzi's hazardous sea and land expedition to Alaska's Mount St. Elias: £15.00
  787. Waterman, J: IN THE SHADOW OF DENALI. Life and Death on Alaska's Mt. McKinley: Dell Publishing, New York; 1994: Paperback, pages (x) + 246, 8 plates, 20cm. Covers neatly sealed in plastic, Near Fine: £5.00
  788. Watkins, P: THE FELLOWSHIP OF GHOSTS. A Journey Through the Mountains of Norway: National Geographic, Washington, U.S.A; 2004 1st edition: Pages (xii) + 239, frontispiece, map, 24cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Evocative narrative on the author’s solitary journeying through Norway’s mountains: £15.00
  789. Weathers, B., with Stephen G. Michaud: LEFT FOR DEAD. My Journey Home from Everest: Time Warner; 2000: Paperback, pages (ix) + 286, a few photographs, 20cm. Fine. The miraculous survival of Beck Weathers; surviving a night in the Death Zone and the terrible blizzard that killed nine climbers; snow blind and badly frost-bitten, he somehow descended to the tents at Camp Four, and was subsequently evacuated by a most daring helicopter rescue: £5.00
  790. Wedderburn, E.A.M: ALPINE CLIMBING ON FOOT AND WITH SKI: Open Air Publications; (1936): 1st edition. Neat inscription, heavy foxing but mainly to page-edges, a little very minor surface rubbing to spine ends, VG. A text book for the budding Alpine climber and skier: £10.00
  791. Weir, T: WEIR'S WORLD. An Autobiography of Sorts: Canongate, Edinburgh; 1994: 1st edition. Pages (8) + 248, 32 plates (16 colour), 24cm. Signed by Tom Weir; Fine in d/w. Autobiography of the well-known Scottish climber, writer, photographer and naturalist, Tom Weir: £45.00
  792. Weir, T: WEIR'S WORLD. An Autobiography of Sorts: Canongate, Edinburgh; 1994: 1st edition. Pages (8) + 248, 32 plates (16 colour), 24cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00
  793. Westley, J: AND THE ROAD BELOW. The blister-by-blister account of his record breaking walk around the coastline of the British Isles: Meridian Books; 1994: Paperback, pages vi + 202, a few illustrations, 23cm. Spine lightly and evenly sunned, but not affecting lettering, Fine: £6.00
  794. Wexler, A: THE THEORY OF BELAYING: Mountaineering Association; (c.1955): Pamphlet, 24 pages (including paper covers), illustrated, 18cm. Tiny stain front cover, VG. Issued as a Special Supplement to "Mountain Craft" – the journal of the Mountaineering Association. An academic period piece: £10.00
  795. Whillans, D. & Ormerod, A: DON WHILLANS. Portrait of a Mountaineer: Heinemann; 1971: 1st edition. Pages x + 266, 16 plates, 22cm. Fine bright copy in (minute 3-millimetre across very faint spot on spine near rear joint) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Biography of a brilliant climber: £100.00
  796. 'Whipplesnaith', (pseudonym of N.H. Symington): THE NIGHT CLIMBERS OF CAMBRIDGE: Chatto and Windus; 1937 1st edition: Pages viii + 183, 55 plates, 23cm. Blue lettering of title on spine, as usual, partly deficient (less than 25% of letters indistinct), but black cloth unfaded; a little very minor gluing top-edge of spine, a few slight marks rear board, a very slight hint of page-edges and endpaper foxing, but a VG copy of this rare book. The traditional night-time secretive sport of 'roof-climbing' on the college buildings of Cambridge: £120.00
  797. Whymper, E: SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. With additional illustrations and material from the author's unpublished diaries: Murray; 1948: reprint of 1936 6th edition. Pages xxii, 414, 28 plates, illustrations in text, 5 folding maps, 22cm. A little sunned extremities of cloth, endpapers very mottled and browned, browning to page-edges, otherwise Near Fine in (slight loss mainly a few millimetres head of spine; light sunning to spine, slightly chipped and one or two very minor marks) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Edward Whymper great Alpine classic first published in 1871: £25.00
  798. Whymper, E: SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN THE YEARS 1860-‘69: Ten Speed Press, California; 1981: 164 pages, 16 full-page and 83 illustrations in text from Whymper’s engravings, text in double-columns, 23.5cm. Fine in (very slightly darkened on spine) d/w: £15.00
  799. Whymper, E: SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN THE YEARS 1860-69: Dover Publications, New York; 1996: Paperback, pages xviii + 468, 129 Whymper engravings, 21cm. Lacks maps at rear; a little very slight surface damage rear cover, VG+. Unabridged paperback republication of the 1900 5th edition: £6.00
  800. Wilbraham, E.B: NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT OF MONT BLANC IN AUGUST, 1830: : Article in pages 1-16 of "THE KEEPSAKE FOR MDCCCXXXII" edited by F.M. Reynolds, pages iv + 320, 16 engraved plates and 1 vignette (none relating to "Mont Blanc"), all-edges gilt, 19cm. New cloth binding, new endpapers; internally VG with some occasional foxing: £50.00
  801. Williams, C: WOMEN ON THE ROPE. The Feminine Share in Mountain Adventure: Allen & Unwin, 1973: 1st edition. 240 pages, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Inserted at front double-sided hand-written signed letter from the author (answering criticism to a reviewer of her book – details given on request); some browning to front endpapers, Near Fine in d/w. History: £35.00
  802. Williams, C: WOMEN ON THE ROPE. The Feminine Share in Mountain Adventure: Allen & Unwin, 1973: 1st edition. 240 pages, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Fine in (a little slight edge sunning rear panel) d/w: £15.00
  803. Williams, W: MY SUMMER IN THE ALPS 1913: Privately printed, New York; 1914 1st edition: One of 50 additional copies on Dutch handmade paper privately printed for the author by Frederick Fairchild Sherman 1914. Pages (iv) + 21, 6 tissue-guarded photogravure plates, blue boards with vellum spine, 27cm. Author’s complements card signed William Williams pasted onto front endpaper; spine rubbed (a little regluing) and with some darkening, occasional spot of foxing internally, otherwise VG. A climbing holiday spent in Switzerland and around Chamonix. A rare privately printed item: £180.00
  804. Willison, B. & Bourke, S: PEOPLE WITHIN A LANDSCAPE. A collection of images of Nepal: The Mountaineers, Seattle with the Four Sherpa Trust; 1992: 128 pages, many colour photographs, 22x27cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  805. Wilson, C: MOUNTAINEERING: Bell, 1893: limited edition. Number 22 of 50 copies only. paperback with stiff paper wrappers, hand-made paper, pages viii + 208, engravings in text by Ellis Carr, 19.5cm. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper "F.M. Davies, with Ellis Carr’s kind regards July 1st 1893"; light to medium browning to page-edges and some foxing to endpapers, spine a little concave, VG; outer wrapper browned on spine, but less so on sides which also have some age marking, especially on front which is also very slightly stained; wrapper also has some wear to spine joints (repaired on reverse) and minute loss at ends. Part of the ‘All-England Series’. but the fifty limited editions were for private distribution only, and not for sale. A period instructional work. further enhanced with charming illustrations by Ellis Carr. Obviously rare: £250.00
  806. Wilson, C: MOUNTAINEERING: Bell, 1893: 1st ‘public edition’. Pages viii, 208 + advertisements including endpapers (7) front, (7) rear, engravings in text by Ellis Carr, pictorial cover, 17cm. Old 2-line inscription, spine lettering very faint, some discolouring to spine with a little minor regluing at ends, tiny red smudge rear board, endpapers partly browned, otherwise VG: £30.00
  807. Wilson, K., compiled by: CLASSIC ROCK. Great British Rock-Climbs: Granada; 1978 1st edition: 256 pages, many photographs (mostly black and white), route diagrams, 28cm. Signed by Geoff Birtles front endpaper; VG+ in d/w. The first edition of this classic climbing book; the second in the series: £50.00
  808. Wilson, K., compiled by: CLASSIC ROCK. Great British Rock-Climbs: Diadem; 1985 reprint: 256 pages, many photographs (virtually all black and white), route diagrams, 28cm. VG+ in (a little creased rear panel) d/w. The second in the series: £20.00
  809. Wilson, K. and Gilbert, R., compiled by: CLASSIC WALKS. Mountain and Moorland Walks in Britain and Ireland: Diadem; 1982: 1st edition. 272 pages, many colour and black and white photographs, route diagrams, 28cm. VG+ in d/w: £25.00
  810. Wilson, K., Alcock, D. & Barry, J., compiled by: COLD CLIMBS. The Great Snow and Ice Climbs of the British Isles: Diadem; 1983: 1st edition. 280 pages, many photographs (some colour), diagrams, 28cm. Together with" Cold Climbs 2001 Supplement", 16 pages, colour photographs, 28cm – inserted loose at front. Tiny light mark on front board, slight bruise head of spine (not affecting pages), VG+ in (slight crease head of spine, minor surface chip lower rear corner front panel) d/w: £25.00
  811. Wilson, K., compiled by: HARD ROCK. Great British Rock-Climbs: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon; 1975 2nd impression: Pages xx + 220, many black and white photographs, route diagrams, 28cm. Previous owner’s name heavily written at top-edge of front endpaper; medium browning page-edges, a little light foxing at front and rear, VG in d/w: £25.00
  812. Wilson, K., compiled by: HARD ROCK. Great British Rock-Climbs: Granada; 1985 reprint of 1981 2nd edition: Pages xx + 236, many black and white photographs and a few in colour, route diagrams, 28cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00

  813. Wilson, K. and Gilbert, R., compiled by: THE BIG WALKS. Challenging Mountain Walks and Scrambles in the British Isles: Diadem; 1980: 1st edition. 256 pages, many colour and black and white photographs, route diagrams, 28cm. Near Fine in d/w: £30.00
  814. Wilson, K. and Gilbert, R., compiled by: WILD WALKS. Mountain, Moorland and Coastal Walks in Britain and Ireland: Bâton Wicks; 1995 republished edition: 224 pages, many colour and black and white photographs, route diagrams, 28cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00

  815. Wilson, K., edited by: THE GAMES CLIMBERS PLAY: Diadem; 1981: 2nd impression. 688 pages, 25 plates, cartoons by Sheridan Anderson, 22.5cm. "GEOFF BIRTLES" rubber stamp mark front endpaper, Fine in (the very slightest hint of sunning to spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Excellent anthology (first published in 1978), containing selections of 100 articles extracted mainly from magazines and journals of the period: £15.00
  816. Wilson, K., edited by: THE GAMES CLIMBERS PLAY: Bâton Wicks; 1998: Paperback, 688 pages, 8 plates, cartoons by Sheridan Anderson, 21.5cm. Medium page-edge browning, otherwise Fine: £5.00
  817. Wilson, T: LET’S GO FOR A WALK. Round about Keswick: Published by the author; (c.1950 or earlier): Paper covered pamphlet, 28 pages, 3 photographs (2 by Mayson of Keswick), map and sketches, 19cm. A little marginal spotting and browning, tiny faint water stain corner of pages 1-4, staples rusting, VG. An interesting little guide: £10.00
  818. Workman, F.B. & W.H: ICE-BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUSTAGH. An Account of Two Seasons of Pioneer Exploration and High Climbing in the Baltistan Himalaya: Archibald Constable; 1908: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 421, including 170 illustrations (many full-page), 4 colour and 3 photogravure plates (including 2 portraits), 2 folding maps, pictorial front board, gilt lettering, top-edge gilt, 24cm. Gilt lettering on spine faint (but not spine itself), lower rear corner front board slightly bumped, some light foxing to page-edges, endpapers and maps, and slightly more so to the photogravure plates (loose tissue-guards foxed), minor repair edge of title-page and maps; a VG copy of this desirable book. Account of the Workmans’ exploration in Baltistan during 1902 and 1903. They explored the Chogo Lungma Glacier to its head, and ascended Mt. Chogo and Mt. Lungma. Much new ground was also covered including exploration of the Alchori, Hoh Lumba and Sosbon Glaciers: £395.00
  819. Workman, F.B. & W.H: ICE-BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUSTAGH. An Account of Two Seasons of Pioneer Exploration and High Climbing in the Baltistan Himalaya: Archibald Constable; 1908: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 421, including 170 illustrations (many full-page), 4 colour and 3 photogravure plates (including 2 portraits), 2 folding maps, pictorial front board, gilt lettering, top-edge gilt, 24cm. Ex reference library, small rubber stamp mark "withdrawn" reverse of title-page, round "blind" stamps mainly on plates; sometime recased with new cloth spine, but retaining the original boards (gilt lettered and colour illustrated on front), new endpapers. Slightly sunned at top 1cm of spine, boards marginally and lightly sunned and a little lightly rubbed at extremities and slightly age-marked; clean internally apart from small very minor water stain affecting top-edge of a few pages at rear, slight map repair, VG: £225.00
  820. : WORLD CLIMBING: Dark Peak, Sheffield, 1980: 1st edition (in this form). 368 pages, illustrations, maps, 30.5cm. Medium and even sunning to spine – but lettering perfectly clear, one or two minute chips spine ends, VG; no d/w was issued. Compiled from the 'INFO' pages of Mountain Magazine issues 1-64: £10.00
  821. Wright, N: ENGLISH MOUNTAIN SUMMITS: Hale; 1974: 1st edition. 208 pages, 24 plates, 7 sketch maps, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s attractive bookplate inside front board, Near Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Important reference work to 345 English mountain summits of over 2000 feet: £15.00
  822. Wyatt, C: THE CALL OF THE MOUNTAINS: Beechhurst Press, New York; 1953: 1st American edition. 96 pages, 75 photogravure plates (some double), a few text drawings, 31cm. A little surface rubbed spine ends, slight foxing endpapers, otherwise VG+ and bright in (some wear and deficiency – the largest piece lacking 5x5cm rear corner of rear panel, lightly browned on spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Memoirs of the author's mountaineering (mainly ski-mountaineering); Africa, Lapland, the Alps, Albania, the Canadian Rockies, Australia and New Zealand: £6.00
  823. Yakushi, Y: CATALOGUE OF THE HIMALAYAN LITERATURE. Addenda & Corrigenda: Hakusuisha (Publishers), Japan; 1995: Paperback, 169 pages, 25.5cm. Near Fine. An "addenda and corrigenda" to the main catalogue published in 1994. Contains 977 additional items in European Languages and 140 (with English summaries) in Japanese: £45.00
  824. Yates, S: AGAINST THE WALL: Cape; 1997: 1st edition. 176 pages, 8 colour plates, sketches and maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Gripping account of a new route on the massive East Face of the Central Tower of Paine in Chile. Simon Yates was Joe Simpson's climbing companion in the award winning book 'Touching the Void': £25.00
  825. Yates, S: AGAINST THE WALL: Vintage; 1998: Paperback, 176 pages, 8 colour plates, sketches and maps, 20cm. Fine: £7.00
  826. : YORKSHIRE RAMBLERS’ CLUB LIBRARY LIST: 1951: 16 pages (including paper covers and blank page), 21.5cm. Library shelf numbers in 2 corners of front cover (1 crossed through); VG. Catalogue of books in the Club library up to December 1951: £5.00
  827. Young, G.W: MOUNTAIN CRAFT: Methuen; 1934: 3rd edition. Pages xx + 603, 10 plates, 5 text illustrations including 2 maps, 23cm (this edition 5cm thick). Some scattered light to medium foxing mainly to page-edges, otherwise a Fine very bright copy in (spine medium darkened and repaired at head, also some surface chipping at head of spine and vicinity and slightly so at base; rear corner front panel also chipped) rare d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Geoffrey Winthrop Young's classic climbing manual. A literary masterpiece!: £75.00
  828. Young, G.W: MOUNTAIN CRAFT: Methuen; 1946 5th edition: Pages xii + 319, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Slight foxing and light browning page-edges, VG: £10.00
  829. Young, G.W: MOUNTAIN CRAFT: Methuen; 1946 5th edition: Pages xii + 319, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s name and address inside front board (but virtually all disguised by dust wrapper flap); some foxing and light browning to page-edges, but mainly top outer edge, VG+ in (lacks 1cm base of spine and a little lightly chipped mainly at head with a small repair at that point; some grubbiness and a few marks rear panel) bright d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £20.00
  830. Young, G.W: ON HIGH HILLS. Memories of the Alps: Methuen; 1947 5th edition: Pages xii, 317, 24 plates, 22cm. Light browning to page-edges and slightly to front endpaper, ‘one or two’ spots of foxing, VG+ in (repaired and a little deficient – lacking piece 2x1cm from head of spine and two smaller pieces from near base; also lacking three small pieces from front panel, the largest piece being 2x2cm at rear corner; a little grubby rear panel) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Classic account of Geoffrey Winthrop Young's great Alpine climbs prior to 1914: £25.00
  831. Younghusband, Sir. F: THE EPIC OF MOUNT EVEREST: Arnold, 1934: reprint. 319 pages, 16 plates, 2 sketch maps, 21cm. Sometime ex school library, 2 small rubber stamp marks in margin; spine very slightly sunned with a little marginal wear to cloth, internally one page and plate trimmed, brown stain corner of a few pages, some scattered foxing and the occasional slight mark, G+. Condensed version of the three Everest expeditions: £10.00
  832. Younghusband, Sir. F: THE EPIC OF MOUNT EVEREST: Arnold,1945: (thin paper) reprint. 319 pages, 16 plates, 2 sketch maps, 21cm. Piece 2.5x7cm cut from corner of front endpaper, a few blotches of foxing to fore-edges, VG+ in d/w: £4.00
  833. : ZERMATT PANORAMA VON GORNERGRAT: Zürich; no date (about 1930?): Panorama 16x130cm folded into card covers (16x11cm) showing an attractive drawing of the Matterhorn. Some browning to covers, with a little minor rubbing to corners; but panorama VG+. A superb and extensive photographic panorama: £25.00

    Some SIGNED COPIES - others listed in the general books.
  834. Ament, P: A CLIMBER’S PLAYGROUND. A Guide to the Boulders of Flagstaff Mountain: March Press, Boulder, Colorado; 1980 1st edition, 1st printing: Thin card covers, pages (ii) + 45, numerous black and white photographs, 28cm. Signed by Pat Ament; Near Fine. Not a conventional guidebook as such, more a photographic and narrative one, with numerous actions shots. An early and important insight into modern bouldering. Rare: £120.00
  835. Band, G: SUMMIT. 150 Years of the Alpine Club: Collins; 2006 1st edition: 256 pages, numerous colour and black and white photographs, and other illustrations, 29cm. Signed by George Band; very minor bump upper corner spine, but Fine in d/w. The impressive history of the oldest climbing club in the world; and its important role it played in British mountaineering: £60.00
  836. Bonington, C: EVEREST THE HARD WAY: Hodder and Stoughton; 1976: 2nd impression. 239 pages, 80 colour plates, maps and diagrams, 26cm. Signed on title-page (with 2 signatures neatly cut and pasted-on) by 5 members of the expedition – Chris Bonington; Doug Scott; Paul Braithwaite; Mike Cheney (pasted signature) and Pertemba Sherpa (pasted signature) – plus an unused oblong ‘Everest Team’ postage stamp (Hillary and Tenzing) pasted at head. Also small previous owner’s address label inside front board and two relevant newspaper cutting pasted-on after title-page; light browning page edges, slight discolouring base of spine, small area surface torn base of inside front and rear boards (but disguised by dust wrapper flaps); VG in (some scattered surface wear or chips to spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £75.00
  837. Diemberger, K: SPIRITS OF THE AIR: Hodder & Stoughton; 1994: 1st edition. 304 pages, 40 plates (8 colour), maps, diagrams, 24cm. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner, and dated 1994; Fine in d/w. Kurt Diemberger's second volume of autobiography. It forms a fitting companion to his first book "Summits and Secrets", published in 1971: £75.00
  838. Gillman, P., edited by, & Salkeld, A., picture research: EVEREST. The Best Writing and Pictures from Seventy Years of Human Endeavour: Little, Brown; 1993: 1st edition. 208 pages, many colour and black and white photographs, maps, 31cm. Signed by Peter Gillman and dated 20 v. 1993. Plus 5 signatures of the 1953 Everest team - John Hunt; George Band; Michael Ward; Alfred Gregory and Mike Westmacott; Fine in d/w. A superb climbing anthology on Everest; well researched and illustrated, together with complete lists of successful and failed ascents up to 1992: £250.00
  839. Gregory, A., with a forward by Jan Morris: ALFRED GREGORY'S EVEREST: Constable; 1993: 1st edition. Pages 175 + (8), many black and white photographs, 27.5cm. Signed by Alfred Gregory; Fine in d/w. A unique collection of photographs from the first ascent of 1953, by the official stills photographer: £95.00
  840. Harding, W: DOWNWARD BOUND. A Mad Guide to Rock Climbing: Menasha Ridge Press, Alabama; (c.1978): Paperback, 197 pages, black and white photographs, illustrations by Beryl Knauth, 21cm. Signed by Royal Robbins on title-page; Fine. North American legend and big wall climber Warren Harding ‘Batso’ takes a irreverent look at climbing with this modern classic: £40.00
  841. Hill, L: CLIMBING FREE. My Life in the Vertical World: Harper Collins; 2002: 1st UK edition. Pages xviii + 270, 32 colour plates, black and white photographs, 24cm. Personal inscription signed by Lynn Hill; Fine in d/w. The incredible climbing career of American climber Lynn Hill – one of the world’s greatest rock climbers. The first free ascent of the 3000 foot Nose of El Capitan in the Yosemite valley, in under 23 hours, pays testament to her brilliancy: £40.00
  842. Hillary, E: HIGH ADVENTURE: Hodder & Stoughton; 1955 1st edition: 224 pages, 32 plates, colour frontispiece, sketches, maps, 21cm. Signed by the author; free-endpapers partly and lightly browned and ‘one or two’ minute specks at inner joint, gilt lettering (only) on spine dullish, but perfectly readable, otherwise Fine in (1cm closed tear top-edge front panel repaired; only the slightest hint of very minor rubbing top edge of spine and rear corner) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve. Autobiography but predominantly about Everest. An excellent signed copy: £150.00
  843. Houston, C. & Bates, R: K2 THE SAVAGE MOUNTAIN: Collins; 1955: 1st UK edition. 192 pages, 24 plates, diagrams and maps, 22.5cm. Signed top of title-page by Charles Houston and Robert H. Bates; a few slight spots of foxing top outer edge of pages, Near Fine in (a little light chipping top-edge of spine; complete and bright) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The 1953 American ill-fated attempt on K2. During their retreat in a terrible storm with Arthur Gilkey ill, George Bell fell dragging virtually the entire party with him. An epic story of survival: £250.00
  844. Hunt, J: THE ASCENT OF EVEREST: Hodder & Stoughton; 1993 40th Anniversary edition: Original blue half-leather binding, raised bands and gilt lettering on spine, gilt 40th motif on front board; pages xviii + 280, 17 plates (including 8 colour), text illustrations, maps, top-edge gilt , 24cm. A very Fine copy in the original good quality slip-case, also Fine. This 40th Anniversary edition is number 109 of a limited edition of 500 numbered copies and is signed by 10 members of the 1953 team. The book is signed by John Hunt; Charles Evans; Griffith Pugh; Alfred Gregory; George Band; George Lowe; Ed Hillary; Michael Westmacott; Charles Wylie & Michael Ward. Plus an additional and rare pasted-in signature of Tenzing Norgay who died in 1986: £1250.00
  845. Kirkpatrick, A: PSYCHOVERTICAL: Hutchinson; 2008 1st edition: Pages (x) + 277, 16 colour plates, drawings and sketches in text, 24cm. Signed by the author; Fine in d/w. Enthralling autobiography of one of Britain’s top mountaineers. His 13-day ascent of Reticent Wall on El Capitan makes for the hardest ever solo ascent of a big-wall by a Britain. Winner of the 2008 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £25.00
  846. Lane, B: MILITARY MOUNTAINEERING. A History of Services Mountaineering, 1945 – 2000: Hayloft Publishing, Kirby Stephen; 2000 1st edition: 296 pages, photographs (mainly colour), 24cm. Small personal inscription, signed by Bronco Lane; Fine in d/w: £40.00
  847. Long, Jeff: THE ASCENT: Headline, 1992: 1st edition. Pages (xii) + 272, 24cm. Signed by Jeff Long; Fine in d/w. A very powerful and moving novel about an expedition to the imaginary Kore Wall Route on the north side of Everest. Winner of the 1993 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £20.00
  848. MacInnes, H: CALL-OUT: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973: 1st edition. 190 pages, 16 plates, drawings, 22cm. Inscribed and signed "Best wishes from Hamish MacInnes" on front endpaper; Fine in (red title and publisher's crest on spine sunned – "Call-Out" readable, but crest at base invisible) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Scottish mountain rescues mainly with the Glencoe Mountain-Rescue Team: £75.00
  849. Mackean, M: MEETINGS ON THE EDGE. A High-Level Escape from Office Routine: The In Pinn, Glasgow; 2008 1st edition: Paperback, pages xvi + 198, sketch maps, 23cm. Signed by Mags Mackean; Fine. Mags Mackean career swap from successful BBC journalist to mountaineer, took her to North America, the Himalayas, New Zealand’s Southern Alps and on a solo traverse of the Pyrenees: £20.00
    Peter Boardman’s copy:
  850. Pyatt, E: THE GUINNESS BOOK OF MOUNTAINS & MOUNTAINEERING. Facts & Feats: Guinness Superlatives; 1980 1st edition: 256 pages, many illustrations (some colour), maps, 24cm. Peter Boardman’s copy; inscribed and signed Peter D Boardman, New Mills September 1980 on label pasted onto reverse of front endpaper. also signed Hilary Boardman, with her address label on first free-endpaper; Near Fine in d/w. A most useful mountain gazetteer covering the countries and ranges of the world: £200.00
  851. Shipton, E: THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. An Autobiography: Hodder & Stoughton; 1969 1st edition: 286 pages, 16 plates, line illustrations by Biro, maps, 22cm. Signed by Eric Shipton on half-title page; very slight browning to fore-edges, Near Fine bright copy in (a little very minor surface rubbing top tip of spine and corners; inner flaps slightly creased) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Autobiography of one of the greatest of all mountain explorers! Eric Shipton participated in five Everest expeditions and numerous smaller ones, frequently with Tilman: £150.00
  852. Smythe, F.S: THE KANGCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE: Gollancz, 1930: 1st edition. 464 pages, 48 plates, 24cm. Inscribed and signed by the author "Yours Very Sincerely Frank Smythe Nov. 5th 1934" on front endpaper; spine evenly and medium sunned, but lettering clear; some light browning to page-edges and to front endpaper and next page, VG. The unsuccessful 1930 international expedition led by Professor Dyhrenfurth: £180.00
  853. Treacher, K: SIEGFRIED HERFORD. An Edwardian Rock-Climber: Ernest Press; 2000: 1st edition. 168 pages, black and white photographs, 2 drawings, 22cm. Small inscription (name) signed by the author; Fine in d/w. The brilliant rock-climber Siegfried Herford’s most famous first ascent was the Central Buttress on Scafell. He was tragically killed in the First World War aged only twenty-four: £30.00

    JOE TASKER’S BOOKS. The following books belonged to Joe Tasker (signed and/or with his rubber stamp mark); or to his parents – again thus indicated.
  854. Smythe, F.S: SNOW ON THE HILLS: A. & C. Black; 1946 1st edition: 119 pages, including 47 plates, 33cm. Signed ‘Joe Tasker 1977’ corner of front endpaper; a little lightly sunned extremities of cloth, otherwise Fine in (marginally repaired with some marginal chipping, a little age-marked rear panel and very slightly to spine; otherwise bright and complete apart from lacking tiny piece head of spine, piece about 3x2cm from base of rear panel and being price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Large photograph album of the British Hills, the Alps, the Canadian Rockies and the Himalayas: £150.00

    JOE TASKER PARENTS’ BOOKS:
  855. Boardman, P: THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on Changabang's West Wall: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978: 1st edition. 192 pages, 8 colour and 8 black and white plates, 2 drawings, 24cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp mark corner of front endpaper; Fine in (spine lettering of "Peter Boardman" sunned from orange to off-white; slightly chipped mainly upper spine corners) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Pete Boardman and Joe Tasker's incredible first ascent of the West Wall of Changabang: £60.00
  856. Bonington, C: KONGUR. China’s Elusive Summit: Hodder & Stoughton; 1982: 1st edition. 224 pages, 60 pages colour plates, black and white photographs, maps, 25cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp mark on front endpaper; page-edges slightly browned, VG+ in (slightly sunned) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £25.00
  857. Cleare, J: COLLINS GUIDE TO MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAINEERING: Collins; 1979: 1st edition. 208 pages, many black and white photographs (some colour), mainly by John Cleare, maps, 30.5cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp marks at two places at front; a little sunned top and bottom edge of covers, otherwise Fine in (spine a little medium sunned; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A good general reference book to the world's principal mountain ranges: £10.00
  858. Shipton, E. & Tilman, H.W: NANDA DEVI. Exploratron and Ascent: Bâton Wicks; 1999: Paperback, 288 pages, 16 plates and other illustrations, maps, 23cm. Name and address rubber stamp mark of ‘Mrs. E. Tasker’ on first page; Near Fine. Compilation of two great mountaineering books; Nanda Devi and The Ascent of Nanda Devi: £10.00
  859. Tenzing Norgay Sherpa, as told to Malcolm Barnes: AFTER EVEREST. An Autobiography: Allen & Unwin; 1977: 1st edition. 184 pages, 24 plates (8 colour) 23cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp mark on front endpaper; Near Fine in (spine very slightly sunned) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. On 29th May 1953 Hillary and Tenzing reached the summit of the highest mountain and instantly became 'household names': £20.00
  860. Williams, C: WOMEN ON THE ROPE. The Feminine Share in Mountain Adventure: Allen & Unwin, 1973: 1st edition. 240 pages, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp mark on front endpaper; patch of light browning about 5x5cm (from label removal) corner of front endpaper, otherwise Fine in (spine a little chipped at head and rear corners, spine also slightly faded) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00


TOP

 

This Internet page for Mountain Books  is managed and promoted by angus.co.uk
Copyright © 1996-2009  Last modified: December 07, 2009