SECOND HAND & OUT OF PRINT MOUNTAIN BOOKS 
( IN AUTHOR ORDER )

mountain books mountaineering books logo

Jarvis Books
Valley Side, Malthouse Lane,
Froggatt, Hope Valley,
Derbyshire S32 3ZA 
United Kingdom
tel & fax:  01433 631951
international tel & fax
 (+44) 1433 631951
Private premises so please telephone before calling -
location map
Order catalogues or books
 or telephone us to check availability

Send us an email
Terms

SECOND HAND BOOKS
LATEST catalogue 106 (Sep 2008)
 in author order

general mountain books (v large file!)
Odell, Tasker, Fearnehough signed books
fiction (large file !)
mountain guidebooks (English lang.)
guidebooks (foreign lang.)
walking and trekking
foreign language mountain books
caving
skiing
journals
magazines
condition of books

NEW BOOKS
LATEST UPDATE Sep 2008
new mountain books

walking guides -(ex new shop stock
20% off)
 

Credit and debit card
orders welcome
mountain books mountaineering books

Established 1979


To search using Microsoft Internet Explorer 4+ use your browser EDIT menu to  FIND books of interest. ...
  1. Abraham, G.D: BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS: Mills & Boon; 1948 6th edition: Pages xvi + 448, 19 plates, 21 outline drawings, 18cm. Tiny inscription "1949 July" corner of inside front board; lightish sunning to spine, browning to page-edges, VG+. Primarily a guidebook but also useful for the history of early British climbing: £25.00
  2. Abraham, G.D: MODERN MOUNTAINEERING: Methuen; 1933: 1st edition. Pages x + 198 + 8 pages advertisements, 16 plates, 19.5cm. Tiny loss at spine ends and corners reglued, a little darkening to spine and ‘one or two’ tiny faint stains to cloth; internally previous owners’ bookplate and small address label plus 2 inscriptions, foxing to page-edges and little occasionally elsewhere; hence a Good copy. The Alps and Britain: £20.00
  3. Abraham, G.D: MODERN MOUNTAINEERING: Methuen; 1948: 3rd revised edition. Pages x + 198, 16 plates, 19.5cm. A little slight sunning spine, VG+ in (spine very slightly darkened and with minor mark) d/w: £10.00
  4. Abraham, G.D: SWISS MOUNTAIN CLIMBS: Mills & Boon, 1911: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 432 including 8 pages memoranda blanks, 24 plates, 22 outline drawings, 18cm. Slightly sunned tips of spine, foxing mainly to page-edges, a little sellotape discolouring inside boards and small patch of browning and slight surface rubbing to front endpaper, VG in (browned especially spine which is also slightly deficient at ends especially at head, small stain on front panel) permanently sealed plastic covered d/w. Companion to 'British Mountain Climbs': £75.00
  5. Abraham, G.D: THE COMPLETE MOUNTAINEER: Methuen; 1908: 2nd edition. Pages xvi + 493 + 30 pages advertisements, 75 plates, 23cm. Bookplate of T.C. Ormiston-Chant with his name written on front and rear endpapers; two 2cm tears repaired at head of spine (near centre) and a little discoloured and very slightly wrinkled at that point; spine darkened, small mark rear board; some intermittent foxing internally and some browning to page-edges and endpapers; generally VG. George Abraham's classic instructional work on mountaineering; combined with his personal experiences of climbing in Britain and the Alps; illustrated mainly with Abraham photographs: £30.00
  6. Ahluwalia, Major H.P.S: FACES OF EVEREST: Vikas, New Delhi, India; 1978: 1st edition. Pages xxiv + 238, illustrations (including colour), maps and sketches, 28.5cm. Very slight sunning spine ends, VG+ in (marginally repaired, scattered surface chipping mainly confined to 1cm spine ends and base of rear panel; original small price label upper rear corner front panel; price-clipped) d/w. History of all the expeditions up to 1977, including the Chinese attempts: £15.00
  7. Allen, B: ON HIGH LAKELAND FELLS. The 100 Best Walks and Scrambles: Pic, Glossop; 1988 reprint: 190 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  8. Allen, B: WALKING THE RIDGES OF LAKELAND. According to Wainwright's Pictorial Guides; Books 1-3: Michael Joseph; 1995 1st edition: 192 pages, coloured photographs, sketch maps, 20x22cm. Fine in (spine background evenly sunned – but lettering unaffected) d/w: £15.00
  9. Allison, Stacy & Carlin, Peter: BEYOND THE LIMITS. A Woman's Triumph on Everest: Little, Brown; 1994: 1st UK edition. Pages (x) + 282, 8 plates, 24cm. Fine in d/w. First American woman to climb Everest: £10.00
  10. : ALPINE CLUB LIBRARY CATALOGUE. Books and Periodicals. Volume One 1982: Heinemann, 1982: 1st edition. Paperback, pages viii + 350 & x + 230, 30cm. Spine lightly sunned, a few scattered slight chips to covers with the front cover vertically creased; internally the occasional yellow highlighting, light foxing to fore-edges, VG-. The first catalogue (published since 1899) of the books held by the Alpine Club; includes climbing guides, periodicals and journals: £20.00
  11. Alpine Club: Catalogue of the CENTENARY EXHIBITION: 1957: Pamphlet, 32 pages, 21.5cm. Fine: £4.00
  12. Alpine Club: Exhibition Catalogue of THE BRITISH & THE SWISS IN THE ALPS: 1984: Pamphlet, 19 pages. F-: £3.00
  13. Alpine Club: Exhibition Catalogue of MONT BLANC 1786-1986: 1986: Pamphlet, 28 pages, 21.5cm. VG+: £3.00
  14. Alvarez, A: FEEDING THE RAT. Profile of a Climber: Bloomsbury; 1988: 1st edition. 152 pages, 8 plates, 22.5cm. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark corner of front endpaper; some page-edge browning and ‘one or two’ slight and faint edge stains, VG in (light sunning edge of front panel/edge spine) d/w. Biography of that great character and well known British climber Mo Anthoine: £25.00
  15. Anderson, R.M: TO EVEREST VIA ANTARCTICA. Climbing solo on the highest peak on each of the world's seven continents: Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury, 1996: 1st U.K. edition. Pages viii + 219, 16 colour plates, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Robert Mads Anderson (an American living in New Zealand), his account of soloing the 'seven summits' - the first person to do so: £10.00
  16. Anker, D., Bauer, U., Britschgi, M. & Seger, C: ELIZABETH MAIN (1861-1934) ALPINIST, PHOTOGRAPHER, WRITER. An English Lady Discovers the Engadine Alps: Diopter, Lucerne; 2003: 176 pages, numerous black and white vintage photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w. Superb images of the period by a very remarkable woman who was a founder member of the Ladies Alpine Club. Author of 18 books (including "The High Alps in Winter" 1883) she also wrote under Elizabeth Burnaby and Elizabeth Le Blond: £40.00
  17. (Anon): MONT BLANC WITHOUT A GUIDE (1876)::5-page article taken from ‘Chambers’s Journal’ dated Saturday, August 12, 1876; recent thin green card covers, titled in black on front, 25cm. Fine: £40.00
  18. Ardito, S: PEAKS OF GLORY. Climbing the World's Highest Mountains: Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury; 1993: 1st edition. 144 pages, coloured photographs, maps, 36cm. Fine in d/w. The story of mountaineering unto the present day; with challenging routes on each continent. Contributors include Bonington, Cesen, Child, Cleare, Gabarrou, Profit and Rowell: £10.00
  19. : ASCENT. The Mountaineering Experience in Word and Image: Sierra Club, San Francisco; 1975/1976: Paperback, 128 pages, photographs and other illustrations, 28cm. VG. The much acclaimed (both literary and visually) Sierra Club journal: £5.00
  20. : ASCENT. The Mountaineering Experience in Word and Image: Sierra Club, San Francisco; (1980): Paperback, 272 pages, colour and black and white photographs and other illustrations, 28cm. Very slight sunning to spine, VG: £5.00
  21. : ASCENT. The Mountaineering Experience in Word and Image: Sierra Club, San Francisco; 1984: Hardback, 177 pages, 16 colour plates, photographs and other illustrations, 29cm. Fine in (red lettering of ‘Ascent’ on spine sunned but perfectly readable) d/w. The much acclaimed (both literary and visually) Sierra Club journal: £10.00
  22. Ashcroft, J: BRITAIN'S HIGHEST PEAKS. The Complete Illustrated Route Guide: David & Charles; 1993 1st edition: 183 pages, coloured photographs, relief maps, sketches, 29cm. Fine in d/w. Describes an array of walking and scrambling routes; covering all the mountains in England and Wales over 3,000 feet - and mountains in Scotland over 4,000 feet: £10.00
  23. Ashcroft, R: THE LONG ROUTES. Mountaineering Rock Climbs in Snowdonia and the Lake District: Mainstream Publishing; 2005: Paperback, 221 pages, 8 colour plates, maps, diagrams, 23.5cm. Fine. 45 routes described: £10.00
  24. 'Ashenden': THE MOUNTAINS OF MY LIFE. Journeys in Turkey and the Alps: Blackwood, 1954: 1st edition. Pages xii + 212, 28 plates, 25cm. Spine discoloured (white blotches) and also top and bottom of boards, otherwise Fine in (repaired, some chipping and very slightly deficient) d/w. Mainly, the mountain memories of the author Sidney E.P. Nowill: £10.00
  25. Ashton, S: HILL WALKING AND SCRAMBLING: Crowood Press; 1987: 1st edition. 160 pages, 8 colour plates, black and white photographs, drawings, 24cm. Near Fine in (very slightly sunned on spine) d/w. Technical aspects: £4.00
  26. Ashton, S: ROCK CLIMBING: Crowood Press; 1987: 1st edition. 160 pages, 8 colour plates, black and white photographs, drawings, 24cm. Fine in d/w. A good general instructional book to rock climbing: £5.00
  27. Baedeker, K: BELGIUM AND HOLLAND. Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipsic; 1888 9th edition, revised and augmented: Pages lxii + 379, 12 maps, 20 plans, marbled edges, 16cm. Inscribed, some age-marks and some wear to covers - front spine joint reglued and lesser so at rear joint and spine ends; internally old sellotape repairs inside covers at joints and vicinity, also several of the maps have been secured likewise to inner joint of book; some browning to page-edges; Good: £5.00
  28. Baedeker, K: NORTHERN FRANCE; FROM BELGIUM AND THE ENGLISH CHANNEL TO THE LOIRE EXCLUDING PARIS AND ITS ENVIRONS. Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1909 5th edition: Pages xxxvi + 454, 16 maps, 55 plans, marbled edges, 16cm. Spine very slightly sunned and gilt lettering darkened; small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, a little marginally marked at extremities of rear endpaper and base of two previous pages, some rust marks at page joints, VG: £10.00
  29. Baedeker, K: NORTHERN ITALY; INCLUDING LEGHORN, FLORENCE, RAVENNA AND ROUTES THROUGH FRANCE, SWITZERLAND, AND AUSTRIA. Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1913 14th remodelled edition: Pages lxviii + 698, 36 maps, 45 plans, 1 panorama, marbled edges, 16cm. Previous owner’s inscription and address label at front, old tape repairs to one or two maps, Near Fine nice bright copy: £15.00
  30. Baedeker, K: SOUTHERN GERMANY (WURTEMBERG AND BAVARIA). Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1910 11th revised edition: Pages xxx + 364, 35 (of 36) maps, 45 plans, marbled edges, 16cm. Lacks map at front; inscriptions at front; spine slightly sunned and very slightly surface rubbed with a little very minor regluing at tips; upper rear corner front cover lightly creased, some browning to page-edges, VG: £5.00
  31. Baedeker, K: SWITZERLAND; TOGETHER WITH CHAMONIX AND THE ITALIAN LAKES. Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1928 27th revised edition: Pages liv + 618, 80 (of 81) maps, 30 town plans, 15 panoramas, marbled edges, 16cm. Lacks map from front; small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper; old translucent tape repair joint and vicinity of title-page, very minor sunning tips of spine; a Near Fine bright copy in (chipped, sunned on spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  32. Baedeker, K: THE EASTERN ALPS; INCLUDING THE BAVARIAN HIGHLANDS, TYROL, SALZBURG, UPPER AND LOWER AUSTRIA, STYRIA, CARINTHIA, AND CARNIOLA. Handbook for Travellers: Baedeker, Leipzig; 1907 11th revised and augmented edition: Pages xxvi + 574, 61 maps, 10 plans, 8 panoramas, marbled edges, 16cm. Spine surface rubbed with a little regluing at ends and edges; inscriptions at front, small old map repair; otherwise VG: £15.00
  33. Bagot, R., described by: THE ITALIAN LAKES: A. & C. Black; 1925 2nd edition: Pages xii + 196, 32 attractive colour plates from paintings by Ella du Cane, 2-page sketch map, 21cm. Some foxing mainly confined to page-edges and endpapers, a little very minor regluing spine corners; a VG+ bright copy: £20.00
  34. Ballard, J: ONE AND TWO HALVES TO K2: BBC Books, 1996: 1st edition. 208 pages, 16 colour plates, sketch map, 24cm. Medium browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. The outstanding British mountaineer Alison Hargreaves was killed August 1995 descending from the summit of K2. This is the story of her husband Jim’s journey (with his two young children Tom and Kate), to see Alison's last mountain: £5.00
  35. Ball's Alpine Guide: THE CENTRAL ALPS. Vol. II. Part I. (Including those portions of Switzerland to the North of the Rhone and Rhine Valleys): Longmans, Green; 1907 new edition: Pages xxviii + 327, of 6 folding maps, 19cm. A little browning mainly endpapers, VG+: £45.00
  36. Ball's Alpine Guide: THE WESTERN ALPS: Longmans, Green; 1898 new edition: Pages xlxii + 612, 10 folding maps, 19cm. Spine joints much reglued and wear at vicinity of spine corners also reglued, a few old faint stains to covers – but not too intrusive; internally most of the maps have at sometime been amateurishly repaired at joints with clear tape (one untidily folded), as well as internal joints (and vicinity) at front and rear repaired likewise; browning to endpaper and some to page-edges; Good: £25.00
  37. Banks, M: COMMANDO CLIMBER: Dent; 1955: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 240, 17 plates (colour frontispiece), drawings in texts, maps, 22cm. Some sunning spine ends and some foxing mainly fore-edges, generally VG in (repaired and deficient – mainly lacking 2cm- at head and 1cm+ from base of spine; a little slight grubbiness with some surface chipping; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Biography of Royal Marine Captain Mike Banks - from cliff-climbing in Cornwall, Malta and Cyprus to mountaineering in Scotland, the Alps and Greenland: £30.00
  38. Banks, M: RAKAPOSHI: Secker & Warburg; 1959: 1st edition. 238 pages, 25 plates (1 colour), text maps, 22.5cm. Lightly sunned at top 0.5cm of covers, medium browning and slight foxing to page-edges, VG in (marginally repaired; worn, but not badly – mainly at extremities, spine very slightly sunned) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Account of the first ascent in 1958 with Tom Patey; also the 1956 unsuccessful expedition: £20.00
  39. Barber, J.B. & Atkinson, G: LAKELAND PASSES. Including some charming Walks through the District: James Atkinson, Ulverston; 1928: 3rd edition. Pages 69 + (6) pages advertisements, 13 plates (including folding frontispiece map), paper covered boards printed on front, 19cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, label, neat shelf number base of spine; neat hand written title along spine, some wear and grubbiness to covers, but a presentable G+ copy: £4.00
  40. Barford, J.E.Q: CLIMBING IN BRITAIN: Penguin/Pelican, 1946: 1st edition. Paperback, 160 pages, 16 plates, line-drawing in text, 18cm. Smallish inscription, some browning to spine and edges of pages, some lightish chipping, generally VG. Classic instructional book prepared under the guidance of the recently formed (1944) British Mountaineering Council: £5.00
  41. Barry & Mear: CLIMBING SCHOOL: Paul, 1988: 1st edition. 192 pages, many photographs (some colour), maps and other illustrations, 27cm. Instructional book on hill walking, rock climbing, and snow and ice climbing. Describes classic climbing areas of the World: £5.00
  42. Barry, J: K2 SAVAGE MOUNTAIN - SAVAGE SUMMER: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1987 1st edition: 187 pages, colour photographs, maps, 25cm. Very slight lean to spine, Near Fine in d/w. Thirteen climbers tragically died on K2 during 1986, including John Barry's team leader Alan Rouse: £15.00
  43. Barry, J: THE GREAT CLIMBING ADVENTURE: Oxford Illustrated Press, Somerset; 1985: 1st edition. Pages (IV) + 251, 8 colour plates, maps, 22cm. Fine in (spine a trifle sunned) d/w. The Great Adventure Series No 4. The author’s personal account of climbing in Britain, the Alps, New Zealand, the Himalayas and Alaska: £5.00
  44. Bartlett, P: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY. The reason we climb: Ernest Press; 1993: 1st edition. Pages viii + 183, black and white photographs, 24cm. Fine in (lightish sunning to spine) d/w. Intertwined from personal experiences, the author appraises the writings of mountaineers such as Younghusband, Whymper, Shipton, Boardman and Bonington: £10.00
  45. Barton, B. & Wright, B: ‘A CHANCE IN A MILLION?’ Scottish Avalanches: SMT; 1985 1st edition: Paperback, pages vi + 122, line-drawings, 21cm. Fine. Classic handbook: £10.00
  46. Bass, D. & Wells, F. with Ridgeway, R: SEVEN SUMMITS: Aurum Press; 1987: 1st UK edition. Pages (x) + 336 pages, 16 colour plates, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Climbing the highest mountain on each of the seven continents: £15.00
  47. Bassindale, J., Sale, R., Jones, A. & Bassindale, K: HOLDING THE HEIGHTS. A rock-climbing diary: Constable; 1987: 1st edition. 191 pages, black and white photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w. A climbing season of three men and one woman; told in word and picture. Many English and Welsh classics up to about E3 are climbed: £10.00
  48. Basterfield, G. (words and music) & Oliver Knapton (music editor): SONGS OF A CRAGSMAN. Twelve Songs of the Hills: Geo. Basterfield, Burrow-in-Furness, 1935: Paperback, 27 pages, 25cm. Rusting to staples, VG+: £20.00
  49. Basterfield, G: MOUNTAIN LURE: Titus Wilson, Kendal; 1947: 1st edition. Pages (xii) + 166, 6 plates, 21.5cm. Some foxing/browning on spine, slightly dust-marked edges of boards; a little slight foxing endpapers and some light browning to page-edges, VG in (repaired and deficient – lacking triangular piece 6x5cm upper rear corner front panel and small piece from base; spine grubby with some rubbing and tiny loss; some grubbiness to sides especially rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Short stories and poems and verses: £25.00
  50. Baume, L: SIVALAYA. The 8000-metre peaks of the Himalaya: Gastons-West Col, Reading; 1978: 1st edition. 316 pages, maps and diagrams, 23cm. Fine in d/w. The only complete bibliography of nearly 400 different titles, with all their details, relevant to the 8000m summits: £25.00
  51. Baxter, C. & Goodier, R: THE CAIRNGORMS. The Nature of the Land: Colin Baxter Photography, Lanark, 1990: 1st edition. 84 pages, coloured photographs, map, 23x26cm. Fine in d/w. The second in the conservation series ‘The nature of the Land’; enhanced with high standard photography: £10.00
  52. Baxter, C. & Thompson, D: SCOTLAND. Land of Mountains: Colin Baxter Photography, Grantown-on-Spey; 1995: 1st edition. 128 pages, superb colour photographs, 24x31cm. Fine in d/w. The importance of conservation vividly portrayed: £10.00
  53. Beatty, J: THE PURE LAND. The Celebration of Wild Places: Thames and Hudson; 1988: Thin card covers, 112 pages, 80 colour photographs, 26x23cm. Signed by the author; Near Fine. Superb colour photographs and evocative passages describe the nature of the world’s wild places: £10.00
  54. Beatty, J., edited by: THIS MOUNTAIN LIFE. The First Hundred Years of the Rucksack Club: Northern Light, Bamford; 2003 2nd edition: 114 pages, many vintage and other black and white photographs in text, 22x24cm. Fine in d/w. Celebration in word and picture of one hundred years (1902-2002) of the remarkable climbing and walking exploits of the Rucksack Club: £20.00
  55. Bell, J.H.B., (introduced by Hamish Brown): BELL'S SCOTTISH CLIMBS: Gollancz, 1988: 1st edition in this form. 235 pages, 8 plates, maps and diagrams, 22cm. Fine in d/w. The author's account of his Scottish climbs selected from 'A Progress in Mountaineering' published in 1950: £5.00
  56. Bellamy, R: THE FOUR PEAKS. One man’s journey to the summits of Ireland, Scotland, Wales and England: Macdonald; 1992: 1st edition. Pages (viii) + 227, 16 black and white plates, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. An amusing account of the author’s climb to the summit of the four peak - his enjoyment enhanced by the people he met on his way: £8.00
  57. Bellamy, R: WALKING THE TOPS. Mountain Treks in Britain: David & Charles; 1984: 1st edition. 208 pages, 16 plates, map diagrams, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Entertaining account of some of Rex Bellamy’s walks in Britain; enhanced with fine route diagram: £5.00
  58. Bensen, J: SOUVENIRS FROM HIGH PLACES. A Visual Record of Mountaineering: Beazley; 1998: 1st edition. 144 pages, many photographs including colour, and other illustrations, 30cm. Fine in d/w. A superb and varied array of (mostly photographic) images, associated with climbing from early days to the present; together with accompanying text: £8.00
  59. Benson, C.E: BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING: Routledge; 1914 2nd edition: Pages xii + 226 + 2 adverts, illustrations, decorated front board, 19cm. Previous owner’s inscription top of inside front board; spine medium sunned and a trifle rubbed – but lettering perfectly readable, near bottom of spine also slightly discoloured; boards a little marked; some browning to page-edges and endpapers, otherwise VG. Includes chapters on equipment, scrambling, practice climbs, rock-climbing, winter climbing, mountaineering for ladies, etc: £25.00
  60. Bernstein, J: ASCENT. Of the Invention of Mountain Climbing & Its Practice: Random House, New York; 1965: 1st edition. 124 pages, 8 plates, panorama on endpapers, 22cm. Top end of spine and vicinity sunned, VG in (chipped especially spine ends and corners, one or two minor marks to sides) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Mainly relating to the Chamonix Valley: £10.00
  61. Bernstein, J: ASCENT. Of the Invention of Mountain Climbing & Its Practice: University of Nebraska Press, 1979 reprint: 124 pages, 8 plates, 2-page panorama, 21cm. Fine: £5.00
  62. Bernstein, J: MOUNTAIN PASSAGES: Simon & Schuster, New York; 1989: Paperback, 320 pages, illustrations in text, 21.5cm. Fine. Includes Jeremy Bernstein’s recollection of his time spent in the Chamonix Valley, and his profiles of Chouinard and Messner: £5.00
  63. Birkett, B: A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF THE LANGDALE VALLEYS: Frances Lincoln; 2004: 1st edition. 112 pages, many colour photographs, map, 27.5x 26cm. Fine in d/w. The four seasons in the life of the famous Lakeland valleys captured in stunning photographs: £10.00
  64. Birkett, B: EXPLORING THE LAKES & LOW FELLS; Volume 2. 40 easy circular walks in the lake district: David & Charles; 2001 1st edition: 96 pages, colour photographs, maps, pictorial covers, 21.5cm. Signed by the author; Fine: £10.00
  65. Birkett, B. & Peascod, B: WOMEN CLIMBING. 200 Years of Achievement: Black; 1989: 1st edition. Paperback, 192 pages, black and white photographs, sketch, 23cm. Fine. History from the early years; Lucy Walker, Miriam O’Brien, Loulou Boulaz, Nea Morin, Gwen Moffat … to modern days: £10.00
  66. Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1987: 1st edition. 224 pages, 8 colour plates, photographs, 24cm. Signed by Geoff Birtles; Fine in d/w. Biography of well-known climber who died on K2 in 1986 (aged thirty-four), after making the first British ascent: £40.00
  67. Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1987: 1st edition. 224 pages, 8 colour plates, photographs, 24cm. Fine in (spine medium sunned – but lettering perfectly readable) permanently sealed plastic covered d/w with flap edges glued to inside boards: £20.00
  68. Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1987: 1st edition. 224 pages, 8 colour plates, photographs, 24cm. ‘One or two’ faint and tiny page-edge stains, VG in (spine medium sunned, repair with small loss - 1cm deep top edge of front panel by spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  69. Birtles, G, compiled by: ALAN ROUSE. A MOUNTAINEER'S LIFE: Unwin Hyman; 1988: Paperback, 224 pages, black and white photographs in text, 20cm. Light browning to page edges, VG+: £5.00

    .Blackwell Mountaineering Library Series.
  70. Freshfield, D.W: ITALIAN ALPS. Sketches in the Mountains of Ticino, Lombardy, The Trentino, and Venetia: Blackwell, 1937: Pages viii + 246, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Unused bookplate on front endpaper; small and minor unobtrusive water stain top outer-edge of pages near spine, Near Fine: £20.00
  71. Mummery, A.F: MY CLIMBS IN THE ALPS AND CAUCASUS: Blackwell, Oxford; 1946 thin paper edition: Light sunning to spine and edge of boards, browning to page-edges and a page at front and rear, otherwise VG: £10.00
  72. Stephen, L: THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE: Blackwell, Oxford; 1936: Pages xxii + 243, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Faint previous owner’s inscription inside front board (hidden by dust wrapper flap); some lightish foxing to page-edges, VG+ in (a little chipped spine ends, some browning also to spine mainly showing at upper panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £30.00
  73. Stephen, L: THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE: Blackwell, Oxford; 1936: Pages xxii + 243, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard inside front board; lightish browning to page-edges and spine, VG: £15.00
  74. Wills, A: WANDERINGS AMONG THE HIGH ALPS: Blackwell, Oxford; 1937: Pages x + 235, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Previous owner’s inscription on front endpaper; lightish scattered foxing to page-edges and endpapers, VG+ in (lacking less than 1cm head of spine and also slightly chipped at ends and rear corner, top panel of spine browned, a little slight grubbiness) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £30.00
  75. Wills, A: WANDERINGS AMONG THE HIGH ALPS: Blackwell, Oxford; 1937: Pages x + 235, 16 sepia plates, 21cm. Unused bookplate on front endpaper; a little unobtrusive water stain top outer-edge of pages, VG+ bright copy: £10.00
  76. Bles, M: IN SEARCH OF LIMITS. Climbing the Alpine 4000-metre peaks: Hodder & Stoughton; 1994 1st edition: 272 pages, 8 colour plates, 24cm. Light browning to page-edges, Fine in d/w. Mark Bles led a group of SAS Reserve and Scots Guards, to climb as many of the Alpine 4000-metre peaks as possible: £10.00
  77. Blessed, B: BLESSED EVEREST. Climb to the summit of Mount Everest with Brian Blessed, Britain's own actor/adventurer: Salamander Books, 1995: 160 pages, colour and black and white photographs, 29cm. Fine in d/w. Brian Blessed guided travelogue on Everest; together with a history of the early expeditions: £10.00
  78. Blessed, B: THE TURQUOISE MOUNTAIN. Brian Blessed On Everest: Bloomsbury, 1991: 1st edition. Pages (vi) + 217, 24 plates mostly colour, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Dressed in period clothes, Brian Blessed follows in the footsteps of Mallory, endeavouring to recreate his historic climb on Everest: £5.00
  79. Blum, Arlene: ANNAPURNA A WOMAN'S PLACE: Granada; 1980: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 256, 8 colour plates, photographs in text, 26cm. Near Fine in (spine very slightly darkened and red spine lettering a trifle sunned) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Two members of 1978 American Women's Himalayan Expedition successfully reach the summit. But their achievement turned to tragedy two days later, when Vera Watson and British Climber Alison Chadwick fell to their deaths making the second summit attempt: £20.00
  80. Blum, Arlene: ANNAPURNA A WOMAN'S PLACE: Granada; 1984: Paperback, pages xiv + 258, black and white photographs in text, 25.5cm. VG: £10.00
  81. Boardman, P. & Tasker, J: THE BOARDMAN TASKER OMNIBUS: Bâton Wicks; 1996: Pages 270 + 192 + 258 + 166, 16 plates, maps and diagrams, 24cm. Signed by Chris Bonington above his "Foreword"; Fine in d/w. Reprint of the four great classic books; Savage Arena, The Shining Mountain, Sacred Summits and Everest The Cruel Way: £20.00
  82. Boardman, P: SACRED SUMMITS. A Climber’s Year: Hodder and Stoughton; 1982: 1st edition. 264 pages, 24 colour plates, 7 maps and drawings, 24cm. Very slight sunning tips of spine, small browned patch inside front board, VG+ in d/w. Three expeditions; Carstensz in New Guinea, North Ridge Kangchenjunga and Gauri Sankar: £45.00
  83. Boardman, P: THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on Changabang's West Wall: The Leisure Circle (same format as first U.K. edition) 1978: 192 pages, 16 plates (8 in colour), 2 drawings, 24cm. Fine in (a little slight chipping head of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Pete Boardman and Joe Tasker's incredible first ascent of the West Wall of Changabang: £15.00
  84. Boardman, P: THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on Changabang's West Wall: Vintage Books, New York; 1985: Paperback, 194 pages, 16 black and white plates, 2 pages sketches, 20cm. Light browning to spine, minute nick top-edge of last 4 pages (2 leaves), Near Fine: £7.00
  85. Boell, J: HIGH HEAVEN: Paul Elek, 1947: 1st edition. 126 pages, 32 pages of photographs, 12 diagrams, map, 22cm. Previous owner’s inscription on front endpaper, also some light foxing on front endpapers and top outer edge of pages, VG in (repaired and deficient – mainly lacking piece 2-3cm deep across top of front panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Climbing in the French Dauphine Alps: £10.00
  86. Bonatti, W: ON THE HEIGHTS: Diadem; 1979: Paperback, 248 pages, 13 plates, diagram, 22cm. Spine creased down centre and a trifle rubbed at base; cover and several pages lightly creased at corners, vary slight stain tip of a few pages at rear; a bright VG- copy. The first autobiography of the legendary Italian climber Walter Bonatti. his incredible solo first ascent in 1955 of the South-West Pillar of the Dru made Alpine history: £20.00
  87. Bonavia, D. & Bartlett, M: TIBET: Thames and Hudson; 1981 1st edition: 127 pages, 94 colour plates, map, 26x34cm. Front endpaper lightly creased, Fine in d/w. A fine photo-essay on Tibet: £8.00
  88. Bonington, C. & Clarke, C: EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE: Hodder and Stoughton; 1983: 1st edition. 132 pages, 60 colour plates, illustrations, endpaper maps, 25cm. Signed by BOTH authors; Near Fine in (light to medium sunning to spine – lettering unaffected; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Peter Boardman and Joe Tasker disappeared whilst attempting the North East Ridge: £40.00
  89. Bonington, C. & Clarke, C: EVEREST THE UNCLIMBED RIDGE: Hodder and Stoughton; 1983: 1st edition. 132 pages, 60 colour plates, illustrations, endpaper maps, 25cm. Near Fine in d/w: £10.00
  90. Bonington, C. & Clarke, C: TIBET’S SECRET MOUNTAIN. The Triumph of Sepu Kangri: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1999: 1st edition. A little staining to covers (mainly one corner) and very slightly (tea or similar) to outer edges only of pages (mainly base), otherwise Fine in d/w – better condition than it sounds! Pages xiv + 254, 48 colour plates, illustrations and maps in text, endpaper maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Attempt on 22,800-ft Sepu Kangri in an unexplored range in Tibet: £10.00
  91. Bonington, C. & Knox-Johnston, R: SEA, ICE AND ROCK. Sailing and Climbing above the Arctic Circle: Hodder & Stoughton; 1992: 1st edition. 143 pages, 32 colour plates, photographs, 3 maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w. Chris Bonington teamed up with master mariner Robin Knox-Johnston and swapped expertise for a sailing and climbing adventure in Arctic waters and Greenland: £10.00
  92. Bonington, C. & Salkeld, A., editors: GREAT CLIMBS. A Celebration of World Mountaineering: Beazley; 1994 reprint: 224 pages, many colour and black and white photographs, maps, drawings, 30cm. Fine in d/w. A superb collection of personal accounts of climbing exploits by many of the world's leading mountaineers: £10.00
  93. Bonington, C: CHRIS BONINGTON’S EVEREST: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 2002: 1st edition. 256 pages, many photographs mostly colour, diagrams, 27cm. Fine in (a little very minor edge chipping top-edge) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Chris Bonington’s personal account of Everest based on his four Everest books and diaries of the period: £10.00
  94. Bonington, C: EVEREST THE HARD WAY: Hodder and Stoughton; 1976: 1st edition. 239 pages, 80 colour plates, maps and diagrams, 26cm. A little slight fading bottom edge of covers, VG in (price-clipped) d/w. The first ascent of the South West Face: £10.00
  95. Bonington, C: EVEREST THE HARD WAY: Hodder and Stoughton; 1976: 2nd impression. 239 pages, 80 colour plates, maps and diagrams, 26cm. Signed on title-page (with 2 signatures neatly cut and pasted-on) by 5 members of the expedition – Chris Bonington; Doug Scott; Paul Braithwaite; Mike Cheney (pasted signature) and Pertemba Sherpa (pasted signature) – plus an unused oblong ‘Everest Team’ postage stamp (Hillary and Tenzing) pasted at head. Also small previous owner’s address label inside front board and two relevant newspaper cutting pasted-on after title-page; light browning page edges, slight discolouring base of spine, small area surface torn base of inside front and rear boards (but disguised by dust wrapper flaps); VG in (some scattered surface wear or chips to spine) d/w now protected by us as usual in a loose plastic sleeve: £75.00
  96. Bonington, C: I CHOSE TO CLIMB: Gollancz; 1980 7th impression: 208 pages, 39 plates, map, sketches, 22.5cm. Signed by the author; spine slightly sunned, tiny mark rear board, VG in Fine d/w. Chris Bonington's first autobiography: £20.00
  97. Bonington, C: KONGUR. China’s Elusive Summit: Hodder & Stoughton; 1982: 1st edition. 224 pages, 60 pages colour plates, black and white photographs, maps, 25cm. Bookseller’s small label top of front endpaper; VG+ in (spine very slightly sunned) d/w. First ascent of China's Mount Kongur, by Bonington, Boardman, Rouse and Tasker: £20.00
  98. Bonington, C: MOUNTAINEER. Thirty Years of Climbing on the World's Great Peaks: Diadem, 1989: 1st edition. 192 pages, many photographs (virtually all colour), 32cm. Signed by the author; Fine in d/w. Chris Bonington's superb photographic record of thirty years climbing and adventuring around the world: £25.00
    Bonington, C: MOUNTAINEER. Thirty Years of Climbing on the World's Great Peaks: Diadem, 1989: 1st edition. 192 pages, many photographs (virtually all colour), 32cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  99. Bonington, C: QUEST FOR ADVENTURE: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981: 1st edition. 448 pages, many photographs (some colour), maps, 28.5cm. Page-edges very slightly yellowed, VG+ in (very slightly chipped) d/w. Modern post war adventure stories, including much mountaineering: £5.00
  100. Bonington, C: QUEST FOR ADVENTURE. Remarkable Feats of Exploration and Adventure from 1950 to 2000: Cassell; 2000: 352 pages, colour and black and white photographs, maps, 27cm. Fine in d/w. Updated version - first published in 1981: £5.00
  101. Bonington, C: THE CLIMBERS. A History of Mountaineering: BBC Books/Hodder & Stoughton; 1992 1st edition: 288 pages, 32 pages colour plates, black and white photographs and other illustrations, maps, 25cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. The first ascent of Mont Blanc 1786; Mummery’s ascent of the Grépon 1881; to modern times; interlaced with first-hand author accounts: £15.00
  102. Bonington, C: THE CLIMBERS. A History of Mountaineering: BCA (book club edition); 1992: 288 pages, 32 pages colour plates, black and white photographs and other illustrations, maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
  103. Bonington, C: THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life: Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 1st edition. 256 pages, 64 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps and diagrams, 25cm. Signed by the author; Fine in d/w. Chris Bonington's third autobiography includes his four expeditions to Everest: £25.00
  104. Bonington, C: THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life: Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 1st edition. 256 pages, 64 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps and diagrams, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
  105. Bonington, C: THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life: Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 2nd impression. Signed by the author. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  106. Bonington, C: THE EVEREST YEARS. A Climber's Life: Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 2nd impression. Fine in (small title lettering head of spine sunned from red to off-white; background lightly sunned) d/w: £5.00
  107. Bonington, C: THE NEXT HORIZON. Autobiography II: Gollancz; 1973 1st edition: 304 pages, 56 plates (8 in colour), 15 maps amd diagrams, 23.5cm. Light to medium browning to page-edges, VG in (spine slightly sunned) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
  108. Bonner, B: MATTERHORN VISION. How a summit ambition was achieved: Woodgate Press; 1990: Paperback, 85 pages, colour and black and white photographs, 24cm. The author took fifteen years to realise his dream: £8.00
  109. Boukreev, A. & DeWalt, G.W: THE CLIMB. Tragic Ambitions on Everest: St. Martins Press, New York; 1997: Pages xvi + 256, 16 colour plates, maps and diagrams, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Anatoli Boukreev’s gripping account of his personal and courageous involvement as head guide during the disastrous (May 10, 1996) storm on Everest, that claimed so many lives: £15.00
  110. Breashears, D. and Salkeld, A: LAST CLIMB. The Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory: National Geographic, Washington, U.S.A.; 1999 1st edition: 240 pages, photographs (some colour) and other illustrations, map, 26cm. Fine in d/w. Excellent account of Mallory’s final climb and his two previous Everest expeditions; further enhanced with fine vintage photographs: £15.00
  111. Breashears, D: HIGH EXPOSURE. An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places: Canongate, Edinburgh; 1999: 1st U.K. edition. 319 pages, 16 plates (mostly colour), black and white photographs, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. First-rate mountaineer and filmmaker (leader of the Everest IMAX Filming Expedition) David Breashears compelling life story: £10.00
  112. Breashears, D: HIGH EXPOSURE. An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places: Canongate, Edinburgh; 2000: Paperback, 319 pages, 16 plates (mostly colour), black and white photographs, map, 22cm. Fine: £5.00
  113. Bremer-Kamp, Cherie: LIVING ON THE EDGE. The Winter Ascent of Kanchenjunga: David & Charles; 1987: 1st edition. 213 pages, 24 colour plates, illustrations, maps, 24cm. A trifle surface rubbing spine tips and bottom-edge, VG+ in d/w. Cherie Bremer-Kamp’s moving account of her winter attempt on Kanchenjunga’s North Face with her partner Chris Chandler. Despair follows defeat when Chris Chandler dies on the mountain: £10.00
  114. Brett, D: HIGH LEVEL. The Alps from End to End: Gollancz, 1983: 1st edition. 207 pages, 16 plates, maps, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. David Brett's impressive 600-mile high level traverse of the Alps in 1981: £15.00
  115. Brook, E. & Donnelly, J: THE WINDHORSE. : Cape, 1986: 1st edition. 223 pages, 16 plates (12 colour), decorations in text, map, 24cm. Near Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Elaine Brook and blind friend Julie Donnelly trek in the Himalayas, and climb to the 18,000 foot summit of Kala Patthar: £5.00
  116. Brook, E: IN SEARCH OF SHAMBHALA: Cape; 1996: 1st edition. Pages viii + 264, 8 colour plates, illustrations and maps in text, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Elaine Brook and two Sherpas penetrate deep into the Hidden Valleys of Nepal, searching for the legendary paradise of Shambhala: £5.00
  117. Brook, E: LAND OF THE SNOW LION. An Adventure in Tibet: Cape; 1987 1st edition: 238 pages, 12 colour plates, line illustrations, endpaper maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
  118. Brown, H.M: CLIMBING THE CORBETTS. Scotland's 2,500 ft Summits: Gollancz, 1988: 1st edition. 381 pages, 8 colour plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
  119. Brown, H: HAMISH'S MOUNTAIN WALK. The First Traverse of all the Scottish Munros in One Journey: Gollancz; 1979 4th impression: 359 pages, 24 plates, 15 sketch maps, endpaper maps, 23.5cm. Small neat previous owner’s name written top of front endpaper, faint browning page-edges, Near Fine in d/w: £15.00
  120. Brown, H: SCOTLAND COAST TO COAST. A long distance walk from Glen Shiel to Arbroath: Stephens; 1990 1st edition: Paperback, 224 pages, black and white photographs, sketch maps, 22cm. Fine. Guide to the two-week crossing: £10.00
  121. Brown, H: THE GREAT WALKING ADVENTURE: Oxford Illustrated Press, Somerset; 1986 1st edition: Pages (vi) + 232, 8 colour plates, maps, 22cm. Fine in d/w. The Great Adventure Series No 5. Hamish Brown’s personal account of walking in Scotland and elsewhere: £7.00
  122. Brown, H: THE LAST HUNDRED. Munros, Beards and a Dog: Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1994: 1st edition. 191 pages, colour and black and white photographs, 25.5cm. Near Fine in d/w. Lively reminiscences and memorable days in the Scottish hills: £15.00
  123. Brown, J: THE HARD YEARS. An Autobiography: Gollancz; 1967 1st edition: 256 pages, 33 plates, 22cm. Small mark rear board, Near Fine in (Near Fine; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Memoirs of the famous and outstanding British post-war climbing pioneer and Alpinist Joe Brown; includes an account of his first ascent of Kangchenjunga with George Band: £120.00
  124. Brown, J: THE HARD YEARS. An Autobiography: Gollancz; 1967 1st edition: 256 pages, 33 plates, 22cm. Previous owner’s name (small) on front endpaper, top outer-edge of pages a little marked, a few pages slightly creased at corner, slight bump upper rear corner front board, VG- in (repaired, some deficiency – but virtually complete apart from lacking about a third of front inner flap; also some creasing, rubbing and grubbiness) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £45.00
  125. Brown, T.G: BRENVA: Dent; 1944: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 228, 72 plates (some double), top edge gilt, 22cm. Previous owner’s small address label and inscriptions front endpapers, picture of author on half-title page, small sellotape marking to endpapers; some fore-edge browning and some surface rubbing tips of spine (mainly at base), otherwise a VG bright copy in (slightly deficient, worn and repaired, some marginal sellotape marking, rear panel grubby) permanently sealed plastic covered d/w. The classic book on the Brenva face routes on Mont Blanc: £30.00
  126. Brown, T.G., edited by: THE ALPINE ANNUAL 2. Adapted from the 1950 Numbers of the Alpine Journal: Dent; 1951: 1st edition. Pages (viii) + 282, 29 plates (1 colour), maps, 22.5cm. Spine faded and boards slightly so, some foxing also to cloth, slight creasing to several pages at corner, otherwise VG. The second and final volume published in this series; contains Meckly’s ‘A Bibliography of Privately Printed Mountaineering Books’ (6 pages): £5.00
  127. Bueler, W.M: ROOF OF THE ROCKIES. A History of Mountaineering in Colorado: Cordillera Press, Evergreen, Colorado; 1986: 2nd edition. Paperback, pages (x) + 251, black and white photographs in text, maps, 21cm. Small previous owner’s address label inside front board, Fine: £5.00
  128. Burgess, A., & Palmer, J: EVEREST. The Ultimate Challenge: Hodder and Stoughton; 1983: 1st U.K. edition. Pages (ix) + 214, 115 colour photographs, 27.5cm. Near Fine in (surface chipped mainly spine ends) d/w. 1982 Canadian Everest Expedition; originally intending on the South Pillar - but after the death of three Sherpas and a cameraman climbed the South Col route instead: £25.00
  129. Busk, D: THE DELECTABLE MOUNTAINS: Hodder and Stoughton, 1946: 1st edition. Pages xii + 274, 37 plates, 4 folding maps, 23cm. Inscription, a little very slight foxing to cloth, some foxing mainly page-edges, slight and faint water stain corner margin of plates, otherwise VG in (chipped, slightly deficient mainly top corner of spine and front, some grubbiness mainly at rear) d/w. Douglas Busk's memoirs include mountaineering in the Alps and the Pyrenees, North America, Persia and some skiing: £5.00
  130. Butterfield, I: THE CALL OF THE CORBETTS: David & Charles; 2001 1st edition: 192 pages, many colour photographs, 25x30cm. Fine in d/w. Description together with superb photographic imaging of every Corbett (singular peaks over 2,500ft but below the 3,000ft Munros) in Scotland: £20.00
  131. Butterfield, I: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND. A guide for mountain walkers: Diadem; 1986: 1st edition. 320 pages, over 300 colour photographs, maps, 25cm. Previous owner’s (small) name on front endpaper; Fine in d/w: £15.00
  132. Butterfield, I: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND. A guide for mountain walkers: Diadem; 1993 reprint: 320 pages, over 300 colour photographs, maps, pictorial laminated covers, 25cm. VG+: £8.00
  133. Butterfield, I: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS COMPANION: Diadem; 1987: Paperback, 96 pages + (15) pages ‘log book’, 23cm. Previous owner’s small address label at front, VG+. The text only of " THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND" – condensed form for practical use: £2.00
  134. Buxton, C. & Lewis, G: THE MOUNTAIN SUMMITS OF ENGLAND AND WALES. A comprehensive summary of the heights and locations of the summits over 2000 feet: Red Dial Publications, Wigton; 1986 1st edition: Card covers, 32 pages (including covers), 21cm. Fine: £10.00
  135. Byrd, R.E: DISCOVERY. The Story of The Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition: Putnam’s Sons, New York; 1935: 1st edition. Pages xxii + 405, 46 plates, 1 map + endpaper maps, 24cm. Very slightly surface rubbed spine ends otherwise Fine in (spine and vicinity partly sunned and a little age-marked with lettering of "Putnam" at base very faint, also a little chipped at head; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £40.00
  136. Cameron, I: MOUNTAINS OF THE GODS. The Himalaya and the Mountains of Central Asia: Century Publishing; 1984: 1st edition. 248 pages, including 24 colour plates, photographs and maps, 27cm. A little slight sunning to covers otherwise Fine in d/w. A well-produced and illustrated history of the Himalayas and the greater range; its formation, pathfinders, explorers, climbers and scientists: £10.00
  137. Campbell, R.N., compiled and edited by: THE MUNROIST’S COMPANION: Scottish Mountaineering Trust/SMC, 1999: 1st edition. Pages viii + 328, black and white photographs and other illustrations, maps, printed pictorial covers, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). The history of Munro-bagging to the present day, expressed from a wealth of literature: £10.00
  138. Carr, H.R.C & Lister, G.A: THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA. IN HISTORY, THE SCIENCES, LITERATURE AND SPORT: Bodley Head; 1925: 1st edition, but in cheaper(blocked in black on spine) binding. Pages xviii + 405 + 2 pages advertisements, 29 plates (some colour), illustrations in text, maps, 23cm. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard inside front board; spine medium sunned, and very slightly edge rubbed, also a few tiny stains and some grubbiness to spine, boards slightly marked; some light to medium foxing mainly to page edges and at front; hence a Good copy. Contributors include E.A. Baker, C.F. Holland, A. Lockwood, E.W. Steeple and G. Winthrop Young: £20.00
  139. Carr, H.R.C & Lister, G.A: THE MOUNTAINS OF SNOWDONIA. IN HISTORY, THE SCIENCES, LITERATURE AND SPORT: Crosby Lockwood; 1948: 2nd edition. Pages xv + 312, colour frontispiece, 26 plates, illustrations in text, maps, 22cm. Spine slightly sunned with a little very minor regluing at top-edge; foxing/discolouring rear endpapers and some foxing to page-edges, mainly top-edge, otherwise Fine. Contributors include E.A. Baker, C.F. Holland, A. Lockwood, E.W. Steeple and G. Winthrop Young: £15.00
  140. Cawthorne, M: WILDERNESS DREAMS. The Call of Scotland’s Last Wild Places: In Pinn, Glasgow; 2007: Paperback, 175 pages, 24 plates (mostly colour), 23.5cm. Near Fine. The heart of the book is a life-changing account of a 1,800-mile journey of the Scottish Munros he made with his friend in 1986: £10.00
  141. Child, G., compiled by: CLIMBING. The Complete Reference: Facts On File, New York; 1995 1st American edition: Pages (viii) + 264, illustrations in text, 28.5cm. Fine in d/w. Lists over 1000 entries on international rock climbing and mountaineering, peaks and ranges, techniques, equipment, terminology and its participants: £15.00
  142. Child, G: POSTCARDS from the ledge. Collected Mountaineering Writings of Greg Child: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1998: 1st American edition. Pages 222 + (2), photographs and other illustrations in text, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Greg Child follows on from 'Mixed Emotions' with another collection of masterfully descriptive climbing stories: £25.00
  143. (China): HIGH MOUNTAIN PEAKS IN CHINA. – Newly Opened to Foreigners - : The People’s Sports Publishing House of China/The Tokyo Shimbun Publishing Bureau of Japan; 1981: 1st edition. Paperback, 151 pages Japanese text; 45 pages in English; 48 pages of colour plates, small black and white photographs and sketch maps in text, endpaper maps, 26cm. VG+. Info on peaks open to foreign climbers: £25.00
  144. Chouinard, Y: CLIMBING ICE: Hodder and Stoughton; 1981: Paperback, 192 pages, including 16 colour plates and many other black and white photographs, 27.5cm. Spine lightly browned and with 2 vertical creases; otherwise VG. American Yvon Chouinard's classic book on ice climbing; combined with his own climbing reminiscences: £8.00
  145. Chrysanthou, M. & Stainforth, G., edited by: THE OWL & THE CRAGRAT. Climbs and Rhymes: Aurelius/Stonegold, Hebden Bridge; 2004 1st edition: Paperback, 160 pages, text illustrations by Duncan Bourne, 21cm. Fine. An anthology of climbing poetry: £5.00
  146. Clark, R.W: THE ALPS: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1973: 1st edition. 288 pages including 32 colour plates, approximately 120 black and white photographs, maps, 25.5cm. Light browning to page-edges, tips of spine slightly sunned, VG+ in d/w. History of Alpine climbing and the development of the Alps as a playground for the diverse demands of its visitors: £10.00
  147. Clark, R.W: THE DAY THE ROPE BROKE. The Story of A Great Victorian Tragedy: Secker & Warburg; 1965: 1st edition. 221 pages, 4 plates, frontispiece, map, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s inscription, VG in (a little chipped at spine ends and corners, a little light age discolouring rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author investigates the 1865 Matterhorn disaster: £25.00
  148. Clark, R: THE EARLY ALPINE GUIDES: Phoenix House; 1949: 1st edition. 208 pages, 32 plates (including maps), key map, text illustration, 22cm. Spine sunned at head for 2cm and slightly at base, some foxing and medium browning to page-edges, otherwise VG in (repaired, marginally chipped and deficient – lacking mainly 2cm head of spine and 1cm at base, spine darkened) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. History of the pioneer guides of the 'Golden Age' of Alpine climbing: £15.00

    .Classic Walks Series:-
  149. Birkett, B: CLASSIC WALKS IN GREAT BRITAIN: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1987: 1st edition. Large inscription, vertical mark down inner joint of endpapers, otherwise Fine in d/w. Over 30 walks described: £5.00
  150. Collins, M: CLASSIC COASTAL WALKS OF BRITAIN: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1990 1st edition: 143 pages, colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 36 walks described: £8.00
  151. Collins, M: CLASSIC WALKS ON THE NORTH YORK MOORS: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1990 1st edition: 142 pages, colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 31 walks described: £8.00
  152. Hunter, R. & Wickers, D: CLASSIC WALKS IN FRANCE: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1986 reprint: Some discolouring to endpapers in vicinity of inner hinges, VG+ in (medium sunning to yellow background of spine – but not affecting lettering) d/w. 20 walks described: £8.00
  153. Reynolds, K: CLASSIC WALKS IN SOUTHERN ENGLAND: Oxford Illustrated Press: 143 pages, colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 25 walks described: £8.00
  154. Reynolds, K: CLASSIC WALKS IN THE PYRÉNÉES: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1989: 1st edition. Colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 24 walks described: £8.00
  155. Unsworth, W., edited by: CLASSIC WALKS IN EUROPE: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1987: 1st edition. Fine in (spine background evenly and medium sunned – not affecting lettering) d/w. 17 walks described: £8.00
  156. Unsworth, W., edited by: CLASSIC WALKS OF THE WORLD: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1985 1st edition: Colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 17 walks described: £8.00
  157. Unsworth, W: CLASSIC WALKS IN THE YORKSHIRE DALES: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1989 1st edition: 144 pages, colour and black and white photographs, sketch maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. 35 walks described: £8.00
  158. Cleare, J., photography by: DISTANT MOUNTAINS. Encounters with the World’s Greatest Mountains: Duncan Baird Publishers/Discovery Channel; 1998 1st edition: 176 pages, colour photographs and other illustrations, maps, 29cm. Fine in d/w. Essays from eleven writers; including Mike Banks, Sir Martin Conway, Nicholas Crane, Kurt Diemberger, W.H. Murray, Jim Perrin and H.W. Tilman: £10.00
  159. Cleare, J: COLLINS GUIDE TO MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAINEERING: Collins; 1979: 1st edition. 208 pages, many black and white photographs (some colour), mainly by John Cleare, maps, 30.5cm. Previous owner’s small neat name written top of front endpaper, VG in (light to medium sunning to spine – lettering perfectly clear; price-clipped) d/w. A good general reference book to the world's principal mountain ranges: £8.00
  160. Cleare, J: MOUNTAINEERING: Blandford Press, Dorset, 1980: 1st edition. 169 pages, 48 pages colour plates, black and white photographs, 20cm. Near Fine in (a little very slight sunning to spine; price-clipped) d/w. History and general coverage. including short biographies of ten great mountaineers, from Whymper and Mummery - to Haston, Whillans and Messner. Part of the Blandford Colour Series: £5.00
  161. Cleare, J: MOUNTAINS OF THE WORLD: Thunder Bay Press, San Diego, California/Promotional Reprint Company; 1997: 144 pages, colour photographs, maps, illustrated covers, 31cm. Fine in d/w. General outlook on the world’s mountains; enhanced by personal climbing experiences and superb photographs. Comprising eight chapters; Europe and the Alps, the Himalayas and Central Asia, Africa, Australasia, and North and South America: £8.00
  162. Cleare, J: TREKKING GREAT WALKS OF THE WORLD: Unwin Hyman; 1988 1st edition: 216 pages, colour photographs, drawings and maps, 27cm. Near Fine in d/w. Ten treks from six continents described by well-known travellers: £10.00
  163. Clinch, N: A WALK IN THE SKY. Climbing Hidden Peak: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1982: 1st (U.S.) edition. Pages xii + 214, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. The first ascent of Gasherbrum I (8068 metres) in 1958 by a small American expedition: £40.00
  164. Coffey, M: FRAGILE EDGE: Chatto & Windus, 1989: 1st edition. 183 pages, 8 plates, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Maria Coffey's account of her life and love affair with Joe Tasker who disappeared with Pete Boardman on Everest in 1982 - and her subsequent 'pilgrimage' to Everest Base Camp with Hilary Boardman: £20.00
  165. Coffey, M: WHERE THE MOUNTAIN CASTS ITS SHADOW. The Personal Costs of Climbing: Arrow Books; 2004: Paperback, pages xxii + 274, 20cm. Some page-edge browning, otherwise Fine. Maria Coffey, author of ‘Fragile Edge’ and girlfriend of Joe Tasker(who died on Everest in 1982), recalls her own experiences and follows the lives of others traumatised after the death of their love ones in the mountains. Winner of the ‘Mountain Literature Award’ at the 2003 Banff Mountain Book Festival: £6.00
  166. Coleman, A.P: THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. New and Old Trails: Fisher Unwin; 1911 1st edition: 379 pages, 33 plates (including 1 sketch map), 3 folding maps (some colour), pictorial front cover, top edge gilt, 23cm. A tiny very unobtrusive mark on spine; a little creased and slight loss lower corner (margin) of one page at front, some light to medium foxing to fore-edges and endpapers, and very occasionally a little elsewhere; a Near Fine bright and most attractive copy. The author’s account of eight mountain exploration trips in the Rockies and Selkirks during the period from 1884 to 1908. During his two visits to Mount Robson in 1907 and 1908, although not fortunate in climbing the mountain, he nevertheless pioneered the way forward for the successful ascent in 1909 by Kinney and Phillips: £250.00
  167. Collett, S: THE PYRENEES - A MOUNTAINEERING BIBLIOGRAPHY: Sam Collett, 1986: 1st edition. Paper cover pamphlet, 49 pages, plus 4-page "Additions" inserted loose at rear, 21cm. Fine. A useful guide to the literature of the Pyrenees in the English language, on walking and climbing: £10.00
  168. Collie, J. Norman: FROM THE HIMALAYA TO SKYE: Ripping Yarns, Findon, Aberdeenshire; 2003 edition: Paperback, 185 pages, 8 plates (including colour and maps), 21cm. Fine. New edition of "Climbing on the Himalaya and Other Mountain Ranges" first published in 1902. Includes his personal account of the ill-fated 1895 expedition to Nanga Parbat, on which Mummery and two Gurkhas died - and of cause his pioneering work on Skye and the Canadian Rockies: £10.00
  169. Collins, F.A: MOUNTAIN CLIMBING: John Long; 1924: 1st UK edition. Pages, vi + 314, 15 plates, 19.5cm. Spine medium sunned, and a little very slight aged marked with some darkening to the gilt lettering; some browning to page-edges and endpapers, lightish bumping to bottom rear corner of several pages at rear; generally VG. The art of mountaineering and the conquest of the high mountains of the world: £10.00
  170. Collister, R: OVER THE HILLS & FAR AWAY: Ernest Press; 1996 1st edition: Paperback, 190 pages, 12 plates, maps, 21cm. Light bump head of spine, Near Fine. A collection of essays culled from thirty years of the author's mountaineering experiences in Britain, the Alps, the Himalayas and the Antarctic: £8.00

    .Constable walking guides. Original hardbacks, illustrated with black and white photographs, maps, 18cm.
  171. Duerden, F: BEST WALKS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Constable; 1986 1st edition: Fine in (some sunning to background of spine – but letter unaffected) d/w: £4.00
  172. Kennett, D.H: A GUIDE TO THE NORFOLK WAY: Constable; 1983: 1st edition. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w: £4.00
  173. Mason, J.H.N: A GUIDE TO THE WEALDWAY: Constable; 1984: 1st edition. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w: £4.00
  174. Wright, C.J: A GUIDE TO THE PENNINE WAY: Constable; 1968: reprint. Endpapers very slightly marked, VG+ in (price-clipped) d/w: £4.00
  175. Conway, Sir W.M: THE ALPS FROM END TO END: Constable; 1895: 3rd edition. Pages xii + 403, 100 plates by A.D. M'Cormick, top edge gilt, 25cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, library label, neat gold library number base of spine, original cloth; medium foxing to page-edges and endpapers and some occasionally light elsewhere; a VG+ crisp copy in (library shelf number base of plain spine, spine also darkened with two small round surface rubbed patches, and minor loss at ends; some age grubbiness) rare d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author's celebrated Alpine high-level traverse from Monte Viso to the Gross Glockner in 1894: £40.00

  176. Conway, W.H: CLIMBING AND EXPLORATION IN THE KARAKORAM - HIMALAYAS: Fisher Unwin, 1894: 1st edition. Pages xxviii + 709 + 1 advert, 300 illustrations by A.D. McCormick, folding map, top edge gilt, 25cm. Modern half-leather binding, raised spine bands, gilt lettered spine label, new endpapers. Martin Conway’s signature (in pencil on thin card) pasted top of inside front board; spine lightly sunned, frontispiece tissue-guard browned, some fore-edge browning, map repaired at folds, ‘one or two’ minor marks and slight marginal repairs; a VG sound copy. Without the supplement volume of scientific reports and maps, usually absent. Conway's meticulous account of his momentous Himalayan exploration of 1892: £275.00
  177. Conway, W.M., described by: THE ALPS: A. & C. Black; 1904: 1st edition. Pages x + 294, 70 colour plates, decorated cloth, top edge gilt, 23cm. Spine discoloured with the gilt lettering and decoration rather dull, spine also worn at ends (but reglued), rear corners a little worn, but again reglued; light to medium browning to fore-edges, front free-endpaper mottled browned, otherwise VG and sound. Illustrated with seventy attractive colour plates from painting by A.D. McCormick: £30.00
  178. Coolidge, W.A.B: ALPINE STUDIES: Longmans, Green; 1912: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 307, 16 plates, 23.5cm. Two 1cm splits repaired on face of spine at head, spine also sunned, a few tiny black specks, minor regluing at tips; a little slight marginal sunning to boards; medium browning to page-edges and endpapers; otherwise VG. A selection of twenty of the author's articles relating to the Alps: £25.00
  179. Coverley-Price, V: AN ARTIST AMONG MOUNTAINS: Hale; 1957: 1st edition. 231 pages, 33 black and white plates, 22.5cm. VG+ in (slightly deficient – mainly lacking 2 triangular pieces 1cm deep from edge of front panel, slightly chipped, some grubbiness on rear panel) d/w. The author's reminiscences of climbing in Europe and America - with illustrations from his own paintings: £15.00
  180. Cox, J.R., compiled and edited by: CLASSICS IN THE LITERATURE OF MOUNTAINEERING AND MOUNTAIN TRAVEL from the Francis P. Farquhar Collection of Mountaineering Literature: University of California Library, Los Angeles; 1980 1st edition: Limited to 500 copies; pages xxiv + 58, 8 black and white illustrations (mostly from photographs), gold coiled rope and ice-axe design on front cover, 27cm. Near Fine (no dust wrapper appears to be issued). Significant titles selected from over 2000, in the Farquhar collection housed at the University of California Library. The bibliography describes 96 works and a selection of (14) journals; from Europe, Asia (including "The Everest Story"), North and South America and other areas. An important and scarce item for the mountaineering bibliophile: £95.00

    SPECIAL OFFER – first copy Crags £5.00 but subsequent copies £1.00 each (if purchased together); all MINT copies:
  181. : CRAGS MAGAZINE. Issue no. 1 March 1976: 20 pages (including paper covers), large format 40x31cm. Mint: The classic first issue of Crags; complete with ‘page three’ girl and centre page poster of Ron Fawcett: £5.00
  182. Craig, D: LANDMARKS. An Exploration of Great Rocks: Cape, 1995: 1st edition. 335 pages, 16 plates (8 colour), illustrations in text, 24cm. Some browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. David Craig (author of 'Native Stones') explores the myths surrounding great rocks throughout the world, and their significance on peoples lives: £5.00
  183. Craig, D: NATIVE STONES. A Book About Climbing: Pimlico; 1996: Paperback, pages x + 214, 8 black and white plates, 22cm. Previous owner’s inscription, slight crease down spine, VG+. David Craig dissects in lyrical style his thoughts and intense feelings on climbing. repeating many classic routes he embodies the thinking of modern day climbers with writings of yesteryear - Wordsworth, Coleridge, etc: £5.00
  184. Craig, R.W: STORM & SORROW IN THE HIGH PAMIRS: Gollancz; 1981 revised edition: 223 pages, 8 colour plates, illustrations and sketch maps, 24cm. Near Fine in (2cm closed repair top-edge rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The 1974 Soviets international climbing meet on which fifteen climbers were killed: £20.00
  185. Cram, A.G., edited by: 100 YEARS OF ROCK CLIMBING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: F.R.C.C., 1986: Pages (viii) + 225 + (7) advertisements, photographs and sketches, 22cm. Fine in (a little chipped spine ends) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Fell and Rock Journal 1986. Special Issue: £10.00
  186. Crocket, K: BEN NEVIS. Britain's Highest Mountain: Scottish Mountaineering Trust; 1986: 1st edition. Pages (xvi) + 320, colour frontispiece, black and white photographs, maps, diagrams, pictorial printed covers, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). Principally climbing history - but embraces many other aspects of this famous mountain: £20.00
  187. Croucher, N: A MAN AND HIS MOUNTAINS: Kaye & Ward, 1984: 1st edition. Pages (vi) + 217, 16 colour plates, 24cm. Signed by the author. corner of front endpaper slightly rubbed, Near Fine in d/w. Disabled mountaineer Norman Croucher's inspiring story of his climbs around the world. He lost both his lower legs in an accident at the age of nineteen: £10.00
  188. Croucher, N: A MAN AND HIS MOUNTAINS: Kaye & Ward, 1984: 1st edition. Fine in d/w: £4.00
  189. Croucher, N: HIGH HOPES: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976: 1st edition. 160 pages, 8 plates, 20.5cm. Inscribed and signed by the author. previous owner’s name hidden by dustwrapper flap, slight marks one plate, VG in (some sunning to spine and a little chipped at ends) d/w. Norman Croucher's courageous story as a disabled climber: £10.00
  190. Croucher, N: LEGLESS BUT SMILING. An Autobiography: St. Ives Printing & Publishing Company, Cornwall; (2000): 1st edition. Pages vi + 368, 20 plates (mainly colour), printed covers, 24cm. Signed by Norman Croucher; Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). The incredible climbing career of legless mountaineer Norman Croucher, who in 1995 climbed Cho Oyu the world’s sixth highest mountain: £15.00
  191. Croucher, N: SHIN KICKING CHAMPION: Barrie & Jenkins; 1971: 1st edition. 239 pages, frontispiece, 22cm. Minor sunning extremities of cloth, light browning fore-edges, VG+ in (price-clipped) d/w. Early biography of disabled climber Norman Croucher, which commencing with the loss of both his legs; and includes his work with under privileged people in London; his walk from Land’ End to John O’Groats … and early climbs: £5.00
  192. Croucher, N: TALES OF MANY MOUNTAINS: Amanda Press; 1989: 1st edition. Paperback, 279 pages, 12 plates (8 colour), 23cm. Signed by the author, together with a signed note from the author; Fine. Compilation of the author’s three earlier books form a basis for this volume: £10.00
  193. Crumley, J: AMONG MOUNTAINS: Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1993 1st edition: 159 pages, colour photographs, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w. The author's own very personal vision of his native Scottish mountains: £8.00
  194. Curran, J: HIGH ACHIEVER. The Life and Climbs of Chris Bonington: Constable; 1999 reprint: Pages xiv + 264, 20 black and white plates, pencil drawings by Jim Curran, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Absorbing biography of Britain’s best-known and most successful mountaineer: £10.00
  195. Curran, J: THE MIDDLE-AGED MOUNTAINEER. Cycling and climbing the length of Britain: Constable; 2001 1st edition: Pages xx + 204, 8 colour plates, drawings, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Jim Curran’s very readable and soul-searching account of his 1,600-mile cycle ride through Britain from top to bottom; taking in climbs and friends (old and new) along the way: £18.00
  196. Curran, J: THE MIDDLE-AGED MOUNTAINEER. Cycling and climbing the length of Britain: Robinson; 2003: Paperback, Pages xx + 204, 8 colour plates, drawings, maps, 20cm. Near Fine: £7.00
  197. Curran, J: TRANGO - THE NAMELESS TOWER: Dark Peak, Sheffield; 1978: 1st edition. 175 pages, black and white and coloured photographs, 25cm. A little very slight discolouring bottom corner of boards by spine, otherwise Fine in (a little very slight water staining vicinity of lower spine – but only showing internally) d/w. First ascent by a strong British team of an impressive rock spire in the Karakoram: £25.00
  198. Davies, Hunter: WAINWRIGHT. The Biography: Michael Joseph; 1995: Pages xii + 356, 16 plates, illustrations, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £8.00
  199. Davis, S: HIGH INFATUATION. A Climber’s Guide to Love and Gravity: Mountaineers, Seattle; c.2007: Uncorrected Proof copy; paperback, 192 pages, black and white photographs, 19cm. Slight marks front cover, otherwise Fine. A selections of essays by leading American climber Steph Davies: £10.00
  200. Dean, S: HANDS OF A CLIMBER. A Life of Colin Kirkus: Ernest Press; 1993 1st edition: Pages (viii) + 278, black and white photographs, drawings, 22cm. Fine in (spine evenly sunned – but not affecting lettering) d/w. Biography one of the greatest pioneers of pre-war Welsh rock climbing. A Kirkus route was stamped with quality and often of the highest standard: £20.00
  201. Dempster, A: CLASSIC MOUNTAIN SCRAMBLES IN SCOTLAND: Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1992 1st edition: 192 pages, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, sketch maps and diagrams, illustrated covers, 24cm. Fine. 50 routes described; with an appendix on "Technical Skills and Ropework" by Martin Moran: £10.00
  202. Denman, E: ALONE TO EVEREST: Collins; 1954: 1st edition. 255 pages, 7 plates, 4 maps, 22cm. Tiny stain top-edge of pages and a minute one on fore-edges, lightish browning mainly to page-edges, VG in (slight marginal repairs, slightly chipped, very slightly deficient head of spine and rear corner; a little marked spine and rear panel; bright) now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The story of Earl Denman's forbidden journey through Tibet in 1947 and his attempt on Everest; plus his climbing exploits in Africa's Virunga mountains: £25.00
  203. Dent, C.T: MOUNTAINEERING: Longmans, Green; 1901 cheaper reissue (of 3rd edition): Pages xx + 464, 13 plates and illustrations in text by H.G. Willink and others, pictorial covers, 19cm. Two previous owners’ names and dates on front endpaper and initials (E.W.) reverse of frontispiece; some rubbing at spine ends and rear corners - but neatly reglued; some foxing to page-edges and a little intermittently at margins, occasional slight mark; a VG presentable copy. The Badminton Library Series; with contributions by W.M. Conway, D.W. Freshfield, C.E. Mathews, C. Pilkington, F. Pollock and H.G. Willink who also supplied most of the rather appealing illustrations: £30.00
  204. Deutschle, P: THE TWO-YEAR MOUNTAIN: 1986: 1st. (U.S.), illustrations. F in d/w. Includes a solo attempt on Nepal's unclimbed Pharchamo: £3.00
  205. Dickinson, L: ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE: Cape, 1989: 1st edition. 224 pages, many (mainly colour) photographs, 25.5cm. Inscribed and signed by the author - "Best Wishes Leo Dickinson"; Fine in d/w. Leo Dickinson follows on from his 'Filming the Impossible' with more filming adventures; including a balloon flight over Everest, underwater exploration in Wookey Hole, and the making of his film on history of the Eiger: £15.00
  206. Dickinson, Leo: BALLOONING OVER EVEREST: Cape; 1993: 1st edition. 160 pages, colour photographs, flight map, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w. Account of the filming and accomplishment of this historic feat: £10.00
  207. Dickinson, M: THE DEATH ZONE. Climbing Everest through the Killer Storm: Hutchinson, 1997: 1st edition. Pages (x) + 211, 16 plates (8 colour), 3 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. During the fateful storm on Everest in May 1996 that was to cost the lives of eight climbers in one day alone, Matt Dickinson and professional climber Alan Hinkes successfully reached the summit and returned: £15.00
  208. Diemberger, K: SPIRITS OF THE AIR: Hodder & Stoughton; 1994: 1st edition. 304 pages, 40 plates (8 colour), maps, diagrams, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Kurt Diemberger's second volume of autobiography. It forms a fitting companion to his first book "Summits and Secrets", published in 1971: £20.00
  209. Diemberger, K: THE KURT DIEMBERGER OMNIBUS: Bâton Wicks; 1999: 864 pages, 32 plates (8 colour), maps and other illustrations, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Comprising ‘Summits and Secrets’, ‘The Endless Knot’ and ‘Spirits of the Air’: £16.00
  210. Dillon, P: TRAIL WALKER MAGAZINE GUIDE TO THE NATIONAL TRAILS OF BRITAIN & IRELAND: David & Charles, Newton Abbot; 1994 1st edition: 224 pages, colour photographs, maps, illustrated covers, 25cm. Fine. 23 trails described: £5.00
  211. Dingle, G. & Hillary, P: FIRST ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. The First-Ever Traverse of the Himalayas - 5,000 kilometres from Sikkim to Pakistan: Hodder and Stoughton; 1982: 1st edition. 232 pages, over 100 colour photographs, maps, 25.5cm. Near Fine in d/w. A major achievement; 5,000 kilometres trekked and climbed in ten months: £15.00
  212. Dingle, G. & Perry, M: CHOMOLUNGMA. Goddess, Mother of the Earth • The North Face of Everest: Hodder and Stoughton, 1986: 1st edition. 172 pages, colour photographs, maps and diagrams, 27cm. Near Fine in d/w. Attempt on both the west ridge and north face of Everest by a New Zealand Alpine Club expedition: £10.00
  213. Dittert, R., Chevalley, G. & Lambert, R: FORERUNNERS TO EVEREST. The Story of the Two Swiss Expeditions of 1952: Allen & Unwin, 1954: 1st edition. 256 pages, 25 plates (1 colour), maps and sketches, 22cm. Previous owner’s small inscription corner of inside front board (but hidden by dust wrapper flap); light to medium browning to page-edges, VG+ in d/w. The two Swiss expeditions helped prepare the way for the British success on Everest in 1953: £40.00
  214. Douglas, E: HERO OF EVEREST TENZING. A Biography of Tenzing Norgay: National Geographic, Washington, D.C.; 2003: 1st edition. Pages xx + 299, 8 plates (some colour), 2 pages maps, 23.5cm. Small personal inscription signed by the author; Fine in d/w: £25.00
  215. Drasdo, H: THE ORDINARY ROUTE: Ernest Press; 1997: Paperback, pages vi + 258, chapter-head vignettes, 21.5cm. Fine. Harold Drasdo's reminiscences of fifty-years climbing; guide-book writer and the author of 'Education and the Mountain Centres'; he also has a number of first ascents to his credit: £10.00
  216. : DUBLIN AND WICKLOW MOUNTAINS. Access Routes for the Hill Walker: Irish Ramblers Club; 1979 reprint: Cloth covered thin card covers, 78 pages, well illustrated mainly with route diagrams, double-page map, illustrated front cover, 14.5cm. Near Fine: £5.00
  217. Duerden, F: GREAT WALKS THE PENNINE WAY: Ward Lock; 1990: 1st edition. 176 pages, colour photographs by David Ward, sketch maps, 27cm. Fine in d/w. The classic 265-mile walk from Edale in Derbyshire to Kirk Yetholm in Scotland: £10.00
  218. Duerden, F: GREAT WALKS NORTH WALES: Ward Lock; 1986: 1st edition. 192 pages, colour photographs by John Heseltine, sketch maps, 27cm. Fine in d/w. Twenty-eight walks described - from short family walks to tough mountain excursions: £10.00
  219. Dumler, H. & Burkhardt, W.P: THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF THE ALPS. Volume 1. The Four-Thousand Metre Peaks: Diadem; 1994 1st edition: 224 pages, many superb full page and other colour photographs, maps and diagrams, 29x30cm. Near Fine in d/w. A stunning book - the ultimate for the Alpinist: £30.00
  220. Dunn, M: WALKING THROUGH THE LAKE DISTRICT: David & Charles; 1984 1st edition: 222 pages, drawings and sketch-maps, 22cm. Fine in (a trifle sunned on spine) d/w. A series of relatively long walks – divided into seven sections: £10.00
  221. Dunsheath, Joyce, et al: MOUNTAINS AND MEMSAHIBS: Constable; 1958: 1st edition. Pages x + 198, 9 plates, endpaper maps, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s name corner of front endpaper, a little slight foxing endpapers, VG+ in (spine very slightly sunned, some light surface chipping, minute loss base of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The women's Abinger Himalayan expedition 1956: £10.00
  222. Dyhrenfurth, G.O: TO THE THIRD POLE. The History of the High Himalaya: Werner Laurie; 1955: 1st edition. Pages xxx + 233 (10 page bibliography), 48 plates, sketch maps, illustrations, 25.5cm. Some mottled/lightish discolouring to cloth, but mainly spine, a little very slight bumping to corners; slight foxing to page-edges and endpapers, otherwise VG in (some wear mainly at extremities, slight loss at spine ends – maximum 0.5cm at head, small repair and a little slight staining on rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Important climbing history of the eight thousand metre peaks: £20.00
  223. Eggler, A: THE EVEREST-LHOTSE ADVENTURE: Allen & Unwin; 1957: 1st edition. 224 pages, 25 plates (1 colour), maps, 23cm. ‘One or two’ minor marks to covers with a slight hint of sunning at extremities, otherwise Fine in d/w. The 1956 Swiss Expedition climbed Everest and made the first ascent of Lhotse: £25.00
  224. Engel, C.E: A HISTORY OF MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ALPS: Allen and Unwin; 1950: 1st edition. 296 pages (including 8 pages bibliography), 24 plates, 24.5cm. Inscription, top part of front inner joint a little chipped, a few slight spots of foxing, VG in (small repairs, minor loss top corner of spine, a little very slight chipping spine ends, a few slight marks on rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £20.00
  225. Engel, C.E: MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ALPS. An Historical Survey: Allen & Unwin, 1971: new edition. 318 pages (13 pages bibliography), 24 plates, 24cm. Previous owner’s name neatly written top of front endpaper; some light sunning to spine and edge of boards, VG in d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Totally revised and enlarged edition of 'A History of Mountaineering in the Alps': £20.00
  226. Evans, C: EYE ON EVEREST. A Sketch book from the Great Everest Expedition: Dobson; 1955: 1st edition. 123 pages, sketch illustrations, 25.5cm. Light mottling to boards, smallish area of white staining rear board, spine a little sunned at ends, a few slight blotches of marginal foxing internally, otherwise VG in (repaired and deficient – lacking less than 1cm from head of spine and slightly chipped at base, also lacking triangular piece 3cm deep from front panel at base and less so from top-edge, and small piece from rear corner of rear panel; a little age-marked – but quite bright) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Amusing drawings of the 1953 Everest Expedition - written for children: £20.00
  227. Evans, C: KANGCHENJUNGA THE UNTRODDEN PEAK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956: 1st edition. Pages xix + 187, 32 monochrome and 5 colour plates, 2 maps, 5 diagrams, 23cm. Light foxing to fore-edges and endpapers and slightly more so to top outer edge of pages; a VG bright copy in (2 shortish closed edge repairs front panel, minute loss top-edge of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. First ascent by Joe Brown and George Band: £45.00
  228. Evans, C: ON CLIMBING: Museum Press; 1956: 1st edition. 191 pages, 33 plates, many text sketches, maps and sketches, 24cm. Slight foxing to fore-edges and endpapers a little faintly marked, VG+ in (lightly chipped spine ends; price-clipped) bright d/w. Charles Evans was a team member of the successful 1953 Everest Expedition, and also leader of the successful Kanchenjunga climb. Mainly instructional, some reminiscences: £10.00
  229. Evans, R.B: SCRAMBLES IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Cicerone; 1982: 192 pages, black and white photographs, sketches and maps, 17.5cm. Previous owner’s small address label and name at front; Near Fine. Plastic covered guide: £3.00
  230. Evans, R.B: MORE SCRAMBLES IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Cicerone; 1994 reprint: 192 pages, 8 colour plates, black and white photographs, sketches and maps, 17.5cm. Previous owner’s small address label and name at front; Near Fine. Plastic covered guide: £4.00
  231. Fawcett, R., Lowe, J., Nunn, P & Rouse, A: CLIMBING: Bell & Hyman; 1986 1st edition: 255 pages, many black and white and colour photographs, double-page general map, 27cm. Fine in d/w. A good technical book – with rock climbing by Ron Fawcett; ice climbing by Jeff Lowe; Alpine climbing by Paul Nunn & expeditions by Alan Rouse: £10.00
  232. Fawcett, R., Lowe, J., Nunn, P & Rouse, A: CLIMBING: Bell & Hyman; 1986 1st edition: 255 pages, many black and white and colour photographs, double-page general map, 27cm. Inscribed "In memory of Alan Rouse" and signed and dated from Unwin Hyman Limited; Fine in d/w: £25.00
  233. Fanshawe, A. & Venables, S: HIMALAYA ALPINE-STYLE. The Most Challenging Routes on the Highest Peaks: Bâton Wicks; 1999 edition: 192 pages, many superb coloured photographs, maps and diagrams, 29x30cm. Fine in d/w. A selection of the finest 'alpine-style' climbs in the Himalaya and Karakoram, superbly produced in the same format as Dumler and Burkhardt's 'The High Mountains of the Alps: £30.00
  234. Fantin, M. & Mehra, C: WONDERLAND OF NEPAL - EVEREST TREK: English Book Store, New Delhi; 1975: 1st edition. Paperback, 63 pages, 4 colour plates, 3 folding maps, route profiles, 18cm. Some darkening to spine, VG. A route guide and background information on Nepal: £8.00
  235. Faux, R: EVEREST. GODDESS OF THE WIND: Chambers, Edinburgh, 1978: 1st edition. Pages (xv) + 115, well illustrated mainly photographs, maps, 26.5cm. Near Fine in (red spine lettering of ‘Goddess of the Wind’ sunned but just readable) d/w. Summary of the Everest expeditions by journalist and climber Ronald Faux: £4.00
  236. Fellows, C: A NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC: Jarvis Books, Matlock; 1988 facsimile reprint of the 1827 1st (and only) edition: No. 7 of 100 (but actually only 90 were produced – the first 60 being hand-coloured) copies. Pages viii + 35, 12 plates (10 actual hand-coloured, including 1 certificate facsimile, 1 height table), 1 hand-coloured title-page vignette, quality paper, paper-covered boards, 31cm; Spine very slightly sunned, otherwise Fine in (some wrinkling, slightly torn – but no loss) original plain transparent d/w. Charles Fellows and William Hawes, and nine guides made the fourteenth ascent (see A.J. Vol. 25, p.624) of Mont Blanc; via a new variation - the Corridor Route. Probably only fifty copies were published of the original edition of this most attractive Mont Blanc book - a few being hand-coloured! In fact Eugene Meckly lists only eighteen known coloured copies in his bibliography 'Mont Blanc; The Early Years'. An original hand-coloured copy sold at a London auction house in 1998 fetched £8,050 (including 15% buyers premium): £120.00
  237. Fellows, C: A NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC: Jarvis Books, Matlock; 1988: facsimile reprint of the 1827 1st (and only) edition. Limited and numbered edition (of 90 copies only). Pages viii + 35, 13 plates (including, facsimile of certificate, height table and title-page vignette), quality paper, paper-covered boards, 31cm. Numbers 69-90. Facsimile copies (with plates in black and white) but with 1 actual hand-coloured plate. Charles Fellows and William Hawes, and nine guides made the fourteenth ascent (see A.J. Vol. 25, p.624) of Mont Blanc; via a new variation - the Corridor Route. New: £30.00
  238. Fiennes, R: CAPTAIN SCOTT: Coronet; 2004: Paperback, pages xiii + 508, 16 plates (some in colour), maps, 20cm. Fine. The life of the great explorer: £4.00
  239. Filippi, F. de: RUWENZORI. An Account of the Expedition of H.R.H. Price Luigi Amedeo of Savoy, Duke of Savoy, Duke of the Abruzzi: Archibald Constable, London; 1908: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 408, 32 plates (including colour frontispiece, 1 folding ‘height section’ and 5 folding panoramas), photographs in text, 5 folding maps; top-edge gilt, 26.5cm. Modern reddish-brown half-leather binding, raised bands, gilt lettering, lines and simple decoration on spine, marbled sides, new endpapers; sometime damp damage and discolouring, mainly confined to the last quarter of book at bottom rear corners (and radiating onto about a quarter of the page), several of the last pages have been professionally restored at margin and vicinity with new paper fillets losing the occasional ‘word or two’, likewise to 3 maps at rear which have some discolouring and slight lose to non-printed bottom corners; apart from the aforementioned, also slightly damp stained at front and a ‘one or two’ other places, one page at front slight torn at edges with a slight repair; otherwise a Near Fine clean copy. The very successful 1906 Duke of the Abruzzi’s Italian expedition to the Ruwenzori in central Africa. All the major peaks were climbed and number of first ascents made. An important classic; lavishly produced and enhanced with Vittorio Sella’s fine photographs: £350.00
  240. Firbank, T: I BOUGHT A MOUNTAIN: Jones, Ruthin; 1997 edition: Paperback, 255 pages, 19.5cm. Near Fine. The classic book on Snowdonia; first published in 1940: £6.00
  241. Firstbrook, P: LOST ON EVEREST. The Search for Mallory & Irvine: BBC; 1999: 1st edition. 224 pages, 16 black and white plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. BBC film producer Peter Firstbrook’s account of the 1999 Everest Expedition that discovered Mallory’s body; together with much researched historical information: £8.00
  242. Fleming, F: KILLING DRAGONS. The Conquest of the Alps: Granta Books; 2000: 1st edition. Pages xi + 398, 16 plates, double-page map, 24cm. Fine in (creased at base of rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Entertaining account of the exploration of the Alps: £10.00
  243. Fleming, J. & Faux, R: SOLDIERS ON EVEREST. The joint Army Mountaineering Association Royal Nepalese Army Mount Everest Expedition 1976: HMSO; 1977: 1st edition. Paperback, pages xvi + 239, 24 plates (some colour), maps, 18cm. VG: £10.00
  244. Fowler, M: ON THIN ICE. Alpine Climbs in the Americas Asia and the Himalaya: Bâton Wicks; 2005: 1st edition. 223 pages, 24 colour plates, sketch maps and drawings, 24cm. Signed by the author on title-page; Fine in d/w. Mick Fowler follows on from his first book "Vertical Pleasure"(1995), with accounts of more very daring climbs: £25.00
  245. Fowler, M: VERTICAL PLEASURE. The Secret Life of a Tax Man: Coronet Books; 1996: Paperback, 224 pages, 8 colour plates, 4 maps, 20cm. Light to medium browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine. Mike Fowler(whilst pursuing a career as tax inspector) has amassed an incredible collection of very serious new routes in Britain and the greater ranges; on rock (including chalk) and ice: £10.00
  246. Forster, E: HIMALAYAN SOLO: Nelson; 1982: 1st edition. 202 pages, 16 plates (8 colour), endpaper maps, 23cm. Fine in (slight hint of sunning to spine; price-clipped) d/w. Elizabeth Forster's lively account of her seven treks in Nepal; including (at age 64) trekking to the Everest Base camp at 18,000 feet: £8.00
  247. Fraser, C: THE AVALANCHE ENIGMA: Murray; 1966: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 301, 24 plates, figures in text, sketch map, 22cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper; a few pages very light browning to page-edges, VG bright copy in (chipped mainly at spine corners; bright) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author worked for the Swiss Federal Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research, and produced a very authoritative work on the subject. A classic: £15.00
  248. Freshfield, D.W: ROUND KANGCHENJUNGA. A Narrative of Mountain Travel and Exploration: Arnold; 1903: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 373 + 2 adverts, 41 plates (1 folding) mainly from photographs taken by Vittorio Sella, 3 maps (2 folding), gilt decoration on front board, 26cm. New cloth spine with new leather spine labels, retaining the original boards, new endpapers; boards a little marginally discoloured with some sunning on rear board; some foxing but mainly fore-edges and frontispiece ‘tissue-guard’, slight water staining outer-edge of map at rear; a VG copy. Douglas Freshfield's great classic exploration book of his epic tour of Kangchenjunga: £375.00
  249. Freshfield, D.W: TRAVELS IN THE CENTRAL CAUCASUS AND BASHAN; INCLUDING VISITS TO ARARAT AND TABREEZ AND ASCENTS OF KAZBEK AND ELBRUS: Longmans, Green; 1869: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 509, colour lithographic frontispiece, 3 engraved plates, 1 plate ( containing 2 panoramas), woodcuts in text, 3 folding maps, 20.5cm. New green half-leather binding, new endpapers; round blind-stamp of Leeds Public Library (ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library) in corner of plates and maps, and occasionally elsewhere; internally a virtually Fine copy. Freshfield’s premier tour of 1868; with A.W. Moore, C.C. Tucker and the guide Francois Devouassoud of Chamonix. Their itinerary included making the first ascent of the East Peak of Elbruz; the first ascent of Kazbek; and a number of first crossings of Caucasian Passes: £200.00
  250. Fryers, A: MOUNTAINEERING IN ENGLAND: (1898): 6-page article (pages 241-246) taken from ‘Pearson’s Magazine’ and bound in plain thin card and titled in ink; illustrated with 6 black and white photographs. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), bookplate inside front cover, shelf number upper corner front cover; VG: £5.00
  251. Gambi, J: HOLDING ON. A Story of Love and Survival: Portrait; 2007: Paperback, pages xiv + 302, 16 colour plates, 20cm. Fine. Inspiring account of the first married couple to climb the ‘Seven Summits’ and ski to the North and South Poles: £8.00
  252. Gardner, A: THE ART AND SPORT OF ALPINE PHOTOGRAPHY: Witherby; 1927: 1st edition. 224 pages, 146 (of 150) plates, top edge gilt, 22.5cm. Lacks 4 plates (2 leaves); a little very slight spotting at base of spine; some foxing to page-edges and a page or two at ends; VG. Described and illustrated with fine photographs: £10.00
  253. Gee, C., Weare, G. & Gee, M, edited by: EVEREST. Reflections From The Top: Rider; 2003: 1st edition. Pages xviii + 141, drawings in text, 17cm. Fine in d/w. Contributions from Everest summiteers from around the world: £8.00
  254. Gervasutti, G: GERVASUTTI'S CLIMBS: Hart-Davis; 1957: 1st edition. 201 pages, 15 plates, 22cm. Foxing to fore-edges, VG in (some surface rubbing mainly at extremities, a few slight spots of foxing) bright d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Classic account of the Italian climber's great climbs in the Dolomites and the Mont Blanc range: £50.00
  255. Gervasutti, G: GERVASUTTI'S CLIMBS: Diadem 1978: paperback. 201 pages, 17 plates, 22cm. Some misaligning to spine, VG: £10.00
  256. Gibbons, B. & Davies, P: THE PYRENEES: Batsford; 1990 1st edition: 142 pages, 8 colour plates, black and white photographs, double-page outline map, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w. A recreational and general guide to the area - with much background information: £5.00
  257. Gifford, T. & Smith, R., compiled by: OROGENIC ZONES. The First Five Years of the International Festival of Mountaineering Literature. : Bretton Hall, West Yorkshire; 1994: 1st edition. Paperback, pages xxvii + 246, text drawings, 21cm. Fine. Compendium of the mountain literature and poems from this important literary event: £5.00
  258. Gifford, T., edited by: THE CLIMBERS' CLUB CENTENARY JOURNAL: The Climbers' Club, 1997: 1st edition. 303 pages, 72 plates, 24cm. Small crease front endpaper, Fine in (expertly fitted sealed plastic covered) d/w. An excellent anthology of articles culled from 100 years of Climbers' Club Journals: £15.00
  259. Gilbert, J. & Churchill, G.C: THE DOLOMITE MOUNTAINS. Excursions through Tyrol, Carinthia, Carniola, & Friuli in 1861, 1862, & 1863: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green; 1864: 1st edition. Pages xx + 576, 6 coloured chromo-lithographic plates, 27 wood engravings by E. Whymper, 2 folding maps, 21cm. Contemporary black half-leather binding, raised bands and gilt lettered title label (the label has at sometime been replaced?) on spine, marbled paper covered sides; a little patchy surface rubbing partly to lower third of polished black leather spine, showing brown with loss of glaze at that point; some regluing to rear spine joint; some wear and a little surface tearing and slight regluing to paper covered sides. Internally front inner spine hinge strengthened with tape; some foxing and patchy browning to endpapers and a ‘page or two’, age-browning to outer-edges of pages; apart from the occasional very slight marginal mark a clean and sound copy of this desirable book. Gilbert and Churchill's famous classic travel book on the Dolomites; enhanced with six attractive colour plates: £350.00
  260. Gilbert, R: 200 CHALLENGING WALKS IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND. A Companion Field Guide to 'The Big Walks', 'Classic Walks' and 'Wild Walks': Diadem, 1990: 1st edition. 224 pages, 32 colour plates, route maps, 17x22cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
  261. Gilbert, R: EXPLORING THE FAR NORTH WEST OF SCOTLAND. A walker's guide to the hills, glens and coastline of Wester Ross and Sutherland: Cordee, Leicester; 1994 1st edition: 144 pages, coloured photographs, route maps, pictorial covers, 17x22cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £8.00
  262. Gilbert, R: LONELY HILLS & WILDERNESS TRAILS: David & Charles; 2000 1st edition: 319 pages, 32 pages colour plates, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Mountain reminiscences of wild and remote places. Yukon to the Alps; the Caucasus and Himalayas; and especially the Highlands and Islands of Scotland: £10.00
  263. Gilbert, R: YOUNG EXPLORERS: Smith & Son, Easingwold, York; 1979 1st edition: Pages (viii) + 236, 28 plates (4 colour), 21.5cm. Fine in d/w. Exploration carried out in remote parts of the world by boys from Ampleforth College, Yorkshire: £10.00
  264. Gillette, Ned & Reynolds, Jan: EVEREST GRAND CIRCLE. A Climbing and Skiing Adventure through Nepal and Tibet: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1985: 1st (U.S.) edition. Pages, vi + 216, 40 pages colour plates, black and white photographs in text, endpaper maps, 26cm. Fine in (spine medium and pleasantly sunned) d/w. The first circumnavigation of Everest. Accomplished by an American team, it involved over 300 miles of trekking, and skiing and climbing up to 23,000 feet: £20.00
  265. Gillham, J: PENNINE WAYS. Edale to Kirk Yetholm for the Independent Walker: Crowood; 1994: 1st edition. 160 pages, colour photographs, maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
  266. Gillham, J: SNOWDONIA TO THE GOWER. A Coast to Coast Walk Across Highest Wales: Diadem; 1988: 1st edition. 111 pages, colour photographs, diagrams, maps, printed pictorial covers, 22.5x27cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). Descriptive guide to this 200-mile challenging walk from Conwy Bay to the Gower Peninsula: £20.00
  267. Gillman, P & Haston, D: DIRETTISSIMA. The Eiger Assault: Harper & Row, New York; 1966: 1st American edition. Pages xiv + 174, 40 plates (16 colour), 22cm. Some scattered white speckles on cloth, slight hint of page-edge foxing, otherwise Fine in (1cm tear at base – no loss) d/w. The American edition of "Eiger Direct": £25.00
  268. Gillman, P. & Haston, D: EIGER DIRECT: Collins, 1966: 1st edition. 183 pages, 40 plates (some in colour), 24cm. Near Fine in (tiny repair top-edge front panel, a little very slight browning rear panel; a little extremely minor edge chipping) d/w. Historic account of the first direct route on the Eiger North Face: £40.00
  269. Gillman, P., edited by, & Salkeld, A., picture research: EVEREST. The Best Writing and Pictures from Seventy Years of Human Endeavour: Little, Brown; 1993: 1st edition. 208 pages, many colour and black and white photographs, maps, 31cm. Fine in d/w. A superb climbing anthology on Everest; well researched and illustrated, together with complete lists of successful and failed ascents up to 1992: £15.00
  270. Gillman, P., edited by: EVEREST. Eighty years of triumph and tragedy: Smart; 2000: Large format paperback, 240 pages, many colour and black and white photographs, maps, 30.5cm. Fine. A well-researched and illustrated climbing anthology on Everest; first published as " EVEREST - The Best Writing and Pictures from Seventy Years of Human Endeavour" in 1993: £7.00
  271. Gillman, P. &. L: THE WILDEST DREAM. MALLORY. His Life and Conflicting Passions: Headline, 2000: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 306, 24 plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Peter and Leni Gillman have unearthed a powerful new portrayal of Mallory; embracing his two conflicting passions - his love for his wife, and Everest. Winner of the 2000 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £15.00
  272. Gillman, P. &. L: THE WILDEST DREAM. MALLORY. His Life and Conflicting Passions: Headline, 2001: Paperback, pages xvii + 300, 24 plates, maps, 20cm. Some page-edge browning, otherwise Fine: £7.00
  273. Gillman, P: IN BALANCE. Twenty Years of Mountaineering Journalism: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989: 1st edition. 252 pages, 8 plates, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Peter Gillman witnessed John Harlin's death during the 1966 winter ascent of the Eiger Direct whilst on his first assignment. He has since documented the careers and climbs of leading climbers of the day; from Bonington and Haston to Fawcett and Leach: £15.00
  274. Glowacz, S. & Wiesmeier, U: ROCKS AROUND THE WORLD: Bâton Wicks, 1995: Paperback, 144 pages, many superb colour photographs, 31cm. Fine. A stunting photo collection of top level climbing from Germany, France, England, Australia and the USA: £8.00
  275. Gray, D: MOUNTAIN LOVER: Crowood Press, 1990: 1st edition. Pages x + 206, photographs, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Dennis Gray, one time climbing companion of Joe Brown and Don Whillans, and the first General Secretary to the British Mountaineering Council - his second autobiography following on from 'Rope Boy' published in 1970: £20.00
  276. Graydon, D., editor: MOUNTAINEERING - THE FREEDOM OF THE HILLS: Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury; 1996 edition: Paperback, 447 pages, illustrated (mainly) with numerous drawings, 23cm. Fine. Very comprehensive instruction manual: £8.00
  277. Green, D: MALLORY OF EVEREST: Faust Publishing, Burnley; (1990): Paperback, 143 pages, photographs and other illustrations, 21cm. Fine. Dudley Green's biographical account of George Leigh Mallory: £15.00
  278. Greenbank, T: WALKING BRITAIN'S SKYLINE. 45 Classic Routes: Crowood Press; 1992: 1st edition. 224 pages, colour photographs, route diagrams, map, 27cm. Front board a little lightly marked, Near Fine in d/w. Lake District, Scotland and Wales: £8.00
  279. Gregory, A: THE PICTURE OF EVEREST. A book of full-colour reproductions of photographs of the Everest scene: Hodder and Stoughton; 1954: 1st edition. (96) pages, 43 colour photographs, 28cm. Previous owner’s name with line drawn below inside front board (partly hidden with dust wrapper flap), some foxing to endpapers and a page or two, ends of spine slightly darkened, VG in (lacks about 1cm head of spine and slightly at base, spine also very slightly rubbed and lightly mottled and darkened, some foxing to sides) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A photo portrait of Nepal and the 1953 Everest expedition: £20.00
  280. Greig, A: KINGDOMS OF EXPERIENCE. Everest the Unclimbed Ridge: Hutchinson; 1986 1st edition: 249 pages, 16 colour plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £4.00
  281. Greig, A: SUMMIT FEVER. The Story of an Armchair Climber on the 1984 Mustagh Tower Expedition: Hutchinson; 1985: 1st edition. 281 pages, 8 colour plates, 2 map-diagrams, 22cm. Fine in (spine lightly and pleasantly sunned) d/w. Entertaining account of the approach route, life at base camp, and the successful 1984 British ascent of the Mustagh Tower in the Karakoram: £15.00
  282. Greig, A: SUMMIT FEVER. An armchair climber’s initiation to Glencoe, mortal terror and ‘The Himalayan Matterhorn’: Canongate, Edinburgh; 1997: Paperback, 281 pages, 8 colour plates, 2 map-diagrams, 22cm. Near Fine. Entertaining account of the approach route, life at base camp, and the successful 1984 British ascent of the Mustagh Tower in the Karakoram: £6.00
  283. Griffin, A.H: LONG DAYS IN THE HILLS: Hale; 1974: 1st edition. 188 pages, 32 plates, 22.5cm. Small inscription (name), a little very minor foxing, Near Fine in (a little slight sunning to spine) d/w. British hills, but mostly in the Lake District: £35.00
  284. Griffin, A.H: LONG DAYS IN THE HILLS: Hale; 1980 reprint: 188 pages, 32 plates, 22.5cm. Fine in (prize-clipped) d/w: £10.00
  285. Griffin, A.H: THE CONISTON TIGERS. Seventy Years of Mountain Adventure: Sigma Leisure, 1999: 1st edition. Pages (xv) + 206 + (2) advertisements, 24 black and white plates, map and drawings by Alfred Wainwright, 24cm. Signed by A. Harry Griffin on title-page; Fine in d/w. Memorable autobiography of Lake District’s most distinguished writer Harry Griffin: £30.00
  286. Grove, F.C: ‘THE FROSTY CAUCASUS’. An account of a walk through part of the range and of an ascent of Elbruz in the summer of 1874: Longmans, Green; 1875: 1st edition. Pages x + 341 + (2) pages advertisements, title-page vignette and 6 engraved plates by Ed. Whymper from photographs by H. Walker, folding map, 20cm. New maroon half leather binding, gilt lettering on spine, new endpapers; internally VG with 1 rubber stamp mark of Leeds City Library (ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library); some foxing to page-edges and a little at front and rear, a few small stains bottom margin. Includes account of the first ascent in 1874 of Elbruz’s (highest) Western Peak; by a party comprising the author, F. Gardiner, H. Walker and the Swiss guide Peter Knubel. A.W. Moore also accompanied them on their trek through the Western Caucasus: £160.00
  287. Grylls, B: FACING UP. A Remarkable Journey to the Summit of Mt Everest: Macmillan; 2000 1st edition: Pages xiv + 289, 8 colour plates, frontispiece, map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Bear Grylls, after recovering from a recent broken back is the youngest British climber to ascend Everest and return. An inspirational account: £10.00
  288. Habeler, P: EVEREST IMPOSSIBLE VICTORY: Arlington Books; 1979: 1st edition. 223 pages, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, 24.5cm. Light browning to page-edges, Near Fine in d/w. The first ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner: £40.00
  289. Hall, R.W: THE ART OF MOUNTAIN TRAMPING. Practical Hints for both Walker and Scrambler among the British Peaks: Witherby, 1932: 1st edition. 191 pages, 4 plates (10 photographs), text diagrams, small illustration on front board and spine, 22.5cm. Small old inscription, foxing and browning to page-edges and some occasional scattered foxing elsewhere, VG. The Sports and Pastimes Library series: £15.00
  290. Hallworth, R: THE LAST FLOWERS ON EARTH: Angley Books, Maidstone, Kent; 1966: 1st edition. 167 pages, Map frontispiece, 8 plates, 20cm. Minor sunning extremities of covers, slight spot only of foxing fore-edges, VG in (very slight darkening on spine; a little very minor edge chipping) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A journalist’s account of the tragic Royal Navy East Greenland mountaineering expedition to the virgin Schweizerland range: £15.00
  291. Hankinson, A: THE FIRST TIGERS. The Early History of Rock Climbing in the Lake District: Dent; 1972: 1st edition. Pages xviii + 196, 16 plates, 2 maps, 22cm. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark corner of front endpaper; medium browning to page-edges, VG in (a little marginally chipped and very slightly marked on spine; 2 tiny stains front panel and some grubbiness/marks rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
  292. Hannon, P: THE HIGH PEAKS OF ENGLAND AND WALES. A Hillwalkers’ Guide to the 2500ft mountains: Hillside, Keighley; 1999 1st edition: 128 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, illustrated covers, 16x22cm. Fine (no dust wrapped issued): £8.00
  293. Harding, Mike: FOOTLOOSE IN THE HIMALAYA: Michael Joseph; 1989: 1st edition. Pages xiii + 242, colour photographs, sketch maps, 20x26cm. Near Fine in d/w. Mike Harding treks through (and meets the people) of mountainous northern India and Nepal, whilst studying the effects of deforestation for Central Television: £15.00
  294. Hargreaves, A: A HARD DAY'S SUMMER. Six Classic North Faces Solo: Coronet Books; 1995: Paperback, pages (x) + 158, 8 colour plates, diagrams, 20cm. Medium browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine. Alison Hargreaves incredible solo ascent of the six classic Alpine north faces during the summer of 1993: £15.00
  295. Harvard, A. & Thompson, T: MOUNTAIN OF STORMS. The American Expeditions to Dhaulagiri, 1969 & 1973: Chelsea House, New York University Press; 1974: 1st edition. Pages xii + 210, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, 3 maps, 26cm. Some light foxing/spotting mainly to page-edges, VG+ in (small area surface chipping at head of spine and slightly at base; a few minor stains and a little marginal chipping/creasing front panel; some scattered wear rear panel – but complete) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Seven members were killed in an ice avalanche on the tragic 1969 expedition. The fourth ascent (first American) was accomplished by the 1973 expedition: £30.00
  296. Haston, D: IN HIGH PLACES: Canongate, Edinburgh; 1997: Paperback, pages x + 168, 8 colour plates, 21.5cm. Lightish browning page-edges, small glue mark rear cover, VG+. Paperback edition of this sought after classic; first published in 1972: £9.00
  297. Hattingh, G: TOP CLIMBS OF THE WORLD: New Holland; 1999: 160 pages, many colour photographs, route diagrams, 31cm. Fine in d/w. History and details of famous climbs around the world - from rock climbs to 8000m peaks: £15.00
  298. Hattingh, G: EXTREME ROCK & ICE. 25 of the World’s Great Climbs: New Holland; 2000 1st edition: 160 pages, many colour photographs, general maps, 31cm. Fine in d/w. Follows on to ‘Top Climbs of the World’ with 25 extreme rock or ice climbs, or high mountain routes around the world: £20.00
  299. Hawkridge, J: UPHILL ALL THE WAY: Joseph; 1991: 1st edition. Pages (x) + 246, 16 plates (8 colour), 24cm. Signed by the author; Near Fine in (spine pleasantly and evenly medium sunned – not affecting lettering) d/w. Inspirational autobiography of John Hawkridge; crippled with cerebral palsy from childhood, he nevertheless climbed to over 18,000ft on Kara Pattar in the Himalayas: £8.00
  300. Heim, A. and Gansser, A: THE THRONE OF THE GODS. An Account of the First Swiss Expedition to the Himalayas: Macmillan; 1939: 1st edition. Pages xxvi + 236, 120 plates (220 photographs), sketches in text, 2 panoramas, folding map, top edge gilt, 24cm. Medium browning to fore-edges, a few spots of marginal foxing, spine very slightly sunned with upper tip only a little browned, VG+ in (repaired with some deficiency at edges – mostly 1cm head of spine and part upper edge of rear panel, and less so base of spine; some scattered chipping, some browning especially rear panel which has a few small spots of staining; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A comprehensive and superbly illustrated account of eight months' exploration and scientific study in the Central Himalayas during 1936. Their itinerary included entering forbidden Nepal and Tibet, and exploring around Kailas, Kumaon and the Garhwal: £90.00
  301. Hemmleb, J., Johnson, L.A. & Simonson, E.R., as told to W.E. Nothdurft: GHOSTS OF EVEREST. The Authorised Story of the Search for Mallory & Irvine: Macmillan; 1999 1st edition: 206 pages, photographs (mostly colour), maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w. After thoroughly researching the disappearance of Mallory and Irvine on the 1924 Everest Expedition, this present expedition astonished the world by finding Mallory’s body: £15.00
  302. Hemmleb, J., Johnson, L.A. & Simonson, E.R., as told to W.E. Nothdurft: GHOSTS OF EVEREST. The Search for Mallory & Irvine: Mountaineers Books, Seattle; 1999 1st American edition: 206 pages, photographs (mostly colour), maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  303. Herzog, M: ANNAPURNA. Conquest of the First 8000-metre Peak (26,493 feet): Chivers, Bath; 1974: 288 pages, 28 black and white plates, maps including 1 folding, 20cm. Fine in d/w. The French ascent of the first 8,000 metre peak. A most important landmark at that time - and a mountaineering classic: £10.00
  304. Hewitt, H.B., edited by: peter graham; mountain guide. An Autobiography: Allen and Unwin (on spine); 1965 1st U.K. edition: Pages xiv + 245, 16 plates, maps (including endpapers), 23.5cm. Some light browning to page-edges and edges of covers, a little slight hint of foxing, generally VG in (surface damage corner of front panel caused by removal of 2x2cm label; also some surface chipping with a little very slight corner loss, some darkening at extremities; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Autobiography of Peter Graham Mount Cook's famous head guide at the Hermitage during the early part of the last century. One of the great name in New Zealand mountaineering: £15.00
  305. Hill, H: FREEDOM TO ROAM. The Struggle for Access to Britain's Moors and Mountains: Moorland Publishing, Ashbourne; 1980: 1st edition. 139 pages, photographs, 21.5cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w: £5.00
  306. Hill, L: CLIMBING FREE. My Life in the Vertical World: Harper Collins; 2002: 1st UK edition. Pages xviii + 270, 32 colour plates, black and white photographs, 24cm. Inscribed and signed by Lynn Hill; also signed by Greg Child; top outer-edge of pages slightly browned, Fine in d/w. The incredible climbing career of American climber Lynn Hill – one of the world’s greatest rock climbers. The first free ascent of the 3000 foot Nose of El Capitan in the Yosemite valley, in under 23 hours, pays testament to her brilliancy: £75.00
  307. Hillary, E: HIGH ADVENTURE: Hodder & Stoughton; 1955: 2nd impression. 224 pages, 32 plates, colour frontispiece, sketches, maps, 21cm. Previous owner’s inscription, slight white mark bottom edge front board, some spots of foxing to page-edges, VG in (repaired, some wear with a little deficiently mainly spine ends and vicinity, some grubbiness rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Autobiographical - but predominantly about Everest: £15.00
  308. Hillary, E: NOTHING VENTURE, NOTHING WIN. His autobiography: Hodder and Stoughton; 1977 6th impression: 319 pages, 32 plates (8 colour), 17 maps and diagrams, 24cm. Unused oblong ‘Everest Team’ postage stamp (Hillary and Tenzing) pasted onto title-page; some creasing and tiny edge repairs to a few pages at front including title-page, front endpaper and next page partly stuck together at inner margin; a little slight browning to page-edges, otherwise a Fine bright copy in (some sunning to spine – but lettering unaffected, with very minor chipping at top-edge) d/w: £10.00
  309. Hillary, Louise: HIGH TIME: Hodder and Stoughton; 1973: 1st edition. 192 pages, 24 plates (8 colour), endpaper maps, 24cm. A few slight spots of foxing page-edge, VG+ in (upper corner front inner flap clipped) d/w. Edmund and Louise Hillary and family trek in Nepal, and visit the Sherpas along the way: £8.00
  310. Hillary, P. & Elder, J.E: THE HILLARY STEP. From Everest to the South Pole: Mainstream Publishing; 2005: Paperback, 353 pages, 4 vignette photographs in text, 20cm. Fine: £7.00
  311. Hillary, P: ... A SUNNY DAY IN THE HIMALAYAS: Hodder and Stoughton; 1980: 1st edition. 166 pages, 16 colour plates, diagrams, 23.5cm. Some browning to page-edges, VG+ in (very tiny repair top-edge front panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Inserted at front is a black and white photograph (17x13cm) of Ama Dablam, with route sketch and writing on reverse. The New Zealand Expedition's attempt on Ama Dablam ended in disaster when Peter Hillary and three companions were engulfed in an avalanche. He was serious injured; but another friend was killed: £20.00
  312. Hillary, Sir E. and P: ASCENT. Two Lives Explored. The Autobiographies of Sir Edmund and Peter Hillary: Doubleday, New York, 1986: 1st U.S. edition thus. 223 pages, 12 colour plates, 4 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. The American edition of 'Two Generations': £8.00
  313. Hodson, P: UNDER A SICKLE MOON. A journey through Afghanistan: Hutchinson, 1986: 1st edition. Pages xii + 226, 16 plates (8 colour), map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. The author, a freelance journalist spent several months in 1984 travelling around war-torn Afghanistan: £5.00
  314. Holgate, W: ARKA TAGH. The Mysterious Mountains: Ernest Press, 1994: 1st edition. 154 pages, 16 colour plates, black and white illustrations, maps, bibliography, 22.5cm. Fine in d/w. Expedition to the remote region between the Taklamakan Desert in Xinjiang and the north of Tibet: £5.00
  315. Holzel & Salkeld: FIRST ON EVEREST. The Mystery of Mallory & Irvine: Holt, New York; 1986: 1st American edition. Pages xiv + 322, 16 plates, maps, 23.5cm. Near Fine in (very minor chip top of spine) d/w. American edition of ‘The Mystery of Mallory and Irvine’: £10.00
  316. Honnywill, E: THE CHALLENGE OF ANTARCTICA: Nelson, 1984: new edition. 127 pages, photographs, 7 maps, 22.5cm. Fine in d/w. Consolidation of Antarctic history; from the search for a South Land to present day scientific studies: £3.00
  317. Howkins, H: K2; ONE WOMAN’S QUEST FOR THE SUMMIT: Adventure Press/National Geographic, Washington, D.C.; 2001 1st edition: Pages (x) + viii + 270, 16 colour plates, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. A very moving account of professional climber Heidi Howkins attempt on K2: £15.00
  318. Huber, A. & T: THE WALL. A New Dimension in Climbing: David & Charles, 2001 1st U.K. edition: 128 pages, colour photographs, printed covers, 32.5cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). From big walls of Europe and Yosemite … to the giant faces of the Himalayas, the Huber brothers have successfully forced the limits of extreme free climbing into a new dimension: £15.00
  319. Humble, R.M: THE VOICE OF THE HILLS. The Story of Ben Humble, MBE: Pentland Press, Durham; 1995: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 233, illustrations, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Biography of Scottish climber who was one of the pioneers of Mountain Rescue in Scotland; he also wrote the great classic book 'The Cuillin of Skye': £20.00
  320. Hunt, J. & Brasher, C: THE RED SNOWS. An account of the British Caucasus Expedition 1958: Hutchinson; 1960: 2nd impression. 176 pages, 17 plates (1 colour), sketch map, 22cm. Inscription, heavy foxing to page-edges and some less so elsewhere, some rubbing to cloth, Good in (repaired, chipped mainly head of spine, a little creased) d/w: £10.00
  321. Hunt, J: LIFE IS MEETING: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978: 1st edition. 286 pages, 16 plates, 11 maps, 24cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Absorbing autobiography of professional soldier, popular public figure and organiser, mountaineer… and leader of the successful 1953 Everest Expedition: £25.00
  322. Hunt, J: OUR EVEREST ADVENTURE. The pictorial history from Kathmandu to the summit: Brockhampton Press, Leicester; 1954: 1st edition. 128 pages, over 150 illustrations virtually all black and white photographs, map, ‘map’ illustrated boards, 25cm. Previous owner’s name (small) corner front endpaper; a little slight foxing at front and page-edges, VG in (some chipping mainly spine – ends and small surface chip lower down) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A companion to 'The Ascent of Everest': £8.00
  323. Hunt, J: THE ASCENT OF EVEREST: Hodder & Stoughton; 1953: 1st edition. Pages xx + 300, 56 plates (including 8 colour), text illustrations, maps, 23cm. A little light foxing (and some browning) to fore-edges and some occasional foxing elsewhere including part endpapers, minute mark top outer-edge of pages; VG in d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. First ascent by Hillary and Tenzing: £25.00
  324. Hunt, J: THE ASCENT OF EVEREST: Hodder & Stoughton; 1954 3rd impression: Pages xx + 300, 56 plates (including 8 colour), text illustrations, maps, 23cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper, a little faint sellotape marking outer corners of front and rear endpapers, some light foxing page-edges and at front and rear, VG in (a little very minor edge-chipping; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  325. Hunt, J: THE ASCENT OF EVEREST: BCA; 1993 edition: Paperback, xvi + 280, 16 plates (8 colour), text illustrations, maps, 23cm. VG+. Published at the time of the 40th anniversary. with a new forward by the author and postscript by Edmund Hillary: £5.00
  326. Huntford, R: SCOTT AND AMUNDSEN: Hodder and Stoughton; 1979 2nd impression: Pages xxii + 665, 32 plates, 13 maps in text, 24cm. Fine in (very minuscule chipping top edge of spine) d/w. The author delves deeply into the lives and exploration of the two men: £25.00
  327. Hutchison, R.A: IN THE TRACKS OF THE YETI: Macdonald; 1989: 1st edition. Pages (xiv) + 286, 8 colour plates, map frontispiece, 22cm. Fine in d/w. The author together with a small group of people travelled to the Himalayas in 1987 to search for the elusive and legendary yeti: £8.00
  328. Iddon, H.E: SPOTS OF TIME. The Lake District photographed by night: Wordsworth Trust, (Grasmere); 2008 1st edition: Paperback, 64 pages, colour photographs, 20x24cm. "Press Release", etc., inserted at front; minute crease rear corner of front cover, Fine. Extraordinary images and an unique way of photographing the Lake District. Published as a limited edition of 800 copies on the occasion of ‘Spots of Time’ exhibition at Dove Cottage, Grasmere on 16 March 2008: £20.00
  329. : IM MEMORIAM. JOHN RICKATSON JENKINS 1913-1947: Reprinted 1948 from ‘The Alpine Journal’ November 1947: Paperback, (6) pages, 1 plate, 21.5cm. Covers a little browned, VG: £5.00
  330. Iozawa, T: TREKKING IN THE HIMALAYAS: Yama-to-Keikoku Sha Co., Tokyo; 1976: Text in Japanese with headings in English; pages 208 + (8) advertisements, many colour photographs and other illustrations, maps and diagrams, 19x25cm. Near Fine in d/w. A lavishly produced book: £8.00
  331. Irving, R.L.G: A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING: Batsford, 1955: 1st edition. Pages xv + 240, 31 plates, 23cm. Cloth a little sunned at extremities, some browning and slight foxing to page-edges with and a few slight spots of foxing at front, VG in (chipped, minor repairs, some darkening to spine) d/w: £5.00
  332. Irving, R.L.G: TEN GREAT MOUNTAINS: Dent; 1947: reprint. Pages xii + 213, 15 plates, diagrams, 22cm. Fine in (spine medium sunned, but lettering perfectly readable; minor chipping head of spine) d/w. The author chooses his 'ten great mountains' and describes ascents and adventures from the past. Snowdon, Ben Nevis, Mount Cook, The Matterhorn, Ushba, Mont Blanc, Mount Logan, Nanga Parbat, Kanchenjunga and Mount Everest: £10.00
  333. Jackson, M., & Stark, E: TENTS IN THE CLOUDS. The First Women's Himalayan Expedition: Collins; 1956: 1st edition. 255 pages, 24 plates, 5 maps, 21.5cm. VG+ in (a little very slight darkening to spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The 1955 women's expedition to the Jugal Himal in the Nepal Himalayas: £20.00
  334. Jones, D: ROCK CLIMBING IN BRITAIN: Diamond Books; 1993 reprint: 192 pages, many photographs (mostly colour), general map, 30.5cm. Slight yellowing page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. Contains over 100 full-page colour action photographs of the modern British climbing scene; with chapters on history, training, etc: £10.00
  335. Jones, O.G: ROCK-CLIMBING IN THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT: Morten, Manchester; 1973 reprint of 1900 2nd edition: Paperback, pages lxiv + 322 + 9 advertisements, 32 plates, 11 outline drawings, 23cm. Light crease down spine, Near Fine: £20.00
  336. Kain, C: WHERE THE CLOUDS CAN GO. The Autobiography of Conrad Kain: American Alpine Club, New York; 1979: 3rd edition. Pages xxviii + 456, 19 plates, 23.5cm. A hint of sunning extremities of cloth, VG+ in (small lettering of subtitle on spine and publisher at base very faint; but large main title perfectly readable) d/w which is expertly sealed in a plastic cover, with flaps secured inside boards. After guiding in Europe Austrian Conrad Kain moved to Western Canada, and quickly earned a reputation as a great climber. His most notable achievement probably being the first ascent of Mount Robson in 1913. About half this classic book is taken up with the European Alps: £25.00
  337. Kapadia, H: HIGH HIMALAYA UNKNOWN VALLEYS: Indus Publishing, New Delhi, India; 1993 1st edition: 336 pages, 16 plates, 17 sketches, 29 sketch-maps (some folding), 22cm. "Review Copy" rubber stamp mark on half-title page; book a little bumped at upper spine slightly affecting cloth (but no splits), and affecting pages to a radius of 2-3cm at that point; some yellowing to page-edges, generally VG in (a trifle creased at head of spine and vicinity) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author's treks and climbs (spanning thirty years) in remote Himalayan valleys. An invaluable reference work to innumerable peaks of between 6000 and 7000 metre high - some easy, others more ambitious: £25.00
  338. Kapadia, H: MEETING THE MOUNTAINS: Indus Publishing, New Delhi, India; 1998 1st edition: 398 pages, 32 black and white plates, 30 maps, text photographs, 22.5cm. Two "Review Copy" rubber stamp marks upper border of two pages at front; Fine in (a trifle very minor chipping spine corners) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. In this sequel to his first book ‘High Himalaya Unknown Valleys’ the author describes and suggests further climbs and treks in the Indian Himalayas. A brief history, accounts of expeditions and personalities met are included in this invaluable reference work: £25.00
  339. Kapadia, H: SPITI. Adventures in the Trans-Himalaya: Indus Publishing, New Delhi, India; 1996 1st edition: 216 pages, 64 plates (32 in colour), text drawings, 10 maps, 25cm. Spiti ('middle land') is situated north of Shimla, in Himachal Pradesh (Indian Himalayas), west of Tibet. An invaluable reference work. Dedicated 'To Paul Nunn who enjoyed Spiti'. Two "Review Copy" rubber stamp marks upper border of two pages at front; Fine in (spine tips slightly bruised) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £30.00
  340. Kapadia, H. & climbing consultant Saunders, V: TREKKING AND CLIMBING IN THE INDIAN HIMALAYA. 25 Adventure Treks into the Mighty Himalaya: New Holland; 2001 1st edition: Paperback, 176 pages, colour photographs, maps and profiles, 24cm. Fine. Globetrotter Adventure Guide. Includes 12 climbing peaks: £20.00
  341. Kauffman & Putnam: K2 THE 1939 TRAGEDY. The Full Story of the Ill-fated Wiessner Expedition: Diadem; 1992: 224 pages, 16 plates, text illustrations, endpaper maps, 23.5cm. Fine in (a little very slight rubbing spine ends and corners) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Story of the very controversial accident on the 1939 American K2 expedition, when Dudley Wolfe and three Sherpas died: £20.00
  342. Kauffman and Putnam: THE GUIDING SPIRIT: Footprint, British Columbia; 1986: 1st edition. 256 pages, photographs, endpaper maps, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. History of the Canadian guides - with origins stemming from Switzerland: £4.00
  343. Kauk, R: SPIRIT OF THE ROCK: Gibbs Smith, Utah; 2003 1st edition: 96 pages, numerous colour photographs, 20.5cm. Fine in d/w. Superstar of Yosemite rock climbing Ron Kauk believes in living in harmony with the vertical and natural world: £10.00
  344. Kearney, A: MOUNTAINEERING IN PATAGONIA: Cloudcap, Seattle; 1993: 1st edition. 143 pages, 24 colour plates, maps and diagrams, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. Comprehensive climbing history together with the author’s own accounts: £20.00
  345. Keay, J: WHEN MEN & MOUNTAINS MEET. The Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-75: Murray; 1977: 1st edition. Pages x + 277, 24 illustrations (on 12 plates), 7 text illustrations, 4 maps, bibliography, 22.5cm. Some minor creasing to upper rear corner of pages, VG+ in (medium sunning to spine with red lettering of title faint, but ‘just’ readable) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
  346. Keenlyside, F: PEAKS AND PIONEERS. The Story of Mountaineering: Elek; 1975: 1st edition. 248 pages, including 40 colour plates, 220 black and white illustrations, 4 maps, 30cm. Previous owner’s name neatly written corner of front endpaper, Fine in (a little slight sunning to spine) d/w. A well produced history: £20.00
  347. Kelsey, M.R: CLIMBERS AND HIKERS GUIDE TO THE WORLD’S MOUNTAINS: Kelsey Publishing, Springville, Utah; 1981: 1st edition. Paperback, 679 pages, 318 maps, 18cm. A few faint marks to page-edges, VG. A most useful reference book: £10.00
  348. Khullar, Brig. D.K: THE CALL OF EVEREST. First Ascent by an Indian Woman: Vision Books, New Delhi, India; 1992: 1st edition. 200 pages, 8 plates (3 colour), map (on 2 plates) , 22cm. One plate a little marked, Near Fine in d/w. Bachendri Pal (member of the mixed 1984 Indian Expedition to Mount Everest) became the first Indian woman to reach the top: £30.00
  349. King, C: MOUNTAINEERING IN THE KINGS RIVER COUNTRY: Outbooks, California; 1978 facsimile reprint: Paperback, illustrations, 48 pages, 20cm. Fine. Account of Clarence King’s ascent of California’s Mount Tyndall in 1864: £5.00
  350. Kirkpatrick, W.T: ALPINE DAYS AND NIGHTS: Allen & Unwin, 1932 1st edition in book form: 198 pages, 12 plates, 20cm. Small area of discolouring in vicinity of lower rear corner of both boards; spine (but not gilt lettering) evenly and pleasantly darkened, a little light browning and slight foxing to a page or two at front and rear, generally VG. Articles reprinted from the previous thirty-two years of the Alpine Journal. Predominantly of the author's climbs with R.P. Hope; thus forming a great Alpine partnership: £20.00
  351. Knight, M: RETURN TO THE ALPS: (1970): 1st. American edition, 64 pages of superb colour photographs by Gerhard Klammet, black and while illustrations, map, 34cm. Signed by Max Knight. F in d/w. The Earth's Wild Places 2; published for the Friends of the Earth: £15.00
  352. Krakauer, J: INTO THIN AIR. A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster: Macmillan; 1997 reprint: Pages xxiv + 293, 8 colour plates, text illustrations, 24cm. Near Fine in d/w. The worst disaster Everest has known. During one day alone, in May 1996 eight climbers (from five expeditions) perished: £15.00
  353. Krakauer, J: INTO THIN AIR. A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster: Villard, New York; 1997, reprint: Pages xxiv + 293, black and white photographs, text illustrations, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  354. Kugy, J., translated by H.E.G. Tyndale: ALPINE PILGRIMAGE: Murray; 1934: 1st edition. Pages xxii + 374, 21 plates, folding map, 22.5cm. Spine very slightly sunned and a little very slightly marked; page-edges medium browned, bottom corner inside rear board surface rubbed, VG. A very readable account of Julius Kugy's pioneering climbs in the Julian Alps and other Alpine climbs, in the company of Alexander Burgener and others: £25.00
  355. Kugy, J: SON OF THE MOUNTAINS. The Life of An Alpine Guide: Nelson; 1938: 1st edition. 200 pages, 9 plates, 1 map, 21cm. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard inside front board, light foxing and minute mark on fore-edges, VG+. Julius Kugy's biography of his mountain guide and lifelong friend Anton Oitzinger, of Julian Alps fame: £30.00
  356. Lawton, T: SHORT WALKS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Ward Lock; 1997 1st edition: 192 pages, colour photographs, maps, 24cm. Fine in (a trifle sunning to spine) d/w. A well-produced guide to 23 walks ranging from 1 to 8 miles: £8.00
  357. Le Blond, Mrs. Aubrey: ADVENTURES ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD: Fisher Unwin; 1904: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 333, 31 plates (of 32), coloured decorated front board, top edge gilt, 23cm. Lacks 1 plate; foxing to fore-edges and some to text, a few pages at front creased at corner with a light vertical crease front endpaper, old minor mark spine; a VG copy. Interesting collection of extracts on Alpine climbing by well-known mountaineering authors; includes 'Two Days on an Ice-slope' by Ellis Carr: £25.00
  358. Le Blond, Mrs. Aubrey: MOUNTAINEERING IN THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: Fisher Unwin; 1908: 1st edition. Pages xii + 304 + (4) pages advertisements, 64 plates, folding general map, illustrated front cover, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s inscription, scattered gold blotches (on olive green cloth), mainly to spine and front board; foxing mainly to page-edges and endpapers, otherwise a Fine bright copy. A rare and significant book on Norwegian mountaineering; with many first ascents recorded in the Arctic regions of the Lyngen Peninsula: £600.00
  359. Le Bon, L: MAJESTIC MOUNTAINS. Roaming the Great Mountain Ranges of Six Continents: New York, Abrams, 1989: 1st American edition. 216 pages, 175 colour photographs, maps, 30cm. Fine in d/w. Thirty mountains featured in North and South America, Europe, Africa and Asia, together with climbing histories: £20.00
  360. Lee, C: ON EDGE. The life and climbs of Henry Barber: Appalachian Mountain Club, Massachusetts, 1982: 1st. (U.S.) edition. Pages xxviii + 291, photographs in text, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. The biography of one of the top American climbers of his generation, the legendary 'Hot' Henry Barber. In 1973 he visited Britain and made his mark by climbing many of the hard routes - some solo and always in impeccable style: £15.00
  361. Levy, J: THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO WALKS AND TRAILS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA: Struik Publishers, Cape Town, 1987: 352 pages, colour photographs, maps, printed pictorial covers, 29cm. Some medium sunning to spine, but lettering clear, VG+. Over 400 trails described: £8.00
  362. Lewis, J: WALKING THE COTSWOLD WAY: David & Charles; 1986: 1st edition. 160 pages, line drawings and sketch maps, 22cm. Fine in d/w. June Lewis (a Cotswold warden) describes the 97½ mile walking route; giving useful advise and much background information: £5.00
  363. : LIST OF BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY, AND AT BRACKENCLOSE, BUTTERMERE, CONISTON, LANGDALE, BORROWDALE, ESKDALE, WASDALE HEAD and RAWHEAD/LIST OF SLIDES: F.R.C.C; March 1947: Stiff paper covers, 80 pages, 14cm. VG+: £8.00
  364. Lunn, A: MOUNTAIN JUBILEE: Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1943: 1st edition. Pages xii + 287, 17 plates, 22cm. Lightish foxing/browning to page-edges with a little patchy discolouring at top edge of pages, VG in (slightly edge torn, some chipping, spine a little darkened) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Arnold Lunn's very readable (as usual) descriptive writings mainly of Alpine and skiing interest: £15.00
  365. Lunn, A: MOUNTAIN JUBILEE: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946: reprint. Pages xii + 287, 17 plates, 22cm. Slight fading extremities of cloth, slight touch of spotting to fore-edges, VG+ in (a little deficient - mainly lacking 1cm from spine ends and one corner) d/w: £5.00
  366. Lunn. A: SWITZERLAND IN ENGLISH PROSE AND POETRY: The New Alpine Library. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947: 1st edition. Pages xxviii + 262, 17 plates (1 colour), 22cm. Spine evenly and medium sunned, endpapers partly browned, VG. An anthology of Alpine literature, linking the old with the new: £5.00
  367. Lunn, A: THE MOUNTAINS OF YOUTH: Oxford University Press, 1925: 1st edition. Pages (viii) + 192 + (4) advertisements, 18 blue plates, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s small inscription, spine lightly sunned with some light marginal surface rubbing, some light to medium foxing mainly at front and rear and fore-edges; generally VG. Arnold Lunn's classic account of his early days spent climbing in the Alps and his pioneer ski mountaineering: £20.00
  368. Lunn, A: THE SWISS AND THEIR MOUNTAINS. A study of the influence of mountains on men: Allen & Unwin, 1963: 1st edition. 168 pages, 24 plates (8 colour), 22cm. One line inscription, some spotting of foxing to page-edges, VG+ in d/w: £10.00
  369. MacInnes, H: CLIMB TO THE LOST WORLD: Hodder and Stoughton; 1974: 1st edition. 224 pages, 32 plates (8 colour), sketch maps, 22cm. A little very slight foxing top outer edge of pages, otherwise Fine in d/w. First ascent of the Great Prow of Roraima, Guyana by the author, Mo Anthoine, Joe Brown and Don Whillans: £20.00
  370. Maeder, H: THE LURE OF THE MOUNTAINS: 1975: 1st. English, colour illustrations, 30cm. F- in (slight repairs, a little chipped, price-clipped) d/w. Anthology containing selections from the writings of nine authors - including Whymper 'The Ascent of the Matterhorn' and Ruskin 'The Mountain Glory'; but with modern photographs: £3.00
  371. Majrani, M: HIMALAYAS: Swan Hill, Shrewsbury; 1994 1st edition: 144 pages, many colour photographs (including full and double page), 36cm. Fine in d/w. Principally a fine photo study of the people and mountains of the Himalayas: £10.00
  372. Mannering, G.E: WITH AXE AND ROPE IN THE NEW ZEALAND ALPS: Longmans, Green; 1891 1st edition: Pages xii + 139 + 24 pages advertisements, 18 plates, colour folding map, gilt ‘ice-axe and rope’ design on front cover, 24cm. Spine medium sunned with "one or two" tiny unobtrusive age-marks – gilt lettering readable; small area slightly patchy on rear board; occasional very slight foxing internally; a VG copy. Account of five seasons climbing and exploration in the Mount Cook region between 1886 and 1890; including five guideless attempts (via the Rev. Green’s route) on Mount Cook – the final one being almost successful. An ascent of the Hochstetter Dome was also accomplished: £325.00
  373. Mantovani, R. & Diemberger, K: K2 CHALLENGING THE SKY: Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury; 1995: 1st UK edition. 144 pages, numerous photographs (mainly in colour) and other illustrations, 36cm. Fine in (minute chip lower spine corner and tiny edge repair) d/w. Chronicles the history of K2 to the present day; with first-hand accounts and superbly illustrated: £20.00
  374. Maraini, F: WHERE FOUR WORLDS MEET. Hindu Kush 1959: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York; 1964: 1st American edition. Pages xii + 290, 96 plates (16 colour), 3 maps (1 folding), endpaper maps, 24cm. Near Fine in (orange background on spine very faded – but lettering perfectly clear) d/w. First ascent by the Italians of Mount Saraghrar in the Hindu Kush; plus a vivid portrayal of the people and places travelled through: £20.00
  375. Marsh, T: 100 WALKS IN THE FRENCH PYRENEES: Hodder & Stoughton; 1992 1st edition: Paperback, 254 pages, black and white photographs, maps, 19cm. Fine: £8.00
  376. Marsh, T: THE SUMMITS OF SNOWDONIA. A guide to the 600-metre mountains of Snowdonia: Hale; 1984: 1st edition. 191 pages, maps and drawings, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Invaluable information for the walker in Snowdonia: £10.00
  377. Mason, K: ABODE OF SNOW. A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering: Hart-Davis; 1955: 1st edition. Pages xi + 372, 20 plates, 16 maps and diagrams, 22cm. Spine very slightly mottled sunned but more so at bottom tip, base of spine and part lower edge of boards a little surface rubbed and a trifle so at top-edge of spine; some foxing but mainly fore-edges and endpapers, otherwise Fine in (rubbed mainly at extremities of spine and vicinity, spine a trifle marked) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A most concise and through reference work on the Himalayan range; terminating with the Ascent of Everest and an epilogue by Sir John Hunt '1954 and the Future': £40.00
  378. Mason, K: ABODE OF SNOW. A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering: Diadem; 1987 reprint (with additional photographs): Pages xviii + 366, 40 black and white plates, 16 maps and diagrams, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w: £25.00
  379. Mathews, C.E: THE ANNALS OF MONT BLANC. A Monograph: Fisher Unwin, 1898: 1st edition. Pages xxiv + 368, 6 photogravure tissue-guarded plates, 22 other plates, title-page vignette, folding map showing routes up Mont Blanc, gilt decoration of Mont Blanc on front cover, top-edge gilt, 23cm. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard inside front board; top-edge of spine very slightly pulled – but sound; a little scattered foxing to endpapers and some browning to fore-edges, one small patch of light browning inner corner of two pages caused by inserted bus ticket, otherwise Fine. An important history of climbing Mont Blanc. with a chapter on geology by Professor T.G. Bonney and a large bibliography: £195.00
  380. McDonald, B: TOMAŽ HUMAR: Hutchinson; 2008 1st edition: Pages xiv + 258, 16 mostly colour plates, map and route diagrams, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Tomaž Humar’s incredible story - from escaping war-torn Yugoslavia to one of the world’s greatest mountaineers. Famed for his very serious new routes –Dhaulagiri and Annapurna South Faces, both climbed solo; Ama Dablam, Nuptse……and an audacious solo attempt on the colossal Rupal Face of Nanga Parbat: £18.00
  381. McDonald, B. & Amatt, J., edited by: VOICES FROM THE SUMMIT. The World’s Great Mountaineers on the Future of Climbing: Adventure Press/National Geographic, Washing ton, D.C./in association with The Banff Centre for Mountain Culture; 2000 1st edition: 256 pages, black and white photographs, 31cm. Fine in d/w. A collection of essays to celebrate twenty-five years of the Banff Mountain Film Festival; with contributions by thirty-two of the great mountaineers from the last half century: £10.00
  382. McLewin, W: IN MONTE VISO'S HORIZON. Climbing all the Alpine 4000m Peaks: Ernest Press, 1991: 1st edition. 255 pages, colour photographs, diagrams and maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Stimulating account of Will McLewin climbing all the Alpine 4000m peaks - and a most useful reference book. Winner of the 1991 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £20.00
  383. McManners, H: CROWNING THE DRAGON. Adventures in the Chinese Karakoram: Grafton; 1989: 1st edition. Pages xiii + 301, 24 colour plates, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. British Army expedition through China to climb the 7500m Crown: £8.00
  384. McNeish, C., edited by: THE BOOK OF THE CLIMBING YEAR: Stephens, 1988: 1st edition. 152 pages, colour and black and white photographs, 25cm. Fine in d/w. A collection of twelve articles by contemporary British climbing writers: £4.00
  385. McNeish, C: THE BEST HILL WALKING IN SCOTLAND: Lochar Publishing, Moffat; 1990 1st edition: 160 pages, colour and black and white photographs, outline maps, 19x26cm. Near Fine in d/w: £5.00
  386. McNeish, C: THE MUNROS. Scotland's Highest Mountains: Lomond Books, Edinburgh; 1996 reprint: 228 pages, many coloured photographs and maps, 27cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  387. Meade, C.F: APPROACH TO THE HILLS: Murray/Albemarle Library 1948 edition: Pages (x) + 265, 8 plates, 2 maps, 20cm. Light browning to page-edges, VG+ in (a little slight deficiency and a little chipped at extremities) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Classic Alpine ('The Attempts on the Eigerwand', etc.), and Himalayan essays; together with an account of the author's own attempts on Kamet: £10.00
  388. Meckly, E.P: MONT BLANC. The Early Years. A Bibliography of Printed Books from 1744 to 1860: E. P. Meckly, North Carolina; 1995: 1st edition. Pages (ii) + iv + 138, illustrations, 23.5cm. Fine (no d/w issued). Lists 223 books in the main section and 44 titles in the addenda; nearly all have an illustration of the title-page: £30.00
  389. Mehta, S. & Kapadia, H: EXPLORING THE HIDDEN HIMALAYA: Hodder & Stoughton; 1990: 1st edition. 172 pages, many black and white and colour photographs, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. A good reference source (with outline history) to the climbing and trekking possibilities of the 6000 and 7000-metre peaks of the Indian Himalayas. Published in commemoration of the 1988 Diamond Jubilee of the Himalayan Club: £20.00
  390. Merrick, H: COMPANION TO THE ALPS: Batsford, 1974: 1st edition. 280 pages, 23 plates, map, 22cm. Previous owner’s name neatly written corner of front endpaper; light browning page-edges, Near Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Informative general book on the Alps, which also includes chapters on climbing history, literature and art: £5.00
  391. Merrick, H: RAMBLES IN THE ALPS: Country Life; 1951: 1st edition. 128 pages, many photographs, maps, 29cm. Previous owner’s small and neat name corner of front endpaper; boards sunned – but mainly at extremities, VG in (marginally repaired, chipped and rubbed, with slight loss at spine ends, slightly age-marked on rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author describes with the aid of his many photographs walking in the Alps. the Approaches, the Bernese Oberland, the Tarentaise, Chamonix - Mont Blanc, the Valais: £10.00
  392. Merrick, H: THE PERPETUAL HILLS. A personal anthology of mountains: Newnes, 1964: 1st edition. 247 pages, 32 plates, 25cm. A little minor rubbing spine ends, VG in (a little chipping mainly upper spine corners, tiny marginal repair; price-clipped) bright d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. An anthology and autobiography divided into five parts - Approach to the Hills; The Active Years; Armchair Himalaya; The Middle Heights and Retrospect: £10.00
  393. Merrill, J: WALKING MY WAY: Chatto & Windus; 1984 1st edition: Pages xii + 193, 8 black and white plates, maps, 22cm. Near Fine in (a very slight hint of sunning to spine) d/w. Marathon walker extraordinaire John Merrill gives his advice on walking; with information on walking in Britain and Europe, to trekking in the Himalayas: £5.00
  394. Messner, R. & Höfler, H: HERMANN BUHL. Climbing without Compromise: Mountaineers, Seattle; 2000 1st American edition: 205 pages, 32 pages colour plates, black and white photographs, 23.5cm. The definitive work on the life and climbs of the legendary Austrian climber Hermann Buhl; killed when a cornice collapsed on Chogolisa in 1957. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark corner of front endpaper; Fine in d/w: £25.00
  395. Messner, R: ALL 14 EIGHT-THOUSANDERS: Crowood; 1988: 1st edition. 248 pages, photographs (many in colour), and other illustrations, 27cm. A little very slight wrinkling to front endpaper, VG+ in d/w. Reinhold Messner's account of climbing all the 14 eight-thousand metre peaks: £20.00
  396. Messner, R: ALL 14 EIGHT-THOUSANDERS: Crowood; 1999 revised edition: 248 pages, photographs (many in colour), and other illustrations, 27cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00
  397. Messner, R: ANTARCTICA - BOTH HEAVEN AND HELL: Crowood, 1991: 1st edition. 381 pages, 32 colour plates, black and white photographs, map, 23cm. Fine in d/w. Traverse of the Antarctic continent with Arved Fuchs - a 2,800 kilometre trek in 92-days: £10.00
  398. Messner, R: EVEREST. Expedition to the Ultimate: Kaye & Ward; 1979: 1st edition. 254 pages, 32 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps and sketches, 23.5cm. Near Fine in (spine background evenly sunned – but lettering clear) d/w. The first ascent of Everest without oxygen with Peter Habeler: £20.00
  399. Messner, R: REINHOLD MESSNER FREE SPIRIT. A Climber's Life: Hodder & Stoughton; 1991 1st edition: 250 pages, 24 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w. Reinhold Messner biography. His incredible climbing career is concluded with a final chapter on Tomo Cesen (whom he describes as the best climber in the world); and his futuristic solo first ascent of the South Face of Lhotse in 1990: £25.00
  400. Messner, R: MY QUEST FOR THE YETI. Confronting the Himalayas’ Deepest Mystery: Pan Books; 2001: Paperback, pages xvi + 169, 16 black and white plates, a few drawings in text, map, 20cm. Fine. The author treks through Tibet, Nepal and India in search for the mythical creature: £3.00
  401. Messner, R: TO THE TOP OF THE WORLD. Alpine Challenges in the Himalaya and Karakoram: Crowood Press, 1992: 1st edition. 256 pages, including 64 pages colour plates, black and white photographs, diagrams, 23cm. Fine in d/w. Compilation of Messner’s writings and expeditions; including Manaslu, Gasherbrum 1, Nanga Parbat, K2 and Everest without oxygen: £25.00
  402. Meyers, G., compiled by: YOSEMITE CLIMBER: Diadem Books, Leicester/Robins Mountain Letters, California; 1979: 1st edition. 96 pages, colour and black and white photographs, endpaper map, printed pictorial covers, 28cm. Light to medium sunning to spine, but lettering unaffected, VG (no dust wrapper was issued). The Yosemite climbing scene; with contributions by John Sheard, John Long, Molly Higgins and Bill Westbay: £30.00
  403. Milburn, G., Walker, D. & Wilson, K., edited by: THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS of the British Mountaineering Council: B.M.C., Manchester; 1997: 1st edition. Pages, xiv + 321 + 3 pages advertisements, 69 plates (3 colour), photographs and diagrams in text, 22.5cm. Signed by George Band, Chris Bonington, Joe Brown and John Hunt; Fine in d/w. An important documentation on the political history of the British Mountaineering Council; which has help shape mountaineering and maintain its freedoms for all. Numerous contributors add much variety and coverage to the important (and some less so) climbing events of this period. A well-produced and researched history: £95.00
  404. Millar, T.G: LONG DISTANCE PATHS OF ENGLAND AND WALES: David & Charles; 1984 (new edition): 240 pages, including 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, drawings, maps, 24cm. Near Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Covers all ten official long-distance footpaths; plus map and list showing 72 recreational ones: £8.00
  405. Milne, M., editor: THE BOOK OF MODERN MOUNTAINEERING: Barker, 1968: 1st edition. 304 pages, 32 pages of colour, 48 pages of 2-colour, 224 pages of black and white photographs, 29cm. Very slight fading extremities of cloth, slight page foxing, VG in (slightly trimmed in size, a little slight loss extremities) d/w. Comprehensive work by well-known mountaineers - including Tom Patey on Scotland; Chris Bonington on the Eigerwand; Royal Robins on Yosemite; Trolltind Wall: £10.00
  406. Milner, C.D: MOUNTAIN PHOTOGRAPHY. Its Art and Technique in Britain and Abroad: Focal Press, 1946: reprint. Pages 238 + 2 pages advertisements, 80 plates and other illustrations, 24cm. A little foxing top-edge of pages, VG+ in (some wear and grubbiness) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £5.00
  407. Milner, C.D: ROCK FOR CLIMBING: Chapman and Hall; 1950: 1st edition. Pages viii + 128, 97 photographs, 25cm. Inscription (hidden by dust wrapper flap), small sellotape mark inside front board, VG in (repaired , a little deficient at extremities – maximum depth 1cm, chipped mainly spine edges, minor stain base of rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A classic book of the period; with climbing photographs of the Lake District, North Wales, Laddow, Helsby, Skye, Switzerland, Chamonix granite and the Dolomites: £10.00
  408. Mitchell, E: AUSTRALIA’S ALPS: Angus and Robertson, Sydney/London; 1946: 1st edition. Pages xii + 185, 52 plates, sketch map and endpaper maps, 24.5cm. Inscription, some sunning – mainly spine ends, VG in (repaired including old external tape repair along rear edge of rear panel; some crumpling mainly rear panel, some chipping with very minor loss; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Skiing and other adventures in Kosciusko country: £8.00
  409. Mitchell, I: SCOTLAND'S MOUNTAINS BEFORE THE MOUNTAINEERS: Luath Press, Edinburgh; 1988 1st edition: Paperback, pages xii + 201 + (11), 8 colour plates, maps, 21cm. Light browning and very slight foxing page-edges, a trifle sunning to spine, VG+. History and tales, and early exploration and ascents in the Scottish Highlands - the time before mountaineering became popular: £6.00
  410. Moir, D.G., original compilation: SCOTTISH HILL TRACKS. A guide to hill paths, old roads and right of way: Scottish Rights of Way Society; 1995 3rd edition: Plastic covered, pages vii + 190 + 13 double-page maps, 12 colour plates, 16.5cm. Previous owner’s 2 small address labels inside covers, Fine. Revised by J C Bartholomew, D J Bennet and C Stone: £6.00
  411. Monkhouse, F. and Williams, J: CLIMBER AND FELLWALKER IN LAKELAND: David & Charles; 1972: 1st edition. 214 pages, 17 plates (1 colour), maps and diagrams, 22.5cm. Fine in d/w. A good general narrative and historical guide by two very experienced devotees: £15.00
  412. Monkhouse, P., with a new introduction by Jim Perrin: ON FOOT IN NORTH WALES AND THE PEAK: Diadem, 1988: 256 pages, black and white photographs, map/sketch, illustrated covers, 15.5x22cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). Reprint of two classic walking books of the thirties – ‘On Foot in North Wales’ and ‘On Foot in the Peak’: £10.00
  413. Moran, M: THE MUNROS IN WINTER. 277 Summits in 83 Days: David and Charles; 1986 1st edition: 240 pages including 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps, 24cm. Near Fine in d/w. The first ever winter traverse of the Scottish Munros: £15.00
  414. Morin, M: EVEREST. From the First Attempt to the Final Victory: Harrap; 1955: 1st edition. 205 pages, illustrations (drawings) in black and white or colour, maps, 20.5cm. Very slight browning page-edges, very minor sunning spine tip, Near Fine in (slightly chipped spine ends with tiny loss lower rear corner) d/w. Summarises the ten Everest expeditions from 1921: £10.00
  415. Morse, R.G: THE NAKED MOUNTAIN. An Adventure to the Deadliest Peak in the Himalaya: Fleet Books, Toronto, Canada, 1982: 1st edition. 193 pages, 7 colour plates, sketch maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. An almost successful attempt in 1980 on the Rupal Flank of Nanga Parbat by a six-man Canadian-based team. Includes a good summary of the climbing history of the mountain: £10.00
  416. Moulam, T: CARNEDDAU RANGE: Gastons-West Col; 1975 1st edition: 110 pages, 16 black and white plates, maps and diagrams, 21.5cm. Fine in d/w: £6.00
  417. : MOUNTAIN RESCUE. Training Handbook for Royal Air Force Mountain Rescue Teams: H.M.S.O; 1968: Paperback, 178 pages, line drawings in text, 21.5cm. Previous owner’s name front endpaper, some scattered specks of foxing and tiny faint stain to covers - mainly rear, some medium browning to spine, some lightish browning to page-edges, otherwise VG: £5.00

    .MOUNTAIN WORLD'S. See under Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research.
  418. Muir, J., introduced by Terry Gifford: JOHN MUIR; THE EIGHT WILDERNESS-DISCOVERY BOOKS: Diadem; 1992: 1030 pages, 8 plates, illustrations, 23.5cm. Near Fine in d/w. Omnibus edition comprising ‘The Story of My Boyhood and Youth’; ‘A Thousand Mile Walk to the Gulf’; ‘My First Summer in the Sierra’; ‘The Mountains of California’; ‘Our National Parks’; ‘The Yosemite’; ‘Travels in Alaska’ and ‘Steep Trails’: £20.00
  419. Mumm, A.L: FIVE MONTHS IN THE HIMALAYA. A Record of Mountain Travel in Garhwal and Kashmir: Arnold, London; 1909 1st edition: Pages xvi + 263, 24 plates, 4 folding panorama plates, mounted illustrations in text, 2 colour folding maps, top edge gilt, 26cm. Original cloth, sometime ex library (and probably reference library) – the only markings (including a small withdrawn stamp) are neat and small at centre of reverse of title-page, sometime replacement (browned) endpapers; previous owner’s attractive bookplate inside front cover; apart from medium browning to fore-edges and the occasional slight touch of light foxing or minor marginal browning the pages are clean, recent minor archival tape repairs to maps at rear but slightly showing a few small old sellotape stains; a VG+ presentable copy of this most desirable Himalayan book. Account of exploration in 1907 (mostly in the Garhwal Himalayas) with Bruce and Longstaff. Includes the first ascent of Trisul (23,360ft), ascended by Longstaff, the guides A. & H. Brocherel and the Gurkha Khirbir: £695.00
  420. Mummery, A.F: MY CLIMBS IN THE ALPS AND CAUCASUS: Fisher Unwin; 1895: 1st edition. Pages xii + 360, 11 plates (mostly photogravures but 2 colour lithograph plates from drawings by Mr. Pennell), illustrations in text, top edge gilt, 27cm. Original beige cloth binding (wide page margins) with gilt lettered brown leather spine labels; previous owner’s small address label inside front board with his name and address written opposite on corner of front endpaper; cloth medium grubby and a little stained (mostly 4 small brown spots 1cm round or less edge of spine/onto rear board), also some medium rubbing to spine including labels; clean internally apart from a few spots of foxing to endpapers and some browning to tissue-guards, front tissue-guard repaired and with 3 vertical creases; hence a Good copy in the original binding. Mummery's classic climbing book that includes his great Alpine climbs: £125.00
  421. Mummery, A.F: MY CLIMBS IN THE ALPS AND CAUCASUS: Fisher Unwin; 1895: 1st edition. Pages xii + 360, 11 plates (mostly photogravures but 2 colour lithograph plates from drawings by Mr. Pennell), illustrations in text, top edge gilt, 24cm.
    Old (rebound?) purple cloth binding, faded on spine to light brown and a little marked with slight rubbing at corners, spine also a little misaligned, boards partly faded and patchy discoloured, and a little age-marked; internally a few pages at front slightly torn and slightly ragged (very slight loss) at front edge, browning to page-edges, some age-making and light intermittent foxing, G: £65.00
  422. Murray, W.H. & Wright, J.E.B: THE CRAFT OF CLIMBING: Mountaineering Association; c.1964: 77 pages, 16 plates, thick card covers (printed paper covered front board), 21.5cm. Spine very slightly sunned and very slightly bubbled inside front board, VG+ (no dust wrapper was issued with this edition). Includes a chapter 'The Story of the Eiger', together with a record of the attempts and successes on the North Wall: £10.00
  423. Murray, W.H: MOUNTAINEERING IN SCOTLAND: Dent, 1947: 1st edition. Pages xii + 252, 32 plates, 5 maps and diagrams, 22cm. Spine misaligned, cloth surface rubbed at extremities mainly spine ends, some fore-edge browning, ‘one or two’ tiny marginal marks, otherwise VG in (chipped and repaired with some deficiency – lacking mainly 1cm from head of spine and slightly at base, also triangular piece 2cm deep from upper rear corner of rear panel and less so at bottom corner) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. W.H. Murray's famous classic book on pre-war Scottish mountaineering: £25.00
  424. Murray, W.H: MOUNTAINEERING IN SCOTLAND AND UNDISCOVERED SCOTLAND: Diadem; 1986 (reprint of 1979) combined edition: Pages xii + 252 and viii + 232; 44 plates, maps and diagrams, 22cm. Some marginal browning to second part of book (on different paper than first part); Near Fine in (slight snag base of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The two great Scottish mountaineering classics in one volume: £15.00
  425. Murray, W.H: SCOTLAND'S MOUNTAINS: Scottish Mountaineering Trust; 1987: 1st edition. Pages xi + 305, colour and black and white photographs, maps, pictorial printed covers, 24cm. VG+ (no dust wrapper was issued). Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide - includes geography, natural history, descriptions of main Scottish hill walker’s routes, and climbing history: £10.00
  426. Murray, W.H: THE STORY OF EVEREST: Dent; 1953: 2nd edition (impression). Pages ix + 195, 24 plates, 14 maps, 22cm. Some light browning to fore-edges, top outer edges of pages a little discoloured, VG in (chipped and deficient – mainly lacking I-2cm spine ends and vicinity, some grubbiness on rear) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. History 1921-1952: £10.00
  427. Murray, W.H: THE WEST HIGHLANDS OF SCOTLAND. The Seaboard from Kintyre to Cape Wrath: Collins, 1969: 3rd edition. 415 pages, 24 plates, maps, 22cm. Pages 81-96 bound out of sequence (but book complete), VG+ in (repaired, a little chipped) d/w. W.H. Murray’s enticing travel guide; part of the Companion Guide series: £8.00
  428. Naoroji, K: HIMALAYAN VIGNETTES. The Garhwal and Sikkim Treks: Himalayan Club, Mumbai, India, distributed by Mapin Publishing; 2003 1st edition: 236 pages including numerous black and white photographs and some colour, maps, 27x30cm. Inscribed and dated, and signed by Rishad Naoroji (who wrote the preface); Fine in d/w. Kekoo Naoroji vividly portrays in word and striking black and white and colour photographs, the undeveloped trekking routes in Garhwal and Sikkim during the 1950s: £30.00
  429. : NATIONAL PARKS: The Standing Committee on National Parks; 1945: 8-page pamphlet, 25cm. Neatly folded across centre, Fine. Their creation and administration: £5.00
  430. Navarra, F: THE NOAH'S ARK EXPEDITION: Coverdale House, 1974: 1st edition. Pages xviii + 138, 40 plates (8 colour) 21cm. Previous owner’s name and small address label inside front cover, otherwise Fine in d/w. Account of Frenchman Fernand Navarra's four expeditions (1952 to 1969) to Mount Ararat, in search of the remains of the Noah's Ark: £5.00
  431. Navarra, F: THE FORBIDDEN MOUNTAIN: Macdonald, 1956: 1st edition. 174 pages, 15 plates, 2 maps, 22cm. Some light to medium foxing a few pages at front and rear, and slightly to page-edges, VG. French Ascent of Mount Ararat in search of Noah's Ark: £5.00
  432. Neate, J: HIGH ASIA. An Illustrated History of the 7,000 Metre Peaks: Unwin Hyman; 1989: 1st edition. Pages x + 213, colour and black and white photographs, map diagrams, endpaper maps, 27.5cm. Very slight yellowing to page-edges, otherwise Fine in (lightish sunning to spine) d/w. Details of over 400 known peaks from 7,000 to 8,000 metres - with summaries of location, history, etc: £50.00
  433. Neate, Jill: MOUNTAINEERING IN THE ANDES. A Sourcebook for Climbers: Expedition Advisory Centre, R.G.S; 1994 2nd edition: Paperback, pages (v1) + viii + 256, 27 sketch maps, 23cm. VG+: £20.00
  434. Neillands, R: WALKING THROUGH SCOTLAND. From the Border to Cape Wrath: Little, Brown; 1995 1st edition: Pages (x) + 290, 8 colour plates, maps, 22cm. Near Fine in d/w. The story of a summer journey on foot through Scotland by the author of 'Walking through France' and 'Walking through Spain', etc: £10.00
  435. Newby, E: GREAT ASCENTS. A Narrative History of Mountaineering: David & Charles, 1977: 1st edition. 208 pages (including 16 colour plates), many black and white photographs and other illustrations, sketch maps, 25.5cm. Near Fine in d/w. Eric Newby's stimulating history culminates with Annapurna South Face. Comprising Mont Blanc and the Early Days in the Alps; The Eiger; Turkey; New Zealand; The America Continents and The Himalaya: £8.00
  436. Norgay, J.T., with Broughton Coburn: TOUCHING MY FATHER’S SOUL. In the Footsteps of Sherpa Tenzing: Ebury Press; 2001 1st edition: Pages xviii + 317, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs in text, map, 24cm. Very slight hint of browning to page-edges, Near Fine in d/w. Jamling, son of the legendary Tenzing Norgay climbed Everest during the disastrous season of 1996, as lead climber on the IMAX film team. A profound and spiritual account from a Sherpa point of view: £10.00
  437. Norman-Neruda, May, edited, and with an Account of his Last Climb, by: THE CLIMBS OF NORMAN-NERUDA: Fisher Unwin; 1899: 1st edition. Pages 12 + 335 + (4) pages advertisements, 30 plates, top edge gilt, 23cm. Light to medium sunning to spine with some darkening at ends and very minor regluing at tips; ‘one or two’ minor marks also to cloth; bottom rear corners of boards just a little bumped; internally previous owners’ small address label inside front board and inscription and rubber stamp address opposite; some browning and tiny mark fore-edges; a VG copy in the original cloth. Norman-Neruda was a top climber in his day and died whilst climbing in the Dolomites: £100.00
  438. Norman-Neruda, May, edited, and with an Account of his Last Climb, by: THE CLIMBS OF NORMAN-NERUDA: Fisher Unwin; 1899: 1st edition. Pages 12 + 335 + (4) pages advertisements, 30 plates, top edge gilt, 23cm. Bookplate of R.G Folkard inside front board; spine marked and discoloured, spine also a little surface worn with a little regluing at top and bottom edges; discoloured patch (5x9cm) lower half of front board caused by library? label removal; foxing mainly endpapers and fore-edges; contents a little shaken; otherwise a VG copy in the original cloth: £50.00
  439. Noyce, W: SOUTH COL. One Man's Adventure on the Ascent of Everest, 1953: Heinemann, 1954: 1st edition. Pages xx + 303, 52 plates (4 colour), drawings, 5 maps, 22cm. Slight discolouring to spine and base of front board, light browning to fore-edges, VG in (spine very slightly darkened with a little chipping at top) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Wilfrid Noyce's personal account of the successful 1953 Expedition: £15.00
  440. Noyce, W., compiled by: THE CLIMBER'S FIRESIDE BOOK: Heinemann; 1964: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 268, 16 plates, 22cm. Spine tips faded, light browning to page-edges, otherwise a Fine bright copy in (some light rubbing; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Wilfrid Noyce's fine anthology. Divided into five period – Early Travellers; The Victorian 'Golden Age'; Before World War I; Between the Wars and After 1945: £30.00
  441. Noyce, W: TO THE UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN. Ascent of an unexplored twenty-five thousander in the Karakoram: Heinemann; 1962: 1st edition. Pages xii + 183, 13 plates, 3 maps, 22cm. Previous owner’s name and date corner front endpaper; some fading to extremities of covers, VG+ in (repaired, lightly creased and a little sellotape stained at rear corner of front panel; a little marginally and lightly chipped, a trifle age-marked) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. First ascent of Trivor. Includes a chapter by Don Whillans on his epic return journey - 'Solo by Motor-Bicycle from Rawalpindi to Lancashire': £45.00
  442. Nunn, P: AT THE SHARP END: Unwin Hyman, 1988: 1st edition. Pages vi + 201, photographs, 25cm. Author’s signature pasted onto title-page; Fine in d/w. A selection of Paul Nunn's climbing articles spanning thirty years. Paul, one of Britain's most experienced and likeable mountaineers died whilst climbing in the Karakoram during August 1995: £30.00
  443. Nunn, P: AT THE SHARP END: Unwin Hyman, 1988: 1st edition. Pages vi + 201, photographs, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00

  444. O'Connor, B: 50 BEST SCRAMBLES IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: David & Charles; 1995 1st edition: 144 pages, colour photographs, diagrams, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no d/w was issued): £10.00
  445. O’Connor, B: THE TREKKING PEAKS OF NEPAL: Crowood Press; 1989 1st edition: 224 pages, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Descriptions and itinerary of the Eighteen permitted trekking peaks of Nepal: £15.00
  446. O’Connell, N: BEYOND RISK. Conversations with Climbers: Diadem; 1993 1st UK edition: 300 pages, black and white photographs, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Interviews with seventeen leading climbers; including Messner, Diemberger, Bonatti, Robbins, Doug Scott, Jeff Lowe, Catherine Destivelle and Tome Česen: £10.00
  447. O’Dowd, C. & Woodall, I: EVEREST; FREE TO DECIDE. The story of the first South Africans to reach the highest point on earth: Zebra Press, Sandton, South Africa; 1997: 1st edition. Paperback, 303 pages, 16 colour plates, 2 general sketch maps, 24cm. Fine: £15.00
  448. Olivier, W. & S: THE GUIDE TO HIKING TRAILS (SOUTH AFRICA): Southern Book Publishers, Johannesburg; 1988: 1st edition. Pages (xii) + 345, text illustrations, maps, endpaper maps, illustrated covers, 25cm. Near Fine: £4.00
  449. Olivier, W. & S: THE GUIDE TO BACKPACKING AND WILDERNESS TRAILS (SOUTH AFRICA): Southern Book Publishers, Johannesburg; 1989: 1st edition. Pages (x) + 298, text illustrations, maps, endpaper maps, illustrated covers, 25cm. Near Fine: £4.00
  450. Olsen, J: THE CLIMB UP TO HELL: Gollancz; 1962: 1st edition. 191 pages, 16 plates, text illustrations, 22cm. Heavy browning to page-edges and some marginal foxing, some underlining especially to one page near front and a few small marks in margins, VG in (some darkening to spine, a little very minor marginal loss) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The Italian Corti's harrowing rescue from the North Wall of the Eiger in 1957: £30.00

    "ON FOOT IN" Series.
  451. Hall, A: ON FOOT IN THE NORTH YORK MOORS. 35 Walks: David & Charles; 1997 1st edition: 128 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  452. Hurt, C: ON FOOT IN THE PEAK DISTRICT. 40 Circular Walks in Europe's most popular National Park: David & Charles; 1996 1st edition: 144 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Spine lightly sunned, Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  453. Marsh, T: ON FOOT IN SOUTHERN SCOTLAND. 40 Walks in the Southern Uplands: David & Charles; 1995 1st edition: 160 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  454. Marsh, T: ON FOOT IN THE LAKE DISTRICT. 35 Walks in Northern & Western Fells: David & Charles; 1997 1st edition: 128 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm, Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  455. Smith, R: ON FOOT IN THE PENNINES. 38 Walks in The Peak, The Yorkshire Dales, The North and South Pennines and Northumberland: David & Charles; 1994: 1st edition. 160 pages, colour photographs by John Cleare, sketch maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  456. Oppenheimer, L.J: THE HEART OF LAKELAND: Sherratt & Hughes, Manchester; 1908: 1st edition. Pages (xiv) + 196, 38 plates, top-edge gilt, 23.5cm. Spine lightly sunned and a little minor regluing at tips, a few small blotches of staining front board; internally very slightly shaken – but sound, lightish foxing endpapers and fore-edges and occasional scattering elsewhere, VG. Includes the social scene at the Wastdale Head, climbing on Pillar, Bowfell Buttress and early climbs in Buttermere: £70.00
  457. Oppenheimer, L.J: THE HEART OF LAKELAND: Sherratt & Hughes, Manchester; 1908: 1st edition. Pages (xiv) + 196, 38 plates, top-edge gilt, 23.5cm. Spine worn (with some deficiency of cloth) at ends for about 1cm and part rear joint and reglued at those points; two previous owners’ inscriptions and small address label front endpapers, printed picture of author tipped-in at front, some foxing endpapers and fore-edges, otherwise generally VG: £40.00
  458. Page, H.E: RAMBLES AND WALKING TOURS AROUND THE CAMBRIAN COAST: Great Western Railway; 1936 1st edition: Paperback, 128 pages, 12 black and white plates, 21 maps (1 folding at rear), stylistic colour illustrated covers, 18cm. Near Fine. Attractive illustrated covers of the period, depicting a male and female rambler gazing at the view of coast, mountain and village. "Describing in detail about 280 miles of Rambles and Walking Tours over the hills and through the valleys near the West Coast of Wales": £25.00
  459. Pakenham, T: THE MOUNTAINS OF RASSELAS. An Ethiopian Adventure: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1998 new edition: 175 pages, black and white and colour photographs, and other illustrations, maps, 30cm. Near Fine in d/w. Account of the author’s 1955 journey and historical quest deep into the Ethiopian mountains: £15.00
  460. Palmer, D: A PRICE GUIDE TO BOOKS CONCERNING MOUNTAINEERING IN THE HIMALAYAS: Northern Liberties Press, Philadelphia; 2002 1st edition: Paperback, pages viii + 153, 21cm. Fine: £9.00
  461. Palmer, W.T: ODD CORNERS IN ENGLISH LAKELAND. Rambles, Scrambles, Climbs and Sport: Skeffington, (c.1945): new edition. 104 pages, 15 plates by G.P. Abraham, 19cm. Some foxing page-edges and endpapers, VG in (slightly deficient – lacking 2 tiny pieces near centre of spine and small piece rear corner of front panel, a little grubby) d/w: £6.00
  462. Parker, J. & Pickles, T., edited by: THE LAKELAND FELLS. The Fell and Rock Climbing Club's complete illustrated guide for walkers: Fell and Rock Climbing Club/Ernest Press; 1996 1st edition: Pages x + 214, numerous colour photographs and sketch maps, printed illustrated covers, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued). The authoritative guide for ascending 244 fells in the Lake District of over 300 metres: £15.00
  463. Parker, M. & N: GRANDE TRAVERSE & THE MONT BLANC TOUR. A guide to classic skiing and walking routes through the French Alps: Diadem; 1986: Card covers, 64 pages, 16 colour plates, maps, 23cm. Fine. Detailed guide to the 400km walking (or winter ski-touring) route through France from Lake Geneva to the Mediterranean. The Tour of Mont Blanc is also described as a summer walking route: £5.00
  464. Pascoe, J: GREAT DAYS IN NEW ZEALAND MOUNTAINEERING. The Rock and the Snow: Reed, Wellington, New Zealand; 1958: 1st edition. 199 pages, 16 black and white plates, maps, 22cm. Previous owner’s small address label inside front board; medium foxing to page-edges, VG in (small repair head of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. John Pascoe's history gives a very good insight into New Zealand mountaineering: £25.00
  465. Pascoe, J: THE SOUTHERN ALPS. (Part 1) From the Kaikouras to the Rangitata: Pegasus Press, Christchurch, New Zealand; 1956 (revised) 2nd edition: Paperback, 72 pages, 8 black and white plates, 7 maps in text, 18cm. Previous owner’s small address label corner of first page, annotations to final page (mainly) and inside rear cover, and very slightly to top-corner front cover; staples rusting, a few old blotches of light brown staining to covers, rear cover slightly damaged with pin marks; a little light creasing of corners internally; generally VG. New Zealand holiday guide – number 3: £10.00
  466. Pascoe, J: UNCLIMBED NEW ZEALAND. Alpine Travel in the Canterbury and Westland Ranges, Southern Alps: Allen & Unwin, 1939: 1st edition. 238 pages, 50 plates (2 colour), 2 sketches, 3 folding maps, 23cm. 2cm deep snagged cut bottom part of spine reglued, cloth surface rubbed mainly at extremities, inner front hinge neatly reglued, otherwise VG and clean in (deficient and sometime restored d/w; most of the sides and flaps are present and at sometime been pasted onto stiff white paper; the missing spine being replaced with the plain paper and the lettering inked in; some discolouring) d/w. Pioneering climbs and exploration in the Southern Alps of New Zealand - mainly in the 1930’s: £25.00
  467. Patey, T: ONE MAN'S MOUNTAINS. Essays and Verses: Gollancz; 1978 5th impression: 288 pages, 23 plates, 3 diagrams, 22cm. VG+ in (price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The writings of the legendary Scottish climber and humorist Doctor Tom Patey: £25.00
  468. Paulcke/Dumler: HAZARDS IN MOUNTAINEERING: Kaye & Ward; 1973: 1st English edition. 161 pages, photographs (2 colour), and drawings, 20.5x20cm. Some marginal foxing and to page-edges, VG in (minor chip top corner of spine) d/w. Condensed version (but first time published in English) of this classic German technical book. Initiated in 1885 by Emil Zsigmondy, and finally by Wilhelm Paulcke, whose 500 page 'standard work' was last published in 1933: £6.00
  469. Peascod, B: JOURNEY AFTER DAWN: Cicerone Press, 1985: 1st edition. Pages (xiv) + 173, 16 plates, 24cm. Near Fine in d/w. The autobiography of Lake District pioneer rock climber and accomplished artist Bill Peascod, who forged an important climbing partnership with Bert Beck in the 1940s: £40.00
  470. Pedrotti, R., text by: THE BRENTA DOLOMITES: Manfrini, Bolzano; 1966: 1st edition. Paperback – thin card covers with large folding flaps, many black and white and colour photographs, map, 30cm. Small inscription (name), some light browning to spine and rear cover, VG. A good general coverage to the area - including a little on via ferratas: £6.00
  471. Perrin, J: MENLOVE. The Life of John Menlove Edwards. with an appendix of his writings: Ernest Press; 1993: Paperback, pages xii + 298, 10 black and white plates, 21.5cm. Fine. Jim Perrin's very readable biography of John Menlove Edwards, the outstanding and tenacious (between the wars) pioneer of Welsh rock-climbing. Very strong physically (he once rowed alone on a winter's night across the Minch to the Outer Hebrides). He was a Conscientious Objector and homosexual, a renowned climbing writer and poet - but tragically committed suicide in 1958. A classic and worthy winner of the 1985 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £9.00
  472. Perrin, J: THE VILLAIN. The Life of Don Whillans: Hutchinson; 2005 1st edition: Pages xiv + 354, 16 black and white photographs, 24cm. A slight lean on spine; Near Fine in d/w. The long awaited and much acclaimed biography. Joint Winner of the 2005 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £30.00
  473. Perrin, J: YES, TO DANCE. Essays from Outside the Stockade: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1990: 1st edition. 196 pages, photographs, 24.5cm. Fine in d/w. Jim Perrin's second selection of acclaimed essays on mountains and people: £20.00
  474. Pierre, B: A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955: 1st edition. 189 pages, 16 plates, maps and diagrams, 21cm. Previous owner’s inscription inside front board (but hidden by dust wrapper flap); spine very slightly sunned and a little marked, VG in (repaired, very faint staining 1.5cm deep from old sellotape at spine ends, but more prominently showing on sides for 2-3cm) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The French first ascent of Nun Kun in Kashmir. Claude Kogan secured a new women's height record by also reaching the summit (23,410 feet): £20.00
  475. Pierse, S: KANGCHENJUNGA. Imaging a Himalayan Mountain: University of Wales, Aberystwyth; 2005: 1st edition. Paperback, 127 pages, colour and black and white photographs and other illustrations, map, 21x30cm. Signed by George Band and Doug Scott on title-page; Fine. A history of the mountain – and published (with only 400 copies) to coincide with the 50th anniversary of the first ascent by Joe Brown and George Band in 1955. There is a fine colour photograph of Doug Scott nearing the summit of Kangchenjunga in 1979, on the rear cover: £50.00
  476. Pierse, S: KANGCHENJUNGA. Imaging a Himalayan Mountain: University of Wales, Aberystwyth; 2005: 1st edition. Paperback, 127 pages, colour and black and white photographs and other illustrations, map, 21x30cm. Fine: £15.00
  477. Plowright, A: PLOWRIGHT FOLLOWS WAINWRIGHT. An Introduction to Long Distance Walking: Joseph; 1995: Paperback, pages (viii) + 247, 3 sketch maps, 21.5cm. Fine. The author’s tribute to Wainwright; with narratives on the Pennine Way and the Coast to Coast Walk: £5.00
  478. Pluth, D., Amin, M. & Mercer, G: KILIMANJARO . The Great White Mountain of Africa: Camerapix Publishers International, Nairobi, Kenya; 2001 1st edition: 192 pages, mainly colour photographs, 2 maps (1 double-page), 29cm. Near Fine in d/w. The history and natural history of the fabled Kilimanjaro; together with descriptions of the major trekking routes: £20.00
  479. Poindexter, J: TO THE SUMMIT. Fifty Mountains That Lure, Inspire and Challenge: Könemann, Cologne; 1999: 145 pages, numerous photographs (mainly colour), small maps, diagrams, 36cm. Very minor rubbing tips of spine, but Fine in d/w. This large volume contains a vast array of inspiring stories of ascents from around the globe; both historical and contemporary: £15.00
  480. Pokorny, G., Peavler, J. & Griffin, G: THE INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF MOUNTAINEERING CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS: Mountain Press Publishing, Montana, U.S.A; 1979: Paperback, pages xii + 162, 28cm. Some wear and light discolouring to covers, a few pen markings internally, G: £5.00
  481. Poucher, W.A: ESCAPE TO THE HILLS: Country Life; 1952: revised edition. 144 pages, 92 photographs, endpaper maps, 29cm. Previous owner’s inscription (name and date) at front, Near Fine in (small edge repairs, tiny mark at base of spine and some chipping at ends and part edge – with minute loss at head of spine only; rear panel slightly age-marked) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Lake District, Scottish Highlands and Snowdonia: £8.00
  482. Poucher, W.A: OVER LAKELAND FELLS: Chapman & Hall, 1948: 1st edition. Inscription, small stain (less than 1cm round) front board, some surface rubbing edges of spine with tiny nick at top, otherwise VG in (deficient - lacking pieces 2-3cm from spine ends and vicinity and part top edge, top of front also frayed) d/w: £10.00
  483. Poucher, W.A: PEAK PANORAMA. Kinder Scout to Dovedale: Chapman & Hall, 1946: 1st edition. 120 pages, 85 photographs, 29cm. Typed and signed postcard from the author tipped-in at front, together with a small obituary newspaper cutting; also previous owner’s small address sticker inside front board with his name on title-page; a little sunning spine ends, slight foxing/light browning to fore-edges and slight foxing to endpapers, endpapers also a little creased, very minor creasing to lower corner of pages, VG in (repaired, a little chipped, a little deficient at top edge) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £40.00
  484. Poucher, W.A: SNOWDON HOLIDAY: Chapman & Hall, 1943: 1st edition. Pages 127 + 1 advertisement, 76 photographs, 28cm. Old inscription, endpapers slightly wrinkled, edge of board very slightly sunned, otherwise Fine in (a few small marginal repairs, some chipping, price-clipped) d/w: £25.00
  485. Poucher, W.A: SNOWDON HOLIDAY: Chapman & Hall, 1943: 1st edition. Pages 127 + 1 advertisement, 76 photographs, 28cm. Cloth partly and lightly sunned, several brown specks on rear board, slightly rubbed spine ends, some light foxing to page-edges and endpapers, otherwise VG: £6.00
  486. Poucher, W.A: WANDERINGS IN WALES: Country Life; 1949: 1st edition. 208 pages, over 200 photographs, endpaper maps, 29cm. Previous owner’s name corner of front endpaper, a little sunning and very slight rubbing extremities of spine, a few slight spots of foxing endpapers, a little marked in black along edge of first page, VG in (worn and repaired, including some sellotape showing externally; also a little deficient on rear panel – mainly small piece bottom rear corner) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  487. Poucher, W.A: WEST COUNTRY JOURNEY: Country Life, 1957: 1st edition. 96 pages, 86 photographs, 29cm. Slight foxing endpapers, very slight hint of water staining (hardly noticeable) bottom edge of corner of a few pages at rear, VG in (surface chipped mainly spine ends and vicinity, slightly marked, a little wrinkled and slightly water stained on rear) d/w: £10.00
  488. Poucher, W.A: THE BEST OF POUCHER'S LAKELAND: Constable; 1997 1st edition: 213 pages, 100 colour photographs, 2 maps, 25x25cm. Fine in (slight mark top of front panel; some light to medium sunning to spine) d/w: £10.00
  489. Poucher, W.A: IRELAND: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates; 1986: 205 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w: £6.00
  490. Poucher, W.A: LAKELAND FELLS: Constable; 1985 1st edition: 207 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (a hint only, of very slight sunning to spine) d/w: £10.00
  491. Poucher, W.A: LAKELAND PANORAMA: Constable; 1989: 1st edition. 203 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (spine a little sunned) d/w: £10.00
  492. Poucher, W.A: PEAK & PENNINE COUNTRY: Constable, 1991: 1st edition. 201 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (slight sunning to spine) d/w: £10.00
  493. Poucher, W.A: SCOTLAND: Constable; 1980: 1st edition. 201 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Small neat inscription (name), Fine in d/w: £10.00
  494. Poucher, W.A: SCOTLAND: Constable; 1982: reprint. 201 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (slightly sunned on spine) d/w: £6.00
  495. Poucher, W.A: SKYE: Constable; 1985 1st edition: 191 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00
  496. Poucher, W.A: SNOWDONIA: Constable; 1990: 1st edition. 211 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  497. Poucher, W.A: THE ALPS: Constable, 1983: 1st edition. 203 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  498. Poucher, W.A: THE HIGHLANDS OF SCOTLAND: Constable, 1983: 1st edition. 205 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  499. Poucher, W.A: THE LAKE DISTRICT: Constable; 1986 reprint: 207 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (some medium sunning to spine) d/w: £6.00
  500. Poucher, W.A: THE WEST COUNTRY: Constable; 1984: 1st edition. 203 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (light to medium sunning to spine) d/w: £10.00
  501. Poucher, W.A: THE YORKSHIRE DALES & THE PEAK DISTRICT: Constable, 1984: 1st edition. 199 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Fine in (small triangular piece 1cm deep surface torn upper rear corner rear panel and very slightly at corresponding corner at base) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  502. Poucher, W.A: WALES: Constable; 1981 1st edition: 207 pages, many colour photographs, 26.5cm. Previous owner’s name neatly written corner of front endpaper; Fine in d/w: £10.00
  503. Poucher, W.A: THE SCOTTISH PEAKS. A Pictorial Guide to walking in this region and to the safe ascent of its most spectacular mountains: Constable; 1985: reprint of 6th edn. 511 pages, 250 photographs, 32 maps, 18cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. 76 routes described: £6.00
  504. Pretty, H., edited by: OREAD MOUNTAINEERING CLUB. 50th Anniversary Journal 1949 – 1999: Oread Mountaineering Club, (Derby); (1999) 1st edition: Pages xii + 322, 8 colour plates, nearly 100 black and white photographs, 25cm. Signed by Harry Pretty; Fine in d/w. A far-reaching record of fifty years of the Derby based Oread Mountaineering Club: £15.00
  505. Pritchard, P: DEEP PLAY. A Climber's Odyssey from Llanberis to the Big Walls: Bâton Wicks; 1998 reprint: 192 pages, 16 colour plates, text illustrations, 24cm. VG in d/w. The bold and brilliant climbs of dedicated and imaginative climber Paul Pritchard. Winner of the 1997 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £15.00
  506. Pritchard, P: THE TOTEM POLE and a whole new adventure: Constable; 1999: 1st edition. Pages xiii + 208, 8 black and white plates, 22.5cm. Fine in d/w. Paul Pritchard’s moving account of his recovery from horrific head injuries, inflicted by a falling boulder whilst climbing a Tasmanian sea stack - the Totem Pole. Winner of the 1999 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £30.00
  507. Pritchard, P: THE TOTEM POLE and a whole new adventure: Constable; 1999 reprint: Pages xiii + 208, 8 black and white plates, 22.5cm. Slight surface rubbing extremities of cloth, otherwise Near Fine in d/w: £15.00
  508. Pyatt, E.C: A CLIMBER IN THE WEST COUNTRY: David & Charles, 1968: 1st edition. 204 pages, 16 plates, 3 text diagrams, 22.5cm. Inscription (name), Near Fine in (tiny repair) d/w. A narrative and historical climbing guide that also caters for the walker: £10.00
  509. Pyatt, E: THE PASSAGE OF THE ALPS. From Hannibal to the Motorway: Hale, 1984: 1st edition. 255 pages, black and white photographs and other illustrations, 10 sketch maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. History of the Alpine pass routes; from the early travellers and mountaineers to today’s rapid road and rail links – only made possible by the great engineering feats of yesteryear: £10.00
  510. Pyatt, E.C: WHERE TO CLIMB IN THE BRITISH ISLES: Faber, 1960: 1st edition. 287 pages, 17 plates, 22 maps, 19cm. Small faint stain top outer edge of pages, slight mark to fore-edges and endpapers, VG in (deficient – lacking 1cm head of spine and vicinity and less so at base, a little marked, old Sellotape marks on reverse side) d/w. A Gazetteer to the main crags and outcrops of the British Isles used for climbing, and divided by counties: £4.00
  511. Randall, G: VERTIGO GAMES: W.R. Publications, Sioux City, Iowa; 1983: 1st edition. Paperback, 125 pages, illustrations (mainly in colour), 28cm. Fine. The early Eighties Colorado climbing scene; illustrated with many action photographs: £7.00
  512. Rawson, J. & Redfern, R: DISCOVERING THE MOORS AND DALES OF THE PEAK DISTRICT: Halsgrove, Tiverton, Devon; 2002: 1st edition. 184 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, 24x28cm. Fine in d/w. Thirty-three walks described; together with an accompanying map: £15.00
  513. Rawson, J: SNOWDONIA. Walks from the Carneddau to Cadair Idris: Halsgrove, Tiverton; 2005 1st edition: 144 pages, colour photographs, route diagrams, 22x24cm. Twenty-four walks described. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  514. Razzetti, S., general editor: TOP TREKS OF THE WORLD: New Holland; 2001: 1st edition. 167 pages, colour photographs, small maps, 30.5cm. Fine in d/w. Describes 29 treks in all - Europe, Africa, Asia, Australasia, North and South America: £15.00
  515. Reader, J: KILIMANJARO: Elm Tree Books; 1982 1st edition: 84 pages, plus 64 colour photographs, a few text illustrations, 31cm. Fine in d/w. A worthy portrait on Mount Kilimanjaro - its history, flora and fauna, etc. Enhanced with superb colour photographs: £20.00
  516. Rébuffat, G: BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH: Kaye and Ward; 1970 reprint: 183 pages, 8 colour plates and 104 black and white photographs by Pierre Tairraz, 24cm. Fine in (chipped small area head of spine; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Includes an ascent of the Matterhorn, the traverse of Mont Blanc and the South-West Pillar of the Drus: £25.00
  517. Rébuffat, G: THE MONT BLANC MASSIF. The 100 Finest Routes: Diadem; 1991 edition: 239 pages, 265 photographs (89 in colour), many diagrams, illustrated covers, 27cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued with this edition). Gaston Rébuffat’s classic book on the one hundred best climbs on Mont Blanc: £20.00
  518. Rébuffat, G: THE MONT BLANC MASSIF. The 100 Finest Routes: Diadem; 1996: 240 pages, colour and black and white photographs, route diagrams, 27cm. Single vertical grey stripe down front inner joint, Fine in d/w: £20.00
  519. Reid, R.L: MOUNTAINS OF THE GREAT BLUE DREAM: North Point Press, San Francisco; 1991: 1st U.S. edition. Pages xiv + 184, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. Seven compelling essays by the author: £5.00
  520. Reynolds, K: MOUNTAINS OF THE PYRENEES: Cicerone, Milnthorpe; 1982 1st edition: 151 pages (including 5 pages bibliography), photographs, sketch maps, 25cm. Climbing history and descriptions of the mountains. Also notes for climbers and walkers, and appendices on flowers and Pyrenean terms. Fine in (3cm closed repair upper rear flap joint) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  521. Reuther, D. & Thorn, J., edited by: THE ARMCHAIR MOUNTAINEER: Scribner’s Sons, New York; 1984: 1st edition. Pages x + 342, illustrations by Bob Carroll, 23.5cm. Fine in (a very slight hint of sunning to red lettering on spine) d/w. Mountaineering anthology culled from a vast array of literature, including many classic accounts: £10.00
  522. Reuther, D. & Thorn, J., edited by: THE ARMCHAIR MOUNTAINEER: Menasha Ridge Press, Alabama, 1989: Paperback, pages x + 342, illustrations by Bob Carroll, 23cm. Slight crease spine, Near Fine: £4.00
  523. Rey, G: THE MATTERHORN: Fisher Unwin; 1907: 1st edition. 336 pages, 35 plates (14 mounted colour drawings and 10 pen and ink drawings by Edoardo Rubino; 11 photographs), 13 pen and ink drawings in text, top edge gilt, original light tan cloth, 27cm. Claude Worthington (early gritstone pioneer who partnered Aldous and others) - his copy; with his name and 3-lines of presentation "In memory of his appreciative Old Friend Edward Hyde Grey who died February 13th 1910. Aetat 82" on front endpaper; bookplate (unrelated), some grubbiness and age-marking to cloth, 2 leather spine labels worn (but title just about readable); foxing to endpapers; otherwise a very clean sound copy in the original cloth. Guido Rey's classic history of the Matterhorn, which includes chapters on the Zmutt and Furggen ridges. Translated from the Italian: £160.00
  524. Rey, G: THE MATTERHORN: Fisher Unwin, 1913: 3rd impression. 336 pages, 35 plates (24 drawings by Edoardo Rubino, 11 photographs), 13 pen and ink drawings in text, original green cloth, top-edge gilt, 27cm. Bottom edge of boards slightly shelf rubbed, very minor regluing at tips of spine and cloth very slightly pulled at top edge, a little discolouring lower rear corner (1cm or so) of boards; browning to fore-edges and some patchy to endpapers; a VG presentable copy: £75.00
  525. Rey, G: THE MATTERHORN: Blackwell, Oxford; 1946 edition: Pages x + 278, 36 plates (1 colour frontispiece), sketch map, 21.5cm. Some browning/foxing to page-edges, but mainly top-edge, VG in (repaired, spine grubby with slight loss at head; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Revised edition with two additional chapters by R.L.G. Irving: £15.00
  526. Reynolds, K., edited by: THE MOUNTAINS OF EUROPE: Oxford Illustrated Press; 1990: 1st edition. 207 pages, 32 colour plates, black and white photographs, maps, 26cm. Fine in d/w. Good general coverage for the walker and climber; Britain, the Alps, Norway, the Carpathians, Caucasus, Pyrenees, Picos de Europa, Greece and Corsica: £10.00
  527. Reynolds, K: THE PYRENEES. The High Pyrenees from the Cirque de Lescun to the Carlit Massif: Cicerone, Milnthorpe; 2004: Paperback, 464 pages, colour photographs, maps, 22cm. Fine. A well produced and comprehensive guide for the mountain visitor; describing each valley separately. Published @ £18.00: £9.00
  528. Richmond, W.K: CLIMBER'S TESTAMENT: Alvin Redman; 1950: 1st edition. 246 pages, 36 plates, 22cm. A few pages very slightly creased at corner, some light foxing page-edges, VG+ in (a little chipped at spine tips) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author's mountaineering philosophy - plus sections on general advice for the climber or walker in England, Wales and Scotland: £6.00
  529. Ringholz, R.C: ON BELAY! The Life of Legendary Mountaineer Paul Petzoldt: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1997: 240 pages, 16 plates, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. The astonishing climbing career and longevity of the renowned adventurer and Teton Mountain Guide Paul Petzoldt; member of the 1938 American K2 Expedition: £10.00
  530. Robertson, M., edited by: MOUNTAIN PANORAMA. A book of winter sports and climbing: Parrish, 1955: 1st edition. 128 pages, 110 photographs and drawings, 24cm. One-line inscription (underlined), endpapers a little browned with rear one a little marked; a few spots of foxing; slight sunning spine ends and vicinity; VG in (worn with some deficiency – about 90% complete) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Contributors include Elizabeth Coxhead ('First Mountain'), John Hunt, Arnold Lunn, Jack Longland and Wilfrid Noyce: £6.00
  531. Roch, A: CLIMBS OF MY YOUTH: Drummond; 1949: 1st edition. 159 pages, 17 plates, 22cm. VG+ in (lacking a few tiny edge pieces, spine sunned and just readable) d/w now protected by us as usual in a loose plastic sleeve. The Alpine climbs of the famous Swiss mountaineer Andre Roch; includes the first ascent of the North Face of the Triolet, and much around Mont Blanc: £20.00
  532. Roch, A: ON ROCK AND ICE. Mountaineering in Photographs: A & C Black; 1947: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 87, 81 photographs, 25cm. Slight foxing to page-edges and some foxing/browning to endpapers, VG in (slightly deficient and surface chipped, rear panel/spine edge grubby) d/w now protected by us as usual in a loose plastic sleeve. A fine photographic album of Alpine routes - covering the main climbing areas from Mont Blanc to the Bregaglia: £25.00
  533. Roch, A: ON ROCK AND ICE. Mountaineering in Photographs: A & C Black; 1947: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 87, 81 photographs, 25cm. Small inscription (name), some foxing mainly endpapers, slight wrinkling a few pages at front, VG: £10.00
  534. Roerich, N: ALTAI-HIMALAYA. A Travel Diary: Jarrolds; (1930): 1st UK edition. Pages xii + 407, 20 plates from paintings, endpaper map, illustrated front board, 24cm. Spine medium sunned (with the gilt lettering perfectly clear); front board mottled and discoloured; bookplate (slightly bubbled) inside front board, slight foxing mainly rear endpaper; a little minor gluing at extremities; hence VG-. Expedition through India, Sinkiang, Altai, Mongolia and Tibet – between 1924 and 1928: £50.00
  535. Romm, M: THE ASCENT OF MOUNT STALIN: Lawrence and Wishart, 1936: 1st edition. Pages xii + 270, 32 plates, folding map, 22.5cm. A trifle and very minor surface rubbing to cloth at extremities, endpapers partly browned and some slight spotting of foxing to page-edges; VG+ in (repaired and deficient – mainly lacking 2cm at head of spine and a little at bottom corner; some light to medium browning at top and bottom edges of sides – 5cm deep, caused by staining from the residue of sometime internal brown tape, also some light to medium age browning to spine; price-clipped) rare d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Account of the 1933 Russian scientific expedition to the Pamirs; and the first ascent of Mount Stalin (now Peak Communism) - at 7,495 metres the highest mountain in the former U.S.S.R: £90.00
  536. Roper, R: FATAL MOUNTAINEER. The High-Altitude Life and Death of Willi Unsoeld, American Himalayan Legend: St. Martin’s Press, New York, 2002 1st edition: Pages xiv + 306, 16 plates (8 colour), frontispiece, 22cm. Author’s signature (on label) pasted onto title-page; Fine in d/w. Highly acclaimed work of fiction based on the first ascent of Everest’s West Ridge in 1963 - and the ill-fated expedition of 1976 to Nanda Devi. Winner of the 2002 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £25.00
  537. Roper, S. & Steck, A: FIFTY CLASSIC CLIMBS OF NORTH AMERICA: Diadem Books; 1979: 1st U.K. edition. Pages xii + 324, over 180 photographs, general maps, 28cm. Rubber stamp mark of "Geoff Birtles" corner of front endpaper; a hint of very slight yellowing page-edges, Fine in d/w. Famous rock (mainly) and snow and ice climbs of North America; Alaska, Canada and the western United States: £45.00
  538. Roper, S. & Steck, A., edited by: THE BEST OF ASCENT. Twenty-Five Years of the Mountaineering Experience: Diadem; 1993: 1st U.K. edition. Pages xiv + 384, black and white photographs, sketch, 23.5cm. Previous owner’s one-line inscription, Fine in (slight edge repair, a little surface chipping mainly spine corners, front panel a little scratched) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Some of the best articles from twenty-five years of the Sierra Club’s celebrated journal: £15.00
  539. Roper, S: CAMP 4. Recollections of a Yosemite Rockclimber: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1994 1st American edition: 256 pages, photographs, endpaper maps, 23.5cm. Signed by the author; Fine in d/w. The 1960's Yosemite rock climbing scene: £50.00
  540. Roper, S: CAMP 4. Recollections of a Yosemite Rockclimber: Bâton Wicks; 1994 1st UK edition: 256 pages, photographs, endpaper maps, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w: £25.00
  541. Roskelley, J: LAST DAYS: Hodder & Stoughton; 1992: 1st U.K. edition. Pages (viii) + 211, 16 colour plates, maps and diagram, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. Account of two expeditions; ascent of the Northeast Face of Tawoche in Nepal; and attempt on Menlungtse's Southeast Ridge in Tibet: £5.00
  542. Roskelley, J: NANDA DEVI. The Tragic Expedition: Oxford Illustrated Press, Somerset, 1987: 1st edition. 240 pages, 32 plates, maps. Fine in d/w. The 1976 expedition on which Nanda Devi Unsoeld tragically died: £10.00
  543. Rowell, G: HIGH AND WILD. A Mountaineer’s World: Sierra Club, San Francisco; 1979 1st edition: 160 pages, over 100 colour photographs, 31cm. A little sunning top and bottom edges of cloth and top-edge of endpapers, slight mark rear endpaper, VG in (price-clipped) d/w. Climbing and adventures amongst the wild places of North America; captured with impressive Galen Rowell’s photographs: £30.00
  544. Russell, Scott: MOUNTAIN PROSPECT: Chatto & Windus; 1946: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 248, 47 plates, 7 sketch maps, 21cm. Previous owner’s name and date on front endpaper; slight foxing fore-edge, VG in (a little lightly chipped mainly at head of spine; ) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Climbing memoirs of New Zealand, Europe, Karakoram and the Arctic - in the company of A.P. Harper, Eric Shipton and others: £10.00
  545. Ruttledge, H: EVEREST; THE UNFINISHED ADVENTURE: Hodder & Stoughton; 1937: 1st edition. 295 pages, portfolio of 63 plates at rear, 7 plates at front, 2 folding maps, 26.5cm. Bruise and 2 small tears (covering about 1cm square) reglued on top-edge of front board; spine a little (evenly) darkened, slight hint of regluing at corner tips of covers; lightish foxing/spotting to page-edges and a little elsewhere mainly around maps, VG. The 1936 unsuccessful British expedition; which included amongst its twelve members Smythe, Shipton and Wyn Harris: £60.00
  546. Ruttledge, H: EVEREST 1933: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934: 1st edition. Pages xv, 390, 59 plates, 3 diagrams in text, 4 maps, 26.5cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library) in original binding, library bookplate, rubber stamp mark, neat gold shelf number base of spine; a little light foxing mainly to page-edges and endpapers; a Near Fine bright clean attractive copy. The fourth British expedition. Wyn Harris and Wager made the first assault; on the second Smythe made a solo bid for the summit after Shipton had returned to Camp Six unwell: £80.00
  547. Sale, R: BROAD PEAK: Carreg, Ross-on-Wye; 2004 1st edition: 208 pages, black and white and colour photographs, 23.5cm. Signed on the title-page by the author and the first summiteers, Marcus Schmuck and Fritz Wintersteller; Fine in d/w. First ascent of Broad Peak in 1957 – the twelfth highest mountain. Told for the first time, incorporating material from the climbing diaries of Marcus Schmuck and Fritz Wintersteller (and including their unpublished photographs); together with unpublished material from Hermann Buhl: £140.00
  548. Sale, R: BROAD PEAK: Carreg, Ross-on-Wye; 2004 1st edition: 208 pages, black and white and colour photographs, 23.5cm. Signed by the author on title-page; a trifle very slight spotting fore-edges, Near Fine in d/w: £30.00

  549. Salkeld, A. & Bermúdez, J.L: ON THE EDGE OF EUROPE. Mountaineering in the Caucasus: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 260, 8 black and white plates, illustration, 5 pages maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. History of climbing in the Caucasus. From early British involvement by the likes of Freshfield, Moore, Tucker, Dent and Mummery… to modern exploration: £8.00
  550. Salkeld, A. & Boyle, J: CLIMBING MOUNT EVEREST. The Bibliography. The literature and history of climbing the world's highest mountain: Sixways Publishing, Clevedon, Avon; 1993: 1st edition. Paperback, 120 pages, 21cm. Fine: £25.00
  551. Salkeld, A. & Smith, R., compiled by: ONE STEP IN THE CLOUDS. An omnibus of mountaineering novels and short stories: Diadem; 1990: 1st edition. 1056 pages, including extensive bibliography, 23.5cm. Minute spot on spine, Near Fine in (lacks tiny piece upper spine corner) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. 4 novels (One Green Bottle/North Wall/Solo Faces/Vortex), 2 novellas, a play and over 30 short stories: £20.00
  552. Salkeld, A., general editor: WORLD MOUNTAINEERING: Beazley; 1998 1st edition: 304 pages, many black and white and colour photographs, colour maps, 30cm. Fine in d/w. Over fifty mountains featured from around the world; each with a detailed topographical description and routes superimposed on photographs; plus an aerial map of the area and climbing history: £18.00
  553. Salkeld, A., general editor: WORLD MOUNTAINEERING: Beazley; 2005: Paperback, 304 pages, many black and white and colour photographs, colour maps, 29cm: £7.00
  554. Sandeman, R.G: A MOUNTAINEER'S JOURNAL: Druid Press, Carmarthen; 1948: 1st edition. 168 pages, 14 plates, 22.5cm. A little minor regluing tips of spine, boards a little lightly marked by rear edge, some page-edge foxing, endpapers a trifle marked, otherwise VG. Mountaineering in Scotland and Mid-Wales; including exploration of Pen Y Fan and pioneering the first Direct Route of its North East Face: £10.00
  555. Sandison, B: THE HILLWALKER’S GUIDE TO SCOTLAND: Unwin Hyman; 1988 1st edition: 243 pages, text drawings, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. The author describes fifty (of varying lengths and difficulty) of his favourite Scottish walks: £5.00
  556. Schaefer, J.P: THE ANSEL ADAMS GUIDE BOOK I; BASIC TECHNIQUES OF PHOTOGRAPHY: Little, Brown, Boston/New York; 1999 2nd printing (revised and updated): Large paperback, pages xiv + 418, 347 black and white and 52 colour illustrations, 120 line illustrations, 28cm. Fine. The author, a rightly acknowledged expert on the works and photography of America’s foremost landscape photographer Ansel Adams, interprets his art: £15.00
  557. Schary, E.G: IN SEARCH OF THE MAHATMAS OF TIBET: Travel Book Club; (c.1937): Pages 312 + (8) pages advertisements, 16 plates (including 1 folding), 1 double-page map, 22cm. Some browning to cloth mainly spine and some browning to endpapers and page-edges, VG in (marginally repaired, spine a little deficient at ends and very slightly sunned) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author endured great hardship as he traversed Tibet in search of the Mahatmas – persons of superhuman powers: £10.00
  558. Schuster, C: MEN, WOMEN AND MOUNTAINS. Days in the Alps and Pyrenees: Nicholson & Watson; 1931: 2nd impression. Pages xvi + 143, 13 plates, gilt ice-axe design corner of front board, 25cm. Spine medium sunned, some light to medium foxing mainly to endpapers and page-edges, VG. Comprises ten articles mostly previously published; including 'Charles Wollaston' in the Alpine Journal, and 'June' and 'Grindelwald to the Grimsel' in the British Ski Year Book: £15.00
  559. Schuster, Lord: POSTSCRIPT TO ADVENTURE: The New Alpine Library. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950: 1st edition. 214 pages, 9 plates (1 colour), drawings in text, 22.5cm. Inscription, covers sunned at extremities with some wear at base and spine tips but reglued, otherwise VG in (worn mainly at extremities and edges – but only very slightly deficient at spine ends) d/w now protected by us as usual in a loose plastic sleeve. Essays mainly Alpine: £5.00
  560. Scott, D. & MacIntyre, A: THE SHISHAPANGMA EXPEDITION: Granada; 1984: 1st edition. 322 pages, black and white photographs, maps, 24cm. Signed by Doug Scott on title-page; Near Fine in (spine lightly sunned) d/w. The 1982 'Alpine style' expedition to climb the South West Face of Shishapangma; includes historical details of the area. Winner of the 1984 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £45.00
  561. Scott, D: BIG WALL CLIMBING. Development, Techniques and Aids: Kaye & Ward, 1974: 1st edition. Pages xii + 348, many photographs and diagrams, 20.5x19cm. Slight browning to page-edges with a slight hint of foxing to top-edge, VG+ in (minute chip upper rear corner front panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Comprehensive history and development of big wall climbing: £40.00
  562. Scott, D: BIG WALL CLIMBING. Development, Techniques and Aids: Kaye & Ward; 1978 reprint: Pages xii + 348, many photographs and diagrams, 20.5x19cm. Previous owner’s small neat name written top of front endpaper, slight yellowing page-edges, Fine in d/w: £25.00
  563. Scott, D: HIMALAYAN CLIMBER. A Lifetime's Quest to the World's Greater Ranges: Diadem, 1992: 1st edition. 192 pages, numerous coloured photographs, 32cm. Fine in (Near Fine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Chronicles Doug Scott's incredible world-wide climbing career; with over twenty-six visits to the Greater Himalayan range he is without doubt one of Britain's foremost mountaineers. Enhanced with superb colour photographs: £30.00
  564. Scott, D: K2; FROM BROAD PEAK - POSTER: (c.2000?): High quality colour poster photographed and Signed by Doug Scott. Overall 50x71cm; image 37x60cm; new condition: £15.00

    Scottish Mountaineering Club (District) Guides.
  565. Macphee, G.G: BEN NEVIS: SMC; 1936: (2nd) revised edition. Spine ends (+ or - 0.5cm) surface rubbed and likewise small part of board edges; otherwise a VG bright copy in (repaired and a little deficient – mainly lacking 1cm head of spine and a small piece lower rear corner of rear panel; ‘one or two’ marks and a little grubby, printed price 5s. at base of spine altered in ink to 8/6) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Includes four large folding panoramas of views from the summit - from drawings of 1895: £30.00
  566. Macphee, G.G: BEN NEVIS: SMC; 1936: (2nd) revised edition. Medium and even sunning to spine, gilt spine lettering darkened, a little minor staining on front board; old inscription, paste-down endpapers slightly bubbled, a little foxing mainly to page-edges, VG. Includes four large folding panoramas of views from the summit - from drawings of 1895: £10.00
  567. : GENERAL GUIDE-BOOK: SMC; 1933 new edition: Bookplate of R.G. Folkard inside front board; many crosses and ticks, etc. in pencil (only a few in ink) in tables at rear; light to medium sunning to spine, the gilt lettering just slightly dull with very minor regluing at spine tips, upper rear corner front board slightly bumped; VG+. Includes Munro’s Classified Tables of 3000 ft Mountains of Scotland: £15.00
  568. Alexander, H: THE CAIRNGORMS: SMC; 1950: 3rd edition. Near Fine in d/w. A thick impressive volume: £25.00
  569. Alexander, H: THE CAIRNGORMS: SMC; 1968: 4th edition. Inscription, Fine in (price-clipped) d/w: £5.00
  570. Watson: THE CAIRNGORMS: SMC; 1980: reprint with amendments of 5th edition. Previous owner’s name and date reverse of front endpaper, Fine in (minute repair) d/w: £5.00
  571. Watson: THE CAIRNGORMS: SMC; 1992: enlarged new series. Colour and black and white photographs, diagrams/maps, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £8.00
  572. MacRobert, H: THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1952: 2nd edition. Gilt lettering darkened, boards very slightly marked, VG: £4.00
  573. Steven: THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1968: 3rd edition. Small oval rubber stamp mark at front, Fine in (name on inner flap; Near Fine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  574. Steven, C.R: THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1979: reprint. Near Fine in d/w: £4.00
  575. Hodgkiss: THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1994: enlarged new series 5th edition. Colour and black and white photographs, diagrams/maps, 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £5.00
  576. Naismith & Hodge: THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND (EXCLUDING SKYE): SMC; 1952: 2nd edition. Old ‘route marked’ photograph (21x14cm) of Strone Ulladale loosely inserted; gilt lettering on covers darkened, VG+ in (a little marked especially margin of rear panel) d/w also a little grubby and: £15.00
  577. Naismith & Hodge: THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND (EXCLUDING SKYE): SMC; 1952: 2nd edition. Light surface rubbing near centre of inside front board, VG+: £8.00
  578. Fabian, Little & Williams: THE ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND INCLUDING SKYE: SMC, 1989: enlarged new series. Colour and black and white photographs, diagrams/maps, 24cm. Spine medium sunned, Near Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £8.00
  579. Steeple, Barlow, MacRobert & Bell: THE ISLAND OF SKYE: SMC, 1948: 2nd edition revised. Near Fine in (repaired with some deficiency – mainly lacking 1cm base of spine and 1-3cm from head and vicinity, and small piece from rear spine joint; also grubby and a little light water stained) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £10.00
  580. Slesser, M: THE ISLAND OF SKYE: SMC, 1975: 2nd edition New Series. Fine in d/w: £8.00
  581. Donaldson, J.C., edited and revised by: MUNRO’S TABLES and Other Tables of Lesser Heights: SMC; 1974: first metric edition. Small inscription (name), Fine in (spine slightly sunned near base) d/w: £8.00
  582. Donaldson, J.C., edited and revised by: MUNRO’S TABLES and Other Tables of Lesser Heights: SMC; 1984 revised edition: Fine in d/w: £8.00
  583. Ling & Corbett: THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1936: 2nd edition revised. Bookplate and signature of R.G. Folkard inside front board; light to medium sunning to spine with the gilt lettering darkened and minor regluing at tips, lightish browning to page-edges, a few pencil annotations and ticks; VG: £20.00
  584. Hodge, E.W: THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1953: 3rd edition. Original bookseller’s rubber stamp address and previous owner’s inscription at front; slight browning page-edges, gilt lettering on covers darkened, VG: £6.00
  585. Wilson, J.D.B: THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1949: 1st edition. Gilt lettering darkened, black marks on front board, very slight hint of page-edge and endpaper foxing, otherwise VG: £4.00
  586. Bennet: THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1972 1st edition New Series: Small inscription (name), Fine in (price-clipped) d/w: £5.00
  587. Bennet: THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC, 1991: enlarged new series. Colour and black and white photographs, diagrams/maps, 24cm. Yellow ‘SMC’ at base of spine medium sunned, Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £5.00
  588. Andrew & Thrippleton: THE SOUTHERN UPLANDS: SMC, 1976: reprint with Amendment. Small inscription (name), Fine in (a little sunning base of spine) d/w: £6.00
  589. Andrew: THE SOUTHERN UPLANDS: SMC, 1992: enlarged new series 2nd edition. Colour and black and white photographs, diagrams/maps, 24cm. Yellow ‘SMC’ at base of spine very slightly sunned, Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £5.00
  590. Parker, J.A: THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1932: reprint. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard; cloth worn (but not badly) mainly at edges with a little regluing at spine ends, some discolouring to spine and slightly to sides, spine lettering darkened and slightly illegible, slight red stain inside rear board; a Good copy only: £5.00
  591. Parker, J.A: THE WESTERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1947: 3rd edition. Inscription inside front board (but hidden by dust wrapper flap); foxing to page-edges and some to endpapers, VG in (some grubbiness, a little marginal foxing; price-clipped) d/w: £5.00

    Scottish Mountaineering Club Hillwalkers’ Guides.
  592. Bennet, D., edited by: THE MUNROS: SMC; 1992 reprint: Pages (vi) + 250, coloured photographs, sketch maps, illustrated covers, 24cm. Lacks ‘minute’ piece from corner of rear endpaper and paste-down, Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  593. Milne, R. & Brown, H., edited by: THE CORBETTS AND OTHER SCOTTISH HILLS: SMC; 2002 2nd edition: 280 pages, colour photographs, sketch maps, printed pictorial covers, 25.5cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £10.00
  594. Shackleton, Edward: ARCTIC JOURNEYS. The Story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition 1934-5: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937: 1st edition. 372 pages, 41 plates (1 double, 1 folding), 11 ‘tailpieces’ (illustrations), 5 maps (1 folding), 23cm. Some page-edge browning/foxing, hint of slight foxing at front and rear, some patchy (mainly light) sunning to spine, VG in (chipped mainly base of spine, a little slight browning, light spotting/foxing to sides) d/w: £45.00
  595. Shackleton, E: SOUTH. The Story of Shackleton’s Last Expedition 1914-1917: Collins Press, Cork, Ireland; 2002: Paperback, pages xvi + 277, 52 black and white plates, sketch maps in text, 23.5cm. Fine: £10.00
  596. Sharp, H. & climbing consultant Saunders, V: TREKKING AND CLIMBING IN THE WESTERN ALPS. 22 Adventure Treks in the Alps of France, Italy & Switzerland: New Holland; 2002 1st edition: Paperback, 176 pages, colour photographs, maps and profiles, 24cm. Fine. Globetrotter Adventure Guide. Includes 10 climbing peaks: £20.00
  597. Sherman, P: EXPEDITIONS TO NOWHERE: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto; 1981: 1st Canadian edition. Pages (x) + 226, photographs, maps, 23.5cm. Fine in (minor edge repairs) d/w. Account of Paddy Sherman's climbing trips in Africa, and North and South America: £10.00
  598. Shipton, E., introduced by Jim Perrin: ERIC SHIPTON. THE SIX MOUNTAIN-TRAVEL BOOKS: Diadem; 1985 1st edition: 800 pages, 48 plates and other illustrations, maps, 24cm. A few very minor marks to covers, VG in (crease down spine and corner of front inner flap) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Omnibus edition - Nanda Devi; Blank on the Map; Upon That Mountain; Mountains of Tartary; The Mount Everest Reconnaissance Expedition 1951 and Land of Tempest: £15.00
  599. Shipton, E.E: NANDA DEVI: Hodder & Stoughton; 1936 reprint: Pages xvi, 310, 27 plates, drawings in text by Bip Pares, 23cm. Spine very lightly creased and very slightly misaligned; (black) boards a little and slightly unobtrusively marked; some light to medium browning to page-edges and front endpaper; a VG bright copy. Shipton and Tilman entered the Rishi Gorge and reached the Nanda Devi Sanctuary: £45.00
  600. Shipton, E.E: NANDA DEVI: Hodder & Stoughton; 1936 reprint: Pages xvi, 310, 27 plates, drawings in text by Bip Pares, 23cm. Second (but first blank) front endpaper missing (stub remaining); some surface rubbing to cloth which is also discoloured from black to a mottled grey colour, blue lettering (mainly on spine) chipped and deficient, also a few slight white marks on rear board; Good but sound: £20.00
  601. Shipton, E. & Tilman, H.W: NANDA DEVI. Exploratron and Ascent: Bâton Wicks; 1999: Paperback, 288 pages, 16 plates and other illustrations, maps, 23cm. Fine. Compilation of two great mountaineering books; Nanda Devi and The Ascent of Nanda Devi: £10.00
  602. Shipton, E: THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. An Autobiography: Hodder & Stoughton; 1969: 1st edition. 286 pages, 16 plates, line illustrations by Biro, maps, 22cm. Front endpaper very slightly surface rubbed at upper corner, light browning to fore-edges and top outer edges of pages slightly mottled, VG in (spine tips slightly chipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Autobiography of one of the greatest of all mountain explorers! Eric Shipton participated in five Everest expeditions and numerous smaller ones, frequently with Tilman: £30.00
  603. Shirakawa, Y: HIMALAYAS: Abrams, New York; 1977 (concise edition): 128 pages, 71 full-page illustrations in colour, 8 full-page illustrations in black and white, 6 maps, 33cm. Near Fine in (spine a little sunned – but not affecting lettering; black sides very lightly scuffed) d/w. Photographs by leading Japanese photographer Yoshikazu Shirakawa; divided into two parts and includes a major sector of the mountains of Nepal, Punjab, Sikkim Himalayas and the Hindu Kush: £15.00
  604. Siggins, L: EVEREST CALLING. Ascent of the Dark Side; The Mallory-Irvine Ridge: Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1994: 1st edition. 191 pages, colour and black and white photographs, 25.5cm. Fine in d/w. First Irish ascent of Everest by Dawson Stelfox and first British by the North Ridge: £20.00
  605. Simmonite, D: ROCK CLIMBING IN ENGLAND AND WALES: New Holland Publishers, 2000: 1st edition. 160 pages, over 200 colour photographs, location maps, 30cm. Fine in (spine very lightly sunned with a minuscule chip at head) d/w. All major climbing areas of England and Wales covered: £15.00
  606. Simpson, J: DARK SHADOWS FALLING: Cape; 1997: 1st edition. 207 pages, 16 colour plates, frontispiece, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Award winning author Joe Simpson explores the moral issues of mountaineering in the 1990s, especially regarding Everest. and attempts Pumori - a difficult new route near Everest: £25.00
  607. Simpson, J: DARK SHADOWS FALLING: Cape; 1997 reprint: 207 pages, 16 colour plates, frontispiece, 24cm. Fine in (very slightly creased bottom tip of spine) d/w: £8.00
  608. Simpson, J: THE BECKONING SILENCE: Cape; 2002 reprint: Pages xii + 290, 24 plates (16 colour), colour diagram ‘Eiger North Face’ on front endpaper, 24cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. More profound experiences, culminating with the Eigerwand: £8.00
  609. Simpson, J: THIS GAME OF GHOSTS: Cape; 1993 reprint: 320 pages, 62 photographs, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Autobiographical and gripping sequel to the award winning ‘Touching the Void’: £8.00
  610. Simpson, J: TOUCHING THE VOID: Cape; 1989: reprint. 173 pages, 12 plates (8 colour), diagram, endpaper maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Joe Simpson and Simon Yates made the first ascent of the West Face of Siula Grande in the Peruvian Andes; but whilst descending disaster struck - Joe Simpson fell! What followed was an incredible story of survival! Winner of the 1988 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £8.00
  611. Sinigaglia, L: CLIMBING REMINISCENCES OF THE DOLOMITES: Fisher Unwin; 1896: 1st edition. Pages xxiv + 224, 39 plates, 1 folding map, pictorial blue cloth, top edge gilt, 25cm. Recased into the original boards with the original spine relaid onto new cloth, new endpapers; cloth a little age-marked (a few minor stains) with spine a little darkened; internally two previous owner’s inscriptions at front, some browning to page-edges and a little occasional light foxing and the occasional slight mark; overall a VG copy. An interesting insight into Dolomite climbing for the period - includes descriptions of first ascents on Croda Da Lago and Monte Cristallo: £120.00
  612. Sissons, D., edited by: THE BEST OF THE SHEFFIELD CLARION RAMBLERS’ HANDBOOKS. ‘Ward’s Piece’: Halsgrove, Tiverton; 2002: 1st edition. 208 pages, photographs in text, sketch maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Small in size but big in content; the celebrated Sheffield Clarion Ramblers’ Handbooks were written and edited yearly for over fifty years unto the 1960s, almost solely by G.H.B. Ward: £15.00
  613. Slesser, M: THE ANDES ARE PRICKLY: Gollancz; 1966: 1st edition. 254 pages, 29 plates, 4 maps, 22cm. Stain (showing dark blue on blue cloth) maximum 2cm deep at base of front board – much less on rear, and only slightly showing (light brown) at base of boards internally; slight sunning base of spine, otherwise VG+ in (repaired, tiny loss at 2 spine corners, slightly marked on rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Account of climbing and travelling in Peru - the 1964 Scottish Andean Expedition: £25.00
  614. Slesser, M: WITH FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES. An Anatomy of Those Who Take to the Hills: Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh; 2004: 1st edition. 256 pages, 8 colour plates, 4 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. From Scotland to around the world; an autobiographical account of climbing and adventuring spanning 64 years - interlaced with the personalities of the time: £14.00
  615. Slesser, M: WITH FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES. An Anatomy of Those Who Take to the Hills: Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh; 2006: Paperback, 268 pages, 8 black and white plates, 4 maps, 20cm. Fine: £7.00
  616. Smith, J.A: MOUNTAIN HOLIDAYS: Dent; 1946 reprint: Pages (xii) + 194, 32 plates, 2 maps, 22cm. Previous owner’s name neatly written top of front endpaper, Near Fine in (chipped with some deficiency – lacking mainly 2cm at head of spine and slightly at rear spine joint, also 1-2cm partly from upper-edge of front panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Janet Adam Smith's enthralling recollections of mountaineering days spent in the Alps before the last war: £15.00
  617. Smith, J.R: EVEREST. The Man and the Mountain: Whittles Publishing, Caithness; 1999: Paperback, pages xiv + 306, photographs and other illustrations in text, 24cm. Small area (3-4 millimetres deep) part upper spine edge (and extending 2cm onto front cover) damaged and reglued, slightly affecting edge first page, otherwise VG. The fascinating life of George Everest (from whom Mount Everest is named), and his dedicated work on the survey of India: £10.00
  618. Smith, R. edited by: THE WINDING TRAIL. A selection of articles and essays for walkers and backpackers: Diadem Books, 1981: 1st edition. 477 pages, 32 plates (some in colour), cartoons by Sheridan Anderson, 22cm. Single crease to a few pages at corner, VG in (minute chip top corner spine) d/w: £5.00
  619. Smith, W.P. Haskett: CLIMBING IN THE BRITISH ISLES. 1.-ENGLAND: Longmans, Green; 1894: 1st edition. Pages xii, 162 + 2 pages advertisements; 23 illustrations by Ellis Carr, 5 plans, 16cm. Spine medium sunned with slight rubbing at ends neatly reglued, ‘one or two’ tiny old stains rear board; VG. The first British climbing guide book: £85.00
  620. Smythe, F.S: A CAMERA IN THE HILLS: A. & C. Black; 1948: 4th edition. 147 pages, 65 photographs, 28cm. A little slight hint of foxing to endpapers, Near Fine in (a little light marginal surface chipping; price-clipped) d/w. Fine photo album mainly of the Alps: £8.00
  621. Smythe, F.S: AGAIN SWITZERLAND: Hodder and Stoughton; 1947: 1st edition. Pages viii + 248, 33 plates (1 colour), front endpaper map, 23cm. Lacks corner of half-title page, a little foxing at page-edges, cloth slightly faded on spine and a little faded at bottom edge, VG in (repaired, some old Sellotape marks along top and bottom external edges, 1.5cm wide, a little grubby) d/w. The author rediscovers the joys of Switzerland - its mountains and people, after an absence of seven years: £8.00
  622. Smythe, F.S: ALPINE WAYS: A & C Black; 1942: 1st edition. 106 pages, including 47 black and white plates, map, 28cm. Inscription, a little sunning at extremities of cloth, foxing to page-edges, and lightly at endpapers and vicinity, VG in (torn and deficient – lacking about 4cm from spine and 5-10% from top and lower edges of sides, also a little chipping, some light browning; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author's sixth album of mountain photographs: £10.00
  623. Smythe, F.S: ALPINE WAYS: A & C Black; 1947: reprint. 106 pages, including 47 black and white plates, map, 28cm. Some patchy discolouring rear upper corners of boards and slightly to spine; light browning to endpapers otherwise VG in (a little deficient and chipped mainly at spine ends, minor grubbiness rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £4.00
  624. Smythe, F.S: AN ALPINE JOURNEY: Gollancz; 1934: 1st edition. 351 pages, 48 plates, folding map, 24cm. Previous owner’s name neatly written corner of front endpaper, a few very minor marks to boards, some medium foxing mainly to page-edges, VG bright copy. Account of the author's Alpine traverse, from Brudenz (Austria) to Montreux in Switzerland: £30.00
  625. Smythe, F.S: BRITISH MOUNTAINEERS: Collins, 1946: 2nd impression. 48 pages, 8 colour plates from prints and paintings, black and white illustrations in text, 23cm. Slightly browned endpapers, otherwise Fine in d/w. Britain in Pictures Series: £3.00
  626. Smythe, F.S: CLIMBS AND SKI RUNS. Mountaineering and Ski-ing in the Alps, Great Britain and Corsica: Blackwood; 1929: 1st edition. Pages xx + 307, 61 plates (1 folding), 22cm. A very slight hint of darkening to spine with a little very slight rubbing of gilt at base; medium foxing to page-edges and a little occasionally elsewhere, one page creased at corner; VG. The author's first book, and probably his best. Includes an account of the first ascent of 'Red Sentinel' and 'Route Major' on Mont Blanc with T. Graham Brown, and the first ascent of 'Longland's Climb' on Clogwyn du'r Arddu: £45.00
  627. Smythe, F.S: CLIMBS AND SKI RUNS. Mountaineering and Ski-ing in the Alps, Great Britain and Corsica: Blackwood; 1931 (reprint): Pages xx + 307, 61 plates (1 folding), 22cm. Covers misshapen, spine medium sunned, some discolouring and a little marked to covers; some foxing mainly page-edges, otherwise VG: £15.00
  628. Smythe, F.S: CLIMBS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: Hodder and Stoughton; 1950: 1st edition. Pages xi + 260, 34 plates (2 colour), maps, diagrams, 23cm. A little slight fading to spine, light browning endpapers, VG+ in (slight marginal repair, lacks piece about 1 square centimetre from base of front panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Frank Smythe's final book; includes his expedition to the Lloyd George Mountains of north-east British Columbia: £15.00
  629. Smythe, F.S: KAMET CONQUERED: Gollancz; 1932: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 420, 48 plates, 3 maps (1 folding), 23cm. Previous owner’s smallish inscription front endpaper; some age-marking and ‘one or two’ slight unobtrusive stains to covers, minor regluing top 1cm rear spine joint; internally foxing to page-edges and slightly to ‘one or two’ pages at front, tiny black spot also to fore-edges, otherwise a VG sound copy. First ascent of Kamet (25,447 feet), and the highest summit reached at that time. The summit party comprised Smythe, Shipton, Holdsworth and Sirdar Lewa: £30.00
  630. Smythe, F.S: MY ALPINE ALBUM: A & C Black, 1940: 1st edition. 147 pages, 47 photographs, 28cm. Inscription, sunned extremities of boards, mainly at base, lacks tiny piece base of inside board, endpapers partly browned/foxed, VG in (much repaired, worn and slightly deficient) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author's personal experiences, mainly of Austria and Switzerland, and illustrated with his fine photographs: £8.00
  631. Smythe, F.S: OVER TYROLESE HILLS: Hodder & Stoughton; 1937 reprint: Pages xv, 292, 36 plates, map, pictorial front board, 23cm. Spine and edges of boards very slightly sunned; two labels ("Twelfth Night" and an inscribed one to previous owner) pasted onto front endpaper together with "Christmas 1942" written at top; a few slight spots of foxing to page-edges and a hint of foxing to part of endpapers, VG in (spine medium darkened with just a hint of very slight surface chipping at edges; small faint brown stain centre of the photographic illustrated front panel but not very obtrusive; complete apart from being price-clipped) rare d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Mountaineering in the Austrian Alps: £30.00
  632. Smythe, F.S: OVER WELSH HILLS: A. & C. Black; 1942 reprint: 102 pages, 51 photographs, map, 28cm. Slight hint of browning to endpapers, Near Fine in (minor edge repairs, some chipping at extremities with slight loss head of spine and tips of rear corners, also lacks piece 1x3cm from base of rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author's fine collection of photographs of the North Wales winter scene: £15.00
  633. Smythe, F.S: SNOW ON THE HILLS: A. & C. Black; 1948 reprint: 119 pages, including 47 plates, 33cm. Previous owner’s notes and page numbers (referring to book) on front endpaper, together with some comments towards rear of book (half a page, 3-lines and a few words) plus some ticks and dashes; these comments probably add interest to the volume; otherwise Fine and clean in (a little marginally repaired, slightly chipped, minute loss at head of spine; otherwise complete and bright) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Large photograph album of the British Hills, the Alps, the Canadian Rockies and the Himalayas: £18.00
  634. Smythe, F.S: THE ADVENTURES OF A MOUNTAINEER: Dent; 1940: 1st edition. Pages viii + 228, 16 plates, 22cm. Previous owner’s inscription top of front endpaper; light to medium sunning to spine with a slight mark towards base and a little very minor regluing at tips; internally medium foxing to fore-edges and tiny spot inside front board; VG. Some of the author's climbing highlights in North Wales, the Alps (including the Dolomites) and the Himalayas: £20.00
  635. Smythe, F.S: THE ADVENTURES OF A MOUNTAINEER: Dent; 1945: reprint. Pages viii + 228, 16 plates, 22cm. Previous owner’s smallish inscription, some white blotches to spine and vicinity, otherwise Near Fine in (restored) d/w: £8.00
  636. Smythe, F.S: THE KANGCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE: Gollancz, 1930: 1st edition. 464 pages, 48 plates, 24cm. ‘Cheaper style’ dark green cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine; spine sunned from green to dark blue with tiny nick (0.5cm deep) reglued at head, boards by spine slightly wrinkled; some browning to page-edges and endpapers, VG. The unsuccessful 1930 international expedition led by Professor Dyhrenfurth: £30.00
  637. Smythe, F.S: THE MOUNTAIN TOP. An illustrated anthology from the prose and pictures of Frank S. Smythe: St. Hugh's Press; 1947: 1st edition. 45 pages, including 12 illustrations, 16cm (small book). Small inscription, Near Fine in (spine darkened, small repair) d/w: £3.00
  638. Smythe, F.S: THE MOUNTAIN VISION: Hodder and Stoughton; 1941: 1st edition. Previous owner’s inscription top of front endpaper; a little very slight browning endpapers, VG+ bright copy. The author conveys his romantic thoughts on mountains through his reminiscences of the British hills, the Alps and Himalayas: £15.00
  639. Smythe, F.S: THE MOUNTAIN VISION: Hodder and Stoughton; 1950: 4th impression. Pages viii + 240, 16 plates, 23cm. Spine slightly foxed with some discolouring or slight rubbing at ends, internally some light scattered foxing, VG in (lacking 1cm head of spine, a little grubby) d/w: £5.00
  640. Spencer, S., editor: MOUNTAINEERING: Seeley Service; 1934: 1st edition. 383 pages, 56 plates (102 photographs), a few text illustrations, 9 maps, 22cm. Some foxing mainly at front and rear and fore-edges, VG in (spine worn mainly at extremities with slight loss at ends, spine also browned with red lettering very faint and illegible) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Part of the Lonsdale Library Series on sports and pastimes. World-wide coverage with many contributors; including T. Graham Brown, T.G. Longstaff, W. Rickmer Rickmers, Claude Wilson and G. Winthrop Young: £10.00
  641. Spencer, S., editor: MOUNTAINEERING: Seeley Service; 1950 edition: 383 pages, 56 plates (102 photographs), a few text illustrations, 9 maps, 22cm. VG+: £4.00
  642. Spender, H: IN PRAISE OF SWITZERLAND. Being the Alps in Prose and Verse: Constable; 1912: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 291, 23cm. Bookplate and small inscription (name), some foxing to page-edges and some elsewhere mainly at front and rear; spine pleasantly darkened, front spine joint neatly reglued, otherwise VG. A well-produced anthology. With chapters on admiration, description, adventure, pioneers and heroes, tragedy, comedy, history and fiction: £15.00
  643. Spender, H: THE END OF A GREAT MOUNTAIN CLIMBER: 1902: 12-page article (pages 118-129) in ‘McClure’s Magazine for June 1902’; 9 black and white photographs (8 by C.P. Abraham), 25cm. The article is VG; the magazine – inscribed on top margin of front cover, some browning to covers with some light fraying at edges, spine poor , browned and slightly deficient, but reglued. The death of Owen Glynne Jones on the Dent Blanche in August 1899: £10.00
  644. Spring, Bob & Ira, mountain photography; text by Harvey Manning: HIGH WORLDS OF THE MOUNTAIN CLIMBER: Superior Publishing, Seattle; 1959: 1st edition. 143 pages, many photographs (some colour), 17.5cm. Lacks corner of title-page, VG+ in (repaired including some old sellotape repairs showing externally at edges; a little deficient – mostly lacking 1.5 head of spine and vicinity and a few lesser piece along top edge of sides) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Northwest mountains of North America: £5.00
  645. Spring, I. & Edwards, H: 100 HIKES IN THE ALPS: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1986 5th printing: Paperback, 224 pages, numerous black and white photographs and sketch maps, 21.5cm. A trifle sunning to spine, Fine: £4.00
  646. Stainforth, G: LAKELAND. Landscape of Imagination: Constable; 1992 1st edition: 192 pages, many superb colour photographs, 30cm. Covers are very creased, but sound - apart from 2cm split near top of rear spine joint and a little torn across spine/part front board, in 2 places; internally clean and undamaged apart from very slight yellowing of page-edges and creasing to endpapers in (complete but with 5cm repair across spine/part front panel near base and a lesser one near head of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Another of Gordon Stainforth’s stunning photographic books. Hence because of damage: £10.00
  647. Stainforth, G: THE CUILLIN. Great Mountain Ridge of Skye: Constable; 1994 1st edition: 176 pages, many superb colour photographs, map diagram, 30cm. Near Fine in (small repair corner rear of panel – only just touching spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Gordon Stainforth’s stunning photographic book on the Cuillin of Skye: £35.00
  648. Stephen, L: THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE: Longmans, Green; 1871: 1st edition. Pages xii + 321 + 32 pages advertisements, engraved title-page and 3 engraved plates, 19.5cm. Bookplate, spine sunned with some discolouring and marks, also some wear but reglued and repaired, boards partly sunned with some old dark staining; internally front endpapers a little chipped and discoloured, old water stain mainly affecting part outer-edge of plates to a width of 2-3cm, some foxing mainly fore-edges; a G only copy in the original cloth. The first edition of Leslie Stephen’s fine Alpine classic: £75.00
  649. Stephen, L: THE PLAYGROUND OF EUROPE: Longmans, Green; 1910 new impression (Silver Library edition): Pages xiv + 339, engraved title-page and 3 engraved plates, 19cm. Previous owner’s inscription front endpaper, spine lightly sunned with the gilt lettering darkened and very minor regluing at one corner, boards a little patchy discoloured; medium browning to page-edges; generally VG: £25.00
  650. Stephens, Rebecca: ON TOP OF THE WORLD. The first British woman to climb Everest: Macmillan, 1994: 1st edition. Pages (x) + 196, 16 colour plates, map, endpaper diagrams, 24cm. Light browning to page-edges, Near Fine in d/w: £4.00
  651. Stobart, T: ADVENTURER'S EYE. The Autobiography of Everest Film-Man: Odhams Press; 1958: 1st edition. 256 pages, 41 plates, 23cm. Spine slightly sunned mainly at tips, endpapers part lightly browned, VG+ in (a little lightly chipped at extremities, yellow lettering of ‘Tom Stobart’ on spine sunned – but perfectly readable; price-clipped) d/w. Tom Stobart was a member and film-maker on the 1953 Everest Expedition: £15.00
  652. Storer, R: 100 BEST ROUTES ON SCOTTISH MOUNTAINS: David & Charles; 1987 1st edition: 224 pages, colour and black and white photographs, diagrams, 27cm. A little very minor surface rubbing at extremities, but Near Fine in d/w: £8.00
  653. Storer, R: 50 BEST ROUTES ON SCOTTISH MOUNTAINS: David & Charles; 1994: 112 pages, coloured photographs, route maps, pictorial covers, 17x25cm. Near Fine: £8.00
  654. Storer, R: EXPLORING SCOTTISH HILL TRACKS: David & Charles; 1991 1st edition: 208 pages, colour and black and white photographs, maps and diagrams, 27cm. Fine in d/w. 20 routes for cross-country walkers and mountain bikers: £8.00
  655. Stuck, H: THE ASCENT OF DENALI (MOUNT McKINLEY). A Narrative of the First Complete Ascent of the Highest Peak in North America: Bickers, London; 1914: 1st UK edition (same year as 1st American edition). Pages xx + 188, 34 plates, folding map, top-edge gilt, 21cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library, in the original maroon cloth, the only library markings being their label with small annotations top quarter of inside front board, and neat gold shelf number base of spine; a little minor regluing head of spine and rear corners, spine and small part of boards lightly sunned, lightish browning to page-edges; a VG+ presentable copy of the rare UK 1st edition: £140.00
  656. Stutfield, H.E.M. & Collie, J.N: CLIMBS AND EXPLORATION IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: Longmans, Green; 1903: 1st edition. Pages xii + 343, 52 plates, 2 maps (1 large colour folding), 23cm. A little very minor edge rubbing to cloth, slight darkening to spine with a little very minor regluing at tips, faint mark rear board; browning to frontispiece "tissue-guard" and title-page opposite, slight foxing to front endpapers, VG. Stutfield and Collie’s classic exploration book on the Canadian Rockies: £220.00
  657. Styles, S: FIRST ON THE SUMMITS: Gollancz; 1970 1st edition: 157 pages, 12 plates, diagrams by R.B. Evans, 22.5cm. Tiny bump upper spine corner, tiny faint brown stain corner of rear endpaper, VG in (worn but complete apart from being price-clipped – but bright; small brown stain vicinity of rear corner of rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. First ascents (and previous climbing history) of twelve famous mountains - Matterhorn, Mount Cook, the Grépon, Nanga Parbat, Mount McKinley, Nanda Devi, Everest, Mont Blanc, K2, Mount Kenya, Kangchenjunga and the Muztagh Tower: £15.00
  658. Styles, S: MALLORY OF EVEREST: Macmillan, New York; 1967: 1st American edition. Pages (vi) + 174, 12 plates, sketch maps, 21.5cm. VG+ in (slight marginal repair, spine slightly rubbed at head and a little discoloured) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Mallory and his three assaults on Everest: £10.00
  659. Styles, S: ON TOP OF THE WORLD. An Illustrated History of Mountaineering and Mountains: Hamilton; 1967: 1st edition. Pages xx + 278, 32 colour plates, numerous photographs, 12 diagrams, 26cm. Slight sunning base of spine, slight browning fore-edges and part endpapers, Near Fine in (a little minor creasing top-edge of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A hundred years of world-wide mountaineering history: £15.00
  660. Styles, S: ROCK AND ROPE: Faber and Faber; 1967: 1st edition. 174 pages, 8 plates, 20.5cm. VG+ in (VG+) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. In this his sequence to 'Blue Remembered Hills' the author reminiscences and conveys his enjoyment of easier grade rock climbing: £25.00
  661. Styles, S: THE MOATED MOUNTAIN: Hurst & Blackett; 1955: 1st edition. 255 pages, 21 plates (1 colour), diagrams, drawings, endpaper maps, 22cm. Cloth on rear board partly damp discoloured (upper rear corner and mottled towards rear-edge – about one tenth in area overall, some browning/light foxing to fore-edges, otherwise VG and quite bright in (a little rubbed at extremities with minute loss at spine corners, some grubbiness to spine, rear panel a little lightly browned at upper corner) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Attempt during 1954 on Baudha in the Nepal Himalayas: £10.00
  662. Summers, J: FEARLESS ON EVEREST. The Quest for Sandy Irvine: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 2000 1st edition: Pages xii + 290, 24 black and white plates, frontispiece, illustration, maps, 24cm. Signed by Julie Summers; Fine in d/w. Fascinating life story of Mallory’s final climbing partner on Everest. Well documented by his great niece Julie Summers, and incorporating long forgotten letters, photographs and drawings recently unearthed at the family home: £25.00
  663. Summers, J: FEARLESS ON EVEREST. The Quest for Sandy Irvine: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 2000 1st edition: Pages xii + 290, 24 black and white plates, frontispiece, illustration, maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £15.00

    Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research, THE MOUNTAIN WORLD. Allen & Unwin. Plates, illustrations, maps, 24.5cm. A wealth of information written by many of the leading mountaineers of the period.
  664. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1953: Allen & Unwin: Small inscription, spine and gilt sunned and lightly marked, some foxing mainly marginal, otherwise VG. Swiss on Everest 1952; mountaineering in Nepal, Bolivia, Peru, Greenland, etc: £5.00
  665. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1954: Allen & Unwin: Previous owner’s name and date front endpaper, Near Fine in (slight edge repairs, slight marginal wear, some grubbiness to white spine and rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. British on Everest; Americans on K2; French on Nun; Swiss on Dhaulagiri; Nanga Parbat; Arctic; Africa: £10.00
  666. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1955: Allen & Unwin: VG+ in (4cm repair, very slightly rubbed, lightly marked and slightly grubby on spine) d/w. Expeditions to the Himalayas, Karakoram, Andes, Hoggar and New Zealand Alps; including Desio on K2 and Tichy on Cho Oyu: £10.00
  667. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1956/57: Allen & Unwin: Fine in d/w. Survey of Mt. McKinley; Himalaya 1955 including ascents of Kangchenjunga and Makalu; African volcanoes; etc: £5.00
  668. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1958/59: Allen & Unwin: Very light browning page-edges, otherwise Fine in (Near Fine) d/w. Mt. Logan; Mt. Rainier; Mexican Volcanoes; Cordillera Blanca; Gasherbrum 11; Broad Peak-Chogolisa (Diemberger); Machapuchare(Noyce) and Manaslu. Recent Mt. Blanc and Eiger Tragedies: £10.00
  669. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1960/61: Allen & Unwin: Coffee (or similar) stain affecting less than a ¼ of outer edges of pages, also part endpapers and vicinity, otherwise VG in (repaired, slightly deficient, some chipping and again some staining – but not too noticeable externally) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Includes Rakaposhi (Patey); Gasherbrum 1V (Maraini); Trivor (Noyce); Dhaulagiri (Eiselin) and Ruwenzori (Reist). McKinley map by Bradford Washburn in end-pocket: £10.00
  670. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1962/63: Allen & Unwin: Scattered light foxing to page-edges, otherwise Fine in (very slightly chipped head of spine) d/w. Himalayas including Masherbrum (Clinch); Nanga Parbat Diamir Flank and chronology of expeditions 1960-62 - McKinley; Greenland; first Winter Ascent Matterhorn North Face; Wilfrid Noyce's obituary, etc: £10.00
  671. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1962/63: Allen & Unwin: Spine pleasantly sunned, some foxing mainly page-edges, VG: £5.00
  672. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1964/65: Allen & Unwin: Fine in (a little very minor chipping) d/w. Includes Hindu Kush; Everest West Ridge (Unsoeld); Nanda Devi (Kumar); Mt. Huntington (Terray); updated version of the first ascent of the Matterhorn; Baffin Island; Antarctic cartography and Himalaya and Andean Chronicles: £10.00
  673. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1966/67: Allen & Unwin: Fine in d/w. Eiger Direct (Haston); Everest (Kohli); Bhutan; Mount Kenya; Staunings Alps (Herrligkoffer); Greenland; Aconcagua; etc. Chronicles Himalaya, Karakorum, Pamir and Tien-Shan: £15.00
  674. : THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1968/69: Allen & Unwin: Fine in (slightly chipped) d/w. Badile first winter N.E. Face (Dittert); Afghan Hindu Kush; Tirich Mir (Smida); Pic Lenin (Vanis); Yerupaja (Adcock); New Zealand (Pascoe); etc. Chronicles Himalaya and Karakorum: £10.00
  675. Tabin, G: BLIND CORNERS. Adventures on Seven Continents: ICS Books, Merrillville, U.S.A; 1993: Pages xii + 196 pages, 16 colour plates, 23.5cm. Fine in d/w. A compelling array of modern adventure stories from around the world; from bungee jumping … to climbing Everest: £5.00
  676. Talbot, R. & Whiteman, R: LAKELAND LANDSCAPES: Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1997 1st edition: 160 pages, many colour photographs, 30cm. Fine in d/w. The Lake District - enriched with a superb array of colour photographs: £10.00
  677. (Tallantire, P): 'FELIX AUSTRIA'. I – VENEDIGER REGION: For the Austrian Alpine Club; 1964 1st edition: Paperback, black and white photographs and drawings, 18cm. VG+. Hut-to-hut touring guide: £4.00
  678. Temple, P: NAWOK! The New Zealand Expedition to New Guinea's Highest Mountains: Dent; 1962: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 189, 13 plates (1 colour), 4 maps, 22.5cm. Some foxing mainly page-edges, boards a little marked, VG. The party attempt Carstensz via a difficult jungle approach from the north: £15.00
  679. Terray, L: CONQUISTADORS OF THE USELESS. From the Andes to Annapurna: Gollancz; 1963: 1st edition. 351 pages, 84 plates, maps, 22.5cm. Small light brown stain to one page at outer margin, slightly showing on reverse, very slight browning to page-edges, some light surface rubbing top of front endpaper, but Near Fine in (slight creasing top-edge of front panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Classic autobiography of leading French climber and guide Lionel Terray: £85.00
  680. Thayer, H: POLAR DREAM: Little, Brown; 1993: 1st UK edition. 254 pages, 8 colour plates, map, 22.5cm. Light to medium browning page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. Helen Thayer at the age of fifty became the first woman to solo ski to the North Pole - her only companion being her faithful husky dog: £8.00
  681. : THE LAKE DISTRICT FROM THE AIR: Barrie & Jenkins; 1991 1st edition: 160 pages, fascinating colour photographs by Aerofilms, map, 30cm. Fine in d/w: £8.00
  682. The Mountain Rescue Committee, issued by: MOUNTAIN RESCUE & CAVE RESCUE: 1967: Thin card covers, 64 pages, diagrams, maps, 18.5cm. Covers a little browned and slightly marked, VG. Handbook: £4.00
  683. Thompson, G: CLASSIC MOUNTAIN SCRAMBLES IN ENGLAND AND WALES: Mainstream, Edinburgh; 1994 1st edition: 194 pages, 16 colour plates, illustrations, maps, printed illustrated covers. 24cm. Fine (no dust wrapper was issued): £8.00
  684. Thomson, I.D.S: MAY THE FIRE BE ALWAYS LIT. A Biography of Jock Nimlin: Ernest Press; 1995: Paperback, 210 pages, 12 plates, 21cm. "Geoff Birtles" name written at top of first page; Near Fine. Jock Nimlin was responsible for pioneering many Scottish first ascents in the 1920s and 30s, and was a legend amongst the working-class Glasgow climbers at that time: £15.00
  685. Thorington, J.M: THE GLITTERING MOUNTAINS OF CANADA. A Record of Exploration and Pioneer Ascents in the Canadian Rockies 1914-1924: John W. Lea, Philadelphia; 1925: 1st edition. Pages xxii + 310, 57 plates, 7 panoramas (on 4 folding plates), 6 maps including 1 large folding map at rear, 23cm. Signed by the author and No. 470 of a limited edition of 1500 numbered copies. Lightish foxing top outer-edge of pages and just the occasional very slight touch elsewhere, some light patchy browning to endpaper; a Fine bright copy. Account of Dr Thorington’s extensive exploration and pioneer ascents in the Canadian Rockies; together with much history and other information on the region: £250.00
  686. Tibballs, G: EVEREST. The Struggle to Reach the Top of the World: Carlton; 1998: 1st edition. 96 pages, colour and black and white photographs, maps, illustrated covers, 29cm. Fine in d/w. Overview on the history of the Mountain: £5.00
  687. Tichy, H: CHO OYU. By Favour of the Gods: Methuen; 1957: 1st edition. 196 pages, 36 plates (4 colour), 2 sketch maps, 22cm. Near Fine bright copy in (spine medium browned, slightly chipped at head, and also lacking tiny piece – about 6 millimetres square from upper spine corner) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The first ascent in 1954 of Cho Oyu (the third highest summit climbed at that time), by a very small Austrian expedition: £150.00
  688. Tichy, H: HIMALAYA: Hale, 1971: 1st edition. 175 pages, 80 pages of plates (including colour), 8 tipped-in colour plates, other illustrations, endpaper maps, 28cm. Boards just a little lightly discoloured and slightly marked, tiny faint stain top outer-edge of pages, VG in (large old repair and a few smaller ones, chipped at extremities mainly spine ends and very slightly deficient) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Herbert Tichy’s well-research and illustrated travel and historical book on the Himalaya: £20.00
  689. Tilman, H.W., introduced by Jim Perrin: H.W. TILMAN. THE SEVEN MOUNTAIN-TRAVEL BOOKS: Diadem; 1988 3rd impression: Fine in (spine pleasantly and evenly medium sunned – but lettering unaffected) d/w. 896 pages, 32 plates and other illustrations, maps, 24cm. Omnibus edition containing ‘ Snow on the Equator’; ‘ The Ascent of Nanda Devi’; ‘ When Men and Mountains Meet’; ‘Mount Everest 1938’; ‘ Two Mountains and a River’; ‘ China to Chitral’ and ‘ Nepal Himalaya’: £20.00
  690. Tilman, H.W., introduction by Colin Putt: THE EIGHT SAILING/MOUNTAIN-EXPLORATION BOOKS: Diadem; 1987: 956 pages, 16 colour plates, illustrations, maps, 23.5cm. Near Fine in (slight crease head of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Omnibus edition containing ‘Mischief in Patagonia’; ‘Mischief Among the Penguins’; ‘Mischief in Greenland’; ‘Mostly Mischief’; ‘Mischief Goes South’; ‘In Mischief’s Wake’; ‘Ice With Everything’ and ‘Triumph and Tribulation’: £20.00
  691. Tilman, H.W: MOUNT EVEREST 1938: Cambridge University Press; 1948: 1st edition . Pages x + 160, 34 plates, 4 maps, 22.5cm. Spine medium and evenly sunned and boards marginally so; a little scattered foxing to endpapers and slightly to page-edges, VG. This small expedition included Shipton, Smythe and Odell: £25.00
  692. Tilman, H.W: TRIUMPH AND TRIBULATION: Ziff-Davis, New York, 1977: 1st U.S. edition. 153 pages, photographs, maps, 22cm. Fine in d/w. Account of Tilman's three voyages between 1974 and 1976, Spitzbergen and West and East Greenland: £20.00
  693. Tollefsen, I.E: QUEEN MAUD LAND. Antarctica: Mortensen, Norway; 1994 1st English edition: 160 pages, paintings and illustrations by Vebjørn Sand, colour photographs, 31.5cm. Near Fine in (some rubbing at extremities) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Climbing and skiing expedition: £20.00
  694. Townsend, C: THE MUNROS AND TOPS. A Record-setting walk in the Scottish Highlands: Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh; 1997 1st edition: 208 pages, 16 colour plates, key map, 24cm. Fine in d/w. The first continuous journey of all the Scottish 277 Munros and 240 Tops: £8.00
  695. Treacher, K: SIEGFRIED HERFORD. An Edwardian Rock-Climber: Ernest Press; 2000: 1st edition. 168 pages, black and white photographs, 2 drawings, 22cm. Fine in d/w. The brilliant rock-climber Siegfried Herford’s most famous first ascent was the Central Buttress on Scafell. He was tragically killed in the First World War aged only twenty-four: £16.00
  696. Truckell, H: DUMFRIES and GALLOWAY - ONE HUNDRED FAVOURITE WALKS AND CLIMBS: Dinwiddie, Dumfries; (c1959) 3rd edition: Thin card covers, pages (vi) + 74, a few drawings, 30 sketch maps, 18.5cm. Tiny tear edge of one page, VG+. "For Hikers, Cyclists, Motorists and Pony Trekkers": £3.00
  697. Truffer, B.P: THE HISTORY OF THE MATTERHORN. First Ascents, Projects and Adventures: Aroleit-Verlag, Zermatt; 1998 4th revised, up-to-date edition: Paperback, 80 pages, photographs, 21.5cm. Fine: £10.00
  698. Tullis, Julie: CLOUDS FROM BOTH SIDES: Grafton; 1986: 1st edition. Pages ( xiv) + 306, 24 plates (16 colour), maps, diagram, 24cm. VG+ in (priced-clipped) d/w. Autobiography of mountaineer and film-maker Julie Tullis, who died during the 1986 tragic summer on K2 whilst with Kurt Diemberger: £15.00
  699. Turner, S: MY CLIMBING ADVENTURES IN FOUR CONTINENTS: Fisher Unwin; 1913 2nd impression: 283 pages, 52 plates, decorated cloth, 21cm. Lacks front and rear endpapers; spine lettering very dull , spine also a little very slightly stained – but not very intrusive, and reglued at tips; browning and foxing to page-edges and a little occasional foxing elsewhere; otherwise VG. Pretentiously written; but nevertheless Samuel Turner performed many notable climbing feats around the world - Britain, the Alps, the Andes, New Zealand, etc: £25.00
  700. Tutton, A.E.H: THE NATURAL HISTORY OF ICE AND SNOW. Illustrated from the Alps: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner; 1931 cheaper edition: Pages xvi + 319, 48 plates, figures in text, folding map, 22cm. Spine sunned (but black lettering clear) and slightly wrinkled near head, some marginal sunning to boards especially front board, a little very slight age-marking to cloth, VG. A comprehensive and well-illustrated scientific study. Incorporates narrative accounts from the author’s extensive Alpine fieldwork and mountaineering (including history), and an ascent of Mont Blanc: £10.00
  701. Tyndale, H.E.G: MOUNTAIN PATHS. The New Alpine Library: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948: 1st edition. Pages x + 208, 15 plates, 22cm. A little slight foxing endpapers, slight sunning tips of spine, VG in (slightly chipped mainly head of spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. The author edited the Alpine journal for several years and knew many of the pre-war mountaineering personalities. His reminiscences convey the enchantment of the Alps and include celebrities such as Dr. Julius Kugy: £5.00
  702. Tyndall, J: THE GLACIERS OF THE ALPS & MOUNTAINEERING IN 1861: Dent; 1928 edition (advertisements dated 1939): Pages xiv + 274 + 16 pages advertisements, a few small illustrations in text, 17.5cm. Previous owner’s bookplate and name on front endpapers, spine and part boards lightly sunned, VG+. Two books in one - published in the ‘Everyman’s Library Series’: £6.00
  703. Uchida, H: TREKKING MOUNT EVEREST: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1991: 1st American edition. Thin card covers, 128 pages, many colour photographs, maps, illustrated covers with flaps, 25cm. Several signatures inside front cover (partly covered by flap); upper spine end a little bumped and very slightly nicked , VG. A superbly photographed journey along the Everest Highway - together with trekking information: £10.00
  704. Ullman, J.R: AMERICANS ON EVEREST. The official account of the ascent led by Norman G. Dyhrenfurth: Michael Joseph, 1965: 1st UK edition. Pages xxi + 429, 56 plates (8 colour), drawing, 2 sketch maps, endpaper diagrams, 24cm. Slight touch of spotting/foxing fore-edges, VG in (a little minor rubbing spine ends; author’s name ‘small’ on spine sunned from red to orange) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Three teams reached the summit - two via the South Col route and another via the unclimbed West Ridge: £10.00
  705. Ullman, J.R: KINGDOM OF ADVENTURE EVEREST. A Chronicle of Man's Assault on the Earth's Highest Mountain: Collins; 1948: 1st edition. 320 pages, 25 plates, 4 maps, 22.5cm. Some fading to cloth, VG in (a little deficient mainly lacking triangular piece 2cm deep top of front, a few slight marks) d/w. Narrated by seventeen participants from the various Everest expeditions: £6.00
  706. Ullman, J.R: STRAIGHT UP. The Life and Death of John Harlin: Doubleday, New York; 1968: 1st (U.S.) edition. 288 pages, 32 plates, 24cm. Fine in (slight edge repair; price-clipped) d/w. Biography of the outstanding American climber; killed in 1966 whilst pioneering the 'Eiger Direct': £25.00
  707. Ullman, J.R: THE AGE OF MOUNTAINEERING: Collins; 1956: 1st edition thus. 384 pages, 24 plates, maps and sketches, 21.5cm. Slight browning pages-edges, otherwise Fine in (slightly browned rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Updated version of 'High Conquest' (1941), with a chapter on British Mountains by W.H. Murray. A popular world-wide mountaineering history: £8.00
  708. Underhill, Miriam: GIVE ME THE HILLS: Methuen; 1956: 1st edition. 252 pages, 36 plates (4 colour), 22.5cm. Front endpaper partly browned, very slight foxing to top-edge of pages, VG+ in (a little very minor edge chipping) bright d/w. Miriam Underhill (nee O'Brien) was a pioneer of 'man-less' climbing in the Alps before the war; she also climbed in the Dolomites, the Rockies and the White Mountains of New Hampshire: £20.00
  709. Unsworth, W., compiled and introduced by: PEAKS, PASSES AND GLACIERS. Selections from the Alpine Journal: Allen Lane; 1981: 1st edition. 284 pages, 16 plates, 24cm. Some sunning/browning extremities of covers, VG in (rear inner flap creased; price-clipped) d/w. Thirty-three extracts categorised into Early Days, Middle Years and Maturity - from Whymper to Allan Fyffe on Ben Nevis: £8.00
  710. Unsworth, W: EVEREST: Lane; 1981: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 578, 64 plates (16 colour), 4 figures and 5 maps in text, 24cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper; very light browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in d/w. Important history of Mount Everest - up to 1978: £10.00
  711. Unsworth, W: EVEREST: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1989: revised edition. Pages xvi + 704, 64 plates (16 colour), 24cm: £6.00
  712. Unsworth, W: EVEREST. The Mountaineering History: Bâton Wicks; 2000 3rd edition: Pages xviii + 789, 64 plates (16 colour), 4 figures and 5 maps in text, 24cm. The third (extended and updated) edition of Walt Unsworth’s very readable and much researched history of the mountain: £25.00
  713. Unsworth. W: HOLD THE HEIGHTS. The Foundations of Mountaineering: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993: 1st edition. 432 pages, 24 plates, 22 sketch maps, 24cm. Page-edges browned, otherwise Fine in d/w. Walt Unsworth’s well-researched study on the development of world mountaineering as we know it today: £5.00
  714. Unsworth, W: SAVAGE SNOWS. The Story of Mont Blanc: Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 1st edition. 192 pages, 16 plates, 2 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Climbing history of the Mont Blanc area: £20.00
  715. Unsworth, W: THE ENGLISH OUTCROPS: Gollancz; 1964: 1st edition. 192 pages, 16 plates, diagrams and maps, 22.5cm. Some browning/foxing to page-edges, VG in (repaired with small loss spine end/vicinity, chipped, grubby on rear panel; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A good general narrative guide: £8.00
  716. Unsworth, W., compiled by: THIS CLIMBING GAME. An Anthology of Mountain Humour: Viking; 1984: 1st edition. 220 pages, sketches in text by Ivan Cumberpatch, 22.5cm. Covers slightly marginally discoloured, some leaning of spine, VG in d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Includes 'The Ballad of Idwal Slabs' and nearly fifty other extracts: £15.00
  717. Van Der Sleen, Dr. W.G.N: FOUR MONTHS' CAMPING IN THE HIMALAYAS: Philip Allan; 1929: 1st edition. Pages xiv + 213, 39 plates, illustrations in text, 25cm. Some wrinkling to cloth bottom half of spine towards front joint, faint mark at base; tiny mark front board; light gum marks inside front board, about 20% reverse of title page surface torn and strengthened on edge with clear archival tape, a little faint foxing to page-edges and at front and rear; otherwise VG+ bright copy. General exploration around Kailas in Tibet; including geological and natural history study: £40.00
  718. Vause, M: ON MOUNTAINS & MOUNTAINEERS: Mountain N’Air Books, La Crescenta, USA; 1993: 1st edition. Paperback, 128 pages, a few black and white photographs, 21.5cm. Fine. The author analyses the writings of 10 well-known mountaineers - Leslie Stephen, Gervasutti, G.W. Young, Hunt, Herzog, Sayre, Doug Scott, Blum, David Roberts and Mummery: £5.00
  719. Venables, S: EVEREST – SUMMIT OF ACHIEVEMENT: Ted Smart; 2003: 252 pages, over 400 photographs, (mostly black and white, some colour), maps and other illustrations, 30x32cm. Fine in d/w. This magnificent Royal Geographical Society book (celebrating the 50th anniversary of the first ascent), contains a rich array of historic photographs and data on the history of Everest to the present day: £10.00
  720. Venables, S: HIGHER THAN THE EAGLE SOARS. A Path to Everest: Hutchinson; 2007 reprint: Pages (xiv) + 370, 16 colour plates, black and white photographs and maps in text, 24cm. Signed by the author; Fine in d/w. Full autobiography of Stephen Venables - the first Britain to climb Everest without oxygen, and concludes with this remarkable event - a dramatic and gripping account of the Kangshung Face of Everest: £15.00
  721. Venables, S: PAINTED MOUNTAINS. Two expeditions to Kashmir: Hodder & Stoughton; 1986: 1st edition. 239 pages, 16 plates (8 colour), maps and drawings, 24cm. Large inscription on front endpaper (also noticeable on reverse side); otherwise Fine in (a little creased along top-edge of rear panel) d/w. Winner of the 1986 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature. Two parts - the first ascent of Kishtwar-Shivling with Dick Renshaw in 1983; and attempt on Rimo 1 (but success on Rimo 111) with the Siachen Indo-British 1985 Expedition: £25.00
  722. Venables, S: PAINTED MOUNTAINS. Two expeditions to Kashmir: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1987: 1st American edition. 239 pages, 16 plates (8 colour), maps and drawings, 24cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00
  723. Verghese, B.G: HIMALAYAN ENDEAVOUR: Times of India Publication, Bombay; 1962: 1st edition. Paper wrappers over card boards, pages xi + 155, 14 plates (2 colour), 5 maps (1 folding), 21.5cm. One line inscription, some marginal wear to covers with one or two slight marks on rear, front inner joint reglued, some browning to page-edges; Good. Indian mountaineering: £8.00
  724. Vermeulen, J.P., edited by: MOUNTAIN JOURNEYS. Stories of Climbers and Their Climbs: Overlook Press, New York, 1989: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 252, 5 illustrations, 21cm. Fine in d/w. A fine selection of twenty-one essays. Authors include Galen Rowell, Gaston Rébuffat, Tom Patey, Robert Bates, Julie Tullis and Maurice Herzog: £5.00
  725. Visser-Hooft, Jenny, with contributions by Ph. C. Visser: AMONG THE KARA-KORUM GLACIERS IN 1925: Arnold; 1926: 1st edition. Pages xii + 303, 25 plates, 2 maps (1 folding), 22cm. Sometime new cloth binding, new endpapers, pages trimmed with the occasional slight offsetting of text; book very slightly misshapen, small repair one page, a little slight foxing at front, the occasional slight marginal mark, VG. On their second Dutch Karakoram expedition, the husband and wife team added much to the data on the northern side of the Hispar Muztagh; explored and surveyed several glaciers, and traversed the full length of the Batura Glacier: £120.00
  726. Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs: WAINWRIGHT ON THE LAKELAND MOUNTAIN PASSES: Guild Publishing; 1989: 224 pages, colour photographs, Wainwright maps, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
  727. Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs: WAINWRIGHT'S FAVOURITE LAKELAND MOUNTAINS: BCA; 1991: 216 pages, colour photographs, map, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £5.00
  728. Wainwright, A: A COAST TO COAST WALK: Westmorland Gazette; reprint: Pages xi + 168 + xxvii, drawings, 18cm. Fine in (spine sunned - lettering faint but readable) d/w: £8.00
  729. Wainwright, A: A LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK: Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): Unpaginated, 80 drawings, 18x24cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00
  730. Wainwright, A: A SECOND LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK: Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): Unpaginated, 80 drawings, 18x24cm. Fine in (red lettering on spine very faded – just readable) d/w: £20.00
  731. Wainwright, A: A FOURTH LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK: Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): Unpaginated, 80 drawings, 18x24cm. Fine in (spine lettering very faded – only just about readable) d/w: £20.00
  732. Wainwright, A: A FIFTH LAKELAND SKETCHBOOK: Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): Unpaginated, 80 drawings, 18x24cm. Fine in (spine lettering medium sunned - but perfectly readable) d/w: £20.00
  733. Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS. Book One. The Eastern Fells: Westmorland Gazette; 38th impression: Text and drawings, 18cm. Fine in (spine lightly grubby, a little chipped at extremities) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £8.00
  734. Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS. Book Two. The Far Eastern Fells: Westmorland Gazette; (reprint): Text and drawings, 18cm. Fine in (spine slightly sunned) d/w: £8.00
  735. Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS. Book Three. The Central Fells: Henry Marshall; (c.1960) 6th impression: Drawings, blue cloth/silver lettering, round corners, 18cm. Slight foxing/light browning mainly to page-edges, VG in (some light brown patchy discolouring/staining; slight marginal repairs, a little chipped and minute loss mainly at upper spine end) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. An early impression: £15.00
  736. Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS. Book Three. The Central Fells: Westmorland Gazette; 85th impression: Text and drawings, 18cm. Fine in d/w: £8.00
  737. Wainwright, A: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO THE LAKELAND FELLS. Book Five. The Northern Fells: Westmorland Gazette; 35th impression: Text and drawings, 18cm. Fine in (spine lightly grubby, lightly chipped at ends, small unobtrusive water stain on rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £8.00
  738. Wainwright, A: FELLWALKING WITH A CAMERA: Westmorland Gazette; 1988 1st edition: Unpaginated, black and white photographs, 24cm. Fine in (minute repair head of spine) d/w. The author’s photographic scenes of the Lake District fells: £15.00
  739. Wainwright, A: FELLWANDERER. The story behind the Guidebooks: Westmorland Gazette; dated 1966 (but reprint): Photographs, drawings, 15x23cm. Fine in (spine lettering slightly sunned) d/w: £10.00
  740. Wainwright, A: LAKELAND MOUNTAIN DRAWINGS. Volume Four: Westmorland Gazette; dated 1983 (reprint): Unpaginated, 100 drawings, 23x28cm. A little slight wrinkling at front, Near Fine in d/w: £40.00
  741. Wainwright, A: LAKELAND MOUNTAIN DRAWINGS. Volume Five: Westmorland Gazette; dated 1984 (reprint): Unpaginated, 100 drawings, 23x28cm. Fine in (very slight browning to spine and rear panel) d/w: £40.00
  742. Wainwright, A: MEMOIRS OF A FELLWANDERER: Joseph; 1993 2nd impression before publication: Pages xiii + 210, Wainwright diagrams and sketches, photographs, 24cm. One-line inscription across top of front endpaper, Fine in d/w: £8.00
  743. Wainwright, A: PENNINE WAY COMPANION: Westmorland Gazette: 72nd impression. Pages xiv + 176 + xxxviii, drawings, 18cm. Fine in (spine very slightly darkened) d/w: £8.00
  744. Wainwright, A: WAINWRIGHT IN LAKELAND: Westmorland Gazette; 1985 amended and republished edition: Unpaginated, many Wainwright drawings, a few black and white photographs, folding Wainwright map of Westmorland in pocket at rear, 23x28cm. Tiny mark one page, Fine in d/w: £30.00
  745. Wainwright, A: WALKS IN LIMESTONE COUNTRY: Westmorland Gazette; 24th impression: Photographs, drawings, 12x18cm. Small inscription (name), Fine in (minor edge repairs, minute loss head of spine, a hint only of grubbiness; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £7.00
  746. Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs: WAINWRIGHT ON THE PENNINE WAY: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates; 1985: 216 pages, colour photographs, Wainwright diagrams and sketches, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £7.00
  747. Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs: FELLWALKING WITH WAINWRIGHT. 18 of the author’s favourite walks in Lakeland: Joseph; 1984: 1st edition. Pages (xiii) + 216, colour photographs, Wainwright sketches, map, 25cm. VG+ in (medium sunning to spine – not affecting lettering) d/w: £10.00
  748. Wainwright, A., with photographs by Derry Brabbs: WAINWRIGHT IN THE VALLEYS OF LAKELAND: BCA; 1992: 216 pages, colour photographs, Wainwright sketches and map, 25cm. Fine in d/w: £6.00
  749. Walker, C: A WALKER ON THE CLEVELAND WAY. A Visual Experience: Pendyke Publications, Warwickshire; 1977: 1st edition. (384) pages, 471 photographs, diagrams, printed covers, 14x22cm. Base of spine very slightly bumped, a little slight browning front board, VG. A fine photographic record by Colin Walker: £8.00
  750. Walker, C: A WALKER ON THE PENNINE WAY. A Visual Experience: Pendyke Publications, Warwickshire; 1983 reprint: (384 ) pages, numerous black and white photographs, diagrams, printed covers, 14x22cm. VG+. A fine photographic record by Colin Walker: £8.00
  751. Walker, J.H: WALKING IN THE ALPS: Oliver and Boyd; 1951: 1st edition. Pages xii + 274, 24 plates, 12 sketch maps, 23.5cm. Some foxing and medium browning to page-edges, VG+ bright copy. A classic and well produced walking book on the Swiss, Italian and Austrian Alps. Eight main groups are described, and split into routes for both walkers and climbers: £10.00
  752. Waller, J: THE EVERLASTING HILLS: William Blackwood; 1939: 1st edition. Pages xii, 190, 64 plates, 4 sketch maps, 22cm. Cloth faded especially spine, two 1.5cm splits repaired head of spine with slight glue marks, water stain to cloth on rear panel just extending into spine at edge near top, some spots of foxing also to boards, otherwise VG. Includes attempts on Saltoro Kangri (with John Hunt), Nun Kun and Masherbrun: £20.00
  753. Ward, M, edited by: THE MOUNTAINEER'S COMPANION: Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1966: 1st edition. 598 pages, 26 plates (2 colour), drawings, maps, 22.5cm. Some light mottling to cloth mainly rear board and a little very minor surface rubbing at extremities, VG in (lacks about 4cm at head of spine and very slightly at base - which is also lightly sunned; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A very good wide-ranging mountaineering anthology: £6.00
  754. Waterman, J., edited by: CLOUD DANCERS. Portraits of North American Mountaineers: AAC Press, Colorado, 1993: 1st (U.S.) edition. Paperback, pages viii + 315, photographs, 23cm. Fine. An anthology on twenty-one of North American's foremost alpinists: £3.00
  755. Waterman, J: A MOST HOSTILE MOUNTAIN. Re-creating the Duke of Abruzzi's Historic Expedition on Alaska's Mount St. Elias: Holt, New York; 1997 1st edition: Pages xiv + 253, photographs in text, 2 maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Jonathan Waterman travels back a century in time to re-create the Italian Duke of Abruzzi's hazardous sea and land expedition to Alaska's Mount St. Elias: £15.00
  756. Waterman, J: IN THE SHADOW OF DENALI. Life and Death on Alaska's Mt. McKinley: Dell Publishing, New York; 1994: Paperback, pages (x) + 246, 8 plates, 20cm. Covers neatly sealed in plastic, Near Fine: £5.00
  757. Wedderburn, E.A.M: ALPINE CLIMBING ON FOOT AND WITH SKI: Open Air Publications; (1936): 1st edition. Neat inscription, heavy foxing but mainly to page-edges, a little very minor surface rubbing to spine ends, VG. A text book for the budding Alpine climber and skier: £10.00
  758. Weir, T: CAMPS AND CLIMBS IN ARCTIC NORWAY: Cassell; 1953: 1st edition. Pages viii + 85, 41 plates, 4 maps, 22cm. Spine medium sunned, some browning to page-edges and a few slight spots of marginal foxing to front endpaper, VG. Climbing primarily in the Lofoten and Lyngen areas: £8.00
  759. Weir, T: WEIR'S WORLD. An Autobiography of Sorts: Canongate, Edinburgh; 1994: 1st edition. Pages (8) + 248, 32 plates (16 colour), 24cm. Fine in d/w. Autobiography of the well-known Scottish climber, writer, photographer and naturalist, Tom Weir: £15.00
  760. Wells, C: A BRIEF HISTORY OF BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING: The Mountain Heritage Trust, Manchester; 2001 1st edition: Paperback, pages viii + 120, black and white and colour photographs, 21x30cm. Fine. The evolution of British climbing; from the greats of yesteryear to the super stars of today. Produced in celebration of the opening of the National Mountaineering Exhibition, Penrith: £7.00
  761. Wexler, A: THE THEORY OF BELAYING: Mountaineering Association; (c.1955): Pamphlet, 24 pages (including paper covers), illustrated, 18cm. Tiny stain front cover, VG. Issued as a Special Supplement to "Mountain Craft" – the journal of the Mountaineering Association. An academic period piece: £10.00
  762. Whillans, D. & Ormerod, A: DON WHILLANS. Portrait of a Mountaineer: Heinemann; 1971: 1st edition. Pages x + 266, 16 plates, 22cm. Spine just a little marked, otherwise a Fine bright copy in (price-clipped) but otherwise a perfect d/w. Biography of a brilliant climber: £100.00
  763. Whymper, E: SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. With additional illustrations and material from the author's unpublished diaries: Murray; 1954: 2nd reprint of 1936 6th edition. Pages xxii, 414, 28 plates, illustrations in text, 5 folding maps, 22cm. Endpapers partly and lightly browned, otherwise Fine in (spine very slightly chipped at head; lacks small triangular piece - 1.5cm sides corner rear panel and smaller piece base of front panel; small edge repairs) bright d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Edward Whymper great Alpine classic first published in 1871: £30.00
  764. Whymper, E: SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. With additional illustrations and material from the author's unpublished diaries: Murray; 1936 6th edition: Pages xxii, 414, 28 plates, illustrations in text, 5 folding maps, gilt "snowflake" design to covers (block of four corner front board and two on spine) 22cm. Spine darkened especially at head, also some grubbiness and a few marginal age-marks to cloth; otherwise VG: £15.00
  765. Whymper, E: SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS. With additional illustrations and material from the author's unpublished diaries: Webb & Bower/Michael Joseph 1986: 262 pages, illustrated with Whymper's original engravings and John Cleare's coloured photographs, 25.5cm. Very slight yellowing page-edges, Near Fine in (2cm closed repair upper rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. This reissue of Edward Whympers great classic is taken from the 1936 6th edition of 'Scrambles': £20.00
  766. Whymper, E: SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN THE YEARS 1860-69: Dover Publications, New York; 1996: Paperback, pages xviii + 468, 129 Whymper engravings, 21cm. Lacks maps at rear; a little very slight surface damage rear cover, VG+. Unabridged paperback republication of the 1900 5th edition: £10.00
  767. Whymper, E: TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR: Murray; 1892: 1st edition. Pages xxiv, 456; 20 plates, 118 illustrations in text, 4 maps (including 1 in end pocket), original olive green cloth, gilt with bevelled boards, 23.5cm. Together with the supplementary volume of scientific material, SUPPLEMENTARY APPENDIX TO TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR. Murray; 1891 1st edition. Pages xxiii, 147; 14 plates, 42 illustrations in text, original olive green cloth, gilt with bevelled boards, gilt pictorial image on front board, 23.5cm. Previous owner’s small address label (inside corner front board) and inscription on corner of reverse of front free-endpaper in both volumes. Spines of both volumes (as usual) lightly and evenly sunned from light brown to olive green, a mere trifle wear to cloth; ‘two or three’ minute darkish spots to spine of main volume and a little stained (2cm round faint red stain and much less so faint black) on rear board which is also scored at base; inner spine joints neatly reglued (with a little slight showing of glue), slight foxing to fore-edges and a touch to endpapers; map in end-pocket repaired (and a little chipped) at joints; overall a VG and presentable matching pair. Edward Whymper's great classic climbing, exploration and scientific books on the Andes. The pair: £325.00
  768. Wignall, S: SPY ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD: Canongate, Edinburgh; 1996: 1st edition. Pages (xviii) + 267, 16 colour plates, maps and sketches, 24cm. Inscribed and signed "Best wishes from Syd Wignall" on title page; coffee? splash covering 1x5cm base of front endpaper, a larger stain covering 15x2-3cm on front cover (but not affecting dust wrapper); otherwise Near Fine in d/w. Sydney Wignall leader of the 1955 Welsh Himalayan expedition to Gurla Mandhata was also recruited as a British Spy. His capture by the Chinese and his subsequent winter crossing of one of the highest Himalayan passes make for compelling reading: £15.00
  769. Wilbraham, E.B: NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT OF MONT BLANC IN AUGUST, 1830: : Article in pages 1-16 of "THE KEEPSAKE FOR MDCCCXXXII" edited by F.M. Reynolds, pages iv + 320, 16 engraved plates and 1 vignette (none relating to "Mont Blanc"), all-edges gilt, 19cm. New cloth binding, new endpapers; internally VG with some occasional foxing: £75.00
  770. Williams, C: WOMEN ON THE ROPE. The Feminine Share in Mountain Adventure: Allen & Unwin, 1973: 1st edition. 240 pages, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Inserted at front double-sided hand-written signed letter from the author (answering criticism to a reviewer of her book – details given on request); some browning to front endpapers, Near Fine in d/w. History: £40.00
  771. Williams, C: WOMEN ON THE ROPE. The Feminine Share in Mountain Adventure: Allen & Unwin, 1973: 1st edition. 240 pages, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Fine in (a little slight edge sunning rear panel) d/w: £15.00
  772. Willison, B. & Bourke, S: PEOPLE WITHIN A LANDSCAPE. A collection of images of Nepal: The Mountaineers, Seattle with the Four Sherpa Trust; 1992: 128 pages, many colour photographs, 22x27cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  773. Wilson, C: MOUNTAINEERING: Bell, 1893: 1st ‘public edition’. Pages viii, 208 + advertisements including endpapers (7) front, (7) rear, engravings in text by Ellis Carr, pictorial cover, 17cm. Old 2-line inscription, spine lettering very faint, some discolouring to spine with a little minor regluing at ends, tiny red smudge rear board, endpapers partly browned, otherwise VG. Part of the ‘All-England Series’. A period instructional work; further enhanced with charming illustrations by Ellis Carr: £30.00
  774. Wilson, K., Alcock, D. & Barry, J., compiled by: COLD CLIMBS. The Great Snow and Ice Climbs of the British Isles: Diadem; 1991 reprint: 280 pages, many photographs (some colour), diagrams, 28cm. Fine in d/w: £20.00
  775. Wilson, K., compiled by: CLASSIC ROCK. Great British Rock-Climbs: Diadem; 1985 reprint: 256 pages, many photographs (virtually all black and white), route diagrams, 28cm. VG+ in (a little creased rear panel) d/w. The second in the series: £20.00
  776. Wilson, K., compiled by: HARD ROCK. Great British Rock-Climbs: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon/Granada publishing; 1978 4th impression: Pages xx + 220, many black and white photographs, route diagrams, 28cm. Fine in (a trifle yellowing) d/w: £15.00
  777. Wilson, K., edited by: THE GAMES CLIMBERS PLAY: Diadem; 1981: 2nd impression. 688 pages, 25 plates, cartoons by Sheridan Anderson, 22.5cm. Some foxing mainly confined to plates, otherwise VG in (spine very slightly sunned with tiny repair at head) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Excellent anthology (first published in 1978), containing selections of 100 articles extracted mainly from magazines and journals of the period: £10.00
  778. Wilson, T: LET’S GO FOR A WALK. Round about Keswick: Published by the author; (c.1950 or earlier): Paper covered pamphlet, 28 pages, 3 photographs (2 by Mayson of Keswick), map and sketches, 19cm. A little marginal spotting and browning, tiny faint water stain corner of pages 1-4, staples rusting, VG. An interesting little guide: £10.00
  779. Workman, F.B. & W.H: PEAKS AND GLACIERS OF THE NUN KUN. A Record of Pioneer-Exploration and Mountaineering in the Punjab Himalaya: Constable, London; 1909: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 204 + 1 page advertisements, 92 plates (4 colour, 4 double), folding map, top-edge gilt, gilt lettering, pictorial front board, 24cm. Some light to medium foxing to fore-edges and the occasional light spot elsewhere, endpapers also partly and slightly browned; otherwise Fine and bright. A superb copy in the original pictorial cloth of this thick, lavishly illustrated and well-produced book. Their 1906 Expedition to the Nun Kun, during which Fanny Bullock Workman reached nearly 23,000 feet - the highest point obtained by a woman at that time: £1400.00
  780. Workman, F.B. & W.H: ICE-BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUSTAGH. An Account of Two Seasons of Pioneer Exploration and High Climbing in the Baltistan Himalaya: Archibald Constable; 1908: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 421, including 170 illustrations (some colour, some full-page), 3 photogravure plates (including 2 portraits), 2 folding maps, pictorial front board, gilt lettering, top-edge gilt, 24cm. Gilt lettering on spine faint (but not spine itself), lower rear corner front board slightly bumped, some light foxing to page-edges, endpapers and maps, and slightly more so to the photogravure plates (loose tissue-guards foxed), minor repair edge of title-page and maps; a VG copy of this desirable book. Account of the Workmans’ exploration in Baltistan during 1902 and 1903. They explored the Chogo Lungma Glacier to its head, and ascended Mt. Chogo and Mt. Lungma. Much new ground was also covered including exploration of the Alchori, Hoh Lumba and Sosbon Glaciers: £350.00
  781. Workman, F.B. & W.H: IN THE ICE WORLD OF HIMALAYA. Among the Peaks and Passes of Ladakh, Nubra, Suru, and Baltistan: Fisher Unwin; 1900: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 204, 67 photographs (on 65 plates), 3 colour folding maps, 22cm. Ex library copy, later rebound in half-leather, new marbled endpapers; a little slight scuffing on spine otherwise the binding is Fine. Internally many rubber stamp marks and other library markings; thumbed, some staining and other marks, browning to page-edges and marginally at rear, 1 page repaired, maps slightly torn. Account of Fanny Bullock and William Hunter Workman's first Himalayan Expedition in 1898-1899: £175.00
  782. Workman, F.B. & W.H: TWO SUMMERS IN THE ICE-WILDS OF EASTERN KARAKORAM. The Exploration of Nineteen Hundred Square Miles of Mountain and Glacier: Fisher Unwin; 1917: 1st edition. 296 pages, 134 plates (8 folding), diagram, 3 large folding maps, 23.5cm. Original brown cloth with butterfly design lower rear corner of front board, probably sometime new endpapers; tips of spine and 1cm lower front spine joint neatly reglued, minor marking to covers (mainly boards); browning to page-edges and minute ink mark on top outer-edge of pages, some foxing to first and last pages, and marginally at only at a few other places; a VG presentable copy of this desirable book. The Workmans’ 1911-12 fifth and final Himalayan expedition; includes exploration of the Hushe and Kondus Glacier Systems and the Great Rose (or Siachen) Glacier: £550.00
  783. : WORLD CLIMBING: Dark Peak, Sheffield, 1980: 1st edition (in this form). 368 pages, illustrations, maps, 30.5cm. Medium and even sunning to spine – but lettering perfectly clear, one or two minute chips spine ends, VG; no d/w was issued. Compiled from the 'INFO' pages of Mountain Magazine issues 1-64: £10.00
  784. Wright, J.E.B: ROCK CLIMBING IN BRITAIN: Nicholas Kaye,1964 reprint (with revised appendices): 143 pages, 20 plates, 23 diagrams, trimmed boards (front board printed paper covered), 21.5cm. Slight hint of sunning to spine with very minor regluing top corner, Near Fine. A selection of climbs and mountaineering routes in England, Wales and Scotland; plus a list of outcrops: £4.00
  785. Wright, N: ENGLISH MOUNTAIN SUMMITS: Hale; 1974: 1st edition. 208 pages, 24 plates, 7 sketch maps, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s attractive bookplate inside front board, Near Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Important reference work to 345 English mountain summits of over 2000 feet: £15.00
  786. Wyatt, C: THE CALL OF THE MOUNTAINS: Beechhurst Press, New York; 1953: 1st American edition. 96 pages, 75 photogravure plates (some double), a few text drawings, 31cm. A little surface rubbed spine ends, slight foxing endpapers, otherwise VG+ and bright in (some wear and deficiency – the largest piece lacking 5x5cm rear corner of rear panel, lightly browned on spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Memoirs of the author's mountaineering (mainly ski-mountaineering); Africa, Lapland, the Alps, Albania, the Canadian Rockies, Australia and New Zealand: £6.00
  787. Yates, S: AGAINST THE WALL: Cape; 1997: 1st edition. 176 pages, 8 colour plates, sketches and maps, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Gripping account of a new route on the massive East Face of the Central Tower of Paine in Chile. Simon Yates was Joe Simpson's climbing companion in the award winning book 'Touching the Void': £25.00
  788. Yates, S: THE FLAME OF ADVENTURE: Cape; 2001 1st edition: Pages xiv + 220, 8 colour plates, map, 24cm. Signed by the author; Fine in d/w. In this his second book, Simon Yates returns to his early years of climbing with its excitement and living for the moment experience. An exuberant read, varied and a climbing and travel bonanza; from the North Face of the Eiger to climbing in Asia and hitchhiking across Australia: £40.00
  789. Yeld, G: SCRAMBLES IN THE EASTERN GRAIANS 1878-1897: Fisher Unwin; 1900: 1st edition. Pages xx + 279 + 1 page advertisement, 20 plates (1 folding), map, gilt decorated front cover, top edge gilt, 21cm. Spine lightly sunned with two tiny very unobtrusive marks; foxing/browning to fore-edges, also some foxing to endpapers and slightly so to title-page and vicinity, a few plates very slightly wrinkled at top-edge of margins; a VG presentable copy. George Yeld's authoritative account of several years spent mountaineering in the Eastern Graians (the Italian mountains of Cogne or Paradiso group): £100.00
  790. Yeoman, G: AFRICA’S MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON. Journeys to the Snowy Sources of the Nile: Elm Tree Books; 1989: 1st edition. 176 pages, colour photographs and colour botanical illustrations by Christabel King, maps, 28cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. The author’s 1987 expedition (and his previous travels) to study the natural habitat of the region: £15.00
  791. : YORKSHIRE RAMBLERS’ CLUB LIBRARY LIST: 1951: 16 pages (including paper covers and blank page), 21.5cm. Library shelf numbers in 2 corners of front cover (1 crossed through); VG. Catalogue of books in the Club library up to December 1951: £5.00
  792. Young, G.W: MOUNTAIN CRAFT: Methuen; 1920: 1st edition. Pages xx + 603 + 8 pages advertisements, 10 plates, 5 text illustrations including 2 maps, 23cm. Originally presented from Tom Longstaff to his mother and inscribed on front endpaper "To my dear Mother on her birthday 7. xii. 20 from Tom", with her name and 3-line inscription referring to a paragraph on pages 280-81 of the book; finally presented to Tom Longstaff’s daughter and inscribed "To my dear Tom’s daughter Sylvia Longstaff (see Psalm 121) from Mary L. Longstaff February 1930". Recased into the original boards with the original spine relaid onto new cloth, new endpapers; some surface rubbing and darkening to spine with the gilt lettering dullish, but perfectly readable, a little slight marginal rubbing to boards; frontispiece ‘tissue-guard’ browned (causing slight browning to title-page), some light to medium browning and slight foxing to page-edges and at front, "one or two" tiny stains to text, otherwise VG and sound. Geoffrey Winthrop Young's classic climbing manual. A literary masterpiece!: £140.00
  793. Young, G.W: MOUNTAIN CRAFT: Methuen; 1934: 3rd edition. Pages xx + 603, 10 plates, 5 text illustrations including 2 maps, 23cm. Bookplate of R.G. Folkard inside front board; a little very slight scuffing to spine, light browning to page-edges and a few spots of slight foxing mainly to endpapers, VG+: £30.00
  794. Young, G.W: MOUNTAIN CRAFT: Methuen; 1946 5th edition: Pages xii + 319, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Slight foxing and light browning page-edges, VG: £10.00
  795. Young, G.W: MOUNTAIN CRAFT: Methuen; 1946 5th edition: Pages xii + 319, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Previous owner’s name and address inside front board (but virtually all disguised by dust wrapper flap); some foxing and light browning to page-edges, but mainly top outer edge, VG+ in (lacks 1cm base of spine and a little lightly chipped mainly at head with a small repair at that point; some grubbiness and a few marks rear panel) bright d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £20.00
  796. Young, G.W: ON HIGH HILLS. Memories of the Alps: Methuen; 1946: 5th edition. Pages xii, 317, 24 plates, 22cm. A little scattered foxing page-edges and a few pages mainly at margins, VG+. Classic account of Geoffrey Winthrop Young's great Alpine climbs prior to 1914: £20.00
  797. Younghusband, Sir. F: THE EPIC OF MOUNT EVEREST: Arnold, 1934: reprint. 319 pages, 16 plates, 2 sketch maps, 21cm. Sometime ex school library, 2 small rubber stamp marks in margin; spine very slightly sunned with a little marginal wear to cloth, internally one page and plate trimmed, brown stain corner of a few pages, some scattered foxing and the occasional slight mark, G+. Condensed version of the three Everest expeditions: £10.00
  798. Younghusband, Sir. F: THE EPIC OF MOUNT EVEREST: Arnold,1945: (thin paper) reprint. 319 pages, 16 plates, 2 sketch maps, 21cm. Piece 2.5x7cm cut from corner of front endpaper, a few blotches of foxing to fore-edges, VG+ in d/w: £4.00

    JOE TASKER’S BOOKS. The following books belonged to Joe Tasker (signed and/or with his rubber stamp mark); or to his parents – again thus indicated.
  799. Smythe, F.S: SNOW ON THE HILLS: A. & C. Black; 1946 1st edition: 119 pages, including 47 plates, 33cm. Signed ‘Joe Tasker 1977’ corner of front endpaper; a little lightly sunned extremities of cloth, otherwise Fine in (marginally repaired with some marginal chipping, a little age-marked rear panel and very slightly to spine; otherwise bright and complete apart from lacking tiny piece head of spine, piece about 3x2cm from base of rear panel and being price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Large photograph album of the British Hills, the Alps, the Canadian Rockies and the Himalayas: £150.00
  800. Smith, R., Williams, M. & Gregory, S: FIRST AND LAST. THE PEAK NATIONAL PARK in words and pictures: Peak Park joint Planing Board; 1978: Paperback, 107 pages, black and white photographs and drawings in text, maps, 20cm. Rubber stamp mark ‘JOE TASKER MOUNTAINEER’ on front endpaper; minor edge rubbing to covers, crease upper corner front cover with some light creasing on rear, VG: £15.00
    GUIDES:
  801. MacInnes: SCOTTISH CLIMBS. A mountaineer’s pictorial guide to climbing in Scotland. Volumes 1 (only of 2): Constable; 1976 2nd edition: Pages xviii + 223, well illustrated, 18cm. Signed by Joe Tasker on front endpaper; 3cm closed repair at top of front endpaper; also some wrinkling to front endpapers and to several other pages (with a touch only of very slight damage in ‘one or two’ places), a little occasional slight grubbiness, a few yellow spots at front, otherwise VG in (‘one or two’ minuscule chips on sides; bright) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £75.00
  802. Müller & Diehl: Hochgebirgsführer durch die BERNER ALPEN – Band 11. Gemmi bis Petersgrat: Francke, Bern; 1971: German text; cloth covered thin card covers, 128 pages. Signed by Joe Tasker on front endpaper; slight rubbing and a few very minor marks to covers, light browning to page-edges, VG: £60.00
  803. Devies & Henry: Guide Vallot; LA CHAÎNE DU MONT BLANC. 11 - Les Aiguilles de Chamonix: Arthaud, Paris, 1977 3rd edition: French text; 316 pages. Signed by Joe Tasker on front endpaper; light spotting top-outer edges, Fine: £75.00
  804. Devies & Henry: Guide Vallot; LA CHAÎNE DU MONT BLANC. 111 - Aiguille Verte· Triolet · Dolent · Argentière · Trient: Arthaud, Paris, 1975 4th edition: French text; 490 pages. Signed by Joe Tasker on front endpaper; a little rubbing and regluing rear corners (only) of boards, some light surface rubbing to spine, rear board lightly discoloured; light spotting top-outer edges of pages, rear endpapers a little discoloured; generally VG: £75.00

    JOE TASKER PARENTS’ BOOKS:
  805. Boardman, P: THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on Changabang's West Wall: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978: 1st edition. 192 pages, 8 colour and 8 black and white plates, 2 drawings, 24cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp mark corner of front endpaper; Fine in (spine lettering of "Peter Boardman" sunned from orange to off-white; slightly chipped mainly upper spine corners) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Pete Boardman and Joe Tasker's incredible first ascent of the West Wall of Changabang: £75.00
  806. Bonington, C: KONGUR. China’s Elusive Summit: Hodder & Stoughton; 1982: 1st edition. 224 pages, 60 pages colour plates, black and white photographs, maps, 25cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp mark on front endpaper; page-edges slightly browned, VG+ in (slightly sunned) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £30.00
  807. Cleare, J: COLLINS GUIDE TO MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAINEERING: Collins; 1979: 1st edition. 208 pages, many black and white photographs (some colour), mainly by John Cleare, maps, 30.5cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp marks at two places at front; a little sunned top and bottom edge of covers, otherwise Fine in (spine a little medium sunned; price-clipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A good general reference book to the world's principal mountain ranges: £15.00
  808. Shipton, E. & Tilman, H.W: NANDA DEVI. Exploratron and Ascent: Bâton Wicks; 1999: Paperback, 288 pages, 16 plates and other illustrations, maps, 23cm. Name and address rubber stamp mark of ‘Mrs. E. Tasker’ on first page; Near Fine. Compilation of two great mountaineering books; Nanda Devi and The Ascent of Nanda Devi: £15.00
  809. Simpson, J: TOUCHING THE VOID: Cape; 1988: reprint. 173 pages, 12 plates (8 colour), diagram, endpaper maps, 24cm. Signed and inscribed by the author "To Elizabeth Tasker, I hope you enjoy it, Joe Simpson" on title-page; also name and address rubber stamp mark of ‘Mrs. E. Tasker’ on first page; light browning to page-edges, Near Fine in (small repair top of front inner joint of flap) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Joe Simpson and Simon Yates made the first ascent of the West Face of Siula Grande in the Peruvian Andes; but whilst descending disaster struck - Joe Simpson fell! What followed was an incredible story of survival! Winner of the 1988 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £75.00
  810. Tasker, J: SAVAGE ARENA: St. Martin’s Press, New York; (c.1982): Paperback, 270 pages, 24 black and white plates, maps and diagrams, 23.5cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp marks at two places at front; covers a little rubbed mainly at corners, crease down spine, tiny mark top of front cover, a VG- and sound copy. Joe Tasker's modern classic; includes the North Face of the Eiger in winter, Dunagiri, Changabang, Kangchenjunga and K2: £15.00
  811. Tenzing Norgay Sherpa, as told to Malcolm Barnes: AFTER EVEREST. An Autobiography: Allen & Unwin; 1977: 1st edition. 184 pages, 24 plates (8 colour) 23cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp mark on front endpaper; Near Fine in (spine very slightly sunned) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. On 29th May 1953 Hillary and Tenzing reached the summit of the highest mountain and instantly became 'household names': £25.00
  812. Williams, C: WOMEN ON THE ROPE. The Feminine Share in Mountain Adventure: Allen & Unwin, 1973: 1st edition. 240 pages, 8 plates, 22.5cm. Tom Tasker’s name and address rubber stamp mark on front endpaper; patch of light browning about 5x5cm (from label removal) corner of front endpaper, otherwise Fine in (spine a little chipped at head and rear corners, spine also slightly faded) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £20.00

    NOEL ODELL’S BOOK. The following book is from the library of Noel Ewart Odell (1890-1987); the last member of the 1924 Everest Expedition to see Mallory and Irvine alive, having himself given much support to their quest.
  813. Noel Odell’s copy from I.A. Richards, (husband of Dorothy Pilley): PRINCIPLES OF LITERARY CRITICISM: Routledge and Kegan Paul; (1928) 1st edition: Pages vi + 298 + (8) pages advertisements, 22cm. Inscribed on title-page "For Noel Odell, (scribbled through but just readable) in recollection of climbs together long ago and of encounters and exchanges in many lands, I.A. Richards". Also 2 lines in pencil in Odell’s hand. Some foxing mainly endpapers, Near Fine very bright copy in (marginally repaired, slightly deficient mainly spine ends – about 0.5cm; some darkening and 2 tiny faint water stains also to spine, light foxing to side panels) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £50.00

    PAT FEARNEHOUGH’S BOOKS. The following climbing guides were previously owned by Pat Fearnehough; first ascentist and author of the 1969 FRCC Great Gable guide.
  814. Cram: PILLAR GROUP: 1968: Signed by P.L. Fearnehough; plastic covers wrinkled and a little marked with some marginal browning, occasional mark internally and lightish browning to page-edges, otherwise VG: £10.00
  815. Austin: GREAT LANGDALE: 1967: "P.L. FEARNEHOUGH F & R.C.C." written in capitals on title-page; some marks to plastic covers mainly at edges, page-edge browned with some thumbing, G: £8.00
  816. Oliver & Griffin: SCAFELL GROUP: 1967: "P.L. FEARNEHOUGH F & R.C.C." written in capitals on title-page; some marginal browning to plastic covers, page-edges browned with some thumbing, a few pages a little light brown stained, G: £8.00
  817. Miller: DOW CRAG AREA: 1968: Signed by P.L. Fearnehough; plastic covers wrinkled and a little marked at edges, spine background sunned from orange to yellow, slight loss front endpaper, slight thumbing/browning page-edges, VG-: £10.00
  818. Soper & Allinson: BUTTERMERE AND NEWLANDS AREA: 1970: Signed P.L. Fearnehough F & RCC; plastic covers wrinkled, black lettering on spine difficult to read (against dark background), light browning/slight thumbing page-edges, some scattered staining to a few pages near front, VG-: £10.00
  819. MacKenzie: CUILLIN OF SKYE: 1958: Signed Patrick L. Fearnehough; black tape (2.5cm wide) across lower part of front board and likewise down rear board, otherwise VG: £15.00
  820. Wrangham: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE RANGE OF MONT BLANC: 1957: Card covers, 224 pages, 16.5cm. Signed Patrick L. Fearnehough; rear board and rear endpapers stained and a touch very slightly elsewhere on covers, a little slight rubbing spine ends and corners, page-edges browned and grubby, otherwise VG: £10.00

TOP

 

This Internet page for Mountain Books  is managed and promoted by angus.co.uk
Copyright © 1996-2007  Last modified: September 12, 2008