| To search using Microsoft Internet Explorer 4+ use your browser EDIT menu to FIND books of interest. ...
FICTION
- Auden, W.H. & Isherwood, C: THE ASCENT OF F6 and ON THE
FRONTIER: Faber & Faber; 1972 reprint: Paperback, 191
pages, 18.5cm. Tiny black stain edge rear cover, very slight
marginal rubbing; VG. "The Ascent of F6" is a tragedy in two
acts; with the opening scene of the play on Pillar Rock above
Wastdale: £5.00
- Bowman, W.E: THE ASCENT OF RUM DOODLE and THE CRUISE OF THE
TALKING FISH: Pimlico; 1992: Paperback, 116 pages, 16
black and white plates, 21.5cm. Medium browning page-edges, VG+.
W.E. Bowman's great humorous and fictional mountaineering
classic; plus his tale of the 'Talking Fish' raft expedition:
£10.00
- Bowman, W.E: THE ASCENT OF RUM DOODLE: Dark Peak,
Sheffield; 1980: Paperback, 141 pages, 16 plates, 21.5cm.
Page-edges browned, rear cover a little creased with some
discolouring, VG. Reprint of the classic satirical mock
expedition book; first published in 1956: £6.00
- Daudet, A: TARTARIN ON THE ALPS: Routledge; 1887: 1st
English edition. 370 pages, colour frontispiece, illustrations
in text, 19cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library, green cloth
library binding, bookplate, shelf number base of spine; occasional
very slight mark, VG+. Translation of famous French novel
depicting the character Tartarin and his travels and climbs in the
Alps; enhanced with delightful illustrations: £4.00
- Dutton, G.J.F: THE RIDICULOUS MOUNTAINS. Tales of
The Doctor and his friends in the Scottish Highlands: Diadem,
1984: 1st edition. 158 pages, frontispiece by
Sheridan Anderson, 22cm. Twenty hilarious stories. Fine
in d/w: £5.00
- Glyn, A: KICK TURN: Hutchinson 1963: 1st
edition. 336 pages, 20cm. Slight mark fore-edges, Near Fine in
d/w. A little ski-ing and climbing: £5.00
- Gray, D: TODHRA: Flux Gallery Press, Leeds; 2005: 1st
edition. Paperback, 179 pages, 21cm. A little light rubbing to
covers, otherwise Fine. Climbing fiction with a difference – the
main character being gay: £9.00
- Harris, D: VORTEX. Novel: Diadem; 1991 1st
edition: Fine in d/w. Three climbers caught between crime and
the law in cities and mountains of Western Canada and the United
States: £10.00
- Harrison, M. John: CLIMBERS: Gollancz; 1989 1st
edition: 221 pages, 23.5cm. Lightish browning to page-edges with
faint mark top-edge, otherwise Fine in d/w. Novel.
Winner of the 1989 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature:
£25.00
- Long, Jeff: THE ASCENT: Headline, 1992: 1st
edition. Pages (xii) + 272, 24cm. Signed by Jeff Long;
Fine in d/w. A very powerful and moving novel about an expedition
to the imaginary Kore Wall Route on the north side of Everest.
Winner of the 1993 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature:
£15.00
- Mawer, S: THE FALL: Little, Brown; 2003: 1st
edition. Pages (vi) + 442, 22.5cm. Fine in d/w. A compelling
novel of human relationships bridging two generations - from
climbing in Wales to the notorious Eiger North Wall. Winner of
the 2003 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature:
£10.00
- Rees & Harris: TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT: Diadem; 1981: 1st
edition. 197 pages, frontispiece, 22cm. Fine in (spine
background evenly sunned from orange to yellow – lettering
unaffected) d/w. Set in the late sixties - from North Wales to
Yosemite: £15.00
- Sandberg, P.L: GABE'S FALL AND OTHER CLIMBING STORIES:
Diadem; 1990: 1st U.K. edition. 156 pages, a few text
illustrations, 24cm. Fine in (spine sunned – but lettering clear)
d/w. Seven short stories: £4.00
- Sauvy, Anne: FLAMMES DE PIERRE. Short Stories about
Mountains and Mountaineers: Diadem; 1991: 1st
U.K. edition. 176 pages, 23cm. Fine in d/w. Tales all set
around Mont Blanc: £10.00
- Somers, D., short stories by: MOUNTAINS AND OTHER
GHOSTS: Diadem; 1990: 1st edition. 224 pages,
23.5cm. Fine in (a little slight sunning to spine) d/w. A
collection of fourteen short stories by the renowned Irish writer
Dermot Somers – several with mountain themes: £10.00
- Ullman, J.R: AND NOT TO YIELD: 1970: 1st. F- in (chipped
at extremities) d/w: £3.00
- Wainwright, J.A: A DEATHFUL RIDGE. A Novel of
Everest: Mosaic Press, Canada & U.S.A; 1997: Paperback,
pages (x) + 138, 21.5cm. Fine. A novel revolving around Mallory,
found alive on Everest and smuggled back to Britain!: £10.00
CAVING
- Baker, E.A. & Balch, H.E: THE NETHERWORLD OF MENDIP.
Explorations in the Great Caverns of Somerset, Yorkshire,
Derbyshire, and Elsewhere: J. Baker, Clifton/Simpkin,
Marshall, Hamilton and Kent, London, 1907: 1st edition.
Pages xii + 172, 56 plates 23cm. Inscription, some foxing to
page-edges and intermittently to text, ‘one or two’ slight stains
and the odd slight mark, VG: £45.00
- Cullingford, C.H.D: BRITISH CAVING. An introduction
to speleology: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1953: 1st
edition. Pages xvi + 468, 48 plates, 87 figures in text, 12
tables, 25.5cm. Small inscription, a little slight foxing, VG in
(chipped at extremities, some deficiency – mainly lacking part head
of front panel, maximum 3cm deep, small repairs and some marginal
marks on rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic
sleeve. Comprehensive study of caving; embodying a very broad
spectrum of scientific and technical information: £10.00
- Middleton, J. & Waltham, T: THE UNDERGROUND ATLAS. A
Gazetteer of the World's Cave Regions: Hale, 1986: 1st
edition. 239 pages, 24 black and white plates, maps and
diagrams, 24cm. Slight browning to page-edges, VG+ in d/w. Useful
reference work: £5.00
- Savory, J., edited by: A MAN DEEP IN MENDIP.
The Caving Diaries of Harry Savory 1910-1921: Sutton,
Gloucester/SIU Press, USA: 1990. Pages xviii + 150, black and
white photographs and other illustrations, diagrams and maps,
23x25cm. Fine in d/w. Pioneering work in the Mendip caves;
together with a fine photographic record of the period: £10.00
.CAVING GUIDE.
- Ford: THE CAVES OF DERBYSHIRE: Dalesman, Clapham; 1967:
Illustrated thin card covers, 135 pages + 9 maps at rear, 13.5cm.
Previous owner’s inscription, Fine: £10.00
.CAVING JOURNALS.
- : PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL IRISH ACADEMY. Volume XXVII,
section B, No. 9/April 1909: : Slim paperback; lower rear corner
a little dog-eared, slight loss spine, slight page-edge tears, VG-.
The Marble Arch Caves, County Fermanagh; Main Stream series:
£10.00
- : PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL IRISH ACADEMY. Volume XXVII,
section B, No. 11/August 1909: : Slim paperback; "With the
Authors’ Complements" written at head of front cover; spine reglued,
G+. The Mitchelstown Caves, Co. Tipperary: £10.00
- : SPELEO-CLUB DE PARIS. GROTTE ET GOUFFRE. Nos. 10-20/Mai
1958 to Juin 1959: : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library
(held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, rubber stamp mark,
gilt shelf number base of spine; green cloth library binding; rear
cover slightly stained, crease down centre of pages, some browning,
VG. Text in French: £4.00
- : SPELEO-CLUB DE PARIS. GROTTE ET GOUFFRE. Nos. 21/, 22,
25-27, 29 (part of years 1959 to 1961): : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library
bookplate, gilt shelf number base of spine; green cloth library
binding; crease down centre of pages, some browning, VG. Text in
French: £4.00
- : SPELEO-CLUB DE PARIS. GROTTE ET GOUFFRE. Nos. 38, 40-44
(part of years 1966 to 1970): : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, gilt
shelf number base of spine; rubber stamp mark, green cloth library
binding; Near Fine. Text in French: £4.00
- : SPELEO-CLUB DE PARIS. GROTTE ET GOUFFRE. Nos. 47, 49-54
(part of years 1972 to 1974): : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, gilt
shelf number base of spine; rubber stamp mark, green cloth library
binding; Fine. Text in French: £4.00
- : EQUIPE SPELEO DE BRUXELLES. Bulletin d’information. Nos.
24, 30-32 (part of years 1965 to 1967): : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library
bookplate, gilt shelf number base of spine; rubber stamp mark, green
cloth library binding; spine a little marked, VG. Text in French:
£4.00
- Mansfield, R: CAVE DIVING GROUP – SUMP INDEX, SECTION ONE
(SOMERSET): (c.1964): Paperback; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp marks, some
remnants of labels on covers (mainly inside); VG: £4.00
- Mansfield, R: CAVE DIVING GROUP – SOMERSET SUMP INDEX:
1977; 2nd revised edition (published 1978):
Paperback; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City
Library), rubber stamp marks, shelf number at front near spine,
slight remnants of label at front; VG: £4.00
Caving Reports.
- : REPORT OF THE SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY SPELEOLOGICAL SOCIETY
EXPEDITION TO THE TYMPHE MOUNTAINS, GREECE. 1979: : 27 pages,
single-sheets (no covers), stapled in corner, 30cm; VG. This is a
preliminary report sent to sponsors prior to publication in the
S.U.S.S. Journal, and annotated thus on first page: £6.00
- : REPORT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY CAVE CLUB EXPEDITION TO THE
PICOS DE EUROPA IN 1979 AND 1980: : 18 pages (including plain
paper covers), single-sheets, stapled in corner, 30cm; VG: £5.00
- : REPORT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY CAVE CLUB EXPEDITION TO THE
PICOS DE CORNION 1979 – preliminary copy of final report
(annotated thus at front): : 29 pages (including plain paper covers)
on 29 single-sheets (text on one side only), stapled in corner, plus
4-folding plans and 1 (loose) large folding one, 30cm. Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library, (‘YRC Library’ written corner of front);
large folding plan partly browned, VG: £6.00
- : REPORT OF THE SWETC CAVING CLUB EXPEDITION TO NORWAY 1974:
Swetc Caving Club/North London Polytechnic; 1977: Thin card
covers, pages 64 + vi (including plans), 30cm. Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library, (‘YRC Library’ written corner of front
cover); VG+. Includes 6-page supplement: £6.00
SKIING
- Seamen, P: FOLLOW THE SUN. A Traverse of the Alps on Skis:
Cyou; 2003: Paperback, pages (viii) + 85, colour
illustrations, maps, 24cm. Fine. An epic 52-day high ski traverse
from Austria to the Mediterranean: £9.00
SKIING GUIDES.
- Delaperrière & Gentilini: MONT-BLANC. Ski tours:
Vamos, France; 2000: Paperback, 240 pages; English text.
Fine. Describes 82 tours of the Mont Blanc and Aiguille Rouge
range: £10.00
- O’Connor: ALPINE SKI MOUNTAINEERING. Vol. 1; Western
Alps: Cicerone; 2002: Previous owner’s small address label at
front, Fine: £10.00
- O’Connor: ALPINE SKI MOUNTAINEERING. Vol. 2; Central
and Eastern Alps: Cicerone; 2003: Previous owner’s small address
label at front, Fine: £10.00
- Scott, C: SKI TRAILS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: Rocky
Mountain Books, Calgary; 1992: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
- Scott, C: SUMMITS & ICEFIELDS. Alpine Ski Tours in the
Rockies and Columbia Mountains of Canada: R.M.B.,
Calgary; 1996 2nd revised: Paperback, 304 pages.
Inscribed and signed "Good Skiing! Cheers. Chic Scott";
Fine: £15.00
CLIMBERS' GUIDEBOOKS
- : NEW CLIMBS: 1966: Climbers' Club Bulletin covering
England, Wales and Scotland, paperback, VG: £3.00
- : NEW CLIMBS: 1971-1972: Volume 2; Snowdonia, Wales, West
and Southern England, Lake District. Paperback; ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp
mark, shelf number corner front cover; slight crease and minor tear
corner front cover, VG+: £3.00
- : BMC NEW CLIMBS 1987: : England and Wales.
Paperback; F: £3.00
- : BMC NEW CLIMBS 1988: : England and Wales.
Paperback; F: £3.00
- Jones, D: THE CRAG GUIDE TO ENGLAND & WALES: Crowood;
1995 2nd revised edition: Paperback, 240 pages,
photographs, sketch maps, 21cm. Fine. Lists every crag with
location, description, etc: £7.00
SOUTHERN ENGLAND.
- Andrews & Pyatt: CORNWALL: 1950: Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), label, shelf
number base of spine; some marks and small stains rear board, VG:
£10.00
- Littlejohn: SOUTH DEVON: 1971: F: £5.00
- Littlejohn: SOUTH-WEST CLIMBS: 1979: Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp
mark; front board a little dented, slight remains of labels, light
browning to page-edges, VG in d/w: £3.00
Plastic covered guides.
- Stevenson: CORNWALL Vol II: 1966: Plastic covers a
little wrinkled with ‘one or two’ faint spots, minor rubbing inside
front cover and a few pages slightly creased at front, VG: £7.00
- Moulton & Thompson: CHAIR LADDER AND THE SOUTH COAST:
1975: 2nd edition. Inscription, VG: £5.00
- Willson/Hope/Penning/Ward: WYE VALLEY: 1987: Ex
Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library),
rubber stamp mark; VG: £5.00
- White: DORSET: 1969: Plastic sides very wrinkled –
spine less so, otherwise VG: £8.00
Paperback or pamphlet guides.
- Littlejohn: SOUTH WEST CLIMBS. A selection rock climbs
from Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Dorset and Jersey: Bâton
Wicks; 2002 reprint: Paperback; Fine: £10.00
- Gloucestershire Mountaineering Club: ROCK CLIMBS IN THE WYE
VALLEY AND THE COTSWOLDS: 1965: 3rd edition.
Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library),
rubber stamp mark, shelf number corner front cover, small remains of
labels inside covers, VG+: £6.00
- Nixon: LIMESTONE CLIMBS IN SOUTH WEST ENGLAND: 1964:
Paperback; F+: £10.00
- Broomhead: CHEDDAR: 1977: Inscription, VG: £6.00
NORTHERN ENGLAND/MIDLANDS.
- Ainsworth: LANCASHIRE AND THE NORTH WEST (including Isle of
Man): 1983: 3rd. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club
Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp marks, small
remains of label; VG: £6.00
- Wilkinson: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE: 1968: Small round
rubber stamp mark of Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club; F-: £5.00
- Wilkinson: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE: 1974: A few
annotations, F-: £5.00
- Lesniak: YORKSHIRE GRITSTONE: 1982: 2nd. F-: £6.00
- Musgrove: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE: 1992: Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp
mark; F-: £5.00
- Ryan: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE ROCKFAX: Vertical Brain;
1990: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
- Desroy: NEW GRIT: (1980): Slim paperback; Fine.
New gritstone climbs in Yorkshire: £8.00
- Desroy: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE + GRITSTONE SUPPLEMENT:
1987: Paperback, F: £2.00
- Earl, editor: NORTHUMBERLAND BOULDERING GUIDE:
N.M.C; (c.1990s): Paperback, 21cm; Fine: £8.00
PEAK DISTRICT.
- Parker: LADDOW AREA: 1948: 1st edition.
Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library),
library bookplate, small white shelf number base of spine on black
background; cloth a little discoloured with a little light wear, G+:
£20.00
- Simmonite: BURBAGE, MILLSTONE AND BEYOND. Climbing and
bouldering guide: BMC; 2005: Fine: £10.00
- Nunn: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE PEAK DISTRICT: Constable;
1983: 3rd edition. Rubber stamp mark of "Geoff
Birtles" top of front endpaper, Near Fine in (very slightly sunned)
d/w: £10.00
Plastic covered guides.
- Byne: THE SHEFFIELD-FROGGATT AREA: (c.1965):
Previous owner’s small address label + name and address in 2 small
old sellotape marked patches on front endpaper; a few ticks and
occasional slight thumbing, otherwise VG: £10.00
- Gregory: FROGGATT AREA: 1978: Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp
mark; plastic covers wrinkled, VG+: £5.00
- Milburn, editor: STANAGE MILLSTONE: 1983:
Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library),
rubber stamp mark, small remnants of label; VG+: £5.00
- Ballard & Marshall: DERWENT VALLEY: 1981: Front
plastic cover lightly marked, VG+: £7.00
- Nunn: THE BLEAKLOW AREA: 1971: Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 1 rubber stamp
mark, slight remains of labels; plastic wrinkled, VG: £7.00
- Jackson: NORTHERN LIMESTONE: 1980: Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp
mark; plastic covers wrinkled, VG: £7.00
- Salt: STAFFORDSHIRE GRITSTONE AREA: 1973: VG+:
£8.00
- Milburn, editor: STAFFORDSHIRE AREA: 1981:
F-: £5.00
- Gibson: STAFFORDSHIRE AREA (STAFFORDSHIRE GRITSTONE
on cover): 1989: VG: £6.00
- Garnett, editor: STAFFORDSHIRE GRIT; THE ROACHES.
The definitive climbing guide to routes and bouldering: BMC;
2004: Stiff card covers; Fine: £10.00
- Milburn, editor: PEAK LIMESTONE – CHEE DALE:
1987: F-: £7.00
- Milburn, editor: PEAK LIMESTONE – STONEY: 1987:
Fine: £7.00
- Hoey & Milburn, editors: STANAGE: 1989:
Near Fine: £6.00
- Simmonite: STANAGE: BMC; 2002: Fine: £10.00
- Nunn: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE PEAK DISTRICT: Constable;
1987: 4th edition. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club
Library (held in Leeds City Library), label and remains of label,
rubber stamp marks; F-: £5.00
- Whittaker: CHEW VALLEY: 1976: Spine sunned,
otherwise VG: £4.00
- Hardy & Dawson, editors: MOORLAND GRITSTONE; CHEW
VALLEY: BMC; 2001 reprint: Lacks 1cm or so from front
endpaper, otherwise Near Fine: £7.00
- Nunn: KINDER AREA: (c.1974): F: £9.00
- Nunn: THE SOUTHERN LIMESTONE AREA: 1970: F-:
£10.00
- Byne: CHATSWORTH GRITSTONE AREA. The Chatsworth – Cromford
– Brassington Area: 1970: F: £10.00
Paperbacks.
- Gibson, G: PEAK SUPPLEMENT: 1983: F-: £4.00
- Gibson, G: PEAK SUPPLEMENT: 1983: Large
personal inscription signed "Gary" (the author), inside
front cover; slight sunning to yellow spine, VG: £15.00
- Milburn, editor: PEAK TOPOS STANAGE: BMC; 1993:
Paperback; F-: £4.00
- Gibson: THE STAFFORDSHIRE ROACHES: BMC; 2003 reprint:
Paperback; light crease down spine, some ticks, VG+: £5.00
- Dawson: ON PEAK ROCK. 1500 of the best Gritstone
and Limestone Climbs in the Peak District: BMC; 2002
reprint: Paperback; 416 pages, well-illustrated (including
colour), 20cm. Minor stain and a little wrinkling, VG: £8.00
LAKE DISTRICT.
First Series buff guides.
- Kelly: 1. PILLAR ROCK AND NEIGHBOURHOOD: 1935:
Spine patchy discoloured, one or two slight marks to cloth,
otherwise VG: £20.00
- Hargreaves: 2. SCAFELL GROUP: 1936: Some dust
discolouring to cloth, smallish splashed stain front cover, some
regluing 1cm spine joints at ends, otherwise VG: £15.00
Second Series buff guides.
- Clegg, Dolphin & Cook: GREAT LANGDALE: 1950: Two
previous owners’ addresses on front endpaper crossed through; covers
worn – but sound with some grubbiness, rear board slightly
misshapen; occasional slight thumbing internally, some ticks at
rear: £7.00
- Cooper, Peascod & Rossiter: GREAT GABLE - GREEN GABLE -
KIRKFELL - YEWBARROW - BUCKBARROW: 1948: Spine dull, some
wear, G+: £5.00
- Peascod & Rushworth: BUTTERMERE AND NEWLANDS AREA:
1949: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City
Library), original cloth, library bookplate, rubber stamp mark,
faint gold shelf number base of spine; frontispiece slightly
wrinkled, VG+: £8.00
- Cram/Eilbeck/Roper: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT:
1975 1st edition: Circled number corner of front
endpaper blanked out, marks to covers, ‘one or two’ slight stains
internally with some pencil annotations, otherwise VG in (very
slightly chipped at base) d/w: £5.00
- Cram/Eilbeck/Roper: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT:
1977 2nd revised edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, library
bookplate, rubber stamp mark; slight glue marks base of spine, VG+
in d/w: £5.00
Plastic covered guides.
- Nunn & Woolcock: BORROWDALE: 1968: Plastic covers
wrinkled, VG: £6.00
- Martindale: DOW CRAG AREA: 1976: Plastic sides of
cover wrinkled and a slightly speckled, VG: £6.00
- Fearnehough: GREAT GABLE WASDALE AND ESKDALE: 1969:
Light browning inside covers, plastic covers wrinkled, otherwise VG:
£6.00
- Austin: GREAT LANGDALE: 1967: Medium sunning to
spine – lettering clear, VG+: £7.00
- Cram: PILLAR GROUP: 1968: Plastic covers wrinkled,
small repair front endpaper, VG: £4.00
- Hyslop/Cornforth: THE LAKES - ROCKFAX 04. Bolted and
traditional routes on Lakeland limestone, slate, sandstone and
selected mountain crags: Vertical Brain; 1994:
Paperback; Fine: £8.00
- Miller & Soper: 75 NEW CLIMBS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT 1964-1965:
: Paperback, 40 pages; VG+: £4.00
- Miller & Austin: NEW CLIMBS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT 1966: :
Paperback, 63 pages; VG: £4.00
- Read: LAKELAND’S NEW CLIMBS 1968-70: : Paperback, 44
pages; light water staining part rear edge of covers, VG-: £3.00
- Bennett/Birkett/Davison: WINTER CLIMBS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT:
Cicerone; 1997 3rd edition: Previous owner’s small
address label at front, Fine: £5.00
WALES.
- Noyce & Edwards: LLIWEDD GROUP: 1939: Some light
surface wear extremities of spine, slight page-edge foxing,
otherwise Fine: £20.00
- Noyce & Edwards: LLIWEDD: 1946 reprint: Some wear
to spine and board edges, a little regluing, G: £4.00
- Edwards & Noyce: TRYFAN GROUP: 1937: Light rubbing
to spine edges, VG: £25.00
- Edwards & Noyce: TRYFAN: 1949 reprint:
Inscription, covers slightly grubby, worn – but not badly, otherwise
VG: £5.00
- Edwards: CWM IDWAL: 1940: 2nd revised edition. Ex
Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library with their bookplate, rubber stamp
marks, gold shelf number base of spine, original cloth; covers a
little discoloured with some wear at spine ends reglued, occasional
slight thumbing, otherwise VG: £6.00
- Moulam: CWM IDWAL: 1958 New Edition: Spine
darkened with some wear, some marks to boards, annotations on one
page and red letters (‘SRB’) in 3 lower margins, G: £3.00
- Kirkus: GLYDER FACH GROUP: 1937: Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library, library bookplate inside front board, shelf
number base of spine; some wear to covers, small brown stain head of
half-title page, G-: £8.00
- Kirkus: GLYDER FACH: 1945 reprint: H(arry)
Pretty (editor of "Oread Mountaineering Club") name and
address in capitols inside front board; covers rubbed mainly
at spine joints and edges, otherwise VG: £10.00
- Moulam: THE CARNEDDAU: 1951: Library shelf number
base of spine, a little minor wear VG: £8.00
- Roscoe: LLANBERIS NORTH: 1961: Previous owner’s
inscription; some wear and light grubbiness to cloth, G: £5.00
- Neill & Jones: SNOWDON SOUTH: 1960: Spine and
page-edges browned, grubby and annotations, G-: £5.00
- Sumner: DOLGELLAU AREA. Cader Idris and the Rhinog Range:
1975: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in
Leeds City Library), library bookplate, rubber stamp mark, F-: £5.00
- Sumner: CENTRAL WALES. Craig Cowarch and the Arans:
1973: VG: £5.00
- Williams: SNOWDONIA ROCK CLIMBS: 1982: Ex
Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 2
rubber stamp marks; remnants of gum head of title-page, VG in
(remnants of label base of spine, slightly rubbed) d/w: £4.00
- James: ROCK CLIMBING IN WALES: Constable, 1979 reprint
of 2nd edition: Some page-edge browning, VG bright
copy in (tiny repair, very slight edge wear) d/w now protected by us
in a loose plastic sleeve: £7.00
Plastic covered guides.
- Moulam: CARNEDDAU: 1966: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, rubber
stamp mark, VG+: £5.00
- Holliwell: CARNEDDAU: 1975: Previous owner’s
inscription, outer-edges of covers curled, a little torn inside rear
cover, very faint corner stain, VG-: £2.00
- Wilson and Leppert: CWM IDWAL: 1974 3rd
edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City
Library), rubber stamp mark; several 1cm+ round brown blotches to
covers, VG: £6.00
- Moulam: TRYFAN AND GLYDER FACH: 1966 3rd
edition: A few slight blotches to covers, VG+: £6.00
- Moulam: TRYFAN AND GLYDER FACH: 1973 4th
edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City
Library), rubber stamp mark; VG+: £6.00
- Milburn: LLANBERIS PASS: 1978: A little water
staining, G-VG: £2.00
- Roscoe: LLANBERIS NORTH: 1964 revised and reprinted:
Plastic covers a little wrinkled, VG+: £6.00
- Crew: LLANBERIS SOUTH: 1966: Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp
mark; VG: £5.00
- Crew & Roper: CWM GLAS: 1970.: Some annotations,
endpapers slightly torn, VG: £6.00
- Williams: CLOGWYN DU'R ARDDU: 1989 4th
edition: Fine: £6.00
- Moulam: SNOWDON EAST: 1970: A few light brown
blotches to covers, VG: £6.00
- Jones & Neill: SNOWDON SOUTH: 1966: Grubby mainly
page-edges, plastic wrinkled with one edge split but sound, G: £2.00
- Mortimer: TREMADOG AND THE MOELWYNS: 1978: Ex
Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library),
rubber stamp mark; plastic sides wrinkled, VG: £5.00
- McGinley: TREMADOG: 1983: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 2 rubber stamp marks;
VG+: £5.00
- Ferguson/Jones/Littlejohn: TREMADOG: 2000: Fine:
£10.00
- Yates & Perrin: CWM SILYN AND CWELLYN: 1971: F-:
£5.00
- Jenkinson/Wightman: CWM SILYN & CWELLYN. Rock and Winter
Climbs in Eifionydd: 2003: Fine: £10.00
- Drasdo: LLIWEDD: 1972: 3rd edition. F-:
£6.00
- Sharp: GOGARTH: 1977: Large inscription, small
area browning to sides, VG: £3.00
- Pollitt: NORTH WALES LIMESTONE: (c.1981): F: £4.00
- Littlejohn & Harber: PEMBROKE: 1981: Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp
mark; VG+: £6.00
Paperback or pamphlet guides.
- Cox & Kretschmer: CRAIG YR YSFA: Reprinted from C.C.
Journal 1943: Tiny hole through cover and one or two pages,
covers a little stained with some wear, G-: £4.00
- Edwards & Barford: CLOGWYN DU’R ARDDU: Reprinted from
C.C. Journal 1942: Previous owner’s name and address on front
endpaper; much old sellotape staining confined to inside covers and
first and last two pages, several ‘routes’ ticked, underlined and
dated, occasional mark or thumbing, otherwise VG: £20.00
- Dance & Eglinton: THE QUELLYN AREA. An Interim Guide:
Reprinted from M.U.M.C. Journal 1953-4: Pamphlet;
covers a trifle marked, VG: £15.00
- Neill: CWM SILYN AND TREMADOG: Reprinted from C.C.
Journal 1955: Shelf number written at base of front cover by
spine; a little slight sunning also to front cover, VG: £7.00
- Lees: MOELWYNION: Reprinted from C.C. Journal 1962:
Missing final page replaced with photocopy; some
annotations, slight remnants of label and small Lees’s obituary
inside front cover; a little minor staining front cover, VG: £10.00
- Sumner: ARAN-CADER IDRIS. Climbers’ Guide Supplement 1980:
1980: Paperback; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library
(held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, rubber stamp mark;
F: £6.00
- Milburn & Evans: GOGARTH: 1978 SUPPLEMENT: VG: £2.00
- Milburn: GOGARTH: 1981 SUPPLEMENT: Small inscription
(name), VG: £2.00
- Harms: LLANBERIS SLATE: 1990: Paperback; Fine.
Topo guide: £5.00
- Edwards: CLIMBS ON NORTH WALES LIMESTONE: 1976: Ex
Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library),
rubber stamp mark, shelf number on small label corner front cover,
original thin card covers; minor chip spine ends, VG: £3.00
- Pollitt: NORTH WALES LIMESTONE: 1987: Paperback;
ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 2
rubber stamp marks, small remnants of label at front; F-: £3.00
- Caine & Bennett: LLANYMYNECH CRAGS – A GUIDE TO ROCK
CLIMBING: (c.1970): Thin card covered pamphlet, 91 pages,
16.5cm. Sealed-on plastic over covers, number written corner of
first page, a few pencil annotations, page-edges thumbed and
occasional very slight mark, otherwise VG: £15.00
- Pollitt: NORTH WALES NEW CLIMBS - 1982 Supplement:
1983: Paperback; near Fine: £2.00
- Montjoye & Harber: PEMBROKE: 1982 SUPPLEMENT: F: £3.00
- Talbot: GOWER PENINSULA: 1970: Paperback. Number
written corner of front endpaper, some marks to covers plus black
staining bottom corner of rear cover, otherwise VG: £5.00
- Mortlock: ROCK CLIMBING IN PEMBROKESHIRE: 1974:
Paperback; inscription, spine a little faintly stained, otherwise
VG: £5.00
- South Wales Mountaineering Club: SOUTH-EAST WALES:
1978 2nd edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library
(held in Leeds City Library), original paperback, rubber stamp mark;
VG: £5.00
- SCOTLAND.
Hardbacks.
- Murray: ROCK CLIMBS GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR: 1949:
Previous owner’s inscription (crossed through) inside front board;
spine sunned from green to light brown and lightly surface rubbed at
extremities, one page a little creased; generally VG: £15.00
- Lovat: GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. Volume 1. Buachaille Etive Mor:
1959: Some spine wear, G: £5.00
- Lovat: GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. Volume 2. Glencoe, Beinn
Trilleacham and Garbh Bheinn: 1965: VG+: £6.00
- Lovat: GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. Volume 2. Glencoe, Beinn
Trilleacham and Garbh Bheinn: dated 1965 but ‘pictorial
boards’: VG+: £4.00
- Smith: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 1 (Northern District):
1961: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City
Library), original binding, label, shelf number base of spine; some
regluing and edge wear to covers, some spotting front board, boards
very slightly bowed, G: £3.00
- Smith: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 1 (Northern District):
1965 reprint: Fine: £5.00
- Smith: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 2 (Southern District):
1962: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City
Library), original binding, label, I rubber stamp mark, shelf number
base of spine; a little minor wear to covers, VG-: £5.00
- Fyffe: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol V – Creag an Dubh-Loch, Glen
Clova: 1971: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in
Leeds City Library), original binding, label, 1 rubber stamp mark;
slight edge wear and a little marked to covers, VG-: £4.00
- Macphee: BEN NEVIS: 1954: Previous owner’s small
address label inside front board, spine a little marginally worn
with minor regluing, also medium sunned and slightly foxed; a little
light brown staining to fore-edges and marginally a few pages, G:
£8.00
- Marshall: BEN NEVIS: 1969: 1st edition new
series. Inscription, VG+: £4.00
- Wallace: ARRAN: 1970: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club
Library (held in Leeds City Library), bookplate, rubber stamp mark,
original binding; covers a little chipped, slightly marked with the
thin plastic covering slightly deficient, otherwise VG: £4.00
- Houston: ARROCHAR: 1970: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, library
bookplate, rubber stamp mark; VG+: £5.00
- Rowe: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS AREA. Vol 1 – Letterewe and Easter
Ross: 1969: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in
Leeds City Library), with their bookplate and rubber-stamp mark;
original binding; VG: £4.00
- MacInnes: SCOTTISH CLIMBS. Volumes 1 & 2: 1976: 2nd
editions. Inscriptions, F- in d/w’s. The pair: £10.00
- Crocket: GLENCOE AND GLEN ETIVE: 1980: Ex
Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library),
original binding, rubber stamp mark, shelf number on round sticker
base of spine; light wear, G+: £4.00
Plastic covered guides.
- Little/Prentice/Crocket: ARRAN, ARROCHAR & THE SOUTHERN
HIGHLANDS. Rock and Ice Climbs: SMC; 1997: Fine: £8.00
- Marshall: BEN NEVIS: 1979 revised with Supplement:
Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library),
original binding, label, 1 rubber stamp mark; bottom edge slightly
turned up, VG: £3.00
- Turnbull: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS AREA. Vol 11- Torridon,
Achnasheen, Applecross: 1973 : Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), with their bookplate and
rubber-stamp mark; original plastic covered binding; discoloured
inside front and rear covers, VG: £3.00
- March: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol 1 –Loch Avon Horseshoe, Northern
Corries: 1973: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held
in Leeds City Library), bookplate, rubber stamp mark, original
plastic binding; plastic sides wrinkled, inside covers patchy
darkened, VG: £5.00
- Strange: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol 11 –Ben Macdhui, Coire
Etchachan, Beinn a’Bhuird: 1973: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), bookplate, rubber stamp
mark, original plastic binding; inside covers patchy darkened, VG:
£5.00
- Strange & Dinwoodie: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 1V/V – Lochnagar
and Creag an Dubh-Loch: 1978: Plastic sides wrinkled, VG:
£5.00
- Fyffe & Nisbet: CLIMBER’S GUIDE TO THE CAIRNGORMS:
1985: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City
Library), original binding, remains of label, 2 rubber stamp marks;
slight glue remains base front cover, VG: £5.00
- Fyffe & Nisbet: THE CAIRNGORMS. Rock & Ice Climbs:
1990 reprinted with addenda: F: £6.00
- Fyffe & Nisbet: THE CAIRNGORMS. Rock and Ice Climbs. Vol. 1.
Inc. Cairn Gorm, Ben Macdui and Braeriach: SMC; 1995 4th
edition: Name corner front endpaper, spine slightly misaligned,
VG: £6.00
- Nisbet & Fyffe: THE CAIRNGORMS. Rock and Ice Climbs.
Vol. 2. Including Lochnagar, Creag an Dubh-loch, Glen Clova and
Beinn á Bhuird: SMC; 1995 4th edition: Name
corner of front endpaper, Fine: £7.00
- Crocket, Anderson & Cuthbertson: GLEN COE ROCK AND ICE
CLIMBS; including Glen Etive and Ardgour: SMC; 1992:
F: £5.00
- Everett, editor: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS. Rock and Ice
Climbs. Volume 1. Kroydart to An Teallach: SMC; 1993:
Fine: £8.00
- Everett, editor: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS. Rock and Ice
Climbs. Volume 2. Strathfarrar to Shetland: SMC; 2001
reprint: Paperback; Fine: £8.00
- Richardson/Walker/Clothier: BEN NEVIS. Rock and Ice
Climbs: SMC; 1994: Previous owner’s name front
endpaper; plastic covers lightly rubbed especially rear, smallish
area surface rubbed inside front cover, VG: £5.00
- Stead & Marshall: LOCHABER AND BADENOCH: 1981.:
Notes front and rear, VG: £4.00
- Cuthbertson: CREAG DUBH AND CRAIG-A-BARNS: 1983:
Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library),
original binding, label, 3 rubber stamp marks; VG+: £4.00
- Grindley: GLEN NEVIS AND THE LOCHABER OUTCROPS: 1985:
F: £5.00
- Williams: SCRAMBLES IN LOCHABER: Cicerone; 1996:
Fine: £5.00
- Howett, K: ROCK CLIMBING IN SCOTLAND. A selected guide:
Constable; 1990 1st edition: Previous
owner’s inscription at front; F-: £6.00
Paperback or pamphlet guides.
- Prentice: THE CLIMBING GUIDE TO SCOTLAND: 1992: 600
summer and winter crags. VG: £5.00
- Cunningham: WINTER CLIMBS. CAIRNGORMS AND CREAG MEAGHAIDH:
1973: Inscription, F: £3.00
- Cunningham: WINTER CLIMBS. CAIRNGORMS, LOCHNAGAR & CREAG
MEAGHAIDH: 1976: revised. VG: £3.00
- Clough: WINTER CLIMBS BEN NEVIS AND GLENCOE: 1978
reprint: Paperback; G+: £4.00
- Anderson & Latter: SCOTTISH NEW ROUTES: 1986:
Paperback, 210 pages; Near Fine: £2.00
IRELAND.
- : A ROCK-CLIMBER’S GUIDE TO GLENDALOUGH: 1957:
Cloth covered thin card covers; F-: £15.00
- Young: DALKEY ROCK-CLIMBS: F.M.C.I.; 1979 6th
issue: Paperback; some scribble title-page, annotations, slight
thumbing, otherwise VG: £6.00
- Grimes: SUPPLEMENT TO ROCK CLIMBS IN DONEGAL: 1993:
Paperback; Fine: £7.00
- Curran: ANTRIM COAST ROCKCLIMBS. Interim Guide:
F.M.C.I.; 1975 guide (but updated 1976 with 4 additional pages):
Slim paperback; Fine in plastic sleeve: £8.00
- Redmond: WICKLOW ROCK CLIMBS. (Glendalough and Luggala):
F.M.C.I.; 1973: Paperback, 86 pages; VG+ in plastic
sleeve: £7.00
- Higgs: WICKLOW ROCK CLIMBS: F.M.C.I.; 1982: 2nd
edition. Paperback; annotations, small marginal stain, VG: £4.00
- : (Irish) NEW CLIMBS: Irish Mountaineering Club; 1976:
Cloth covered thin card covers, 34 pages; F: £4.00
- : (Irish) NEW CLIMBS: Irish Mountaineering Club; 1977:
Cloth covered thin card covers, 50 pages; F: £4.00
- : (Irish) NEW CLIMBS: Irish Mountaineering Club; 1982:
Cloth covered thin card covers, 94 pages; F: £4.00
ALPS & EUROPE.
Plastic covered guides.
- Collomb & Crew: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol. 2: 1967:
Inscription, VG: £4.00
- Collomb: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE PENNINE ALPS. Vol. 11; Arolla
and Western ranges: 1968 2nd edition: Ex
Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library),
original binding, 1 rubber stamp mark; VG: £4.00
- Swindin & Fleming: VALAIS ALPS EAST. Selected Climbs:
Alpine Club; 1999: Near Fine: £10.00
- Crew: THE DOLOMITES: 1963: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’
Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original plastic covered
binding; slight remnants of library label, small loss edge
title-page, slight thumbing and slight marks rear cover, otherwise
VG-: £5.00
- Wrangham & Brailsford: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE DAUPHINÉ ALPS
AND VERCORS: 1967: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library
(held in Leeds City Library), original plastic covered binding,
library label; inside front cover (only) browned stained, slight
loss to rear paste-down endpaper; a little slight marginal browning,
VG-: £4.00
- Churcher: ITALIAN ROCK. Selected Climbs in Northern Italy:
1988: F: £2.00
- Fletcher & Smith: VIA FERRATAS – ITALIAN DOLOMITES. VOL 1.
North, Central and East: Cicerone; 2004 revised and
reprinted: Fine: £7.00
- Fletcher & Smith: VIA FERRATAS – ITALIAN DOLOMITES. VOL 2.
Southern, Brenta and Lake Garda Area: Cicerone; 2005
revised and reprinted: Fine: £7.00
- Chavy & Poulet: VIA FERRATA – A COMPLETE GUIDE TO FRANCE.
Alps · Pyrenees · Massif Central · Corsica: Cordee; 2004:
Paperback; slight mark title-page, Fine: £10.00
- Kürschner: VIA FERRATA SWITZERLAND. All via ferrata and
many secured paths: Rother; 2005:
Paperback; Fine: £10.00
- Reynolds: WALKS & CLIMBS IN THE PYRENEES. Walks, climbs
and multi-day tours: Cicerone; 2002: Fine: £10.00
- Walker: ROCK CLIMBS IN THE PYRENEES: Cicerone; 1990:
Plastic covered, 130 pages. Near Fine: £4.00
- Lucia: THROUGH THE SPANISH PYRENEES. GR11; a long
distance footpath: Cicerone; 2004 3rd edition:
Fine: £10.00
Hardback guides.
- Collomb & O’Connor: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol I: 1976.:
Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City
Library), original binding, bookplate, 1 rubber stamp mark; F-:
£5.00
- Collomb & Crew: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol. 2: 1967:
Flexible covers; small address label, name and date at front; F-:
£5.00
- Griffin: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol III: 1980: Fine:
£5.00
- Collomb: PENNINE ALPS CENTRAL. Weisshorn – Dent Blanche –
Monte Rosa – Matterhorn Chains – Italian Valley Ranges – Valpelline
South: Alpine Club; 1975: Flexible covers;
inscription and small address label front endpaper; ‘Hörnlihütte’
rubber stamp marks front and rear endpapers; very slight browning
page-edges, VG: £8.00
- Collomb: PENNINE ALPS WEST. Grands Dents – Bouquetins –
Collon Pigne – Aig. Rouges _Cheilon – Ruinette – Otemma – Valpelline
North – Grand Combin: Alpine Club; 1979: Flexible
covers; 5 ‘Cabane’ rubber stamp marks, 2 labels and a few
annotations front endpapers; covers sl. dented and slightly creased,
some rubbing to gilt lettering, otherwise VG: £7.00
- Talbot: ENGELHORNER AND SALBITSCHIJEN; including Wellhörner
and Scheideggwetterhorn: West Col; 1968: Address label,
name and small sellotape stain corner front endpaper, annotations
and ‘Engelhornhütte’ stamp at end, some ticks and a few small
annotations and slight marks elsewhere, lettering on spine very
slight rubbed, otherwise VG: £10.00
- Collomb: BREGAGLIA EAST: West Col; 1971: F-: £6.00
- Collomb: BERNESE ALPS WEST. From the Col du Pillon to the
Lötschenpass: West Col; 1970: Circled number corner
front endpaper; Fine: £6.00
- Brailsford: DOLOMITES WEST.
Sella-Sassolungo-Geisler-Catinaccio-Brenta: 1970: Ex
Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library),
original binding, 1 rubber stamp mark, label, shelf number base of
spine; VG+. Selected climbs: £7.00
- Roberts: STUBAI ALPS: West Col; 1981 reprint with
supplement: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds
City Library), original binding, 1 rubber stamp mark, label, shelf
number base of spine; VG. Survey of popular walking and climbing
routes: £5.00
- Livesey: FRENCH ROCK-CLIMBS: 1980.: Some marginal
wear and a little stained to covers, otherwise VG in d/w: £2.00
Paperback guides.
- Wrangham: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE RANGE OF MONT BLANC:
1957: Card covers, 224 pages, 16.5cm. Slight wear at extremities
of covers, light to medium browning to spine, boards patchy browned
and a little marked and slightly creased, browning to page-edges and
small slight stain bottom outer-edge of pages, otherwise VG: £7.00
- Shepherd: CHAMONIX CRAGGING. Valley rock climbs around the
area: Cordee; 1995: Paperback, 141 pages. VG: £10.00
- Collomb: BERNINA ALPS. A selection of climbs:
West Col; 1988 reprint with supplement: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
- Collomb: BREGAGLIA EAST: West Col; 1981: Spine
sunned, VG: £4.00
- Mellor: SWISS ROCK – GRANITE BREGAGLIA. A Selected Rock
Climbing Guide to the Albigna, Sciora, Gemelli, Cengalo and Badile:
Void, Croydon; 2000: Paperback, 213 pages. Fine:
£10.00
- Bailey & Another: ATTICA ROCK. A Climbing Guide to the
Attica Area (Greece): 1996: Text in Greek and
English: £7.00
- Collomb: PICOS DE EUROPA. Northern Spain: West
Col; 1983: Paperback; Fine. Mountaineering and principal
ascents: £5.00
- Vallcaneras: BALEARIC CLIMBING GUIDE: 1996:
Paperback; Fine. Topo climbing guide to Mallorca and Ibiza; text
in Spanish, English and German: £8.00
- Howard: WALKS & CLIMBS IN ROMSDAL NORWAY: 1998 3rd
edition: Paperback. Fine: £10.00
- Howard: WALKS AND CLIMBS IN ROMSDAL NORWAY: 1970:
Stiff covers; small inscription, VG+: £5.00
- Howard, T., edited by: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE ROMSDAL
AND ISTERDAL AREA OF CENTRAL NORWAY: Rimmon Mountaineering
Club; July 1966: Paperback, pages (vi) + 46, photographs and
sketches, 20cm. Some browning and scattered age-marking to covers,
some rusting to staples, otherwise VG. This is not the case-bound
edition, but the scarce paperback guide produced by the Rimmon
Mountaineering Club: £25.00
- Webster, Ed: CLIMBING IN THE MAGIC ISLANDS. A Climbing &
Hiking Guidebook to the Lofoten Islands of Norway: Nord
Norsk Klatreskole, Norway; 1994: Laminated soft covers, 322
pages, 18cm. Covers a little marginally surface rubbed, but sound;
otherwise Fine: £20.00
- Brookes & Alden: MALTA – 1986 SUPPLEMENT: Fylde M.C.;
1987: Paperback, 77 pages; small inscription, VG+: £7.00
- Collomb & Wielochowski: CAUCASUS BEZINGI. Map and Guide
(1;100,000). Bezingi-Sugan-Laboda-Adaikhokh: West Col;
1994: In paperback folder; Fine: £8.00
AFRICA.
- Wielochowski: EAST AFRICA INTERNATIONAL MOUNTAIN GUIDE.
Includes Mount Kenya, Kilimanjaro and the Ruwenzori: West
Col; 1986: Paperback; Fine. Mountaineering, expedition
climbs, rock climbs, trekking and caving: £5.00
- Burns: KILIMANJARO & EAST AFRICA. A Climbing and Trekking
Guide: Mountaineers, Seattle; 2006 2nd
edition: Paperback, 240 pages. Fine: £10.00
- Allan: GUIDE TO MOUNT KENYA & KILIMANJARO: M.C. of
Kenya; 1998: Paperback, 256 pages, map. Fine: £10.00
- Wielochowski: MOUNT ELGON. Map & Guide: West Col;
1989: In paperback folder; Fine: £6.00
- Fisher: CAPE ROCK – South Africa. Selected climbing
routes: Nomad; 1999 3rd edition:
Paperback, 192 pages. VG+: £6.00
ASIA.
- Taylor & Howard: JORDAN - WALKS, TREKS, CAVES, CLIMBS &
CANYONS: Cicerone; 1999: Paperback; F: £5.00
- Howard, T: TREKS & CLIMBS IN THE WADI RUM JORDAN:
Cicerone; 1994 revised 2nd edition: Paperback, 192
pages. Fine: £5.00
- Tüzel:
THE ALA DAĞ. Climbs and Treks in Turkey's Crimson
Mountains: Cicerone;
1993: Fine: £6.00
- Suebhait: KING CLIMBERS ROUTE GUIDE BOOK. Climbing
Thailand: 1998; 3rd edn: Paperback, 148
pages. F: £15.00
- Heard: ROCK CLIMBS IN HONG KONG: Cicerone; (c.1990s):
Paperback; Fine: £5.00
- Kielkowski: K2 AND NORTHERN BALTORO MUSTAGH. Monograph -
guide – chronicle: 1997: Paperback; F: £12.00
NEW ZEALAND/AUSTRALIA.
- Davison/Pierson: DEFINITIVE SPITTLE HILL CLIMBING GUIDE.
Castle Hill Basin, NZ: 2003: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
- Stacey: THE UPDATE GUIDE TO BLUE MOUNTAINS CLIMBING:
1989: Paperback; F-: £4.00
SOUTH AMERICA.
- Purto & Valle: GUIA DE EXCURSIONS A LA CORDILLERA/TREKKING
& CLIMBING THE ANDES: Turiscom, Chile; 2001 2nd
revised edn: Paperback, 192 pages. Small damage spine ends
reglued, otherwise Fine. Partly in English: £10.00
- Brain: BOLIVIA - A CLIMBING GUIDE: Cordee; 1999:
Paperback, 222 pages. Signed by the author; Fine:
£10.00
- Rachowiecki/Thurber/Wagenhauser: CLIMBING & HIKING IN
ECUADOR: Bradt;1997 4th: Paperback, 262 pages.
F: £7.00
- Sharman: CLIMBS OF THE CORDILLERA BLANCA OF PERU:
Whizzo Climbs; 1995: Spiral bound paperback, 124 pages, folding
map. Fine: £15.00
NORTH AMERICA.
- Beckey: CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE. 1. Columbia River to Stevens
Pass: 1987: 2nd. Soft cover, large format, F: £5.00
- Beckey: CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE. Stevens Pass to Rainy Pass:
1981: 2nd printing. Soft cover, large format, F:
£5.00
- Beckey: CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE. Rainy Pass to Fraser River:
1981: Soft cover, large format, F: £5.00
- Brooks & Whitelaw: A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO WASHINGTON ROCK:
1982: Paperback; spine slightly faded, VG: £4.00
- Olympic Mountain Rescue: CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO THE OLYMPIC
MOUNTAINS: 1988 3rd edition: Paperback; F:
£5.00
- Eminger & Kittel: THE WASHINGTON DESERT. A Rock & Ice
Climber’s Guide to Frenchman Coulee: 1992 2nd
printing: Paperback; F-: £7.00
- Watts: CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO SMITH ROCK: Chockstone,
Colorado; 1992: Paperback, 340 pages, 23cm. Spine very slightly
chipped top-edge and very slightly sunned, otherwise Fine: £8.00
- Vogel: JOSHUA TREE SPORT CLIMBING: Chockstone,
Colorado; 1995: Paperback; Fine: £4.00
- Bartlett: ROCK CLIMBS OF HIDDEN VALLEY. Joshua Tree
National Monument: 1992: Paperback; Fine: £4.00
- Bartlett: ROCK CLIMBS OF LOST HORSE VALLEY. Joshua Tree
National Monument: 1991: Paperback; Fine: £4.00
- Vogel & Gaines: GUIDE TO TAHQUITZ AND SUICIDE ROCKS:
Chockstone, Colorado; 1993: Paperback, 197 pages, 23cm. Spine
slightly sunned, Fine: £5.00
- Rubine: CLIMBER'S GUIDE PINNACLES NATIONAL MONUMENT:
Chockstone, Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 223 pages, 23cm. Fine:
£5.00
- Reid: YOSEMITE CLIMBS - BIG WALLS: Chockstone,
Colorado; 1996: Paperback, 211 pages, 23cm. F-: £10.00
- Reid: ROCK CLIMBING YOSEMITE’S SELECT:
Chockstone/Falcon; 1998: Paperback, 137 pages, 23cm. F-: £9.00
- Sherman: HUECO TANKS. Climbing and Bouldering Guide:
Chockstone; 1995 2nd: Paperback, 407 pages,
23cm. Fine: £6.00
- Piana: GREAT ROCK HITS OF HUECO TANKS. Over 120 Climbing
Routes: 1992: Paperback, 46 pages, 21cm. F: £3.00
- Carville: CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO TAHOE ROCK: Chockstone,
Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 294 pages, 23cm. Spine slightly
faded, F-: £8.00
- Moser & Vernon: DOMELANDS. Southern Sierra Rock Climbing:
Chockstone, Colorado; 1992: Paperback, 186 pages, 23cm.
Lightish sunning to spine, VG+: £5.00
- Knapp & Stevens: CLASSIC DESERT CLIMBS: 1996:
Paperback, 118 pages, 21.5cm. Fine. Colorado National Monument,
Arches, Canyonlands and Zion National Parks, etc: £5.00
- Bjørnstad: DESERT ROCK. Rock Climbs in the National Parks:
Chockstone/Falcon; 1996: Paperback, 242 pages, 23cm. Very
slight sunning spine, Fine: £8.00
- Burns: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE DESERT SOUTHWEST - COLORADO &
UTAH: 1999: Paperback, 238 pages, 23cm. Fine: £10.00
- : RUSHMORE NEEDLES CLIMBING GUIDE: (c.1990s):
Plastic covered paperback, 25 pages, 22cm. Fine: £5.00
- Cater: SPORT CRAGS OF THE EAST: 1994: Paperback,
134 pages, 21.5cm. Spine slightly sunned, F-. Climbing guide to
the East Coast of United States and Canada: £5.00
- Mellor: CLIMBING IN THE ADIRONDACKS. Rock and Ice Routes in
the Adirondack Park: 1988: Paperback; F: £5.00
- Williams: SHAWANGUNK ROCK CLIMBS. Sky Top: AAC;
1991 3rd edition: Paperback; Fine: £7.00
- Williams: SHAWANGUNK ROCK CLIMBS. Near Trapps & Millbrook:
AAC; 1991 3rd edition: Paperback; Fine: £7.00
- Webster: SENECA. The Climber's guide: 1990:
Paperback, 156 pages, 23cm. Fine: £4.00
- Barnes: SENECA. The Climber's guide: 1995
revised edition: Paperback, 163 pages, 23cm. Fine: £600
- Cater & Saab: TAKE ME TO THE RIVER. Rock Climbers' Guide
to New River Gorge: 1992: Paperback; Fine: £6.00
- Jackson: ROCK CLIMBING NEW MEXICO & TEXAS: 1996:
Paperback; Fine: £4.00
- Garratt & Martin: COLORADO'S HIGH THIRTEENERS. Climbing
and hiking guide: 1992 3rd edition:
Paperback, 244 pages, 21.5cm. Fine: £5.00
- Borneman & Lampert: CLIMBING GUIDE TO COLORADO'S FOURTEENERS:
1994 3rd revised and updated edition: Paperback,
255 pages, 21.5cm. Fine: £7.00
- Horn: SHELF ROAD ROCK GUIDE: Chockstone, Colorado;
1990: Paperback, 128 pages, 15x23cm. Fine: £5.00
- Ellison & Smoot: WASATCH ROCK CLIMBS: AAC; 1984:
Paperback, 302 pages, 16.5cm. Fine: £5.00
- Ruckman’s: WASATCH CLIMBING SOUTH: Chockstone,
Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 105 pages, 23cm. F-: £5.00
- Ruckman’s: WASATCH CLIMBING NORTH: Chockstone,
Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 373 pages, 23cm. Fine: £7.00
- Rosebrough: SAN JUAN MOUNTAINS. Climbing and Hiking Guide:
1988 2nd edn: Paperback, 257 pages, 21cm. F-:
£5.00
- Rossiter: TETON CLASSICS. 50 selected climbs:
Chockstone, Colorado; 1994: Paperback, 126 pages, 23cm. Fine:
£6.00
- Ortenburger & Jackson: A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO THE TETON RANGE:
Mountaineers, Seattle; 1996 3rd edition:
Paperback, 415 pages, 21.5cm. Fine: £10.00
- Rossiter: BEST OF BOULDER CLIMBS: Chockstone,
Colorado; 1996: Paperback, 174 pages, 23cm: £6.00
- Hubbel & Rolofson: SOUTH PLATTE ROCK CLIMBING & THE GARDEN OF
THE GODS: Chockstone; 1988: Paperback, 280, 23cm. Fine:
£7.00
- Green: ROCK CLIMBING COLORADO: Falcon, Montana;
Colorado; 1995: Paperback, 470 pages, 23cm. Fine: £10.00
- Horan: COLORADO FRONT RANGE BOULDERING: Chockstone;
1989: Paperback, 175 pages, 23cm. F-: £5.00
- Gillet: ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK. The Climber's Guide:
1993: Paperback, 271 pages, 23cm. A little minor edge
chipping to covers, otherwise Fine: £8.00
- Kelsey: WIND RIVER MOUNTAINS. Climbing and Hiking:
Chockstone, Colorado; 1994 2nd edition: Paperback,
379 pages, 23cm. Fine: £8.00
- Edwards: A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO GLACIER NATIONAL PARK:
1995: Paperback, 351 pages, 21cm. Fine: £7.00
- Secor: DENALI CLIMBING GUIDE: 1998: Paperback, 141
pages, 23cm. Fine: £7.00
- Fairley: A GUIDE TO CLIMBING & HIKING IN SOUTHWESTERN BRITISH
COLUMBIA: 1995 4th printing: Paperback, 385
pages, 23cm. Fine: £8.00
- Putnam: INTERIOR RANGES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA – NORTH:
1975: F: £5.00
- Martin & Jones: SPORT CLIMBS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES:
RMB; 1998: Paperback, 288 pages, 18cm. Fine: £8.00
- Josephson/Perry/Genereux: GHOST ROCK. Front Range rock
climbs near Calgary: RMB; 1997: Paperback, 240 pages,
18cm. Fine: £7.00
- Green/Bensen: BUGABOO ROCK. A Climber's Guide:
Mountaineers, Seattle; 1998: Paperback, 191 pages, 21cm. F:
£8.00
- Willett: CLIMB NOVA SCOTIA. A Rock-Climbing Guide:
1994: Paperback, 98 pages, 20cm. Fine: £4.00
CLIMBERS'
GUIDEBOOKS FOREIGN LANGUAGE
- Burnier & Potard: GUIDE DES ÉCOLES D’ESCALADE DE LA VALLÉE DE
CHAMONIX: 1989: Paperback. Fine: £8.00
- Damilano & Perroux: NEIGE, GLACE ET MIXTE. 500 itinéraires
dans le massif du Mont-Blanc: 1996: Paperback.
Previous owner’s 2 small address labels, Fine: £8.00
Paperback or pamphlet guides.
- Puiseux & Ravier: ESCALADE EN VALLEE D’ASPE: 1987:
F: £2.00
- Gorgeon/Jaulin/Lucchesi: ESCALADES DANS LE LUBERON BUOUX:
Edisud; 1987: Paperback; Near Fine. French topo
climbing guide: £2.00
- Kern & Lucchesi: Escalades dans la chaîne de L'ETOILE:
1986: Slim paperback; VG. French topo climbing guide:
£2.00
- : BLOCS EN STOCK. Le Cuvier – Fontainebleau: 1993:
Paperback; Fine. French climbing guide with 2-page summary in
English: £8.00
- Lochner: KLETTERN IN SÜDFRANKREICH. Band 1: 1992:
Paperback; Fine. German topo climbing guide for the South of
France: £5.00
- Lochner: KLETTERN ITALIEN. Band 2: 1991:
Paperback; Fine. German topo climbing guide: £6.00
- Brunner: KLETTERFÜHRER SUDLICHER FRANKENJURA: 1990:
Paperback; F-. German topo climbing guide: £5.00
- Heinkel: REUTLINGER ALB, LAUTERTAL UND ZWIEFALTER ALB:
1992: Fine. German topo climbing guide: £5.00
- Kubin & Heinl: KLETTERFÜHRER WETTERSTEINGEBIRGE: 1988:
Paperback; F. German topo climbing guide: £4.00
- Neussl: KLETTERFÜHRER ROFAN-GEBIRGE: 1987:
Paperback; Fine. German topo climbing guide: £4.00
- Orgler: KLETTERN IN DEN STUBAIER ALPEN und im
Valsertalkessel: 1992: Paperback; Fine. German
topo climbing guide: £8.00
- Werdermann: BöHMISCHER SANDSTEIN. Die schönsten
Klettereien in der Tschechei: 1993: Paperback, slight
crease to 2 corners, Fine. German topo climbing guide: £8.00
- Holst & Herrmann: KLETTERN IM SCHWEIZER GRANIT. Vol. 1.
Grimsel - Handegg – Furka: Panico, Köngen; 1992: A
little slight marginal wear to covers, otherwise VG. Swiss
granite German topo guide: £8.00
- Känel: SCHWEIZ-EXTREM: 1989: Paperback; Fine.
Swiss topo guide to 'sport-climbing' in Switzerland: £10.00
- Känel: SCHWEIZ-EXTREM. Kalk – Calcaire: 1994:
Paperback; Fine. Swiss topo guide to 'limestone' climbing in
Switzerland: £10.00
- Känel: JURA PLAISIR: 1993: Paperback; Fine.
Swiss topo climbing guide: £10.00
- Känel/Bircher/Berger: SALBIT Erleben!: 1993: Slim
paperback; Fine. Swiss topo climbing guide: £5.00
- Odermatt: EISKALT. Wasserfallklettern in der Schweiz:
1996: Paperback; Fine. Topo guide to waterfall ice climbing
in Switzerland; German text: £10.00
- Piola: MADAGASCAR – Le Nord: 2003: Paperback
/folder, 48 pages. Fine. Topo climbing guide in French:
£10.00
Club Alpin Suisse. GUIDE DES ALPES VALAISANNES.
- Kurz: 1. FERRET - COLLON: Payot, Switzerland, 1923.:
Spine faded, G-VG: £8.00
- Kurz: 1. FERRET - COLLON: CAS, Zurich,
1963: Near Fine: £3.00
- Kurz: 111a. THÉODULE - MONTE MORO: CAS,
Lucerne, 1952: VG: £3.00
- Kurz: 1V. SIMPLON - FURKA: Payot, Lausanne; 1920:
A little slight marginal foxing to cloth with slight sunning to
spine, page-edge browned, VG: £8.00
Sektion Bern SAC. HOCHGEBIRGSFÜHRER DURCH DIE BERNER ALPEN.
- : 1. DIABLERETS BIS GEMMI: Francke, Bern, 1951:
Near Fine: £3.00
- : 11. GEMMI BIS PETERSGRAT: Francke, Bern, 1937:
Near Fine: £6.00
- : 111. BIETSCHHORN - UND ALETSCHHORN - GRUPPEN:
Francke, Bern, 1931: VG: £7.00
- : 1V. PETERSGRAT - FINSTERAARJOCH - UNTERES STUDERJOCH:
Francke, Bern, 1931: VG: £7.00
SAC. CLUBFÜHRER DURCH DIE WALLISER ALPEN.
- Dübi: 11. COL COLLON - THEODULPASS: Rascher, Zürich,
1921: Edges worn, G: £7.00
- Kurz: 11. COL COLLON - THEODULPASS: SAC,
Zollikon-Zch, 1945/1955: VG: £3.00
- Dübi: 111a. VOM THEODULPASS BIS ZUM SCHWARZENBERG-WEISSTOR. :
Weiss, St. Gallen, 1916: Some wear, G: £7.00
- Dübi: 111b. VOM STRAHLHORN BIS ZUM SIMPLON: Weiss, St.
Gallen, 1916: Some staple rusting, VG-: £7.00
SAC. CLUBFÜHRER.
- : 11. BÜNDNER-ALPEN - BÜNDNER OBERLAND UND RHEINWALDGEBIET:
1918: Some water staining, annotations, additional maps,
G: £5.00
- : V. BÜNDNER-ALPEN - BERNINA - GRUPPE: 1954/1955:
Fine: £3.00
SAC. CLUBFÜHRER DURCH DIE URNER-ALPEN.
- : SAC URNER-ALPEN.VOLUME 1: (1932).: Some
wear, name on top edge, G+: £4.00
- : SAC URNER-ALPEN.VOLUME 11: 1930: VG-:
£8.00
- : SAC URNER-ALPEN.VOLUME 11: 1952: Fine:
£4.00
Club Alpino Italiano. GUIDE DEI MONTI D'ITALIA.
- Hiebeler: 11b. CIVETTA - MONFALCONI - UND SCHIARA - GRUPPE:
Rother, Munich, 1964: G+: £4.00
- Seibert: GLETSCHERBERGE DER OSTALPEN: Berg, München;
1990: Fine. Tourenführen: £5.00
ALPENVEREINSFÜHRER.
- Rabensteiner & Klier: STUBAIER ALPEN: Munich, 1958:
VG in (a little deficient) d/w: £4.00
- Klier: ÖTZTALER ALPEN: Rother, Munich, 1968:
Inscription, VG: £4.00
- Klier: ZILLERTALER ALPEN: Rother, Munich, 1970.:
Some browning, VG: £4.00
- Leuchs & Nieberl: KAISERGEBIRGE. Ein Führer für Täler,
Hûtten und Berge: Rother, Munich; 1963: Previous
owner’s inscriptions top-edge of front endpapers, some page-edge
browning and slight wrinkling to plastic covers, VG: £5.00
- Langes: DOLOMITEN – KLETTERFÜHRER 1a; ROSENGARTEN-, GEISLER-
UND LANGKOFEL-GRUPPE: Rother, München; 1974: Plastic on
sides wrinkled, VG: £5.00
- Langes: DOLOMITEN – KLETTERFÜHRER 1b; SELLA-, MARMOLATA- UND
PALA -GRUPPE: Rother, München; 1974: VG+: £5.00
- : DOLOMITEN – KLETTERFÜHRER 2a; NORDÖSTLICHE DOLOMITEN:
Rother, München; 1974: Possibly lacks title-page? Lightish
page edge browning, VG+: £5.00
WALKING/TREKKING GUIDES
- Stedman, H: COAST TO COAST PATH. St Bees to Robin Hood’s
Bay: Trailblazer; 2006 2nd edn: Paperback.
Fine: £6.00
EUROPE:
- Bozon, R: MONT-BLANC TRAILS. 175 summer walks and hikes in
Chamonix-Argentiére-Les Houches-Servoz-Vallorcine: SMB,
Chamonix; 1997: Paperback, 144 pages, folding map. Fine: £6.00
- Norton, J: WALKING IN THE HAUTE SAVOIE: Cicerone;
1996: Paperback, 304 pages. Slight crease spine, F-: £6.00
- Reynolds, K: CENTRAL SWITZERLAND. A Walker's Guide:
Cicerone; 1993: Plastic covered; 208 pages. Fine: £5.00
- Dillon: GR20 CORSICA; THE HIGH LEVEL ROUTE: Cicerone;
2001: Plastic covered; 155 pages. Fine: £8.00
- Davies, C: MOUNTAIN WALKING IN AUSTRIA. A Guide to 25
Mountain Groups in the Eastern Alps with 98 walks fully described:
Cicerone; 1997 new edition: Paperback, 208 pages. VG+: £8.00
- Fox, S: CENTRAL APENNINES OF ITALY. Walks, Scrambles &
Climbs: Cicerone; 1996: Paperback, 144 pages. F-:
£6.00
- Stedman, H: DOLOMITES TREKKING. Alta Via 1 & Alta Via 2:
Trailblazer; 2005 2nd edn: Paperback, 174
pages. F-: £8.00
- Saunders & Nárožná: WALKING IN THE HIGH TATRAS (SLOVAKIA &
POLAND): Cicerone; 1994: Plastic covered, 226 pages. F-.
Including the Western Tatras in Poland and the White Tatras in
Slovakia: £6.00
- Roos, C: WALKING IN NORWAY: Cicerone; 1997:
Paperback, 188 pages. Near Fine: £6.00
- Umbreit, A: GUIDE TO SPITSBERGEN. Svalbard • Franz Josef
Land • Jan Mayen: Bradt; 1997 2nd edition:
Paperback, 212 pages. Fine. General travel guide: £6.00
ASIA/HIMALAYAS:
- Smith, K: THE MOUNTAINS OF TURKEY: Cicerone; 1994:
Plastic covered, 176 pages. F-. Walking and scrambling: £6.00
- Maier, F: TREKKING IN RUSSIA & CENTRAL ASIA. A Traveler’s
Guide: Cordee; 1994: Paperback, 369 pages. F: £6.00
- Thomas, B: TREKKING IN THE ANNAPURNA REGION:
Trailblazer; 2005 4th edition: Paperback, 270 pages.
Fine: £8.00
NEW ZEALAND:
- Roos, C: CLASSIC TRAMPS IN NEW ZEALAND: Cicerone;
1993: Plastic covered, 208 pages. Fine: £7.00
AMERICA – NORTH & SOUTH:
- Roos, C: THE GRAND CANYON & THE AMERICAN SOUTH-WEST:
Cicerone; 2000: Paperback, 284 pages. F: £5.00
- Danbury, R: THE INCA TRAIL. Cusco & Machu Picchu:
Trailblazer; 2005 3rd edition: Paperback, 315
pages. Fine: £8.00
FOREIGN
LANGUAGE BOOKS.
- Berhault, P:
ENCORDĖ MAIS
LIBRE. La traversée des Alpes:
Glénat, Grenoble;
2001: Paperback, 258 pages, 32 colour plates, 22.5cm. Near Fine:
£5.00
- Bonatti, W: BERGE – MEINE BERGE: Müller, Rüschlikon-Zürich,
1964: 228 pages, 50 pages of plates (1 folding), maps and
diagrams, 25.5cm. Near Fine in d/w. German edition of ‘On the
Heights’: £10.00
- Casara, S: IL VERO ARRAMPICATORE. Lo stile di Emilio
Comici e Arrampicare d’inverno in 274 immagini. Dust
wrapper titled "ARRAMPICARE SU ROCCIA: Longanesi,
Milano; 1972 (Volume 32; "Collezione diretta da Gianni Brera):
353 pages, including 274 black and white photographs, 23cm. Previous
owner’s name and small address label inside front board; a little
discoloured base of covers, some surface damage to rear endpapers,
light yellowing to page-edges, otherwise VG in (a trifle hint of
sunning to spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
Between the wars, the renowned Italian climber Emilio Comici made
about 200 new routes in the Dolomites, including the first ascent of
the famous North Face of the Cima Grande. This book (in Italian)
contains an array of photographs depicting the climbing art of this
superstar of his day: £25.00
- Christoffel, U: LA MONTAGNE DANS LA PEINTURE. Le Club
alpin suisse à ses membres à l’occasion du Centenaire 1963:
CAS, Genève; 1963: Paperback, 141 pages, 56 plates (32
colour) from paintings, 1 engraving, 26cm. Spine lightly
darkened, VG: £10.00
- : CLUBHÜTTEN DES S.A.C: Swiss Alpine Club; 1937:
Oblong pamphlet with paper covers, 28 pages including covers, fine
black and white photographs, maps, 20x28cm. Small library shelf
number lower corner of front cover – no other library markings, age
grubbiness to covers, some dog-earing to rear corners of pamphlet,
otherwise VG. Photographic album and information on Swiss
mountain huts; with introductions in German, French and Italian:
£4.00
- Colonna, W. & Gardien, C: LA HAUTE SAVOIE. Les Nouveaux
Calcaires: Glénat, Grenoble, 1990: 224 pages, colour
photographs, diagrams, map, 28.5cm. Fine in d/w. Collection
Vertical 3: £20.00
- De Concini, W: MARMOLATA · CIVETTA · PALA. Drei Höhepunkte
der Dolomiten: Rother, München; (c.1970s?): 136
pages, 48 plates (12 in colour), illustrated endpapers and covers,
24.5cm. Spine very slightly darkened, otherwise Fine: £4.00
- Desmaison, R: LES ANDES VERTIGINEUSES: L’Odyssée,
Flammarion, France; 1983: 256 pages, black and white and colour
photographs, map, 29cm. Fine in (red lettering on spine very
slightly sunned; expertly fitted sealed plastic covered) d/w with
inner flaps secured to inside boards: £15.00
- Desmaison, R: PROFESSIONNEL DU VIDE. Photos de
l'auteur: Arthaud, Paris; 1979: Paperback, 233 pages, 19
plates (3 colour - 1 double), 21cm. Slight browning page-edges,
spine a little creased down centre, VG: £10.00
- Destivelle, Catherine & Decamp, E: L’APPRENTI ALPINISTE.
L’escalade, l’alpinisme et la montagne expliqués aux enfants:
Hachette Livre, (France); 1996: 96 pages, colour
illustrations by Gianni Bersezio, colour photographs, etc.,
printed illustrated covers, 28cm. Fine. Text in French; climbing
for children: £10.00
- Diemberger, K: K2 TRAUM UND SCHICKSAL: Bruckmann,
München; 1989: 336 pages, 64 plates (32 colour), map and a few
text illustrations, 22.5cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
- Dumler, H: MARMOLADA: Bergland-Buch, Salzburg; 1972:
192 pages, 32 black and white plates, sketch map, 24cm. Near
Fine in (slightly age-marked rear panel) d/w. Climbing history;
text in German: £5.00
- Frass, H: DOLOMITEN – BERÜHMTE BERGWELT. Entdeckung und
Eroberung: Athesia, Bozen; 1976: 128 pages, colour
and black and white illustrations, printed paper covered boards,
30cm. Spine slightly yellowed, slight browning to page edges, VG+:
£4.00
- Harrer, H: DAS BUCH VOM EIGER: Pinguin, Innsbruck;
1988: 360 pages, 25 plates (1 folding; 16 in colour),
illustrated endpapers, 22cm. Fine in d/w: £25.00
- Lukan, K., edited by: DAS GROSSE DOLOMITENBUCH:
Schroll, Wien-München; 1965: 216 pages, 112 pages of plates
(including 8 in colour), 8 tipped-in colour photographs,
illustrations in text, 28.5cm. Fine in (minor edge repairs and a
trifle chipping at top, some light marks on rear panel) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A large and impressive
book which includes climbing history: £20.00
- Meschtschaninow, D: ZUM DRITTEN POL. Sowjetische
Alpinisten auf dem Mount Everest: Brockhaus, Leipzig,
1987: 224 pages, colour and black and white photographs,
diagram, endpaper maps, 23.5cm. Fine in (very slightly
chipped) d/w: £4.00
- Messner, R & Gogna, A: K2 MONTAGNE DES MONTAGNES:
Arthaud/Altitudes; 1981: 176 pages, many photographs (mostly
colour), diagrams, printed pictorial covers, 26.5cm. Very slight
browning to spine with less than 1cm split reglued upper rear spine
joint; slight browning to page-edges, VG. Text in French. Ascent
via the Abruzzi Ridge (1979); also chronicles the history of K2 from
1892 to 1980: £10.00
- Messner, R. & Beikircher, W: KLETTERSTEIGE OSTALPEN. 100
gesicherte Bergtouren zwischen Gardasee und Ortler, Bernina und
Semmering: Athesia, Bozen, 1978: 160 pages, colour
photographs (mainly full-page), route diagrams or maps, endpaper
maps, printed pictorial covers, 25.5cm. Fine: £5.00
- Nangeroni, G./Fantin, M: LHOTSE ’75. Spedizione
alpinistico – scientifica del C.A.I. all’Himalaya del Nepal/LE
OSSERVAZIONI SCIENTIFICHE: Club Alpino Italiano; 1977:
Paperback, pages 91-171, 64 plates (24 in colour), illustrations in
text, folding panorama and folding map in end-pocket, 27cm. Some
wrinkling to plates, spine and page-edges very slightly yellowed,
VG: £15.00
- Ohmori, K. & Bonington, C: HIMALAYA AUS DER LUFT:
Bruckmann, München, 1999: 108 pages including 45 colour
plates (44 double-page, 1 single-page) with small monotone
reproductions and written description of plates at rear, 1
double-page map, printed illustrated covers, 24.5x28.5cm. Neat
inscription, Fine: £6.00
- : PASSAGE cahiers de l’alpinisme: Fernand Lanore,
Paris; 1977, 1978 & 1979: 3 volumes; paperbacks, pages
216, 267 & 222; 16 black and white plates in each, 21cm. Tiny faint
stain front endpapers and a little faint staining to top outer edge
of pages in volume 1; only a trifle hint of very faint page-edge
staining to the other two volumes; hence a VG set. Many
contributors and includes a range of climbing photographs – some
from Britain and America: £10.00
- Pause, W. & Thorbecke, F: DIE ALPEN MIT ADLERAUGEN:
Heering, Seebruck am Chiemsee; 1967: 139 black and white
photographs (mainly full or near full page) + text, printed glazed
boards, 29.5cm. Small half-round (1.5cm high) light brown stain
bottom edge of 6 or 8 pages/plates at front, light browning to
spine, VG: £6.00
- Pause, W: BERG HEIL. 100 schöne Bergtouren in den Alpen:
BLV, München; 1969: 212 pages, 100 photographs and
diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. Small neat
previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, page-edges slightly
browned, VG+: £10.00
- Pause, W: IM SCHWEREN FELS. 100 Genußklettereien in
den Alpen: BLV, Munich, 1967: 212 pages, 100 photographs and
diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. A little
chipping and regluing to rear corners, spine and page-edges very
slightly browned, VG: £25.00
- Pause, W: SKI HEIL. 100 schöne Ski abfahrten in den Alpen:
BLV, München; 1958: 212 pages, 100 photographs and
diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. Page-edges
slightly browned, VG+: £10.00
- Pause, W: VON HÜTTE ZU HÜTTE. 100 alpine Höhenwege und
Übergänge: BLV, München; 1969: 212 pages, 100
photographs and diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards,
25cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper,
page-edges slightly browned, some darkening to spine, VG: £6.00
- Pause, W: WANDERN –BERGAB. 100 schöne Abstiegswege in den
Alpen: BLV, München; 1973: 210 pages, 100 photographs
and diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. Small neat
previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, page-edges slightly
browned, VG+: £8.00
- Piaz, Tita: DOLOMITEN MEINE FREIHEIT: Hallwag, Bern;
1966: 256 pages, 48 plates (8 colour), illustrated endpapers,
24.5cm. Light browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in (a few small
closed edge repairs at top, head of spine a little chipped and very
slightly discoloured at that point) d/w now protected by us in a
loose plastic sleeve: £20.00
GASTON RÉBUFFAT SERIES – of 100 best climbs in each region.
- Grossen, H: BERNER OBERLAND. Die 100 schönsten Touren:
Carta, Pforzheim; 1982: 256 pages, colour and back and
white photographs, diagrams, double-page map, printed covers, text
in German, 27cm. Very slight yellowing to spine and fore-edges,
slight wear to spine corners (mainly at base) and rear corners - but
reglued; VG (no dust wrapper was issued). Includes the Eiger
Nordwand – number 100: £30.00
- Rébuffat, G: DAS MATTERHORN. Epos eines Zauberbergs:
Müller, Rüschlikon-Zürich; 1965: 224 pages, 24 colour plates (8
double-page), 95 black and white photographs (many double-page) and
other illustrations, 24.5cm. Previous owner’s name on front
endpaper, edges of cloth and page-edges slightly browned, VG in
(slight edge repair, slightly chipped mainly spine extremities and
corners, light browning on rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a
loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
- Rébuffat, G: DER MONTBLANC: Müller, Rüschlikon-Zürich,
1966: 192 pages, including 89 pages of plates (12 colour) and
other illustrations, 24.5cm. Inscription, near Fine in (one or two
small repairs, tiny loss top of spine) d/w: £8.00
- Rébuffat, G: IN FELS UND FIRN: BLV, München; 1964:
208 pages, 8 colour plates, numerous black and white photographs,
illustrated covers, 23cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper,
Near Fine: £8.00
- Rébuffat, G: STERNE UND STÜRME. Die großen Nordwände der
Alpen: Nymphenburger, München; 1955: 176 pages, 32
pages of black and white plates, 6 route diagrams, 20.5cm. Previous
owner’s name on front endpaper, light to medium browning to
page-edges, VG in (repaired and chipped at extremities, slight mark
rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
German edition of "Starlight and Storm": £20.00
- Rébuffat, G: ZWISCHEN ERDE UND HIMMEL: Müller, Zürich;
1963: 178 pages, including 63 photographs by Pierre Tairraz
(1 folding), printed boards, 25.5cm. Medium sunning to spine – not
affecting lettering, a few specks on rear board, VG+. The triple
folding plate at the rear is of the Bonatti Pillar on the Dru:
£10.00
- Rébuffat, G: ZWISCHEN MONT BLANC UND HIMALAYA:
Bruckmann, München; (1955): 79 pages, 48 pages black and white
plates, 4 pages colour plates, 25cm. Previous owner’s name on front
endpaper, Near Fine in (tiny loss mainly base of rear panel, spine
and rear panel slightly age-browned, small mark corner of rear
panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £8.00
- Rubi, R: DER EIGER: Paul Haupt Bern; 1979:
Paperback, 70 pages, black and white and 4 colour photographs,
diagram, 24cm. Minute chip edge of rear cover, VG+: £10.00
- Schmid, W: GLÜCKLICHE TAGE AUF HOHEN BERGEN. Die
Viertausender der Schweizer Alpen: Hallwag,
Bern;(c.1970): 326 pages, 80 plates (9 in colour), 25.5cm.
Previous owner’s 3-word inscription on front endpaper, Fine in (a
little lightly and marginally chipped) d/w now protected by us in a
loose plastic sleeve: £20.00
- Schnürer, S: BERGSTEIGEN IN SÜDTIROL. Band 1; Zwischen
Bozen und Sexten: BLV, München; 1980: Pages 158 + (6)
pages advertisements, colour photographs, diagrams, map in rear
pocket, printed covers, 25cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top
of front endpaper, Fine: £5.00
- Schnürer, S: BERGSTEIGEN IN SÜDTIROL. Band 2; Zwischen
Bozen und Reschen: BLV, München; 1981: Pages 158 +
(3) pages advertisements, colour photographs, diagrams, map in rear
pocket, printed covers, 25cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top
of front endpaper, spine slightly dull, Near Fine: £5.00
- Tasker, J: DZIKA ARENA. Tłumaczenie Maciej Głogoczowski:
Wydawnictwo 1995: Paperback, 293 pages, 16 black and white
plates, illustrations/maps in text, 20.5cm. Fine. Polish edition
of "Savage Arena": £3.00
- Tasker, J: EISHÖLLE AM EVEREST. Durch Winterstürme zum
Gipfel der Welt: Abenteuer-Report/Franz Schneider,
München; 1985: Paperback, 252 pages, black and white photographs
in text, map, 18cm. VG. German edition of "Everest the Cruel
Way": £3.00
- Tasker, J: EISHÖLLE AM EVEREST. Durch Winterstürme zum
Gipfel der Welt: Sierra/Frederking & Thaler, München;
2001: Paperback, 244 pages, black and white photographs in text,
map, 18cm. Fine. German edition of "Everest the Cruel Way":
£3.00
- : TECHNIK DES BERGSTEIGENS: Der Sektion uto des S.A.C.
Zürich; (1929): 95 pages, 77 line-illustrations in text, gilt
ice-axe decoration on front cover, 16cm. Spine slightly sunned with
slight wear at tips, inner hinge slightly cracked, light browning to
endpapers, VG: £5.00
- Terray, L: VOR DEN TOREN DES HIMMELS. Von den Alpen zur
Annapurna: Büchergilde Gutenberg; 1966: 299 pages, 60
black and white photographs (on 58 plates), 10 maps in text, 24cm.
Near Fine in (light browning to rear panel and a hint to spine) d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. German edition of
"Conquistadors of the Useless": £20.00
- Trenker, L: MEINE BERGE. Das Bergbuch, unter Mitarbeit von
Walter Schmidkunz: Neufeld & Henius, Berlin; 1932:
Pages (viii) + 132, 135 plates, 25cm. Some sunning and very slight
foxing to spine but lettering unaffected, rear board a little very
slightly foxed and sunned, a few specks and tiny marks on front
board; internally some foxing but mainly endpapers, generally VG:
£5.00
- Wundt, T: MATTERHORN. Ein Hochgebirgs-Roman:
Bong, Berlin, 1916: Pages (iv) + 286 + 2 pages advertisements,
23 plates, 21cm. Cloth grubby with some fading to spine, endpapers
ink stained (rear badly so), slight ink stain also to a few rear
pages, occasional slight thumbing, but a sound copy: £5.00
JOURNALS.
- :
ACCIDENTS IN NORTH AMERICAN
MOUNTAINEERING: :
Paperbacks with attractive covers from old illustrations; Fine.
1974; 1975; 1976; 1980; 1981; 1982; 1983; 1984; 1985; 1986; price
each: £2.00
- :
ALPINE CLIMBING GROUP BULLETIN:
:
Paperbacks. VG. 1970; 1971; 1973-4; price each: £2.00
- :
ALPINE JOURNAL.
Vol 19 139/1898-146/1899: : Cloth binding; covers age-marked,
some darkening and surface rubbing to spine, with slight regluing at
ends, G: £40.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL.
Vol 20 & Part Vol 21 147/Feb
1900-158/Nov 1902 (1900-02 on spine): : Green half-leather
binding worn but sound, lightly browned on spine, G: £40.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 21 155/1902-162/1903:
: Green half-leather binding, raised bands and gilt decoration on
spine, top-edge gilt; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in
Leeds City Library), bookplate, shelf number base of spine; spine
browned, a little rubbing to spine edges and corners with slight
deficiency top tip of spine at corner, some fore-edge foxing, VG-:
£35.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL.
Part Vol 22 & Part Vol 23 167/Feb
1905-174/Nov 1906 (Vol. XXII on spine): : Green half-leather
binding with a little wear but sound, browned on spine, G+: £25.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL.
Part Vol 23 (1907
on spine) 175/Feb 1907-178/Nov 1907: : Green half-leather
binding with some wear but sound, some damp discolouring to cloth
sides, browned on spine; internally marginal faint water stained and
a little wrinkled, G: £15.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL.
Part Vol 24 (1909
on spine) 183/Feb 1909-186/Nov 1909; also bound in at
rear "The Alpine Ski Club Annual 1909": : Green half-leather
binding with a little wear but sound, some discolouring to cloth
sides, pronounced dent rear edge of front board, a little water
wrinkled internally, browned on spine, G: £20.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 25 187/1910-194/1911:
: Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding; VG+. Thick volume:
£65.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 26 195-198/1912: :
Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding; VG+: £60.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 27 199-202/1913: :
Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding; VG+: £60.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. VG copies unless
stated - with some browning to spines. 156/1902; 157/1902 lacks 3cm
spine; 159/1903; 160/1903; 162/1903; 169/1905; 172/1906; 174/1906;
price each: £8.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. VG copies unless
stated - with some age browning to spines. 175/1907; 176/1907;
177/1907; 180/1908; 181/1908; 182/1908 VG-; 183/1909; 184/1909;
186/1909; 192/1911; 205/1914; 207/1915; 208/1915; 209/1915;
(213/1916 no covers, untrimmed, stitched only £2.00); 214/1917;
215/1917; 216/1917; 218/1918; 220/1920; 226/1923; 227/1923;
228/1924; 232/1926 lacks 2cm spine, VG-; 233/1926; 235/1927;
238/1929; 241/1930; 242/1931 lacks 2cm spine; price each: £7.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. G/VG- , age browning
to spines, some edge deficiency to spine/covers. 243/1931; 244/1932
lacks 3cm spine; 245/1932; 246/1933; 248/1934; price each: £7.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. VG/VG-, age browning
to spines. 249/1934 lacks 1cm spine; 250/1935; (251/1935 lacks front
cover £5.00); 254/1937; 255/1937 lacks 1cm spine; 256/1938;
259/1939; 260/1940; unless stated, price each: £7.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. VG with some light
browning to spines. 261/1940 lacks 1cm spine; 262/1941; 263/1941;
267/1943; 268/1944; 269/1944; 270/1945 lacks 1cm spine end;
273/1946; 274/1947; 275/1947; 276/1948; 277/1948; 278/1949;
294/1957; 297/1958; 307/1963; 315/1967; 316/1968; unless stated,
price each: £7.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. VG-/VG copies.
318/1969 slightly chipped d/w; 319/1970 slightly torn d/w; 323/1974
d/w; 324/1975; 325/1976; 326/1977; 327/1978; 328/1979; 329/1980;
330/1981; 331/1982; price each: £3.00
- : ALPINE JOURNAL: :
Original green or blue cloth
binding (d/w where stated). VG or better unless stated. (295/1957
Alpine Centenary 1857-1957 repaired d/w £20.00); 303/1961 £8.00;
306/1963 £8.00; 307/1963 £7.00; 308/1964 £7.00; 310/1965 £7.00;
311/1965 £7.00; 312/1966 £7.00; 314/1967 £7.00; 315/1967 £7.00;
316/1968 £7.00; 318/1969 d/w; 319/1970 £7.00; 321/1972 chipped
top-edge d/w; 322/1973 d/w; 323/1974 d/w; 324/1975 £7.00; 325/1976
£7.00; 326/1977 £7.00; 327/1978 £7.00; 328/1979 £7.00; 329/1980
£7.00; 332/1983 d/w; 333/1984 d/w; 334/1985 d/w; 335/1986 d/w;
336/1987 d/w; 337/1988-89 d/w; 338/1989-9 d/w; 339/1990-91 d/w;
340/1991-92 d/w; 341/1992-93 d/w; unless stated, price each:
£10.00
- :
AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL:
: Paperback. Fine in slightly repaired dust wrapper. 1974: £15.00
- : AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG-/VG
(or better), with some light marginal rubbing. 1975 £15.00; 1977
some surface damage rear cover; 1979; 1983; 1985; 1987; 1988; 1989;
1990; 1991; 1992; 1993; 1994; unless stated, price each: £10.00
- : AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL INDEX 1977-1986: :
Paperback. VG+: £5.00
- :
THE APPALACHIAN MOUNTAIN CLUB
JOURNALS AND BULLETINS.
Vol 20 1934-35: : Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library
(held in Leeds City Library) in green cloth binding, label and
remains of label inside boards, shelf number stamped base of spine;
Fine: £8.00
- : APPALACHIA; JOURNAL OF
THE APPALACHIAN MOUNTAIN CLUB.
Vol
21 1936-37: : Ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library) in green cloth
binding, label inside front board, shelf number stamped base of
spine; Fine: £8.00
- :
CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING
JOURNAL:
: Bound volumes. Ex Rucksack Club Library, labels, brown or
maroon cloth; VG. 1948; 1951; 1953; 1956; 1957; 1959; 1960; price
each: £5.00
- : CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Paperbacks.
VG. 1932; 1934 a little damp stained/slightly damaged bottom
part fore-edges; 1936; 1938; 1944; price each: £10.00
- : CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. VG. 1948;
1951; 1957; 1958; 1959; 1960; 1963; 1968; price each: £7.00
- : CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks. F-/F. 1980; 1982;
1987; price each: £5.00
- :
CANADIAN ALPINE JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks; 28cm. VG copies apart from some regluing and
occasional slight chipping to spines mainly at ends, and some
occasional light browning. 1975; 1978; 1979; 1980; 1981; 1982; 1983;
1984; 1985; 1986; 1987; 1988; 1999; 2000; price each: £5.00
- :
CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL:
: Vols 9-10.
33/1906-40/1908. New blue cloth; internally slight foxing, some
browning to page-edges, VG: £50.00
- : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks. Generally
G-VG, spine darkened, some dust soiling and minor wear, etc., unless
otherwise stated. 1/1898 lacks rear cover and small part front
£15.00; also 1/1898 lacks covers £5.00; 5/1899; 7/1900;
11/1901; 15/1902; 16/1902; 18/1903; 20/1903; 21/1903; 22/1903;
23/1904; 24/1904; 26/1905; 27/1905; 30/1905; 32/1906; 33/1906;
34/1906; 35/1907; 36/1907; 37/1907; 38/1907; 39/1908; 40/1908;
41/1908; 42/1908; 43/1909; 46/1909; 47/1910; 48/1910; 49-50/1910;
unless stated price each: £5.00
- : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks. VG-/VG. 1913 spine
browned; 1931 lacks 1cm top spine; price each: £15.00
- : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks. VG-/VG unless
stated. 1934 spine browned and lacks 3cm; 1937 lacks 2cm spine end,
spine also sunned with faded ink lettering; 1938 lacks 1cm spine;
1939; 1940 spine browned; 1941; 1942; 1943 spine darkened; 1944;
price each: £10.00
- : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks. VG. 1945-46
spine faded; 1948 spine faded, G+; 1949 spine faded; 1951; 1952;
1956; 1957; 1958; price each: £5.00
- : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks. VG. 1960;
1961; 1962; 1963; 1964; 1965; 1966; 1967; 1968; 1969; 1970/71;
1973/74 large format; 1976; 1977; 1978; 1979/80; 1981; 1982
spine sunned; 1984 small coffee? stain corner of a few pages at
rear; 1985/86; 1986/87; 1988; 1989/90; 1991; 1993; price each: £3.00
- : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL:
: Ex Rucksack Club Library,
Manchester; brown cloth unless stated. 1949-51 G-VG; 1955-56 VG;
1960-62 red cloth VG-; unless stated price each: £8.00
- : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL:
: Ex Rucksack Club Library,
Manchester; brown cloth. 1963-78 incomplete (1963, 1965,
1966, 1976, 1977 & 1978) as new: £8.00
- : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL:
: Ex Rucksack Club Library,
Manchester; brown cloth. 1980-82 as new: £6.00
- : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL:
: Ex Rucksack Club Library,
Manchester; brown cloth. 1983-84 as new: £6.00
- :
CLIMBERS' CLUB BULLETINS:
: Pamphlets. Creased down centre, VG-/VG. Nos. 1/June 1911; 2/Oct
1911; 3/Dec 1911; 4/Mar 1912; 6/Dec 1912; 7/May 1913; 9/Oct 1913;
price each: £5.00
- : CLIMBERS' CLUB BULLETINS: :
Paperbacks/pamphlets. Some browning to covers, generally VG. Nos.
(19)/Dec 1925; (21)/Oct 1926; 24/Nov 1930 tiny edge stain cover;
25/Mar 1931 slight loss corner front cover; 26/May 1931 minute
corner loss to cover; 27/May 1932 pages browned; price each: £5.00
- :
FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB
JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks; VG with some
sunning to spines, unless stated. 7/1913 tiny loss base of spine;
8/1914; 9/1915 slight loss edge of spine at base; 12/1918; 13/1919
tiny loss head of spine; 15/1921; 16/1922; price each: £20.00
- : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks; VG with some
sunning to spines, unless stated. 17/1923 small hole last few pages
and rear cover; 18/1924 tiny loss spine ends; 19/1925; 20/1926;
21/1927; price each: £15.00
- : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks; VG. 22/1928; 23/1929; 24/1930; 25/1931; 26/1932;
27/1933; 28/1934; 29/1935; 30&31/1936-37; price each: £10.00
- : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks; VG. 32/1938 spine dull; 33/1939; 34/1940; 35/1941;
36/1942; 37/1943 spine sunned; 38/1944; 39/1945; 41/1947; 42/1948
tiny loss spine ends; 43&44/1950; 45/1951; 46/1952; 47/1953 VG-;
48/1954; 49/1955; 50/1956; 51/1957; 52/1958; 53/1959; 54/1960;
55/1961; 56/1962; 57/1963; 58/1964; 59/1965-66; 60/1968; 61/1969;
62/1970; 63/1971-72; 64/1973-74; 65/1975-76; price each: £5.00
- : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks; VG or better. 67/1981 75 Years; 68/1983; 69/1985;
71/1988; 72/1990; 76/1998 some sunning to covers; price each: £7.00
- : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL.
Vol 7 19/1928-21/1927: :
Ex Rucksack Club Library in plain cloth binding, all edges gilt.
Generally VG: £30.00
- : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL.
Vol 10 28/1934-29/1935: :
Ex Rucksack Club Library in plain maroon cloth binding. Fine: £20.00
- : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL.
Vol 20 57/1963-59/1966: :
Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library),
gilt shelf number base of spine, red cloth binding. Fine: £20.00
- : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. Vol 21
60/1968-62/1970: : Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in
Leeds City Library), gilt shelf number base of spine, maroon cloth
binding. Fine: £15.00
- :
HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL:
:
Paperbacks. VG-. 2/1930; 3/1931;
price each: £50.00
- : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL:
:
Paperback. VG. 5/1933: £30.00
- : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks. VG. 8/1936; 9/1937;
10/1938; 11/1939; price each: £20.00
- : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL:
:
Paperback. VG. 14/1947: £15.00
- : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL:
:
Paperbacks. VG-/VG with
occasionally a little regluing of spines. 18/1954; 19/1955-56;
24/1962-63; 25/1964; 26/1965 old sellotape staining to spine and
vicinity; price each: £10.00
- : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL:
:
Paperbacks. VG. 27/1966;
28/1967-68; 29/1969; 30/1970; 32/1972-73; 33/1973-74; 34/1974-75;
35/1976-77-78 spine reglued; (37/1979-80 lacks front cover £5.00);
38/1980-81; 39/1981-82; 40/1982-83; 41/1983-84; 42/1984-85;
44/1986-87; 45/1987-88; 49/1991-92; 50/1992-93; 53/1997; unless
stated price each: £10.00
- : CONSOLIDATED INDEX TO THE HIMALAYAN JOURNAL. Volumes
1 to 50: : Paperback. Fine: £10.00
- :
HIMALAYAN CLUB NEWSLETTER:
: Paperback. VG. 39/1986; 40/1987; 41/1988; 47/1994; price each:
£3.00
- :
HIMALAYAN MOUNTAINEERING
JOURNAL: : Paperback; VG.
19/1991-92: £4.00
- :
INDIAN MOUNTAINEER:
: Paperbacks. Worn and reglued spines, otherwise VG. 2/1978; 3/1979
corners bumped; 4/1979; 5/1980; 6/1980; 7/1981; price each: £5.00
- :
INDIAN MOUNTAINEER: : Paperbacks. F-/F, unless stated.
12/1983; 14/1984; (15/1985 some dog-earing corners with slight loss,
2cm base of spine damaged and reglued £4.00); 16/1985; 24/1989;
26/1990 corner dog-eared, small repair; 28/1992; unless stated,
price each: £5.00
:
INDIAN MOUNTAINEER. Supplement – Commemorating the
Mussoorie Meet 88: : Paperback. VG+: £5.00
- :
LADIES ALPINE CLUB JOURNAL:
: Small format paperbacks. VG.
1925; 1930; 1931; 1932; 1933; 1934; price each: £4.00
- : LADIES ALPINE CLUB JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks. VG unless stated.
1950; 1957 Jubilee issue; 1960; 1961; 1962; 1963; 1964; 1965;
1969; 1971; price each: £4.00
- :
MIDLAND ASSOCIATION OF
MOUNTAINEERS - (M.A.M) JOURNAL:
: Paperback. VG; 1953: £5.00
- : MIDLAND ASSOCIATION OF MOUNTAINEERS - (M.A.M) JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks. VG in d/w when
stated. 1961 d/w; 1963 d/w; 1965; 1966 d/w; 1968 d/w; 1969 d/w
with dull lettering on spine; price each: £4.00
- : MIDLAND ASSOCIATION OF MOUNTAINEERS - (M.A.M) BULLETIN:
: (Predate the Journal). Paperback. 2/1934 a little marginal
browning to covers: £10.00
- : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council):
:
Slim
Paperbacks. Generally VG. Volume 1. 3/1948;
8/1950; 10/1951; price each: £1.00
- : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council):
:
Slim
Paperbacks. Generally VG. Volume 2. 1/1952:
£1.00
- : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council):
:
Slim
Paperbacks. Generally VG. Volume 3. 6/1959; 10/1961;
price each: £0.50p
- : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council):
:
Slim
Paperbacks. Generally VG. Volume 4. 2/1962;
3/1963; 4/1963; 5/1964; 6/1964; 7/1965; 8/1965; 9/1966; 10/1966;
price each: £0.50p
- : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council):
:
Slim
Paperbacks. Generally VG. Volume 5. 1/1967;
2/1967; 3/1968; 4/1968; 5/1969; 6/1969; 7/1970; 8/1970; price each:
£0.50p
- : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council):
:
Slim
Paperbacks. Generally VG. Volume 6. 1/1971;
2/1971; 3/1971; 4/1971; 5/1971; price each: £0.50p
- :
THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL:
: (first issue only - THE
BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL). Volume 1.
Paperback. No. 1/1932 Lacks 1cm base of spine, tiny loss rear
edge/corners front cover, rear corners a little dog-eared, VG-:
£25.00
- : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL:
: Volume 1.
Paperbacks. VG. 2/1932; 3/1933; price each: £5.00
- : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL:
: Volume 2.
Paperbacks. VG. 3/1934: £5.00
- : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL:
: Volume 3.
Paperbacks. VG. 1/1934-35; 3/1935; price each: £5.00
- : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL:
: Volume 4.
Paperback. VG unless stated. 2/1936 covers repaired/tiny loss;
3/1936; price each: £5.00
- : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL:
: Volume 5.
Paperbacks. VG. 1/1936-37 lacks small corner rear cover and 3cm
spine; 3/1937; unless stated price each: £5.00
- :
MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA
JOURNAL: : Bound in
maroon cloth. VG. Nos. 36-37/1933-34: £15.00
- : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Bound
in maroon cloth. VG. Nos. 38-39/1935-36: £15.00
- : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. VG. 35/1932; 36/1933 lacks 2cm base of spine otherwise
G; 37/1934 VG-; 38/1935 slight stain spine; 39/1936; 40/1937;
41/1938; price each: £5.00
- : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. VG. 46/1943 VG-; 47/1944 VG-; price each: £4.00
- : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. VG. 50/1947 cover a little deficient/brown stain spine;
51/1948 annotations rear cover/brown stain spine G; 52/1949 some
stains covers; 53/1950 brown stains spine/lacks 1cm end; price each:
£3.00
- : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: :
Paperback. VG. 54/1951 Diamond Jubilee issue: £5.00
- : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. VG. 55/1952; 57/1954; 61/1958; 62/1959 slight stain
front cover; 63/1960 VG-; 64/1961; 65/1962; 66/1963; 67/1964;
68/1965 75th Anniversary (hardback) issue black
stain upper board front edge; 69/1966; 70/1967 d/w; 71/1968;
72/1969; 73/1970; 74/1971; 75/1972; 76/1973; 77/1974; 78/1975 spine
a little chipped; 79/1976; 83/1980 sides chipped; 89/1986; 92/1989;
price each: £3.00
- : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: :
Hardback. Fine. 95/1992: £5.00
- :
OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE
MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: :
Paperback.. 1921 first issue lacks 2cm spine, otherwise VG:
£15.00
- : OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL:
: Paperback. 1928-29 spine
browned, VG-: £6.00
- :
OXFORD MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks. VG with some light sunning. 1953; 1954; 1955;
1956; price each: £4.00
- :
RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks. VG. 28/1934;
30/1936; 31/1937; 32/1938; price each: £8.00
- : RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks. VG. 43/1950;
44/1951; 45/1952; 46/1953; 48/1955; 49/1956 d/w; 50/1957; 51/1958
d/w; 52/1959 d/w; 55/1962 d/w; 59/1966 d/w; 60/1967 d/w; 61/1968
d/w; price each: £4.00
- :
SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB
JOURNAL. Volume XV111:
: 103/1927-108/1929. Modern burgundy cloth binding, gilt
lettering on spine; VG: £50.00
- : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. G/VG with some darkening to spine. 116/1933 lacks 1cm
spine: £10.00
- : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: :
Paperback. VG. 145/1954: £8.00
- : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. VG unless stated.(164/1973 coffee? stains on covers
£3.00); 166/1975; 167/1976; unless stated price each: £6.00
- : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: :
Paperbacks. VG or better. 169/1978; 170/1979; 171/1980; 174/1983;
175/1984; 176/1985; 177/1986; 178/1987; 179/1988; 180/1989;
181/1990; 182/1991; 183/1992; 184/1993; 185/1994; 186/1995;
189/1998; price each: £6.00
- : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: :
Paperback. Fine. 194/2003: £8.00
- :
WAYFARERS’ CLUB JOURNAL:
: Paperback. 6/1939 VG+, inscribed and signed by C.D. Milner
(editor) on front cover: £15.00
- : WAYFARERS’ CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG.
7/1945; 8/1947; 9/1948; price each: £5.00
- : WAYFARERS’ CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. F-.
18/(2000) Millennium Issue: £10.00
- : WAYFARERS’ CLUB JOURNAL: : Bulletin 1942;
paperback. VG: £5.00
- :
YORKSHIRE RAMBLERS’ CLUB
JOURNAL:
: Paperbacks. 6/1904-5 VG; 9/1909 new plain green paper covers,
lettered on spine, F-; price each: £10.00
MAGAZINES
- :
CRAGS MAGAZINE:
: No. 1 (large format 40x31cm), Mint. See item 181 for special
offer: £5.00
- : CRAGS MAGAZINE: : Single issues VG-Fine. Nos. 2
lacks poster; 3 lacks poster; 4; 5; price each: £5.00
- : CRAGS MAGAZINE: : Single issues VG-Fine. Nos. 6;
7 covers slightly stained; 8; 9; 10; 11; 12; 13; 14; 15; 16; 17; 18;
19; 20; 21; 22; 23; 24; 25; 26; 27; 28; 29; 30; 32; 33; price each:
£2.00
- :
HIGH MAGAZINE:
: Single issues, occasional (small) name corner first page or corner
cover, VG-Fine. 40; 48; 59; 110; 117; 118; 119; 120; 121; 122; 124;
125; 126; 128; 129; 130; 131; 132; 133; 134; 135; 136; 137; 138;
139; 140; 141; 142; 143; 145; 146; 147; 148; 149; 150; 151; 152;
153; 154; 155; 156; 157; 158; 159; 160; 161; 162; 163; 164; 165;
166; 167; 168; 169; 170; 171; 172; 173; 174; 175 June ‘97; 176 (175
cover? – July ’97); 177; 178; 179; 180; 182; 183; 184; 185; 186;
187; 188; 189; 190; 191; 192; 193; 194; 195; 196; 197; 198; 199;
200; 201; 202; 203; 204; 205; 206; 207; 208; 209; 210; 211; 212;
213; 214; 215; 216; 217; 218; 219; 220; 221; 222; 223; 224; 225;
226; 227; 228; 229; 230; 231; 232; 233; 234; 235; 236; 237; 238;
239; 240; 241; 242; 243; 244; 246; 247; 248; 249; 251; 252; 253;
261; 265; price each: £1.00
- :
MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE:
: Single issue. No. 1, light age-browning to covers and a little
very minor wear, otherwise VG: £75.00
- : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issue, VG. Nos. 2;
3; price each: £40.00
- : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issue, VG. Nos. 4; 5
name corner front endpaper, price each: £20.00
- : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG. Nos. 6;
7 name corner front cover; 8; 9 name corner front cover; price each:
£15.00
- : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG. Nos. 10;
11; 12; 13; 14; 15; 16; (17 some surface wear front cover and a
little scribble and light staining on rear £5.00); 18; 19; 20;
unless stated, price each: £10.00
- : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG. Nos. 21;
22; 23; 24; 25; price each: £5.00
- : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG or
better. Nos. 26; 27; 28; 29; 30; 31; 32; 33; 34; 35; 36; 37; 38; 39;
40; 41; 42; 43; 44; 45; 46; 47; 48; 49; 50; 51; 52; 53; 54; 55; 56;
57; 58; 59; 60; 61; 62; 63; 64; 65; 66; 67; 68; 69; 70; 71; 72; 73;
74; 75; 76; 77; 78; 79; 80; 81; 83; 84; 85; 86; 87; 88; 89; 90; 91;
92; 93; 94; 95; 96; 97; 98; 99; 100 slight stain front cover; 101;
102; 103; 105; 106; 107; 108; 109; 110; 112; 113; 114; 115; 116; 117
tiny loss corner front cover; 118; 119; 120; 121; 122; 123; 124;
125; 126; 127; 130; 131; 132; 133; 134; 135; 136; 142; 143; 144;
price each: £2.00
- : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE INDEXES: : Paper
pamphlets (no covers) as issued; VG. 13-24 address label front
corner; 65-76; 77-88; 89-100; 101-112; 125-136; price each: £3.00
- :
MOUNTAIN CRAFT MAGAZINE:
: Single issues, VG or better. 60/1963; 63/1964; 64/1964; 66/1964;
67/1965; 68/1965; 69/1965; 70/1965; 72/1966; 74/1966; 76/1967;
79/1968; price each: £2.00
TOP |