To search using Microsoft Internet Explorer 4+ use your browser EDIT menu to FIND books of interest. ...
- Abraham, G.D: BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS: Mills & Boon;
1948 6th edition: Pages xvi + 448, 19 plates, 21
outline drawings, 18cm. Tiny inscription "1949 July" corner of
inside front board; lightish sunning to spine, browning to
page-edges, VG+. Primarily a guidebook but also useful for the
history of early British climbing: £25.00
- Abraham, G.D: MODERN MOUNTAINEERING: Methuen; 1933: 1st
edition. Pages x + 198 + 8 pages advertisements, 16 plates,
19.5cm. Tiny loss at spine ends and corners reglued, a little
darkening to spine and ‘one or two’ tiny faint stains to cloth;
internally previous owners’ bookplate and small address label plus 2
inscriptions, foxing to page-edges and little occasionally
elsewhere; hence a Good copy. The Alps and Britain: £20.00
- Abraham, G.D: MODERN MOUNTAINEERING: Methuen; 1948: 3rd
revised edition. Pages x + 198, 16 plates, 19.5cm. A little
slight sunning spine, VG+ in (spine very slightly darkened and with
minor mark) d/w: £10.00
- Abraham, G.D: SWISS MOUNTAIN CLIMBS: Mills & Boon,
1911: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 432 including 8
pages memoranda blanks, 24 plates, 22 outline drawings, 18cm.
Slightly sunned tips of spine, foxing mainly to page-edges, a little
sellotape discolouring inside boards and small patch of browning and
slight surface rubbing to front endpaper, VG in (browned especially
spine which is also slightly deficient at ends especially at head,
small stain on front panel) permanently sealed plastic
covered d/w. Companion to 'British Mountain Climbs':
£75.00
- Abraham, G.D: THE COMPLETE MOUNTAINEER: Methuen; 1908:
2nd edition. Pages xvi + 493 + 30 pages
advertisements, 75 plates, 23cm. Bookplate of T.C. Ormiston-Chant
with his name written on front and rear endpapers; two 2cm tears
repaired at head of spine (near centre) and a little discoloured and
very slightly wrinkled at that point; spine darkened, small mark
rear board; some intermittent foxing internally and some browning to
page-edges and endpapers; generally VG. George Abraham's classic
instructional work on mountaineering; combined with his personal
experiences of climbing in Britain and the Alps; illustrated mainly
with Abraham photographs: £30.00
- Ahluwalia, Major H.P.S: FACES OF EVEREST: Vikas, New
Delhi, India; 1978: 1st edition. Pages xxiv + 238,
illustrations (including colour), maps and sketches, 28.5cm. Very
slight sunning spine ends, VG+ in (marginally repaired, scattered
surface chipping mainly confined to 1cm spine ends and base of rear
panel; original small price label upper rear corner front panel;
price-clipped) d/w. History of all the expeditions up to 1977,
including the Chinese attempts: £15.00
- Allen, B: ON HIGH LAKELAND FELLS. The 100 Best
Walks and Scrambles: Pic, Glossop; 1988 reprint: 190
pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm.
Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
- Allen, B: WALKING THE RIDGES OF LAKELAND. According
to Wainwright's Pictorial Guides; Books 1-3: Michael
Joseph; 1995 1st edition: 192 pages, coloured
photographs, sketch maps, 20x22cm. Fine in (spine background evenly
sunned – but lettering unaffected) d/w: £15.00
- Allison, Stacy & Carlin, Peter: BEYOND THE LIMITS. A
Woman's Triumph on Everest: Little, Brown; 1994: 1st
UK edition. Pages (x) + 282, 8 plates, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
First American woman to climb Everest: £10.00
- : ALPINE CLUB LIBRARY CATALOGUE.
Books and Periodicals. Volume One 1982: Heinemann, 1982: 1st
edition. Paperback, pages viii + 350 & x + 230, 30cm. Spine
lightly sunned, a few scattered slight chips to covers with the
front cover vertically creased; internally the occasional yellow
highlighting, light foxing to fore-edges, VG-. The first
catalogue (published since 1899) of the books held by the Alpine
Club; includes climbing guides, periodicals and journals: £20.00
- Alpine Club: Catalogue of the CENTENARY EXHIBITION:
1957: Pamphlet, 32 pages, 21.5cm. Fine: £4.00
- Alpine Club: Exhibition Catalogue of THE BRITISH & THE SWISS
IN THE ALPS: 1984: Pamphlet, 19 pages. F-: £3.00
- Alpine Club: Exhibition Catalogue of MONT BLANC 1786-1986:
1986: Pamphlet, 28 pages, 21.5cm. VG+: £3.00
- Alvarez, A: FEEDING THE RAT. Profile of a Climber:
Bloomsbury; 1988: 1st edition. 152 pages, 8
plates, 22.5cm. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark corner of front
endpaper; some page-edge browning and ‘one or two’ slight and faint
edge stains, VG in (light sunning edge of front panel/edge spine)
d/w. Biography of that great character and well known British
climber Mo Anthoine: £25.00
- Anderson, R.M: TO EVEREST VIA ANTARCTICA. Climbing solo on
the highest peak on each of the world's seven continents:
Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury, 1996: 1st U.K. edition.
Pages viii + 219, 16 colour plates, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Robert
Mads Anderson (an American living in New Zealand), his account of
soloing the 'seven summits' - the first person to do so: £10.00
- Anker, D., Bauer, U., Britschgi, M. & Seger, C: ELIZABETH
MAIN (1861-1934) ALPINIST, PHOTOGRAPHER, WRITER. An English Lady
Discovers the Engadine Alps: Diopter, Lucerne; 2003:
176 pages, numerous black and white vintage photographs,
26.5cm. Fine in d/w. Superb images of the period by a very
remarkable woman who was a founder member of the Ladies Alpine Club.
Author of 18 books (including "The High Alps in Winter" 1883) she
also wrote under Elizabeth Burnaby and Elizabeth Le Blond:
£40.00
- (Anon): MONT BLANC WITHOUT A GUIDE (1876)::5-page
article taken from ‘Chambers’s Journal’ dated Saturday, August 12,
1876; recent thin green card covers, titled in black on front, 25cm.
Fine: £40.00
- Ardito, S: PEAKS OF GLORY. Climbing the World's
Highest Mountains: Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury; 1993: 1st
edition. 144 pages, coloured photographs, maps, 36cm. Fine in
d/w. The story of mountaineering unto the present day; with
challenging routes on each continent. Contributors include
Bonington, Cesen, Child, Cleare, Gabarrou, Profit and Rowell:
£10.00
- : ASCENT. The Mountaineering Experience in Word and
Image: Sierra Club, San Francisco; 1975/1976:
Paperback, 128 pages, photographs and other illustrations, 28cm. VG.
The much acclaimed (both literary and visually) Sierra Club
journal: £5.00
- : ASCENT. The Mountaineering Experience in Word and
Image: Sierra Club, San Francisco; (1980): Paperback,
272 pages, colour and black and white photographs and other
illustrations, 28cm. Very slight sunning to spine, VG: £5.00
- : ASCENT. The Mountaineering Experience in Word and
Image: Sierra Club, San Francisco; 1984: Hardback,
177 pages, 16 colour plates, photographs and other illustrations,
29cm. Fine in (red lettering of ‘Ascent’ on spine sunned but
perfectly readable) d/w. The much acclaimed (both literary and
visually) Sierra Club journal: £10.00
- Ashcroft, J: BRITAIN'S HIGHEST PEAKS. The Complete
Illustrated Route Guide: David & Charles; 1993 1st
edition: 183 pages, coloured photographs, relief maps, sketches,
29cm. Fine in d/w. Describes an array of walking and scrambling
routes; covering all the mountains in England and Wales over 3,000
feet - and mountains in Scotland over 4,000 feet: £10.00
- Ashcroft, R: THE LONG ROUTES. Mountaineering Rock Climbs
in Snowdonia and the Lake District: Mainstream
Publishing; 2005: Paperback, 221 pages, 8 colour plates, maps,
diagrams, 23.5cm. Fine. 45 routes described: £10.00
- 'Ashenden': THE MOUNTAINS OF MY LIFE. Journeys in
Turkey and the Alps: Blackwood, 1954: 1st edition. Pages xii
+ 212, 28 plates, 25cm. Spine discoloured (white blotches) and also
top and bottom of boards, otherwise Fine in (repaired, some
chipping and very slightly deficient) d/w. Mainly, the mountain
memories of the author Sidney E.P. Nowill: £10.00
- Ashton, S: HILL WALKING AND SCRAMBLING: Crowood Press;
1987: 1st edition. 160 pages, 8 colour plates,
black and white photographs, drawings, 24cm. Near Fine in (very
slightly sunned on spine) d/w. Technical aspects: £4.00
- A
shton, S: ROCK CLIMBING:
Crowood Press; 1987: 1st edition. 160 pages,
8 colour plates, black and white photographs, drawings, 24cm.
Fine in d/w. A good general instructional book to rock climbing:
£5.00
- Baedeker, K: BELGIUM AND HOLLAND. Handbook for Travellers:
Baedeker, Leipsic; 1888 9th edition, revised
and augmented: Pages lxii + 379, 12 maps, 20 plans, marbled
edges, 16cm. Inscribed, some age-marks and some wear to covers -
front spine joint reglued and lesser so at rear joint and spine
ends; internally old sellotape repairs inside covers at joints and
vicinity, also several of the maps have been secured likewise to
inner joint of book; some browning to page-edges; Good: £5.00
- Baedeker, K: NORTHERN FRANCE; FROM BELGIUM AND THE ENGLISH
CHANNEL TO THE LOIRE EXCLUDING PARIS AND ITS ENVIRONS. Handbook
for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1909 5th
edition: Pages xxxvi + 454, 16 maps, 55 plans, marbled edges,
16cm. Spine very slightly sunned and gilt lettering darkened; small
neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, a little
marginally marked at extremities of rear endpaper and base of two
previous pages, some rust marks at page joints, VG: £10.00
- Baedeker, K: NORTHERN ITALY; INCLUDING LEGHORN, FLORENCE,
RAVENNA AND ROUTES THROUGH FRANCE, SWITZERLAND, AND AUSTRIA.
Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1913 14th
remodelled edition: Pages lxviii + 698, 36 maps, 45 plans, 1
panorama, marbled edges, 16cm. Previous owner’s inscription and
address label at front, old tape repairs to one or two maps, Near
Fine nice bright copy: £15.00
- Baedeker, K: SOUTHERN GERMANY (WURTEMBERG AND BAVARIA).
Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1910 11th
revised edition: Pages xxx + 364, 35 (of 36) maps, 45 plans,
marbled edges, 16cm. Lacks map at front; inscriptions at
front; spine slightly sunned and very slightly surface rubbed with a
little very minor regluing at tips; upper rear corner front cover
lightly creased, some browning to page-edges, VG: £5.00
- Baedeker, K: SWITZERLAND; TOGETHER WITH CHAMONIX AND THE
ITALIAN LAKES. Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker,
Leipzig; 1928 27th revised edition: Pages liv + 618,
80 (of 81) maps, 30 town plans, 15 panoramas, marbled edges, 16cm.
Lacks map from front; small neat previous owner’s name top of
front endpaper; old translucent tape repair joint and vicinity of
title-page, very minor sunning tips of spine; a Near Fine bright
copy in (chipped, sunned on spine) d/w now protected by us in a
loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
- Baedeker, K: THE EASTERN ALPS; INCLUDING THE BAVARIAN
HIGHLANDS, TYROL, SALZBURG, UPPER AND LOWER AUSTRIA, STYRIA,
CARINTHIA, AND CARNIOLA. Handbook for Travellers:
Baedeker, Leipzig; 1907 11th revised and augmented
edition: Pages xxvi + 574, 61 maps, 10 plans, 8 panoramas,
marbled edges, 16cm. Spine surface rubbed with a little regluing at
ends and edges; inscriptions at front, small old map repair;
otherwise VG: £15.00
- Bagot, R., described by: THE ITALIAN LAKES: A. & C.
Black; 1925 2nd edition: Pages xii + 196, 32
attractive colour plates from paintings by Ella du Cane,
2-page sketch map, 21cm. Some foxing mainly confined to page-edges
and endpapers, a little very minor regluing spine corners; a VG+
bright copy: £20.00
- Ballard, J: ONE AND TWO HALVES TO K2: BBC Books, 1996:
1st edition. 208 pages, 16 colour plates, sketch map,
24cm. Medium browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. The
outstanding British mountaineer Alison Hargreaves was killed August
1995 descending from the summit of K2. This is the story of her
husband Jim’s journey (with his two young children Tom and Kate), to
see Alison's last mountain: £5.00
- Ball's Alpine Guide: THE CENTRAL ALPS. Vol. II. Part
I. (Including those portions of Switzerland to the North of the
Rhone and Rhine Valleys): Longmans, Green; 1907 new edition:
Pages xxviii + 327, of 6 folding maps, 19cm. A little browning
mainly endpapers, VG+: £45.00
- Ball's Alpine Guide: THE WESTERN ALPS: Longmans, Green;
1898 new edition: Pages xlxii + 612, 10 folding maps, 19cm.
Spine joints much reglued and wear at vicinity of spine corners also
reglued, a few old faint stains to covers – but not too intrusive;
internally most of the maps have at sometime been amateurishly
repaired at joints with clear tape (one untidily folded), as well as
internal joints (and vicinity) at front and rear repaired likewise;
browning to endpaper and some to page-edges; Good: £25.00
- Banks, M: COMMANDO CLIMBER: Dent; 1955: 1st
edition. Pages xiv + 240, 17 plates (colour frontispiece),
drawings in texts, maps, 22cm. Some sunning spine ends and some
foxing mainly fore-edges, generally VG in (repaired and deficient –
mainly lacking 2cm- at head and 1cm+ from base of spine; a little
slight grubbiness with some surface chipping; price-clipped) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Biography of
Royal Marine Captain Mike Banks - from cliff-climbing in Cornwall,
Malta and Cyprus to mountaineering in Scotland, the Alps and
Greenland: £30.00
- Banks, M: RAKAPOSHI: Secker & Warburg; 1959: 1st
edition. 238 pages, 25 plates (1 colour), text maps, 22.5cm.
Lightly sunned at top 0.5cm of covers, medium browning and slight
foxing to page-edges, VG in (marginally repaired; worn, but not
badly – mainly at extremities, spine very slightly sunned) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Account of the
first ascent in 1958 with Tom Patey; also the 1956 unsuccessful
expedition: £20.00
- Barber, J.B. & Atkinson, G: LAKELAND PASSES. Including
some charming Walks through the District: James Atkinson,
Ulverston; 1928: 3rd edition. Pages 69 + (6) pages
advertisements, 13 plates (including folding frontispiece map),
paper covered boards printed on front, 19cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, label,
neat shelf number base of spine; neat hand written title along
spine, some wear and grubbiness to covers, but a presentable G+
copy: £4.00
- Barford, J.E.Q: CLIMBING IN BRITAIN: Penguin/Pelican,
1946: 1st edition. Paperback, 160 pages, 16 plates,
line-drawing in text, 18cm. Smallish inscription, some browning to
spine and edges of pages, some lightish chipping, generally VG.
Classic instructional book prepared under the guidance of the
recently formed (1944) British Mountaineering Council: £5.00
- Barry & Mear: CLIMBING SCHOOL: Paul, 1988: 1st
edition. 192 pages, many photographs (some colour), maps and
other illustrations, 27cm. Instructional book on hill walking,
rock climbing, and snow and ice climbing. Describes classic climbing
areas of the World: £5.00
- Barry, J: K2 SAVAGE MOUNTAIN - SAVAGE SUMMER: Oxford
Illustrated Press; 1987 1st edition: 187 pages,
colour photographs, maps, 25cm. Very slight lean to spine, Near Fine
in d/w. Thirteen climbers tragically died on K2 during 1986,
including John Barry's team leader Alan Rouse: £15.00
- Barry, J: THE GREAT CLIMBING ADVENTURE: Oxford
Illustrated Press, Somerset; 1985: 1st edition. Pages
(IV) + 251, 8 colour plates, maps, 22cm. Fine in (spine a trifle
sunned) d/w. The Great Adventure Series No 4. The author’s
personal account of climbing in Britain, the Alps, New Zealand, the
Himalayas and Alaska: £5.00
- Bartlett, P: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY. The reason
we climb: Ernest Press; 1993: 1st edition. Pages
viii + 183, black and white photographs, 24cm. Fine in (lightish
sunning to spine) d/w. Intertwined from personal experiences, the
author appraises the writings of mountaineers such as Younghusband,
Whymper, Shipton, Boardman and Bonington: £10.00
- Barton, B. & Wright, B: ‘A CHANCE IN A MILLION?’ Scottish
Avalanches: SMT; 1985 1st edition:
Paperback, pages vi + 122, line-drawings, 21cm. Fine. Classic
handbook: £10.00
- Bass, D. & Wells, F. with Ridgeway, R: SEVEN SUMMITS:
Aurum Press; 1987: 1st UK edition. Pages (x) + 336
pages, 16 colour plates, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Climbing the highest
mountain on each of the seven continents: £15.00
- Bassindale, J., Sale, R., Jones, A. & Bassindale, K: HOLDING
THE HEIGHTS. A rock-climbing diary:
Constable; 1987: 1st edition. 191 pages, black and
white photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w. A climbing season of
three men and one woman; told in word and picture. Many English and
Welsh classics up to about E3 are climbed: £10.00
- Basterfield, G. (words and music) & Oliver Knapton (music
editor): SONGS OF A CRAGSMAN. Twelve Songs of the Hills:
Geo. Basterfield, Burrow-in-Furness, 1935: Paperback, 27
pages, 25cm. Rusting to staples, VG+: £20.00
- Basterfield, G: MOUNTAIN LURE: Titus Wilson, Kendal;
1947: 1st edition. Pages (xii) + 166, 6 plates,
21.5cm. Some foxing/browning on spine, slightly dust-marked edges of
boards; a little slight foxing endpapers and some light browning to
page-edges, VG in (repaired and deficient – lacking triangular piece
6x5cm upper rear corner front panel and small piece from base; spine
grubby with some rubbing and tiny loss; some grubbiness to sides
especially rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. Short stories and poems and verses: £25.00
- Baume, L: SIVALAYA. The 8000-metre peaks of the
Himalaya: Gastons-West Col, Reading; 1978: 1st
edition. 316 pages, maps and diagrams, 23cm. Fine in d/w. The
only complete bibliography of nearly 400 different titles, with all
their details, relevant to the 8000m summits: £25.00
- Baxter, C. & Goodier, R: THE CAIRNGORMS. The Nature of the
Land: Colin Baxter Photography, Lanark, 1990: 1st
edition. 84 pages, coloured photographs, map, 23x26cm. Fine in
d/w. The second in the conservation series ‘The nature of the
Land’; enhanced with high standard photography: £10.00
- Baxter, C. & Thompson, D: SCOTLAND. Land of Mountains:
Colin Baxter Photography, Grantown-on-Spey; 1995: 1st
edition. 128 pages, superb colour photographs, 24x31cm.
Fine in d/w. The importance of conservation vividly portrayed:
£10.00
- Beatty, J: THE PURE LAND. The Celebration of Wild Places:
Thames and Hudson; 1988: Thin card covers, 112 pages,
80 colour photographs, 26x23cm. Signed by the author;
Near Fine. Superb colour photographs and evocative passages
describe the nature of the world’s wild places: £10.00
- Beatty, J., edited by: THIS MOUNTAIN LIFE. The
First Hundred Years of the Rucksack Club: Northern Light,
Bamford; 2003 2nd edition: 114 pages, many vintage
and other black and white photographs in text, 22x24cm. Fine in d/w.
Celebration in word and picture of one hundred years (1902-2002)
of the remarkable climbing and walking exploits of the Rucksack
Club: £20.00
- Bell, J.H.B., (introduced by Hamish Brown): BELL'S
SCOTTISH CLIMBS: Gollancz, 1988: 1st
edition in this form. 235 pages, 8 plates, maps and diagrams,
22cm. Fine in d/w. The author's account of his Scottish climbs
selected from 'A Progress in Mountaineering' published in 1950:
£5.00
- Bellamy, R: THE FOUR PEAKS. One man’s journey to the
summits of Ireland, Scotland, Wales and England:
Macdonald; 1992: 1st edition. Pages (viii) + 227, 16
black and white plates, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. An amusing
account of the author’s climb to the summit of the four peak - his
enjoyment enhanced by the people he met on his way: £8.00
- Bellamy, R: WALKING THE TOPS. Mountain Treks in
Britain: David & Charles; 1984: 1st edition. 208
pages, 16 plates, map diagrams, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Entertaining
account of some of Rex Bellamy’s walks in Britain; enhanced with
fine route diagram: £5.00
- Bensen, J: SOUVENIRS FROM HIGH PLACES. A Visual Record of
Mountaineering: Beazley; 1998: 1st edition.
144 pages, many photographs including colour, and other
illustrations, 30cm. Fine in d/w. A superb and varied array of
(mostly photographic) images, associated with climbing from early
days to the present; together with accompanying text: £8.00
- Benson, C.E: BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING: Routledge; 1914 2nd
edition: Pages xii + 226 + 2 adverts, illustrations, decorated
front board, 19cm. Previous owner’s inscription top of inside front
board; spine medium sunned and a trifle rubbed – but lettering
perfectly readable, near bottom of spine also slightly discoloured;
boards a little marked; some browning to page-edges and endpapers,
otherwise VG. Includes chapters on equipment, scrambling,
practice climbs, rock-climbing, winter climbing, mountaineering for
ladies, etc: £25.00
- Bernstein, J: ASCENT. Of the Invention of Mountain
Climbing & Its Practice: Random House, New York; 1965: 1st
edition. 124 pages, 8 plates, panorama on endpapers, 22cm. Top
end of spine and vicinity sunned, VG in (chipped especially spine
ends and corners, one or two minor marks to sides) d/w now protected
by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Mainly relating to the
Chamonix Valley: £10.00
- Bernstein, J: ASCENT. Of the Invention of Mountain
Climbing & Its Practice: University of Nebraska Press,
1979 reprint: 124 pages, 8 plates, 2-page panorama, 21cm. Fine:
£5.00
- Bernstein, J: MOUNTAIN PASSAGES: Simon & Schuster, New
York; 1989: Paperback, 320 pages, illustrations in text, 21.5cm.
Fine. Includes Jeremy Bernstein’s recollection of his time spent
in the Chamonix Valley, and his profiles of Chouinard and Messner:
£5.00
- Birkett, B: A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF THE LANGDALE VALLEYS:
Frances Lincoln; 2004: 1st edition. 112 pages,
many colour photographs, map, 27.5x 26cm. Fine in d/w. The four
seasons in the life of the famous Lakeland valleys captured
in stunning photographs: £10.00
- Birkett, B: EXPLORING THE LAKES & LOW FELLS; Volume 2. 40
easy circular walks in the lake district: David &
Charles; 2001 1st edition: 96 pages, colour
photographs, maps, pictorial covers, 21.5cm. Signed by the
author; Fine: £10.00
- Birkett, B. & Peascod, B: WOMEN CLIMBING. 200 Years
of Achievement: Black; 1989: 1st edition.
Paperback, 192 pages, black and white photographs, sketch, 23cm.
Fine. History from the early years; Lucy Walker, Miriam O’Brien,
Loulou Boulaz, Nea Morin, Gwen Moffat … to modern days: £10.00
- Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S
LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1987: 1st edition. 224
pages, 8 colour plates, photographs, 24cm. Signed by Geoff
Birtles; Fine in d/w. Biography of well-known climber who
died on K2 in 1986 (aged thirty-four), after making the first
British ascent: £40.00
- Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S
LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1987: 1st edition. 224
pages, 8 colour plates, photographs, 24cm. Fine in (spine medium
sunned – but lettering perfectly readable) permanently sealed
plastic covered d/w with flap edges glued to inside boards:
£20.00
- Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S
LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1987: 1st edition. 224
pages, 8 colour plates, photographs, 24cm. ‘One or two’ faint and
tiny page-edge stains, VG in (spine medium sunned, repair with small
loss - 1cm deep top edge of front panel by spine) d/w now protected
by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
- Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S
LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1988: Paperback, 224 pages, black and
white photographs in text, 20cm. Light browning to page edges, VG+:
£5.00
.Blackwell Mountaineering Library Series.
- Freshfield, D.W: ITALIAN ALPS. Sketches in the Mountains
of Ticino, Lombardy, The Trentino, and Venetia:
Blackwell, 1937: Pages viii + 246, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Unused
bookplate on front endpaper; small and minor unobtrusive water stain
top outer-edge of pages near spine, Near Fine: £20.00
- Mummery, A.F: MY CLIMBS IN THE ALPS AND CAUCASUS:
Blackwell, Oxford; 1946 thin paper edition: Light sunning to
spine and edge of boards, browning to page-edges and a page at front
and rear, otherwise VG: £10.00
- Stephen, L: THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE: Blackwell,
Oxford; 1936: Pages xxii + 243, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Faint
previous owner’s inscription inside front board (hidden by dust
wrapper flap); some lightish foxing to page-edges, VG+ in (a little
chipped spine ends, some browning also to spine mainly showing at
upper panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve:
£30.00
- Stephen, L: THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE: Blackwell,
Oxford; 1936: Pages xxii + 243, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Bookplate
of R.G. Folkard inside front board; lightish browning to page-edges
and spine, VG: £15.00
- Wills, A: WANDERINGS AMONG THE HIGH ALPS: Blackwell,
Oxford; 1937: Pages x + 235, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Previous
owner’s inscription on front endpaper; lightish scattered foxing to
page-edges and endpapers, VG+ in (lacking less than 1cm head of
spine and also slightly chipped at ends and rear corner, top panel
of spine browned, a little slight grubbiness) d/w now protected by
us in a loose plastic sleeve: £30.00
- Wills, A: WANDERINGS AMONG THE HIGH ALPS: Blackwell,
Oxford; 1937: Pages x + 235, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Unused
bookplate on front endpaper; a little unobtrusive water stain top
outer-edge of pages, VG+ bright copy: £10.00
- Bles, M: IN SEARCH OF LIMITS. Climbing the Alpine
4000-metre peaks: Hodder & Stoughton; 1994 1st
edition: 272 pages, 8 colour plates, 24cm. Light browning to
page-edges, Fine in d/w. Mark Bles led a group of SAS Reserve and
Scots Guards, to climb as many of the Alpine 4000-metre peaks as
possible: £10.00
- Blessed, B: BLESSED EVEREST. Climb to the summit of Mount
Everest with Brian Blessed, Britain's own actor/adventurer:
Salamander Books, 1995: 160 pages, colour and black and white
photographs, 29cm. Fine in d/w. Brian Blessed guided travelogue
on Everest; together with a history of the early expeditions:
£10.00
- Blessed, B: THE TURQUOISE MOUNTAIN. Brian Blessed
On Everest: Bloomsbury, 1991: 1st edition. Pages (vi) + 217,
24 plates mostly colour, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Dressed in
period clothes, Brian Blessed follows in the footsteps of Mallory,
endeavouring to recreate his historic climb on Everest: £5.00
- Blum, Arlene: ANNAPURNA A WOMAN'S PLACE: Granada;
1980: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 256, 8 colour plates,
photographs in text, 26cm. Near Fine in (spine very slightly
darkened and red spine lettering a trifle sunned) d/w now protected
by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Two members of 1978 American
Women's Himalayan Expedition successfully reach the summit. But
their achievement turned to tragedy two days later, when Vera Watson
and British Climber Alison Chadwick fell to their deaths making the
second summit attempt: £20.00
- Blum, Arlene: ANNAPURNA A WOMAN'S PLACE: Granada;
1984: Paperback, pages xiv + 258, black and white photographs in
text, 25.5cm. VG: £10.00
- Boardman, P. & Tasker, J: THE BOARDMAN TASKER OMNIBUS:
Bâton Wicks; 1996: Pages 270 + 192 + 258 + 166, 16 plates, maps
and diagrams, 24cm. Signed by Chris Bonington above his
"Foreword"; Fine in d/w. Reprint of the four great
classic books; Savage Arena, The Shining Mountain, Sacred Summits
and Everest The Cruel Way: £20.00
- Boardman, P: SACRED SUMMITS. A Climber’s Year:
Hodder and Stoughton; 1982: 1st edition. 264 pages,
24 colour plates, 7 maps and drawings, 24cm. Very slight sunning
tips of spine, small browned patch inside front board, VG+ in d/w.
Three expeditions; Carstensz in New Guinea, North Ridge
Kangchenjunga and Gauri Sankar: £45.00
- Boardman, P: THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on
Changabang's West Wall: The Leisure Circle (same format as first
U.K. edition) 1978: 192 pages, 16 plates (8 in colour), 2
drawings, 24cm. Fine in (a little slight chipping head of spine) d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Pete Boardman and
Joe Tasker's incredible first ascent of the West Wall of Changabang:
£15.00
- Boardman, P: THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on
Changabang's West Wall: Vintage Books, New York; 1985:
Paperback, 194 pages, 16 black and white plates, 2 pages sketches,
20cm. Light browning to spine, minute nick top-edge of last 4 pages
(2 leaves), Near Fine: £7.00
- Boell, J: HIGH HEAVEN: Paul Elek, 1947: 1st
edition. 126 pages, 32 pages of photographs, 12 diagrams, map,
22cm. Previous owner’s inscription on front endpaper, also some
light foxing on front endpapers and top outer edge of pages, VG in
(repaired and deficient – mainly lacking piece 2-3cm deep across top
of front panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
Climbing in the French Dauphine Alps: £10.00
- Bonatti, W: ON THE HEIGHTS: Diadem; 1979:
Paperback, 248 pages, 13 plates, diagram, 22cm. Spine creased down
centre and a trifle rubbed at base; cover and several pages lightly
creased at corners, vary slight stain tip of a few pages at rear; a
bright VG- copy. The first autobiography of the legendary Italian
climber Walter Bonatti. his incredible solo first ascent in 1955 of
the South-West Pillar of the Dru made Alpine history: £20.00
- Bonavia, D. & Bartlett, M: TIBET: Thames and Hudson;
1981 1st edition: 127 pages, 94 colour plates, map,
26x34cm. Front endpaper lightly creased, Fine in d/w. A fine
photo-essay on Tibet: £8.00
- Bonington, C. & Clarke, C: EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE:
Hodder and Stoughton; 1983: 1st edition. 132
pages, 60 colour plates, illustrations, endpaper maps, 25cm.
Signed by BOTH authors; Near Fine in (light to medium
sunning to spine – lettering unaffected; price-clipped) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Peter Boardman and Joe
Tasker disappeared whilst attempting the North East Ridge:
£40.00
- Bonington, C. & Clarke, C: EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE:
Hodder and Stoughton; 1983: 1st edition. 132
pages, 60 colour plates, illustrations, endpaper maps, 25cm. Near
Fine in d/w: £10.00
- Bonington, C. & Clarke, C: TIBET’S SECRET MOUNTAIN. The
Triumph of Sepu Kangri: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1999: 1st
edition. A little staining to covers (mainly one corner) and
very slightly (tea or similar) to outer edges only of pages (mainly
base), otherwise Fine in d/w – better condition than it sounds!
Pages xiv + 254, 48 colour plates, illustrations and maps in text,
endpaper maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Attempt on 22,800-ft Sepu
Kangri in an unexplored range in Tibet: £10.00
- Bonington, C. & Knox-Johnston, R: SEA, ICE AND ROCK.
Sailing and Climbing above the Arctic Circle: Hodder &
Stoughton; 1992: 1st edition. 143 pages, 32 colour
plates, photographs, 3 maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w. Chris Bonington
teamed up with master mariner Robin Knox-Johnston and swapped
expertise for a sailing and climbing adventure in Arctic waters and
Greenland: £10.00
- Bonington, C. & Salkeld, A., editors: GREAT CLIMBS.
A Celebration of World Mountaineering: Beazley; 1994
reprint: 224 pages, many colour and black and white photographs,
maps, drawings, 30cm. Fine in d/w. A superb collection of
personal accounts of climbing exploits by many of the world's
leading mountaineers: £10.00
- Bonington, C: CHRIS BONINGTON’S EVEREST: Weidenfeld &
Nicolson; 2002: 1st edition. 256 pages, many
photographs mostly colour, diagrams, 27cm. Fine in (a little very
minor edge chipping top-edge) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Chris Bonington’s personal account of Everest
based on his four Everest books and diaries of the period:
£10.00
- Bonington, C: EVEREST THE HARD WAY: Hodder and
Stoughton; 1976: 1st edition. 239 pages, 80 colour
plates, maps and diagrams, 26cm. A little slight fading bottom edge
of covers, VG in (price-clipped) d/w. The first ascent of the
South West Face: £10.00
- Bonington, C: EVEREST THE HARD WAY: Hodder and
Stoughton; 1976: 2nd impression. 239 pages, 80 colour
plates, maps and diagrams, 26cm. Signed on title-page (with 2
signatures neatly cut and pasted-on) by 5 members of the expedition
– Chris Bonington; Doug Scott; Paul Braithwaite; Mike Cheney (pasted
signature) and Pertemba Sherpa (pasted signature) – plus an unused
oblong ‘Everest Team’ postage stamp (Hillary and Tenzing) pasted at
head. Also small previous owner’s address label inside front
board and two relevant newspaper cutting pasted-on after title-page;
light browning page edges, slight discolouring base of spine, small
area surface torn base of inside front and rear boards (but
disguised by dust wrapper flaps); VG in (some scattered surface wear
or chips to spine) d/w now protected by us as usual in a
loose plastic sleeve: £75.00
- Bonington, C: I CHOSE TO CLIMB: Gollancz; 1980 7th
impression: 208 pages, 39 plates, map, sketches, 22.5cm.
Signed by the author; spine slightly sunned, tiny mark rear
board, VG in Fine d/w. Chris Bonington's first autobiography:
£20.00
- Bonington, C: KONGUR. China’s Elusive Summit:
Hodder & Stoughton; 1982: 1st edition. 224 pages, 60
pages colour plates, black and white photographs, maps, 25cm.
Bookseller’s small label top of front endpaper; VG+ in (spine very
slightly sunned) d/w. First ascent of China's Mount Kongur, by
Bonington, Boardman, Rouse and Tasker: £20.00
- Bonington, C: MOUNTAINEER. Thirty Years of Climbing
on the World's Great Peaks: Diadem, 1989: 1st
edition. 192 pages, many photographs (virtually all colour),
32cm. Signed by the author; Fine in d/w. Chris
Bonington's superb photographic record of thirty years climbing and
adventuring around the world: £25.00
Bonington, C: MOUNTAINEER. Thirty Years of Climbing on
the World's Great Peaks: Diadem, 1989: 1st edition.
192 pages, many photographs (virtually all colour), 32cm. Fine
in d/w: £10.00
- Bonington, C: QUEST FOR ADVENTURE: Hodder & Stoughton,
1981: 1st edition. 448 pages, many photographs (some
colour), maps, 28.5cm. Page-edges very slightly yellowed, VG+ in
(very slightly chipped) d/w. Modern post war adventure stories,
including much mountaineering: £5.00
- Bonington, C: QUEST FOR ADVENTURE. Remarkable Feats of
Exploration and Adventure from 1950 to 2000: Cassell;
2000: 352 pages, colour and black and white photographs, maps,
27cm. Fine in d/w. Updated version - first published in 1981:
£5.00
- Bonington, C: THE CLIMBERS. A History of
Mountaineering: BBC Books/Hodder & Stoughton; 1992 1st
edition: 288 pages, 32 pages colour plates, black and white
photographs and other illustrations, maps, 25cm. Fine in
(price-clipped) d/w. The first ascent of Mont Blanc 1786;
Mummery’s ascent of the Grépon 1881; to modern times; interlaced
with first-hand author accounts: £15.00
- Bonington, C: THE CLIMBERS. A History of
Mountaineering: BCA (book club edition); 1992: 288
pages, 32 pages colour plates, black and white photographs and other
illustrations, maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
- Bonington, C: THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life:
Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 1st edition. 256 pages,
64 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps and diagrams,
25cm. Signed by the author; Fine in d/w. Chris
Bonington's third autobiography includes his four expeditions to
Everest: £25.00
- Bonington, C: THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life:
Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 1st edition. 256 pages,
64 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps and diagrams,
25cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
- Bonington, C: THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life:
Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 2nd impression.
Signed by the author. Fine in d/w: £10.00
- Bonington, C: THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life:
Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 2nd impression. Fine in
(small title lettering head of spine sunned from red to off-white;
background lightly sunned) d/w: £5.00
- Bonington, C: THE NEXT HORIZON. Autobiography II:
Gollancz; 1973 1st edition: 304 pages, 56 plates
(8 in colour), 15 maps amd diagrams, 23.5cm. Light to medium
browning to page-edges, VG in (spine slightly sunned) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
- Bonner, B: MATTERHORN VISION. How a summit ambition
was achieved: Woodgate Press; 1990: Paperback, 85
pages, colour and black and white photographs, 24cm. The author
took fifteen years to realise his dream: £8.00
- Boukreev, A. & DeWalt, G.W: THE CLIMB. Tragic
Ambitions on Everest: St. Martins Press, New York; 1997:
Pages xvi + 256, 16 colour plates, maps and diagrams, 24cm. Fine in
d/w. Anatoli Boukreev’s gripping account of his personal and
courageous involvement as head guide during the disastrous (May 10,
1996) storm on Everest, that claimed so many lives: £15.00
- Breashears, D. and Salkeld, A: LAST CLIMB. The
Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory: National
Geographic, Washington, U.S.A.; 1999 1st edition: 240
pages, photographs (some colour) and other illustrations, map, 26cm.
Fine in d/w. Excellent account of Mallory’s final climb and his
two previous Everest expeditions; further enhanced with fine vintage
photographs: £15.00
- Breashears, D: HIGH EXPOSURE. An Enduring Passion for
Everest and Unforgiving Places: Canongate, Edinburgh;
1999: 1st U.K. edition. 319 pages, 16 plates (mostly
colour), black and white photographs, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
First-rate mountaineer and filmmaker (leader of the Everest IMAX
Filming Expedition) David Breashears compelling life story:
£10.00
- Breashears, D: HIGH EXPOSURE. An Enduring Passion for
Everest and Unforgiving Places: Canongate, Edinburgh;
2000: Paperback, 319 pages, 16 plates (mostly colour), black and
white photographs, map, 22cm. Fine: £5.00
- Bremer-Kamp, Cherie: LIVING ON THE EDGE. The Winter
Ascent of Kanchenjunga: David & Charles; 1987: 1st
edition. 213 pages, 24 colour plates, illustrations,
maps, 24cm. A trifle surface rubbing spine tips and bottom-edge, VG+
in d/w. Cherie Bremer-Kamp’s moving account of her winter attempt
on Kanchenjunga’s North Face with her partner Chris Chandler.
Despair follows defeat when Chris Chandler dies on the mountain:
£10.00
- Brett, D: HIGH LEVEL. The Alps from End to End:
Gollancz, 1983: 1st edition. 207 pages, 16 plates,
maps, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. David Brett's impressive 600-mile high
level traverse of the Alps in 1981: £15.00
- Brook, E. & Donnelly, J: THE WINDHORSE. : Cape,
1986: 1st edition. 223 pages, 16 plates (12 colour), decorations
in text, map, 24cm. Near Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Elaine
Brook and blind friend Julie Donnelly trek in the Himalayas, and
climb to the 18,000 foot summit of Kala Patthar: £5.00
- Brook, E: IN SEARCH OF SHAMBHALA: Cape; 1996: 1st
edition. Pages viii + 264, 8 colour plates, illustrations and
maps in text, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Elaine Brook and two Sherpas
penetrate deep into the Hidden Valleys of Nepal, searching for the
legendary paradise of Shambhala: £5.00
- Brook, E: LAND OF THE SNOW LION. An Adventure in Tibet:
Cape; 1987 1st edition: 238 pages, 12
colour plates, line illustrations, endpaper maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w:
£5.00
- Brown, H.M: CLIMBING THE CORBETTS. Scotland's 2,500 ft
Summits: Gollancz, 1988: 1st edition. 381
pages, 8 colour plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
- Brown, H: HAMISH'S MOUNTAIN WALK. The First Traverse of
all the Scottish Munros in One Journey: Gollancz; 1979 4th
impression: 359 pages, 24 plates, 15 sketch maps, endpaper maps,
23.5cm. Small neat previous owner’s name written top of front
endpaper, faint browning page-edges, Near Fine in d/w: £15.00
- Brown, H: SCOTLAND COAST TO COAST. A long distance walk
from Glen Shiel to Arbroath: Stephens; 1990 1st
edition: Paperback, 224 pages, black and white photographs,
sketch maps, 22cm. Fine. Guide to the two-week crossing:
£10.00
- Brown, H: THE GREAT WALKING ADVENTURE: Oxford
Illustrated Press, Somerset; 1986 1st edition: Pages
(vi) + 232, 8 colour plates, maps, 22cm. Fine in d/w. The Great
Adventure Series No 5. Hamish Brown’s personal account of walking in
Scotland and elsewhere: £7.00
- Brown, H: THE LAST HUNDRED. Munros, Beards and a
Dog: Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1994: 1st edition.
191 pages, colour and black and white photographs, 25.5cm. Near Fine
in d/w. Lively reminiscences and memorable days in the Scottish
hills: £15.00
- Brown, J: THE HARD YEARS. An Autobiography:
Gollancz; 1967 1st edition: 256 pages, 33 plates,
22cm. Small mark rear board, Near Fine in (Near Fine; price-clipped)
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Memoirs of the
famous and outstanding British post-war climbing pioneer and
Alpinist Joe Brown; includes an account of his first ascent of
Kangchenjunga with George Band: £120.00
- Brown, J: THE HARD YEARS. An Autobiography:
Gollancz; 1967 1st edition: 256 pages, 33 plates,
22cm. Previous owner’s name (small) on front endpaper, top
outer-edge of pages a little marked, a few pages slightly creased at
corner, slight bump upper rear corner front board, VG- in (repaired,
some deficiency – but virtually complete apart from lacking about a
third of front inner flap; also some creasing, rubbing and
grubbiness) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve:
£45.00
- Brown, T.G: BRENVA: Dent; 1944: 1st
edition. Pages xvi + 228, 72 plates (some double), top edge
gilt, 22cm. Previous owner’s small address label and inscriptions
front endpapers, picture of author on half-title page, small
sellotape marking to endpapers; some fore-edge browning and some
surface rubbing tips of spine (mainly at base), otherwise a VG
bright copy in (slightly deficient, worn and repaired, some marginal
sellotape marking, rear panel grubby) permanently sealed
plastic covered d/w. The classic book on the Brenva face routes
on Mont Blanc: £30.00
- Brown, T.G., edited by: THE ALPINE ANNUAL
2. Adapted from the 1950 Numbers of the Alpine Journal:
Dent; 1951: 1st edition. Pages (viii) + 282, 29
plates (1 colour), maps, 22.5cm. Spine faded and boards slightly so,
some foxing also to cloth, slight creasing to several pages at
corner, otherwise VG. The second and final volume published in
this series; contains Meckly’s ‘A Bibliography of Privately Printed
Mountaineering Books’ (6 pages): £5.00
- Bueler, W.M: ROOF OF THE ROCKIES. A History of
Mountaineering in Colorado: Cordillera Press, Evergreen,
Colorado; 1986: 2nd edition. Paperback, pages (x) +
251, black and white photographs in text, maps, 21cm. Small previous
owner’s address label inside front board, Fine: £5.00
- Burgess, A., & Palmer, J: EVEREST. The Ultimate Challenge:
Hodder and Stoughton; 1983: 1st U.K. edition.
Pages (ix) + 214, 115 colour photographs, 27.5cm. Near Fine in
(surface chipped mainly spine ends) d/w. 1982 Canadian Everest
Expedition; originally intending on the South Pillar - but after the
death of three Sherpas and a cameraman climbed the South Col route
instead: £25.00
- Busk, D: THE DELECTABLE MOUNTAINS: Hodder and
Stoughton, 1946: 1st edition. Pages xii + 274, 37
plates, 4 folding maps, 23cm. Inscription, a little very slight
foxing to cloth, some foxing mainly page-edges, slight and faint
water stain corner margin of plates, otherwise VG in (chipped,
slightly deficient mainly top corner of spine and front, some
grubbiness mainly at rear) d/w. Douglas Busk's memoirs include
mountaineering in the Alps and the Pyrenees, North America, Persia
and some skiing: £5.00
- Butterfield, I: THE CALL OF THE CORBETTS: David &
Charles; 2001 1st edition: 192 pages, many colour
photographs, 25x30cm. Fine in d/w. Description together with
superb photographic imaging of every Corbett (singular peaks over
2,500ft but below the 3,000ft Munros) in Scotland: £20.00
- Butterfield, I: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
A guide for mountain walkers: Diadem; 1986: 1st
edition. 320 pages, over 300 colour photographs, maps, 25cm.
Previous owner’s (small) name on front endpaper; Fine in d/w: £15.00
- Butterfield, I: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
A guide for mountain walkers: Diadem; 1993 reprint:
320 pages, over 300 colour photographs, maps, pictorial laminated
covers, 25cm. VG+: £8.00
- Butterfield, I: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS COMPANION: Diadem;
1987: Paperback, 96 pages + (15) pages ‘log book’, 23cm.
Previous owner’s small address label at front, VG+. The text only
of " THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND" – condensed form for
practical use: £2.00
- Buxton, C. & Lewis, G: THE MOUNTAIN SUMMITS OF ENGLAND AND
WALES. A comprehensive summary of the heights and locations of
the summits over 2000 feet: Red Dial Publications,
Wigton; 1986 1st edition: Card covers, 32 pages
(including covers), 21cm. Fine: £10.00
- Byrd, R.E: DISCOVERY. The Story of The Second Byrd
Antarctic Expedition: Putnam’s Sons, New York; 1935: 1st
edition. Pages xxii + 405, 46 plates, 1 map + endpaper
maps, 24cm. Very slightly surface rubbed spine ends otherwise Fine
in (spine and vicinity partly sunned and a little age-marked with
lettering of "Putnam" at base very faint, also a little chipped at
head; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve: £40.00
- Cameron, I: MOUNTAINS OF THE GODS. The Himalaya and
the Mountains of Central Asia: Century Publishing; 1984:
1st edition. 248 pages, including 24 colour
plates, photographs and maps, 27cm. A little slight sunning to
covers otherwise Fine in d/w. A well-produced and illustrated
history of the Himalayas and the greater range; its formation,
pathfinders, explorers, climbers and scientists: £10.00
- Campbell, R.N., compiled and edited by: THE MUNROIST’S
COMPANION: Scottish Mountaineering Trust/SMC, 1999: 1st
edition. Pages viii + 328, black and white photographs and other
illustrations, maps, printed pictorial covers, 24cm. Fine (no dust
wrapper was issued). The history of Munro-bagging to the present
day, expressed from a wealth of literature: £10.00
- Carr, H.R.C & Lister, G.A: THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA. IN
HISTORY, THE SCIENCES, LITERATURE AND SPORT: Bodley Head;
1925: 1st edition, but in cheaper(blocked in black on
spine) binding. Pages xviii + 405 + 2 pages advertisements, 29
plates (some colour), illustrations in text, maps, 23cm. Bookplate
of R.G. Folkard inside front board; spine medium sunned, and very
slightly edge rubbed, also a few tiny stains and some grubbiness to
spine, boards slightly marked; some light to medium foxing mainly to
page edges and at front; hence a Good copy. Contributors include
E.A. Baker, C.F. Holland, A. Lockwood, E.W. Steeple and G. Winthrop
Young: £20.00
- Carr, H.R.C & Lister, G.A: THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA. IN
HISTORY, THE SCIENCES, LITERATURE AND SPORT: Crosby
Lockwood; 1948: 2nd edition. Pages xv + 312, colour
frontispiece, 26 plates, illustrations in text, maps, 22cm. Spine
slightly sunned with a little very minor regluing at top-edge;
foxing/discolouring rear endpapers and some foxing to page-edges,
mainly top-edge, otherwise Fine. Contributors include E.A. Baker,
C.F. Holland, A. Lockwood, E.W. Steeple and G. Winthrop Young:
£15.00
- Cawthorne, M: WILDERNESS DREAMS. The Call of Scotland’s
Last Wild Places: In Pinn, Glasgow; 2007: Paperback,
175 pages, 24 plates (mostly colour), 23.5cm. Near Fine. The
heart of the book is a life-changing account of a 1,800-mile journey
of the Scottish Munros he made with his friend in 1986: £10.00
- Child, G., compiled by: CLIMBING. The Complete
Reference: Facts On File, New York; 1995 1st
American edition: Pages (viii) + 264, illustrations in text,
28.5cm. Fine in d/w. Lists over 1000 entries on international
rock climbing and mountaineering, peaks and ranges, techniques,
equipment, terminology and its participants: £15.00
- Child, G: POSTCARDS from the ledge. Collected
Mountaineering Writings of Greg Child: Mountaineers,
Seattle; 1998: 1st American edition. Pages 222 + (2),
photographs and other illustrations in text, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
Greg Child follows on from 'Mixed Emotions' with another collection
of masterfully descriptive climbing stories: £25.00
- (China): HIGH MOUNTAIN PEAKS IN CHINA. – Newly Opened to
Foreigners - : The People’s Sports
Publishing House of China/The Tokyo Shimbun Publishing Bureau of
Japan; 1981: 1st edition. Paperback, 151 pages
Japanese text; 45 pages in English; 48 pages of
colour plates, small black and white photographs and sketch maps in
text, endpaper maps, 26cm. VG+. Info on peaks open to foreign
climbers: £25.00
- Chouinard, Y: CLIMBING ICE: Hodder and Stoughton;
1981: Paperback, 192 pages, including 16 colour plates and many
other black and white photographs, 27.5cm. Spine lightly browned and
with 2 vertical creases; otherwise VG. American Yvon Chouinard's
classic book on ice climbing; combined with his own climbing
reminiscences: £8.00
- Chrysanthou, M. & Stainforth, G., edited by: THE OWL & THE
CRAGRAT. Climbs and Rhymes: Aurelius/Stonegold, Hebden
Bridge; 2004 1st edition: Paperback, 160 pages, text
illustrations by Duncan Bourne, 21cm. Fine. An anthology
of climbing poetry: £5.00
- Clark, R.W: THE ALPS: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1973: 1st
edition. 288 pages including 32 colour plates,
approximately 120 black and white photographs, maps, 25.5cm. Light
browning to page-edges, tips of spine slightly sunned, VG+ in d/w.
History of Alpine climbing and the development of the Alps as a
playground for the diverse demands of its visitors: £10.00
- Clark, R.W: THE DAY THE ROPE BROKE. The Story of A Great
Victorian Tragedy: Secker & Warburg; 1965: 1st
edition. 221 pages, 4 plates, frontispiece, map, 22.5cm.
Previous owner’s inscription, VG in (a little chipped at spine ends
and corners, a little light age discolouring rear panel;
price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
The author investigates the 1865 Matterhorn disaster: £25.00
- Clark, R: THE EARLY ALPINE GUIDES: Phoenix House;
1949: 1st edition. 208 pages, 32 plates (including
maps), key map, text illustration, 22cm. Spine sunned at head for
2cm and slightly at base, some foxing and medium browning to
page-edges, otherwise VG in (repaired, marginally chipped and
deficient – lacking mainly 2cm head of spine and 1cm at base, spine
darkened) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
History of the pioneer guides of the 'Golden Age' of Alpine
climbing: £15.00
.Classic Walks Series:-
- Birkett, B: CLASSIC WALKS IN GREAT BRITAIN: Oxford
Illustrated Press; 1987: 1st edition. Large
inscription, vertical mark down inner joint of endpapers, otherwise
Fine in d/w. Over 30 walks described: £5.00
- Collins, M: CLASSIC COASTAL WALKS OF BRITAIN: Oxford
Illustrated Press; 1990 1st edition: 143 pages,
colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm.
Fine in d/w. 36 walks described: £8.00
- Collins, M: CLASSIC WALKS ON THE NORTH YORK MOORS:
Oxford Illustrated Press; 1990 1st edition: 142
pages, colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm.
Fine in d/w. 31 walks described: £8.00
- Hunter, R. & Wickers, D: CLASSIC WALKS IN FRANCE:
Oxford Illustrated Press; 1986 reprint: Some discolouring to
endpapers in vicinity of inner hinges, VG+ in (medium sunning to
yellow background of spine – but not affecting lettering) d/w. 20
walks described: £8.00
- Reynolds, K: CLASSIC WALKS IN SOUTHERN ENGLAND: Oxford
Illustrated Press: 143 pages, colour and black and white
photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 25 walks
described: £8.00
- Reynolds, K: CLASSIC WALKS IN THE PYRÉNÉES: Oxford
Illustrated Press; 1989: 1st edition. Colour and
black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 24
walks described: £8.00
- Unsworth, W., edited by: CLASSIC WALKS IN EUROPE:
Oxford Illustrated Press; 1987: 1st edition. Fine
in (spine background evenly and medium sunned – not affecting
lettering) d/w. 17 walks described: £8.00
- Unsworth, W., edited by: CLASSIC WALKS OF THE WORLD:
Oxford Illustrated Press; 1985 1st edition:
Colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in
d/w. 17 walks described: £8.00
- Unsworth, W: CLASSIC WALKS IN THE YORKSHIRE DALES:
Oxford Illustrated Press; 1989 1st edition: 144
pages, colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm.
Fine in d/w. 35 walks described: £8.00
- Cleare, J., photography by: DISTANT MOUNTAINS.
Encounters with the World’s Greatest Mountains: Duncan
Baird Publishers/Discovery Channel; 1998 1st edition:
176 pages, colour photographs and other illustrations, maps, 29cm.
Fine in d/w. Essays from eleven writers; including Mike Banks,
Sir Martin Conway, Nicholas Crane, Kurt Diemberger, W.H. Murray, Jim
Perrin and H.W. Tilman: £10.00
- Cleare, J: COLLINS GUIDE TO MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAINEERING:
Collins; 1979: 1st edition. 208 pages, many black
and white photographs (some colour), mainly by John Cleare,
maps, 30.5cm. Previous owner’s small neat name written top of front
endpaper, VG in (light to medium sunning to spine – lettering
perfectly clear; price-clipped) d/w. A good general reference
book to the world's principal mountain ranges: £8.00
- Cleare, J: MOUNTAINEERING: Blandford Press, Dorset,
1980: 1st edition. 169 pages, 48 pages colour plates,
black and white photographs, 20cm. Near Fine in (a little very
slight sunning to spine; price-clipped) d/w. History and general
coverage. including short biographies of ten great mountaineers,
from Whymper and Mummery - to Haston, Whillans and Messner. Part of
the Blandford Colour Series: £5.00
- Cleare, J: MOUNTAINS OF THE WORLD: Thunder Bay Press,
San Diego, California/Promotional Reprint Company; 1997: 144
pages, colour photographs, maps, illustrated covers, 31cm. Fine in
d/w. General outlook on the world’s mountains; enhanced by
personal climbing experiences and superb photographs. Comprising
eight chapters; Europe and the Alps, the Himalayas and Central Asia,
Africa, Australasia, and North and South America: £8.00
- Cleare, J: TREKKING GREAT WALKS OF THE WORLD: Unwin
Hyman; 1988 1st edition: 216 pages, colour
photographs, drawings and maps, 27cm. Near Fine in d/w. Ten treks
from six continents described by well-known travellers: £10.00
- Clinch, N: A WALK IN THE SKY. Climbing Hidden Peak:
Mountaineers, Seattle; 1982: 1st (U.S.) edition.
Pages xii + 214, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs,
23.5cm. Fine in d/w. The first ascent of Gasherbrum I (8068
metres) in 1958 by a small American expedition: £40.00
- Coffey, M: FRAGILE EDGE: Chatto & Windus, 1989: 1st
edition. 183 pages, 8 plates, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Maria
Coffey's account of her life and love affair with Joe Tasker who
disappeared with Pete Boardman on Everest in 1982 - and her
subsequent 'pilgrimage' to Everest Base Camp with Hilary Boardman:
£20.00
- Coffey, M: WHERE THE MOUNTAIN CASTS ITS SHADOW. The
Personal Costs of Climbing: Arrow Books; 2004:
Paperback, pages xxii + 274, 20cm. Some page-edge browning,
otherwise Fine. Maria Coffey, author of ‘Fragile Edge’ and
girlfriend of Joe Tasker(who died on Everest in 1982), recalls her
own experiences and follows the lives of others traumatised after
the death of their love ones in the mountains. Winner of the
‘Mountain Literature Award’ at the 2003 Banff Mountain Book
Festival: £6.00
- Coleman, A.P: THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. New and Old Trails:
Fisher Unwin; 1911 1st edition: 379 pages,
33 plates (including 1 sketch map), 3 folding maps (some colour),
pictorial front cover, top edge gilt, 23cm. A tiny very unobtrusive
mark on spine; a little creased and slight loss lower corner
(margin) of one page at front, some light to medium foxing to
fore-edges and endpapers, and very occasionally a little elsewhere;
a Near Fine bright and most attractive copy. The author’s account
of eight mountain exploration trips in the Rockies and Selkirks
during the period from 1884 to 1908. During his two visits to Mount
Robson in 1907 and 1908, although not fortunate in climbing the
mountain, he nevertheless pioneered the way forward for the
successful ascent in 1909 by Kinney and Phillips: £250.00
- Collett, S: THE PYRENEES - A MOUNTAINEERING BIBLIOGRAPHY:
Sam Collett, 1986: 1st edition. Paper cover
pamphlet, 49 pages, plus 4-page "Additions" inserted loose at
rear, 21cm. Fine. A useful guide to the literature of the
Pyrenees in the English language, on walking and climbing:
£10.00
- Collie, J. Norman: FROM THE HIMALAYA TO SKYE: Ripping
Yarns, Findon, Aberdeenshire; 2003 edition: Paperback, 185
pages, 8 plates (including colour and maps), 21cm. Fine. New
edition of "Climbing on the Himalaya and Other Mountain Ranges"
first published in 1902. Includes his personal account of the
ill-fated 1895 expedition to Nanga Parbat, on which Mummery and two
Gurkhas died - and of cause his pioneering work on Skye and the
Canadian Rockies: £10.00
- Collins, F.A: MOUNTAIN CLIMBING: John Long; 1924: 1st
UK edition. Pages, vi + 314, 15 plates, 19.5cm. Spine medium
sunned, and a little very slight aged marked with some darkening to
the gilt lettering; some browning to page-edges and endpapers,
lightish bumping to bottom rear corner of several pages at rear;
generally VG. The art of mountaineering and the conquest of the
high mountains of the world: £10.00
- Collister, R: OVER THE HILLS & FAR AWAY: Ernest Press;
1996 1st edition: Paperback, 190 pages, 12 plates,
maps, 21cm. Light bump head of spine, Near Fine. A collection of
essays culled from thirty years of the author's mountaineering
experiences in Britain, the Alps, the Himalayas and the Antarctic:
£8.00
.Constable walking guides. Original hardbacks, illustrated
with black and white photographs, maps, 18cm.
- Duerden, F: BEST WALKS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT:
Constable; 1986 1st edition: Fine in (some sunning to
background of spine – but letter unaffected) d/w: £4.00
- Kennett, D.H: A GUIDE TO THE NORFOLK WAY: Constable;
1983: 1st edition. Fine in (price-clipped)
d/w: £4.00
- Mason, J.H.N: A GUIDE TO THE WEALDWAY: Constable;
1984: 1st edition. Fine in (price-clipped)
d/w: £4.00
- Wright, C.J: A GUIDE TO THE PENNINE WAY: Constable;
1968: reprint. Endpapers very slightly marked, VG+ in
(price-clipped) d/w: £4.00
- Conway, Sir W.M: THE ALPS FROM END TO END: Constable;
1895: 3rd edition. Pages xii + 403, 100 plates by
A.D. M'Cormick, top edge gilt, 25cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club
Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, library
label, neat gold library number base of spine, original cloth;
medium foxing to page-edges and endpapers and some occasionally
light elsewhere; a VG+ crisp copy in (library shelf number base of
plain spine, spine also darkened with two small round surface
rubbed patches, and minor loss at ends; some age grubbiness) rare
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The
author's celebrated Alpine high-level traverse from Monte Viso to
the Gross Glockner in 1894: £40.00
- Conway, W.H: CLIMBING AND EXPLORATION IN THE KARAKORAM -
HIMALAYAS: Fisher Unwin, 1894: 1st edition.
Pages xxviii + 709 + 1 advert, 300 illustrations by A.D. McCormick,
folding map, top edge gilt, 25cm. Modern half-leather binding,
raised spine bands, gilt lettered spine label, new endpapers.
Martin Conway’s signature (in pencil on thin card) pasted top of
inside front board; spine lightly sunned, frontispiece
tissue-guard browned, some fore-edge browning, map repaired at
folds, ‘one or two’ minor marks and slight marginal repairs; a VG
sound copy. Without the supplement volume of scientific
reports and maps, usually absent. Conway's meticulous
account of his momentous Himalayan exploration of 1892: £275.00
- Conway, W.M., described by: THE ALPS: A. & C.
Black; 1904: 1st edition. Pages x + 294, 70 colour
plates, decorated cloth, top edge gilt, 23cm. Spine discoloured with
the gilt lettering and decoration rather dull, spine also worn at
ends (but reglued), rear corners a little worn, but again reglued;
light to medium browning to fore-edges, front free-endpaper mottled
browned, otherwise VG and sound. Illustrated with seventy
attractive colour plates from painting by A.D. McCormick: £30.00
- Coolidge, W.A.B: ALPINE STUDIES: Longmans, Green;
1912: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 307, 16 plates,
23.5cm. Two 1cm splits repaired on face of spine at head, spine also
sunned, a few tiny black specks, minor regluing at tips; a little
slight marginal sunning to boards; medium browning to page-edges and
endpapers; otherwise VG. A selection of twenty of the author's
articles relating to the Alps: £25.00
- Coverley-Price, V: AN ARTIST AMONG MOUNTAINS: Hale;
1957: 1st edition. 231 pages, 33 black and white
plates, 22.5cm. VG+ in (slightly deficient – mainly lacking 2
triangular pieces 1cm deep from edge of front panel, slightly
chipped, some grubbiness on rear panel) d/w. The author's
reminiscences of climbing in Europe and America - with illustrations
from his own paintings: £15.00
- Cox, J.R., compiled and edited by: CLASSICS IN THE
LITERATURE OF MOUNTAINEERING AND MOUNTAIN TRAVEL from the Francis P.
Farquhar Collection of Mountaineering Literature: University
of California Library, Los Angeles; 1980 1st edition:
Limited to 500 copies; pages xxiv + 58, 8 black and white
illustrations (mostly from photographs), gold coiled rope and
ice-axe design on front cover, 27cm. Near Fine (no dust wrapper
appears to be issued). Significant titles selected from
over 2000, in the Farquhar collection housed at the University of
California Library. The bibliography describes 96 works and a
selection of (14) journals; from Europe, Asia (including "The
Everest Story"), North and South America and other areas. An
important and scarce item for the mountaineering bibliophile:
£95.00
SPECIAL OFFER – first copy Crags £5.00 but subsequent copies
£1.00 each (if purchased together); all MINT copies:
- : CRAGS MAGAZINE. Issue no. 1 March 1976: 20 pages
(including paper covers), large format 40x31cm. Mint: The classic
first issue of Crags; complete with ‘page three’ girl and centre
page poster of Ron Fawcett: £5.00
- Craig, D: LANDMARKS. An Exploration of Great Rocks:
Cape, 1995: 1st edition. 335 pages, 16 plates (8
colour), illustrations in text, 24cm. Some browning to page-edges,
otherwise Fine in d/w. David Craig (author of 'Native Stones')
explores the myths surrounding great rocks throughout the world, and
their significance on peoples lives: £5.00
- Craig, D: NATIVE STONES. A Book About Climbing:
Pimlico; 1996: Paperback, pages x + 214, 8 black and white
plates, 22cm. Previous owner’s inscription, slight crease down
spine, VG+. David Craig dissects in lyrical style his thoughts
and intense feelings on climbing. repeating many classic routes he
embodies the thinking of modern day climbers with writings of
yesteryear - Wordsworth, Coleridge, etc: £5.00
- Craig, R.W: STORM & SORROW IN THE HIGH PAMIRS:
Gollancz; 1981 revised edition: 223 pages, 8 colour plates,
illustrations and sketch maps, 24cm. Near Fine in (2cm closed repair
top-edge rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. The 1974 Soviets international climbing meet on
which fifteen climbers were killed: £20.00
- Cram, A.G., edited by: 100 YEARS OF ROCK CLIMBING IN
THE LAKE DISTRICT: F.R.C.C., 1986: Pages (viii) + 225 +
(7) advertisements, photographs and sketches, 22cm. Fine in (a
little chipped spine ends) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Fell and Rock Journal 1986. Special Issue:
£10.00
- Crocket, K: BEN NEVIS. Britain's Highest Mountain:
Scottish Mountaineering Trust; 1986: 1st edition.
Pages (xvi) + 320, colour frontispiece, black and white photographs,
maps, diagrams, pictorial printed covers, 24cm. Fine (no dust
wrapper was issued). Principally climbing history - but embraces
many other aspects of this famous mountain: £20.00
- Croucher, N: A MAN AND HIS MOUNTAINS: Kaye & Ward,
1984: 1st edition. Pages (vi) + 217, 16 colour plates, 24cm.
Signed by the author. corner of front endpaper slightly
rubbed, Near Fine in d/w. Disabled mountaineer Norman Croucher's
inspiring story of his climbs around the world. He lost both his
lower legs in an accident at the age of nineteen: £10.00
- Croucher, N: A MAN AND HIS MOUNTAINS: Kaye & Ward,
1984: 1st edition. Fine in d/w: £4.00
- Croucher, N: HIGH HOPES: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976:
1st edition. 160 pages, 8 plates, 20.5cm. Inscribed and
signed by the author. previous owner’s name hidden by
dustwrapper flap, slight marks one plate, VG in (some sunning to
spine and a little chipped at ends) d/w. Norman Croucher's
courageous story as a disabled climber: £10.00
- Croucher, N: LEGLESS BUT SMILING. An Autobiography:
St. Ives Printing & Publishing Company, Cornwall; (2000): 1st
edition. Pages vi + 368, 20 plates (mainly colour), printed
covers, 24cm. Signed by Norman Croucher; Fine (no dust
wrapper was issued). The incredible climbing career of legless
mountaineer Norman Croucher, who in 1995 climbed Cho Oyu the world’s
sixth highest mountain: £15.00
- Croucher, N: SHIN KICKING CHAMPION: Barrie & Jenkins;
1971: 1st edition. 239 pages, frontispiece, 22cm.
Minor sunning extremities of cloth, light browning fore-edges, VG+
in (price-clipped) d/w. Early biography of disabled climber
Norman Croucher, which commencing with the loss of both his legs;
and includes his work with under privileged people in London; his
walk from Land’ End to John O’Groats … and early climbs: £5.00
- Croucher, N: TALES OF MANY MOUNTAINS: Amanda Press;
1989: 1st edition. Paperback, 279 pages, 12 plates (8
colour), 23cm. Signed by the author, together with a signed
note from the author; Fine. Compilation of the author’s
three earlier books form a basis for this volume: £10.00
- Crumley, J: AMONG MOUNTAINS: Mainstream, Edinburgh;
1993 1st edition: 159 pages, colour photographs,
25.5cm. Fine in d/w. The author's own very personal vision of his
native Scottish mountains: £8.00
- Curran, J: HIGH ACHIEVER. The Life and Climbs of Chris
Bonington: Constable; 1999 reprint: Pages xiv + 264,
20 black and white plates, pencil drawings by Jim Curran,
24cm. Fine in d/w. Absorbing biography of Britain’s best-known
and most successful mountaineer: £10.00
- Curran, J: THE MIDDLE-AGED MOUNTAINEER. Cycling and
climbing the length of Britain: Constable; 2001 1st
edition: Pages xx + 204, 8 colour plates, drawings, maps, 24cm.
Fine in d/w. Jim Curran’s very readable and soul-searching
account of his 1,600-mile cycle ride through Britain from top to
bottom; taking in climbs and friends (old and new) along the way:
£18.00
- Curran, J: THE MIDDLE-AGED MOUNTAINEER. Cycling and
climbing the length of Britain: Robinson; 2003:
Paperback, Pages xx + 204, 8 colour plates, drawings, maps, 20cm.
Near Fine: £7.00
- Curran, J: TRANGO - THE NAMELESS TOWER: Dark Peak,
Sheffield; 1978: 1st edition. 175 pages, black and
white and coloured photographs, 25cm. A little very slight
discolouring bottom corner of boards by spine, otherwise Fine in (a
little very slight water staining vicinity of lower spine – but only
showing internally) d/w. First ascent by a strong British
team of an impressive rock spire in the Karakoram: £25.00
- Davies, Hunter: WAINWRIGHT. The Biography:
Michael Joseph; 1995: Pages xii + 356, 16 plates, illustrations,
24cm. Fine in d/w: £8.00
- Davis, S: HIGH INFATUATION. A Climber’s Guide to Love and
Gravity: Mountaineers, Seattle; c.2007:
Uncorrected Proof copy; paperback, 192 pages, black and white
photographs, 19cm. Slight marks front cover, otherwise Fine. A
selections of essays by leading American climber Steph Davies:
£10.00
- Dean, S: HANDS OF A CLIMBER. A Life of Colin
Kirkus: Ernest Press; 1993 1st edition:
Pages (viii) + 278, black and white photographs, drawings, 22cm.
Fine in (spine evenly sunned – but not affecting lettering) d/w.
Biography one of the greatest pioneers of pre-war Welsh rock
climbing. A Kirkus route was stamped with quality and often of the
highest standard: £20.00
- Dempster, A: CLASSIC MOUNTAIN SCRAMBLES IN SCOTLAND:
Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1992 1st edition: 192 pages,
16 colour plates, black and white photographs, sketch maps and
diagrams, illustrated covers, 24cm. Fine. 50 routes described;
with an appendix on "Technical Skills and Ropework" by Martin Moran:
£10.00
- Denman, E: ALONE TO EVEREST: Collins; 1954: 1st
edition. 255 pages, 7 plates, 4 maps, 22cm. Tiny stain top-edge
of pages and a minute one on fore-edges, lightish browning mainly to
page-edges, VG in (slight marginal repairs, slightly chipped, very
slightly deficient head of spine and rear corner; a little marked
spine and rear panel; bright) now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. The story of Earl Denman's forbidden journey through
Tibet in 1947 and his attempt on Everest; plus his climbing exploits
in Africa's Virunga mountains: £25.00
- Dent, C.T: MOUNTAINEERING: Longmans, Green; 1901
cheaper reissue (of 3rd edition): Pages xx + 464, 13
plates and illustrations in text by H.G. Willink and others,
pictorial covers, 19cm. Two previous owners’ names and dates on
front endpaper and initials (E.W.) reverse of frontispiece; some
rubbing at spine ends and rear corners - but neatly reglued; some
foxing to page-edges and a little intermittently at margins,
occasional slight mark; a VG presentable copy. The Badminton
Library Series; with contributions by W.M. Conway, D.W. Freshfield,
C.E. Mathews, C. Pilkington, F. Pollock and H.G. Willink who also
supplied most of the rather appealing illustrations: £30.00
- Deutschle, P: THE TWO-YEAR MOUNTAIN: 1986: 1st. (U.S.),
illustrations. F in d/w. Includes a solo attempt on Nepal's
unclimbed Pharchamo: £3.00
- Dickinson, L: ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE: Cape, 1989: 1st
edition. 224 pages, many (mainly colour) photographs, 25.5cm.
Inscribed and signed by the author - "Best Wishes Leo Dickinson";
Fine in d/w. Leo Dickinson follows on from his 'Filming the
Impossible' with more filming adventures; including a balloon flight
over Everest, underwater exploration in Wookey Hole, and the making
of his film on history of the Eiger: £15.00
- Dickinson, Leo: BALLOONING OVER EVEREST: Cape; 1993: 1st
edition. 160 pages, colour photographs, flight map, 25.5cm. Fine
in d/w. Account of the filming and accomplishment of this
historic feat: £10.00
- Dickinson, M: THE DEATH ZONE. Climbing Everest through the
Killer Storm: Hutchinson, 1997: 1st edition.
Pages (x) + 211, 16 plates (8 colour), 3 maps, 24cm. Fine in
d/w. During the fateful storm on Everest in May 1996 that was to
cost the lives of eight climbers in one day alone, Matt Dickinson
and professional climber Alan Hinkes successfully reached the summit
and returned: £15.00
- Diemberger, K: SPIRITS OF THE AIR: Hodder & Stoughton;
1994: 1st edition. 304 pages, 40 plates (8 colour),
maps, diagrams, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Kurt Diemberger's second
volume of autobiography. It forms a fitting companion to his first
book "Summits and Secrets", published in 1971: £20.00
- Diemberger, K: THE KURT DIEMBERGER OMNIBUS: Bâton
Wicks; 1999: 864 pages, 32 plates (8 colour), maps and other
illustrations, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Comprising ‘Summits and
Secrets’, ‘The Endless Knot’ and ‘Spirits of the Air’: £16.00
- Dillon, P: TRAIL WALKER MAGAZINE GUIDE TO THE NATIONAL TRAILS
OF BRITAIN & IRELAND: David & Charles, Newton Abbot; 1994 1st
edition: 224 pages, colour photographs, maps, illustrated
covers, 25cm. Fine. 23 trails described: £5.00
- Dingle, G. & Hillary, P: FIRST ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD.
The First-Ever Traverse of the Himalayas - 5,000 kilometres
from Sikkim to Pakistan: Hodder and Stoughton; 1982: 1st
edition. 232 pages, over 100 colour photographs, maps, 25.5cm.
Near Fine in d/w. A major achievement; 5,000 kilometres trekked
and climbed in ten months: £15.00
- Dingle, G. & Perry, M: CHOMOLUNGMA. Goddess, Mother
of the Earth • The North Face of Everest: Hodder and Stoughton,
1986: 1st edition. 172 pages, colour photographs,
maps and diagrams, 27cm. Near Fine in d/w. Attempt on both the
west ridge and north face of Everest by a New Zealand Alpine Club
expedition: £10.00
- Dittert, R., Chevalley, G. & Lambert, R: FORERUNNERS TO
EVEREST. The Story of the Two Swiss Expeditions of 1952:
Allen & Unwin, 1954: 1st edition. 256 pages, 25
plates (1 colour), maps and sketches, 22cm. Previous owner’s small
inscription corner of inside front board (but hidden by dust wrapper
flap); light to medium browning to page-edges, VG+ in d/w. The
two Swiss expeditions helped prepare the way for the British success
on Everest in 1953: £40.00
- Douglas, E: HERO OF EVEREST TENZING. A Biography of
Tenzing Norgay: National Geographic, Washington, D.C.;
2003: 1st edition. Pages xx + 299, 8 plates (some
colour), 2 pages maps, 23.5cm. Small personal inscription
signed by the author; Fine in d/w: £25.00
- Drasdo, H: THE ORDINARY ROUTE: Ernest Press; 1997:
Paperback, pages vi + 258, chapter-head vignettes, 21.5cm. Fine.
Harold Drasdo's reminiscences of fifty-years climbing; guide-book
writer and the author of 'Education and the Mountain Centres'; he
also has a number of first ascents to his credit: £10.00
- : DUBLIN AND WICKLOW MOUNTAINS. Access Routes for the Hill
Walker: Irish Ramblers Club; 1979 reprint: Cloth
covered thin card covers, 78 pages, well illustrated mainly with
route diagrams, double-page map, illustrated front cover, 14.5cm.
Near Fine: £5.00
- Duerden, F: GREAT WALKS THE PENNINE WAY: Ward Lock;
1990: 1st edition. 176 pages, colour photographs
by David Ward, sketch maps, 27cm. Fine in d/w. The classic
265-mile walk from Edale in Derbyshire to Kirk Yetholm in Scotland:
£10.00
- Duerden, F: GREAT WALKS NORTH WALES: Ward Lock; 1986:
1st edition. 192 pages, colour photographs by John
Heseltine, sketch maps, 27cm. Fine in d/w. Twenty-eight walks
described - from short family walks to tough mountain excursions:
£10.00
- Dumler, H. & Burkhardt, W.P: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF THE ALPS.
Volume 1. The Four-Thousand Metre Peaks: Diadem; 1994
1st edition: 224 pages, many superb full page and
other colour photographs, maps and diagrams, 29x30cm. Near Fine in
d/w. A stunning book - the ultimate for the Alpinist: £30.00
- Dunn, M: WALKING THROUGH THE LAKE DISTRICT: David &
Charles; 1984 1st edition: 222 pages, drawings and
sketch-maps, 22cm. Fine in (a trifle sunned on spine) d/w. A
series of relatively long walks – divided into seven sections:
£10.00
- Dunsheath, Joyce, et al: MOUNTAINS AND MEMSAHIBS:
Constable; 1958: 1st edition. Pages x + 198, 9
plates, endpaper maps, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s name corner of front
endpaper, a little slight foxing endpapers, VG+ in (spine very
slightly sunned, some light surface chipping, minute loss base of
spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
The women's Abinger Himalayan expedition 1956: £10.00
- Dyhrenfurth, G.O: TO THE THIRD POLE. The History of
the High Himalaya: Werner Laurie; 1955: 1st edition.
Pages xxx + 233 (10 page bibliography), 48 plates, sketch maps,
illustrations, 25.5cm. Some mottled/lightish discolouring to cloth,
but mainly spine, a little very slight bumping to corners; slight
foxing to page-edges and endpapers, otherwise VG in (some wear
mainly at extremities, slight loss at spine ends – maximum 0.5cm at
head, small repair and a little slight staining on rear panel;
price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. Important climbing history of the eight thousand metre
peaks: £20.00
- Eggler, A: THE EVEREST-LHOTSE ADVENTURE: Allen &
Unwin; 1957: 1st edition. 224 pages, 25 plates (1
colour), maps, 23cm. ‘One or two’ minor marks to covers with a
slight hint of sunning at extremities, otherwise Fine in d/w. The
1956 Swiss Expedition climbed Everest and made the first ascent of
Lhotse: £25.00
- Engel, C.E: A HISTORY OF MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ALPS:
Allen and Unwin; 1950: 1st edition. 296 pages
(including 8 pages bibliography), 24 plates, 24.5cm. Inscription,
top part of front inner joint a little chipped, a few slight spots
of foxing, VG in (small repairs, minor loss top corner of spine, a
little very slight chipping spine ends, a few slight marks on rear
panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve: £20.00
- Engel, C.E: MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ALPS. An
Historical Survey: Allen & Unwin, 1971: new edition. 318
pages (13 pages bibliography), 24 plates, 24cm. Previous owner’s
name neatly written top of front endpaper; some light sunning to
spine and edge of boards, VG in d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Totally revised and enlarged edition of 'A
History of Mountaineering in the Alps': £20.00
- Evans, C: EYE ON EVEREST. A Sketch book from the
Great Everest Expedition: Dobson; 1955: 1st edition.
123 pages, sketch illustrations, 25.5cm. Light mottling to
boards, smallish area of white staining rear board, spine a little
sunned at ends, a few slight blotches of marginal foxing internally,
otherwise VG in (repaired and deficient – lacking less than 1cm from
head of spine and slightly chipped at base, also lacking triangular
piece 3cm deep from front panel at base and less so from top-edge,
and small piece from rear corner of rear panel; a little age-marked
– but quite bright) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. Amusing drawings of the 1953 Everest Expedition - written
for children: £20.00
- Evans, C: KANGCHENJUNGA THE UNTRODDEN PEAK: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1956: 1st edition. Pages xix + 187, 32
monochrome and 5 colour plates, 2 maps, 5 diagrams, 23cm. Light
foxing to fore-edges and endpapers and slightly more so to top outer
edge of pages; a VG bright copy in (2 shortish closed edge repairs
front panel, minute loss top-edge of spine) d/w now protected by us
in a loose plastic sleeve. First ascent by Joe Brown and George
Band: £45.00
- Evans, C: ON CLIMBING: Museum Press; 1956: 1st
edition. 191 pages, 33 plates, many text sketches, maps and
sketches, 24cm. Slight foxing to fore-edges and endpapers a little
faintly marked, VG+ in (lightly chipped spine ends; price-clipped)
bright d/w. Charles Evans was a team member of the successful
1953 Everest Expedition, and also leader of the successful
Kanchenjunga climb. Mainly instructional, some reminiscences:
£10.00
- Evans, R.B: SCRAMBLES IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Cicerone;
1982: 192 pages, black and white photographs, sketches and maps,
17.5cm. Previous owner’s small address label and name at front; Near
Fine. Plastic covered guide: £3.00
- Evans, R.B: MORE SCRAMBLES IN THE LAKE DISTRICT:
Cicerone; 1994 reprint: 192 pages, 8 colour plates, black and
white photographs, sketches and maps, 17.5cm. Previous owner’s small
address label and name at front; Near Fine. Plastic covered
guide: £4.00
- Fawcett, R., Lowe, J., Nunn, P & Rouse, A: CLIMBING:
Bell & Hyman; 1986 1st edition: 255 pages, many black
and white and colour photographs, double-page general map, 27cm.
Fine in d/w. A good technical book – with rock climbing by Ron
Fawcett; ice climbing by Jeff Lowe; Alpine climbing by Paul Nunn &
expeditions by Alan Rouse: £10.00
- Fawcett, R., Lowe, J., Nunn, P & Rouse, A: CLIMBING:
Bell & Hyman; 1986 1st edition: 255 pages, many black
and white and colour photographs, double-page general map, 27cm.
Inscribed "In memory of Alan Rouse" and signed and dated from
Unwin Hyman Limited; Fine in d/w: £25.00
- Fanshawe, A. & Venables, S: HIMALAYA ALPINE-STYLE.
The Most Challenging Routes on the Highest Peaks: Bâton
Wicks; 1999 edition: 192 pages, many superb coloured
photographs, maps and diagrams, 29x30cm. Fine in d/w. A selection
of the finest 'alpine-style' climbs in the Himalaya and Karakoram,
superbly produced in the same format as Dumler and Burkhardt's 'The
High Mountains of the Alps: £30.00
- Fantin, M. & Mehra, C: WONDERLAND OF NEPAL - EVEREST TREK:
English Book Store, New Delhi; 1975: 1st edition.
Paperback, 63 pages, 4 colour plates, 3 folding maps, route
profiles, 18cm. Some darkening to spine, VG. A route guide and
background information on Nepal: £8.00
- Faux, R: EVEREST. GODDESS OF THE WIND:
Chambers, Edinburgh, 1978: 1st edition. Pages (xv) +
115, well illustrated mainly photographs, maps, 26.5cm. Near
Fine in (red spine lettering of ‘Goddess of the Wind’ sunned but
just readable) d/w. Summary of the Everest expeditions by
journalist and climber Ronald Faux: £4.00
- Fellows, C: A NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT
BLANC: Jarvis Books, Matlock; 1988 facsimile reprint of the
1827 1st (and only) edition: No. 7 of 100 (but
actually only 90 were produced – the first 60 being hand-coloured)
copies. Pages viii + 35, 12 plates (10 actual
hand-coloured, including 1 certificate facsimile, 1 height
table), 1 hand-coloured title-page vignette, quality
paper, paper-covered boards, 31cm; Spine very slightly sunned,
otherwise Fine in (some wrinkling, slightly torn – but no loss)
original plain transparent d/w. Charles Fellows and William
Hawes, and nine guides made the fourteenth ascent (see A.J. Vol. 25,
p.624) of Mont Blanc; via a new variation - the Corridor Route.
Probably only fifty copies were published of the original edition of
this most attractive Mont Blanc book - a few being hand-coloured!
In fact Eugene Meckly lists only eighteen known coloured copies
in his bibliography 'Mont Blanc; The Early Years'. An original
hand-coloured copy sold at a London auction house in 1998 fetched
£8,050 (including 15% buyers premium): £120.00
- Fellows, C: A NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT
BLANC: Jarvis Books, Matlock; 1988: facsimile reprint of the
1827 1st (and only) edition. Limited and
numbered edition (of 90 copies only). Pages viii + 35, 13
plates (including, facsimile of certificate, height table and
title-page vignette), quality paper, paper-covered boards, 31cm.
Numbers 69-90. Facsimile copies (with
plates in black and white) but with 1 actual hand-coloured
plate. Charles Fellows and William Hawes, and nine guides
made the fourteenth ascent (see A.J. Vol. 25, p.624) of Mont Blanc;
via a new variation - the Corridor Route. New: £30.00
- Fiennes, R: CAPTAIN SCOTT: Coronet; 2004:
Paperback, pages xiii + 508, 16 plates (some in colour), maps, 20cm.
Fine. The life of the great explorer: £4.00
- Filippi, F. de: RUWENZORI. An Account of the Expedition of
H.R.H. Price Luigi Amedeo of Savoy, Duke of Savoy, Duke of the
Abruzzi: Archibald Constable, London; 1908: 1st
edition. Pages xvi + 408, 32 plates (including colour
frontispiece, 1 folding ‘height section’ and 5 folding panoramas),
photographs in text, 5 folding maps; top-edge gilt, 26.5cm. Modern
reddish-brown half-leather binding, raised bands, gilt lettering,
lines and simple decoration on spine, marbled sides, new endpapers;
sometime damp damage and discolouring, mainly confined to the
last quarter of book at bottom rear corners (and radiating onto
about a quarter of the page), several of the last pages have been
professionally restored at margin and vicinity with new paper
fillets losing the occasional ‘word or two’, likewise to 3 maps at
rear which have some discolouring and slight lose to non-printed
bottom corners; apart from the aforementioned, also slightly damp
stained at front and a ‘one or two’ other places, one page at front
slight torn at edges with a slight repair; otherwise a Near
Fine clean copy. The very successful 1906 Duke of the Abruzzi’s
Italian expedition to the Ruwenzori in central Africa. All the major
peaks were climbed and number of first ascents made. An important
classic; lavishly produced and enhanced with Vittorio Sella’s fine
photographs: £350.00
- Firbank, T: I BOUGHT A MOUNTAIN: Jones, Ruthin; 1997
edition: Paperback, 255 pages, 19.5cm. Near Fine. The classic
book on Snowdonia; first published in 1940: £6.00
- Firstbrook, P: LOST ON EVEREST. The Search for
Mallory & Irvine: BBC; 1999: 1st edition. 224
pages, 16 black and white plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. BBC
film producer Peter Firstbrook’s account of the 1999 Everest
Expedition that discovered Mallory’s body; together with much
researched historical information: £8.00
- Fleming, F: KILLING DRAGONS. The Conquest of the Alps:
Granta Books; 2000: 1st edition. Pages xi +
398, 16 plates, double-page map, 24cm. Fine in (creased at base of
rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
Entertaining account of the exploration of the Alps: £10.00
- Fleming, J. & Faux, R: SOLDIERS ON EVEREST. The joint Army
Mountaineering Association Royal Nepalese Army Mount Everest
Expedition 1976: HMSO; 1977: 1st edition.
Paperback, pages xvi + 239, 24 plates (some colour), maps, 18cm. VG:
£10.00
- Fowler, M: ON THIN ICE. Alpine Climbs in the Americas Asia
and the Himalaya: Bâton Wicks; 2005: 1st
edition. 223 pages, 24 colour plates, sketch maps and drawings,
24cm. Signed by the author on title-page; Fine in d/w.
Mick Fowler follows on from his first book "Vertical
Pleasure"(1995), with accounts of more very daring climbs:
£25.00
- Fowler, M: VERTICAL PLEASURE. The Secret Life of a Tax
Man: Coronet Books; 1996: Paperback, 224 pages, 8
colour plates, 4 maps, 20cm. Light to medium browning to page-edges,
otherwise Fine. Mike Fowler(whilst pursuing a career as tax
inspector) has amassed an incredible collection of very serious new
routes in Britain and the greater ranges; on rock (including chalk)
and ice: £10.00
- Forster, E: HIMALAYAN SOLO: Nelson; 1982: 1st
edition. 202 pages, 16 plates (8 colour), endpaper maps, 23cm.
Fine in (slight hint of sunning to spine; price-clipped) d/w.
Elizabeth Forster's lively account of her seven treks in Nepal;
including (at age 64) trekking to the Everest Base camp at 18,000
feet: £8.00
- Fraser, C: THE AVALANCHE ENIGMA: Murray; 1966: 1st
edition. Pages xvi + 301, 24 plates, figures in text, sketch
map, 22cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper; a few pages very
light browning to page-edges, VG bright copy in (chipped mainly at
spine corners; bright) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. The author worked for the Swiss Federal Institute
for Snow and Avalanche Research, and produced a very authoritative
work on the subject. A classic: £15.00
- Freshfield, D.W: ROUND KANGCHENJUNGA. A Narrative
of Mountain Travel and Exploration: Arnold; 1903: 1st
edition. Pages xvi + 373 + 2 adverts, 41 plates (1 folding)
mainly from photographs taken by Vittorio Sella, 3 maps (2
folding), gilt decoration on front board, 26cm. New cloth spine with
new leather spine labels, retaining the original boards, new
endpapers; boards a little marginally discoloured with some sunning
on rear board; some foxing but mainly fore-edges and frontispiece
‘tissue-guard’, slight water staining outer-edge of map at rear; a
VG copy. Douglas Freshfield's great classic exploration book of
his epic tour of Kangchenjunga: £375.00
- Freshfield, D.W: TRAVELS IN THE CENTRAL CAUCASUS AND BASHAN;
INCLUDING VISITS TO ARARAT AND TABREEZ AND ASCENTS OF KAZBEK AND
ELBRUS: Longmans, Green; 1869: 1st edition.
Pages xvi + 509, colour lithographic frontispiece, 3 engraved
plates, 1 plate ( containing 2 panoramas), woodcuts in text, 3
folding maps, 20.5cm. New green half-leather binding, new endpapers;
round blind-stamp of Leeds Public Library (ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library) in corner of plates and maps, and occasionally
elsewhere; internally a virtually Fine copy. Freshfield’s premier
tour of 1868; with A.W. Moore, C.C. Tucker and the guide Francois
Devouassoud of Chamonix. Their itinerary included making the first
ascent of the East Peak of Elbruz; the first ascent of Kazbek; and a
number of first crossings of Caucasian Passes: £200.00
- Fryers, A: MOUNTAINEERING IN ENGLAND: (1898):
6-page article (pages 241-246) taken from ‘Pearson’s Magazine’ and
bound in plain thin card and titled in ink; illustrated with 6 black
and white photographs. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in
Leeds City Library), bookplate inside front cover,
shelf number upper corner front cover; VG: £5.00
- Gambi, J: HOLDING ON. A Story of Love and Survival:
Portrait; 2007: Paperback, pages xiv + 302, 16 colour
plates, 20cm. Fine. Inspiring account of the first married couple
to climb the ‘Seven Summits’ and ski to the North and South Poles:
£8.00
- Gardner, A: THE ART AND SPORT OF ALPINE PHOTOGRAPHY:
Witherby; 1927: 1st edition. 224 pages, 146 (of 150)
plates, top edge gilt, 22.5cm. Lacks 4 plates (2 leaves); a
little very slight spotting at base of spine; some foxing to
page-edges and a page or two at ends; VG. Described and
illustrated with fine photographs: £10.00
- Gee, C., Weare, G. & Gee, M, edited by: EVEREST.
Reflections From The Top: Rider; 2003: 1st
edition. Pages xviii + 141, drawings in text, 17cm. Fine in d/w.
Contributions from Everest summiteers from around the world:
£8.00
- Gervasutti, G: GERVASUTTI'S CLIMBS: Hart-Davis; 1957:
1st edition. 201 pages, 15 plates, 22cm. Foxing to
fore-edges, VG in (some surface rubbing mainly at extremities, a few
slight spots of foxing) bright d/w now protected by us in a
loose plastic sleeve. Classic account of the Italian climber's
great climbs in the Dolomites and the Mont Blanc range: £50.00
- Gervasutti, G: GERVASUTTI'S CLIMBS: Diadem 1978:
paperback. 201 pages, 17 plates, 22cm. Some misaligning to
spine, VG: £10.00
- Gibbons, B. & Davies, P: THE PYRENEES: Batsford; 1990
1st edition: 142 pages, 8 colour plates, black and
white photographs, double-page outline map, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w.
A recreational and general guide to the area - with much background
information: £5.00
- Gifford, T. & Smith, R., compiled by: OROGENIC ZONES.
The First Five Years of the International Festival of
Mountaineering Literature. : Bretton Hall, West Yorkshire; 1994:
1st edition. Paperback, pages xxvii + 246, text
drawings, 21cm. Fine. Compendium of the mountain literature and
poems from this important literary event: £5.00
- Gifford, T., edited by: THE CLIMBERS' CLUB CENTENARY
JOURNAL: The Climbers' Club, 1997: 1st edition.
303 pages, 72 plates, 24cm. Small crease front endpaper, Fine in
(expertly fitted sealed plastic covered) d/w. An excellent
anthology of articles culled from 100 years of Climbers' Club
Journals: £15.00
- Gilbert, J. & Churchill, G.C: THE DOLOMITE MOUNTAINS.
Excursions through Tyrol, Carinthia, Carniola, & Friuli in 1861,
1862, & 1863: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green;
1864: 1st edition. Pages xx + 576, 6 coloured
chromo-lithographic plates, 27 wood engravings by E. Whymper,
2 folding maps, 21cm. Contemporary black half-leather binding,
raised bands and gilt lettered title label (the label has at
sometime been replaced?) on spine, marbled paper covered sides; a
little patchy surface rubbing partly to lower third of polished
black leather spine, showing brown with loss of glaze at that point;
some regluing to rear spine joint; some wear and a little surface
tearing and slight regluing to paper covered sides. Internally front
inner spine hinge strengthened with tape; some foxing and patchy
browning to endpapers and a ‘page or two’, age-browning to
outer-edges of pages; apart from the occasional very slight marginal
mark a clean and sound copy of this desirable book. Gilbert and
Churchill's famous classic travel book on the Dolomites; enhanced
with six attractive colour plates: £350.00
- Gilbert, R: 200 CHALLENGING WALKS IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
A Companion Field Guide to 'The Big Walks', 'Classic Walks' and
'Wild Walks': Diadem, 1990: 1st edition.
224 pages, 32 colour plates, route maps, 17x22cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
- Gilbert, R: EXPLORING THE FAR NORTH WEST OF SCOTLAND.
A walker's guide to the hills, glens and coastline of Wester Ross
and Sutherland: Cordee, Leicester; 1994 1st edition:
144 pages, coloured photographs, route maps, pictorial covers,
17x22cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £8.00
- Gilbert, R: LONELY HILLS & WILDERNESS TRAILS: David &
Charles; 2000 1st edition: 319 pages, 32 pages colour
plates, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Mountain reminiscences of wild and
remote places. Yukon to the Alps; the Caucasus and Himalayas; and
especially the Highlands and Islands of Scotland: £10.00
- Gilbert, R: YOUNG EXPLORERS: Smith & Son, Easingwold,
York; 1979 1st edition: Pages (viii) + 236, 28 plates
(4 colour), 21.5cm. Fine in d/w. Exploration carried out in
remote parts of the world by boys from Ampleforth College,
Yorkshire: £10.00
- Gillette, Ned & Reynolds, Jan: EVEREST GRAND CIRCLE.
A Climbing and Skiing Adventure through Nepal and Tibet:
Mountaineers, Seattle; 1985: 1st (U.S.) edition.
Pages, vi + 216, 40 pages colour plates, black and white photographs
in text, endpaper maps, 26cm. Fine in (spine medium and pleasantly
sunned) d/w. The first circumnavigation of Everest. Accomplished
by an American team, it involved over 300 miles of trekking, and
skiing and climbing up to 23,000 feet: £20.00
- Gillham, J: PENNINE WAYS. Edale to Kirk Yetholm for
the Independent Walker: Crowood; 1994: 1st
edition. 160 pages, colour photographs, maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w:
£5.00
- Gillham, J: SNOWDONIA TO THE GOWER. A Coast to
Coast Walk Across Highest Wales: Diadem; 1988: 1st
edition. 111 pages, colour photographs, diagrams, maps, printed
pictorial covers, 22.5x27cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued).
Descriptive guide to this 200-mile challenging walk from Conwy Bay
to the Gower Peninsula: £20.00
- Gillman, P & Haston, D: DIRETTISSIMA. The Eiger Assault:
Harper & Row, New York; 1966: 1st American
edition. Pages xiv + 174, 40 plates (16 colour), 22cm. Some
scattered white speckles on cloth, slight hint of page-edge foxing,
otherwise Fine in (1cm tear at base – no loss) d/w. The American
edition of "Eiger Direct": £25.00
- Gillman, P. & Haston, D: EIGER DIRECT: Collins, 1966:
1st edition. 183 pages, 40 plates (some in colour),
24cm. Near Fine in (tiny repair top-edge front panel, a little very
slight browning rear panel; a little extremely minor edge chipping)
d/w. Historic account of the first direct route on the Eiger
North Face: £40.00
- Gillman, P., edited by, & Salkeld, A., picture
research: EVEREST. The Best Writing and Pictures
from Seventy Years of Human Endeavour: Little, Brown; 1993: 1st
edition. 208 pages, many colour and black and white photographs,
maps, 31cm. Fine in d/w. A superb climbing anthology on Everest;
well researched and illustrated, together with complete lists of
successful and failed ascents up to 1992: £15.00
- Gillman, P., edited by: EVEREST. Eighty
years of triumph and tragedy: Smart; 2000: Large format
paperback, 240 pages, many colour and black and white
photographs, maps, 30.5cm. Fine. A well-researched and
illustrated climbing anthology on Everest; first published as "
EVEREST - The Best Writing and Pictures from Seventy Years of Human
Endeavour" in 1993: £7.00
- Gillman, P. &. L: THE WILDEST DREAM. MALLORY. His Life and
Conflicting Passions: Headline, 2000: 1st
edition. Pages xiv + 306, 24 plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
Peter and Leni Gillman have unearthed a powerful new portrayal of
Mallory; embracing his two conflicting passions - his love for his
wife, and Everest. Winner of the 2000 Boardman Tasker Award
for mountain literature: £15.00
- Gillman, P. &. L: THE WILDEST DREAM. MALLORY. His Life and
Conflicting Passions: Headline, 2001: Paperback,
pages xvii + 300, 24 plates, maps, 20cm. Some page-edge browning,
otherwise Fine: £7.00
- Gillman, P: IN BALANCE. Twenty Years of
Mountaineering Journalism: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989: 1st
edition. 252 pages, 8 plates, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Peter
Gillman witnessed John Harlin's death during the 1966 winter ascent
of the Eiger Direct whilst on his first assignment. He has since
documented the careers and climbs of leading climbers of the day;
from Bonington and Haston to Fawcett and Leach: £15.00
- Glowacz, S. & Wiesmeier, U: ROCKS AROUND THE WORLD:
Bâton Wicks, 1995: Paperback, 144 pages, many superb colour
photographs, 31cm. Fine. A stunting photo collection of top level
climbing from Germany, France, England, Australia and the USA:
£8.00
- Gray, D: MOUNTAIN LOVER: Crowood Press, 1990: 1st
edition. Pages x + 206, photographs, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
Dennis Gray, one time climbing companion of Joe Brown and Don
Whillans, and the first General Secretary to the British
Mountaineering Council - his second autobiography following on from
'Rope Boy' published in 1970: £20.00
- Graydon, D., editor: MOUNTAINEERING - THE FREEDOM OF
THE HILLS: Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury; 1996 edition:
Paperback, 447 pages, illustrated (mainly) with numerous drawings,
23cm. Fine. Very comprehensive instruction manual: £8.00
- Green, D: MALLORY OF EVEREST: Faust Publishing,
Burnley; (1990): Paperback, 143 pages, photographs and other
illustrations, 21cm. Fine. Dudley Green's biographical account of
George Leigh Mallory: £15.00
- Greenbank, T: WALKING BRITAIN'S SKYLINE. 45 Classic
Routes: Crowood Press; 1992: 1st edition. 224
pages, colour photographs, route diagrams, map, 27cm. Front board a
little lightly marked, Near Fine in d/w. Lake District, Scotland
and Wales: £8.00
- Gregory, A: THE PICTURE OF EVEREST. A book of
full-colour reproductions of photographs of the Everest scene:
Hodder and Stoughton; 1954: 1st edition. (96) pages,
43 colour photographs, 28cm. Previous owner’s name with line drawn
below inside front board (partly hidden with dust wrapper flap),
some foxing to endpapers and a page or two, ends of spine slightly
darkened, VG in (lacks about 1cm head of spine and slightly at base,
spine also very slightly rubbed and lightly mottled and darkened,
some foxing to sides) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. A photo portrait of Nepal and the 1953 Everest
expedition: £20.00
- Greig, A: KINGDOMS OF EXPERIENCE. Everest the
Unclimbed Ridge: Hutchinson; 1986 1st edition:
249 pages, 16 colour plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £4.00
- Greig, A: SUMMIT FEVER. The Story of an Armchair
Climber on the 1984 Mustagh Tower Expedition: Hutchinson;
1985: 1st edition. 281 pages, 8 colour plates, 2
map-diagrams, 22cm. Fine in (spine lightly and pleasantly sunned)
d/w. Entertaining account of the approach route, life at base
camp, and the successful 1984 British ascent of the Mustagh Tower in
the Karakoram: £15.00
- Greig, A: SUMMIT FEVER. An armchair climber’s
initiation to Glencoe, mortal terror and ‘The Himalayan Matterhorn’:
Canongate, Edinburgh; 1997: Paperback, 281 pages, 8 colour
plates, 2 map-diagrams, 22cm. Near Fine. Entertaining account of
the approach route, life at base camp, and the successful 1984
British ascent of the Mustagh Tower in the Karakoram: £6.00
- Griffin, A.H: LONG DAYS IN THE HILLS: Hale; 1974: 1st
edition. 188 pages, 32 plates, 22.5cm. Small inscription (name),
a little very minor foxing, Near Fine in (a little slight sunning to
spine) d/w. British hills, but mostly in the Lake District:
£35.00
- Griffin, A.H: LONG DAYS IN THE HILLS: Hale; 1980
reprint: 188 pages, 32 plates, 22.5cm. Fine in (prize-clipped)
d/w: £10.00
- Griffin, A.H: THE CONISTON TIGERS. Seventy Years of
Mountain Adventure: Sigma Leisure, 1999: 1st edition.
Pages (xv) + 206 + (2) advertisements, 24 black and white
plates, map and drawings by Alfred Wainwright, 24cm.
Signed by A. Harry Griffin on title-page; Fine in d/w.
Memorable autobiography of Lake District’s most distinguished
writer Harry Griffin: £30.00
- Grove, F.C: ‘THE FROSTY CAUCASUS’. An account of a walk
through part of the range and of an ascent of Elbruz in the summer
of 1874: Longmans, Green; 1875: 1st edition.
Pages x + 341 + (2) pages advertisements, title-page vignette
and 6 engraved plates by Ed. Whymper from photographs by H.
Walker, folding map, 20cm. New maroon half leather binding, gilt
lettering on spine, new endpapers; internally VG with 1 rubber stamp
mark of Leeds City Library (ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library);
some foxing to page-edges and a little at front and rear, a few
small stains bottom margin. Includes account of the first ascent
in 1874 of Elbruz’s (highest) Western Peak; by a party comprising
the author, F. Gardiner, H. Walker and the Swiss guide Peter Knubel.
A.W. Moore also accompanied them on their trek through the Western
Caucasus: £160.00
- Grylls, B: FACING UP. A Remarkable Journey to the Summit of
Mt Everest: Macmillan; 2000 1st edition: Pages
xiv + 289, 8 colour plates, frontispiece, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
Bear Grylls, after recovering from a recent broken back is the
youngest British climber to ascend Everest and return. An
inspirational account: £10.00
- Habeler, P: EVEREST IMPOSSIBLE VICTORY: Arlington
Books; 1979: 1st edition. 223 pages, 16 colour
plates, black and white photographs, 24.5cm. Light browning to
page-edges, Near Fine in d/w. The first ascent of Everest without
oxygen with Reinhold Messner: £40.00
- Hall, R.W: THE ART OF MOUNTAIN TRAMPING. Practical
Hints for both Walker and Scrambler among the British Peaks:
Witherby, 1932: 1st edition. 191 pages, 4 plates (10
photographs), text diagrams, small illustration on front board and
spine, 22.5cm. Small old inscription, foxing and browning to
page-edges and some occasional scattered foxing elsewhere, VG.
The Sports and Pastimes Library series: £15.00
- Hallworth, R: THE LAST FLOWERS ON EARTH: Angley Books,
Maidstone, Kent; 1966: 1st edition. 167 pages, Map
frontispiece, 8 plates, 20cm. Minor sunning extremities of covers,
slight spot only of foxing fore-edges, VG in (very slight darkening
on spine; a little very minor edge chipping) d/w now protected by us
in a loose plastic sleeve. A journalist’s account of the tragic
Royal Navy East Greenland mountaineering expedition to the virgin
Schweizerland range: £15.00
- Hankinson, A: THE FIRST TIGERS. The Early History
of Rock Climbing in the Lake District: Dent; 1972: 1st
edition. Pages xviii + 196, 16 plates, 2 maps, 22cm. "Geoff
Birtles" rubber stamp mark corner of front endpaper; medium browning
to page-edges, VG in (a little marginally chipped and very slightly
marked on spine; 2 tiny stains front panel and some grubbiness/marks
rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve:
£15.00
- Hannon, P: THE HIGH PEAKS OF ENGLAND AND WALES. A
Hillwalkers’ Guide to the 2500ft mountains: Hillside,
Keighley; 1999 1st edition: 128 pages, colour
photographs, sketch maps, illustrated covers, 16x22cm. Fine (no dust
wrapped issued): £8.00
- Harding, Mike: FOOTLOOSE IN THE HIMALAYA: Michael
Joseph; 1989: 1st edition. Pages xiii + 242, colour
photographs, sketch maps, 20x26cm. Near Fine in d/w. Mike Harding
treks through (and meets the people) of mountainous northern India
and Nepal, whilst studying the effects of deforestation for Central
Television: £15.00
- Hargreaves, A: A HARD DAY'S SUMMER. Six Classic
North Faces Solo: Coronet Books; 1995: Paperback,
pages (x) + 158, 8 colour plates, diagrams, 20cm. Medium browning to
page-edges, otherwise Fine. Alison Hargreaves incredible solo
ascent of the six classic Alpine north faces during the summer of
1993: £15.00
- Harvard, A. & Thompson, T: MOUNTAIN OF STORMS. The
American Expeditions to Dhaulagiri, 1969 & 1973: Chelsea
House, New York University Press; 1974: 1st edition.
Pages xii + 210, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, 3
maps, 26cm. Some light foxing/spotting mainly to page-edges, VG+ in
(small area surface chipping at head of spine and slightly at base;
a few minor stains and a little marginal chipping/creasing front
panel; some scattered wear rear panel – but complete) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Seven members were
killed in an ice avalanche on the tragic 1969 expedition. The fourth
ascent (first American) was accomplished by the 1973 expedition:
£30.00
- Haston, D: IN HIGH PLACES: Canongate, Edinburgh; 1997:
Paperback, pages x + 168, 8 colour plates, 21.5cm. Lightish
browning page-edges, small glue mark rear cover, VG+. Paperback
edition of this sought after classic; first published in 1972:
£9.00
- Hattingh, G: TOP CLIMBS OF THE WORLD: New Holland;
1999: 160 pages, many colour photographs, route diagrams, 31cm.
Fine in d/w. History and details of famous climbs around the
world - from rock climbs to 8000m peaks: £15.00
- Hattingh, G: EXTREME ROCK & ICE. 25 of the World’s Great
Climbs: New Holland; 2000 1st edition: 160
pages, many colour photographs, general maps, 31cm. Fine in d/w.
Follows on to ‘Top Climbs of the World’ with 25 extreme rock or ice
climbs, or high mountain routes around the world: £20.00
- Hawkridge, J: UPHILL ALL THE WAY: Joseph; 1991: 1st
edition. Pages (x) + 246, 16 plates (8 colour), 24cm.
Signed by the author; Near Fine in (spine pleasantly and
evenly medium sunned – not affecting lettering) d/w.
Inspirational autobiography of John Hawkridge; crippled with
cerebral palsy from childhood, he nevertheless climbed to over
18,000ft on Kara Pattar in the Himalayas: £8.00
- Heim, A. and Gansser, A: THE THRONE OF THE GODS. An
Account of the First Swiss Expedition to the Himalayas:
Macmillan; 1939: 1st edition. Pages xxvi + 236, 120
plates (220 photographs), sketches in text, 2 panoramas, folding
map, top edge gilt, 24cm. Medium browning to fore-edges, a few spots
of marginal foxing, spine very slightly sunned with upper tip only a
little browned, VG+ in (repaired with some deficiency at edges –
mostly 1cm head of spine and part upper edge of rear panel, and less
so base of spine; some scattered chipping, some browning especially
rear panel which has a few small spots of staining; price-clipped)
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A
comprehensive and superbly illustrated account of eight months'
exploration and scientific study in the Central Himalayas during
1936. Their itinerary included entering forbidden Nepal and Tibet,
and exploring around Kailas, Kumaon and the Garhwal: £90.00
- Hemmleb, J., Johnson, L.A. & Simonson, E.R., as told to
W.E. Nothdurft: GHOSTS OF EVEREST. The Authorised Story
of the Search for Mallory & Irvine: Macmillan; 1999 1st
edition: 206 pages, photographs (mostly colour), maps, 25cm.
Fine in d/w. After thoroughly researching the disappearance of
Mallory and Irvine on the 1924 Everest Expedition, this present
expedition astonished the world by finding Mallory’s body:
£15.00
- Hemmleb, J., Johnson, L.A. & Simonson, E.R., as told to
W.E. Nothdurft: GHOSTS OF EVEREST. The Search for
Mallory & Irvine: Mountaineers Books, Seattle; 1999 1st
American edition: 206 pages, photographs (mostly colour), maps,
25cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
- Herzog, M: ANNAPURNA. Conquest of the First
8000-metre Peak (26,493 feet): Chivers, Bath; 1974: 288
pages, 28 black and white plates, maps including 1 folding, 20cm.
Fine in d/w. The French ascent of the first 8,000 metre peak. A
most important landmark at that time - and a mountaineering classic:
£10.00
- Hewitt, H.B., edited by: peter graham; mountain guide.
An Autobiography: Allen and Unwin (on spine); 1965 1st
U.K. edition: Pages xiv + 245, 16 plates, maps (including
endpapers), 23.5cm. Some light browning to page-edges and edges of
covers, a little slight hint of foxing, generally VG in (surface
damage corner of front panel caused by removal of 2x2cm label; also
some surface chipping with a little very slight corner loss, some
darkening at extremities; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in
a loose plastic sleeve. Autobiography of Peter Graham Mount
Cook's famous head guide at the Hermitage during the early part of
the last century. One of the great name in New Zealand
mountaineering: £15.00
- Hill, H: FREEDOM TO ROAM. The Struggle for Access to
Britain's Moors and Mountains: Moorland Publishing,
Ashbourne; 1980: 1st edition. 139 pages, photographs,
21.5cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w: £5.00
- Hill, L: CLIMBING FREE. My Life in the Vertical World:
Harper Collins; 2002: 1st UK edition. Pages
xviii + 270, 32 colour plates, black and white photographs, 24cm.
Inscribed and signed by Lynn Hill; also signed by Greg Child;
top outer-edge of pages slightly browned, Fine in d/w. The
incredible climbing career of American climber Lynn Hill –
one of the world’s greatest rock climbers. The first free ascent of
the 3000 foot Nose of El Capitan in the Yosemite valley, in under 23
hours, pays testament to her brilliancy: £75.00
- Hillary, E: HIGH ADVENTURE: Hodder & Stoughton; 1955:
2nd impression. 224 pages, 32 plates, colour
frontispiece, sketches, maps, 21cm. Previous owner’s inscription,
slight white mark bottom edge front board, some spots of foxing to
page-edges, VG in (repaired, some wear with a little deficiently
mainly spine ends and vicinity, some grubbiness rear panel) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Autobiographical - but
predominantly about Everest: £15.00
- Hillary, E: NOTHING VENTURE, NOTHING WIN. His
autobiography: Hodder and Stoughton; 1977 6th
impression: 319 pages, 32 plates (8 colour), 17 maps and
diagrams, 24cm. Unused oblong ‘Everest Team’ postage stamp
(Hillary and Tenzing) pasted onto title-page; some creasing and
tiny edge repairs to a few pages at front including title-page,
front endpaper and next page partly stuck together at inner margin;
a little slight browning to page-edges, otherwise a Fine
bright copy in (some sunning to spine – but lettering unaffected,
with very minor chipping at top-edge) d/w: £10.00
- Hillary, Louise: HIGH TIME: Hodder and Stoughton;
1973: 1st edition. 192 pages, 24 plates (8 colour),
endpaper maps, 24cm. A few slight spots of foxing page-edge, VG+ in
(upper corner front inner flap clipped) d/w. Edmund and Louise
Hillary and family trek in Nepal, and visit the Sherpas along the
way: £8.00
- Hillary, P. & Elder, J.E: THE HILLARY STEP. From Everest
to the South Pole: Mainstream Publishing; 2005:
Paperback, 353 pages, 4 vignette photographs in text, 20cm.
Fine: £7.00
- Hillary, P: ... A SUNNY DAY IN THE HIMALAYAS: Hodder
and Stoughton; 1980: 1st edition. 166 pages, 16
colour plates, diagrams, 23.5cm. Some browning to page-edges, VG+ in
(very tiny repair top-edge front panel) d/w now protected by us
in a loose plastic sleeve. Inserted at front is a black
and white photograph (17x13cm) of Ama Dablam, with route
sketch and writing on reverse. The New Zealand Expedition's
attempt on Ama Dablam ended in disaster when Peter Hillary and three
companions were engulfed in an avalanche. He was serious injured;
but another friend was killed: £20.00
- Hillary, Sir E. and P: ASCENT. Two Lives Explored.
The Autobiographies of Sir Edmund and Peter Hillary: Doubleday,
New York, 1986: 1st U.S. edition thus. 223 pages, 12
colour plates, 4 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. The American edition of
'Two Generations': £8.00
- Hodson, P: UNDER A SICKLE MOON. A journey through
Afghanistan: Hutchinson, 1986: 1st edition. Pages xii
+ 226, 16 plates (8 colour), map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. The author,
a freelance journalist spent several months in 1984 travelling
around war-torn Afghanistan: £5.00
- Holgate, W: ARKA TAGH. The Mysterious Mountains:
Ernest Press, 1994: 1st edition. 154 pages, 16
colour plates, black and white illustrations, maps, bibliography,
22.5cm. Fine in d/w. Expedition to the remote region between the
Taklamakan Desert in Xinjiang and the north of Tibet: £5.00
- Holzel & Salkeld: FIRST ON EVEREST. The Mystery of Mallory
& Irvine: Holt, New York; 1986: 1st American
edition. Pages xiv + 322, 16 plates, maps, 23.5cm. Near Fine in
(very minor chip top of spine) d/w. American edition of ‘The
Mystery of Mallory and Irvine’: £10.00
- Honnywill, E: THE CHALLENGE OF ANTARCTICA: Nelson,
1984: new edition. 127 pages, photographs, 7 maps, 22.5cm. Fine
in d/w. Consolidation of Antarctic history; from the search for a
South Land to present day scientific studies: £3.00
- Howkins, H: K2; ONE WOMAN’S QUEST FOR THE SUMMIT:
Adventure Press/National Geographic, Washington, D.C.; 2001 1st
edition: Pages (x) + viii + 270, 16 colour plates, 23.5cm.
Fine in d/w. A very moving account of professional climber Heidi
Howkins attempt on K2: £15.00
- Huber, A. & T: THE WALL. A New Dimension in Climbing:
David & Charles, 2001 1st U.K. edition: 128
pages, colour photographs, printed covers, 32.5cm. Fine (no dust
wrapper was issued). From big walls of Europe and Yosemite … to
the giant faces of the Himalayas, the Huber brothers have
successfully forced the limits of extreme free climbing into a new
dimension: £15.00
- Humble, R.M: THE VOICE OF THE HILLS. The Story of
Ben Humble, MBE: Pentland Press, Durham; 1995: 1st
edition. Pages xiv + 233, illustrations, maps, 24cm. Fine in
d/w. Biography of Scottish climber who was one of the pioneers of
Mountain Rescue in Scotland; he also wrote the great classic book
'The Cuillin of Skye': £20.00
- Hunt, J. & Brasher, C: THE RED SNOWS. An account of the
British Caucasus Expedition 1958: Hutchinson; 1960: 2nd
impression. 176 pages, 17 plates (1 colour), sketch map, 22cm.
Inscription, heavy foxing to page-edges and some less so elsewhere,
some rubbing to cloth, Good in (repaired, chipped mainly head of
spine, a little creased) d/w: £10.00
- Hunt, J: LIFE IS MEETING: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978: 1st
edition. 286 pages, 16 plates, 11 maps, 24cm. Fine in
(price-clipped) d/w. Absorbing autobiography of professional
soldier, popular public figure and organiser, mountaineer… and
leader of the successful 1953 Everest Expedition: £25.00
- Hunt, J: OUR EVEREST ADVENTURE. The pictorial
history from Kathmandu to the summit: Brockhampton Press,
Leicester; 1954: 1st edition. 128 pages, over 150
illustrations virtually all black and white photographs, map,
‘map’ illustrated boards, 25cm. Previous owner’s name (small) corner
front endpaper; a little slight foxing at front and page-edges, VG
in (some chipping mainly spine – ends and small surface chip lower
down) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A
companion to 'The Ascent of Everest': £8.00
- Hunt, J: THE ASCENT OF EVEREST: Hodder & Stoughton;
1953: 1st edition. Pages xx + 300, 56 plates
(including 8 colour), text illustrations, maps, 23cm. A little light
foxing (and some browning) to fore-edges and some occasional foxing
elsewhere including part endpapers, minute mark top outer-edge of
pages; VG in d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
First ascent by Hillary and Tenzing: £25.00
- Hunt, J: THE ASCENT OF EVEREST: Hodder & Stoughton;
1954 3rd impression: Pages xx + 300, 56 plates
(including 8 colour), text illustrations, maps, 23cm. Previous
owner’s name on front endpaper, a little faint sellotape marking
outer corners of front and rear endpapers, some light foxing
page-edges and at front and rear, VG in (a little very minor
edge-chipping; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve: £10.00
- Hunt, J: THE ASCENT OF EVEREST: BCA; 1993 edition:
Paperback, xvi + 280, 16 plates (8 colour), text illustrations,
maps, 23cm. VG+. Published at the time of the 40th
anniversary. with a new forward by the author and postscript by
Edmund Hillary: £5.00
- Huntford, R: SCOTT AND AMUNDSEN: Hodder and Stoughton;
1979 2nd impression: Pages xxii + 665, 32 plates, 13
maps in text, 24cm. Fine in (very minuscule chipping top edge of
spine) d/w. The author delves deeply into the lives and
exploration of the two men: £25.00
- Hutchison, R.A: IN THE TRACKS OF THE YETI: Macdonald;
1989: 1st edition. Pages (xiv) + 286, 8 colour
plates, map frontispiece, 22cm. Fine in d/w. The author together
with a small group of people travelled to the Himalayas in 1987 to
search for the elusive and legendary yeti: £8.00
- Iddon, H.E: SPOTS OF TIME. The Lake District photographed
by night: Wordsworth Trust, (Grasmere); 2008 1st
edition: Paperback, 64 pages, colour photographs, 20x24cm.
"Press Release", etc., inserted at front; minute crease rear corner
of front cover, Fine. Extraordinary images and an unique way of
photographing the Lake District. Published as a limited edition
of 800 copies on the occasion of ‘Spots of Time’ exhibition at
Dove Cottage, Grasmere on 16 March 2008: £20.00
- : IM MEMORIAM. JOHN RICKATSON JENKINS 1913-1947:
Reprinted 1948 from ‘The Alpine Journal’ November 1947:
Paperback, (6) pages, 1 plate, 21.5cm. Covers a little browned, VG:
£5.00
- Iozawa, T: TREKKING IN THE HIMALAYAS: Yama-to-Keikoku
Sha Co., Tokyo; 1976: Text in Japanese with headings in
English; pages 208 + (8) advertisements, many colour photographs
and other illustrations, maps and diagrams, 19x25cm. Near Fine in
d/w. A lavishly produced book: £8.00
- Irving, R.L.G: A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING:
Batsford, 1955: 1st edition. Pages xv + 240, 31
plates, 23cm. Cloth a little sunned at extremities, some browning
and slight foxing to page-edges with and a few slight spots of
foxing at front, VG in (chipped, minor repairs, some darkening to
spine) d/w: £5.00
- Irving, R.L.G: TEN GREAT MOUNTAINS: Dent; 1947:
reprint. Pages xii + 213, 15 plates, diagrams, 22cm. Fine in
(spine medium sunned, but lettering perfectly readable; minor
chipping head of spine) d/w. The author chooses his 'ten great
mountains' and describes ascents and adventures from the past.
Snowdon, Ben Nevis, Mount Cook, The Matterhorn, Ushba, Mont Blanc,
Mount Logan, Nanga Parbat, Kanchenjunga and Mount Everest:
£10.00
- Jackson, M., & Stark, E: TENTS IN THE CLOUDS. The
First Women's Himalayan Expedition: Collins; 1956: 1st
edition. 255 pages, 24 plates, 5 maps, 21.5cm. VG+ in (a little
very slight darkening to spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. The 1955 women's expedition to the Jugal Himal in
the Nepal Himalayas: £20.00
- Jones, D: ROCK CLIMBING IN BRITAIN: Diamond Books;
1993 reprint: 192 pages, many photographs (mostly colour),
general map, 30.5cm. Slight yellowing page-edges, otherwise Fine in
d/w. Contains over 100 full-page colour action photographs of the
modern British climbing scene; with chapters on history, training,
etc: £10.00
- Jones, O.G: ROCK-CLIMBING IN THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT:
Morten, Manchester; 1973 reprint of 1900 2nd edition:
Paperback, pages lxiv + 322 + 9 advertisements, 32
plates, 11 outline drawings, 23cm. Light crease down spine, Near
Fine: £20.00
- Kain, C: WHERE THE CLOUDS CAN GO. The Autobiography
of Conrad Kain: American Alpine Club, New York; 1979: 3rd
edition. Pages xxviii + 456, 19 plates, 23.5cm. A hint of
sunning extremities of cloth, VG+ in (small lettering of subtitle on
spine and publisher at base very faint; but large main title
perfectly readable) d/w which is expertly sealed in a plastic cover,
with flaps secured inside boards. After guiding in Europe
Austrian Conrad Kain moved to Western Canada, and quickly earned a
reputation as a great climber. His most notable achievement probably
being the first ascent of Mount Robson in 1913. About half this
classic book is taken up with the European Alps: £25.00
- Kapadia, H: HIGH HIMALAYA UNKNOWN VALLEYS: Indus
Publishing, New Delhi, India; 1993 1st edition: 336
pages, 16 plates, 17 sketches, 29 sketch-maps (some folding), 22cm.
"Review Copy" rubber stamp mark on half-title page; book a little
bumped at upper spine slightly affecting cloth (but no splits), and
affecting pages to a radius of 2-3cm at that point; some yellowing
to page-edges, generally VG in (a trifle creased at head of spine
and vicinity) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
The author's treks and climbs (spanning thirty years) in remote
Himalayan valleys. An invaluable reference work to innumerable peaks
of between 6000 and 7000 metre high - some easy, others more
ambitious: £25.00
- Kapadia, H: MEETING THE MOUNTAINS: Indus Publishing,
New Delhi, India; 1998 1st edition: 398 pages, 32
black and white plates, 30 maps, text photographs, 22.5cm. Two
"Review Copy" rubber stamp marks upper border of two pages at front;
Fine in (a trifle very minor chipping spine corners) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. In this sequel to his
first book ‘High Himalaya Unknown Valleys’ the author describes and
suggests further climbs and treks in the Indian Himalayas. A brief
history, accounts of expeditions and personalities met are included
in this invaluable reference work: £25.00
- Kapadia, H: SPITI. Adventures in the
Trans-Himalaya: Indus Publishing, New Delhi, India; 1996
1st edition: 216 pages, 64 plates (32 in colour),
text drawings, 10 maps, 25cm. Spiti ('middle land') is situated
north of Shimla, in Himachal Pradesh (Indian Himalayas), west of
Tibet. An invaluable reference work. Dedicated 'To Paul Nunn who
enjoyed Spiti'. Two "Review Copy" rubber stamp marks upper
border of two pages at front; Fine in (spine tips slightly bruised)
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £30.00
- Kapadia, H. & climbing consultant Saunders, V:
TREKKING AND CLIMBING IN THE INDIAN HIMALAYA. 25 Adventure Treks
into the Mighty Himalaya: New Holland; 2001 1st
edition: Paperback, 176 pages, colour photographs, maps and
profiles, 24cm. Fine. Globetrotter Adventure Guide. Includes 12
climbing peaks: £20.00
- Kauffman & Putnam: K2 THE 1939 TRAGEDY. The Full
Story of the Ill-fated Wiessner Expedition: Diadem; 1992:
224 pages, 16 plates, text illustrations, endpaper maps, 23.5cm.
Fine in (a little very slight rubbing spine ends and corners) d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Story of the very
controversial accident on the 1939 American K2 expedition, when
Dudley Wolfe and three Sherpas died: £20.00
- Kauffman and Putnam: THE GUIDING SPIRIT: Footprint,
British Columbia; 1986: 1st edition. 256 pages,
photographs, endpaper maps, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. History of the
Canadian guides - with origins stemming from Switzerland: £4.00
- Kauk, R: SPIRIT OF THE ROCK: Gibbs Smith, Utah; 2003 1st
edition: 96 pages, numerous colour photographs, 20.5cm. Fine in
d/w. Superstar of Yosemite rock climbing Ron Kauk believes in
living in harmony with the vertical and natural world: £10.00
- Kearney, A: MOUNTAINEERING IN PATAGONIA: Cloudcap,
Seattle; 1993: 1st edition. 143 pages, 24 colour
plates, maps and diagrams, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. Comprehensive
climbing history together with the author’s own accounts: £20.00
- Keay, J: WHEN MEN & MOUNTAINS MEET. The Explorers
of the Western Himalayas 1820-75: Murray; 1977: 1st
edition. Pages x + 277, 24 illustrations (on 12 plates), 7 text
illustrations, 4 maps, bibliography, 22.5cm. Some minor creasing to
upper rear corner of pages, VG+ in (medium sunning to spine with red
lettering of title faint, but ‘just’ readable) d/w now protected by
us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
- Keenlyside, F: PEAKS AND PIONEERS. The Story of
Mountaineering: Elek; 1975: 1st edition.
248 pages, including 40 colour plates, 220 black and white
illustrations, 4 maps, 30cm. Previous owner’s name neatly written
corner of front endpaper, Fine in (a little slight sunning to spine)
d/w. A well produced history: £20.00
- Kelsey, M.R: CLIMBERS AND HIKERS GUIDE TO THE WORLD’S
MOUNTAINS: Kelsey Publishing, Springville, Utah; 1981: 1st
edition. Paperback, 679 pages, 318 maps, 18cm. A few faint marks
to page-edges, VG. A most useful reference book: £10.00
- Khullar, Brig. D.K: THE CALL OF EVEREST. First
Ascent by an Indian Woman: Vision Books, New Delhi, India; 1992:
1st edition. 200 pages, 8 plates (3 colour), map (on
2 plates) , 22cm. One plate a little marked, Near Fine in d/w.
Bachendri Pal (member of the mixed 1984 Indian Expedition to Mount
Everest) became the first Indian woman to reach the top: £30.00
- King, C: MOUNTAINEERING IN THE KINGS RIVER COUNTRY:
Outbooks, California; 1978 facsimile reprint: Paperback,
illustrations, 48 pages, 20cm. Fine. Account of Clarence King’s
ascent of California’s Mount Tyndall in 1864: £5.00
- Kirkpatrick, W.T: ALPINE DAYS AND NIGHTS: Allen &
Unwin, 1932 1st edition in book form: 198 pages, 12
plates, 20cm. Small area of discolouring in vicinity of lower rear
corner of both boards; spine (but not gilt lettering) evenly and
pleasantly darkened, a little light browning and slight foxing to a
page or two at front and rear, generally VG. Articles reprinted
from the previous thirty-two years of the Alpine Journal.
Predominantly of the author's climbs with R.P. Hope; thus forming a
great Alpine partnership: £20.00
- Knight, M: RETURN TO THE ALPS: (1970): 1st. American
edition, 64 pages of superb colour photographs by Gerhard Klammet,
black and while illustrations, map, 34cm. Signed by Max
Knight. F in d/w. The Earth's Wild Places 2; published
for the Friends of the Earth: £15.00
- Krakauer, J: INTO THIN AIR. A Personal Account of the
Mount Everest Disaster: Macmillan; 1997 reprint:
Pages xxiv + 293, 8 colour plates, text illustrations, 24cm. Near
Fine in d/w. The worst disaster Everest has known. During one day
alone, in May 1996 eight climbers (from five expeditions) perished:
£15.00
- Krakauer, J: INTO THIN AIR. A Personal Account of the
Mount Everest Disaster: Villard, New York; 1997, reprint:
Pages xxiv + 293, black and white photographs, text
illustrations, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
- Kugy, J., translated by H.E.G. Tyndale: ALPINE
PILGRIMAGE: Murray; 1934: 1st edition. Pages
xxii + 374, 21 plates, folding map, 22.5cm. Spine very slightly
sunned and a little very slightly marked; page-edges medium browned,
bottom corner inside rear board surface rubbed, VG. A very
readable account of Julius Kugy's pioneering climbs in the Julian
Alps and other Alpine climbs, in the company of Alexander Burgener
and others: £25.00
- Kugy, J: SON OF THE MOUNTAINS. The Life of An Alpine
Guide: Nelson; 1938: 1st edition. 200
pages, 9 plates, 1 map, 21cm. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard inside front
board, light foxing and minute mark on fore-edges, VG+. Julius
Kugy's biography of his mountain guide and lifelong friend Anton
Oitzinger, of Julian Alps fame: £30.00
- Lawton, T: SHORT WALKS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Ward
Lock; 1997 1st edition: 192 pages, colour
photographs, maps, 24cm. Fine in (a trifle sunning to spine) d/w.
A well-produced guide to 23 walks ranging from 1 to 8 miles:
£8.00
- Le Blond, Mrs. Aubrey: ADVENTURES ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD:
Fisher Unwin; 1904: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 333,
31 plates (of 32), coloured decorated front board, top edge
gilt, 23cm. Lacks 1 plate; foxing to fore-edges and some to
text, a few pages at front creased at corner with a light vertical
crease front endpaper, old minor mark spine; a VG copy.
Interesting collection of extracts on Alpine climbing by well-known
mountaineering authors; includes 'Two Days on an Ice-slope' by Ellis
Carr: £25.00
- Le Blond, Mrs. Aubrey: MOUNTAINEERING IN THE LAND OF THE
MIDNIGHT SUN: Fisher Unwin; 1908: 1st edition.
Pages xii + 304 + (4) pages advertisements, 64 plates, folding
general map, illustrated front cover, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s
inscription, scattered gold blotches (on olive green cloth), mainly
to spine and front board; foxing mainly to page-edges and endpapers,
otherwise a Fine bright copy. A rare and significant book on
Norwegian mountaineering; with many first ascents recorded in the
Arctic regions of the Lyngen Peninsula: £600.00
- Le Bon, L: MAJESTIC MOUNTAINS. Roaming the Great
Mountain Ranges of Six Continents: New York, Abrams, 1989: 1st
American edition. 216 pages, 175 colour photographs, maps, 30cm.
Fine in d/w. Thirty mountains featured in North and South
America, Europe, Africa and Asia, together with climbing histories:
£20.00
- Lee, C: ON EDGE. The life and climbs of Henry
Barber: Appalachian Mountain Club, Massachusetts, 1982: 1st.
(U.S.) edition. Pages xxviii + 291, photographs in text, 23.5cm.
Fine in d/w. The biography of one of the top American climbers of
his generation, the legendary 'Hot' Henry Barber. In 1973 he visited
Britain and made his mark by climbing many of the hard routes - some
solo and always in impeccable style: £15.00
- Levy, J: THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO WALKS AND TRAILS IN SOUTHERN
AFRICA: Struik Publishers, Cape Town, 1987: 352
pages, colour photographs, maps, printed pictorial covers, 29cm.
Some medium sunning to spine, but lettering clear, VG+. Over 400
trails described: £8.00
- Lewis, J: WALKING THE COTSWOLD WAY: David & Charles;
1986: 1st edition. 160 pages, line drawings and
sketch maps, 22cm. Fine in d/w. June Lewis (a Cotswold warden)
describes the 97½ mile walking route; giving useful advise and much
background information: £5.00
- : LIST OF BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY, AND AT BRACKENCLOSE,
BUTTERMERE, CONISTON, LANGDALE, BORROWDALE, ESKDALE, WASDALE HEAD
and RAWHEAD/LIST OF SLIDES: F.R.C.C; March 1947: Stiff
paper covers, 80 pages, 14cm. VG+: £8.00
- Lunn, A: MOUNTAIN JUBILEE: Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1943:
1st edition. Pages xii + 287, 17 plates, 22cm.
Lightish foxing/browning to page-edges with a little patchy
discolouring at top edge of pages, VG in (slightly edge torn, some
chipping, spine a little darkened) d/w now protected by us in a
loose plastic sleeve. Arnold Lunn's very readable (as usual)
descriptive writings mainly of Alpine and skiing interest:
£15.00
- Lunn, A: MOUNTAIN JUBILEE: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946:
reprint. Pages xii + 287, 17 plates, 22cm. Slight fading
extremities of cloth, slight touch of spotting to fore-edges, VG+ in
(a little deficient - mainly lacking 1cm from spine ends and one
corner) d/w: £5.00
- Lunn. A: SWITZERLAND IN ENGLISH PROSE AND POETRY: The
New Alpine Library. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947: 1st
edition. Pages xxviii + 262, 17 plates (1 colour), 22cm. Spine
evenly and medium sunned, endpapers partly browned, VG. An
anthology of Alpine literature, linking the old with the new:
£5.00
- Lunn, A: THE MOUNTAINS OF YOUTH: Oxford University
Press, 1925: 1st edition. Pages (viii) + 192 + (4)
advertisements, 18 blue plates, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s
small inscription, spine lightly sunned with some light marginal
surface rubbing, some light to medium foxing mainly at front and
rear and fore-edges; generally VG. Arnold Lunn's classic account
of his early days spent climbing in the Alps and his pioneer ski
mountaineering: £20.00
- Lunn, A: THE SWISS AND THEIR MOUNTAINS. A study of the
influence of mountains on men: Allen & Unwin, 1963: 1st
edition. 168 pages, 24 plates (8 colour), 22cm. One line
inscription, some spotting of foxing to page-edges, VG+ in d/w:
£10.00
- MacInnes, H: CLIMB TO THE LOST WORLD: Hodder and
Stoughton; 1974: 1st edition. 224 pages, 32 plates (8
colour), sketch maps, 22cm. A little very slight foxing top outer
edge of pages, otherwise Fine in d/w. First ascent of the Great
Prow of Roraima, Guyana by the author, Mo Anthoine, Joe Brown and
Don Whillans: £20.00
- Maeder, H: THE LURE OF THE MOUNTAINS: 1975: 1st. English,
colour illustrations, 30cm. F- in (slight repairs, a little chipped,
price-clipped) d/w. Anthology containing selections from the
writings of nine authors - including Whymper 'The Ascent of the
Matterhorn' and Ruskin 'The Mountain Glory'; but with modern
photographs: £3.00
- Majrani, M: HIMALAYAS: Swan Hill, Shrewsbury; 1994 1st
edition: 144 pages, many colour photographs (including full and
double page), 36cm. Fine in d/w. Principally a fine photo study
of the people and mountains of the Himalayas: £10.00
- Mannering, G.E: WITH AXE AND ROPE IN THE NEW ZEALAND ALPS:
Longmans, Green; 1891 1st edition: Pages xii +
139 + 24 pages advertisements, 18 plates, colour folding map, gilt
‘ice-axe and rope’ design on front cover, 24cm. Spine medium sunned
with "one or two" tiny unobtrusive age-marks – gilt lettering
readable; small area slightly patchy on rear board; occasional very
slight foxing internally; a VG copy. Account of five seasons
climbing and exploration in the Mount Cook region between 1886 and
1890; including five guideless attempts (via the Rev. Green’s route)
on Mount Cook – the final one being almost successful. An ascent of
the Hochstetter Dome was also accomplished: £325.00
- Mantovani, R. & Diemberger, K: K2 CHALLENGING THE SKY:
Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury; 1995: 1st UK edition.
144 pages, numerous photographs (mainly in colour) and other
illustrations, 36cm. Fine in (minute chip lower spine corner and
tiny edge repair) d/w. Chronicles the history of K2 to the
present day; with first-hand accounts and superbly illustrated:
£20.00
- Maraini, F: WHERE FOUR WORLDS MEET. Hindu Kush
1959: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York; 1964: 1st
American edition. Pages xii + 290, 96 plates (16 colour), 3 maps
(1 folding), endpaper maps, 24cm. Near Fine in (orange background on
spine very faded – but lettering perfectly clear) d/w. First
ascent by the Italians of Mount Saraghrar in the Hindu Kush; plus a
vivid portrayal of the people and places travelled through:
£20.00
- Marsh, T: 100 WALKS IN THE FRENCH PYRENEES: Hodder &
Stoughton; 1992 1st edition: Paperback, 254 pages,
black and white photographs, maps, 19cm. Fine: £8.00
- Marsh, T: THE SUMMITS OF SNOWDONIA. A guide to the
600-metre mountains of Snowdonia: Hale; 1984: 1st
edition. 191 pages, maps and drawings, 22cm. Fine in d/w.
Invaluable information for the walker in Snowdonia: £10.00
- Mason, K: ABODE OF SNOW. A History of Himalayan
Exploration and Mountaineering: Hart-Davis; 1955: 1st
edition. Pages xi + 372, 20 plates, 16 maps and diagrams, 22cm.
Spine very slightly mottled sunned but more so at bottom tip, base
of spine and part lower edge of boards a little surface rubbed and a
trifle so at top-edge of spine; some foxing but mainly fore-edges
and endpapers, otherwise Fine in (rubbed mainly at extremities of
spine and vicinity, spine a trifle marked) d/w now protected by us
in a loose plastic sleeve. A most concise and through reference
work on the Himalayan range; terminating with the Ascent of Everest
and an epilogue by Sir John Hunt '1954 and the Future': £40.00
- Mason, K: ABODE OF SNOW. A History of Himalayan
Exploration and Mountaineering: Diadem; 1987 reprint (with
additional photographs): Pages xviii + 366, 40 black and white
plates, 16 maps and diagrams, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w: £25.00
- Mathews, C.E: THE ANNALS OF MONT BLANC. A
Monograph: Fisher Unwin, 1898: 1st edition. Pages
xxiv + 368, 6 photogravure tissue-guarded plates, 22 other plates,
title-page vignette, folding map showing routes up Mont Blanc,
gilt decoration of Mont Blanc on front cover, top-edge gilt,
23cm. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard inside front board; top-edge of
spine very slightly pulled – but sound; a little scattered foxing to
endpapers and some browning to fore-edges, one small patch of light
browning inner corner of two pages caused by inserted bus ticket,
otherwise Fine. An important history of climbing Mont Blanc. with
a chapter on geology by Professor T.G. Bonney and a large
bibliography: £195.00
- McDonald, B: TOMAŽ HUMAR: Hutchinson; 2008 1st
edition: Pages xiv + 258, 16 mostly colour plates, map
and route diagrams, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Tomaž Humar’s incredible
story - from escaping war-torn Yugoslavia to one of the world’s
greatest mountaineers. Famed for his very serious new routes
–Dhaulagiri and Annapurna South Faces, both climbed solo; Ama
Dablam, Nuptse……and an audacious solo attempt on the colossal Rupal
Face of Nanga Parbat: £18.00
- McDonald, B. & Amatt, J., edited by: VOICES FROM THE
SUMMIT. The World’s Great Mountaineers on the Future of Climbing:
Adventure Press/National Geographic, Washing ton, D.C./in
association with The Banff Centre for Mountain Culture; 2000 1st
edition: 256 pages, black and white photographs, 31cm. Fine in
d/w. A collection of essays to celebrate twenty-five years of the
Banff Mountain Film Festival; with contributions by thirty-two of
the great mountaineers from the last half century: £10.00
- McLewin, W: IN MONTE VISO'S HORIZON. Climbing all
the Alpine 4000m Peaks: Ernest Press, 1991: 1st
edition. 255 pages, colour photographs, diagrams and maps, 24cm.
Fine in d/w. Stimulating account of Will McLewin climbing all the
Alpine 4000m peaks - and a most useful reference book. Winner
of the 1991 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature:
£20.00
- McManners, H: CROWNING THE DRAGON. Adventures in
the Chinese Karakoram: Grafton; 1989: 1st edition.
Pages xiii + 301, 24 colour plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
British Army expedition through China to climb the 7500m Crown:
£8.00
- McNeish, C., edited by: THE BOOK OF THE CLIMBING YEAR:
Stephens, 1988: 1st edition. 152 pages, colour and black
and white photographs, 25cm. Fine in d/w. A collection of twelve
articles by contemporary British climbing writers: £4.00
- McNeish, C: THE BEST HILL WALKING IN SCOTLAND: Lochar
Publishing, Moffat; 1990 1st edition: 160 pages,
colour and black and white photographs, outline maps, 19x26cm. Near
Fine in d/w: £5.00
- McNeish, C: THE MUNROS. Scotland's Highest Mountains:
Lomond Books, Edinburgh; 1996 reprint: 228 pages, many
coloured photographs and maps, 27cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
- Meade, C.F: APPROACH TO THE HILLS: Murray/Albemarle
Library 1948 edition: Pages (x) + 265, 8 plates, 2 maps, 20cm.
Light browning to page-edges, VG+ in (a little slight deficiency and
a little chipped at extremities) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Classic Alpine ('The Attempts on the Eigerwand',
etc.), and Himalayan essays; together with an account of the
author's own attempts on Kamet: £10.00
- Meckly, E.P: MONT BLANC. The Early Years. A Bibliography
of Printed Books from 1744 to 1860: E. P. Meckly, North
Carolina; 1995: 1st edition. Pages (ii) + iv + 138,
illustrations, 23.5cm. Fine (no d/w issued). Lists 223 books in
the main section and 44 titles in the addenda; nearly all have an
illustration of the title-page: £30.00
- Mehta, S. & Kapadia, H: EXPLORING THE HIDDEN HIMALAYA:
Hodder & Stoughton; 1990: 1st edition. 172 pages,
many black and white and colour photographs, maps, 24cm. Fine in
d/w. A good reference source (with outline history) to the
climbing and trekking possibilities of the 6000 and 7000-metre peaks
of the Indian Himalayas. Published in commemoration of the 1988
Diamond Jubilee of the Himalayan Club: £20.00
- Merrick, H: COMPANION TO THE ALPS: Batsford, 1974: 1st
edition. 280 pages, 23 plates, map, 22cm. Previous owner’s name
neatly written corner of front endpaper; light browning page-edges,
Near Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Informative general book on the
Alps, which also includes chapters on climbing history, literature
and art: £5.00
- Merrick, H: RAMBLES IN THE ALPS: Country Life; 1951: 1st
edition. 128 pages, many photographs, maps, 29cm. Previous
owner’s small and neat name corner of front endpaper; boards sunned
– but mainly at extremities, VG in (marginally repaired, chipped and
rubbed, with slight loss at spine ends, slightly age-marked on rear
panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. The author describes with the aid of his many photographs
walking in the Alps. the Approaches, the Bernese Oberland, the
Tarentaise, Chamonix - Mont Blanc, the Valais: £10.00
- Merrick, H: THE PERPETUAL HILLS. A personal anthology of
mountains: Newnes, 1964: 1st edition. 247
pages, 32 plates, 25cm. A little minor rubbing spine ends, VG in (a
little chipping mainly upper spine corners, tiny marginal repair;
price-clipped) bright d/w now protected by us in a
loose plastic sleeve. An anthology and autobiography divided into
five parts - Approach to the Hills; The Active Years; Armchair
Himalaya; The Middle Heights and Retrospect: £10.00
- Merrill, J: WALKING MY WAY: Chatto & Windus; 1984 1st
edition: Pages xii + 193, 8 black and white plates, maps, 22cm.
Near Fine in (a very slight hint of sunning to spine) d/w.
Marathon walker extraordinaire John Merrill gives his advice on
walking; with information on walking in Britain and Europe, to
trekking in the Himalayas: £5.00
- Messner, R. & Höfler, H: HERMANN BUHL. Climbing without
Compromise: Mountaineers, Seattle; 2000 1st
American edition: 205 pages, 32 pages colour plates,
black and white photographs, 23.5cm. The definitive work on the
life and climbs of the legendary Austrian climber Hermann Buhl;
killed when a cornice collapsed on Chogolisa in 1957. "Geoff
Birtles" rubber stamp mark corner of front endpaper; Fine in d/w:
£25.00
- Messner, R: ALL 14 EIGHT-THOUSANDERS: Crowood; 1988: 1st
edition. 248 pages, photographs (many in colour), and other
illustrations, 27cm. A little very slight wrinkling to front
endpaper, VG+ in d/w. Reinhold Messner's account of climbing all
the 14 eight-thousand metre peaks: £20.00
- Messner, R: ALL 14 EIGHT-THOUSANDERS: Crowood; 1999
revised edition: 248 pages, photographs (many in colour), and
other illustrations, 27cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
- Messner, R: ANTARCTICA - BOTH HEAVEN AND HELL:
Crowood, 1991: 1st edition. 381 pages, 32 colour
plates, black and white photographs, map, 23cm. Fine in d/w.
Traverse of the Antarctic continent with Arved Fuchs - a 2,800
kilometre trek in 92-days: £10.00
- Messner, R: EVEREST. Expedition to the Ultimate:
Kaye & Ward; 1979: 1st edition. 254 pages, 32
colour plates, black and white photographs, maps and sketches,
23.5cm. Near Fine in (spine background evenly sunned – but lettering
clear) d/w. The first ascent of Everest without oxygen with Peter
Habeler: £20.00
- Messner, R: REINHOLD MESSNER FREE SPIRIT. A
Climber's Life: Hodder & Stoughton; 1991 1st edition:
250 pages, 24 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps,
25cm. Fine in d/w. Reinhold Messner biography. His incredible
climbing career is concluded with a final chapter on Tomo Cesen
(whom he describes as the best climber in the world); and his
futuristic solo first ascent of the South Face of Lhotse in 1990:
£25.00
- Messner, R: MY QUEST FOR THE YETI. Confronting the
Himalayas’ Deepest Mystery: Pan Books; 2001:
Paperback, pages xvi + 169, 16 black and white plates, a few
drawings in text, map, 20cm. Fine. The author treks through
Tibet, Nepal and India in search for the mythical creature:
£3.00
- Messner, R: TO THE TOP OF THE WORLD. Alpine
Challenges in the Himalaya and Karakoram: Crowood Press,
1992: 1st edition. 256 pages, including 64
pages colour plates, black and white photographs, diagrams, 23cm.
Fine in d/w. Compilation of Messner’s writings and expeditions;
including Manaslu, Gasherbrum 1, Nanga Parbat, K2 and Everest
without oxygen: £25.00
- Meyers, G., compiled by: YOSEMITE CLIMBER:
Diadem Books, Leicester/Robins Mountain Letters, California; 1979: 1st
edition. 96 pages, colour and black and white photographs,
endpaper map, printed pictorial covers, 28cm. Light to medium
sunning to spine, but lettering unaffected, VG (no dust wrapper was
issued). The Yosemite climbing scene; with contributions by John
Sheard, John Long, Molly Higgins and Bill Westbay: £30.00
- Milburn, G., Walker, D. & Wilson, K., edited by: THE
FIRST FIFTY YEARS of the British Mountaineering Council:
B.M.C., Manchester; 1997: 1st edition. Pages, xiv +
321 + 3 pages advertisements, 69 plates (3 colour), photographs and
diagrams in text, 22.5cm. Signed by George Band, Chris
Bonington, Joe Brown and John Hunt; Fine in d/w.
An important documentation on the political history of the British
Mountaineering Council; which has help shape mountaineering and
maintain its freedoms for all. Numerous contributors add much
variety and coverage to the important (and some less so) climbing
events of this period. A well-produced and researched history:
£95.00
- Millar, T.G: LONG DISTANCE PATHS OF ENGLAND AND WALES:
David & Charles; 1984 (new edition): 240 pages, including 16
colour plates, black and white photographs, drawings, maps, 24cm.
Near Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Covers all ten official
long-distance footpaths; plus map and list showing 72 recreational
ones: £8.00
- Milne, M., editor: THE BOOK OF MODERN MOUNTAINEERING:
Barker, 1968: 1st edition. 304 pages, 32 pages of
colour, 48 pages of 2-colour, 224 pages of black and white
photographs, 29cm. Very slight fading extremities of cloth,
slight page foxing, VG in (slightly trimmed in size, a little
slight loss extremities) d/w. Comprehensive work by
well-known mountaineers - including Tom Patey on Scotland; Chris
Bonington on the Eigerwand; Royal Robins on Yosemite; Trolltind
Wall: £10.00
- Milner, C.D: MOUNTAIN PHOTOGRAPHY. Its Art and
Technique in Britain and Abroad: Focal Press, 1946: reprint.
Pages 238 + 2 pages advertisements, 80 plates and other
illustrations, 24cm. A little foxing top-edge of pages, VG+ in (some
wear and grubbiness) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve: £5.00
- Milner, C.D: ROCK FOR CLIMBING: Chapman and Hall;
1950: 1st edition. Pages viii + 128, 97 photographs,
25cm. Inscription (hidden by dust wrapper flap), small sellotape
mark inside front board, VG in (repaired , a little deficient at
extremities – maximum depth 1cm, chipped mainly spine edges, minor
stain base of rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in
a loose plastic sleeve. A classic book of the period; with
climbing photographs of the Lake District, North Wales, Laddow,
Helsby, Skye, Switzerland, Chamonix granite and the Dolomites:
£10.00
- Mitchell, E: AUSTRALIA’S ALPS: Angus and Robertson,
Sydney/London; 1946: 1st edition. Pages xii + 185, 52
plates, sketch map and endpaper maps, 24.5cm. Inscription, some
sunning – mainly spine ends, VG in (repaired including old external
tape repair along rear edge of rear panel; some crumpling mainly
rear panel, some chipping with very minor loss; price-clipped) d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Skiing and other
adventures in Kosciusko country: £8.00
- Mitchell, I: SCOTLAND'S MOUNTAINS BEFORE THE MOUNTAINEERS:
Luath Press, Edinburgh; 1988 1st edition:
Paperback, pages xii + 201 + (11), 8 colour plates, maps, 21cm.
Light browning and very slight foxing page-edges, a trifle sunning
to spine, VG+. History and tales, and early exploration and
ascents in the Scottish Highlands - the time before mountaineering
became popular: £6.00
- Moir, D.G., original compilation: SCOTTISH HILL
TRACKS. A guide to hill paths, old roads and right of way:
Scottish Rights of Way Society; 1995 3rd edition:
Plastic covered, pages vii + 190 + 13 double-page maps, 12
colour plates, 16.5cm. Previous owner’s 2 small address labels
inside covers, Fine. Revised by J C Bartholomew, D J Bennet and C
Stone: £6.00
- Monkhouse, F. and Williams, J: CLIMBER AND FELLWALKER IN
LAKELAND: David & Charles; 1972: 1st edition.
214 pages, 17 plates (1 colour), maps and diagrams, 22.5cm. Fine in
d/w. A good general narrative and historical guide by two very
experienced devotees: £15.00
- Monkhouse, P., with a new introduction by Jim Perrin:
ON FOOT IN NORTH WALES AND THE PEAK: Diadem, 1988: 256
pages, black and white photographs, map/sketch, illustrated covers,
15.5x22cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). Reprint of two
classic walking books of the thirties – ‘On Foot in North Wales’ and
‘On Foot in the Peak’: £10.00
- Moran, M: THE MUNROS IN WINTER. 277 Summits in 83
Days: David and Charles; 1986 1st edition: 240
pages including 16 colour plates, black and white
photographs, maps, 24cm. Near Fine in d/w. The first ever winter
traverse of the Scottish Munros: £15.00
- Morin, M: EVEREST. From the First Attempt to the
Final Victory: Harrap; 1955: 1st edition. 205
pages, illustrations (drawings) in black and white or colour, maps,
20.5cm. Very slight browning page-edges, very minor sunning spine
tip, Near Fine in (slightly chipped spine ends with tiny loss lower
rear corner) d/w. Summarises the ten Everest expeditions from
1921: £10.00
- Morse, R.G: THE NAKED MOUNTAIN. An Adventure to the
Deadliest Peak in the Himalaya: Fleet Books, Toronto, Canada,
1982: 1st edition. 193 pages, 7 colour plates, sketch
maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. An almost successful attempt in 1980 on
the Rupal Flank of Nanga Parbat by a six-man Canadian-based team.
Includes a good summary of the climbing history of the mountain:
£10.00
- Moulam, T: CARNEDDAU RANGE: Gastons-West Col; 1975 1st
edition: 110 pages, 16 black and white plates, maps and
diagrams, 21.5cm. Fine in d/w: £6.00
- : MOUNTAIN RESCUE. Training Handbook for Royal Air Force
Mountain Rescue Teams: H.M.S.O; 1968: Paperback, 178
pages, line drawings in text, 21.5cm. Previous owner’s name front
endpaper, some scattered specks of foxing and tiny faint stain to
covers - mainly rear, some medium browning to spine, some lightish
browning to page-edges, otherwise VG: £5.00
.MOUNTAIN WORLD'S. See under Swiss Foundation for
Alpine Research.
- Muir, J., introduced by Terry Gifford: JOHN MUIR; THE
EIGHT WILDERNESS-DISCOVERY BOOKS: Diadem; 1992: 1030
pages, 8 plates, illustrations, 23.5cm. Near Fine in d/w. Omnibus
edition comprising ‘The Story of My Boyhood and Youth’; ‘A Thousand
Mile Walk to the Gulf’; ‘My First Summer in the Sierra’; ‘The
Mountains of California’; ‘Our National Parks’; ‘The Yosemite’;
‘Travels in Alaska’ and ‘Steep Trails’: £20.00
- Mumm, A.L: FIVE MONTHS IN THE HIMALAYA. A Record of
Mountain Travel in Garhwal and Kashmir: Arnold, London;
1909 1st edition: Pages xvi + 263, 24 plates, 4
folding panorama plates, mounted illustrations in text, 2 colour
folding maps, top edge gilt, 26cm. Original cloth, sometime ex
library (and probably reference library) – the only markings
(including a small withdrawn stamp) are neat and small at centre of
reverse of title-page, sometime replacement (browned) endpapers;
previous owner’s attractive bookplate inside front cover; apart from
medium browning to fore-edges and the occasional slight touch of
light foxing or minor marginal browning the pages are clean, recent
minor archival tape repairs to maps at rear but slightly showing a
few small old sellotape stains; a VG+ presentable copy of this most
desirable Himalayan book. Account of exploration in 1907 (mostly
in the Garhwal Himalayas) with Bruce and Longstaff. Includes the
first ascent of Trisul (23,360ft), ascended by Longstaff, the guides
A. & H. Brocherel and the Gurkha Khirbir: £695.00
- Mummery, A.F: MY CLIMBS IN THE ALPS AND CAUCASUS:
Fisher Unwin; 1895: 1st edition. Pages xii + 360, 11
plates (mostly photogravures but 2 colour lithograph plates from
drawings by Mr. Pennell), illustrations in text, top edge
gilt, 27cm. Original beige cloth binding (wide page margins) with
gilt lettered brown leather spine labels; previous owner’s small
address label inside front board with his name and address written
opposite on corner of front endpaper; cloth medium grubby and a
little stained (mostly 4 small brown spots 1cm round or less edge of
spine/onto rear board), also some medium rubbing to spine including
labels; clean internally apart from a few spots of foxing to
endpapers and some browning to tissue-guards, front tissue-guard
repaired and with 3 vertical creases; hence a Good copy in the
original binding. Mummery's classic climbing book that includes
his great Alpine climbs: £125.00
- Mummery, A.F: MY CLIMBS IN THE ALPS AND CAUCASUS:
Fisher Unwin; 1895: 1st edition. Pages xii + 360, 11
plates (mostly photogravures but 2 colour lithograph plates from
drawings by Mr. Pennell), illustrations in text, top edge
gilt, 24cm.
Old (rebound?) purple cloth binding, faded on spine to light brown
and a little marked with slight rubbing at corners, spine also a
little misaligned, boards partly faded and patchy discoloured, and a
little age-marked; internally a few pages at front slightly torn and
slightly ragged (very slight loss) at front edge, browning to
page-edges, some age-making and light intermittent foxing, G: £65.00
- Murray, W.H. & Wright, J.E.B: THE CRAFT OF CLIMBING:
Mountaineering Association; c.1964: 77 pages, 16 plates, thick
card covers (printed paper covered front board), 21.5cm. Spine very
slightly sunned and very slightly bubbled inside front board, VG+
(no dust wrapper was issued with this edition). Includes a
chapter 'The Story of the Eiger', together with a record of the
attempts and successes on the North Wall: £10.00
- Murray, W.H: MOUNTAINEERING IN SCOTLAND: Dent, 1947: 1st
edition. Pages xii + 252, 32 plates, 5 maps and diagrams, 22cm.
Spine misaligned, cloth surface rubbed at extremities mainly spine
ends, some fore-edge browning, ‘one or two’ tiny marginal marks,
otherwise VG in (chipped and repaired with some deficiency – lacking
mainly 1cm from head of spine and slightly at base, also
triangular piece 2cm deep from upper rear corner of rear panel and
less so at bottom corner) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. W.H. Murray's famous classic book on pre-war
Scottish mountaineering: £25.00
- Murray, W.H: MOUNTAINEERING IN SCOTLAND AND UNDISCOVERED
SCOTLAND: Diadem; 1986 (reprint of 1979) combined edition:
Pages xii + 252 and viii + 232; 44 plates, maps and diagrams, 22cm.
Some marginal browning to second part of book (on different paper
than first part); Near Fine in (slight snag base of spine) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The two great Scottish
mountaineering classics in one volume: £15.00
- Murray, W.H: SCOTLAND'S MOUNTAINS: Scottish
Mountaineering Trust; 1987: 1st edition. Pages xi +
305, colour and black and white photographs, maps, pictorial printed
covers, 24cm. VG+ (no dust wrapper was issued). Scottish
Mountaineering Club Guide - includes geography, natural history,
descriptions of main Scottish hill walker’s routes, and climbing
history: £10.00
- Murray, W.H: THE STORY OF EVEREST: Dent; 1953: 2nd
edition (impression). Pages ix + 195, 24 plates, 14 maps, 22cm.
Some light browning to fore-edges, top outer edges of pages a little
discoloured, VG in (chipped and deficient – mainly lacking I-2cm
spine ends and vicinity, some grubbiness on rear) d/w now protected
by us in a loose plastic sleeve. History 1921-1952: £10.00
- Murray, W.H: THE WEST HIGHLANDS OF SCOTLAND. The Seaboard
from Kintyre to Cape Wrath: Collins, 1969: 3rd
edition. 415 pages, 24 plates, maps, 22cm. Pages 81-96 bound out
of sequence (but book complete), VG+ in (repaired, a little chipped)
d/w. W.H. Murray’s enticing travel guide; part of the Companion
Guide series: £8.00
- Naoroji, K: HIMALAYAN VIGNETTES. The Garhwal and Sikkim
Treks: Himalayan Club, Mumbai, India, distributed by
Mapin Publishing; 2003 1st edition: 236 pages
including numerous black and white photographs and some colour,
maps, 27x30cm. Inscribed and dated, and signed by Rishad
Naoroji (who wrote the preface); Fine in d/w. Kekoo
Naoroji vividly portrays in word and striking black and white and
colour photographs, the undeveloped trekking routes in Garhwal and
Sikkim during the 1950s: £30.00
- : NATIONAL PARKS: The Standing Committee on National
Parks; 1945: 8-page pamphlet, 25cm. Neatly folded across centre,
Fine. Their creation and administration: £5.00
- Navarra, F: THE NOAH'S ARK EXPEDITION: Coverdale
House, 1974: 1st edition. Pages xviii + 138, 40
plates (8 colour) 21cm. Previous owner’s name and small address
label inside front cover, otherwise Fine in d/w. Account of
Frenchman Fernand Navarra's four expeditions (1952 to 1969) to Mount
Ararat, in search of the remains of the Noah's Ark: £5.00
- Navarra, F: THE FORBIDDEN MOUNTAIN: Macdonald, 1956: 1st
edition. 174 pages, 15 plates, 2 maps, 22cm. Some light to
medium foxing a few pages at front and rear, and slightly to
page-edges, VG. French Ascent of Mount Ararat in search of Noah's
Ark: £5.00
- Neate, J: HIGH ASIA. An Illustrated History of the
7,000 Metre Peaks: Unwin Hyman; 1989: 1st
edition. Pages x + 213, colour and black and white photographs,
map diagrams, endpaper maps, 27.5cm. Very slight yellowing to
page-edges, otherwise Fine in (lightish sunning to spine) d/w.
Details of over 400 known peaks from 7,000 to 8,000 metres - with
summaries of location, history, etc: £50.00
- Neate, Jill: MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ANDES. A Sourcebook for
Climbers: Expedition Advisory Centre, R.G.S; 1994 2nd
edition: Paperback, pages (v1) + viii + 256, 27 sketch maps,
23cm. VG+: £20.00
- Neillands, R: WALKING THROUGH SCOTLAND. From the
Border to Cape Wrath: Little, Brown; 1995 1st
edition: Pages (x) + 290, 8 colour plates, maps, 22cm. Near Fine
in d/w. The story of a summer journey on foot through Scotland by
the author of 'Walking through France' and 'Walking through Spain',
etc: £10.00
- Newby, E: GREAT ASCENTS. A Narrative History of
Mountaineering: David & Charles, 1977: 1st edition.
208 pages (including 16 colour plates), many black and white
photographs and other illustrations, sketch maps, 25.5cm. Near Fine
in d/w. Eric Newby's stimulating history culminates with
Annapurna South Face. Comprising Mont Blanc and the Early Days in
the Alps; The Eiger; Turkey; New Zealand; The America Continents and
The Himalaya: £8.00
- Norgay, J.T., with Broughton Coburn: TOUCHING MY
FATHER’S SOUL. In the Footsteps of Sherpa Tenzing:
Ebury Press; 2001 1st edition: Pages xviii + 317, 16
colour plates, black and white photographs in text, map, 24cm. Very
slight hint of browning to page-edges, Near Fine in d/w. Jamling,
son of the legendary Tenzing Norgay climbed Everest during the
disastrous season of 1996, as lead climber on the IMAX film team. A
profound and spiritual account from a Sherpa point of view:
£10.00
- Norman-Neruda, May, edited, and with an Account of his Last
Climb, by: THE CLIMBS OF NORMAN-NERUDA: Fisher Unwin;
1899: 1st edition. Pages 12 + 335 + (4) pages
advertisements, 30 plates, top edge gilt, 23cm. Light to medium
sunning to spine with some darkening at ends and very minor regluing
at tips; ‘one or two’ minor marks also to cloth; bottom rear corners
of boards just a little bumped; internally previous owners’ small
address label inside front board and inscription and rubber stamp
address opposite; some browning and tiny mark fore-edges; a VG copy
in the original cloth. Norman-Neruda was a top climber in his day
and died whilst climbing in the Dolomites: £100.00
- Norman-Neruda, May, edited, and with an Account of his Last
Climb, by: THE CLIMBS OF NORMAN-NERUDA: Fisher Unwin;
1899: 1st edition. Pages 12 + 335 + (4) pages
advertisements, 30 plates, top edge gilt, 23cm. Bookplate of R.G
Folkard inside front board; spine marked and discoloured, spine also
a little surface worn with a little regluing at top and bottom
edges; discoloured patch (5x9cm) lower half of front board caused by
library? label removal; foxing mainly endpapers and fore-edges;
contents a little shaken; otherwise a VG copy in the original
cloth: £50.00
- Noyce, W: SOUTH COL. One Man's Adventure on the Ascent of
Everest, 1953: Heinemann, 1954: 1st edition.
Pages xx + 303, 52 plates (4 colour), drawings, 5 maps, 22cm.
Slight discolouring to spine and base of front board, light browning
to fore-edges, VG in (spine very slightly darkened with a little
chipping at top) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
Wilfrid Noyce's personal account of the successful 1953
Expedition: £15.00
- Noyce, W., compiled by: THE CLIMBER'S FIRESIDE BOOK:
Heinemann; 1964: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 268, 16
plates, 22cm. Spine tips faded, light browning to page-edges,
otherwise a Fine bright copy in (some light rubbing; price-clipped)
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Wilfrid
Noyce's fine anthology. Divided into five period – Early Travellers;
The Victorian 'Golden Age'; Before World War I; Between the Wars and
After 1945: £30.00
- Noyce, W: TO THE UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN. Ascent of an
unexplored twenty-five thousander in the Karakoram: Heinemann;
1962: 1st edition. Pages xii + 183, 13 plates, 3
maps, 22cm. Previous owner’s name and date corner front endpaper;
some fading to extremities of covers, VG+ in (repaired, lightly
creased and a little sellotape stained at rear corner of front
panel; a little marginally and lightly chipped, a trifle age-marked)
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. First ascent
of Trivor. Includes a chapter by Don Whillans on his epic return
journey - 'Solo by Motor-Bicycle from Rawalpindi to Lancashire':
£45.00
- Nunn, P: AT THE SHARP END: Unwin Hyman, 1988: 1st
edition. Pages vi + 201, photographs, 25cm. Author’s
signature pasted onto title-page; Fine in d/w. A
selection of Paul Nunn's climbing articles spanning thirty years.
Paul, one of Britain's most experienced and likeable mountaineers
died whilst climbing in the Karakoram during August 1995: £30.00
- Nunn, P: AT THE SHARP END: Unwin Hyman, 1988: 1st
edition. Pages vi + 201, photographs, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00
- O'Connor, B: 50 BEST SCRAMBLES IN THE LAKE DISTRICT:
David & Charles; 1995 1st edition: 144 pages, colour
photographs, diagrams, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no d/w was
issued): £10.00
- O’Connor, B: THE TREKKING PEAKS OF NEPAL: Crowood
Press; 1989 1st edition: 224 pages, 16 colour plates,
black and white photographs, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
Descriptions and itinerary of the Eighteen permitted trekking peaks
of Nepal: £15.00
- O’Connell, N: BEYOND RISK. Conversations with
Climbers: Diadem; 1993 1st UK edition: 300 pages,
black and white photographs, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Interviews with
seventeen leading climbers; including Messner, Diemberger, Bonatti,
Robbins, Doug Scott, Jeff Lowe, Catherine Destivelle and Tome Česen:
£10.00
- O’Dowd, C. & Woodall, I: EVEREST; FREE TO DECIDE. The
story of the first South Africans to reach the highest point on
earth: Zebra Press, Sandton, South Africa; 1997: 1st
edition. Paperback, 303 pages, 16 colour plates, 2 general
sketch maps, 24cm. Fine: £15.00
- Olivier, W. & S: THE GUIDE TO HIKING TRAILS (SOUTH AFRICA):
Southern Book Publishers, Johannesburg; 1988: 1st
edition. Pages (xii) + 345, text illustrations, maps, endpaper
maps, illustrated covers, 25cm. Near Fine: £4.00
- Olivier, W. & S: THE GUIDE TO BACKPACKING AND WILDERNESS
TRAILS (SOUTH AFRICA): Southern Book Publishers,
Johannesburg; 1989: 1st edition. Pages (x) + 298,
text illustrations, maps, endpaper maps, illustrated covers, 25cm.
Near Fine: £4.00
- Olsen, J: THE CLIMB UP TO HELL: Gollancz; 1962: 1st
edition. 191 pages, 16 plates, text illustrations, 22cm. Heavy
browning to page-edges and some marginal foxing, some underlining
especially to one page near front and a few small marks in margins,
VG in (some darkening to spine, a little very minor marginal loss)
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The Italian
Corti's harrowing rescue from the North Wall of the Eiger in 1957:
£30.00
"ON FOOT IN" Series.
- Hall, A: ON FOOT IN THE NORTH YORK MOORS. 35 Walks:
David & Charles; 1997 1st edition: 128 pages, colour
photographs, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no dust
wrapper was issued): £10.00
- Hurt, C: ON FOOT IN THE PEAK DISTRICT. 40 Circular Walks
in Europe's most popular National Park: David & Charles;
1996 1st edition: 144 pages, colour photographs,
sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Spine lightly sunned, Fine
(no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
- Marsh, T: ON FOOT IN SOUTHERN SCOTLAND. 40 Walks in the
Southern Uplands: David & Charles; 1995 1st
edition: 160 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial
covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
- Marsh, T: ON FOOT IN THE LAKE DISTRICT. 35 Walks in
Northern & Western Fells: David & Charles; 1997 1st
edition: 128 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial
covers, 17x25cm, Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
- Smith, R: ON FOOT IN THE PENNINES. 38 Walks in The
Peak, The Yorkshire Dales, The North and South Pennines and
Northumberland: David & Charles; 1994: 1st edition.
160 pages, colour photographs by John Cleare, sketch
maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued):
£10.00
- Oppenheimer, L.J: THE HEART OF LAKELAND: Sherratt &
Hughes, Manchester; 1908: 1st edition. Pages (xiv) +
196, 38 plates, top-edge gilt, 23.5cm. Spine lightly sunned and a
little minor regluing at tips, a few small blotches of staining
front board; internally very slightly shaken – but sound, lightish
foxing endpapers and fore-edges and occasional scattering elsewhere,
VG. Includes the social scene at the Wastdale Head, climbing on
Pillar, Bowfell Buttress and early climbs in Buttermere: £70.00
- Oppenheimer, L.J: THE HEART OF LAKELAND: Sherratt &
Hughes, Manchester; 1908: 1st edition. Pages (xiv) +
196, 38 plates, top-edge gilt, 23.5cm. Spine worn (with some
deficiency of cloth) at ends for about 1cm and part rear joint and
reglued at those points; two previous owners’ inscriptions and small
address label front endpapers, printed picture of author tipped-in
at front, some foxing endpapers and fore-edges, otherwise
generally VG: £40.00
- Page, H.E: RAMBLES AND WALKING TOURS AROUND THE CAMBRIAN
COAST: Great Western Railway; 1936 1st edition:
Paperback, 128 pages, 12 black and white plates, 21 maps (1
folding at rear), stylistic colour illustrated covers, 18cm. Near
Fine. Attractive illustrated covers of the period, depicting a
male and female rambler gazing at the view of coast, mountain and
village. "Describing in detail about 280 miles of Rambles and
Walking Tours over the hills and through the valleys near the West
Coast of Wales": £25.00
- Pakenham, T: THE MOUNTAINS OF RASSELAS. An Ethiopian
Adventure: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1998 new edition:
175 pages, black and white and colour photographs, and other
illustrations, maps, 30cm. Near Fine in d/w. Account of the
author’s 1955 journey and historical quest deep into the Ethiopian
mountains: £15.00
- Palmer, D: A PRICE GUIDE TO BOOKS CONCERNING MOUNTAINEERING
IN THE HIMALAYAS: Northern Liberties Press, Philadelphia;
2002 1st edition: Paperback, pages viii + 153, 21cm.
Fine: £9.00
- Palmer, W.T: ODD CORNERS IN ENGLISH LAKELAND. Rambles,
Scrambles, Climbs and Sport: Skeffington, (c.1945): new
edition. 104 pages, 15 plates by G.P. Abraham, 19cm. Some
foxing page-edges and endpapers, VG in (slightly deficient – lacking
2 tiny pieces near centre of spine and small piece rear corner of
front panel, a little grubby) d/w: £6.00
- Parker, J. & Pickles, T., edited by: THE LAKELAND FELLS.
The Fell and Rock Climbing Club's complete illustrated guide
for walkers: Fell and Rock Climbing Club/Ernest Press; 1996 1st
edition: Pages x + 214, numerous colour photographs and sketch
maps, printed illustrated covers, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was
issued). The authoritative guide for ascending 244 fells in the
Lake District of over 300 metres: £15.00
- Parker, M. & N: GRANDE TRAVERSE & THE MONT BLANC TOUR.
A guide to classic skiing and walking routes through the French
Alps: Diadem; 1986: Card covers, 64 pages, 16 colour
plates, maps, 23cm. Fine. Detailed guide to the 400km walking (or
winter ski-touring) route through France from Lake Geneva to the
Mediterranean. The Tour of Mont Blanc is also described as a summer
walking route: £5.00
- Pascoe, J: GREAT DAYS IN NEW ZEALAND MOUNTAINEERING. The
Rock and the Snow: Reed, Wellington, New Zealand; 1958: 1st
edition. 199 pages, 16 black and white plates, maps, 22cm.
Previous owner’s small address label inside front board; medium
foxing to page-edges, VG in (small repair head of spine) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. John Pascoe's history
gives a very good insight into New Zealand mountaineering:
£25.00
- Pascoe, J: THE SOUTHERN ALPS. (Part 1) From the Kaikouras
to the Rangitata: Pegasus Press, Christchurch, New
Zealand; 1956 (revised) 2nd edition: Paperback, 72
pages, 8 black and white plates, 7 maps in text, 18cm. Previous
owner’s small address label corner of first page, annotations to
final page (mainly) and inside rear cover, and very slightly to
top-corner front cover; staples rusting, a few old blotches of light
brown staining to covers, rear cover slightly damaged with pin
marks; a little light creasing of corners internally; generally VG.
New Zealand holiday guide – number 3: £10.00
- Pascoe, J: UNCLIMBED NEW ZEALAND. Alpine Travel in
the Canterbury and Westland Ranges, Southern Alps: Allen &
Unwin, 1939: 1st edition. 238 pages, 50 plates (2
colour), 2 sketches, 3 folding maps, 23cm. 2cm deep snagged cut
bottom part of spine reglued, cloth surface rubbed mainly at
extremities, inner front hinge neatly reglued, otherwise VG and
clean in (deficient and sometime restored d/w; most of the sides and
flaps are present and at sometime been pasted onto stiff white
paper; the missing spine being replaced with the plain paper and the
lettering inked in; some discolouring) d/w. Pioneering climbs and
exploration in the Southern Alps of New Zealand - mainly in the
1930’s: £25.00
- Patey, T: ONE MAN'S MOUNTAINS. Essays and Verses:
Gollancz; 1978 5th impression: 288 pages, 23
plates, 3 diagrams, 22cm. VG+ in (price-clipped) d/w now protected
by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The writings of the legendary
Scottish climber and humorist Doctor Tom Patey: £25.00
- Paulcke/Dumler: HAZARDS IN MOUNTAINEERING: Kaye &
Ward; 1973: 1st English edition. 161 pages,
photographs (2 colour), and drawings, 20.5x20cm. Some marginal
foxing and to page-edges, VG in (minor chip top corner of spine)
d/w. Condensed version (but first time published in English) of
this classic German technical book. Initiated in 1885 by Emil
Zsigmondy, and finally by Wilhelm Paulcke, whose 500 page 'standard
work' was last published in 1933: £6.00
- Peascod, B: JOURNEY AFTER DAWN: Cicerone Press, 1985:
1st edition. Pages (xiv) + 173, 16 plates, 24cm. Near
Fine in d/w. The autobiography of Lake District pioneer rock
climber and accomplished artist Bill Peascod, who forged an
important climbing partnership with Bert Beck in the 1940s:
£40.00
- Pedrotti, R., text by: THE BRENTA DOLOMITES:
Manfrini, Bolzano; 1966: 1st edition. Paperback –
thin card covers with large folding flaps, many black and white and
colour photographs, map, 30cm. Small inscription (name), some light
browning to spine and rear cover, VG. A good general coverage to
the area - including a little on via ferratas: £6.00
- Perrin, J: MENLOVE. The Life of John Menlove
Edwards. with an appendix of his writings: Ernest Press; 1993:
Paperback, pages xii + 298, 10 black and white plates, 21.5cm.
Fine. Jim Perrin's very readable biography of John Menlove
Edwards, the outstanding and tenacious (between the wars) pioneer of
Welsh rock-climbing. Very strong physically (he once rowed alone on
a winter's night across the Minch to the Outer Hebrides). He was a
Conscientious Objector and homosexual, a renowned climbing writer
and poet - but tragically committed suicide in 1958. A classic and
worthy winner of the 1985 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain
literature: £9.00
- Perrin, J: THE VILLAIN. The Life of Don Whillans:
Hutchinson; 2005 1st edition: Pages xiv + 354, 16
black and white photographs, 24cm. A slight lean on spine; Near Fine
in d/w. The long awaited and much acclaimed biography.
Joint Winner of the 2005 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain
literature: £30.00
- Perrin, J: YES, TO DANCE. Essays from Outside the
Stockade: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1990: 1st
edition. 196 pages, photographs, 24.5cm. Fine in d/w. Jim
Perrin's second selection of acclaimed essays on mountains and
people: £20.00
- Pierre, B: A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN: Hodder and
Stoughton, 1955: 1st edition. 189 pages, 16 plates,
maps and diagrams, 21cm. Previous owner’s inscription inside front
board (but hidden by dust wrapper flap); spine very slightly sunned
and a little marked, VG in (repaired, very faint staining 1.5cm deep
from old sellotape at spine ends, but more prominently showing on
sides for 2-3cm) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
The French first ascent of Nun Kun in Kashmir. Claude Kogan
secured a new women's height record by also reaching the summit
(23,410 feet): £20.00
- Pierse, S: KANGCHENJUNGA. Imaging a Himalayan Mountain:
University of Wales, Aberystwyth; 2005: 1st
edition. Paperback, 127 pages, colour and black and white
photographs and other illustrations, map, 21x30cm. Signed by
George Band and Doug Scott on title-page; Fine. A history
of the mountain – and published (with only 400 copies) to coincide
with the 50th anniversary of the first ascent by Joe
Brown and George Band in 1955. There is a fine colour
photograph of Doug Scott nearing the summit of Kangchenjunga in
1979, on the rear cover: £50.00
- Pierse, S: KANGCHENJUNGA. Imaging a Himalayan Mountain:
University of Wales, Aberystwyth; 2005: 1st
edition. Paperback, 127 pages, colour and black and white
photographs and other illustrations, map, 21x30cm. Fine: £15.00
- Plowright, A: PLOWRIGHT FOLLOWS WAINWRIGHT. An
Introduction to Long Distance Walking: Joseph; 1995:
Paperback, pages (viii) + 247, 3 sketch maps, 21.5cm. Fine. The
author’s tribute to Wainwright; with narratives on the
Pennine Way and the Coast to Coast Walk: £5.00
- Pluth, D., Amin, M. & Mercer, G: KILIMANJARO . The Great
White Mountain of Africa: Camerapix Publishers
International, Nairobi, Kenya; 2001 1st edition: 192
pages, mainly colour photographs, 2 maps (1 double-page), 29cm. Near
Fine in d/w. The history and natural history of the fabled
Kilimanjaro; together with descriptions of the major trekking
routes: £20.00
- Poindexter, J: TO THE SUMMIT. Fifty Mountains That Lure,
Inspire and Challenge: Könemann, Cologne; 1999: 145
pages, numerous photographs (mainly colour), small maps, diagrams,
36cm. Very minor rubbing tips of spine, but Fine in d/w. This
large volume contains a vast array of inspiring stories of ascents
from around the globe; both historical and contemporary: £15.00
- Pokorny, G., Peavler, J. & Griffin, G: THE INTERNATIONAL
DIRECTORY OF MOUNTAINEERING CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS: Mountain
Press Publishing, Montana, U.S.A; 1979: Paperback, pages xii +
162, 28cm. Some wear and light discolouring to covers, a few pen
markings internally, G: £5.00
- Poucher, W.A: ESCAPE TO THE HILLS: Country Life; 1952:
revised edition. 144 pages, 92 photographs, endpaper maps, 29cm.
Previous owner’s inscription (name and date) at front, Near Fine in
(small edge repairs, tiny mark at base of spine and some chipping at
ends and part edge – with minute loss at head of spine only; rear
panel slightly age-marked) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Lake District, Scottish Highlands and Snowdonia:
£8.00
- Poucher, W.A: OVER LAKELAND FELLS: Chapman & Hall,
1948: 1st edition. Inscription, small stain (less
than 1cm round) front board, some surface rubbing edges of spine
with tiny nick at top, otherwise VG in (deficient - lacking pieces
2-3cm from spine ends and vicinity and part top edge, top of front
also frayed) d/w: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: PEAK PANORAMA. Kinder Scout to
Dovedale: Chapman & Hall, 1946: 1st edition. 120
pages, 85 photographs, 29cm. Typed and signed postcard from
the author tipped-in at front, together with a small obituary
newspaper cutting; also previous owner’s small address
sticker inside front board with his name on title-page; a little
sunning spine ends, slight foxing/light browning to fore-edges and
slight foxing to endpapers, endpapers also a little creased, very
minor creasing to lower corner of pages, VG in (repaired, a little
chipped, a little deficient at top edge) d/w now protected by us
in a loose plastic sleeve: £40.00
- Poucher, W.A: SNOWDON HOLIDAY: Chapman & Hall, 1943: 1st
edition. Pages 127 + 1 advertisement, 76 photographs, 28cm. Old
inscription, endpapers slightly wrinkled, edge of board very
slightly sunned, otherwise Fine in (a few small marginal
repairs, some chipping, price-clipped) d/w: £25.00
- Poucher, W.A: SNOWDON HOLIDAY: Chapman & Hall, 1943: 1st
edition. Pages 127 + 1 advertisement, 76 photographs, 28cm.
Cloth partly and lightly sunned, several brown specks on rear board,
slightly rubbed spine ends, some light foxing to page-edges and
endpapers, otherwise VG: £6.00
- Poucher, W.A: WANDERINGS IN WALES: Country Life; 1949:
1st edition. 208 pages, over 200 photographs,
endpaper maps, 29cm. Previous owner’s name corner of front endpaper,
a little sunning and very slight rubbing extremities of spine, a few
slight spots of foxing endpapers, a little marked in black along
edge of first page, VG in (worn and repaired, including some
sellotape showing externally; also a little deficient on rear panel
– mainly small piece bottom rear corner) d/w now protected by us
in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: WEST COUNTRY JOURNEY: Country Life,
1957: 1st edition. 96 pages, 86 photographs, 29cm. Slight
foxing endpapers, very slight hint of water staining (hardly
noticeable) bottom edge of corner of a few pages at rear, VG in
(surface chipped mainly spine ends and vicinity, slightly marked, a
little wrinkled and slightly water stained on rear) d/w: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: THE BEST OF POUCHER'S LAKELAND:
Constable; 1997 1st edition: 213 pages, 100 colour
photographs, 2 maps, 25x25cm. Fine in (slight mark top of front
panel; some light to medium sunning to spine) d/w: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: IRELAND: Guild Publishing/Book Club
Associates; 1986: 205 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm.
Fine in d/w: £6.00
- Poucher, W.A: LAKELAND FELLS: Constable; 1985 1st
edition: 207 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (a
hint only, of very slight sunning to spine) d/w: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: LAKELAND PANORAMA: Constable; 1989: 1st
edition. 203 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in
(spine a little sunned) d/w: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: PEAK & PENNINE COUNTRY: Constable, 1991:
1st edition. 201 pages, many colour photographs,
26.5cm. Fine in (slight sunning to spine) d/w: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: SCOTLAND: Constable; 1980: 1st
edition. 201 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Small neat
inscription (name), Fine in d/w: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: SCOTLAND: Constable; 1982: reprint.
201 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (slightly sunned
on spine) d/w: £6.00
- Poucher, W.A: SKYE: Constable; 1985 1st
edition: 191 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in
d/w: £20.00
- Poucher, W.A: SNOWDONIA: Constable; 1990: 1st
edition. 211 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in
d/w: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: THE ALPS: Constable, 1983: 1st
edition. 203 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in
d/w: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: THE HIGHLANDS OF SCOTLAND: Constable,
1983: 1st edition. 205 pages, many colour
photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: THE LAKE DISTRICT: Constable; 1986
reprint: 207 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in
(some medium sunning to spine) d/w: £6.00
- Poucher, W.A: THE WEST COUNTRY: Constable; 1984: 1st
edition. 203 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in
(light to medium sunning to spine) d/w: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: THE YORKSHIRE DALES & THE PEAK DISTRICT:
Constable, 1984: 1st edition. 199 pages, many
colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (small triangular piece 1cm deep
surface torn upper rear corner rear panel and very slightly at
corresponding corner at base) d/w now protected by us in a
loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: WALES: Constable; 1981 1st
edition: 207 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm.
Previous owner’s name neatly written corner of front endpaper; Fine
in d/w: £10.00
- Poucher, W.A: THE SCOTTISH PEAKS. A Pictorial Guide to
walking in this region and to the safe ascent of its most
spectacular mountains: Constable; 1985: reprint
of 6th edn. 511 pages, 250 photographs, 32 maps,
18cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. 76 routes described: £6.00
- Pretty, H., edited by: OREAD MOUNTAINEERING CLUB.
50th Anniversary Journal 1949 – 1999: Oread
Mountaineering Club, (Derby); (1999) 1st edition:
Pages xii + 322, 8 colour plates, nearly 100 black and white
photographs, 25cm. Signed by Harry Pretty; Fine in
d/w. A far-reaching record of fifty years of the Derby based
Oread Mountaineering Club: £15.00
- Pritchard, P: DEEP PLAY. A Climber's Odyssey from
Llanberis to the Big Walls: Bâton Wicks; 1998 reprint:
192 pages, 16 colour plates, text illustrations, 24cm. VG in
d/w. The bold and brilliant climbs of dedicated and imaginative
climber Paul Pritchard. Winner of the 1997 Boardman Tasker
Award for mountain literature: £15.00
- Pritchard, P: THE TOTEM POLE and a whole new adventure:
Constable; 1999: 1st edition. Pages xiii + 208, 8
black and white plates, 22.5cm. Fine in d/w. Paul Pritchard’s
moving account of his recovery from horrific head injuries,
inflicted by a falling boulder whilst climbing a Tasmanian sea stack
- the Totem Pole. Winner of the 1999 Boardman Tasker
Award for mountain literature: £30.00
- Pritchard, P: THE TOTEM POLE and a whole new adventure:
Constable; 1999 reprint: Pages xiii + 208, 8 black and white
plates, 22.5cm. Slight surface rubbing extremities of cloth,
otherwise Near Fine in d/w: £15.00
- Pyatt, E.C: A CLIMBER IN THE WEST COUNTRY: David &
Charles, 1968: 1st edition. 204 pages, 16 plates, 3 text
diagrams, 22.5cm. Inscription (name), Near Fine in (tiny repair)
d/w. A narrative and historical climbing guide that also caters
for the walker: £10.00
- Pyatt, E: THE PASSAGE OF THE ALPS. From Hannibal to
the Motorway: Hale, 1984: 1st edition. 255 pages,
black and white photographs and other illustrations, 10 sketch maps,
24cm. Fine in d/w. History of the Alpine pass routes; from the
early travellers and mountaineers to today’s rapid road and rail
links – only made possible by the great engineering feats of
yesteryear: £10.00
- Pyatt, E.C: WHERE TO CLIMB IN THE BRITISH ISLES:
Faber, 1960: 1st edition. 287 pages, 17 plates, 22 maps, 19cm.
Small faint stain top outer edge of pages, slight mark to fore-edges
and endpapers, VG in (deficient – lacking 1cm head of spine and
vicinity and less so at base, a little marked, old Sellotape marks
on reverse side) d/w. A Gazetteer to the main crags and outcrops
of the British Isles used for climbing, and divided by counties:
£4.00
- Randall, G: VERTIGO GAMES: W.R. Publications, Sioux
City, Iowa; 1983: 1st edition. Paperback, 125 pages,
illustrations (mainly in colour), 28cm. Fine. The early Eighties
Colorado climbing scene; illustrated with many action photographs:
£7.00
- Rawson, J. & Redfern, R: DISCOVERING THE MOORS AND DALES OF
THE PEAK DISTRICT: Halsgrove, Tiverton, Devon; 2002: 1st
edition. 184 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, 24x28cm.
Fine in d/w. Thirty-three walks described; together with an
accompanying map: £15.00
- Rawson, J: SNOWDONIA. Walks from the Carneddau to Cadair
Idris: Halsgrove, Tiverton; 2005 1st edition:
144 pages, colour photographs, route diagrams, 22x24cm.
Twenty-four walks described. Fine in d/w: £10.00
- Razzetti, S., general editor: TOP TREKS OF THE WORLD:
New Holland; 2001: 1st edition. 167 pages,
colour photographs, small maps, 30.5cm. Fine in d/w. Describes 29
treks in all - Europe, Africa, Asia, Australasia, North and South
America: £15.00
- Reader, J: KILIMANJARO: Elm Tree Books; 1982 1st
edition: 84 pages, plus 64 colour photographs, a few text
illustrations, 31cm. Fine in d/w. A worthy portrait on Mount
Kilimanjaro - its history, flora and fauna, etc. Enhanced with
superb colour photographs: £20.00
- Rébuffat, G: BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH: Kaye and Ward;
1970 reprint: 183 pages, 8 colour plates and 104 black and white
photographs by Pierre Tairraz, 24cm. Fine in (chipped small
area head of spine; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in
a loose plastic sleeve. Includes an ascent of the Matterhorn, the
traverse of Mont Blanc and the South-West Pillar of the Drus:
£25.00
- Rébuffat, G: THE MONT BLANC MASSIF. The 100 Finest
Routes: Diadem; 1991 edition: 239 pages, 265
photographs (89 in colour), many diagrams, illustrated covers, 27cm.
Fine (no dust wrapper was issued with this edition). Gaston
Rébuffat’s classic book on the one hundred best climbs on Mont
Blanc: £20.00
- Rébuffat, G: THE MONT BLANC MASSIF. The 100 Finest Routes:
Diadem; 1996: 240 pages, colour and black and white
photographs, route diagrams, 27cm. Single vertical grey stripe down
front inner joint, Fine in d/w: £20.00
- Reid, R.L: MOUNTAINS OF THE GREAT BLUE DREAM: North
Point Press, San Francisco; 1991: 1st U.S. edition.
Pages xiv + 184, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. Seven compelling essays by
the author: £5.00
- Reynolds, K: MOUNTAINS OF THE PYRENEES: Cicerone,
Milnthorpe; 1982 1st edition: 151 pages (including 5
pages bibliography), photographs, sketch maps, 25cm. Climbing
history and descriptions of the mountains. Also notes for climbers
and walkers, and appendices on flowers and Pyrenean terms. Fine
in (3cm closed repair upper rear flap joint) d/w now protected by us
in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
- Reuther, D. & Thorn, J., edited by: THE ARMCHAIR
MOUNTAINEER: Scribner’s Sons, New York; 1984: 1st
edition. Pages x + 342, illustrations by Bob Carroll,
23.5cm. Fine in (a very slight hint of sunning to red lettering on
spine) d/w. Mountaineering anthology culled from a vast array of
literature, including many classic accounts: £10.00
- Reuther, D. & Thorn, J., edited by: THE ARMCHAIR
MOUNTAINEER: Menasha Ridge Press, Alabama, 1989:
Paperback, pages x + 342, illustrations by Bob Carroll, 23cm.
Slight crease spine, Near Fine: £4.00
- Rey, G: THE MATTERHORN: Fisher Unwin; 1907: 1st
edition. 336 pages, 35 plates (14 mounted colour drawings
and 10 pen and ink drawings by Edoardo Rubino; 11
photographs), 13 pen and ink drawings in text, top edge gilt,
original light tan cloth, 27cm. Claude Worthington (early
gritstone pioneer who partnered Aldous and others) - his copy; with
his name and 3-lines of presentation "In memory of his appreciative
Old Friend Edward Hyde Grey who died February 13th 1910.
Aetat 82" on front endpaper; bookplate (unrelated), some
grubbiness and age-marking to cloth, 2 leather spine labels worn
(but title just about readable); foxing to endpapers; otherwise
a very clean sound copy in the original cloth. Guido Rey's
classic history of the Matterhorn, which includes chapters on the
Zmutt and Furggen ridges. Translated from the Italian: £160.00
- Rey, G: THE MATTERHORN: Fisher Unwin, 1913: 3rd
impression. 336 pages, 35 plates (24 drawings by Edoardo
Rubino, 11 photographs), 13 pen and ink drawings in text,
original green cloth, top-edge gilt, 27cm. Bottom edge of boards
slightly shelf rubbed, very minor regluing at tips of spine and
cloth very slightly pulled at top edge, a little discolouring lower
rear corner (1cm or so) of boards; browning to fore-edges and some
patchy to endpapers; a VG presentable copy: £75.00
- Rey, G: THE MATTERHORN: Blackwell, Oxford; 1946
edition: Pages x + 278, 36 plates (1 colour frontispiece),
sketch map, 21.5cm. Some browning/foxing to page-edges, but mainly
top-edge, VG in (repaired, spine grubby with slight loss at head;
price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. Revised edition with two additional chapters by R.L.G.
Irving: £15.00
- Reynolds, K., edited by: THE MOUNTAINS OF
EUROPE: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1990: 1st
edition. 207 pages, 32 colour plates, black and white
photographs, maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. Good general coverage for
the walker and climber; Britain, the Alps, Norway, the Carpathians,
Caucasus, Pyrenees, Picos de Europa, Greece and Corsica: £10.00
- Reynolds, K: THE PYRENEES. The High Pyrenees from the Cirque
de Lescun to the Carlit Massif: Cicerone, Milnthorpe; 2004:
Paperback, 464 pages, colour photographs, maps, 22cm. Fine. A
well produced and comprehensive guide for the mountain visitor;
describing each valley separately. Published @ £18.00: £9.00
- Richmond, W.K: CLIMBER'S TESTAMENT: Alvin Redman;
1950: 1st edition. 246 pages, 36 plates, 22cm. A few
pages very slightly creased at corner, some light foxing page-edges,
VG+ in (a little chipped at spine tips) d/w now protected by us
in a loose plastic sleeve. The author's mountaineering
philosophy - plus sections on general advice for the climber or
walker in England, Wales and Scotland: £6.00
- Ringholz, R.C: ON BELAY! The Life of Legendary Mountaineer
Paul Petzoldt: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1997: 240
pages, 16 plates, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. The astonishing climbing
career and longevity of the renowned adventurer and Teton Mountain
Guide Paul Petzoldt; member of the 1938 American K2 Expedition:
£10.00
- Robertson, M., edited by: MOUNTAIN PANORAMA.
A book of winter sports and climbing: Parrish, 1955: 1st
edition. 128 pages, 110 photographs and drawings, 24cm. One-line
inscription (underlined), endpapers a little browned with rear one a
little marked; a few spots of foxing; slight sunning spine ends and
vicinity; VG in (worn with some deficiency – about 90% complete) d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
Contributors include Elizabeth Coxhead ('First Mountain'), John
Hunt, Arnold Lunn, Jack Longland and Wilfrid Noyce: £6.00
- Roch, A: CLIMBS OF MY YOUTH: Drummond; 1949: 1st
edition. 159 pages, 17 plates, 22cm. VG+ in (lacking a few tiny
edge pieces, spine sunned and just readable) d/w now protected by us
as usual in a loose plastic sleeve. The Alpine climbs of the
famous Swiss mountaineer Andre Roch; includes the first ascent of
the North Face of the Triolet, and much around Mont Blanc:
£20.00
- Roch, A: ON ROCK AND ICE. Mountaineering in
Photographs: A & C Black; 1947: 1st edition.
Pages xvi + 87, 81 photographs, 25cm. Slight foxing to page-edges
and some foxing/browning to endpapers, VG in (slightly deficient and
surface chipped, rear panel/spine edge grubby) d/w now protected by
us as usual in a loose plastic sleeve. A fine photographic
album of Alpine routes - covering the main climbing areas from Mont
Blanc to the Bregaglia: £25.00
- Roch, A: ON ROCK AND ICE. Mountaineering in
Photographs: A & C Black; 1947: 1st edition.
Pages xvi + 87, 81 photographs, 25cm. Small inscription (name), some
foxing mainly endpapers, slight wrinkling a few pages at front, VG:
£10.00
- Roerich, N: ALTAI-HIMALAYA. A Travel Diary:
Jarrolds; (1930): 1st UK edition. Pages xii + 407, 20
plates from paintings, endpaper map, illustrated front board,
24cm. Spine medium sunned (with the gilt lettering perfectly clear);
front board mottled and discoloured; bookplate (slightly bubbled)
inside front board, slight foxing mainly rear endpaper; a little
minor gluing at extremities; hence VG-. Expedition through India,
Sinkiang, Altai, Mongolia and Tibet – between 1924 and 1928:
£50.00
- Romm, M: THE ASCENT OF MOUNT STALIN: Lawrence and
Wishart, 1936: 1st edition. Pages xii + 270, 32
plates, folding map, 22.5cm. A trifle and very minor surface rubbing
to cloth at extremities, endpapers partly browned and some slight
spotting of foxing to page-edges; VG+ in (repaired and deficient –
mainly lacking 2cm at head of spine and a little at bottom corner;
some light to medium browning at top and bottom edges of sides – 5cm
deep, caused by staining from the residue of sometime internal
brown tape, also some light to medium age browning to spine;
price-clipped) rare d/w now protected by us in
a loose plastic sleeve. Account of the 1933 Russian scientific
expedition to the Pamirs; and the first ascent of Mount Stalin (now
Peak Communism) - at 7,495 metres the highest mountain in the former
U.S.S.R: £90.00
- Roper, R: FATAL MOUNTAINEER. The High-Altitude Life and
Death of Willi Unsoeld, American Himalayan Legend: St.
Martin’s Press, New York, 2002 1st edition: Pages xiv
+ 306, 16 plates (8 colour), frontispiece, 22cm. Author’s
signature (on label) pasted onto title-page; Fine in d/w.
Highly acclaimed work of fiction based on the first ascent of
Everest’s West Ridge in 1963 - and the ill-fated expedition of 1976
to Nanda Devi. Winner of the 2002 Boardman Tasker Award for
mountain literature: £25.00
- Roper, S. & Steck, A: FIFTY CLASSIC CLIMBS OF NORTH AMERICA:
Diadem Books; 1979: 1st U.K. edition. Pages
xii + 324, over 180 photographs, general maps, 28cm. Rubber stamp
mark of "Geoff Birtles" corner of front endpaper; a hint of very
slight yellowing page-edges, Fine in d/w. Famous rock (mainly)
and snow and ice climbs of North America; Alaska, Canada and the
western United States: £45.00
- Roper, S. & Steck, A., edited by: THE BEST OF ASCENT.
Twenty-Five Years of the Mountaineering Experience:
Diadem; 1993: 1st U.K. edition. Pages xiv + 384,
black and white photographs, sketch, 23.5cm. Previous owner’s
one-line inscription, Fine in (slight edge repair, a little surface
chipping mainly spine corners, front panel a little scratched) d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Some of the
best articles from twenty-five years of the Sierra Club’s celebrated
journal: £15.00
- Roper, S: CAMP 4. Recollections of a Yosemite
Rockclimber: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1994 1st American
edition: 256 pages, photographs, endpaper maps, 23.5cm.
Signed by the author; Fine in d/w. The 1960's Yosemite
rock climbing scene: £50.00
- Roper, S: CAMP 4. Recollections of a Yosemite
Rockclimber: Bâton Wicks; 1994 1st UK edition:
256 pages, photographs, endpaper maps, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w: £25.00
- Roskelley, J: LAST DAYS: Hodder & Stoughton; 1992: 1st
U.K. edition. Pages (viii) + 211, 16 colour plates, maps and
diagram, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. Account of two expeditions; ascent
of the Northeast Face of Tawoche in Nepal; and attempt on
Menlungtse's Southeast Ridge in Tibet: £5.00
- Roskelley, J: NANDA DEVI. The Tragic Expedition:
Oxford Illustrated Press, Somerset, 1987: 1st edition. 240
pages, 32 plates, maps. Fine in d/w. The 1976 expedition on which
Nanda Devi Unsoeld tragically died: £10.00
- Rowell, G: HIGH AND WILD. A Mountaineer’s World:
Sierra Club, San Francisco; 1979 1st edition: 160
pages, over 100 colour photographs, 31cm. A little sunning top and
bottom edges of cloth and top-edge of endpapers, slight mark rear
endpaper, VG in (price-clipped) d/w. Climbing and adventures
amongst the wild places of North America; captured with impressive
Galen Rowell’s photographs: £30.00
- Russell, Scott: MOUNTAIN PROSPECT: Chatto & Windus;
1946: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 248, 47 plates, 7
sketch maps, 21cm. Previous owner’s name and date on front endpaper;
slight foxing fore-edge, VG in (a little lightly chipped mainly at
head of spine; ) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. Climbing memoirs of New Zealand, Europe, Karakoram and
the Arctic - in the company of A.P. Harper, Eric Shipton and others:
£10.00
- Ruttledge, H: EVEREST; THE UNFINISHED ADVENTURE:
Hodder & Stoughton; 1937: 1st edition. 295 pages,
portfolio of 63 plates at rear, 7 plates at front, 2 folding maps,
26.5cm. Bruise and 2 small tears (covering about 1cm square) reglued
on top-edge of front board; spine a little (evenly) darkened, slight
hint of regluing at corner tips of covers; lightish foxing/spotting
to page-edges and a little elsewhere mainly around maps, VG. The
1936 unsuccessful British expedition; which included amongst its
twelve members Smythe, Shipton and Wyn Harris: £60.00
- Ruttledge, H: EVEREST 1933: Hodder & Stoughton,
1934: 1st edition. Pages xv, 390, 59 plates, 3
diagrams in text, 4 maps, 26.5cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club
Library (held in Leeds City Library) in original binding, library
bookplate, rubber stamp mark, neat gold shelf number base of spine;
a little light foxing mainly to page-edges and endpapers; a Near
Fine bright clean attractive copy. The fourth British expedition.
Wyn Harris and Wager made the first assault; on the second Smythe
made a solo bid for the summit after Shipton had returned to Camp
Six unwell: £80.00
- Sale, R: BROAD PEAK: Carreg, Ross-on-Wye; 2004 1st
edition: 208 pages, black and white and colour photographs,
23.5cm. Signed on the title-page by the author and the first
summiteers, Marcus Schmuck and Fritz Wintersteller; Fine in
d/w. First ascent of Broad Peak in 1957 – the twelfth highest
mountain. Told for the first time, incorporating material from the
climbing diaries of Marcus Schmuck and Fritz Wintersteller (and
including their unpublished photographs); together with unpublished
material from Hermann Buhl: £140.00
- Sale, R: BROAD PEAK: Carreg, Ross-on-Wye; 2004 1st
edition: 208 pages, black and white and colour photographs,
23.5cm. Signed by the author on title-page; a trifle
very slight spotting fore-edges, Near Fine in d/w: £30.00
- Salkeld, A. & Bermúdez, J.L: ON THE EDGE OF EUROPE.
Mountaineering in the Caucasus: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993: 1st
edition. Pages xvi + 260, 8 black and white plates,
illustration, 5 pages maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. History of
climbing in the Caucasus. From early British involvement by the
likes of Freshfield, Moore, Tucker, Dent and Mummery… to modern
exploration: £8.00
- Salkeld, A. & Boyle, J: CLIMBING MOUNT EVEREST. The
Bibliography. The literature and history of climbing
the world's highest mountain: Sixways Publishing,
Clevedon, Avon; 1993: 1st edition. Paperback, 120
pages, 21cm. Fine: £25.00
- Salkeld, A. & Smith, R., compiled by: ONE STEP IN THE
CLOUDS. An omnibus of mountaineering novels and short
stories: Diadem; 1990: 1st edition. 1056 pages,
including extensive bibliography, 23.5cm. Minute spot on spine, Near
Fine in (lacks tiny piece upper spine corner) d/w now protected by
us in a loose plastic sleeve. 4 novels (One Green
Bottle/North Wall/Solo Faces/Vortex), 2 novellas, a play and over 30
short stories: £20.00
- Salkeld, A., general editor: WORLD MOUNTAINEERING:
Beazley; 1998 1st edition: 304 pages, many black
and white and colour photographs, colour maps, 30cm. Fine in d/w.
Over fifty mountains featured from around the world; each with a
detailed topographical description and routes superimposed on
photographs; plus an aerial map of the area and climbing history:
£18.00
- Salkeld, A., general editor: WORLD MOUNTAINEERING:
Beazley; 2005: Paperback, 304 pages, many black and white and
colour photographs, colour maps, 29cm: £7.00
- Sandeman, R.G: A MOUNTAINEER'S JOURNAL: Druid Press,
Carmarthen; 1948: 1st edition. 168 pages, 14 plates,
22.5cm. A little minor regluing tips of spine, boards a little
lightly marked by rear edge, some page-edge foxing, endpapers a
trifle marked, otherwise VG. Mountaineering in Scotland and
Mid-Wales; including exploration of Pen Y Fan and pioneering the
first Direct Route of its North East Face: £10.00
- Sandison, B: THE HILLWALKER’S GUIDE TO SCOTLAND: Unwin
Hyman; 1988 1st edition: 243 pages, text drawings,
maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. The author describes fifty (of varying
lengths and difficulty) of his favourite Scottish walks: £5.00
- Schaefer, J.P: THE ANSEL ADAMS GUIDE BOOK I; BASIC TECHNIQUES
OF PHOTOGRAPHY: Little, Brown, Boston/New York; 1999 2nd
printing (revised and updated): Large paperback, pages xiv +
418, 347 black and white and 52 colour illustrations, 120 line
illustrations, 28cm. Fine. The author, a rightly acknowledged
expert on the works and photography of America’s foremost landscape
photographer Ansel Adams, interprets his art: £15.00
- Schary, E.G: IN SEARCH OF THE MAHATMAS OF TIBET:
Travel Book Club; (c.1937): Pages 312 + (8) pages
advertisements, 16 plates (including 1 folding), 1 double-page map,
22cm. Some browning to cloth mainly spine and some browning to
endpapers and page-edges, VG in (marginally repaired, spine a little
deficient at ends and very slightly sunned) d/w now protected by us
in a loose plastic sleeve. The author endured great hardship
as he traversed Tibet in search of the Mahatmas – persons of
superhuman powers: £10.00
- Schuster, C: MEN, WOMEN AND MOUNTAINS. Days in the
Alps and Pyrenees: Nicholson & Watson; 1931: 2nd
impression. Pages xvi + 143, 13 plates, gilt ice-axe design
corner of front board, 25cm. Spine medium sunned, some light to
medium foxing mainly to endpapers and page-edges, VG. Comprises
ten articles mostly previously published; including 'Charles
Wollaston' in the Alpine Journal, and 'June' and 'Grindelwald to the
Grimsel' in the British Ski Year Book: £15.00
- Schuster, Lord: POSTSCRIPT TO ADVENTURE: The New
Alpine Library. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950: 1st edition.
214 pages, 9 plates (1 colour), drawings in text, 22.5cm.
Inscription, covers sunned at extremities with some wear at base and
spine tips but reglued, otherwise VG in (worn mainly at extremities
and edges – but only very slightly deficient at spine ends) d/w now
protected by us as usual in a loose plastic sleeve. Essays
mainly Alpine: £5.00
- Scott, D. & MacIntyre, A: THE SHISHAPANGMA EXPEDITION:
Granada; 1984: 1st edition. 322 pages, black and
white photographs, maps, 24cm. Signed by Doug Scott on
title-page; Near Fine in (spine lightly sunned) d/w. The 1982
'Alpine style' expedition to climb the South West Face of
Shishapangma; includes historical details of the area. Winner
of the 1984 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature:
£45.00
- Scott, D: BIG WALL CLIMBING. Development,
Techniques and Aids: Kaye & Ward, 1974: 1st edition.
Pages xii + 348, many photographs and diagrams, 20.5x19cm.
Slight browning to page-edges with a slight hint of foxing to
top-edge, VG+ in (minute chip upper rear corner front panel)
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Comprehensive
history and development of big wall climbing: £40.00
- Scott, D: BIG WALL CLIMBING. Development,
Techniques and Aids: Kaye & Ward; 1978 reprint: Pages
xii + 348, many photographs and diagrams, 20.5x19cm. Previous
owner’s small neat name written top of front endpaper, slight
yellowing page-edges, Fine in d/w: £25.00
- Scott, D: HIMALAYAN CLIMBER. A Lifetime's Quest to
the World's Greater Ranges: Diadem, 1992: 1st
edition. 192 pages, numerous coloured photographs, 32cm. Fine in
(Near Fine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
Chronicles Doug Scott's incredible world-wide climbing career; with
over twenty-six visits to the Greater Himalayan range he is without
doubt one of Britain's foremost mountaineers. Enhanced with superb
colour photographs: £30.00
- Scott, D: K2; FROM BROAD PEAK - POSTER: (c.2000?):
High quality colour poster photographed and Signed by Doug
Scott. Overall 50x71cm; image 37x60cm; new condition: £15.00
Scottish Mountaineering Club (District) Guides.
- Macphee, G.G: BEN NEVIS: SMC; 1936: (2nd)
revised edition. Spine ends (+ or - 0.5cm) surface rubbed and
likewise small part of board edges; otherwise a VG bright
copy in (repaired and a little deficient – mainly lacking 1cm head
of spine and a small piece lower rear corner of rear panel; ‘one or
two’ marks and a little grubby, printed price 5s. at base of spine
altered in ink to 8/6) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. Includes four large folding panoramas of views from the
summit - from drawings of 1895: £30.00
- Macphee, G.G: BEN NEVIS: SMC; 1936: (2nd)
revised edition. Medium and even sunning to spine, gilt spine
lettering darkened, a little minor staining on front board; old
inscription, paste-down endpapers slightly bubbled, a little foxing
mainly to page-edges, VG. Includes four large folding panoramas
of views from the summit - from drawings of 1895: £10.00
- : GENERAL GUIDE-BOOK: SMC; 1933 new edition:
Bookplate of R.G. Folkard inside front board; many crosses and
ticks, etc. in pencil (only a few in ink) in tables at rear; light
to medium sunning to spine, the gilt lettering just slightly dull
with very minor regluing at spine tips, upper rear corner front
board slightly bumped; VG+. Includes Munro’s Classified Tables of
3000 ft Mountains of Scotland: £15.00
- Alexander, H: THE CAIRNGORMS: SMC; 1950: 3rd
edition. Near Fine in d/w. A thick impressive volume:
£25.00
- Alexander, H: THE CAIRNGORMS: SMC; 1968: 4th
edition. Inscription, Fine in (price-clipped) d/w: £5.00
- Watson: THE CAIRNGORMS: SMC; 1980: reprint with
amendments of 5th edition. Previous owner’s name and
date reverse of front endpaper, Fine in (minute repair) d/w: £5.00
- Watson: THE CAIRNGORMS: SMC; 1992: enlarged new
series. Colour and black and white photographs, diagrams/maps,
24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £8.00
- MacRobert, H: THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1952: 2nd
edition. Gilt lettering darkened, boards very slightly
marked, VG: £4.00
- Steven: THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1968: 3rd
edition. Small oval rubber stamp mark at front, Fine in (name on
inner flap; Near Fine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve: £10.00
- Steven, C.R: THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1979:
reprint. Near Fine in d/w: £4.00
- Hodgkiss: THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1994: enlarged
new series 5th edition. Colour and black and white
photographs, diagrams/maps, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued):
£5.00
- Naismith & Hodge: THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND (EXCLUDING SKYE):
SMC; 1952: 2nd edition. Old ‘route marked’
photograph (21x14cm) of Strone Ulladale loosely inserted; gilt
lettering on covers darkened, VG+ in (a little marked especially
margin of rear panel) d/w also a little grubby and: £15.00
- Naismith & Hodge: THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND (EXCLUDING SKYE):
SMC; 1952: 2nd edition. Light surface rubbing
near centre of inside front board, VG+: £8.00
- Fabian, Little & Williams: THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND INCLUDING
SKYE: SMC, 1989: enlarged new series. Colour and black
and white photographs, diagrams/maps, 24cm. Spine medium sunned,
Near Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £8.00
- Steeple, Barlow, MacRobert & Bell: THE ISLAND OF SKYE:
SMC, 1948: 2nd edition revised. Near Fine in
(repaired with some deficiency – mainly lacking 1cm base of spine
and 1-3cm from head and vicinity, and small piece from rear spine
joint; also grubby and a little light water stained) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
- Slesser, M: THE ISLAND OF SKYE: SMC, 1975: 2nd
edition New Series. Fine in d/w: £8.00
- Donaldson, J.C., edited and revised by: MUNRO’S TABLES
and Other Tables of Lesser Heights: SMC; 1974: first metric
edition. Small inscription (name), Fine in (spine slightly
sunned near base) d/w: £8.00
- Donaldson, J.C., edited and revised by: MUNRO’S TABLES
and Other Tables of Lesser Heights: SMC; 1984 revised
edition: Fine in d/w: £8.00
- Ling & Corbett: THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1936: 2nd
edition revised. Bookplate and signature of R.G. Folkard inside
front board; light to medium sunning to spine with the gilt
lettering darkened and minor regluing at tips, lightish browning to
page-edges, a few pencil annotations and ticks; VG: £20.00
- Hodge, E.W: THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1953: 3rd
edition. Original bookseller’s rubber stamp address and previous
owner’s inscription at front; slight browning page-edges, gilt
lettering on covers darkened, VG: £6.00
- Wilson, J.D.B: THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1949: 1st
edition. Gilt lettering darkened, black marks on front board,
very slight hint of page-edge and endpaper foxing, otherwise VG:
£4.00
- Bennet: THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1972 1st
edition New Series: Small inscription (name), Fine in
(price-clipped) d/w: £5.00
- Bennet: THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1991: enlarged
new series. Colour and black and white photographs,
diagrams/maps, 24cm. Yellow ‘SMC’ at base of spine medium sunned,
Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £5.00
- Andrew & Thrippleton: THE SOUTHERN UPLANDS: SMC, 1976:
reprint with Amendment. Small inscription (name), Fine in (a
little sunning base of spine) d/w: £6.00
- Andrew: THE SOUTHERN UPLANDS: SMC, 1992: enlarged new
series 2nd edition. Colour and black and white
photographs, diagrams/maps, 24cm. Yellow ‘SMC’ at base of spine very
slightly sunned, Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £5.00
- Parker, J.A: THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1932:
reprint. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard; cloth worn (but not badly)
mainly at edges with a little regluing at spine ends, some
discolouring to spine and slightly to sides, spine lettering
darkened and slightly illegible, slight red stain inside rear board;
a Good copy only: £5.00
- Parker, J.A: THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1947: 3rd
edition. Inscription inside front board (but hidden by dust
wrapper flap); foxing to page-edges and some to endpapers, VG in
(some grubbiness, a little marginal foxing; price-clipped) d/w:
£5.00
Scottish Mountaineering Club Hillwalkers’ Guides.
- Bennet, D., edited by: THE MUNROS: SMC; 1992
reprint: Pages (vi) + 250, coloured photographs, sketch maps,
illustrated covers, 24cm. Lacks ‘minute’ piece from corner of rear
endpaper and paste-down, Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
- Milne, R. & Brown, H., edited by: THE CORBETTS AND
OTHER SCOTTISH HILLS: SMC; 2002 2nd edition:
280 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, printed pictorial
covers, 25.5cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
- Shackleton, Edward: ARCTIC JOURNEYS. The Story of
the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition 1934-5:
Hodder and Stoughton, 1937: 1st edition. 372 pages,
41 plates (1 double, 1 folding), 11 ‘tailpieces’ (illustrations), 5
maps (1 folding), 23cm. Some page-edge browning/foxing, hint of
slight foxing at front and rear, some patchy (mainly light) sunning
to spine, VG in (chipped mainly base of spine, a little slight
browning, light spotting/foxing to sides) d/w: £45.00
- Shackleton, E: SOUTH. The Story of
Shackleton’s Last Expedition 1914-1917: Collins Press, Cork,
Ireland; 2002: Paperback, pages xvi + 277, 52 black and white
plates, sketch maps in text, 23.5cm. Fine: £10.00
- Sharp, H. & climbing consultant Saunders, V: TREKKING
AND CLIMBING IN THE WESTERN ALPS. 22 Adventure Treks in the Alps
of France, Italy & Switzerland: New Holland; 2002 1st
edition: Paperback, 176 pages, colour photographs, maps and
profiles, 24cm. Fine. Globetrotter Adventure Guide. Includes 10
climbing peaks: £20.00
- Sherman, P: EXPEDITIONS TO NOWHERE: McClelland and
Stewart, Toronto; 1981: 1st Canadian edition. Pages
(x) + 226, photographs, maps, 23.5cm. Fine in (minor edge repairs)
d/w. Account of Paddy Sherman's climbing trips in Africa, and
North and South America: £10.00
- Shipton, E., introduced by Jim Perrin: ERIC SHIPTON.
THE SIX MOUNTAIN-TRAVEL BOOKS: Diadem; 1985 1st
edition: 800 pages, 48 plates and other illustrations, maps,
24cm. A few very minor marks to covers, VG in (crease down spine and
corner of front inner flap) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Omnibus edition - Nanda Devi; Blank on the Map;
Upon That Mountain; Mountains of Tartary; The Mount Everest
Reconnaissance Expedition 1951 and Land of Tempest: £15.00
- Shipton, E.E: NANDA DEVI: Hodder & Stoughton; 1936
reprint: Pages xvi, 310, 27 plates, drawings in text by Bip
Pares, 23cm. Spine very lightly creased and very slightly
misaligned; (black) boards a little and slightly unobtrusively
marked; some light to medium browning to page-edges and front
endpaper; a VG bright copy. Shipton and Tilman entered the Rishi
Gorge and reached the Nanda Devi Sanctuary: £45.00
- Shipton, E.E: NANDA DEVI: Hodder & Stoughton; 1936
reprint: Pages xvi, 310, 27 plates, drawings in text by Bip
Pares, 23cm. Second (but first blank) front endpaper missing (stub
remaining); some surface rubbing to cloth which is also discoloured
from black to a mottled grey colour, blue lettering (mainly on
spine) chipped and deficient, also a few slight white marks on rear
board; Good but sound: £20.00
- Shipton, E. & Tilman, H.W: NANDA DEVI. Exploratron and
Ascent: Bâton Wicks; 1999: Paperback, 288 pages, 16
plates and other illustrations, maps, 23cm. Fine. Compilation of
two great mountaineering books; Nanda Devi and The Ascent of Nanda
Devi: £10.00
- Shipton, E: THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. An
Autobiography: Hodder & Stoughton; 1969: 1st
edition. 286 pages, 16 plates, line illustrations by Biro,
maps, 22cm. Front endpaper very slightly surface rubbed at upper
corner, light browning to fore-edges and top outer edges of pages
slightly mottled, VG in (spine tips slightly chipped) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Autobiography of one
of the greatest of all mountain explorers! Eric Shipton participated
in five Everest expeditions and numerous smaller ones, frequently
with Tilman: £30.00
- Shirakawa, Y: HIMALAYAS: Abrams, New York; 1977
(concise edition): 128 pages, 71 full-page illustrations in
colour, 8 full-page illustrations in black and white, 6 maps, 33cm.
Near Fine in (spine a little sunned – but not affecting lettering;
black sides very lightly scuffed) d/w. Photographs by leading
Japanese photographer Yoshikazu Shirakawa; divided into two parts
and includes a major sector of the mountains of Nepal, Punjab,
Sikkim Himalayas and the Hindu Kush: £15.00
- Siggins, L: EVEREST CALLING. Ascent of the Dark
Side; The Mallory-Irvine Ridge: Mainstream, Edinburgh;
1994: 1st edition. 191 pages, colour and black and
white photographs, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w. First Irish ascent of
Everest by Dawson Stelfox and first British by the North Ridge:
£20.00
- Simmonite, D: ROCK CLIMBING IN ENGLAND AND WALES: New
Holland Publishers, 2000: 1st edition. 160 pages, over
200 colour photographs, location maps, 30cm. Fine in (spine very
lightly sunned with a minuscule chip at head) d/w. All major
climbing areas of England and Wales covered: £15.00
- Simpson, J: DARK SHADOWS FALLING: Cape; 1997: 1st
edition. 207 pages, 16 colour plates, frontispiece, 24cm. Fine
in d/w. Award winning author Joe Simpson explores the moral
issues of mountaineering in the 1990s, especially regarding Everest.
and attempts Pumori - a difficult new route near Everest: £25.00
- Simpson, J: DARK SHADOWS FALLING: Cape; 1997 reprint:
207 pages, 16 colour plates, frontispiece, 24cm. Fine in (very
slightly creased bottom tip of spine) d/w: £8.00
- Simpson, J: THE BECKONING SILENCE: Cape; 2002 reprint:
Pages xii + 290, 24 plates (16 colour), colour diagram ‘Eiger North
Face’ on front endpaper, 24cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. More
profound experiences, culminating with the Eigerwand: £8.00
- Simpson, J: THIS GAME OF GHOSTS: Cape; 1993 reprint:
320 pages, 62 photographs, 24cm. Fine in d/w.
Autobiographical and gripping sequel to the award winning ‘Touching
the Void’: £8.00
- Simpson, J: TOUCHING THE VOID: Cape; 1989: reprint.
173 pages, 12 plates (8 colour), diagram, endpaper maps, 24cm.
Fine in d/w. Joe Simpson and Simon Yates made the first ascent of
the West Face of Siula Grande in the Peruvian Andes; but whilst
descending disaster struck - Joe Simpson fell! What followed was an
incredible story of survival! Winner of the 1988 Boardman
Tasker Award for mountain literature: £8.00
- Sinigaglia, L: CLIMBING REMINISCENCES OF THE DOLOMITES:
Fisher Unwin; 1896: 1st edition. Pages xxiv + 224,
39 plates, 1 folding map, pictorial blue cloth, top edge gilt, 25cm.
Recased into the original boards with the original spine relaid onto
new cloth, new endpapers; cloth a little age-marked (a few minor
stains) with spine a little darkened; internally two previous
owner’s inscriptions at front, some browning to page-edges and a
little occasional light foxing and the occasional slight mark;
overall a VG copy. An interesting insight into Dolomite climbing
for the period - includes descriptions of first ascents on Croda Da
Lago and Monte Cristallo: £120.00
- Sissons, D., edited by: THE BEST OF THE SHEFFIELD
CLARION RAMBLERS’ HANDBOOKS. ‘Ward’s Piece’:
Halsgrove, Tiverton; 2002: 1st edition. 208 pages,
photographs in text, sketch maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Small
in size but big in content; the celebrated Sheffield Clarion
Ramblers’ Handbooks were written and edited yearly for over fifty
years unto the 1960s, almost solely by G.H.B. Ward: £15.00
- Slesser, M: THE ANDES ARE PRICKLY: Gollancz; 1966: 1st
edition. 254 pages, 29 plates, 4 maps, 22cm. Stain (showing dark
blue on blue cloth) maximum 2cm deep at base of front board – much
less on rear, and only slightly showing (light brown) at base of
boards internally; slight sunning base of spine, otherwise VG+ in
(repaired, tiny loss at 2 spine corners, slightly marked on rear
panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Account
of climbing and travelling in Peru - the 1964 Scottish Andean
Expedition: £25.00
- Slesser, M: WITH FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES. An Anatomy of
Those Who Take to the Hills: Mainstream Publishing,
Edinburgh; 2004: 1st edition. 256 pages, 8 colour
plates, 4 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. From Scotland to around the
world; an autobiographical account of climbing and adventuring
spanning 64 years - interlaced with the personalities of the time:
£14.00
- Slesser, M: WITH FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES. An Anatomy of
Those Who Take to the Hills: Mainstream Publishing,
Edinburgh; 2006: Paperback, 268 pages, 8 black and white plates,
4 maps, 20cm. Fine: £7.00
- Smith, J.A: MOUNTAIN HOLIDAYS: Dent; 1946 reprint:
Pages (xii) + 194, 32 plates, 2 maps, 22cm. Previous owner’s name
neatly written top of front endpaper, Near Fine in (chipped with
some deficiency – lacking mainly 2cm at head of spine and slightly
at rear spine joint, also 1-2cm partly from upper-edge of front
panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Janet
Adam Smith's enthralling recollections of mountaineering days spent
in the Alps before the last war: £15.00
- Smith, J.R: EVEREST. The Man and the Mountain:
Whittles Publishing, Caithness; 1999: Paperback, pages xiv +
306, photographs and other illustrations in text, 24cm. Small area
(3-4 millimetres deep) part upper spine edge (and extending
2cm onto front cover) damaged and reglued, slightly affecting edge
first page, otherwise VG. The fascinating life of George Everest
(from whom Mount Everest is named), and his dedicated work on the
survey of India: £10.00
- Smith, R. edited by: THE WINDING TRAIL. A
selection of articles and essays for walkers and backpackers:
Diadem Books, 1981: 1st edition. 477 pages, 32 plates (some in
colour), cartoons by Sheridan Anderson, 22cm. Single crease to a few
pages at corner, VG in (minute chip top corner spine) d/w:
£5.00
- Smith, W.P. Haskett: CLIMBING IN THE BRITISH ISLES.
1.-ENGLAND: Longmans, Green; 1894: 1st
edition. Pages xii, 162 + 2 pages advertisements; 23
illustrations by Ellis Carr, 5 plans, 16cm. Spine medium sunned with
slight rubbing at ends neatly reglued, ‘one or two’ tiny old stains
rear board; VG. The first British climbing guide book: £85.00
- Smythe, F.S: A CAMERA IN THE HILLS: A. & C. Black;
1948: 4th edition. 147 pages, 65 photographs, 28cm. A
little slight hint of foxing to endpapers, Near Fine in (a little
light marginal surface chipping; price-clipped) d/w. Fine photo
album mainly of the Alps: £8.00
- Smythe, F.S: AGAIN SWITZERLAND: Hodder and Stoughton;
1947: 1st edition. Pages viii + 248, 33 plates (1
colour), front endpaper map, 23cm. Lacks corner of half-title page,
a little foxing at page-edges, cloth slightly faded on spine and a
little faded at bottom edge, VG in (repaired, some old Sellotape
marks along top and bottom external edges, 1.5cm wide, a little
grubby) d/w. The author rediscovers the joys of Switzerland - its
mountains and people, after an absence of seven years: £8.00
- Smythe, F.S: ALPINE WAYS: A & C Black; 1942: 1st
edition. 106 pages, including 47 black and white plates,
map, 28cm. Inscription, a little sunning at extremities of cloth,
foxing to page-edges, and lightly at endpapers and vicinity, VG in
(torn and deficient – lacking about 4cm from spine and 5-10% from
top and lower edges of sides, also a little chipping, some light
browning; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. The author's sixth album of mountain photographs:
£10.00
- Smythe, F.S: ALPINE WAYS: A & C Black; 1947: reprint.
106 pages, including 47 black and white plates, map, 28cm.
Some patchy discolouring rear upper corners of boards and slightly
to spine; light browning to endpapers otherwise VG in (a little
deficient and chipped mainly at spine ends, minor grubbiness rear
panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve:
£4.00
- Smythe, F.S: AN ALPINE JOURNEY: Gollancz; 1934: 1st
edition. 351 pages, 48 plates, folding map, 24cm. Previous
owner’s name neatly written corner of front endpaper, a few very
minor marks to boards, some medium foxing mainly to page-edges, VG
bright copy. Account of the author's Alpine traverse, from
Brudenz (Austria) to Montreux in Switzerland: £30.00
- Smythe, F.S: BRITISH MOUNTAINEERS: Collins, 1946: 2nd
impression. 48 pages, 8 colour plates from prints and
paintings, black and white illustrations in text, 23cm. Slightly
browned endpapers, otherwise Fine in d/w. Britain in Pictures
Series: £3.00
- Smythe, F.S: CLIMBS AND SKI RUNS. Mountaineering and
Ski-ing in the Alps, Great Britain and Corsica:
Blackwood; 1929: 1st edition. Pages xx + 307, 61
plates (1 folding), 22cm. A very slight hint of darkening to spine
with a little very slight rubbing of gilt at base; medium foxing to
page-edges and a little occasionally elsewhere, one page creased at
corner; VG. The author's first book, and probably his best.
Includes an account of the first ascent of 'Red Sentinel' and 'Route
Major' on Mont Blanc with T. Graham Brown, and the first ascent of
'Longland's Climb' on Clogwyn du'r Arddu: £45.00
- Smythe, F.S: CLIMBS AND SKI RUNS. Mountaineering and
Ski-ing in the Alps, Great Britain and Corsica:
Blackwood; 1931 (reprint): Pages xx + 307, 61 plates (1
folding), 22cm. Covers misshapen, spine medium sunned, some
discolouring and a little marked to covers; some foxing mainly
page-edges, otherwise VG: £15.00
- Smythe, F.S: CLIMBS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: Hodder
and Stoughton; 1950: 1st edition. Pages xi + 260, 34
plates (2 colour), maps, diagrams, 23cm. A little slight fading to
spine, light browning endpapers, VG+ in (slight marginal repair,
lacks piece about 1 square centimetre from base of front panel;
price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
Frank Smythe's final book; includes his expedition to the Lloyd
George Mountains of north-east British Columbia: £15.00
- Smythe, F.S: KAMET CONQUERED: Gollancz; 1932: 1st
edition. Pages xvi + 420, 48 plates, 3 maps (1 folding), 23cm.
Previous owner’s smallish inscription front endpaper; some
age-marking and ‘one or two’ slight unobtrusive stains to covers,
minor regluing top 1cm rear spine joint; internally foxing to
page-edges and slightly to ‘one or two’ pages at front, tiny black
spot also to fore-edges, otherwise a VG sound copy. First
ascent of Kamet (25,447 feet), and the highest summit reached at
that time. The summit party comprised Smythe, Shipton, Holdsworth
and Sirdar Lewa: £30.00
- Smythe, F.S: MY ALPINE ALBUM: A & C Black, 1940: 1st
edition. 147 pages, 47 photographs, 28cm. Inscription, sunned
extremities of boards, mainly at base, lacks tiny piece base of
inside board, endpapers partly browned/foxed, VG in (much repaired,
worn and slightly deficient) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. The author's personal experiences, mainly of
Austria and Switzerland, and illustrated with his fine photographs:
£8.00
- Smythe, F.S: OVER TYROLESE HILLS: Hodder & Stoughton;
1937 reprint: Pages xv, 292, 36 plates, map, pictorial front
board, 23cm. Spine and edges of boards very slightly sunned; two
labels ("Twelfth Night" and an inscribed one to previous owner)
pasted onto front endpaper together with "Christmas 1942" written at
top; a few slight spots of foxing to page-edges and a hint of foxing
to part of endpapers, VG in (spine medium darkened with just a hint
of very slight surface chipping at edges; small faint brown stain
centre of the photographic illustrated front panel but not very
obtrusive; complete apart from being price-clipped) rare
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
Mountaineering in the Austrian Alps: £30.00
- Smythe, F.S: OVER WELSH HILLS: A. & C. Black; 1942
reprint: 102 pages, 51 photographs, map, 28cm. Slight hint of
browning to endpapers, Near Fine in (minor edge repairs, some
chipping at extremities with slight loss head of spine and tips of
rear corners, also lacks piece 1x3cm from base of rear panel) d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author's fine
collection of photographs of the North Wales winter scene:
£15.00
- Smythe, F.S: SNOW ON THE HILLS: A. & C. Black; 1948
reprint: 119 pages, including 47 plates, 33cm. Previous owner’s
notes and page numbers (referring to book) on front endpaper,
together with some comments towards rear of book (half a page,
3-lines and a few words) plus some ticks and dashes; these comments
probably add interest to the volume; otherwise Fine and clean in (a
little marginally repaired, slightly chipped, minute loss at
head of spine; otherwise complete and bright) d/w now protected by
us in a loose plastic sleeve. Large photograph album of the
British Hills, the Alps, the Canadian Rockies and the Himalayas:
£18.00
- Smythe, F.S: THE ADVENTURES OF A MOUNTAINEER: Dent;
1940: 1st edition. Pages viii + 228, 16 plates, 22cm.
Previous owner’s inscription top of front endpaper; light to medium
sunning to spine with a slight mark towards base and a little very
minor regluing at tips; internally medium foxing to fore-edges and
tiny spot inside front board; VG. Some of the author's climbing
highlights in North Wales, the Alps (including the Dolomites) and
the Himalayas: £20.00
- Smythe, F.S: THE ADVENTURES OF A MOUNTAINEER: Dent;
1945: reprint. Pages viii + 228, 16 plates, 22cm. Previous
owner’s smallish inscription, some white blotches to spine and
vicinity, otherwise Near Fine in (restored) d/w: £8.00
- Smythe, F.S: THE KANGCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE: Gollancz,
1930: 1st edition. 464 pages, 48 plates, 24cm.
‘Cheaper style’ dark green cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine;
spine sunned from green to dark blue with tiny nick (0.5cm deep)
reglued at head, boards by spine slightly wrinkled; some browning to
page-edges and endpapers, VG. The unsuccessful 1930 international
expedition led by Professor Dyhrenfurth: £30.00
- Smythe, F.S: THE MOUNTAIN TOP. An illustrated
anthology from the prose and pictures of Frank S. Smythe: St.
Hugh's Press; 1947: 1st edition. 45 pages,
including 12 illustrations, 16cm (small book). Small inscription,
Near Fine in (spine darkened, small repair) d/w: £3.00
- Smythe, F.S: THE MOUNTAIN VISION: Hodder and
Stoughton; 1941: 1st edition. Previous owner’s
inscription top of front endpaper; a little very slight browning
endpapers, VG+ bright copy. The author conveys his romantic
thoughts on mountains through his reminiscences of the British
hills, the Alps and Himalayas: £15.00
- Smythe, F.S: THE MOUNTAIN VISION: Hodder and
Stoughton; 1950: 4th impression. Pages viii + 240, 16
plates, 23cm. Spine slightly foxed with some discolouring or slight
rubbing at ends, internally some light scattered foxing, VG in
(lacking 1cm head of spine, a little grubby) d/w: £5.00
- Spencer, S., editor: MOUNTAINEERING: Seeley
Service; 1934: 1st edition. 383 pages, 56 plates (102
photographs), a few text illustrations, 9 maps, 22cm. Some foxing
mainly at front and rear and fore-edges, VG in (spine worn mainly at
extremities with slight loss at ends, spine also browned with red
lettering very faint and illegible) d/w now protected by us in a
loose plastic sleeve. Part of the Lonsdale Library Series on
sports and pastimes. World-wide coverage with many contributors;
including T. Graham Brown, T.G. Longstaff, W. Rickmer Rickmers,
Claude Wilson and G. Winthrop Young: £10.00
- Spencer, S., editor: MOUNTAINEERING: Seeley
Service; 1950 edition: 383 pages, 56 plates (102 photographs), a
few text illustrations, 9 maps, 22cm. VG+: £4.00
- Spender, H: IN PRAISE OF SWITZERLAND. Being the Alps in
Prose and Verse: Constable; 1912: 1st edition.
Pages xvi + 291, 23cm. Bookplate and small inscription (name),
some foxing to page-edges and some elsewhere mainly at front and
rear; spine pleasantly darkened, front spine joint neatly reglued,
otherwise VG. A well-produced anthology. With chapters on
admiration, description, adventure, pioneers and heroes, tragedy,
comedy, history and fiction: £15.00
- Spender, H: THE END OF A GREAT MOUNTAIN CLIMBER: 1902:
12-page article (pages 118-129) in ‘McClure’s Magazine for June
1902’; 9 black and white photographs (8 by C.P. Abraham), 25cm. The
article is VG; the magazine – inscribed on top margin of front
cover, some browning to covers with some light fraying at edges,
spine poor , browned and slightly deficient, but reglued. The
death of Owen Glynne Jones on the Dent Blanche in August 1899:
£10.00
- Spring, Bob & Ira, mountain photography; text by
Harvey Manning: HIGH WORLDS OF THE MOUNTAIN CLIMBER:
Superior Publishing, Seattle; 1959: 1st edition.
143 pages, many photographs (some colour), 17.5cm. Lacks corner of
title-page, VG+ in (repaired including some old sellotape repairs
showing externally at edges; a little deficient – mostly lacking 1.5
head of spine and vicinity and a few lesser piece along top edge of
sides) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
Northwest mountains of North America: £5.00
- Spring, I. & Edwards, H: 100 HIKES IN THE ALPS:
Mountaineers, Seattle; 1986 5th printing: Paperback,
224 pages, numerous black and white photographs and sketch maps,
21.5cm. A trifle sunning to spine, Fine: £4.00
- Stainforth, G: LAKELAND. Landscape of Imagination:
Constable; 1992 1st edition: 192 pages, many
superb colour photographs, 30cm. Covers are very creased, but sound
- apart from 2cm split near top of rear spine joint and a little
torn across spine/part front board, in 2 places; internally clean
and undamaged apart from very slight yellowing of page-edges and
creasing to endpapers in (complete but with 5cm repair across
spine/part front panel near base and a lesser one near head of
spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Another
of Gordon Stainforth’s stunning photographic books. Hence because of
damage: £10.00
- Stainforth, G: THE CUILLIN. Great Mountain Ridge of
Skye: Constable; 1994 1st edition: 176
pages, many superb colour photographs, map diagram, 30cm. Near Fine
in (small repair corner rear of panel – only just touching spine)
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Gordon
Stainforth’s stunning photographic book on the Cuillin of Skye:
£35.00
- Stephen, L: THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE: Longmans, Green;
1871: 1st edition. Pages xii + 321 + 32 pages
advertisements, engraved title-page and 3 engraved plates, 19.5cm.
Bookplate, spine sunned with some discolouring and marks, also some
wear but reglued and repaired, boards partly sunned with some old
dark staining; internally front endpapers a little chipped and
discoloured, old water stain mainly affecting part outer-edge of
plates to a width of 2-3cm, some foxing mainly fore-edges; a G only
copy in the original cloth. The first edition of Leslie Stephen’s
fine Alpine classic: £75.00
- Stephen, L: THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE: Longmans, Green;
1910 new impression (Silver Library edition): Pages xiv + 339,
engraved title-page and 3 engraved plates, 19cm. Previous owner’s
inscription front endpaper, spine lightly sunned with the gilt
lettering darkened and very minor regluing at one corner, boards a
little patchy discoloured; medium browning to page-edges; generally
VG: £25.00
- Stephens, Rebecca: ON TOP OF THE WORLD. The first British
woman to climb Everest: Macmillan, 1994: 1st
edition. Pages (x) + 196, 16 colour plates, map, endpaper
diagrams, 24cm. Light browning to page-edges, Near Fine in d/w:
£4.00
- Stobart, T: ADVENTURER'S EYE. The Autobiography of
Everest Film-Man: Odhams Press; 1958: 1st edition.
256 pages, 41 plates, 23cm. Spine slightly sunned mainly at
tips, endpapers part lightly browned, VG+ in (a little lightly
chipped at extremities, yellow lettering of ‘Tom Stobart’ on spine
sunned – but perfectly readable; price-clipped) d/w. Tom Stobart
was a member and film-maker on the 1953 Everest Expedition:
£15.00
- Storer, R: 100 BEST ROUTES ON SCOTTISH MOUNTAINS:
David & Charles; 1987 1st edition: 224 pages, colour
and black and white photographs, diagrams, 27cm. A little very minor
surface rubbing at extremities, but Near Fine in d/w: £8.00
- Storer, R: 50 BEST ROUTES ON SCOTTISH MOUNTAINS: David
& Charles; 1994: 112 pages, coloured photographs, route maps,
pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Near Fine: £8.00
- Storer, R: EXPLORING SCOTTISH HILL TRACKS: David &
Charles; 1991 1st edition: 208 pages, colour and
black and white photographs, maps and diagrams, 27cm. Fine in d/w.
20 routes for cross-country walkers and mountain bikers:
£8.00
- Stuck, H: THE ASCENT OF DENALI (MOUNT McKINLEY). A
Narrative of the First Complete Ascent of the Highest Peak in North
America: Bickers, London; 1914: 1st UK edition
(same year as 1st American edition). Pages xx + 188,
34 plates, folding map, top-edge gilt, 21cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library, in the original maroon cloth, the only library
markings being their label with small annotations top quarter of
inside front board, and neat gold shelf number base of spine; a
little minor regluing head of spine and rear corners, spine and
small part of boards lightly sunned, lightish browning to
page-edges; a VG+ presentable copy of the rare UK 1st
edition: £140.00
- Stutfield, H.E.M. & Collie, J.N: CLIMBS AND EXPLORATION IN
THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: Longmans, Green; 1903: 1st
edition. Pages xii + 343, 52 plates, 2 maps (1 large colour
folding), 23cm. A little very minor edge rubbing to cloth, slight
darkening to spine with a little very minor regluing at tips, faint
mark rear board; browning to frontispiece "tissue-guard" and
title-page opposite, slight foxing to front endpapers, VG.
Stutfield and Collie’s classic exploration book on the Canadian
Rockies: £220.00
- Styles, S: FIRST ON THE SUMMITS: Gollancz; 1970 1st
edition: 157 pages, 12 plates, diagrams by R.B. Evans,
22.5cm. Tiny bump upper spine corner, tiny faint brown stain corner
of rear endpaper, VG in (worn but complete apart from being
price-clipped – but bright; small brown stain vicinity of rear
corner of rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. First ascents (and previous climbing history) of twelve
famous mountains - Matterhorn, Mount Cook, the Grépon, Nanga Parbat,
Mount McKinley, Nanda Devi, Everest, Mont Blanc, K2, Mount Kenya,
Kangchenjunga and the Muztagh Tower: £15.00
- Styles, S: MALLORY OF EVEREST: Macmillan, New York;
1967: 1st American edition. Pages (vi) + 174, 12
plates, sketch maps, 21.5cm. VG+ in (slight marginal repair, spine
slightly rubbed at head and a little discoloured) d/w now protected
by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Mallory and his three assaults
on Everest: £10.00
- Styles, S: ON TOP OF THE WORLD. An Illustrated History of
Mountaineering and Mountains: Hamilton; 1967: 1st
edition. Pages xx + 278, 32 colour plates, numerous photographs,
12 diagrams, 26cm. Slight sunning base of spine, slight browning
fore-edges and part endpapers, Near Fine in (a little minor creasing
top-edge of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. A hundred years of world-wide mountaineering history:
£15.00
- Styles, S: ROCK AND ROPE: Faber and Faber; 1967: 1st
edition. 174 pages, 8 plates, 20.5cm. VG+ in (VG+) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. In this his sequence
to 'Blue Remembered Hills' the author reminiscences and conveys his
enjoyment of easier grade rock climbing: £25.00
- Styles, S: THE MOATED MOUNTAIN: Hurst & Blackett;
1955: 1st edition. 255 pages, 21 plates (1 colour),
diagrams, drawings, endpaper maps, 22cm. Cloth on rear board partly
damp discoloured (upper rear corner and mottled towards rear-edge –
about one tenth in area overall, some browning/light foxing to
fore-edges, otherwise VG and quite bright in (a little rubbed at
extremities with minute loss at spine corners, some grubbiness to
spine, rear panel a little lightly browned at upper corner) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Attempt during 1954 on
Baudha in the Nepal Himalayas: £10.00
- Summers, J: FEARLESS ON EVEREST. The Quest for Sandy
Irvine: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 2000 1st
edition: Pages xii + 290, 24 black and white plates,
frontispiece, illustration, maps, 24cm. Signed by Julie
Summers; Fine in d/w. Fascinating life story of Mallory’s
final climbing partner on Everest. Well documented by his great
niece Julie Summers, and incorporating long forgotten letters,
photographs and drawings recently unearthed at the family home:
£25.00
- Summers, J: FEARLESS ON EVEREST. The Quest for Sandy
Irvine: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 2000 1st
edition: Pages xii + 290, 24 black and white plates,
frontispiece, illustration, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research, THE MOUNTAIN WORLD.
Allen & Unwin. Plates, illustrations, maps, 24.5cm. A wealth
of information written by many of the leading mountaineers of the
period.
- : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1953: Allen & Unwin: Small
inscription, spine and gilt sunned and lightly marked, some foxing
mainly marginal, otherwise VG. Swiss on Everest 1952;
mountaineering in Nepal, Bolivia, Peru, Greenland, etc: £5.00
- : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1954: Allen & Unwin: Previous
owner’s name and date front endpaper, Near Fine in (slight edge
repairs, slight marginal wear, some grubbiness to white spine and
rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
British on Everest; Americans on K2; French on Nun; Swiss on
Dhaulagiri; Nanga Parbat; Arctic; Africa: £10.00
- : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1955: Allen & Unwin: VG+ in
(4cm repair, very slightly rubbed, lightly marked and slightly
grubby on spine) d/w. Expeditions to the Himalayas, Karakoram,
Andes, Hoggar and New Zealand Alps; including Desio on K2 and Tichy
on Cho Oyu: £10.00
- : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1956/57: Allen & Unwin: Fine
in d/w. Survey of Mt. McKinley; Himalaya 1955 including ascents
of Kangchenjunga and Makalu; African volcanoes; etc: £5.00
- : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1958/59: Allen & Unwin: Very
light browning page-edges, otherwise Fine in (Near Fine) d/w. Mt.
Logan; Mt. Rainier; Mexican Volcanoes; Cordillera Blanca; Gasherbrum
11; Broad Peak-Chogolisa (Diemberger); Machapuchare(Noyce) and
Manaslu. Recent Mt. Blanc and Eiger Tragedies: £10.00
- : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1960/61: Allen & Unwin:
Coffee (or similar) stain affecting less than a ¼ of outer edges of
pages, also part endpapers and vicinity, otherwise VG in (repaired,
slightly deficient, some chipping and again some staining – but not
too noticeable externally) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Includes Rakaposhi (Patey); Gasherbrum 1V
(Maraini); Trivor (Noyce); Dhaulagiri (Eiselin) and Ruwenzori
(Reist). McKinley map by Bradford Washburn in end-pocket: £10.00
- : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1962/63: Allen & Unwin:
Scattered light foxing to page-edges, otherwise Fine in (very
slightly chipped head of spine) d/w. Himalayas including
Masherbrum (Clinch); Nanga Parbat Diamir Flank and chronology of
expeditions 1960-62 - McKinley; Greenland; first Winter Ascent
Matterhorn North Face; Wilfrid Noyce's obituary, etc: £10.00
- : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1962/63: Allen & Unwin: Spine
pleasantly sunned, some foxing mainly page-edges, VG: £5.00
- : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1964/65: Allen & Unwin: Fine
in (a little very minor chipping) d/w. Includes Hindu Kush;
Everest West Ridge (Unsoeld); Nanda Devi (Kumar); Mt. Huntington
(Terray); updated version of the first ascent of the Matterhorn;
Baffin Island; Antarctic cartography and Himalaya and Andean
Chronicles: £10.00
- : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1966/67: Allen & Unwin: Fine
in d/w. Eiger Direct (Haston); Everest (Kohli); Bhutan; Mount
Kenya; Staunings Alps (Herrligkoffer); Greenland; Aconcagua; etc.
Chronicles Himalaya, Karakorum, Pamir and Tien-Shan: £15.00
- : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1968/69: Allen & Unwin: Fine
in (slightly chipped) d/w. Badile first winter N.E. Face
(Dittert); Afghan Hindu Kush; Tirich Mir (Smida); Pic Lenin (Vanis);
Yerupaja (Adcock); New Zealand (Pascoe); etc. Chronicles Himalaya
and Karakorum: £10.00
- Tabin, G: BLIND CORNERS. Adventures on Seven
Continents: ICS Books, Merrillville, U.S.A; 1993:
Pages xii + 196 pages, 16 colour plates, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. A
compelling array of modern adventure stories from around the world;
from bungee jumping … to climbing Everest: £5.00
- Talbot, R. & Whiteman, R: LAKELAND LANDSCAPES:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1997 1st edition: 160 pages,
many colour photographs, 30cm. Fine in d/w. The Lake District -
enriched with a superb array of colour photographs: £10.00
- (Tallantire, P): 'FELIX AUSTRIA'. I – VENEDIGER
REGION: For the Austrian Alpine Club; 1964 1st
edition: Paperback, black and white photographs and drawings,
18cm. VG+. Hut-to-hut touring guide: £4.00
- Temple, P: NAWOK! The New Zealand Expedition to New
Guinea's Highest Mountains: Dent; 1962: 1st
edition. Pages xiv + 189, 13 plates (1 colour), 4 maps, 22.5cm.
Some foxing mainly page-edges, boards a little marked, VG. The
party attempt Carstensz via a difficult jungle approach from the
north: £15.00
- Terray, L: CONQUISTADORS OF THE USELESS. From the
Andes to Annapurna: Gollancz; 1963: 1st edition.
351 pages, 84 plates, maps, 22.5cm. Small light brown stain to one
page at outer margin, slightly showing on reverse, very slight
browning to page-edges, some light surface rubbing top of front
endpaper, but Near Fine in (slight creasing top-edge of front panel;
price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
Classic autobiography of leading French climber and guide Lionel
Terray: £85.00
- Thayer, H: POLAR DREAM: Little, Brown; 1993: 1st
UK edition. 254 pages, 8 colour plates, map, 22.5cm. Light to
medium browning page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. Helen Thayer
at the age of fifty became the first woman to solo ski to the North
Pole - her only companion being her faithful husky dog: £8.00
- : THE LAKE DISTRICT FROM THE AIR: Barrie &
Jenkins; 1991 1st edition: 160 pages, fascinating
colour photographs by Aerofilms, map, 30cm. Fine in d/w:
£8.00
- The Mountain Rescue Committee, issued by: MOUNTAIN
RESCUE & CAVE RESCUE: 1967: Thin card covers, 64 pages,
diagrams, maps, 18.5cm. Covers a little browned and slightly marked,
VG. Handbook: £4.00
- Thompson, G: CLASSIC MOUNTAIN SCRAMBLES IN ENGLAND AND WALES:
Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1994 1st edition: 194
pages, 16 colour plates, illustrations, maps, printed illustrated
covers. 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £8.00
- Thomson, I.D.S: MAY THE FIRE BE ALWAYS LIT. A Biography of
Jock Nimlin: Ernest Press; 1995: Paperback, 210
pages, 12 plates, 21cm. "Geoff Birtles" name written at top of first
page; Near Fine. Jock Nimlin was responsible for pioneering many
Scottish first ascents in the 1920s and 30s, and was a legend
amongst the working-class Glasgow climbers at that time: £15.00
- Thorington, J.M: THE GLITTERING MOUNTAINS OF CANADA.
A Record of Exploration and Pioneer Ascents in the Canadian
Rockies 1914-1924: John W. Lea, Philadelphia; 1925: 1st
edition. Pages xxii + 310, 57 plates, 7 panoramas (on 4 folding
plates), 6 maps including 1 large folding map at rear, 23cm.
Signed by the author and No. 470 of a limited edition of 1500
numbered copies. Lightish foxing top outer-edge of pages and
just the occasional very slight touch elsewhere, some light patchy
browning to endpaper; a Fine bright copy. Account of Dr
Thorington’s extensive exploration and pioneer ascents in the
Canadian Rockies; together with much history and other information
on the region: £250.00
- Tibballs, G: EVEREST. The Struggle to Reach the Top of the
World: Carlton; 1998: 1st edition. 96
pages, colour and black and white photographs, maps, illustrated
covers, 29cm. Fine in d/w. Overview on the history of the
Mountain: £5.00
- Tichy, H: CHO OYU. By Favour of the Gods:
Methuen; 1957: 1st edition. 196 pages, 36 plates (4
colour), 2 sketch maps, 22cm. Near Fine bright copy in (spine medium
browned, slightly chipped at head, and also lacking tiny piece –
about 6 millimetres square from upper spine corner) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The first ascent in
1954 of Cho Oyu (the third highest summit climbed at that time), by
a very small Austrian expedition: £150.00
- Tichy, H: HIMALAYA: Hale, 1971: 1st
edition. 175 pages, 80 pages of plates (including
colour), 8 tipped-in colour plates, other illustrations, endpaper
maps, 28cm. Boards just a little lightly discoloured and slightly
marked, tiny faint stain top outer-edge of pages, VG in (large old
repair and a few smaller ones, chipped at extremities mainly spine
ends and very slightly deficient) d/w now protected by us in
a loose plastic sleeve. Herbert Tichy’s well-research and
illustrated travel and historical book on the Himalaya: £20.00
- Tilman, H.W., introduced by Jim Perrin: H.W. TILMAN.
THE SEVEN MOUNTAIN-TRAVEL BOOKS: Diadem; 1988 3rd
impression: Fine in (spine pleasantly and evenly medium sunned –
but lettering unaffected) d/w. 896 pages, 32 plates and other
illustrations, maps, 24cm. Omnibus edition containing ‘ Snow on
the Equator’; ‘ The Ascent of Nanda Devi’; ‘ When Men and Mountains
Meet’; ‘Mount Everest 1938’; ‘ Two Mountains and a River’; ‘ China
to Chitral’ and ‘ Nepal Himalaya’: £20.00
- Tilman, H.W., introduction by Colin Putt: THE EIGHT
SAILING/MOUNTAIN-EXPLORATION BOOKS: Diadem; 1987: 956
pages, 16 colour plates, illustrations, maps, 23.5cm. Near Fine in
(slight crease head of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Omnibus edition containing ‘Mischief in
Patagonia’; ‘Mischief Among the Penguins’; ‘Mischief in Greenland’;
‘Mostly Mischief’; ‘Mischief Goes South’; ‘In Mischief’s Wake’; ‘Ice
With Everything’ and ‘Triumph and Tribulation’: £20.00
- Tilman, H.W: MOUNT EVEREST 1938: Cambridge University
Press; 1948: 1st edition . Pages x + 160,
34 plates, 4 maps, 22.5cm. Spine medium and evenly sunned and boards
marginally so; a little scattered foxing to endpapers and slightly
to page-edges, VG. This small expedition included Shipton, Smythe
and Odell: £25.00
- Tilman, H.W: TRIUMPH AND TRIBULATION: Ziff-Davis, New
York, 1977: 1st U.S. edition. 153 pages, photographs,
maps, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Account of Tilman's three voyages
between 1974 and 1976, Spitzbergen and West and East Greenland:
£20.00
- Tollefsen, I.E: QUEEN MAUD LAND. Antarctica:
Mortensen, Norway; 1994 1st English edition: 160
pages, paintings and illustrations by Vebjørn Sand, colour
photographs, 31.5cm. Near Fine in (some rubbing at extremities) d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Climbing and
skiing expedition: £20.00
- Townsend, C: THE MUNROS AND TOPS. A Record-setting walk in
the Scottish Highlands: Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh;
1997 1st edition: 208 pages, 16 colour plates, key
map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. The first continuous journey of all the
Scottish 277 Munros and 240 Tops: £8.00
- Treacher, K: SIEGFRIED HERFORD. An Edwardian Rock-Climber:
Ernest Press; 2000: 1st edition. 168
pages, black and white photographs, 2 drawings, 22cm. Fine in d/w.
The brilliant rock-climber Siegfried Herford’s most famous first
ascent was the Central Buttress on Scafell. He was tragically killed
in the First World War aged only twenty-four: £16.00
- Truckell, H: DUMFRIES and GALLOWAY - ONE HUNDRED FAVOURITE
WALKS AND CLIMBS: Dinwiddie, Dumfries; (c1959) 3rd
edition: Thin card covers, pages (vi) + 74, a few drawings, 30
sketch maps, 18.5cm. Tiny tear edge of one page, VG+. "For
Hikers, Cyclists, Motorists and Pony Trekkers": £3.00
- Truffer, B.P: THE HISTORY OF THE MATTERHORN. First
Ascents, Projects and Adventures: Aroleit-Verlag,
Zermatt; 1998 4th revised, up-to-date edition:
Paperback, 80 pages, photographs, 21.5cm. Fine: £10.00
- Tullis, Julie: CLOUDS FROM BOTH SIDES: Grafton; 1986:
1st edition. Pages ( xiv) + 306, 24 plates (16
colour), maps, diagram, 24cm. VG+ in (priced-clipped) d/w.
Autobiography of mountaineer and film-maker Julie Tullis, who died
during the 1986 tragic summer on K2 whilst with Kurt Diemberger:
£15.00
- Turner, S: MY CLIMBING ADVENTURES IN FOUR CONTINENTS:
Fisher Unwin; 1913 2nd impression: 283 pages, 52
plates, decorated cloth, 21cm. Lacks front and rear endpapers; spine
lettering very dull , spine also a little very slightly stained –
but not very intrusive, and reglued at tips; browning and foxing to
page-edges and a little occasional foxing elsewhere; otherwise VG.
Pretentiously written; but nevertheless Samuel Turner performed
many notable climbing feats around the world - Britain, the Alps,
the Andes, New Zealand, etc: £25.00
- Tutton, A.E.H: THE NATURAL HISTORY OF ICE AND SNOW.
Illustrated from the Alps: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner;
1931 cheaper edition: Pages xvi + 319, 48 plates, figures in
text, folding map, 22cm. Spine sunned (but black lettering clear)
and slightly wrinkled near head, some marginal sunning to boards
especially front board, a little very slight age-marking to cloth,
VG. A comprehensive and well-illustrated scientific study.
Incorporates narrative accounts from the author’s extensive Alpine
fieldwork and mountaineering (including history), and an ascent of
Mont Blanc: £10.00
- Tyndale, H.E.G: MOUNTAIN PATHS. The New Alpine
Library: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948: 1st edition.
Pages x + 208, 15 plates, 22cm. A little slight foxing endpapers,
slight sunning tips of spine, VG in (slightly chipped mainly head of
spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The
author edited the Alpine journal for several years and knew many of
the pre-war mountaineering personalities. His reminiscences convey
the enchantment of the Alps and include celebrities such as Dr.
Julius Kugy: £5.00
- Tyndall, J: THE GLACIERS OF THE ALPS & MOUNTAINEERING IN
1861: Dent; 1928 edition (advertisements dated 1939):
Pages xiv + 274 + 16 pages advertisements, a few small illustrations
in text, 17.5cm. Previous owner’s bookplate and name on front
endpapers, spine and part boards lightly sunned, VG+. Two books
in one - published in the ‘Everyman’s Library Series’: £6.00
- Uchida, H: TREKKING MOUNT EVEREST: Chronicle Books,
San Francisco, 1991: 1st American edition. Thin card
covers, 128 pages, many colour photographs, maps, illustrated covers
with flaps, 25cm. Several signatures inside front cover (partly
covered by flap); upper spine end a little bumped and very slightly
nicked , VG. A superbly photographed journey along the Everest
Highway - together with trekking information: £10.00
- Ullman, J.R: AMERICANS ON EVEREST. The official
account of the ascent led by Norman G. Dyhrenfurth:
Michael Joseph, 1965: 1st UK edition. Pages xxi +
429, 56 plates (8 colour), drawing, 2 sketch maps, endpaper
diagrams, 24cm. Slight touch of spotting/foxing fore-edges, VG in (a
little minor rubbing spine ends; author’s name ‘small’ on spine
sunned from red to orange) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Three teams reached the summit - two via the
South Col route and another via the unclimbed West Ridge: £10.00
- Ullman, J.R: KINGDOM OF ADVENTURE EVEREST. A
Chronicle of Man's Assault on the Earth's Highest Mountain:
Collins; 1948: 1st edition. 320 pages, 25 plates, 4
maps, 22.5cm. Some fading to cloth, VG in (a little deficient mainly
lacking triangular piece 2cm deep top of front, a few slight marks)
d/w. Narrated by seventeen participants from the various Everest
expeditions: £6.00
- Ullman, J.R: STRAIGHT UP. The Life and Death of
John Harlin: Doubleday, New York; 1968: 1st (U.S.)
edition. 288 pages, 32 plates, 24cm. Fine in (slight edge
repair; price-clipped) d/w. Biography of the outstanding American
climber; killed in 1966 whilst pioneering the 'Eiger Direct':
£25.00
- Ullman, J.R: THE AGE OF MOUNTAINEERING: Collins; 1956:
1st edition thus. 384 pages, 24 plates, maps and
sketches, 21.5cm. Slight browning pages-edges, otherwise Fine in
(slightly browned rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Updated version of 'High Conquest' (1941), with a
chapter on British Mountains by W.H. Murray. A popular
world-wide mountaineering history: £8.00
- Underhill, Miriam: GIVE ME THE HILLS: Methuen; 1956: 1st
edition. 252 pages, 36 plates (4 colour), 22.5cm. Front endpaper
partly browned, very slight foxing to top-edge of pages, VG+ in (a
little very minor edge chipping) bright d/w. Miriam
Underhill (nee O'Brien) was a pioneer of 'man-less' climbing in the
Alps before the war; she also climbed in the Dolomites, the Rockies
and the White Mountains of New Hampshire: £20.00
- Unsworth, W., compiled and introduced by: PEAKS,
PASSES AND GLACIERS. Selections from the Alpine Journal:
Allen Lane; 1981: 1st edition. 284 pages, 16
plates, 24cm. Some sunning/browning extremities of covers, VG in
(rear inner flap creased; price-clipped) d/w. Thirty-three
extracts categorised into Early Days, Middle Years and Maturity -
from Whymper to Allan Fyffe on Ben Nevis: £8.00
- Unsworth, W: EVEREST: Lane; 1981: 1st
edition. Pages xiv + 578, 64 plates (16 colour), 4 figures and 5
maps in text, 24cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top of front
endpaper; very light browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w.
Important history of Mount Everest - up to 1978: £10.00
- Unsworth, W: EVEREST: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1989:
revised edition. Pages xvi + 704, 64 plates (16 colour), 24cm:
£6.00
- Unsworth, W: EVEREST. The Mountaineering History:
Bâton Wicks; 2000 3rd edition: Pages xviii + 789,
64 plates (16 colour), 4 figures and 5 maps in text, 24cm. The
third (extended and updated) edition of Walt Unsworth’s very
readable and much researched history of the mountain: £25.00
- Unsworth. W: HOLD THE HEIGHTS. The Foundations of
Mountaineering: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993: 1st
edition. 432 pages, 24 plates, 22 sketch maps, 24cm. Page-edges
browned, otherwise Fine in d/w. Walt Unsworth’s well-researched
study on the development of world mountaineering as we know it
today: £5.00
- Unsworth, W: SAVAGE SNOWS. The Story of Mont Blanc:
Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 1st edition. 192 pages,
16 plates, 2 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Climbing history of the
Mont Blanc area: £20.00
- Unsworth, W: THE ENGLISH OUTCROPS: Gollancz; 1964: 1st
edition. 192 pages, 16 plates, diagrams and maps, 22.5cm. Some
browning/foxing to page-edges, VG in (repaired with small loss spine
end/vicinity, chipped, grubby on rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A good general
narrative guide: £8.00
- Unsworth, W., compiled by: THIS CLIMBING GAME. An
Anthology of Mountain Humour: Viking; 1984: 1st
edition. 220 pages, sketches in text by Ivan Cumberpatch,
22.5cm. Covers slightly marginally discoloured, some leaning of
spine, VG in d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
Includes 'The Ballad of Idwal Slabs' and nearly fifty other
extracts: £15.00
- Van Der Sleen, Dr. W.G.N: FOUR MONTHS' CAMPING IN THE
HIMALAYAS: Philip Allan; 1929: 1st edition.
Pages xiv + 213, 39 plates, illustrations in text, 25cm. Some
wrinkling to cloth bottom half of spine towards front joint, faint
mark at base; tiny mark front board; light gum marks inside front
board, about 20% reverse of title page surface torn and strengthened
on edge with clear archival tape, a little faint foxing to
page-edges and at front and rear; otherwise VG+ bright copy.
General exploration around Kailas in Tibet; including geological and
natural history study: £40.00
- Vause, M: ON MOUNTAINS & MOUNTAINEERS: Mountain N’Air
Books, La Crescenta, USA; 1993: 1st edition.
Paperback, 128 pages, a few black and white photographs, 21.5cm.
Fine. The author analyses the writings of 10 well-known
mountaineers - Leslie Stephen, Gervasutti, G.W. Young, Hunt, Herzog,
Sayre, Doug Scott, Blum, David Roberts and Mummery: £5.00
- Venables, S: EVEREST – SUMMIT OF ACHIEVEMENT: Ted
Smart; 2003: 252 pages, over 400 photographs, (mostly black and
white, some colour), maps and other illustrations, 30x32cm. Fine in
d/w. This magnificent Royal Geographical Society book
(celebrating the 50th anniversary of the first ascent),
contains a rich array of historic photographs and data on the
history of Everest to the present day: £10.00
- Venables, S: HIGHER THAN THE EAGLE SOARS. A Path to
Everest: Hutchinson; 2007 reprint: Pages (xiv) + 370,
16 colour plates, black and white photographs and maps in text,
24cm. Signed by the author; Fine in d/w.
Full autobiography of Stephen Venables - the first Britain to climb
Everest without oxygen, and concludes with this remarkable event - a
dramatic and gripping account of the Kangshung Face of Everest:
£15.00
- Venables, S: PAINTED MOUNTAINS. Two expeditions to
Kashmir: Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 1st
edition. 239 pages, 16 plates (8 colour), maps and
drawings, 24cm. Large inscription on front endpaper (also noticeable
on reverse side); otherwise Fine in (a little creased along top-edge
of rear panel) d/w. Winner of the 1986 Boardman Tasker
Award for mountain literature. Two parts - the first
ascent of Kishtwar-Shivling with Dick Renshaw in 1983; and attempt
on Rimo 1 (but success on Rimo 111) with the Siachen Indo-British
1985 Expedition: £25.00
- Venables, S: PAINTED MOUNTAINS. Two expeditions to
Kashmir: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1987: 1st American
edition. 239 pages, 16 plates (8 colour), maps and
drawings, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00
- Verghese, B.G: HIMALAYAN ENDEAVOUR: Times of India
Publication, Bombay; 1962: 1st edition. Paper
wrappers over card boards, pages xi + 155, 14 plates (2 colour), 5
maps (1 folding), 21.5cm. One line inscription, some marginal wear
to covers with one or two slight marks on rear, front inner joint
reglued, some browning to page-edges; Good. Indian
mountaineering: £8.00
- Vermeulen, J.P., edited by: MOUNTAIN JOURNEYS.
Stories of Climbers and Their Climbs: Overlook Press, New
York, 1989: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 252, 5
illustrations, 21cm. Fine in d/w. A fine selection of twenty-one
essays. Authors include Galen Rowell, Gaston Rébuffat, Tom Patey,
Robert Bates, Julie Tullis and Maurice Herzog: £5.00
- Visser-Hooft, Jenny, with contributions by Ph. C. Visser:
AMONG THE KARA-KORUM GLACIERS IN 1925: Arnold; 1926: 1st
edition. Pages xii + 303, 25 plates, 2 maps (1 folding), 22cm.
Sometime new cloth binding, new endpapers, pages trimmed with the
occasional slight offsetting of text; book very slightly misshapen,
small repair one page, a little slight foxing at front, the
occasional slight marginal mark, VG. On their second Dutch
Karakoram expedition, the husband and wife team added much to the
data on the northern side of the Hispar Muztagh; explored and
surveyed several glaciers, and traversed the full length of the
Batura Glacier: £120.00
- Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs:
WAINWRIGHT ON THE LAKELAND MOUNTAIN PASSES: Guild Publishing;
1989: 224 pages, colour photographs, Wainwright maps,
25cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
- Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs:
WAINWRIGHT'S FAVOURITE LAKELAND MOUNTAINS: BCA; 1991: 216
pages, colour photographs, map, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
- Wainwright, A: A COAST TO COAST WALK: Westmorland
Gazette; reprint: Pages xi + 168 + xxvii, drawings, 18cm. Fine
in (spine sunned - lettering faint but readable) d/w: £8.00
- Wainwright, A: A LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK: Westmorland
Gazette; (reprint): Unpaginated, 80 drawings, 18x24cm. Fine in
d/w: £20.00
- Wainwright, A: A SECOND LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK:
Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): Unpaginated, 80 drawings,
18x24cm. Fine in (red lettering on spine very faded – just readable)
d/w: £20.00
- Wainwright, A: A FOURTH LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK:
Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): Unpaginated, 80 drawings,
18x24cm. Fine in (spine lettering very faded – only just about
readable) d/w: £20.00
- Wainwright, A: A FIFTH LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK:
Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): Unpaginated, 80 drawings,
18x24cm. Fine in (spine lettering medium sunned - but perfectly
readable) d/w: £20.00
- Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS.
Book One. The Eastern Fells: Westmorland Gazette; 38th
impression: Text and drawings, 18cm. Fine in (spine lightly
grubby, a little chipped at extremities) d/w now protected by us in
a loose plastic sleeve: £8.00
- Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS.
Book Two. The Far Eastern Fells: Westmorland Gazette;
(reprint): Text and drawings, 18cm. Fine in (spine slightly
sunned) d/w: £8.00
- Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS.
Book Three. The Central Fells: Henry Marshall; (c.1960) 6th
impression: Drawings, blue cloth/silver lettering, round
corners, 18cm. Slight foxing/light browning mainly to page-edges, VG
in (some light brown patchy discolouring/staining; slight marginal
repairs, a little chipped and minute loss mainly at upper spine end)
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. An early
impression: £15.00
- Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS.
Book Three. The Central Fells: Westmorland Gazette; 85th
impression: Text and drawings, 18cm. Fine in d/w: £8.00
- Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS.
Book Five. The Northern Fells: Westmorland Gazette; 35th
impression: Text and drawings, 18cm. Fine in (spine lightly
grubby, lightly chipped at ends, small unobtrusive water stain on
rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £8.00
- Wainwright, A: FELLWALKING WITH A CAMERA: Westmorland
Gazette; 1988 1st edition: Unpaginated, black and
white photographs, 24cm. Fine in (minute repair head of spine) d/w.
The author’s photographic scenes of the Lake District fells:
£15.00
- Wainwright, A: FELLWANDERER. The story behind the
Guidebooks: Westmorland Gazette; dated 1966 (but
reprint): Photographs, drawings, 15x23cm. Fine in (spine
lettering slightly sunned) d/w: £10.00
- Wainwright, A: LAKELAND MOUNTAIN DRAWINGS. Volume
Four: Westmorland Gazette; dated 1983 (reprint):
Unpaginated, 100 drawings, 23x28cm. A little slight wrinkling at
front, Near Fine in d/w: £40.00
- Wainwright, A: LAKELAND MOUNTAIN DRAWINGS. Volume
Five: Westmorland Gazette; dated 1984 (reprint):
Unpaginated, 100 drawings, 23x28cm. Fine in (very slight browning to
spine and rear panel) d/w: £40.00
- Wainwright, A: MEMOIRS OF A FELLWANDERER: Joseph; 1993
2nd impression before publication: Pages xiii + 210,
Wainwright diagrams and sketches, photographs, 24cm. One-line
inscription across top of front endpaper, Fine in d/w: £8.00
- Wainwright, A: PENNINE WAY COMPANION: Westmorland
Gazette: 72nd impression. Pages xiv + 176 + xxxviii,
drawings, 18cm. Fine in (spine very slightly darkened) d/w: £8.00
- Wainwright, A: WAINWRIGHT IN LAKELAND: Westmorland
Gazette; 1985 amended and republished edition: Unpaginated, many
Wainwright drawings, a few black and white photographs, folding
Wainwright map of Westmorland in pocket at rear, 23x28cm. Tiny mark
one page, Fine in d/w: £30.00
- Wainwright, A: WALKS IN LIMESTONE COUNTRY: Westmorland
Gazette; 24th impression: Photographs, drawings,
12x18cm. Small inscription (name), Fine in (minor edge repairs,
minute loss head of spine, a hint only of grubbiness; price-clipped)
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £7.00
- Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs:
WAINWRIGHT ON THE PENNINE WAY: Guild Publishing/Book Club
Associates; 1985: 216 pages, colour photographs, Wainwright
diagrams and sketches, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £7.00
- Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs:
FELLWALKING WITH WAINWRIGHT. 18 of the author’s favourite
walks in Lakeland: Joseph; 1984: 1st edition.
Pages (xiii) + 216, colour photographs, Wainwright
sketches, map, 25cm. VG+ in (medium sunning to spine – not affecting
lettering) d/w: £10.00
- Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs:
WAINWRIGHT IN THE VALLEYS OF LAKELAND: BCA; 1992: 216
pages, colour photographs, Wainwright sketches and map, 25cm.
Fine in d/w: £6.00
- Walker, C: A WALKER ON THE CLEVELAND WAY. A Visual
Experience: Pendyke Publications, Warwickshire; 1977: 1st
edition. (384) pages, 471 photographs, diagrams, printed covers,
14x22cm. Base of spine very slightly bumped, a little slight
browning front board, VG. A fine photographic record by Colin
Walker: £8.00
- Walker, C: A WALKER ON THE PENNINE WAY. A Visual
Experience: Pendyke Publications, Warwickshire; 1983
reprint: (384 ) pages, numerous black and white photographs,
diagrams, printed covers, 14x22cm. VG+. A fine photographic
record by Colin Walker: £8.00
- Walker, J.H: WALKING IN THE ALPS: Oliver and Boyd;
1951: 1st edition. Pages xii + 274, 24 plates, 12
sketch maps, 23.5cm. Some foxing and medium browning to page-edges,
VG+ bright copy. A classic and well produced walking book on the
Swiss, Italian and Austrian Alps. Eight main groups are described,
and split into routes for both walkers and climbers: £10.00
- Waller, J: THE EVERLASTING HILLS: William Blackwood;
1939: 1st edition. Pages xii, 190, 64 plates, 4
sketch maps, 22cm. Cloth faded especially spine, two 1.5cm splits
repaired head of spine with slight glue marks, water stain to cloth
on rear panel just extending into spine at edge near top, some spots
of foxing also to boards, otherwise VG. Includes attempts
on Saltoro Kangri (with John Hunt), Nun Kun and Masherbrun:
£20.00
- Ward, M, edited by: THE MOUNTAINEER'S COMPANION:
Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1966: 1st edition. 598 pages,
26 plates (2 colour), drawings, maps, 22.5cm. Some light mottling to
cloth mainly rear board and a little very minor surface rubbing at
extremities, VG in (lacks about 4cm at head of spine and very
slightly at base - which is also lightly sunned; price-clipped) d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A very good
wide-ranging mountaineering anthology: £6.00
- Waterman, J., edited by: CLOUD DANCERS. Portraits
of North American Mountaineers: AAC Press, Colorado,
1993: 1st (U.S.) edition. Paperback, pages viii + 315,
photographs, 23cm. Fine. An anthology on twenty-one of North
American's foremost alpinists: £3.00
- Waterman, J: A MOST HOSTILE MOUNTAIN. Re-creating the Duke
of Abruzzi's Historic Expedition on Alaska's Mount St. Elias:
Holt, New York; 1997 1st edition: Pages xiv + 253,
photographs in text, 2 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Jonathan Waterman
travels back a century in time to re-create the Italian Duke of
Abruzzi's hazardous sea and land expedition to Alaska's Mount St.
Elias: £15.00
- Waterman, J: IN THE SHADOW OF DENALI. Life and Death on
Alaska's Mt. McKinley: Dell Publishing, New York; 1994:
Paperback, pages (x) + 246, 8 plates, 20cm. Covers neatly sealed
in plastic, Near Fine: £5.00
- Wedderburn, E.A.M: ALPINE CLIMBING ON FOOT AND WITH SKI:
Open Air Publications; (1936): 1st edition. Neat
inscription, heavy foxing but mainly to page-edges, a little very
minor surface rubbing to spine ends, VG. A text book for the
budding Alpine climber and skier: £10.00
- Weir, T: CAMPS AND CLIMBS IN ARCTIC NORWAY: Cassell;
1953: 1st edition. Pages viii + 85, 41 plates, 4
maps, 22cm. Spine medium sunned, some browning to page-edges and a
few slight spots of marginal foxing to front endpaper, VG.
Climbing primarily in the Lofoten and Lyngen areas: £8.00
- Weir, T: WEIR'S WORLD. An Autobiography of Sorts:
Canongate, Edinburgh; 1994: 1st edition. Pages (8)
+ 248, 32 plates (16 colour), 24cm. Fine in d/w. Autobiography of
the well-known Scottish climber, writer, photographer and
naturalist, Tom Weir: £15.00
- Wells, C: A BRIEF HISTORY OF BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING:
The Mountain Heritage Trust, Manchester; 2001 1st
edition: Paperback, pages viii + 120, black and white and colour
photographs, 21x30cm. Fine. The evolution of British climbing;
from the greats of yesteryear to the super stars of today. Produced
in celebration of the opening of the National Mountaineering
Exhibition, Penrith: £7.00
- Wexler, A: THE THEORY OF BELAYING: Mountaineering
Association; (c.1955): Pamphlet, 24 pages (including paper
covers), illustrated, 18cm. Tiny stain front cover, VG. Issued as
a Special Supplement to "Mountain Craft" – the journal of the
Mountaineering Association. An academic period piece: £10.00
- Whillans, D. & Ormerod, A: DON WHILLANS. Portrait
of a Mountaineer: Heinemann; 1971: 1st
edition. Pages x + 266, 16 plates, 22cm. Spine just a little
marked, otherwise a Fine bright copy in (price-clipped) but
otherwise a perfect d/w. Biography of a brilliant climber:
£100.00
- Whymper, E: SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. With
additional illustrations and material from the author's unpublished
diaries: Murray; 1954: 2nd reprint of 1936 6th
edition. Pages xxii, 414, 28 plates, illustrations in text, 5
folding maps, 22cm. Endpapers partly and lightly browned, otherwise
Fine in (spine very slightly chipped at head; lacks small triangular
piece - 1.5cm sides corner rear panel and smaller piece base of
front panel; small edge repairs) bright d/w now protected by
us in a loose plastic sleeve. Edward Whymper great Alpine classic
first published in 1871: £30.00
- Whymper, E: SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. With
additional illustrations and material from the author's unpublished
diaries: Murray; 1936 6th edition: Pages xxii,
414, 28 plates, illustrations in text, 5 folding maps, gilt
"snowflake" design to covers (block of four corner front board and
two on spine) 22cm. Spine darkened especially at head, also some
grubbiness and a few marginal age-marks to cloth; otherwise
VG: £15.00
- Whymper, E: SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. With
additional illustrations and material from the author's unpublished
diaries: Webb & Bower/Michael Joseph 1986: 262 pages,
illustrated with Whymper's original engravings and John Cleare's
coloured photographs, 25.5cm. Very slight yellowing page-edges, Near
Fine in (2cm closed repair upper rear panel) d/w now protected by us
in a loose plastic sleeve. This reissue of Edward Whympers great
classic is taken from the 1936 6th edition of
'Scrambles': £20.00
- Whymper, E: SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN THE YEARS 1860-69:
Dover Publications, New York; 1996: Paperback, pages xviii +
468, 129 Whymper engravings, 21cm. Lacks maps at rear;
a little very slight surface damage rear cover, VG+. Unabridged
paperback republication of the 1900 5th edition:
£10.00
- Whymper, E: TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR:
Murray; 1892: 1st edition. Pages xxiv, 456; 20
plates, 118 illustrations in text, 4 maps (including 1 in end
pocket), original olive green cloth, gilt with bevelled boards,
23.5cm. Together with the supplementary volume of
scientific material, SUPPLEMENTARY APPENDIX TO TRAVELS AMONGST
THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR. Murray; 1891 1st
edition. Pages xxiii, 147; 14 plates, 42 illustrations in text,
original olive green cloth, gilt with bevelled boards, gilt
pictorial image on front board, 23.5cm. Previous owner’s small
address label (inside corner front board) and inscription on corner
of reverse of front free-endpaper in both volumes. Spines of
both volumes (as usual) lightly and evenly sunned from light brown
to olive green, a mere trifle wear to cloth; ‘two or three’ minute
darkish spots to spine of main volume and a little stained (2cm
round faint red stain and much less so faint black) on rear board
which is also scored at base; inner spine joints neatly reglued
(with a little slight showing of glue), slight foxing to fore-edges
and a touch to endpapers; map in end-pocket repaired (and a little
chipped) at joints; overall a VG and presentable matching pair.
Edward Whymper's great classic climbing, exploration and scientific
books on the Andes. The pair: £325.00
- Wignall, S: SPY ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD: Canongate,
Edinburgh; 1996: 1st edition. Pages (xviii) + 267, 16
colour plates, maps and sketches, 24cm. Inscribed and signed
"Best wishes from Syd Wignall" on title page; coffee? splash
covering 1x5cm base of front endpaper, a larger stain covering
15x2-3cm on front cover (but not affecting dust wrapper);
otherwise Near Fine in d/w. Sydney Wignall leader of the 1955
Welsh Himalayan expedition to Gurla Mandhata was also recruited as a
British Spy. His capture by the Chinese and his subsequent winter
crossing of one of the highest Himalayan passes make for compelling
reading: £15.00
- Wilbraham, E.B: NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT OF MONT BLANC IN
AUGUST, 1830: : Article in pages 1-16 of "THE
KEEPSAKE FOR MDCCCXXXII" edited by F.M. Reynolds,
pages iv + 320, 16 engraved plates and 1 vignette (none relating to
"Mont Blanc"), all-edges gilt, 19cm. New cloth binding, new
endpapers; internally VG with some occasional foxing: £75.00
- Williams, C: WOMEN ON THE ROPE. The Feminine Share
in Mountain Adventure: Allen & Unwin, 1973: 1st
edition. 240 pages, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Inserted at front
double-sided hand-written signed letter from the author
(answering criticism to a reviewer of her book – details given on
request); some browning to front endpapers, Near Fine in d/w.
History: £40.00
- Williams, C: WOMEN ON THE ROPE. The Feminine Share
in Mountain Adventure: Allen & Unwin, 1973: 1st
edition. 240 pages, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Fine in (a little slight
edge sunning rear panel) d/w: £15.00
- Willison, B. & Bourke, S: PEOPLE WITHIN A LANDSCAPE. A
collection of images of Nepal: The Mountaineers, Seattle
with the Four Sherpa Trust; 1992: 128 pages, many colour
photographs, 22x27cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
- Wilson, C: MOUNTAINEERING: Bell, 1893: 1st
‘public edition’. Pages viii, 208 + advertisements including
endpapers (7) front, (7) rear, engravings in text by
Ellis Carr, pictorial cover, 17cm. Old 2-line inscription, spine
lettering very faint, some discolouring to spine with a little minor
regluing at ends, tiny red smudge rear board, endpapers partly
browned, otherwise VG. Part of the ‘All-England Series’. A period
instructional work; further enhanced with charming illustrations by
Ellis Carr: £30.00
- Wilson, K., Alcock, D. & Barry, J., compiled by: COLD
CLIMBS. The Great Snow and Ice Climbs of the British Isles:
Diadem; 1991 reprint: 280 pages, many photographs (some
colour), diagrams, 28cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00
- Wilson, K., compiled by: CLASSIC ROCK. Great
British Rock-Climbs: Diadem; 1985 reprint: 256 pages,
many photographs (virtually all black and white), route
diagrams, 28cm. VG+ in (a little creased rear panel) d/w. The
second in the series: £20.00
- Wilson, K., compiled by: HARD ROCK. Great
British Rock-Climbs: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon/Granada publishing;
1978 4th impression: Pages xx + 220, many black and
white photographs, route diagrams, 28cm. Fine in (a trifle
yellowing) d/w: £15.00
- Wilson, K., edited by: THE GAMES CLIMBERS PLAY:
Diadem; 1981: 2nd impression. 688 pages, 25
plates, cartoons by Sheridan Anderson, 22.5cm. Some foxing
mainly confined to plates, otherwise VG in (spine very slightly
sunned with tiny repair at head) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Excellent anthology (first published in 1978),
containing selections of 100 articles extracted mainly from
magazines and journals of the period: £10.00
- Wilson, T: LET’S GO FOR A WALK. Round about
Keswick: Published by the author; (c.1950 or earlier): Paper
covered pamphlet, 28 pages, 3 photographs (2 by Mayson of
Keswick), map and sketches, 19cm. A little marginal
spotting and browning, tiny faint water stain corner of pages 1-4,
staples rusting, VG. An interesting little guide: £10.00
- Workman, F.B. & W.H: PEAKS AND GLACIERS OF THE NUN KUN. A
Record of Pioneer-Exploration and Mountaineering in the Punjab
Himalaya: Constable, London; 1909: 1st
edition. Pages xvi + 204 + 1 page advertisements, 92 plates (4
colour, 4 double), folding map, top-edge gilt, gilt lettering,
pictorial front board, 24cm. Some light to medium foxing to
fore-edges and the occasional light spot elsewhere, endpapers also
partly and slightly browned; otherwise Fine and bright. A superb
copy in the original pictorial cloth of this thick, lavishly
illustrated and well-produced book. Their 1906 Expedition to the Nun
Kun, during which Fanny Bullock Workman reached nearly 23,000 feet -
the highest point obtained by a woman at that time: £1400.00
- Workman, F.B. & W.H: ICE-BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUSTAGH. An
Account of Two Seasons of Pioneer Exploration and High Climbing in
the Baltistan Himalaya: Archibald Constable; 1908: 1st
edition. Pages xvi + 421, including 170 illustrations
(some colour, some full-page), 3 photogravure plates (including
2 portraits), 2 folding maps, pictorial front board, gilt
lettering, top-edge gilt, 24cm. Gilt lettering on spine faint (but
not spine itself), lower rear corner front board slightly bumped,
some light foxing to page-edges, endpapers and maps, and slightly
more so to the photogravure plates (loose tissue-guards foxed),
minor repair edge of title-page and maps; a VG copy of this
desirable book. Account of the Workmans’ exploration in Baltistan
during 1902 and 1903. They explored the Chogo Lungma Glacier to its
head, and ascended Mt. Chogo and Mt. Lungma. Much new ground was
also covered including exploration of the Alchori, Hoh Lumba and
Sosbon Glaciers: £350.00
- Workman, F.B. & W.H: IN THE ICE WORLD OF HIMALAYA. Among
the Peaks and Passes of Ladakh, Nubra, Suru, and Baltistan:
Fisher Unwin; 1900: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 204,
67 photographs (on 65 plates), 3 colour folding maps, 22cm.
Ex library copy, later rebound in half-leather, new marbled
endpapers; a little slight scuffing on spine otherwise the
binding is Fine. Internally many rubber stamp marks and
other library markings; thumbed, some staining and other marks,
browning to page-edges and marginally at rear, 1 page repaired, maps
slightly torn. Account of Fanny Bullock and William Hunter
Workman's first Himalayan Expedition in 1898-1899: £175.00
- Workman, F.B. & W.H: TWO SUMMERS IN THE ICE-WILDS OF EASTERN
KARAKORAM. The Exploration of Nineteen Hundred Square
Miles of Mountain and Glacier: Fisher Unwin; 1917: 1st
edition. 296 pages, 134 plates (8 folding), diagram, 3 large
folding maps, 23.5cm. Original brown cloth with butterfly design
lower rear corner of front board, probably sometime new endpapers;
tips of spine and 1cm lower front spine joint neatly reglued, minor
marking to covers (mainly boards); browning to page-edges and minute
ink mark on top outer-edge of pages, some foxing to first and last
pages, and marginally at only at a few other places; a VG
presentable copy of this desirable book. The Workmans’ 1911-12
fifth and final Himalayan expedition; includes exploration of the
Hushe and Kondus Glacier Systems and the Great Rose (or Siachen)
Glacier: £550.00
- : WORLD CLIMBING: Dark Peak, Sheffield, 1980: 1st
edition (in this form). 368 pages, illustrations, maps, 30.5cm.
Medium and even sunning to spine – but lettering perfectly clear,
one or two minute chips spine ends, VG; no d/w was issued.
Compiled from the 'INFO' pages of Mountain Magazine issues 1-64:
£10.00
- Wright, J.E.B: ROCK CLIMBING IN BRITAIN: Nicholas
Kaye,1964 reprint (with revised appendices): 143 pages, 20
plates, 23 diagrams, trimmed boards (front board printed paper
covered), 21.5cm. Slight hint of sunning to spine with very minor
regluing top corner, Near Fine. A selection of climbs and
mountaineering routes in England, Wales and Scotland; plus a list of
outcrops: £4.00
- Wright, N: ENGLISH MOUNTAIN SUMMITS: Hale; 1974: 1st
edition. 208 pages, 24 plates, 7 sketch maps, 22.5cm. Previous
owner’s attractive bookplate inside front board, Near Fine in
(price-clipped) d/w. Important reference work to 345 English
mountain summits of over 2000 feet: £15.00
- Wyatt, C: THE CALL OF THE MOUNTAINS: Beechhurst Press,
New York; 1953: 1st American edition. 96 pages, 75
photogravure plates (some double), a few text drawings, 31cm. A
little surface rubbed spine ends, slight foxing endpapers, otherwise
VG+ and bright in (some wear and deficiency – the largest piece
lacking 5x5cm rear corner of rear panel, lightly browned on spine)
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Memoirs of the
author's mountaineering (mainly ski-mountaineering); Africa,
Lapland, the Alps, Albania, the Canadian Rockies, Australia and New
Zealand: £6.00
- Yates, S: AGAINST THE WALL: Cape; 1997: 1st
edition. 176 pages, 8 colour plates, sketches and maps, 24cm.
Fine in d/w. Gripping account of a new route on the massive East
Face of the Central Tower of Paine in Chile. Simon Yates was Joe
Simpson's climbing companion in the award winning book 'Touching the
Void': £25.00
- Yates, S: THE FLAME OF ADVENTURE: Cape; 2001 1st
edition: Pages xiv + 220, 8 colour plates, map, 24cm.
Signed by the author; Fine in d/w. In this his second
book, Simon Yates returns to his early years of climbing with its
excitement and living for the moment experience. An exuberant read,
varied and a climbing and travel bonanza; from the North Face of the
Eiger to climbing in Asia and hitchhiking across Australia:
£40.00
- Yeld, G: SCRAMBLES IN THE EASTERN GRAIANS 1878-1897:
Fisher Unwin; 1900: 1st edition. Pages xx + 279 + 1
page advertisement, 20 plates (1 folding), map, gilt decorated front
cover, top edge gilt, 21cm. Spine lightly sunned with two tiny very
unobtrusive marks; foxing/browning to fore-edges, also some foxing
to endpapers and slightly so to title-page and vicinity, a few
plates very slightly wrinkled at top-edge of margins; a VG
presentable copy. George Yeld's authoritative account of several
years spent mountaineering in the Eastern Graians (the Italian
mountains of Cogne or Paradiso group): £100.00
- Yeoman, G: AFRICA’S MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON. Journeys to the
Snowy Sources of the Nile: Elm Tree Books; 1989: 1st
edition. 176 pages, colour photographs and colour botanical
illustrations by Christabel King, maps, 28cm. Fine in
(price-clipped) d/w. The author’s 1987 expedition (and his
previous travels) to study the natural habitat of the region:
£15.00
- : YORKSHIRE RAMBLERS’ CLUB LIBRARY LIST: 1951: 16
pages (including paper covers and blank page), 21.5cm. Library shelf
numbers in 2 corners of front cover (1 crossed through); VG.
Catalogue of books in the Club library up to December 1951:
£5.00
- Young, G.W: MOUNTAIN CRAFT: Methuen; 1920: 1st
edition. Pages xx + 603 + 8 pages advertisements, 10 plates, 5
text illustrations including 2 maps, 23cm. Originally
presented from Tom Longstaff to his mother and inscribed on front
endpaper "To my dear Mother on her birthday 7. xii. 20 from Tom",
with her name and 3-line inscription referring to a
paragraph on pages 280-81 of the book; finally presented to
Tom Longstaff’s daughter and inscribed "To my dear Tom’s daughter
Sylvia Longstaff (see Psalm 121) from Mary L. Longstaff February
1930". Recased into the original boards with the original
spine relaid onto new cloth, new endpapers; some surface rubbing and
darkening to spine with the gilt lettering dullish, but perfectly
readable, a little slight marginal rubbing to boards; frontispiece
‘tissue-guard’ browned (causing slight browning to title-page), some
light to medium browning and slight foxing to page-edges and at
front, "one or two" tiny stains to text, otherwise VG and sound.
Geoffrey Winthrop Young's classic climbing manual. A literary
masterpiece!: £140.00
- Young, G.W: MOUNTAIN CRAFT: Methuen; 1934: 3rd
edition. Pages xx + 603, 10 plates, 5 text illustrations
including 2 maps, 23cm. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard inside front
board; a little very slight scuffing to spine, light browning to
page-edges and a few spots of slight foxing mainly to endpapers,
VG+: £30.00
- Young, G.W: MOUNTAIN CRAFT: Methuen; 1946 5th
edition: Pages xii + 319, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Slight foxing and
light browning page-edges, VG: £10.00
- Young, G.W: MOUNTAIN CRAFT: Methuen; 1946 5th
edition: Pages xii + 319, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s
name and address inside front board (but virtually all disguised by
dust wrapper flap); some foxing and light browning to page-edges,
but mainly top outer edge, VG+ in (lacks 1cm base of spine and a
little lightly chipped mainly at head with a small repair at that
point; some grubbiness and a few marks rear panel) bright d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £20.00
- Young, G.W: ON HIGH HILLS. Memories of the Alps:
Methuen; 1946: 5th edition. Pages xii, 317, 24
plates, 22cm. A little scattered foxing page-edges and a few pages
mainly at margins, VG+. Classic account of Geoffrey Winthrop
Young's great Alpine climbs prior to 1914: £20.00
- Younghusband, Sir. F: THE EPIC OF MOUNT EVEREST:
Arnold, 1934: reprint. 319 pages, 16 plates, 2 sketch maps,
21cm. Sometime ex school library, 2 small rubber stamp marks in
margin; spine very slightly sunned with a little marginal wear to
cloth, internally one page and plate trimmed, brown stain corner of
a few pages, some scattered foxing and the occasional slight mark,
G+. Condensed version of the three Everest expeditions:
£10.00
- Younghusband, Sir. F: THE EPIC OF MOUNT EVEREST:
Arnold,1945: (thin paper) reprint. 319 pages, 16 plates, 2
sketch maps, 21cm. Piece 2.5x7cm cut from corner of front endpaper,
a few blotches of foxing to fore-edges, VG+ in d/w: £4.00
JOE
TASKER’S BOOKS.
The following books belonged to Joe
Tasker (signed and/or with his rubber stamp mark); or to his parents
– again thus indicated.
- Smythe, F.S: SNOW ON THE HILLS: A. & C. Black; 1946 1st
edition: 119 pages, including 47 plates, 33cm. Signed ‘Joe
Tasker 1977’ corner of front endpaper; a little lightly
sunned extremities of cloth, otherwise Fine in (marginally repaired
with some marginal chipping, a little age-marked rear panel and very
slightly to spine; otherwise bright and complete apart from lacking
tiny piece head of spine, piece about 3x2cm from base of rear panel
and being price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. Large photograph album of the British Hills, the Alps,
the Canadian Rockies and the Himalayas: £150.00
- Smith, R., Williams, M. & Gregory, S: FIRST AND LAST. THE
PEAK NATIONAL PARK in words and pictures: Peak Park joint
Planing Board; 1978: Paperback, 107 pages, black and white
photographs and drawings in text, maps, 20cm. Rubber stamp
mark ‘JOE TASKER MOUNTAINEER’ on front endpaper; minor edge
rubbing to covers, crease upper corner front cover with some light
creasing on rear, VG: £15.00
GUIDES:
- MacInnes: SCOTTISH CLIMBS. A mountaineer’s pictorial guide
to climbing in Scotland. Volumes 1 (only of 2):
Constable; 1976 2nd edition: Pages xviii + 223, well
illustrated, 18cm. Signed by Joe Tasker on front endpaper;
3cm closed repair at top of front endpaper; also some wrinkling to
front endpapers and to several other pages (with a touch only of
very slight damage in ‘one or two’ places), a little occasional
slight grubbiness, a few yellow spots at front, otherwise VG in
(‘one or two’ minuscule chips on sides; bright) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £75.00
- Müller & Diehl: Hochgebirgsführer durch die BERNER ALPEN –
Band 11. Gemmi bis Petersgrat: Francke, Bern; 1971:
German text; cloth covered thin card covers, 128 pages. Signed
by Joe Tasker on front endpaper; slight rubbing and a few
very minor marks to covers, light browning to page-edges, VG: £60.00
- Devies & Henry: Guide Vallot; LA CHAÎNE DU MONT BLANC.
11 - Les Aiguilles de Chamonix: Arthaud, Paris, 1977 3rd
edition: French text; 316 pages. Signed by Joe Tasker on
front endpaper; light spotting top-outer edges, Fine: £75.00
- Devies & Henry: Guide Vallot; LA CHAÎNE DU MONT BLANC.
111 - Aiguille Verte· Triolet · Dolent · Argentière · Trient:
Arthaud, Paris, 1975 4th edition: French text; 490
pages. Signed by Joe Tasker on front endpaper; a
little rubbing and regluing rear corners (only) of boards, some
light surface rubbing to spine, rear board lightly discoloured;
light spotting top-outer edges of pages, rear endpapers a little
discoloured; generally VG: £75.00
JOE TASKER
PARENTS’ BOOKS:
- Boardman, P: THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on
Changabang's West Wall: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978: 1st
edition. 192 pages, 8 colour and 8 black and white plates, 2
drawings, 24cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp
mark corner of front endpaper; Fine in (spine lettering of
"Peter Boardman" sunned from orange to off-white; slightly chipped
mainly upper spine corners) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Pete Boardman and Joe Tasker's incredible first
ascent of the West Wall of Changabang: £75.00
- Bonington, C: KONGUR. China’s Elusive Summit:
Hodder & Stoughton; 1982: 1st edition. 224 pages, 60
pages colour plates, black and white photographs, maps, 25cm.
Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp mark on front endpaper;
page-edges slightly browned, VG+ in (slightly sunned) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £30.00
- Cleare, J: COLLINS GUIDE TO MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAINEERING:
Collins; 1979: 1st edition. 208 pages, many black
and white photographs (some colour), mainly by John Cleare,
maps, 30.5cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp marks
at two places at front; a little sunned top and bottom edge
of covers, otherwise Fine in (spine a little medium sunned;
price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
A good general reference book to the world's principal mountain
ranges: £15.00
- Shipton, E. & Tilman, H.W: NANDA DEVI. Exploratron and
Ascent: Bâton Wicks; 1999: Paperback, 288 pages, 16
plates and other illustrations, maps, 23cm. Name and address
rubber stamp mark of ‘Mrs. E. Tasker’ on first page; Near
Fine. Compilation of two great mountaineering books; Nanda Devi
and The Ascent of Nanda Devi: £15.00
- Simpson, J: TOUCHING THE VOID: Cape; 1988: reprint.
173 pages, 12 plates (8 colour), diagram, endpaper maps, 24cm.
Signed and inscribed by the author "To Elizabeth Tasker, I
hope you enjoy it, Joe Simpson" on title-page; also name and address
rubber stamp mark of ‘Mrs. E. Tasker’ on first page;
light browning to page-edges, Near Fine in (small repair top of
front inner joint of flap) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve. Joe Simpson and Simon Yates made the first ascent
of the West Face of Siula Grande in the Peruvian Andes; but whilst
descending disaster struck - Joe Simpson fell! What followed was an
incredible story of survival! Winner of the 1988 Boardman
Tasker Award for mountain literature: £75.00
- Tasker, J: SAVAGE ARENA: St. Martin’s Press, New York;
(c.1982): Paperback, 270 pages, 24 black and white plates, maps
and diagrams, 23.5cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber
stamp marks at two places at front; covers a little rubbed
mainly at corners, crease down spine, tiny mark top of front cover,
a VG- and sound copy. Joe Tasker's modern classic; includes the
North Face of the Eiger in winter, Dunagiri, Changabang,
Kangchenjunga and K2: £15.00
- Tenzing Norgay Sherpa, as told to Malcolm Barnes:
AFTER EVEREST. An Autobiography: Allen & Unwin; 1977:
1st edition. 184 pages, 24 plates (8 colour) 23cm.
Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp mark on front
endpaper; Near Fine in (spine very slightly sunned) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. On 29th May 1953
Hillary and Tenzing reached the summit of the highest mountain and
instantly became 'household names': £25.00
- Williams, C: WOMEN ON THE ROPE. The Feminine Share
in Mountain Adventure: Allen & Unwin, 1973: 1st
edition. 240 pages, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Tom Tasker’s name
and address rubber stamp mark on front endpaper; patch of
light browning about 5x5cm (from label removal) corner of front
endpaper, otherwise Fine in (spine a little chipped at head and rear
corners, spine also slightly faded) d/w now protected by us in a
loose plastic sleeve: £20.00
NOEL ODELL’S
BOOK. The
following book is from the library of Noel Ewart Odell (1890-1987);
the last member of the 1924 Everest Expedition to see Mallory and
Irvine alive, having himself given much support to their quest.
- Noel Odell’s copy from I.A. Richards,
(husband of
Dorothy Pilley): PRINCIPLES OF LITERARY CRITICISM:
Routledge and Kegan Paul; (1928) 1st edition: Pages
vi + 298 + (8) pages advertisements, 22cm. Inscribed on
title-page "For Noel Odell, (scribbled through but just
readable) in recollection of climbs together long ago and of
encounters and exchanges in many lands, I.A. Richards". Also
2 lines in pencil in Odell’s hand. Some foxing mainly endpapers,
Near Fine very bright copy in (marginally repaired, slightly
deficient mainly spine ends – about 0.5cm; some darkening and 2 tiny
faint water stains also to spine, light foxing to side panels) d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £50.00
PAT
FEARNEHOUGH’S BOOKS.
The following climbing guides were
previously owned by Pat Fearnehough; first ascentist and author of
the 1969 FRCC Great Gable guide.
- Cram: PILLAR GROUP: 1968: Signed by P.L.
Fearnehough; plastic covers wrinkled and a little marked
with some marginal browning, occasional mark internally and lightish
browning to page-edges, otherwise VG: £10.00
- Austin: GREAT LANGDALE: 1967: "P.L.
FEARNEHOUGH F & R.C.C." written in capitals on title-page;
some marks to plastic covers mainly at edges, page-edge browned with
some thumbing, G: £8.00
- Oliver & Griffin: SCAFELL GROUP: 1967: "P.L.
FEARNEHOUGH F & R.C.C." written in capitals on title-page;
some marginal browning to plastic covers, page-edges browned with
some thumbing, a few pages a little light brown stained, G: £8.00
- Miller: DOW CRAG AREA: 1968: Signed by P.L.
Fearnehough; plastic covers wrinkled and a little marked at
edges, spine background sunned from orange to yellow, slight loss
front endpaper, slight thumbing/browning page-edges, VG-: £10.00
- Soper & Allinson: BUTTERMERE AND NEWLANDS AREA: 1970:
Signed P.L. Fearnehough F & RCC; plastic covers
wrinkled, black lettering on spine difficult to read (against dark
background), light browning/slight thumbing page-edges, some
scattered staining to a few pages near front, VG-: £10.00
- MacKenzie: CUILLIN OF SKYE: 1958: Signed
Patrick L. Fearnehough; black tape (2.5cm wide) across lower
part of front board and likewise down rear board, otherwise VG:
£15.00
- Wrangham: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE RANGE OF MONT BLANC:
1957: Card covers, 224 pages, 16.5cm. Signed Patrick L.
Fearnehough; rear board and rear endpapers stained and a
touch very slightly elsewhere on covers, a little slight rubbing
spine ends and corners, page-edges browned and grubby, otherwise VG:
£10.00
TOP |