To search using Microsoft Internet Explorer 4+ use your browser EDIT menu to FIND books of interest. ...
Abraham, G.D: BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS: Mills & Boon;
1948 6th edition: Pages xvi + 448, 19 plates, 21
outline drawings, 18cm. Tiny inscription "1949 July" corner of
inside front board; lightish sunning to spine, browning to
page-edges, VG+. Primarily a guidebook but also useful for the
history of early British climbing: £25.00
Abraham, G.D: MODERN MOUNTAINEERING: Methuen; 1933: 1st
edition. Pages x + 198 + 8 pages advertisements, 16 plates,
19.5cm. Tiny loss at spine ends and corners reglued, a little
darkening to spine and ‘one or two’ tiny faint stains to cloth;
internally previous owners’ bookplate and small address label plus 2
inscriptions, foxing to page-edges and little occasionally
elsewhere; hence a Good copy. The Alps and Britain: £20.00
Abraham, G.D: MODERN MOUNTAINEERING: Methuen; 1948: 3rd
revised edition. Pages x + 198, 16 plates, 19.5cm. A little
slight sunning spine, VG+ in (spine very slightly darkened and with
minor mark) d/w: £10.00
Abraham, G.D: SWISS MOUNTAIN CLIMBS: Mills & Boon,
1911: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 432 including 8
pages memoranda blanks, 24 plates, 22 outline drawings, 18cm.
Slightly sunned tips of spine, foxing mainly to page-edges, a little
sellotape discolouring inside boards and small patch of browning and
slight surface rubbing to front endpaper, VG in (browned especially
spine which is also slightly deficient at ends especially at head,
small stain on front panel) permanently sealed plastic
covered d/w. Companion to 'British Mountain Climbs':
£75.00
Abraham, G.D: THE COMPLETE MOUNTAINEER: Methuen; 1908:
2nd edition. Pages xvi + 493 + 30 pages
advertisements, 75 plates, 23cm. Bookplate of T.C. Ormiston-Chant
with his name written on front and rear endpapers; two 2cm tears
repaired at head of spine (near centre) and a little discoloured and
very slightly wrinkled at that point; spine darkened, small mark
rear board; some intermittent foxing internally and some browning to
page-edges and endpapers; generally VG. George Abraham's classic
instructional work on mountaineering; combined with his personal
experiences of climbing in Britain and the Alps; illustrated mainly
with Abraham photographs: £30.00
Ahluwalia, Major H.P.S: FACES OF EVEREST: Vikas, New
Delhi, India; 1978: 1st edition. Pages xxiv + 238,
illustrations (including colour), maps and sketches, 28.5cm. Very
slight sunning spine ends, VG+ in (marginally repaired, scattered
surface chipping mainly confined to 1cm spine ends and base of rear
panel; original small price label upper rear corner front panel;
price-clipped) d/w. History of all the expeditions up to 1977,
including the Chinese attempts: £15.00
Allen, B: ON FOOT IN SNOWDONIA. The Best Hill Walks
and Scrambles from Cadair Idris to the Carneddau: Joseph;
1993 1st edition: Pages xii + 228, colour
photographs, diagrams and maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no
dust wrapper was issued): £25.00
Allen, B: ON HIGH LAKELAND FELLS. The 100 Best
Walks and Scrambles: Pic, Glossop; 1988 reprint: 190
pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm.
Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £15.00
Allen, B: WALKING THE RIDGES OF LAKELAND. According
to Wainwright's Pictorial Guides; Books 1-3: Michael
Joseph; 1995 1st edition: 192 pages, coloured
photographs, sketch maps, 20x22cm. Fine in (spine background evenly
sunned – but lettering unaffected) d/w: £20.00
Allison, Stacy & Carlin, Peter: BEYOND THE LIMITS. A
Woman's Triumph on Everest: Little, Brown; 1994: 1st
UK edition. Pages (x) + 282, 8 plates, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
First American woman to climb Everest: £15.00
: ALPINE CLUB LIBRARY CATALOGUE.
Books and Periodicals. Volume One 1982: Heinemann, 1982: 1st
edition. Paperback, pages viii + 350 & x + 230, 30cm. Spine
lightly sunned, a few scattered slight chips to covers with the
front cover vertically creased; internally the occasional yellow
highlighting, light foxing to fore-edges, VG-. The first
catalogue (published since 1899) of the books held by the Alpine
Club; includes climbing guides, periodicals and journals: £20.00
Ament, P: SPIRIT OF THE AGE. The Biography Of
America's Most Distinguished Rock Climber, Royal Robbins:
Adventure’s Meaning Press, Nebraska, USA; 1992: 1st
edition. Pages (vi) + 301, black and white photographs, 23.5cm.
Fine in (expertly fitted sealed plastic covered) d/w with inner
flaps secured to inside boards. Biography of one of America’s
most foremost and influential rock climbers: £25.00
Anderson, R.M: TO EVEREST VIA ANTARCTICA. Climbing solo on
the highest peak on each of the world's seven continents:
Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury, 1996: 1st U.K. edition.
Pages viii + 219, 16 colour plates, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Robert
Mads Anderson (an American living in New Zealand), his account of
soloing the 'seven summits' - the first person to do so: £10.00
Ardito, S: GREAT MOUNTAINEERING ADVENTURES: Swan Hill
Press, Shrewsbury; 2000 1st UK edition: 320 pages,
numerous colour and black and white photographs and other
illustrations, 36cm. Fine in (a hint of slight yellowing to spine)
d/w. A substantial and well-illustrated history set on the world
stage: £20.00
Ardito, S: PEAKS OF GLORY. Climbing the World's
Highest Mountains: Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury; 1993: 1st
edition. 144 pages, coloured photographs, maps, 36cm. Fine in
d/w. The story of mountaineering unto the present day; with
challenging routes on each continent. Contributors include
Bonington, Cesen, Child, Cleare, Gabarrou, Profit and Rowell:
£15.00
: ASCENT. The Mountaineering Experience in Word and
Image: Sierra Club, San Francisco; 1975/1976:
Paperback, 128 pages, photographs and other illustrations, 28cm. VG.
The much acclaimed (both literary and visually) Sierra Club
journal: £5.00
: ASCENT. The Mountaineering Experience in Word and
Image: Sierra Club, San Francisco; (1980): Paperback,
272 pages, colour and black and white photographs and other
illustrations, 28cm. Very slight sunning to spine, VG: £8.00
: ASCENT. The Mountaineering Experience in Word and
Image: Sierra Club, San Francisco; 1984: Hardback,
177 pages, 16 colour plates, photographs and other illustrations,
29cm. Fine in (red lettering of ‘Ascent’ on spine sunned but
perfectly readable) d/w. The much acclaimed (both literary and
visually) Sierra Club journal: £10.00
Ashcroft, J: BRITAIN'S HIGHEST PEAKS. The Complete
Illustrated Route Guide: David & Charles; 1993 1st
edition: 183 pages, coloured photographs, relief maps, sketches,
29cm. Fine in d/w. Describes an array of walking and scrambling
routes; covering all the mountains in England and Wales over 3,000
feet - and mountains in Scotland over 4,000 feet: £15.00
'Ashenden': THE MOUNTAINS OF MY LIFE. Journeys in
Turkey and the Alps: Blackwood, 1954: 1st edition. Pages xii
+ 212, 28 plates, 25cm. Spine discoloured (white blotches) and also
top and bottom of boards, otherwise Fine in (repaired, some
chipping and very slightly deficient) d/w. Mainly, the mountain
memories of the author Sidney E.P. Nowill: £10.00
Ashton, S: HILL WALKING AND SCRAMBLING: Crowood Press;
1987: 1st edition. 160 pages, 8 colour plates,
black and white photographs, drawings, 24cm. Near Fine in (very
slightly sunned on spine) d/w. Technical aspects: £4.00
Baedeker, K: BELGIUM AND HOLLAND. Handbook for Travellers:
Baedeker, Leipsic; 1888 9th edition, revised
and augmented: Pages lxii + 379, 12 maps, 20 plans, marbled
edges, 16cm. Inscribed, some age-marks and some wear to covers -
front spine joint reglued and lesser so at rear joint and spine
ends; internally old sellotape repairs inside covers at joints and
vicinity, also several of the maps have been secured likewise to
inner joint of book; some browning to page-edges; Good: £6.00
Baedeker, K: NORTHERN FRANCE; FROM BELGIUM AND THE ENGLISH
CHANNEL TO THE LOIRE EXCLUDING PARIS AND ITS ENVIRONS. Handbook
for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1909 5th
edition: Pages xxxvi + 454, 16 maps, 55 plans, marbled edges,
16cm. Spine very slightly sunned and gilt lettering darkened; small
neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, a little
marginally marked at extremities of rear endpaper and base of two
previous pages, some rust marks at page joints, VG: £10.00
Baedeker, K: NORTHERN ITALY; INCLUDING LEGHORN, FLORENCE,
RAVENNA AND ROUTES THROUGH FRANCE, SWITZERLAND, AND AUSTRIA.
Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1913 14th
remodelled edition: Pages lxviii + 698, 36 maps, 45 plans, 1
panorama, marbled edges, 16cm. Previous owner’s inscription and
address label at front, old tape repairs to one or two maps, Near
Fine nice bright copy: £20.00
Baedeker, K: NORWAY, SWEDEN, AND DENMARK. Handbook for
Travellers: Baedeker, Leipsic; 1903 8th
edition, revised and augmented: Pages lxxxii + 486, 37 maps, 22
plans, 3 panoramas, marbled edges, 16cm. Map at front secured with
clear tape, VG: £10.00
Baedeker, K: PARIS AND ENVIRONS; WITH ROUTES FROM LONDON TO
PARIS. Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipsic;
1898 13th revised edition: Pages xlvi + 428, 12 maps,
33 plans, marbled edges, 16cm. Spine medium sunned with some signs
of age-marking, a few black spots to front edge of spine joint, some
patchy discolouring to boards with a little very slight wear at
corners; internally previous owners’ inscriptions, some rust marking
at joint of a few pages at front with a very minor water stain at
edge; one or two maps at rear a little untidy, some browning to
page-edges, G+: £6.00
Baedeker, K: SOUTHERN GERMANY (WURTEMBERG AND BAVARIA).
Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1910 11th
revised edition: Pages xxx + 364, 35 (of 36) maps, 45 plans,
marbled edges, 16cm. Lacks map at front; inscriptions at
front; spine slightly sunned and very slightly surface rubbed with a
little very minor regluing at tips; upper rear corner front cover
lightly creased, some browning to page-edges, VG: £6.00
Baedeker, K: SWITZERLAND; TOGETHER WITH CHAMONIX AND THE
ITALIAN LAKES. Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker,
Leipzig; 1928 27th revised edition: Pages liv + 618,
80 (of 81) maps, 30 town plans, 15 panoramas, marbled edges, 16cm.
Lacks map from front; small neat previous owner’s name top of
front endpaper; old translucent tape repair joint and vicinity of
title-page, very minor sunning tips of spine; a Near Fine bright
copy in (chipped, sunned on spine) d/w now protected by us in a
loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
Baedeker, K: THE EASTERN ALPS; INCLUDING THE BAVARIAN
HIGHLANDS, TYROL, SALZBURG, UPPER AND LOWER AUSTRIA, STYRIA,
CARINTHIA, AND CARNIOLA. Handbook for Travellers:
Baedeker, Leipzig; 1907 11th revised and augmented
edition: Pages xxvi + 574, 61 maps, 10 plans, 8 panoramas,
marbled edges, 16cm. Spine surface rubbed with a little regluing at
ends and edges; inscriptions at front, small old map repair;
otherwise VG: £15.00
Baedeker, K: TYROL AND THE DOLOMITES; INCLUDING THE BAVARIAN
ALPS. Handbook for Travellers: 1927 13th
revised edition: Pages xxxvi + 612, 65 maps, 19 town plans, 11
panoramas, 16cm. Spine medium sunned and split at edges, but now (a
little crudely) reglued; two small previous owners’ names top of
front endpaper; old sellotape repairs (causing some staining) at
inner joints at front and partly onto pages and part map – and a few
places elsewhere; several of the maps and the occasional page are
protruding from book making it untidy; otherwise VG: £5.00
Bagot, R., described by: THE ITALIAN LAKES: A. & C.
Black; 1925 2nd edition: Pages xii + 196, 32
attractive colour plates from paintings by Ella du Cane,
2-page sketch map, 21cm. Some foxing mainly confined to page-edges
and endpapers, a little very minor regluing spine corners; a VG+
bright copy: £25.00
Ballard, J: ONE AND TWO HALVES TO K2: BBC Books, 1996:
1st edition. 208 pages, 16 colour plates, sketch map,
24cm. Medium browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. The
outstanding British mountaineer Alison Hargreaves was killed August
1995 descending from the summit of K2. This is the story of her
husband Jim’s journey (with his two young children Tom and Kate), to
see Alison's last mountain: £5.00
Ball's Alpine Guide: THE CENTRAL ALPS. Vol. II. Part
I. (Including those portions of Switzerland to the North of the
Rhone and Rhine Valleys): Longmans, Green; 1907 new edition:
Pages xxviii + 327, of 6 folding maps, 19cm. A little browning
mainly endpapers, VG+: £50.00
Ball's Alpine Guide: THE WESTERN ALPS: Longmans, Green;
1898 new edition: Pages xlxii + 612, 10 folding maps, 19cm.
Spine joints much reglued and wear at vicinity of spine corners also
reglued, a few old faint stains to covers – but not too intrusive;
internally most of the maps have at sometime been amateurishly
repaired at joints with clear tape (one untidily folded), as well as
internal joints (and vicinity) at front and rear repaired likewise;
browning to endpaper and some to page-edges; Good: £30.00
Balneaves, E: MOUNTAINS OF THE MURGHA ZERIN. Between the
Hindu Khush and the Karakoram: Gifford; 1972: 1st
edition. 239 pages, 16 plates (8 colour), 22cm. Slight browning
page-edges, VG in (price-clipped) d/w. Elizabeth Balneaves and
her son visit the people and explore the hidden valleys of the
region: £10.00
Banks, M: COMMANDO CLIMBER: Dent; 1955: 1st
edition. Pages xiv + 240, 17 plates (colour frontispiece),
drawings in texts, maps, 22cm. Some sunning spine ends and some
foxing mainly fore-edges, generally VG in (repaired and deficient –
mainly lacking 2cm- at head and 1cm+ from base of spine; a little
slight grubbiness with some surface chipping; price-clipped) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Biography of
Royal Marine Captain Mike Banks - from cliff-climbing in Cornwall,
Malta and Cyprus to mountaineering in Scotland, the Alps and
Greenland: £30.00
Banks, M: RAKAPOSHI: Secker & Warburg; 1959: 1st
edition. 238 pages, 25 plates (1 colour), text maps, 22.5cm.
Lightly sunned at top 0.5cm of covers, medium browning and slight
foxing to page-edges, VG in (marginally repaired; worn, but not
badly – mainly at extremities, spine very slightly sunned) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Account of the
first ascent in 1958 with Tom Patey; also the 1956 unsuccessful
expedition: £20.00
Barber, J.B. & Atkinson, G: LAKELAND PASSES. Including
some charming Walks through the District: James Atkinson,
Ulverston; 1928: 3rd edition. Pages 69 + (6) pages
advertisements, 13 plates (including folding frontispiece map),
paper covered boards printed on front, 19cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, label,
neat shelf number base of spine; neat hand written title along
spine, some wear and grubbiness to covers, but a presentable G+
copy: £5.00
Barford, J.E.Q: CLIMBING IN BRITAIN: Penguin/Pelican,
1946: 1st edition. Paperback, 160 pages, 16 plates,
line-drawing in text, 18cm. Smallish inscription, some browning to
spine and edges of pages, some lightish chipping, generally VG.
Classic instructional book prepared under the guidance of the
recently formed (1944) British Mountaineering Council: £5.00
Barry & Mear: CLIMBING SCHOOL: Paul, 1988: 1st
edition. 192 pages, many photographs (some colour), maps and
other illustrations, 27cm. Instructional book on hill walking,
rock climbing, and snow and ice climbing. Describes classic climbing
areas of the World: £5.00
Barry, J: THE GREAT CLIMBING ADVENTURE: Oxford
Illustrated Press, Somerset; 1985: 1st edition. Pages
(IV) + 251, 8 colour plates, maps, 22cm. Fine in (spine a trifle
sunned) d/w. The Great Adventure Series No 4. The author’s
personal account of climbing in Britain, the Alps, New Zealand, the
Himalayas and Alaska: £10.00
Bartlett, P: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY. The reason
we climb: Ernest Press; 1993: 1st edition. Pages
viii + 183, black and white photographs, 24cm. Fine in (lightish
sunning to spine) d/w. Intertwined from personal experiences, the
author appraises the writings of mountaineers such as Younghusband,
Whymper, Shipton, Boardman and Bonington: £10.00
Barton, B. & Wright, B: ‘A CHANCE IN A MILLION?’ Scottish
Avalanches: SMT; 1985 1st edition:
Paperback, pages vi + 122, line-drawings, 21cm. Fine. Classic
handbook: £10.00
Bass, D. & Wells, F. with Ridgeway, R: SEVEN SUMMITS:
Aurum Press; 1987: 1st UK edition. Pages (x) + 336
pages, 16 colour plates, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Climbing the highest
mountain on each of the seven continents: £15.00
Bassindale, J., Sale, R., Jones, A. & Bassindale, K: HOLDING
THE HEIGHTS. A rock-climbing diary:
Constable; 1987: 1st edition. 191 pages, black and
white photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w. A climbing season of
three men and one woman; told in word and picture. Many English and
Welsh classics up to about E3 are climbed: £10.00
Basterfield, G. (words and music) & Oliver Knapton (music
editor): SONGS OF A CRAGSMAN. Twelve Songs of the Hills:
Geo. Basterfield, Burrow-in-Furness, 1935: Paperback, 27
pages, 25cm. Rusting to staples, VG+: £20.00
Basterfield, G: MOUNTAIN LURE: Titus Wilson, Kendal;
1947: 1st edition. Pages (xii) + 166, 6 plates,
21.5cm. Some foxing/browning on spine, slightly dust-marked edges of
boards; a little slight foxing endpapers and some light browning to
page-edges, VG in (repaired and deficient – lacking triangular piece
6x5cm upper rear corner front panel and small piece from base; spine
grubby with some rubbing and tiny loss; some grubbiness to sides
especially rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. Short stories and poems and verses: £25.00
Baume, L: SIVALAYA. The 8000-metre peaks of the
Himalaya: Gastons-West Col, Reading; 1978: 1st
edition. 316 pages, maps and diagrams, 23cm. Fine in d/w. The
only complete bibliography of nearly 400 different titles, with all
their details, relevant to the 8000m summits: £25.00
Baxter, C. & Goodier, R: THE CAIRNGORMS. The Nature of the
Land: Colin Baxter Photography, Lanark, 1990: 1st
edition. 84 pages, coloured photographs, map, 23x26cm. Fine in
d/w. The second in the conservation series ‘The nature of the
Land’; enhanced with high standard photography: £15.00
Baxter, C. & Thompson, D: SCOTLAND. Land of Mountains:
Colin Baxter Photography, Grantown-on-Spey; 1995: 1st
edition. 128 pages, superb colour photographs, 24x31cm.
Fine in d/w. The importance of conservation vividly portrayed:
£15.00
Beatty, J: THE PURE LAND. The Celebration of Wild Places:
Thames and Hudson; 1988: Thin card covers, 112 pages,
80 colour photographs, 26x23cm. Signed by the author;
Near Fine. Superb colour photographs and evocative passages
describe the nature of the world’s wild places: £15.00
Bell, J.H.B., (introduced by Hamish Brown): BELL'S
SCOTTISH CLIMBS: Gollancz, 1988: 1st
edition in this form. 235 pages, 8 plates, maps and diagrams,
22cm. Fine in d/w. The author's account of his Scottish climbs
selected from 'A Progress in Mountaineering' published in 1950:
£5.00
Bell, J.H.B: A PROGRESS IN MOUNTAINEERING. Scottish
Hills to Alpine Peaks: Oliver and Boyd; 1950: 1st
edition. Pages xii + 424 pages, 24 plates, 10 maps, text
drawings, 22.5cm. Spine a little misaligned and gilt lettering very
slightly rubbed, spine also very slightly sunned and a little but
fairly unobtrusively marked; some browning and slight foxing to
fore-edges, generally VG. J.H.B.Bell was one of the most
influential climbers of his generation and produced numerous first
ascents in Scotland. His book combines instruction with remembrance
of summer and winter Scottish climbs, and Alpine routes - a classic:
£20.00
Bellamy, R: THE FOUR PEAKS. One man’s journey to the
summits of Ireland, Scotland, Wales and England:
Macdonald; 1992: 1st edition. Pages (viii) + 227, 16
black and white plates, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. An amusing
account of the author’s climb to the summit of the four peak - his
enjoyment enhanced by the people he met on his way: £10.00
Bellamy, R: WALKING THE TOPS. Mountain Treks in
Britain: David & Charles; 1984: 1st edition. 208
pages, 16 plates, map diagrams, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Entertaining
account of some of Rex Bellamy’s walks in Britain; enhanced with
fine route diagram: £8.00
Bennet, D., edited by: THE MUNROS. The
Scottish Mountaineering Club Hillwalkers’ Guide: Scottish
Mountaineering Trust; 1992 reprint: Pages (vi) + 250, coloured
photographs, sketch maps, illustrated covers, 24cm. Lacks ‘minute’
piece from corner of rear endpaper and paste-down, Fine (no dust
wrapper was issued): £10.00
Bensen, J: SOUVENIRS FROM HIGH PLACES. A Visual Record of
Mountaineering: Beazley; 1998: 1st edition.
144 pages, many photographs including colour, and other
illustrations, 30cm. Fine in d/w. A superb and varied array of
(mostly photographic) images, associated with climbing from early
days to the present; together with accompanying text: £10.00
Benson, C.E: BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING: Routledge; 1914 2nd
edition: Pages xii + 226 + 2 adverts, illustrations, decorated
front board, 19cm. Previous owner’s inscription top of inside front
board; spine medium sunned and a trifle rubbed – but lettering
perfectly readable, near bottom of spine also slightly discoloured;
boards a little marked; some browning to page-edges and endpapers,
otherwise VG. Includes chapters on equipment, scrambling,
practice climbs, rock-climbing, winter climbing, mountaineering for
ladies, etc: £25.00
Bernstein, J: ASCENT. Of the Invention of Mountain
Climbing & Its Practice: Random House, New York; 1965: 1st
edition. 124 pages, 8 plates, panorama on endpapers, 22cm. Top
end of spine and vicinity sunned, VG in (chipped especially spine
ends and corners, one or two minor marks to sides) d/w now protected
by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Mainly relating to the
Chamonix Valley: £15.00
Bernstein, J: ASCENT. Of the Invention of Mountain
Climbing & Its Practice: University of Nebraska Press,
1979 reprint: 124 pages, 8 plates, 2-page panorama, 21cm. Fine:
£5.00
Bernstein, J: MOUNTAIN PASSAGES: Simon & Schuster, New
York; 1989: Paperback, 320 pages, illustrations in text, 21.5cm.
Fine. Includes Jeremy Bernstein’s recollection of his time spent
in the Chamonix Valley, and his profiles of Chouinard and Messner:
£5.00
Bicknell, P: BRITISH HILLS AND MOUNTAINS: Collins;
1947: 1st edition. 48 pages, 8 colour plates,
illustrations, 23cm. Chipped spine edges mainly at ends, otherwise
VG+. 'Britain in Pictures' series: £4.00
Birkett, B: A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF THE LANGDALE VALLEYS:
Frances Lincoln; 2004: 1st edition. 112 pages,
many colour photographs, map, 27.5x 26cm. Fine in d/w. The four
seasons in the life of the famous Lakeland valleys captured
in stunning photographs: £10.00
Birkett, B: CLASSIC ROCK CLIMBS IN SOUTHERN ENGLAND:
Oxford Illustrated Press; 1991: 1st edition. 136
pages, colour and black and white photographs, diagrams and maps,
illustrated covers, 26cm. Fine in d/w. Five areas described -
South East/South Coast; South Devon/Dartmoor; West Cornish
Peninsula; North Cornwall/North Devon/ Lundy, and the Mid West:
£10.00
Birkett, B: EXPLORING THE LAKES & LOW FELLS; 1. 40 easier
circular walks in the lake district: David & Charles;
2001 1st edition: 96 pages, colour photographs, maps,
pictorial covers, 21.5cm. Signed by the author; Fine:
£10.00
Birkett, B: EXPLORING THE LAKES & LOW FELLS; 2. 40 easy
circular walks in the lake district: David & Charles;
2001 1st edition: 96 pages, colour photographs, maps,
pictorial covers, 21.5cm. Signed by the author; Fine:
£10.00
Birkett, B: THE HILL WALKER’S MANUAL: Oxford
Illustrated Press; 1988: 1st edition. 128 pages, 8
colour plates, colour and black and white photographs and diagrams
in text, 28cm. Fine in d/w. Instructional: £5.00
Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S
LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1987: 1st edition. 224
pages, 8 colour plates, photographs, 24cm. Signed by Geoff
Birtles; Fine in d/w. Biography of well-known climber who
died on K2 in 1986 (aged thirty-four), after making the first
British ascent: £40.00
Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S
LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1987: 1st edition. 224
pages, 8 colour plates, photographs, 24cm. Fine in (spine medium
sunned – but lettering perfectly readable) permanently sealed
plastic covered d/w with flap edges glued to inside boards:
£20.00
Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S
LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1987: 1st edition. 224
pages, 8 colour plates, photographs, 24cm. ‘One or two’ faint and
tiny page-edge stains, VG in (spine medium sunned, repair with small
loss - 1cm deep top edge of front panel by spine) d/w now protected
by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S
LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1988: Paperback, 224 pages, black and
white photographs in text, 20cm. Light browning to page edges, VG+:
£5.00
.Blackwell Mountaineering Library Series.
Freshfield, D.W: ITALIAN ALPS. Sketches in the Mountains
of Ticino, Lombardy, The Trentino, and Venetia:
Blackwell, 1937: Pages viii + 246, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Unused
bookplate on front endpaper; small and minor unobtrusive water stain
top outer-edge of pages near spine, Near Fine: £25.00
Mummery, A.F: MY CLIMBS IN THE ALPS AND CAUCASUS:
Blackwell, Oxford; 1946 thin paper edition: Light sunning to
spine and edge of boards, browning to page-edges and a page at front
and rear, otherwise VG: £15.00
Stephen, L: THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE: Blackwell,
Oxford; 1936: Pages xxii + 243, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Faint
previous owner’s inscription inside front board (hidden by dust
wrapper flap); some lightish foxing to page-edges, VG+ in (a little
chipped spine ends, some browning also to spine mainly showing at
upper panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve:
£35.00
Stephen, L: THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE: Blackwell,
Oxford; 1936: Pages xxii + 243, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Bookplate
of R.G. Folkard inside front board; lightish browning to page-edges
and spine, VG: £20.00
Wills, A: WANDERINGS AMONG THE HIGH ALPS: Blackwell,
Oxford; 1937: Pages x + 235, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Previous
owner’s inscription on front endpaper; lightish scattered foxing to
page-edges and endpapers, VG+ in (lacking less than 1cm head of
spine and also slightly chipped at ends and rear corner, top panel
of spine browned, a little slight grubbiness) d/w now protected by
us in a loose plastic sleeve: £35.00
Wills, A: WANDERINGS AMONG THE HIGH ALPS: Blackwell,
Oxford; 1937: Pages x + 235, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Unused
bookplate on front endpaper; a little unobtrusive water stain top
outer-edge of pages, VG+ bright copy: £15.00
Bles, M: IN SEARCH OF LIMITS. Climbing the Alpine
4000-metre peaks: Hodder & Stoughton; 1994 1st
edition: 272 pages, 8 colour plates, 24cm. Light browning to
page-edges, Fine in d/w. Mark Bles led a group of SAS Reserve and
Scots Guards, to climb as many of the Alpine 4000-metre peaks as
possible: £10.00
Blessed, B: BLESSED EVEREST. Climb to the summit of Mount
Everest with Brian Blessed, Britain's own actor/adventurer:
Salamander Books, 1995: 160 pages, colour and black and white
photographs, 29cm. Fine in d/w. Brian Blessed guided travelogue
on Everest; together with a history of the early expeditions:
£10.00
Blessed, B: THE TURQUOISE MOUNTAIN. Brian Blessed
On Everest: Bloomsbury, 1991: 1st edition. Pages (vi) + 217,
24 plates mostly colour, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Dressed in
period clothes, Brian Blessed follows in the footsteps of Mallory,
endeavouring to recreate his historic climb on Everest: £5.00
Blum, Arlene: ANNAPURNA A WOMAN'S PLACE: Granada;
1980: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 256, 8 colour plates,
photographs in text, 26cm. Near Fine in (spine very slightly
darkened and red spine lettering a trifle sunned) d/w now protected
by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Two members of 1978 American
Women's Himalayan Expedition successfully reach the summit. But
their achievement turned to tragedy two days later, when Vera Watson
and British Climber Alison Chadwick fell to their deaths making the
second summit attempt: £25.00
Boardman, P. & Tasker, J: THE BOARDMAN TASKER OMNIBUS:
Bâton Wicks; 1996: Pages 270 + 192 + 258 + 166, 16 plates, maps
and diagrams, 24cm. Signed by Chris Bonington above his
"Foreword"; Fine in d/w. Reprint of the four great
classic books; Savage Arena, The Shining Mountain, Sacred Summits
and Everest The Cruel Way: £20.00
Boardman, P: SACRED SUMMITS. A Climber’s Year:
Hodder and Stoughton; 1982: 1st edition. 264 pages,
24 colour plates, 7 maps and drawings, 24cm. Very slight sunning
tips of spine, small browned patch inside front board, VG+ in d/w.
Three expeditions; Carstensz in New Guinea, North Ridge
Kangchenjunga and Gauri Sankar: £45.00
Boardman, P: THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on
Changabang's West Wall: Dutton, New York; 1984 1st
American edition: 194 pages, 16 black and white plates, map and
sketches, 24cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Pete Boardman and
Joe Tasker's incredible first ascent of the West Wall of Changabang:
£25.00
Boardman, P: THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on
Changabang's West Wall: The Leisure Circle (same format as first
U.K. edition) 1978: 192 pages, 16 plates (8 in colour), 2
drawings, 24cm. Fine in (a little slight marginal chipping) d/w:
£15.00
Boardman, P: THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on
Changabang's West Wall: Vintage Books, New York; 1985:
Paperback, 194 pages, 16 black and white plates, 2 pages sketches,
20cm. Light browning to spine, minute nick top-edge of last 4 pages
(2 leaves), Near Fine: £8.00
Boell, J: HIGH HEAVEN: Paul Elek, 1947: 1st
edition. 126 pages, 32 pages of photographs, 12 diagrams, map,
22cm. Previous owner’s inscription on front endpaper, also some
light foxing on front endpapers and top outer edge of pages, VG in
(repaired and deficient – mainly lacking piece 2-3cm deep across top
of front panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
Climbing in the French Dauphine Alps: £10.00
Bonatti, W., translated and edited by Robert Marshall:
THE MOUNTAINS OF MY LIFE: Modern Library, New York, 2001:
1st English edition. Paperback, pages xxxviii + 442 +
(7), black and white photographs in text, 20cm. Signed by
Walter Bonatti on title-page; Fine. The collected
writings of the world-renowned Italian mountaineer Walter Bonatti.
Includes his audacious Alpine climbs - the South West Pillar of the
Dru solo first ascent (1955), and his other exploits around Mont
Blanc; as well as Bonatti’s version of events surrounding the
controversial Italian expedition to first climb K2 in 1954. An
accurate translation by Robert Marshall has produced to Bonatti’s
satisfaction a much more reliable version of the core sections of
‘On the Heights’ and ‘The Great Days’. (English translation of
‘Montagne di una vita’ published Italy in 1998 and now in The Modern
Library Exploration series): £95.00
Bonavia, D. & Bartlett, M: TIBET: Thames and Hudson;
1981 1st edition: 127 pages, 94 colour plates, map,
26x34cm. Front endpaper lightly creased, Fine in d/w. A fine
photo-essay on Tibet: £10.00
Bonington, C. & Clarke, C: EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE:
Hodder and Stoughton; 1983: 1st edition. 132
pages, 60 colour plates, illustrations, endpaper maps, 25cm.
Signed by BOTH authors; Near Fine in (light to medium
sunning to spine – lettering unaffected; price-clipped) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Peter Boardman and Joe
Tasker disappeared whilst attempting the North East Ridge:
£40.00
Bonington, C. & Clarke, C: EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE:
Hodder and Stoughton; 1983: 1st edition. 132
pages, 60 colour plates, illustrations, endpaper maps, 25cm. Near
Fine in d/w: £15.00
Bonington, C. & Clarke, C: TIBET’S SECRET MOUNTAIN. The
Triumph of Sepu Kangri: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1999: 1st
edition. A little staining to covers (mainly one corner) and
very slightly (tea or similar) to outer edges only of pages (mainly
base), otherwise Fine in d/w – better condition than it sounds!
Pages xiv + 254, 48 colour plates, illustrations and maps in text,
endpaper maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Attempt on 22,800-ft Sepu
Kangri in an unexplored range in Tibet: £10.00
Bonington, C. & Knox-Johnston, R: SEA, ICE AND ROCK.
Sailing and Climbing above the Arctic Circle: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1992: 1st edition. 143 pages, 32 colour
plates, photographs, 3 maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w. Chris Bonington
teamed up with master mariner Robin Knox-Johnston and swapped
expertise for a sailing and climbing adventure in Arctic waters and
Greenland: £10.00
Bonington, C. & Salkeld, A., editors: GREAT CLIMBS.
A Celebration of World Mountaineering: Beazley; 1994
reprint: 224 pages, many colour and black and white photographs,
maps, drawings, 30cm. Fine in d/w. A superb collection of
personal accounts of climbing exploits by many of the world's
leading mountaineers: £10.00
Bonington/Boysen/Hankinson/Haston/Sandhu/Scott: CHANGABANG:
Heinemann; 1975: 1st edition. Pages (x) + 118, 4
colour plates, illustrations, 25.5cm. A little very minor surface
rubbing edges of boards, very slight spotting fore-edges, VG in d/w.
First ascent of this impressive Garhwal Himalayan peak:
£25.00
Bonington, C: CHRIS BONINGTON’S EVEREST: Weidenfeld &
Nicolson; 2002: 1st edition. 256 pages, many
photographs mostly colour, diagrams, 27cm. Fine in (a little very
minor edge chipping top-edge) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Chris Bonington’s personal account of Everest
based on his four Everest books and diaries of the period:
£15.00
Bonington, C: EVEREST THE HARD WAY: Hodder and
Stoughton; 1976: 1st edition. 239 pages, 80 colour
plates, maps and diagrams, 26cm. A little slight fading bottom edge
of covers, VG in (price-clipped) d/w. The first ascent of the
South West Face: £15.00
Bonington, C: EVEREST THE HARD WAY: Hodder and
Stoughton; 1976: 2nd impression. 239 pages, 80 colour
plates, maps and diagrams, 26cm. Signed on title-page (with 2
signatures neatly cut and pasted-on) by 5 members of the expedition
– Chris Bonington; Doug Scott; Paul Braithwaite; Mike Cheney (pasted
signature) and Pertemba Sherpa (pasted signature) – plus an unused
oblong ‘Everest Team’ postage stamp (Hillary and Tenzing) pasted at
head. Also small previous owner’s address label inside front
board and two relevant newspaper cutting pasted-on after title-page;
light browning page edges, slight discolouring base of spine, small
area surface torn base of inside front and rear boards (but
disguised by dust wrapper flaps); VG in (some scattered surface wear
or chips to spine) d/w now protected by us as usual in a
loose plastic sleeve: £80.00
Bonington, C: I CHOSE TO CLIMB: Gollancz; 1975 5th
impression: 208 pages, 39 plates, map, sketches, 22.5cm. Near
Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Chris Bonington's first
autobiography: £15.00
Bonington, C: KONGUR. China’s Elusive Summit:
Hodder & Stoughton; 1982: 1st edition. 224 pages, 60
pages colour plates, black and white photographs, maps, 25cm.
Bookseller’s small label top of front endpaper; VG+ in (spine very
slightly sunned) d/w. First ascent of China's Mount Kongur, by
Bonington, Boardman, Rouse and Tasker: £20.00
Bonington, C: MOUNTAINEER. Thirty Years of Climbing
on the World's Great Peaks: Diadem, 1989: 1st
edition. 192 pages, many photographs (virtually all colour),
32cm. Fine in d/w. Chris Bonington's superb photographic record
of thirty years climbing and adventuring around the world: £8.00
Bonington, C: QUEST FOR ADVENTURE: Hodder & Stoughton,
1981: 1st edition. 448 pages, many photographs (some
colour), maps, 28.5cm. Page-edges very slightly yellowed, VG+ in
(very slightly chipped) d/w. Modern post war adventure stories,
including much mountaineering: £5.00
Bonington, C: QUEST FOR ADVENTURE. Remarkable Feats of
Exploration and Adventure from 1950 to 2000: Cassell;
2000: 352 pages, colour and black and white photographs, maps,
27cm. Fine in d/w. Updated version - first published in 1981:
£5.00
Bonington, C: THE CLIMBERS. A History of
Mountaineering: BBC Books/Hodder & Stoughton; 1992 1st
edition: 288 pages, 32 pages colour plates, black and white
photographs and other illustrations, maps, 25cm. Fine in
(price-clipped) d/w. The first ascent of Mont Blanc 1786;
Mummery’s ascent of the Grépon 1881; to modern times; interlaced
with first-hand author accounts: £15.00
Bonington, C: THE CLIMBERS. A History of
Mountaineering: BCA (book club edition); 1992: 288
pages, 32 pages colour plates, black and white photographs and other
illustrations, maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
Bonington, C: THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life:
Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 1st edition. 256 pages,
64 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps and diagrams,
25cm. Previous owner’s bookplate, Fine in d/w. Chris Bonington's
third autobiography includes his four expeditions to Everest:
£10.00
Bonington, C: THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life:
Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 2nd impression.
Signed by the author. Fine in d/w: £10.00
Bonington, C: THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life:
Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 2nd impression. Fine in
(small title lettering head of spine sunned from red to off-white;
background lightly sunned) d/w: £6.00
Bonington, C: THE NEXT HORIZON. Autobiography II:
Gollancz; 1973 1st edition: 304 pages, 56 plates
(8 in colour), 15 maps amd diagrams, 23.5cm. Light to medium
browning to page-edges, VG in (spine slightly sunned) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
Bonner, B: MATTERHORN VISION. How a summit ambition
was achieved: Woodgate Press; 1990: Paperback, 85
pages, colour and black and white photographs, 24cm. The author
took fifteen years to realise his dream: £9.00
Boukreev, A. & DeWalt, G.W: THE CLIMB. Tragic
Ambitions on Everest: St. Martins Press, New York; 1997:
Pages xvi + 256, 16 colour plates, maps and diagrams, 24cm. Fine in
d/w. Anatoli Boukreev’s gripping account of his personal and
courageous involvement as head guide during the disastrous (May 10,
1996) storm on Everest, that claimed so many lives: £15.00
Bowker, T: MOUNTAIN LAKELAND: Hale; 1984 1st
edition: 224 pages, 16 black and white plates, map, 22cm. Fine
in d/w. Twenty-two chapters dedicated to specific fells (or
groups); described with the author’s anecdotes and historical
observations of people gone by before him: £10.00
Breashears, D. and Salkeld, A: LAST CLIMB. The
Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory: National
Geographic, Washington, U.S.A.; 1999 1st edition: 240
pages, photographs (some colour) and other illustrations, map, 26cm.
Fine in d/w. Excellent account of Mallory’s final climb and his
two previous Everest expeditions; further enhanced with fine vintage
photographs: £20.00
Breashears, D: HIGH EXPOSURE. An Enduring Passion for
Everest and Unforgiving Places: Canongate, Edinburgh;
1999: 1st U.K. edition. 319 pages, 16 plates (mostly
colour), black and white photographs, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
First-rate mountaineer and filmmaker (leader of the Everest IMAX
Filming Expedition) David Breashears compelling life story:
£10.00
Bremer-Kamp, Cherie: LIVING ON THE EDGE. The Winter
Ascent of Kanchenjunga: David & Charles; 1987: 1st
edition. 213 pages, 24 colour plates, illustrations,
maps, 24cm. A trifle surface rubbing spine tips and bottom-edge, VG+
in d/w. Cherie Bremer-Kamp’s moving account of her winter attempt
on Kanchenjunga’s North Face with her partner Chris Chandler.
Despair follows defeat when Chris Chandler dies on the mountain:
£15.00
Brett, D: HIGH LEVEL. The Alps from End to End:
Gollancz, 1983: 1st edition. 207 pages, 16 plates,
maps, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. David Brett's impressive 600-mile high
level traverse of the Alps in 1981: £15.00
Brook, E. & Donnelly, J: THE WINDHORSE. : Cape,
1986: 1st edition. 223 pages, 16 plates (12 colour), decorations
in text, map, 24cm. Near Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Elaine
Brook and blind friend Julie Donnelly trek in the Himalayas, and
climb to the 18,000 foot summit of Kala Patthar: £5.00
Brook, E: IN SEARCH OF SHAMBHALA: Cape; 1996: 1st
edition. Pages viii + 264, 8 colour plates, illustrations and
maps in text, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Elaine Brook and two Sherpas
penetrate deep into the Hidden Valleys of Nepal, searching for the
legendary paradise of Shambhala: £10.00
Brook, E: LAND OF THE SNOW LION. An Adventure in Tibet:
Cape; 1987 1st edition: 238 pages, 12
colour plates, line illustrations, endpaper maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w:
£10.00
Brown, D. & Mitchell, I: MOUNTAIN DAYS AND BOTHY NIGHTS:
Luath Press, Edinburgh; 2001 reprint: Paperback, pages (vi) +
182, text illustrations, 20cm. Fine. Nostalgic view of bothy life
and the post-war Scottish climbing and walking scene: £7.00
Brown, H.M: CLIMBING THE CORBETTS. Scotland's 2,500 ft
Summits: Gollancz, 1988: 1st edition. 381
pages, 8 colour plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00
Brown, H: HAMISH'S MOUNTAIN WALK. The First Traverse of
all the Scottish Munros in One Journey: Gollancz; 1979 4th
impression: 359 pages, 24 plates, 15 sketch maps, endpaper maps,
23.5cm. Small neat previous owner’s name written top of front
endpaper, faint browning page-edges, Near Fine in d/w: £20.00
Brown, H: SCOTLAND COAST TO COAST. A long distance walk
from Glen Shiel to Arbroath: Stephens; 1990 1st
edition: Paperback, 224 pages, black and white photographs,
sketch maps, 22cm. Fine. Guide to the two-week crossing:
£10.00
Brown, H: THE GREAT WALKING ADVENTURE: Oxford
Illustrated Press, Somerset; 1986 1st edition: Pages
(vi) + 232, 8 colour plates, maps, 22cm. Fine in d/w. The Great
Adventure Series No 5. Hamish Brown’s personal account of walking in
Scotland and elsewhere: £10.00
Brown, H: THE LAST HUNDRED. Munros, Beards and a
Dog: Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1994: 1st edition.
191 pages, colour and black and white photographs, 25.5cm. Near Fine
in d/w. Lively reminiscences and memorable days in the Scottish
hills: £20.00
Brown, J: THE HARD YEARS. An Autobiography:
Gollancz; 1967 1st edition: 256 pages, 33 plates,
22cm. Small mark rear board, Near Fine in (Near Fine; price-clipped)
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Memoirs of the
famous and outstanding British post-war climbing pioneer and
Alpinist Joe Brown; includes an account of his first ascent of
Kangchenjunga with George Band: £120.00
Brown, J: THE HARD YEARS. An Autobiography:
Gollancz; 1967 1st edition: 256 pages, 33 plates,
22cm. Previous owner’s name (small) on front endpaper, top
outer-edge of pages a little marked, a few pages slightly creased at
corner, slight bump upper rear corner front board, VG- in (repaired,
some deficiency – but virtually complete apart from lacking about a
third of front inner flap; also some creasing, rubbing and
grubbiness) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve:
£45.00
Brown, J: THE HARD YEARS. An Autobiography:
Gollancz; 1974 5th impression: 256 pages, 33 plates,
22cm. Original retailer’s small label bottom of inside front board,
very minor spotting to outer-edge of pages – mainly top-edge, Fine
in d/w: £30.00
Brown, T.G: BRENVA: Dent; 1944: 1st
edition. Pages xvi + 228, 72 plates (some double), top edge
gilt, 22cm. Previous owner’s small address label and inscriptions
front endpapers, picture of author on half-title page, small
sellotape marking to endpapers; some fore-edge browning and some
surface rubbing tips of spine (mainly at base), otherwise a VG
bright copy in (slightly deficient, worn and repaired, some marginal
sellotape marking, rear panel grubby) permanently sealed
plastic covered d/w. The classic book on the Brenva face routes
on Mont Blanc: £30.00
Brown, T.G., edited by: THE ALPINE ANNUAL
2. Adapted from the 1950 Numbers of the Alpine Journal:
Dent; 1951: 1st edition. Pages (viii) + 282, 29
plates (1 colour), maps, 22.5cm. Spine faded and boards slightly so,
some foxing also to cloth, slight creasing to several pages at
corner, otherwise VG. The second and final volume published in
this series; contains Meckly’s ‘A Bibliography of Privately Printed
Mountaineering Books’ (6 pages): £5.00
Bueler, W.M: ROOF OF THE ROCKIES. A History of
Mountaineering in Colorado: Cordillera Press, Evergreen,
Colorado; 1986: 2nd edition. Paperback, pages (x) +
251, black and white photographs in text, maps, 21cm. Small previous
owner’s address label inside front board, Fine: £10.00
Burgess, A., & Palmer, J: EVEREST. The Ultimate Challenge:
Hodder and Stoughton; 1983: 1st U.K. edition.
Pages (ix) + 214, 115 colour photographs, 27.5cm. Near Fine in
(surface chipped mainly spine ends) d/w. 1982 Canadian Everest
Expedition; originally intending on the South Pillar - but after the
death of three Sherpas and a cameraman climbed the South Col route
instead: £25.00
Busk, D: THE DELECTABLE MOUNTAINS: Hodder and
Stoughton, 1946: 1st edition. Pages xii + 274, 37
plates, 4 folding maps, 23cm. Inscription, a little very slight
foxing to cloth, some foxing mainly page-edges, slight and faint
water stain corner margin of plates, otherwise VG in (chipped,
slightly deficient mainly top corner of spine and front, some
grubbiness mainly at rear) d/w. Douglas Busk's memoirs include
mountaineering in the Alps and the Pyrenees, North America, Persia
and some skiing: £5.00
Butterfield, I: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
A guide for mountain walkers: Diadem; 1986: 1st
edition. 320 pages, over 300 colour photographs, maps, 25cm.
Previous owner’s (small) name on front endpaper; Fine in d/w: £15.00
Butterfield, I: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS COMPANION: Diadem;
1987: Paperback, 96 pages + (15) pages ‘log book’, 23cm.
Previous owner’s small address label at front, VG+. The text only
of " THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND" – condensed form for
practical use: £2.00
Buxton, C. & Lewis, G: THE MOUNTAIN SUMMITS OF ENGLAND AND
WALES. A comprehensive summary of the heights and locations of
the summits over 2000 feet: Red Dial Publications,
Wigton; 1986 1st edition: Card covers, 32 pages
(including covers), 21cm. Some pencil annotations, Near Fine: £10.00
Byrd, R.E: DISCOVERY. The Story of The Second Byrd
Antarctic Expedition: Putnam’s Sons, New York; 1935: 1st
edition. Pages xxii + 405, 46 plates, 1 map + endpaper
maps, 24cm. Very slightly surface rubbed spine ends otherwise Fine
in (spine and vicinity partly sunned and a little age-marked with
lettering of "Putnam" at base very faint, also a little chipped at
head; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve: £50.00
Cameron, I: MOUNTAINS OF THE GODS. The Himalaya and
the Mountains of Central Asia: Century Publishing; 1984:
1st edition. 248 pages, including 24 colour
plates, photographs and maps, 27cm. Tiny very slight mark front
endpaper with previous owner’s name neatly written at top, otherwise
Fine in d/w. A well-produced and illustrated history of the
Himalayas and the greater range; its formation, pathfinders,
explorers, climbers and scientists: £8.00
Campbell, R.N., compiled and edited by: THE MUNROIST’S
COMPANION: Scottish Mountaineering Trust/SMC, 1999: 1st
edition. Pages viii + 328, black and white photographs and other
illustrations, maps, printed pictorial covers, 24cm. Fine (no dust
wrapper was issued). The history of Munro-bagging to the present
day, expressed from a wealth of literature: £10.00
Carr, H.R.C & Lister, G.A: THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA. IN
HISTORY, THE SCIENCES, LITERATURE AND SPORT: Bodley Head;
1925: 1st edition, but in cheaper(blocked in black on
spine) binding. Pages xviii + 405 + 2 pages advertisements, 29
plates (some colour), illustrations in text, maps, 23cm. Bookplate
of R.G. Folkard inside front board; spine medium sunned, and very
slightly edge rubbed, also a few tiny stains and some grubbiness to
spine, boards slightly marked; some light to medium foxing mainly to
page edges and at front; hence a Good copy. Contributors include
E.A. Baker, C.F. Holland, A. Lockwood, E.W. Steeple and G. Winthrop
Young: £25.00
Carr, H.R.C & Lister, G.A: THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA. IN
HISTORY, THE SCIENCES, LITERATURE AND SPORT: Crosby
Lockwood; 1948: 2nd edition. Pages xv + 312, colour
frontispiece, 26 plates, illustrations in text, maps, 22cm. Spine
slightly sunned with a little very minor regluing at top-edge;
foxing/discolouring rear endpapers and some foxing to page-edges,
mainly top-edge, otherwise Fine. Contributors include E.A. Baker,
C.F. Holland, A. Lockwood, E.W. Steeple and G. Winthrop Young:
£15.00
Carr, H: THE IRVINE DIARIES. Andrew Irvine and the
enigma of Everest 1924: Gastons-West Col, Reading; 1979: 1st
edition. 143 pages, illustrations, 22cm. Near Fine in (tiny
repair) d/w. Biography of Andrew Irvine who disappeared with
George Mallory on Everest in 1924: £30.00
Cave, A: LEARNING TO BREATHE: Hutchinson; 2005: 1st
edition. Pages (xviii) + 276, 16 plates (mainly colour), 2 maps,
24cm. Clear archival tape repair to closed tear across 6 text pages
(3 leaves); lightish browning to fore-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w.
From work as a coal miner to the epic first ascent of the North
Face of Changabang. Joint Winner of the 2005 Boardman
Tasker Award for mountain literature: £15.00
Cawthorne, M: WILDERNESS DREAMS. The Call of Scotland’s
Last Wild Places: In Pinn, Glasgow; 2007: Paperback,
175 pages, 24 plates (mostly colour), 23.5cm. Near Fine. The
heart of the book is a life-changing account of a 1,800-mile journey
of the Scottish Munros he made with his friend in 1986: £12.00
Child, G., compiled by: CLIMBING. The Complete
Reference: Facts On File, New York; 1995 1st
American edition: Pages (viii) + 264, illustrations in text,
28.5cm. Fine in d/w. Lists over 1000 entries on international
rock climbing and mountaineering, peaks and ranges, techniques,
equipment, terminology and its participants: £20.00
(China): HIGH MOUNTAIN PEAKS IN CHINA. – Newly Opened to
Foreigners - : The People’s Sports
Publishing House of China/The Tokyo Shimbun Publishing Bureau of
Japan; 1981: 1st edition. Paperback, 151 pages
Japanese text; 45 pages in English; 48 pages of
colour plates, small black and white photographs and sketch maps in
text, endpaper maps, 26cm. VG+. Info on peaks open to foreign
climbers: £30.00
Chrysanthou, M. & Stainforth, G., edited by: THE OWL & THE
CRAGRAT. Climbs and Rhymes: Aurelius/Stonegold, Hebden
Bridge; 2004 1st edition: Paperback, 160 pages, text
illustrations by Duncan Bourne, 21cm. Fine. An anthology
of climbing poetry: £5.00
Clark, R.W: SIX GREAT MOUNTAINEERS. Edward Whymper · A.F.
Mummery · J. Norman Collie · George Leigh-Mallory · Geoffrey
Winthrop Young · Sir John Hunt: Hamilton; 1956: 1st
edition. 203 pages, 6 plates, 19cm. Previous owner’s 2-line
inscription, part browning to front endpaper, slight browning to
fore-edges, VG bright copy in (a little light sunning to spine, a
little age-marking and very minor edge chipping; price-clipped) d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
Clark, R.W: THE ALPS: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1973: 1st
edition. 288 pages including 32 colour plates,
approximately 120 black and white photographs, maps, 25.5cm. Light
browning to page-edges, tips of spine slightly sunned, VG+ in d/w.
History of Alpine climbing and the development of the Alps as a
playground for the diverse demands of its visitors: £10.00
Clark, R.W: THE DAY THE ROPE BROKE. The Story of A Great
Victorian Tragedy: Secker & Warburg; 1965: 1st
edition. 221 pages, 4 plates, frontispiece, map, 22.5cm.
Previous owner’s inscription, VG in (a little chipped at spine ends
and corners, a little light age discolouring rear panel;
price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
The author investigates the 1865 Matterhorn disaster: £25.00
Clark, R: THE EARLY ALPINE GUIDES: Phoenix House;
1949: 1st edition. 208 pages, 32 plates (including
maps), key map, text illustration, 22cm. Spine sunned at head for
2cm and slightly at base, some foxing and medium browning to
page-edges, otherwise VG in (repaired, marginally chipped and
deficient – lacking mainly 2cm head of spine and 1cm at base, spine
darkened) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
History of the pioneer guides of the 'Golden Age' of Alpine
climbing: £15.00
.Classic Walks Series:-
Birkett, B: CLASSIC WALKS IN GREAT BRITAIN: Oxford
Illustrated Press; 1987: 1st edition. Large
inscription, vertical mark down inner joint of endpapers, otherwise
Fine in d/w. Over 30 walks described: £5.00
Collins, M: CLASSIC COASTAL WALKS OF BRITAIN: Oxford
Illustrated Press; 1990 1st edition: 143 pages,
colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm.
Fine in d/w. 36 walks described: £10.00
Collins, M: CLASSIC WALKS ON THE NORTH YORK MOORS:
Oxford Illustrated Press; 1990 1st edition: 142
pages, colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm.
Fine in d/w. 31 walks described: £10.00
Hunter, R. & Wickers, D: CLASSIC WALKS IN FRANCE:
Oxford Illustrated Press; 1986 reprint: Some discolouring to
endpapers in vicinity of inner hinges, VG+ in (medium sunning to
yellow background of spine – but not affecting lettering) d/w. 20
walks described: £10.00
Reynolds, K: CLASSIC WALKS IN SOUTHERN ENGLAND: Oxford
Illustrated Press: 143 pages, colour and black and white
photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 25 walks
described: £10.00
Reynolds, K: CLASSIC WALKS IN THE PYRÉNÉES: Oxford
Illustrated Press; 1989: 1st edition. Colour and
black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 24
walks described: £10.00
Unsworth, W., edited by: CLASSIC WALKS IN EUROPE:
Oxford Illustrated Press; 1987: 1st edition. Fine
in (spine background evenly and medium sunned – not affecting
lettering) d/w. 17 walks described: £10.00
Unsworth, W., edited by: CLASSIC WALKS OF THE WORLD:
Oxford Illustrated Press; 1985 1st edition:
Colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in
d/w. 17 walks described: £10.00
Unsworth, W: CLASSIC WALKS IN THE YORKSHIRE DALES:
Oxford Illustrated Press; 1989 1st edition: 144
pages, colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm.
Fine in d/w. 35 walks described: £10.00
Cleare, J., photography by: DISTANT MOUNTAINS.
Encounters with the World’s Greatest Mountains: Duncan
Baird Publishers/Discovery Channel; 1998 1st edition:
176 pages, colour photographs and other illustrations, maps, 29cm.
Fine in d/w. Essays from eleven writers; including Mike Banks,
Sir Martin Conway, Nicholas Crane, Kurt Diemberger, W.H. Murray, Jim
Perrin and H.W. Tilman: £10.00
Cleare, J: COLLINS GUIDE TO MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAINEERING:
Collins; 1979: 1st edition. 208 pages, many black
and white photographs (some colour), mainly by John Cleare,
maps, 30.5cm. Previous owner’s small neat name written top of front
endpaper, VG in (light to medium sunning to spine – lettering
perfectly clear; price-clipped) d/w. A good general reference
book to the world's principal mountain ranges: £10.00
Cleare, J: MOUNTAINEERING: Blandford Press, Dorset,
1980: 1st edition. 169 pages, 48 pages colour plates,
black and white photographs, 20cm. Near Fine in (a little very
slight sunning to spine; price-clipped) d/w. History and general
coverage. including short biographies of ten great mountaineers,
from Whymper and Mummery - to Haston, Whillans and Messner. Part of
the Blandford Colour Series: £5.00
Cleare, J: MOUNTAINS OF THE WORLD: Thunder Bay Press,
San Diego, California/Promotional Reprint Company; 1997: 144
pages, colour photographs, maps, illustrated covers, 31cm. Fine in
d/w. General outlook on the world’s mountains; enhanced by
personal climbing experiences and superb photographs. Comprising
eight chapters; Europe and the Alps, the Himalayas and Central Asia,
Africa, Australasia, and North and South America: £10.00
Cleare, J: TREKKING GREAT WALKS OF THE WORLD: Unwin
Hyman; 1988 1st edition: 216 pages, colour
photographs, drawings and maps, 27cm. Near Fine in d/w. Ten treks
from six continents described by well-known travellers: £15.00
Clinch, N: A WALK IN THE SKY. Climbing Hidden Peak:
Mountaineers, Seattle; 1982: 1st (U.S.) edition.
Pages xii + 214, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs,
23.5cm. Fine in d/w. The first ascent of Gasherbrum I (8068
metres) in 1958 by a small American expedition: £40.00
Coffey, M: FRAGILE EDGE: Chatto & Windus, 1989: 1st
edition. 183 pages, 8 plates, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Maria
Coffey's account of her life and love affair with Joe Tasker who
disappeared with Pete Boardman on Everest in 1982 - and her
subsequent 'pilgrimage' to Everest Base Camp with Hilary Boardman:
£20.00
Coleman, J.C: THE MOUNTAINS OF KILLARNRY: Dundalgan
Press, Dundalk; 1948 1st edition: Paperback, pages iv
+ 60, frontispiece and 4 black and white plates, maps, 18cm.
Previous owner’s name and date written top of front endpaper, VG+.
Guide to the Irish mountains of Killarney in County Kerry:
£15.00
Collins, F.A: MOUNTAIN CLIMBING: John Long; 1924: 1st
UK edition. Pages, vi + 314, 15 plates, 19.5cm. Spine medium
sunned, and a little very slight aged marked with some darkening to
the gilt lettering; some browning to page-edges and endpapers,
lightish bumping to bottom rear corner of several pages at rear;
generally VG. The art of mountaineering and the conquest of the
high mountains of the world: £10.00
Collister, R: OVER THE HILLS & FAR AWAY: Ernest Press;
1996 1st edition: Paperback, 190 pages, 12 plates,
maps, 21cm. Light bump head of spine, Near Fine. A collection of
essays culled from thirty years of the author's mountaineering
experiences in Britain, the Alps, the Himalayas and the Antarctic:
£8.00
.Constable walking guides. Original hardbacks, illustrated
with black and white photographs, maps, 18cm.
Duerden, F: BEST WALKS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT:
Constable; 1986 1st edition: Fine in (some sunning to
background of spine – but letter unaffected) d/w: £5.00
Gant, R: A GUIDE TO THE SOUTH DEVON AND DORSET COAST PATHS:
Constable; 1982: 1st edition. Near Fine
in (spine patchy sunned) d/w: £5.00
Jebb, M: THE THAMES VALLEY HERITAGE WALK: Constable;
1980: 1st edition. Fine in (price-clipped)
d/w: £5.00
Kennett, D.H: A GUIDE TO THE NORFOLK WAY: Constable;
1983: 1st edition. Fine in (price-clipped)
d/w: £5.00
Mason, J.H.N: A GUIDE TO THE WEALDWAY: Constable;
1984: 1st edition. Fine in (price-clipped)
d/w: £5.00
Wright, C.J: A GUIDE TO THE PENNINE WAY: Constable;
1968: reprint. Endpapers very slightly marked, VG+ in
(price-clipped) d/w: £5.00
Conway, Sir W.M: THE ALPS FROM END TO END: Constable;
1895: 3rd edition. Pages xii + 403, 100 plates by
A.D. M'Cormick, top edge gilt, 25cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club
Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, library
label, neat gold library number base of spine, original cloth;
medium foxing to page-edges and endpapers and some occasionally
light elsewhere; a VG+ crisp copy in (library shelf number base of
plain spine, spine also darkened with two small round surface
rubbed patches, and minor loss at ends; some age grubbiness) rare
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The
author's celebrated Alpine high-level traverse from Monte Viso to
the Gross Glockner in 1894: £45.00
Conway, W.H: CLIMBING AND EXPLORATION IN THE KARAKORAM -
HIMALAYAS: Fisher Unwin, 1894: 1st edition.
Pages xxviii + 709 + 1 advert, 300 illustrations by A.D. McCormick,
folding map, top edge gilt, 25cm. Modern half-leather binding,
raised spine bands, gilt lettered spine label, new endpapers.
Martin Conway’s signature (in pencil on thin card) pasted top of
inside front board; spine lightly sunned, frontispiece
tissue-guard browned, some fore-edge browning, map repaired at
folds, ‘one or two’ minor marks and slight marginal repairs; a VG
sound copy. Without the supplement volume of scientific
reports and maps, usually absent. Conway's meticulous
account of his momentous Himalayan exploration of 1892: £295.00
Conway, W.M., described by: THE ALPS: A. & C.
Black; 1904: 1st edition. Pages x + 294, 70 colour
plates, decorated cloth, top edge gilt, 23cm. Spine discoloured with
the gilt lettering and decoration rather dull, spine also worn at
ends (but reglued), rear corners a little worn, but again reglued;
light to medium browning to fore-edges, front free-endpaper mottled
browned, otherwise VG and sound. Illustrated with seventy
attractive colour plates from painting by A.D. McCormick: £40.00
Coolidge, W.A.B: ALPINE STUDIES: Longmans, Green;
1912: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 307, 16 plates,
23.5cm. Two 1cm splits repaired on face of spine at head, spine also
sunned, a few tiny black specks, minor regluing at tips; a little
slight marginal sunning to boards; medium browning to page-edges and
endpapers; otherwise VG. A selection of twenty of the author's
articles relating to the Alps: £25.00
Corbett, V. and Grange, R., photographed by: LAKE
DISTRICT PANORAMAS. Stunning Photographs of England’s
Lakeland: Myriad Books; 2004 1st edition: 96
pages, many colour double-page panoramas, 22x27cm. Fine in d/w:
£10.00
Coverley-Price, V: AN ARTIST AMONG MOUNTAINS: Hale;
1957: 1st edition. 231 pages, 33 black and white
plates, 22.5cm. VG+ in (slightly deficient – mainly lacking 2
triangular pieces 1cm deep from edge of front panel, slightly
chipped, some grubbiness on rear panel) d/w. The author's
reminiscences of climbing in Europe and America - with illustrations
from his own paintings: £15.00
: CRAGS MAGAZINE. Issue no. 1 March 1976: 20 pages
(including paper covers), large format 40x31cm. Fine: The classic
first issue of Crags; complete with ‘page three’ girl and centre
page poster of Ron Fawcett: £10.00
Craig, D: LANDMARKS. An Exploration of Great Rocks:
Cape, 1995: 1st edition. 335 pages, 16 plates (8
colour), illustrations in text, 24cm. Some browning to page-edges,
otherwise Fine in d/w. David Craig (author of 'Native Stones')
explores the myths surrounding great rocks throughout the world, and
their significance on peoples lives: £5.00
Craig, D: NATIVE STONES. A Book About Climbing:
Pimlico; 1996: Paperback, pages x + 214, 8 black and white
plates, 22cm. Previous owner’s inscription, slight crease down
spine, VG+. David Craig dissects in lyrical style his thoughts
and intense feelings on climbing. repeating many classic routes he
embodies the thinking of modern day climbers with writings of
yesteryear - Wordsworth, Coleridge, etc: £5.00
Craig, M: TEARS OF BLOOD. A Cry for Tibet:
Harper Collins; 1992: Paperback, 374 pages, 16 plates, map,
23.5cm. Near Fine. The heart- rending suffering of the Tibetan
people under Chinese rule: £5.00
Cram, A.G., edited by: 100 YEARS OF ROCK CLIMBING IN
THE LAKE DISTRICT: F.R.C.C., 1986: Pages (viii) + 225 +
(7) advertisements, photographs and sketches, 22cm. Fine in (a
little chipped spine ends) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Fell and Rock Journal 1986. Special Issue:
£10.00
Cranfield, I., editor: INSPIRING ACHIEVEMENT. The Life and
Work of John Hunt: Institute of Outdoor Learning,
Penrith; 2002 1st edition: Paperback, pages ix + 251,
16 plates (8 in colour), 23cm. Fine. Includes many tributes of
his fine work with young people: £15.00
Crocket, K: BEN NEVIS. Britain's Highest Mountain:
Scottish Mountaineering Trust; 1986: 1st edition.
Pages (xvi) + 320, colour frontispiece, black and white photographs,
maps, diagrams, pictorial printed covers, 24cm. Fine (no dust
wrapper was issued). Principally climbing history - but embraces
many other aspects of this famous mountain: £20.00
Croucher, N: A MAN AND HIS MOUNTAINS: Kaye & Ward,
1984: 1st edition. Pages (vi) + 217, 16 colour plates, 24cm.
Signed by the author. corner of front endpaper slightly
rubbed, Near Fine in d/w. Disabled mountaineer Norman Croucher's
inspiring story of his climbs around the world. He lost both his
lower legs in an accident at the age of nineteen: £10.00
Croucher, N: A MAN AND HIS MOUNTAINS: Kaye & Ward,
1984: 1st edition. Fine in d/w: £4.00
Croucher, N: HIGH HOPES: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976:
1st edition. 160 pages, 8 plates, 20.5cm. Inscribed and
signed by the author. previous owner’s name hidden by
dustwrapper flap, slight marks one plate, VG in (some sunning to
spine and a little chipped at ends) d/w. Norman Croucher's
courageous story as a disabled climber: £10.00
Croucher, N: LEGLESS BUT SMILING. An Autobiography:
St. Ives Printing & Publishing Company, Cornwall; (2000): 1st
edition. Pages vi + 368, 20 plates (mainly colour), printed
covers, 24cm. Signed by Norman Croucher; Fine (no dust
wrapper was issued). The incredible climbing career of legless
mountaineer Norman Croucher, who in 1995 climbed Cho Oyu the world’s
sixth highest mountain: £15.00
Croucher, N: SHIN KICKING CHAMPION: Barrie & Jenkins;
1971: 1st edition. 239 pages, frontispiece, 22cm.
Minor sunning extremities of cloth, light browning fore-edges, VG+
in (price-clipped) d/w. Early biography of disabled climber
Norman Croucher, which commencing with the loss of both his legs;
and includes his work with under privileged people in London; his
walk from Land’ End to John O’Groats … and early climbs: £5.00
Croucher, N: TALES OF MANY MOUNTAINS: Amanda Press;
1989: 1st edition. Paperback, 279 pages, 12 plates (8
colour), 23cm. Signed by the author, together with a signed
note from the author; Fine. Compilation of the author’s
three earlier books form a basis for this volume: £10.00
Crumley, J: AMONG MOUNTAINS: Mainstream, Edinburgh;
1993 1st edition: 159 pages, colour photographs,
25.5cm. Fine in d/w. The author's own very personal vision of his
native Scottish mountains: £10.00
Curran, J: HIGH ACHIEVER. The Life and Climbs of Chris
Bonington: Constable; 1999 reprint: Pages xiv + 264,
20 black and white plates, pencil drawings by Jim Curran,
24cm. Fine in d/w. Absorbing biography of Britain’s best-known
and most successful mountaineer: £10.00
Curran, J: K2, TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY: Hodder &
Stoughton; 1987: 1st edition. 219 pages, 16 colour
plates, map and diagram, 24cm. Spine slightly misaligned, otherwise
Fine in (tiny bruise top-edge rear panel) d/w now protected by us
in a loose plastic sleeve. During the summer of 1986 nine
expeditions converged on K2; two major new routes were accomplished;
Wanda Rutkiewicz became the first woman to reach the summit; Benoît
Chamoux climbed the Abruzzi Ridge in just twenty-three hours. But
thirteen people also died on the mountain, including the two British
climbers Julie Tullis and Al Rouse: £20.00
Curran, J: TRANGO - THE NAMELESS TOWER: Dark Peak,
Sheffield; 1978: 1st edition. 175 pages, black and
white and coloured photographs, 25cm. A little very slight
discolouring bottom corner of boards by spine, otherwise Fine in (a
little very slight water staining vicinity of lower spine – but only
showing internally) d/w. First ascent by a strong British
team of an impressive rock spire in the Karakoram: £25.00
Davies, Hunter: WAINWRIGHT. The Biography:
Michael Joseph; 1995: Pages xii + 356, 16 plates, illustrations,
24cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
Dempster, A: CLASSIC MOUNTAIN SCRAMBLES IN SCOTLAND:
Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1992 1st edition: 192 pages,
16 colour plates, black and white photographs, sketch maps and
diagrams, illustrated covers, 24cm. Fine. 50 routes described;
with an appendix on "Technical Skills and Ropework" by Martin Moran:
£15.00
Denman, E: ALONE TO EVEREST: Collins; 1954: 1st
edition. 255 pages, 7 plates, 4 maps, 22cm. Tiny stain top-edge
of pages and a minute one on fore-edges, lightish browning mainly to
page-edges, VG in (slight marginal repairs, slightly chipped, very
slightly deficient head of spine and rear corner; a little marked
spine and rear panel; bright) now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. The story of Earl Denman's forbidden journey through
Tibet in 1947 and his attempt on Everest; plus his climbing exploits
in Africa's Virunga mountains: £25.00
Dent, C.T: MOUNTAINEERING: Longmans, Green; 1892: 2nd
edition. Pages xx + 439 + 2 pages advertisements, 13 plates and
illustrations in text by H.G. Willink and others, pictorial
covers, 19.5cm. Lettering and decoration on spine dullish but
readable, top end bottom edges of spine neatly reglued; bookplate
and previous owners’ inscriptions, intermittent foxing, medium
browning to page-edges, a few pages slightly torn at top-edge with
slight loss of margin, G+. The Badminton Library Series; with
contributions by W.M. Conway, D.W. Freshfield, C.E. Mathews, C.
Pilkington, F. Pollock and H.G. Willink who also supplied most of
the rather appealing illustrations: £35.00
Deutschle, P: THE TWO-YEAR MOUNTAIN: 1986: 1st. (U.S.),
illustrations. F in d/w. Includes a solo attempt on Nepal's
unclimbed Pharchamo: £3.00
Dickinson, L: ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE: Cape, 1989: 1st
edition. 224 pages, many (mainly colour) photographs, 25.5cm.
Inscribed and signed by the author - "Best Wishes Leo Dickinson";
Fine in d/w. Leo Dickinson follows on from his 'Filming the
Impossible' with more filming adventures; including a balloon flight
over Everest, underwater exploration in Wookey Hole, and the making
of his film on history of the Eiger: £15.00
Dickinson, M: EVEREST. Triumph and Tragedy on the World’s
Highest Peak: HarperCollins, New York; 2002: 1st
edition. 32 pages, photographs mainly in colour, various
inserted facsimile documents and items, printed covers, 26x28cm.
Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). An unusually produced climbing
history; containing interesting and removable facsimile documents
and artefacts; such as the envelope found on the body of George
Mallory and the diary of Maurice Wilson who perished on Everest in
1934: £15.00
Diemberger, K: SPIRITS OF THE AIR: Hodder & Stoughton;
1994: 1st edition. 304 pages, 40 plates (8 colour),
maps, diagrams, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Kurt Diemberger's second
volume of autobiography. It forms a fitting companion to his first
book "Summits and Secrets", published in 1971: £20.00
Dillon, P: TRAIL WALKER MAGAZINE GUIDE TO THE NATIONAL TRAILS
OF BRITAIN & IRELAND: David & Charles, Newton Abbot; 1994 1st
edition: 224 pages, colour photographs, maps, illustrated
covers, 25cm. Fine. 23 trails described: £10.00
Dingle, G. & Hillary, P: FIRST ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD.
The First-Ever Traverse of the Himalayas - 5,000 kilometres
from Sikkim to Pakistan: Hodder and Stoughton; 1982: 1st
edition. 232 pages, over 100 colour photographs, maps, 25.5cm.
Near Fine in d/w. A major achievement; 5,000 kilometres trekked
and climbed in ten months: £15.00
Dingle, G. & Perry, M: CHOMOLUNGMA. Goddess, Mother
of the Earth • The North Face of Everest: Hodder and Stoughton,
1986: 1st edition. 172 pages, colour photographs,
maps and diagrams, 27cm. Near Fine in d/w. Attempt on both the
west ridge and north face of Everest by a New Zealand Alpine Club
expedition: £10.00
Dittert, R., Chevalley, G. & Lambert, R: FORERUNNERS TO
EVEREST. The Story of the Two Swiss Expeditions of 1952:
Allen & Unwin, 1954: 1st edition. 256 pages, 25
plates (1 colour), maps and sketches, 22cm. Previous owner’s small
inscription corner of inside front board (but hidden by dust wrapper
flap); light to medium browning to page-edges, VG+ in d/w. The
two Swiss expeditions helped prepare the way for the British success
on Everest in 1953: £40.00
Douglas, E: HERO OF EVEREST TENZING. A Biography of
Tenzing Norgay: National Geographic, Washington, D.C.;
2003: 1st edition. Pages xx + 299, 8 plates (some
colour), 2 pages maps, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
Drasdo, H: THE ORDINARY ROUTE: Ernest Press; 1997:
Paperback, pages vi + 258, chapter-head vignettes, 21.5cm. Fine.
Harold Drasdo's reminiscences of fifty-years climbing; guide-book
writer and the author of 'Education and the Mountain Centres'; he
also has a number of first ascents to his credit: £10.00
: DUBLIN AND WICKLOW MOUNTAINS. Access Routes for the Hill
Walker: Irish Ramblers Club; 1979 reprint: Cloth
covered thin card covers, 78 pages, well illustrated mainly with
route diagrams, double-page map, illustrated front cover, 14.5cm.
Near Fine: £10.00
Duerden, F: GREAT WALKS THE PENNINE WAY: Ward Lock;
1990: 1st edition. 176 pages, colour photographs
by David Ward, sketch maps, 27cm. Fine in d/w. The classic
265-mile walk from Edale in Derbyshire to Kirk Yetholm in Scotland:
£15.00
Duerden, F: GREAT WALKS NORTH WALES: Ward Lock; 1986:
1st edition. 192 pages, colour photographs by John
Heseltine, sketch maps, 27cm. Fine in d/w. Twenty-eight walks
described - from short family walks to tough mountain excursions:
£10.00
Dunn, M: WALKING THROUGH THE LAKE DISTRICT: David &
Charles; 1984 1st edition: 222 pages, drawings and
sketch-maps, 22cm. Fine in (a trifle sunned on spine) d/w. A
series of relatively long walks – divided into seven sections:
£10.00
Dunsheath, Joyce, et al: MOUNTAINS AND MEMSAHIBS:
Constable; 1958: 1st edition. Pages x + 198, 9
plates, endpaper maps, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s name corner of front
endpaper, a little slight foxing endpapers, VG+ in (spine very
slightly sunned, some light surface chipping, minute loss base of
spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
The women's Abinger Himalayan expedition 1956: £10.00
Durham, W.E: SUMMER HOLIDAYS IN THE ALPS 1898–1914:
Fisher Unwin; 1916: 1st edition. 207 pages, 48
plates, 27cm. A little very slight discolouring to spine at base,
some mottled discolouring mainly lower rear corners of boards – also
rear board has a few slight white streaks; tissue-guard browned,
some medium browning to page-edges and endpapers, very slight stain
top-outer edge of pages, otherwise a nice bright VG and sound
copy. Account of the author’s climbs in various parts of the
Western Alps: £75.00
Dyhrenfurth, G.O: TO THE THIRD POLE. The History of
the High Himalaya: Werner Laurie; 1955: 1st edition.
Pages xxx + 233 (10 page bibliography), 48 plates, sketch maps,
illustrations, 25.5cm. Some mottled/lightish discolouring to cloth,
but mainly spine, a little very slight bumping to corners; slight
foxing to page-edges and endpapers, otherwise VG in (some wear
mainly at extremities, slight loss at spine ends – maximum 0.5cm at
head, small repair and a little slight staining on rear panel;
price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. Important climbing history of the eight thousand metre
peaks: £20.00
Eggler, A: THE EVEREST-LHOTSE ADVENTURE: Allen &
Unwin; 1957: 1st edition. 224 pages, 25 plates (1
colour), maps, 23cm. ‘One or two’ minor marks to covers with a
slight hint of sunning at extremities, otherwise Fine in d/w. The
1956 Swiss Expedition climbed Everest and made the first ascent of
Lhotse: £25.00
Engel, C.E: A HISTORY OF MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ALPS:
Allen and Unwin; 1950: 1st edition. 296 pages
(including 8 pages bibliography), 24 plates, 24.5cm. Inscription,
top part of front inner joint a little chipped, a few slight spots
of foxing, VG in (small repairs, minor loss top corner of spine, a
little very slight chipping spine ends, a few slight marks on rear
panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve: £20.00
Engel, C.E: MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ALPS. An
Historical Survey: Allen & Unwin, 1971: new edition. 318
pages (13 pages bibliography), 24 plates, 24cm. Previous owner’s
name neatly written top of front endpaper; some light sunning to
spine and edge of boards, VG in d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Totally revised and enlarged edition of 'A
History of Mountaineering in the Alps': £20.00
Evans, C: EYE ON EVEREST. A Sketch book from the
Great Everest Expedition: Dobson; 1955: 1st edition.
123 pages, sketch illustrations, 25.5cm. Light mottling to
boards, smallish area of white staining rear board, spine a little
sunned at ends, a few slight blotches of marginal foxing internally,
otherwise VG in (repaired and deficient – lacking less than 1cm from
head of spine and slightly chipped at base, also lacking triangular
piece 3cm deep from front panel at base and less so from top-edge,
and small piece from rear corner of rear panel; a little age-marked
– but quite bright) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. Amusing drawings of the 1953 Everest Expedition - written
for children: £20.00
Evans, C: KANGCHENJUNGA THE UNTRODDEN PEAK: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1956: 1st edition. Pages xix + 187, 32
monochrome and 5 colour plates, 2 maps, 5 diagrams, 23cm. Cloth very
bright apart from a little very slight sunning at top-edge, light to
medium browning to page-edges, a little very slight wrinkling at
head of front endpaper and one or two pages, VG in (slight marginal
repair, lacks minute piece top-edge of rear panel; a single crease
on both inner flaps) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. First ascent by Joe Brown and George Band: £45.00
Evans, C: ON CLIMBING: Museum Press; 1956: 1st
edition. 191 pages, 33 plates, many text sketches, maps and
sketches, 24cm. Slight foxing to fore-edges and endpapers a little
faintly marked, VG+ in (lightly chipped spine ends; price-clipped)
bright d/w. Charles Evans was a team member of the successful
1953 Everest Expedition, and also leader of the successful
Kanchenjunga climb. Mainly instructional, some reminiscences:
£10.00
Evans, R.B: SCRAMBLES IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Cicerone;
1991: 192 pages, black and white photographs, sketches and maps,
17.5cm. Fine. Plastic covered guide: £5.00
Evans, R.B: MORE SCRAMBLES IN THE LAKE DISTRICT:
Cicerone; 1990: 192 pages, 8 colour plates, black and white
photographs, sketches and maps, 17.5cm. Some wrinkling to plastic
sides, Near Fine. Plastic covered guide: £5.00
Fantin, M. & Mehra, C: WONDERLAND OF NEPAL - EVEREST TREK:
English Book Store, New Delhi; 1975: 1st edition.
Paperback, 63 pages, 4 colour plates, 3 folding maps, route
profiles, 18cm. Some darkening to spine, VG. A route guide and
background information on Nepal: £10.00
Faux, R: EVEREST. GODDESS OF THE WIND:
Chambers, Edinburgh, 1978: 1st edition. Pages (xv) +
115, well illustrated mainly photographs, maps, 26.5cm. Near
Fine in (red spine lettering of ‘Goddess of the Wind’ sunned but
just readable) d/w. Summary of the Everest expeditions by
journalist and climber Ronald Faux: £4.00
Fellows, C: A NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT
BLANC: Jarvis Books, Matlock; 1988 facsimile reprint of the
1827 1st (and only) edition: No. 7 of 100 (but
actually only 90 were produced – the first 60 being hand-coloured)
copies. Pages viii + 35, 12 plates (10 actual
hand-coloured, including 1 certificate facsimile, 1 height
table), 1 hand-coloured title-page vignette, quality
paper, paper-covered boards, 31cm; Spine very slightly sunned,
otherwise Fine in (some wrinkling, slightly torn – but no loss)
original plain transparent d/w. Charles Fellows and William
Hawes, and nine guides made the fourteenth ascent (see A.J. Vol. 25,
p.624) of Mont Blanc; via a new variation - the Corridor Route.
Probably only fifty copies were published of the original edition of
this most attractive Mont Blanc book - a few being hand-coloured!
In fact Eugene Meckly lists only eighteen known coloured copies
in his bibliography 'Mont Blanc; The Early Years'. An original
hand-coloured copy sold at a London auction house in 1998 fetched
£8,050 (including 15% buyers premium): £120.00
Fellows, C: A NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT
BLANC: Jarvis Books, Matlock; 1988: facsimile reprint of the
1827 1st (and only) edition. Limited and
numbered edition (of 90 copies only). Pages viii + 35, 13
plates (including, facsimile of certificate, height table and
title-page vignette), quality paper, paper-covered boards, 31cm.
Numbers 69-90. Facsimile copies (with
plates in black and white) but with 1 actual hand-coloured
plate. Charles Fellows and William Hawes, and nine guides
made the fourteenth ascent (see A.J. Vol. 25, p.624) of Mont Blanc;
via a new variation - the Corridor Route. New: £35.00
Fiennes, R: CAPTAIN SCOTT: Coronet; 2004:
Paperback, pages xiii + 508, 16 plates (some in colour), maps, 20cm.
Fine. The life of the great explorer: £5.00
Filippi, F. de: RUWENZORI. An Account of the Expedition of
H.R.H. Price Luigi Amedeo of Savoy, Duke of Savoy, Duke of the
Abruzzi: Archibald Constable, London; 1908: 1st
edition. Pages xvi + 408, 32 plates (including colour
frontispiece, 1 folding ‘height section’ and 5 folding panoramas),
photographs in text, 5 folding maps; top-edge gilt, 26.5cm. Modern
reddish-brown half-leather binding, raised bands, gilt lettering,
lines and simple decoration on spine, marbled sides, new endpapers;
sometime damp damage and discolouring, mainly confined to the
last quarter of book at bottom rear corners (and radiating onto
about a quarter of the page), several of the last pages have been
professionally restored at margin and vicinity with new paper
fillets losing the occasional ‘word or two’, likewise to 3 maps at
rear which have some discolouring and slight lose to non-printed
bottom corners; apart from the aforementioned, also slightly damp
stained at front and a ‘one or two’ other places, one page at front
slight torn at edges with a slight repair; otherwise a Near
Fine clean copy. The very successful 1906 Duke of the Abruzzi’s
Italian expedition to the Ruwenzori in central Africa. All the major
peaks were climbed and number of first ascents made. An important
classic; lavishly produced and enhanced with Vittorio Sella’s fine
photographs: £350.00
Finch, G.I: THE MAKING OF A MOUNTAINEER: Arrowsmith;
(c.1924): 2nd impression. 340 pages, 56 plates,
illustrations, small gilt decoration on front board, 24cm. Bookplate
of R.G. Folkard and another owner’s inscription inside front board;
spine light to medium sunned and gilt lettering darkened, also some
marginal surface wear to spine and neat regluing 4cm upper spine
joint and slightly at extremities; some foxing to page-edges and
very occasionally elsewhere; G+. Autobiographical, and includes
the author's climbs in the Alps and his involvement in the 1922
Everest Expedition: £25.00
Firstbrook, P: LOST ON EVEREST. The Search for
Mallory & Irvine: BBC; 1999: 1st edition. 224
pages, 16 black and white plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. BBC
film producer Peter Firstbrook’s account of the 1999 Everest
Expedition that discovered Mallory’s body; together with much
researched historical information: £10.00
Fleming, F: KILLING DRAGONS. The Conquest of the Alps:
Granta Books; 2000: 1st edition. Pages xi +
398, 16 plates, double-page map, 24cm. Fine in (creased at base of
rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
Entertaining account of the exploration of the Alps: £10.00
Fleming, J. & Faux, R: SOLDIERS ON EVEREST. The joint Army
Mountaineering Association Royal Nepalese Army Mount Everest
Expedition 1976: HMSO; 1977: 1st edition.
Paperback, pages xvi + 239, 24 plates (some colour), maps, 18cm.
Spine lightly creased, some chipping and lightish wear to covers,
slight foxing page-edges, G-VG: £8.00
Fowler, M: ON THIN ICE. Alpine Climbs in the Americas Asia
and the Himalaya: Bâton Wicks; 2005: 1st
edition. 223 pages, 24 colour plates, sketch maps and drawings,
24cm. Signed by the author on title-page; Fine in d/w.
Mick Fowler follows on from his first book "Vertical
Pleasure"(1995), with accounts of more very daring climbs:
£25.00
Forster, E: HIMALAYAN SOLO: Nelson; 1982: 1st
edition. 202 pages, 16 plates (8 colour), endpaper maps, 23cm.
Fine in (slight hint of sunning to spine; price-clipped) d/w.
Elizabeth Forster's lively account of her seven treks in Nepal;
including (at age 64) trekking to the Everest Base camp at 18,000
feet: £10.00
Fraser, C: THE AVALANCHE ENIGMA: Murray; 1966: 1st
edition. Pages xvi + 301, 24 plates, figures in text, sketch
map, 22cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper; a few pages very
light browning to page-edges, VG bright copy in (chipped mainly at
spine corners; bright) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. The author worked for the Swiss Federal Institute
for Snow and Avalanche Research, and produced a very authoritative
work on the subject. A classic: £15.00
Freshfield, D.W: ROUND KANGCHENJUNGA. A Narrative
of Mountain Travel and Exploration: Arnold; 1903: 1st
edition. Pages xvi + 373 + 2 adverts, 41 plates (1 folding)
mainly from photographs taken by Vittorio Sella, 3 maps (2
folding), gilt decoration on front board, 26cm. New cloth spine with
new leather spine labels, retaining the original boards, new
endpapers; boards a little marginally discoloured with some sunning
on rear board; some foxing but mainly fore-edges and frontispiece
‘tissue-guard’, slight water staining outer-edge of map at rear; a
VG copy. Douglas Freshfield's great classic exploration book of
his epic tour of Kangchenjunga: £395.00
Freshfield, D.W: TRAVELS IN THE CENTRAL CAUCASUS AND BASHAN;
INCLUDING VISITS TO ARARAT AND TABREEZ AND ASCENTS OF KAZBEK AND
ELBRUS: Longmans, Green; 1869: 1st edition.
Pages xvi + 509, colour lithographic frontispiece, 3 engraved
plates, 1 plate ( containing 2 panoramas), woodcuts in text, 3
folding maps, 20.5cm. New green half-leather binding, new endpapers;
round blind-stamp of Leeds Public Library (ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library) in corner of plates and maps, and occasionally
elsewhere; internally a virtually Fine copy. Freshfield’s premier
tour of 1868; with A.W. Moore, C.C. Tucker and the guide Francois
Devouassoud of Chamonix. Their itinerary included making the first
ascent of the East Peak of Elbruz; the first ascent of Kazbek; and a
number of first crossings of Caucasian Passes: £225.00
Fryers, A: MOUNTAINEERING IN ENGLAND: (1898):
6-page article (pages 241-246) taken from ‘Pearson’s Magazine’ and
bound in plain thin card and titled in ink; illustrated with 6 black
and white photographs. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in
Leeds City Library), bookplate inside front cover,
shelf number upper corner front cover; VG: £5.00
Gardner, A: THE ART AND SPORT OF ALPINE PHOTOGRAPHY:
Witherby; 1927: 1st edition. 224 pages, 146 (of 150)
plates, top edge gilt, 22.5cm. Lacks 4 plates (2 leaves); a
little very slight spotting at base of spine; some foxing to
page-edges and a page or two at ends; VG. Described and
illustrated with fine photographs: £15.00
Gee, C., Weare, G. & Gee, M, edited by: EVEREST.
Reflections From The Top: Rider; 2003: 1st
edition. Pages xviii + 141, drawings in text, 17cm. Fine in d/w.
Contributions from Everest summiteers from around the world:
£8.00
Gervasutti, G: GERVASUTTI'S CLIMBS: Hart-Davis; 1957:
1st edition. 201 pages, 15 plates, 22cm. Foxing to
fore-edges, VG in (some surface rubbing mainly at extremities, a few
slight spots of foxing) bright d/w now protected by us in a
loose plastic sleeve. Classic account of the Italian climber's
great climbs in the Dolomites and the Mont Blanc range: £60.00
Gervasutti, G: GERVASUTTI'S CLIMBS: Diadem 1978:
paperback. 201 pages, 17 plates, 22cm. Some misaligning to
spine, VG: £10.00
Gibbons, B. & Davies, P: THE PYRENEES: Batsford; 1990
1st edition: 142 pages, 8 colour plates, black and
white photographs, double-page outline map, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w.
A recreational and general guide to the area - with much background
information: £8.00
Gifford, T. & Smith, R., compiled by: OROGENIC ZONES.
The First Five Years of the International Festival of
Mountaineering Literature. : Bretton Hall, West Yorkshire; 1994:
1st edition. Paperback, pages xxvii + 246, text
drawings, 21cm. Fine. Compendium of the mountain literature and
poems from this important literary event: £5.00
Gifford, T., edited by: THE CLIMBERS' CLUB CENTENARY
JOURNAL: The Climbers' Club, 1997: 1st edition.
303 pages, 72 plates, 24cm. Small crease front endpaper, Fine in
(expertly fitted sealed plastic covered) d/w. An excellent
anthology of articles culled from 100 years of Climbers' Club
Journals: £15.00
Gilbert, J. & Churchill, G.C: THE DOLOMITE MOUNTAINS.
Excursions through Tyrol, Carinthia, Carniola, & Friuli in 1861,
1862, & 1863: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green;
1864: 1st edition. Pages xx + 576, 6 coloured
chromo-lithographic plates, 27 wood engravings by E. Whymper,
2 folding maps, 21cm. Contemporary black half-leather binding,
raised bands and gilt lettered title label (the label has at
sometime been replaced?) on spine, marbled paper covered sides; a
little patchy surface rubbing partly to lower third of polished
black leather spine, showing brown with loss of glaze at that point;
some regluing to rear spine joint; some wear and a little surface
tearing and slight regluing to paper covered sides. Internally front
inner spine hinge strengthened with tape; some foxing and patchy
browning to endpapers and a ‘page or two’, age-browning to
outer-edges of pages; apart from the occasional very slight marginal
mark a clean and sound copy of this desirable book. Gilbert and
Churchill's famous classic travel book on the Dolomites; enhanced
with six attractive colour plates: £350.00
Gilbert, R: 200 CHALLENGING WALKS IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
A Companion Field Guide to 'The Big Walks', 'Classic Walks' and
'Wild Walks': Diadem, 1990: 1st edition.
224 pages, 32 colour plates, route maps, 17x22cm. Fine in d/w: £6.00
Gilbert, R: EXPLORING THE FAR NORTH WEST OF SCOTLAND.
A walker's guide to the hills, glens and coastline of Wester Ross
and Sutherland: Cordee, Leicester; 1994 1st edition:
144 pages, coloured photographs, route maps, pictorial covers,
17x22cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
Gilbert, R: LONELY HILLS & WILDERNESS TRAILS: David &
Charles; 2000 1st edition: 319 pages, 32 pages colour
plates, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Mountain reminiscences of wild and
remote places. Yukon to the Alps; the Caucasus and Himalayas; and
especially the Highlands and Islands of Scotland: £10.00
Gilbert, R: YOUNG EXPLORERS: Smith & Son, Easingwold,
York; 1979 1st edition: Pages (viii) + 236, 28 plates
(4 colour), 21.5cm. Fine in d/w. Exploration carried out in
remote parts of the world by boys from Ampleforth College,
Yorkshire: £10.00
Gillette, Ned & Reynolds, Jan: EVEREST GRAND CIRCLE.
A Climbing and Skiing Adventure through Nepal and Tibet:
Mountaineers, Seattle; 1985: 1st (U.S.) edition.
Pages, vi + 216, 40 pages colour plates, black and white photographs
in text, endpaper maps, 26cm. Fine in (spine medium and pleasantly
sunned) d/w. The first circumnavigation of Everest. Accomplished
by an American team, it involved over 300 miles of trekking, and
skiing and climbing up to 23,000 feet: £25.00
Gillham, J: PENNINE WAYS. Edale to Kirk Yetholm for
the Independent Walker: Crowood; 1994: 1st
edition. 160 pages, colour photographs, maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w:
£5.00
Gillham, J: SNOWDONIA TO THE GOWER. A Coast to
Coast Walk Across Highest Wales: Diadem; 1988: 1st
edition. 111 pages, colour photographs, diagrams, maps, printed
pictorial covers, 22.5x27cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued).
Descriptive guide to this 200-mile challenging walk from Conwy Bay
to the Gower Peninsula: £20.00
Gillman, P & Haston, D: DIRETTISSIMA. The Eiger Assault:
Harper & Row, New York; 1966: 1st American
edition. Pages xiv + 174, 40 plates (16 colour), 22cm. Some
scattered white speckles on cloth, slight hint of page-edge foxing,
otherwise Fine in (1cm tear at base – no loss) d/w. The American
edition of "Eiger Direct": £25.00
Gillman, P. & Haston, D: EIGER DIRECT: Collins, 1966:
1st edition. 183 pages, 40 plates (some in colour),
24cm. Near Fine in (tiny repair top-edge front panel, a little very
slight browning rear panel; a little extremely minor edge chipping)
d/w. Historic account of the first direct route on the Eiger
North Face: £40.00
Gillman, P., edited by, & Salkeld, A., picture
research: EVEREST. The Best Writing and Pictures
from Seventy Years of Human Endeavour: Little, Brown; 1993: 1st
edition. 208 pages, many colour and black and white photographs,
maps, 31cm. Fine in d/w. A superb climbing anthology on Everest;
well researched and illustrated, together with complete lists of
successful and failed ascents up to 1992: £20.00
Gillman, P., edited by: EVEREST. Eighty
years of triumph and tragedy: Smart; 2000: Large format
paperback, 240 pages, many colour and black and white
photographs, maps, 30.5cm. Fine. A well-researched and
illustrated climbing anthology on Everest; first published as "
EVEREST - The Best Writing and Pictures from Seventy Years of Human
Endeavour" in 1993: £8.00
Gillman, P. &. L: THE WILDEST DREAM. MALLORY. His Life and
Conflicting Passions: Headline, 2000: 1st
edition. Pages xiv + 306, 24 plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
Peter and Leni Gillman have unearthed a powerful new portrayal of
Mallory; embracing his two conflicting passions - his love for his
wife, and Everest. Winner of the 2000 Boardman Tasker Award
for mountain literature: £15.00
Gillman, P: IN BALANCE. Twenty Years of
Mountaineering Journalism: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989: 1st
edition. 252 pages, 8 plates, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Peter
Gillman witnessed John Harlin's death during the 1966 winter ascent
of the Eiger Direct whilst on his first assignment. He has since
documented the careers and climbs of leading climbers of the day;
from Bonington and Haston to Fawcett and Leach: £15.00
Gray, D: MOUNTAIN LOVER: Crowood Press, 1990: 1st
edition. Pages x + 206, photographs, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
Dennis Gray, one time climbing companion of Joe Brown and Don
Whillans, and the first General Secretary to the British
Mountaineering Council - his second autobiography following on from
'Rope Boy' published in 1970: £20.00
Graydon, D., editor: MOUNTAINEERING - THE FREEDOM OF
THE HILLS: Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury; 1996 edition:
Paperback, 447 pages, illustrated (mainly) with numerous drawings,
23cm. Fine. Very comprehensive instruction manual: £10.00
Green, D: MALLORY OF EVEREST: Faust Publishing,
Burnley; (1990): Paperback, 143 pages, photographs and other
illustrations, 21cm. Fine. Dudley Green's biographical account of
George Leigh Mallory: £15.00
Green, V.H: THE SWISS ALPS: Batsford, 1961: 1st
edition. 240 pages including 47 plates, 10 maps, 23cm. Slight
sunning spine tips, VG in (spine a little sunned with some surface
wear, price-clipped) d/w. General: £5.00
Greenbank, T: WALKING BRITAIN'S SKYLINE. 45 Classic
Routes: Crowood Press; 1992: 1st edition. 224
pages, colour photographs, route diagrams, map, 27cm. Front board a
little lightly marked, Near Fine in d/w. Lake District, Scotland
and Wales: £10.00
Gregory, A: THE PICTURE OF EVEREST. A book of
full-colour reproductions of photographs of the Everest scene:
Hodder and Stoughton; 1954: 1st edition. (96) pages,
43 colour photographs, 28cm. Previous owner’s name with line drawn
below inside front board (partly hidden with dust wrapper flap),
some foxing to endpapers and a page or two, ends of spine slightly
darkened, VG in (lacks about 1cm head of spine and slightly at base,
spine also very slightly rubbed and lightly mottled and darkened,
some foxing to sides) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. A photo portrait of Nepal and the 1953 Everest
expedition: £20.00
Gregory, A., with a forward by Jan Morris: ALFRED
GREGORY'S EVEREST: Constable; 1993: 1st edition.
Pages 175 + (8), many black and white photographs,
27.5cm. Slight yellowing page-edges, Near Fine in d/w. A unique
collection of photographs from the first ascent of 1953, by the
official stills photographer: £25.00
Greig, A: KINGDOMS OF EXPERIENCE. Everest the
Unclimbed Ridge: 1986: 1st., coloured illustrations, maps. F
in d/w: £5.00
Greig, A: MEN ON ICE: Canongate, Edinburgh; 1977:
Paperback, pages x + 51, illustrations by James Hutcheson,
21.5cm. Medium browning to thin spine and vicinity, VG. Poems
- dedicated to Dougal Haston: £15.00
Greig, A: SUMMIT FEVER. The Story of an Armchair
Climber on the 1984 Mustagh Tower Expedition: Hutchinson;
1985: 1st edition. 281 pages, 8 colour plates, 2
map-diagrams, 22cm. Fine in (spine lightly and pleasantly sunned)
d/w. Entertaining account of the approach route, life at base
camp, and the successful 1984 British ascent of the Mustagh Tower in
the Karakoram: £15.00
Greig, A: SUMMIT FEVER. An armchair climber’s
initiation to Glencoe, mortal terror and ‘The Himalayan Matterhorn’:
Canongate, Edinburgh; 1997: Paperback, 281 pages, 8 colour
plates, 2 map-diagrams, 22cm. Near Fine. Entertaining account of
the approach route, life at base camp, and the successful 1984
British ascent of the Mustagh Tower in the Karakoram: £6.00
Griffin, A.H: ADVENTURING IN LAKELAND. Scrambling,
'geriatric' rock-climbing, gill-climbing, snow-climbing and
ski-mountaineering: Hale; 1980: 1st edition.
189 pages, 32 plates, 22.5cm. Fine in (yellow lettering of ‘A.H
Griffin’ on spine very slightly sunned) d/w: £35.00
Griffin, A.H: LONG DAYS IN THE HILLS: Hale; 1974: 1st
edition. 188 pages, 32 plates, 22.5cm. Small inscription (name),
a little very minor foxing, Near Fine in (a little slight sunning to
spine) d/w. British hills, but mostly in the Lake District:
£40.00
Griffin, A.H: LONG DAYS IN THE HILLS: Hale; 1980
reprint: 188 pages, 32 plates, 22.5cm. Fine in (prize-clipped)
d/w: £15.00
Groom, A: ONE MOUNTAIN AFTER ANOTHER: Angus and
Robertson; 1951 reprint: Pages xvi + 205, 31 plates, endpaper
maps, 22cm. Small inscription (name), boards slightly bowed, VG.
General coverage of the McPherson Range (Australia) and adjoining
area: £4.00
Grove, F.C: ‘THE FROSTY CAUCASUS’. An account of a walk
through part of the range and of an ascent of Elbruz in the summer
of 1874: Longmans, Green; 1875: 1st edition.
Pages x + 341 + (2) pages advertisements, title-page vignette
and 6 engraved plates by Ed. Whymper from photographs by H.
Walker, folding map, 20cm. New maroon half leather binding, gilt
lettering on spine, new endpapers; internally VG with 1 rubber stamp
mark of Leeds City Library (ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library);
some foxing to page-edges and a little at front and rear, a few
small stains bottom margin. Includes account of the first ascent
in 1874 of Elbruz’s (highest) Western Peak; by a party comprising
the author, F. Gardiner, H. Walker and the Swiss guide Peter Knubel.
A.W. Moore also accompanied them on their trek through the Western
Caucasus: £160.00
Grylls, B: FACING UP. A Remarkable Journey to the Summit of
Mt Everest: Macmillan; 2000 1st edition: Pages
xiv + 289, 8 colour plates, frontispiece, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
Bear Grylls, after recovering from a recent broken back is the
youngest British climber to ascend Everest and return. An
inspirational account: £10.00
Gurtner, V: JUNGFRAU EXPRESS. With the Jungfrau Railway up
to the Glaciers: Orell Füssli, Zürich; 1986 7th
enlarged and revised edition: 144 pages, photographs (including
37 in colour), 4 maps and other illustrations, pictorial covers,
21.5cm. History of this famous mountain railway: £10.00
Habeler, P: EVEREST IMPOSSIBLE VICTORY: Arlington
Books; 1979: 1st edition. 223 pages, 16 colour
plates, black and white photographs, 24.5cm. Light browning to
page-edges, Near Fine in d/w. The first ascent of Everest without
oxygen with Reinhold Messner: £40.00
Hall, R.W: THE ART OF MOUNTAIN TRAMPING. Practical
Hints for both Walker and Scrambler among the British Peaks:
Witherby, 1932: 1st edition. 191 pages, 4 plates (10
photographs), text diagrams, small illustration on front board and
spine, 22.5cm. Small old inscription, foxing and browning to
page-edges and some occasional scattered foxing elsewhere, VG.
The Sports and Pastimes Library series: £15.00
Hallworth, R: THE LAST FLOWERS ON EARTH: Angley Books,
Maidstone, Kent; 1966: 1st edition. 167 pages, Map
frontispiece, 8 plates, 20cm. Minor sunning extremities of covers,
slight spot only of foxing fore-edges, VG in (very slight darkening
on spine; a little very minor edge chipping) d/w now protected by us
in a loose plastic sleeve. A journalist’s account of the tragic
Royal Navy East Greenland mountaineering expedition to the virgin
Schweizerland range: £15.00
Hankinson, A: A CENTURY ON THE CRAGS. The story of
rock climbing in the Lake District: Dent, 1988: 1st edition.
Pages xiv + 225, 32 plates, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. A
well-presented history of Lake District rock climbing from the 1880s
to the extreme climbs of the present day: £15.00
Hannon, P: THE HIGH PEAKS OF ENGLAND AND WALES. A
Hillwalkers’ Guide to the 2500ft mountains: Hillside,
Keighley; 1999 1st edition: 128 pages, colour
photographs, sketch maps, illustrated covers, 16x22cm. Fine (no dust
wrapped issued): £8.00
Harding, Mike: FOOTLOOSE IN THE HIMALAYA: Michael
Joseph; 1989: 1st edition. Pages xiii + 242, colour
photographs, sketch maps, 20x26cm. Near Fine in d/w. Mike Harding
treks through (and meets the people) of mountainous northern India
and Nepal, whilst studying the effects of deforestation for Central
Television: £15.00
Harding, Mike: WALKING THE DALES: Michael Joseph; 1986
1st edition: 240 pages, colour photographs, maps,
24x25cm. Signed by Mike Harding (incorporating a caricature of
himself); Fine in d/w: £25.00
Hartley, H.A: FAMOUS MOUNTAIN PASSES OF THE WORLD:
Muller, 1963: 1st edition. 144 pages, 12 plates and 12 line
drawings by R. Woodward, 9 maps, 19cm. Near Fine in (a little
chipped head of spine and rear corner, slight stain rear
panel) d/w. Road passes in Europe (mainly) and beyond: £3.00
Harvard, A. & Thompson, T: MOUNTAIN OF STORMS. The
American Expeditions to Dhaulagiri, 1969 & 1973: Chelsea
House, New York University Press; 1974: 1st edition.
Pages xii + 210, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, 3
maps, 26cm. Some light foxing/spotting mainly to page-edges, VG+ in
(small |