SECOND HAND & OUT OF PRINT MOUNTAIN BOOKS 
( IN AUTHOR ORDER )

mountain books mountaineering books logo

Jarvis Books
Valley Side, Malthouse Lane,
Froggatt, Hope Valley,
Derbyshire S32 3ZA 
United Kingdom
tel & fax:  01433 631951
international tel & fax
 (+44) 1433 631951
Private premises so please telephone before calling -
location map
Order catalogues or books
 or telephone us to check availability

Send us an email
Terms

SECOND HAND BOOKS
LATEST catalogue 106 (Sep 2008)
 in author order

general mountain books (v large file!)
Odell, Tasker, Fearnehough signed books
fiction (large file !)
mountain guidebooks (English lang.)
guidebooks (foreign lang.)
walking and trekking
foreign language mountain books
caving
skiing
journals
magazines
condition of books

NEW BOOKS
LATEST UPDATE Sep 2008
new mountain books

walking guides -(ex new shop stock
20% off)
 

Credit and debit card
orders welcome
mountain books mountaineering books

Established 1979


To search using Microsoft Internet Explorer 4+ use your browser EDIT menu to  FIND books of interest. ...

FICTION

  1. Auden, W.H. & Isherwood, C: THE ASCENT OF F6 and ON THE FRONTIER: Faber & Faber; 1972 reprint: Paperback, 191 pages, 18.5cm. Tiny black stain edge rear cover, very slight marginal rubbing; VG. "The Ascent of F6" is a tragedy in two acts; with the opening scene of the play on Pillar Rock above Wastdale: £5.00
  2. Bowman, W.E: THE ASCENT OF RUM DOODLE and THE CRUISE OF THE TALKING FISH: Pimlico; 1992: Paperback, 116 pages, 16 black and white plates, 21.5cm. Medium browning page-edges, VG+. W.E. Bowman's great humorous and fictional mountaineering classic; plus his tale of the 'Talking Fish' raft expedition: £10.00
  3. Bowman, W.E: THE ASCENT OF RUM DOODLE: Dark Peak, Sheffield; 1980: Paperback, 141 pages, 16 plates, 21.5cm. Page-edges browned, rear cover a little creased with some discolouring, VG. Reprint of the classic satirical mock expedition book; first published in 1956: £6.00
  4. Daudet, A: TARTARIN ON THE ALPS: Routledge; 1887: 1st English edition. 370 pages, colour frontispiece, illustrations in text, 19cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library, green cloth library binding, bookplate, shelf number base of spine; occasional very slight mark, VG+. Translation of famous French novel depicting the character Tartarin and his travels and climbs in the Alps; enhanced with delightful illustrations: £4.00
  5. Dutton, G.J.F: THE RIDICULOUS MOUNTAINS. Tales of The Doctor and his friends in the Scottish Highlands: Diadem, 1984: 1st edition. 158 pages, frontispiece by Sheridan Anderson, 22cm. Twenty hilarious stories. Fine in d/w: £5.00
  6. Glyn, A: KICK TURN: Hutchinson 1963: 1st edition. 336 pages, 20cm. Slight mark fore-edges, Near Fine in d/w. A little ski-ing and climbing: £5.00
  7. Gray, D: TODHRA: Flux Gallery Press, Leeds; 2005: 1st edition. Paperback, 179 pages, 21cm. A little light rubbing to covers, otherwise Fine. Climbing fiction with a difference – the main character being gay: £9.00
  8. Harris, D: VORTEX. Novel: Diadem; 1991 1st edition: Fine in d/w. Three climbers caught between crime and the law in cities and mountains of Western Canada and the United States: £10.00
  9. Harrison, M. John: CLIMBERS: Gollancz; 1989 1st edition: 221 pages, 23.5cm. Lightish browning to page-edges with faint mark top-edge, otherwise Fine in d/w. Novel. Winner of the 1989 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £25.00
  10. Long, Jeff: THE ASCENT: Headline, 1992: 1st edition. Pages (xii) + 272, 24cm. Signed by Jeff Long; Fine in d/w. A very powerful and moving novel about an expedition to the imaginary Kore Wall Route on the north side of Everest. Winner of the 1993 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £15.00
  11. Mawer, S: THE FALL: Little, Brown; 2003: 1st edition. Pages (vi) + 442, 22.5cm. Fine in d/w. A compelling novel of human relationships bridging two generations - from climbing in Wales to the notorious Eiger North Wall. Winner of the 2003 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £10.00
  12. Rees & Harris: TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT: Diadem; 1981: 1st edition. 197 pages, frontispiece, 22cm. Fine in (spine background evenly sunned from orange to yellow – lettering unaffected) d/w. Set in the late sixties - from North Wales to Yosemite: £15.00
  13. Sandberg, P.L: GABE'S FALL AND OTHER CLIMBING STORIES: Diadem; 1990: 1st U.K. edition. 156 pages, a few text illustrations, 24cm. Fine in (spine sunned – but lettering clear) d/w. Seven short stories: £4.00
  14. Sauvy, Anne: FLAMMES DE PIERRE. Short Stories about Mountains and Mountaineers: Diadem; 1991: 1st U.K. edition. 176 pages, 23cm. Fine in d/w. Tales all set around Mont Blanc: £10.00
  15. Somers, D., short stories by: MOUNTAINS AND OTHER GHOSTS: Diadem; 1990: 1st edition. 224 pages, 23.5cm. Fine in (a little slight sunning to spine) d/w. A collection of fourteen short stories by the renowned Irish writer Dermot Somers – several with mountain themes: £10.00
  16. Ullman, J.R: AND NOT TO YIELD: 1970: 1st. F- in (chipped at extremities) d/w: £3.00
  17. Wainwright, J.A: A DEATHFUL RIDGE. A Novel of Everest: Mosaic Press, Canada & U.S.A; 1997: Paperback, pages (x) + 138, 21.5cm. Fine. A novel revolving around Mallory, found alive on Everest and smuggled back to Britain!: £10.00

    CAVING
  18. Baker, E.A. & Balch, H.E: THE NETHERWORLD OF MENDIP. Explorations in the Great Caverns of Somerset, Yorkshire, Derbyshire, and Elsewhere: J. Baker, Clifton/Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton and Kent, London, 1907: 1st edition. Pages xii + 172, 56 plates 23cm. Inscription, some foxing to page-edges and intermittently to text, ‘one or two’ slight stains and the odd slight mark, VG: £45.00
  19. Cullingford, C.H.D: BRITISH CAVING. An introduction to speleology: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1953: 1st edition. Pages xvi + 468, 48 plates, 87 figures in text, 12 tables, 25.5cm. Small inscription, a little slight foxing, VG in (chipped at extremities, some deficiency – mainly lacking part head of front panel, maximum 3cm deep, small repairs and some marginal marks on rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Comprehensive study of caving; embodying a very broad spectrum of scientific and technical information: £10.00
  20. Middleton, J. & Waltham, T: THE UNDERGROUND ATLAS. A Gazetteer of the World's Cave Regions: Hale, 1986: 1st edition. 239 pages, 24 black and white plates, maps and diagrams, 24cm. Slight browning to page-edges, VG+ in d/w. Useful reference work: £5.00
  21. Savory, J., edited by: A MAN DEEP IN MENDIP. The Caving Diaries of Harry Savory 1910-1921: Sutton, Gloucester/SIU Press, USA: 1990. Pages xviii + 150, black and white photographs and other illustrations, diagrams and maps, 23x25cm. Fine in d/w. Pioneering work in the Mendip caves; together with a fine photographic record of the period: £10.00

    .CAVING GUIDE.
  22. Ford: THE CAVES OF DERBYSHIRE: Dalesman, Clapham; 1967: Illustrated thin card covers, 135 pages + 9 maps at rear, 13.5cm. Previous owner’s inscription, Fine: £10.00

    .CAVING JOURNALS.
  23. : PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL IRISH ACADEMY. Volume XXVII, section B, No. 9/April 1909: : Slim paperback; lower rear corner a little dog-eared, slight loss spine, slight page-edge tears, VG-. The Marble Arch Caves, County Fermanagh; Main Stream series: £10.00
  24. : PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL IRISH ACADEMY. Volume XXVII, section B, No. 11/August 1909: : Slim paperback; "With the Authors’ Complements" written at head of front cover; spine reglued, G+. The Mitchelstown Caves, Co. Tipperary: £10.00
  25. : SPELEO-CLUB DE PARIS. GROTTE ET GOUFFRE. Nos. 10-20/Mai 1958 to Juin 1959: : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, rubber stamp mark, gilt shelf number base of spine; green cloth library binding; rear cover slightly stained, crease down centre of pages, some browning, VG. Text in French: £4.00
  26. : SPELEO-CLUB DE PARIS. GROTTE ET GOUFFRE. Nos. 21/, 22, 25-27, 29 (part of years 1959 to 1961): : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, gilt shelf number base of spine; green cloth library binding; crease down centre of pages, some browning, VG. Text in French: £4.00
  27. : SPELEO-CLUB DE PARIS. GROTTE ET GOUFFRE. Nos. 38, 40-44 (part of years 1966 to 1970): : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, gilt shelf number base of spine; rubber stamp mark, green cloth library binding; Near Fine. Text in French: £4.00
  28. : SPELEO-CLUB DE PARIS. GROTTE ET GOUFFRE. Nos. 47, 49-54 (part of years 1972 to 1974): : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, gilt shelf number base of spine; rubber stamp mark, green cloth library binding; Fine. Text in French: £4.00
  29. : EQUIPE SPELEO DE BRUXELLES. Bulletin d’information. Nos. 24, 30-32 (part of years 1965 to 1967): : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, gilt shelf number base of spine; rubber stamp mark, green cloth library binding; spine a little marked, VG. Text in French: £4.00
  30. Mansfield, R: CAVE DIVING GROUP – SUMP INDEX, SECTION ONE (SOMERSET): (c.1964): Paperback; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp marks, some remnants of labels on covers (mainly inside); VG: £4.00
  31. Mansfield, R: CAVE DIVING GROUP – SOMERSET SUMP INDEX: 1977; 2nd revised edition (published 1978): Paperback; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp marks, shelf number at front near spine, slight remnants of label at front; VG: £4.00
    Caving Reports.
  32. : REPORT OF THE SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY SPELEOLOGICAL SOCIETY EXPEDITION TO THE TYMPHE MOUNTAINS, GREECE. 1979: : 27 pages, single-sheets (no covers), stapled in corner, 30cm; VG. This is a preliminary report sent to sponsors prior to publication in the S.U.S.S. Journal, and annotated thus on first page: £6.00
  33. : REPORT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY CAVE CLUB EXPEDITION TO THE PICOS DE EUROPA IN 1979 AND 1980: : 18 pages (including plain paper covers), single-sheets, stapled in corner, 30cm; VG: £5.00
  34. : REPORT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY CAVE CLUB EXPEDITION TO THE PICOS DE CORNION 1979 – preliminary copy of final report (annotated thus at front): : 29 pages (including plain paper covers) on 29 single-sheets (text on one side only), stapled in corner, plus 4-folding plans and 1 (loose) large folding one, 30cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library, (‘YRC Library’ written corner of front); large folding plan partly browned, VG: £6.00
  35. : REPORT OF THE SWETC CAVING CLUB EXPEDITION TO NORWAY 1974: Swetc Caving Club/North London Polytechnic; 1977: Thin card covers, pages 64 + vi (including plans), 30cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library, (‘YRC Library’ written corner of front cover); VG+. Includes 6-page supplement: £6.00

    SKIING
  36. Seamen, P: FOLLOW THE SUN. A Traverse of the Alps on Skis: Cyou; 2003: Paperback, pages (viii) + 85, colour illustrations, maps, 24cm. Fine. An epic 52-day high ski traverse from Austria to the Mediterranean: £9.00
    SKIING GUIDES.
  37. Delaperrière & Gentilini: MONT-BLANC. Ski tours: Vamos, France; 2000: Paperback, 240 pages; English text. Fine. Describes 82 tours of the Mont Blanc and Aiguille Rouge range: £10.00
  38. O’Connor: ALPINE SKI MOUNTAINEERING. Vol. 1; Western Alps: Cicerone; 2002: Previous owner’s small address label at front, Fine: £10.00
  39. O’Connor: ALPINE SKI MOUNTAINEERING. Vol. 2; Central and Eastern Alps: Cicerone; 2003: Previous owner’s small address label at front, Fine: £10.00
  40. Scott, C: SKI TRAILS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: Rocky Mountain Books, Calgary; 1992: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
  41. Scott, C: SUMMITS & ICEFIELDS. Alpine Ski Tours in the Rockies and Columbia Mountains of Canada: R.M.B., Calgary; 1996 2nd revised: Paperback, 304 pages. Inscribed and signed "Good Skiing! Cheers. Chic Scott"; Fine: £15.00

    CLIMBERS' GUIDEBOOKS
  42. : NEW CLIMBS: 1966: Climbers' Club Bulletin covering England, Wales and Scotland, paperback, VG: £3.00
  43. : NEW CLIMBS: 1971-1972: Volume 2; Snowdonia, Wales, West and Southern England, Lake District. Paperback; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, shelf number corner front cover; slight crease and minor tear corner front cover, VG+: £3.00
  44. : BMC NEW CLIMBS 1987: : England and Wales. Paperback; F: £3.00
  45. : BMC NEW CLIMBS 1988: : England and Wales. Paperback; F: £3.00
  46. Jones, D: THE CRAG GUIDE TO ENGLAND & WALES: Crowood; 1995 2nd revised edition: Paperback, 240 pages, photographs, sketch maps, 21cm. Fine. Lists every crag with location, description, etc: £7.00

    SOUTHERN ENGLAND.
  47. Andrews & Pyatt: CORNWALL: 1950: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), label, shelf number base of spine; some marks and small stains rear board, VG: £10.00
  48. Littlejohn: SOUTH DEVON: 1971: F: £5.00
  49. Littlejohn: SOUTH-WEST CLIMBS: 1979: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; front board a little dented, slight remains of labels, light browning to page-edges, VG in d/w: £3.00
    Plastic covered guides.
  50. Stevenson: CORNWALL Vol II: 1966: Plastic covers a little wrinkled with ‘one or two’ faint spots, minor rubbing inside front cover and a few pages slightly creased at front, VG: £7.00
  51. Moulton & Thompson: CHAIR LADDER AND THE SOUTH COAST: 1975: 2nd edition. Inscription, VG: £5.00
  52. Willson/Hope/Penning/Ward: WYE VALLEY: 1987: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; VG: £5.00
  53. White: DORSET: 1969: Plastic sides very wrinkled – spine less so, otherwise VG: £8.00
    Paperback or pamphlet guides.
  54. Littlejohn: SOUTH WEST CLIMBS. A selection rock climbs from Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Dorset and Jersey: Bâton Wicks; 2002 reprint: Paperback; Fine: £10.00
  55. Gloucestershire Mountaineering Club: ROCK CLIMBS IN THE WYE VALLEY AND THE COTSWOLDS: 1965: 3rd edition. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, shelf number corner front cover, small remains of labels inside covers, VG+: £6.00
  56. Nixon: LIMESTONE CLIMBS IN SOUTH WEST ENGLAND: 1964: Paperback; F+: £10.00
  57. Broomhead: CHEDDAR: 1977: Inscription, VG: £6.00

    NORTHERN ENGLAND/MIDLANDS.
  58. Ainsworth: LANCASHIRE AND THE NORTH WEST (including Isle of Man): 1983: 3rd. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp marks, small remains of label; VG: £6.00
  59. Wilkinson: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE: 1968: Small round rubber stamp mark of Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club; F-: £5.00
  60. Wilkinson: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE: 1974: A few annotations, F-: £5.00
  61. Lesniak: YORKSHIRE GRITSTONE: 1982: 2nd. F-: £6.00
  62. Musgrove: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE: 1992: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; F-: £5.00
  63. Ryan: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE ROCKFAX: Vertical Brain; 1990: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
  64. Desroy: NEW GRIT: (1980): Slim paperback; Fine. New gritstone climbs in Yorkshire: £8.00
  65. Desroy: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE + GRITSTONE SUPPLEMENT: 1987: Paperback, F: £2.00
  66. Earl, editor: NORTHUMBERLAND BOULDERING GUIDE: N.M.C; (c.1990s): Paperback, 21cm; Fine: £8.00

    PEAK DISTRICT.
  67. Parker: LADDOW AREA: 1948: 1st edition. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, small white shelf number base of spine on black background; cloth a little discoloured with a little light wear, G+: £20.00
  68. Simmonite: BURBAGE, MILLSTONE AND BEYOND. Climbing and bouldering guide: BMC; 2005: Fine: £10.00
  69. Nunn: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE PEAK DISTRICT: Constable; 1983: 3rd edition. Rubber stamp mark of "Geoff Birtles" top of front endpaper, Near Fine in (very slightly sunned) d/w: £10.00
    Plastic covered guides.
  70. Byne: THE SHEFFIELD-FROGGATT AREA: (c.1965): Previous owner’s small address label + name and address in 2 small old sellotape marked patches on front endpaper; a few ticks and occasional slight thumbing, otherwise VG: £10.00
  71. Gregory: FROGGATT AREA: 1978: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; plastic covers wrinkled, VG+: £5.00
  72. Milburn, editor: STANAGE MILLSTONE: 1983: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, small remnants of label; VG+: £5.00
  73. Ballard & Marshall: DERWENT VALLEY: 1981: Front plastic cover lightly marked, VG+: £7.00
  74. Nunn: THE BLEAKLOW AREA: 1971: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 1 rubber stamp mark, slight remains of labels; plastic wrinkled, VG: £7.00
  75. Jackson: NORTHERN LIMESTONE: 1980: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; plastic covers wrinkled, VG: £7.00
  76. Salt: STAFFORDSHIRE GRITSTONE AREA: 1973: VG+: £8.00
  77. Milburn, editor: STAFFORDSHIRE AREA: 1981: F-: £5.00
  78. Gibson: STAFFORDSHIRE AREA (STAFFORDSHIRE GRITSTONE on cover): 1989: VG: £6.00
  79. Garnett, editor: STAFFORDSHIRE GRIT; THE ROACHES. The definitive climbing guide to routes and bouldering: BMC; 2004: Stiff card covers; Fine: £10.00
  80. Milburn, editor: PEAK LIMESTONE – CHEE DALE: 1987: F-: £7.00
  81. Milburn, editor: PEAK LIMESTONE – STONEY: 1987: Fine: £7.00
  82. Hoey & Milburn, editors: STANAGE: 1989: Near Fine: £6.00
  83. Simmonite: STANAGE: BMC; 2002: Fine: £10.00
  84. Nunn: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE PEAK DISTRICT: Constable; 1987: 4th edition. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), label and remains of label, rubber stamp marks; F-: £5.00
  85. Whittaker: CHEW VALLEY: 1976: Spine sunned, otherwise VG: £4.00
  86. Hardy & Dawson, editors: MOORLAND GRITSTONE; CHEW VALLEY: BMC; 2001 reprint: Lacks 1cm or so from front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine: £7.00
  87. Nunn: KINDER AREA: (c.1974): F: £9.00
  88. Nunn: THE SOUTHERN LIMESTONE AREA: 1970: F-: £10.00
  89. Byne: CHATSWORTH GRITSTONE AREA. The Chatsworth – Cromford – Brassington Area: 1970: F: £10.00
    Paperbacks.
  90. Gibson, G: PEAK SUPPLEMENT: 1983: F-: £4.00
  91. Gibson, G: PEAK SUPPLEMENT: 1983: Large personal inscription signed "Gary" (the author), inside front cover; slight sunning to yellow spine, VG: £15.00
  92. Milburn, editor: PEAK TOPOS STANAGE: BMC; 1993: Paperback; F-: £4.00
  93. Gibson: THE STAFFORDSHIRE ROACHES: BMC; 2003 reprint: Paperback; light crease down spine, some ticks, VG+: £5.00
  94. Dawson: ON PEAK ROCK. 1500 of the best Gritstone and Limestone Climbs in the Peak District: BMC; 2002 reprint: Paperback; 416 pages, well-illustrated (including colour), 20cm. Minor stain and a little wrinkling, VG: £8.00

    LAKE DISTRICT.
    First Series buff guides.
  95. Kelly: 1. PILLAR ROCK AND NEIGHBOURHOOD: 1935: Spine patchy discoloured, one or two slight marks to cloth, otherwise VG: £20.00
  96. Hargreaves: 2. SCAFELL GROUP: 1936: Some dust discolouring to cloth, smallish splashed stain front cover, some regluing 1cm spine joints at ends, otherwise VG: £15.00
    Second Series buff guides.
  97. Clegg, Dolphin & Cook: GREAT LANGDALE: 1950: Two previous owners’ addresses on front endpaper crossed through; covers worn – but sound with some grubbiness, rear board slightly misshapen; occasional slight thumbing internally, some ticks at rear: £7.00
  98. Cooper, Peascod & Rossiter: GREAT GABLE - GREEN GABLE - KIRKFELL - YEWBARROW - BUCKBARROW: 1948: Spine dull, some wear, G+: £5.00
  99. Peascod & Rushworth: BUTTERMERE AND NEWLANDS AREA: 1949: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original cloth, library bookplate, rubber stamp mark, faint gold shelf number base of spine; frontispiece slightly wrinkled, VG+: £8.00
  100. Cram/Eilbeck/Roper: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: 1975 1st edition: Circled number corner of front endpaper blanked out, marks to covers, ‘one or two’ slight stains internally with some pencil annotations, otherwise VG in (very slightly chipped at base) d/w: £5.00
  101. Cram/Eilbeck/Roper: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: 1977 2nd revised edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, library bookplate, rubber stamp mark; slight glue marks base of spine, VG+ in d/w: £5.00
    Plastic covered guides.
  102. Nunn & Woolcock: BORROWDALE: 1968: Plastic covers wrinkled, VG: £6.00
  103. Martindale: DOW CRAG AREA: 1976: Plastic sides of cover wrinkled and a slightly speckled, VG: £6.00
  104. Fearnehough: GREAT GABLE WASDALE AND ESKDALE: 1969: Light browning inside covers, plastic covers wrinkled, otherwise VG: £6.00
  105. Austin: GREAT LANGDALE: 1967: Medium sunning to spine – lettering clear, VG+: £7.00
  106. Cram: PILLAR GROUP: 1968: Plastic covers wrinkled, small repair front endpaper, VG: £4.00
  107. Hyslop/Cornforth: THE LAKES - ROCKFAX 04. Bolted and traditional routes on Lakeland limestone, slate, sandstone and selected mountain crags: Vertical Brain; 1994: Paperback; Fine: £8.00
  108. Miller & Soper: 75 NEW CLIMBS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT 1964-1965: : Paperback, 40 pages; VG+: £4.00
  109. Miller & Austin: NEW CLIMBS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT 1966: : Paperback, 63 pages; VG: £4.00
  110. Read: LAKELAND’S NEW CLIMBS 1968-70: : Paperback, 44 pages; light water staining part rear edge of covers, VG-: £3.00
  111. Bennett/Birkett/Davison: WINTER CLIMBS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Cicerone; 1997 3rd edition: Previous owner’s small address label at front, Fine: £5.00

    WALES.
  112. Noyce & Edwards: LLIWEDD GROUP: 1939: Some light surface wear extremities of spine, slight page-edge foxing, otherwise Fine: £20.00
  113. Noyce & Edwards: LLIWEDD: 1946 reprint: Some wear to spine and board edges, a little regluing, G: £4.00
  114. Edwards & Noyce: TRYFAN GROUP: 1937: Light rubbing to spine edges, VG: £25.00
  115. Edwards & Noyce: TRYFAN: 1949 reprint: Inscription, covers slightly grubby, worn – but not badly, otherwise VG: £5.00
  116. Edwards: CWM IDWAL: 1940: 2nd revised edition. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library with their bookplate, rubber stamp marks, gold shelf number base of spine, original cloth; covers a little discoloured with some wear at spine ends reglued, occasional slight thumbing, otherwise VG: £6.00
  117. Moulam: CWM IDWAL: 1958 New Edition: Spine darkened with some wear, some marks to boards, annotations on one page and red letters (‘SRB’) in 3 lower margins, G: £3.00
  118. Kirkus: GLYDER FACH GROUP: 1937: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library, library bookplate inside front board, shelf number base of spine; some wear to covers, small brown stain head of half-title page, G-: £8.00
  119. Kirkus: GLYDER FACH: 1945 reprint: H(arry) Pretty (editor of "Oread Mountaineering Club") name and address in capitols inside front board; covers rubbed mainly at spine joints and edges, otherwise VG: £10.00
  120. Moulam: THE CARNEDDAU: 1951: Library shelf number base of spine, a little minor wear VG: £8.00
  121. Roscoe: LLANBERIS NORTH: 1961: Previous owner’s inscription; some wear and light grubbiness to cloth, G: £5.00
  122. Neill & Jones: SNOWDON SOUTH: 1960: Spine and page-edges browned, grubby and annotations, G-: £5.00
  123. Sumner: DOLGELLAU AREA. Cader Idris and the Rhinog Range: 1975: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, rubber stamp mark, F-: £5.00
  124. Sumner: CENTRAL WALES. Craig Cowarch and the Arans: 1973: VG: £5.00
  125. Williams: SNOWDONIA ROCK CLIMBS: 1982: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 2 rubber stamp marks; remnants of gum head of title-page, VG in (remnants of label base of spine, slightly rubbed) d/w: £4.00
  126. James: ROCK CLIMBING IN WALES: Constable, 1979 reprint of 2nd edition: Some page-edge browning, VG bright copy in (tiny repair, very slight edge wear) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £7.00
    Plastic covered guides.
  127. Moulam: CARNEDDAU: 1966: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, rubber stamp mark, VG+: £5.00
  128. Holliwell: CARNEDDAU: 1975: Previous owner’s inscription, outer-edges of covers curled, a little torn inside rear cover, very faint corner stain, VG-: £2.00
  129. Wilson and Leppert: CWM IDWAL: 1974 3rd edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; several 1cm+ round brown blotches to covers, VG: £6.00
  130. Moulam: TRYFAN AND GLYDER FACH: 1966 3rd edition: A few slight blotches to covers, VG+: £6.00
  131. Moulam: TRYFAN AND GLYDER FACH: 1973 4th edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; VG+: £6.00
  132. Milburn: LLANBERIS PASS: 1978: A little water staining, G-VG: £2.00
  133. Roscoe: LLANBERIS NORTH: 1964 revised and reprinted: Plastic covers a little wrinkled, VG+: £6.00
  134. Crew: LLANBERIS SOUTH: 1966: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; VG: £5.00
  135. Crew & Roper: CWM GLAS: 1970.: Some annotations, endpapers slightly torn, VG: £6.00
  136. Williams: CLOGWYN DU'R ARDDU: 1989 4th edition: Fine: £6.00
  137. Moulam: SNOWDON EAST: 1970: A few light brown blotches to covers, VG: £6.00
  138. Jones & Neill: SNOWDON SOUTH: 1966: Grubby mainly page-edges, plastic wrinkled with one edge split but sound, G: £2.00
  139. Mortimer: TREMADOG AND THE MOELWYNS: 1978: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; plastic sides wrinkled, VG: £5.00
  140. McGinley: TREMADOG: 1983: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 2 rubber stamp marks; VG+: £5.00
  141. Ferguson/Jones/Littlejohn: TREMADOG: 2000: Fine: £10.00
  142. Yates & Perrin: CWM SILYN AND CWELLYN: 1971: F-: £5.00
  143. Jenkinson/Wightman: CWM SILYN & CWELLYN. Rock and Winter Climbs in Eifionydd: 2003: Fine: £10.00
  144. Drasdo: LLIWEDD: 1972: 3rd edition. F-: £6.00
  145. Sharp: GOGARTH: 1977: Large inscription, small area browning to sides, VG: £3.00
  146. Pollitt: NORTH WALES LIMESTONE: (c.1981): F: £4.00
  147. Littlejohn & Harber: PEMBROKE: 1981: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; VG+: £6.00
    Paperback or pamphlet guides.
  148. Cox & Kretschmer: CRAIG YR YSFA: Reprinted from C.C. Journal 1943: Tiny hole through cover and one or two pages, covers a little stained with some wear, G-: £4.00
  149. Edwards & Barford: CLOGWYN DU’R ARDDU: Reprinted from C.C. Journal 1942: Previous owner’s name and address on front endpaper; much old sellotape staining confined to inside covers and first and last two pages, several ‘routes’ ticked, underlined and dated, occasional mark or thumbing, otherwise VG: £20.00
  150. Dance & Eglinton: THE QUELLYN AREA. An Interim Guide: Reprinted from M.U.M.C. Journal 1953-4: Pamphlet; covers a trifle marked, VG: £15.00
  151. Neill: CWM SILYN AND TREMADOG: Reprinted from C.C. Journal 1955: Shelf number written at base of front cover by spine; a little slight sunning also to front cover, VG: £7.00
  152. Lees: MOELWYNION: Reprinted from C.C. Journal 1962: Missing final page replaced with photocopy; some annotations, slight remnants of label and small Lees’s obituary inside front cover; a little minor staining front cover, VG: £10.00
  153. Sumner: ARAN-CADER IDRIS. Climbers’ Guide Supplement 1980: 1980: Paperback; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, rubber stamp mark; F: £6.00
  154. Milburn & Evans: GOGARTH: 1978 SUPPLEMENT: VG: £2.00
  155. Milburn: GOGARTH: 1981 SUPPLEMENT: Small inscription (name), VG: £2.00
  156. Harms: LLANBERIS SLATE: 1990: Paperback; Fine. Topo guide: £5.00
  157. Edwards: CLIMBS ON NORTH WALES LIMESTONE: 1976: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, shelf number on small label corner front cover, original thin card covers; minor chip spine ends, VG: £3.00
  158. Pollitt: NORTH WALES LIMESTONE: 1987: Paperback; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 2 rubber stamp marks, small remnants of label at front; F-: £3.00
  159. Caine & Bennett: LLANYMYNECH CRAGS – A GUIDE TO ROCK CLIMBING: (c.1970): Thin card covered pamphlet, 91 pages, 16.5cm. Sealed-on plastic over covers, number written corner of first page, a few pencil annotations, page-edges thumbed and occasional very slight mark, otherwise VG: £15.00
  160. Pollitt: NORTH WALES NEW CLIMBS - 1982 Supplement: 1983: Paperback; near Fine: £2.00
  161. Montjoye & Harber: PEMBROKE: 1982 SUPPLEMENT: F: £3.00
  162. Talbot: GOWER PENINSULA: 1970: Paperback. Number written corner of front endpaper, some marks to covers plus black staining bottom corner of rear cover, otherwise VG: £5.00
  163. Mortlock: ROCK CLIMBING IN PEMBROKESHIRE: 1974: Paperback; inscription, spine a little faintly stained, otherwise VG: £5.00
  164. South Wales Mountaineering Club: SOUTH-EAST WALES: 1978 2nd edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original paperback, rubber stamp mark; VG: £5.00
  165. SCOTLAND.
    Hardbacks.
  166. Murray: ROCK CLIMBS GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR: 1949: Previous owner’s inscription (crossed through) inside front board; spine sunned from green to light brown and lightly surface rubbed at extremities, one page a little creased; generally VG: £15.00
  167. Lovat: GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. Volume 1. Buachaille Etive Mor: 1959: Some spine wear, G: £5.00
  168. Lovat: GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. Volume 2. Glencoe, Beinn Trilleacham and Garbh Bheinn: 1965: VG+: £6.00
  169. Lovat: GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. Volume 2. Glencoe, Beinn Trilleacham and Garbh Bheinn: dated 1965 but ‘pictorial boards’: VG+: £4.00
  170. Smith: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 1 (Northern District): 1961: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, label, shelf number base of spine; some regluing and edge wear to covers, some spotting front board, boards very slightly bowed, G: £3.00
  171. Smith: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 1 (Northern District): 1965 reprint: Fine: £5.00
  172. Smith: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 2 (Southern District): 1962: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, label, I rubber stamp mark, shelf number base of spine; a little minor wear to covers, VG-: £5.00
  173. Fyffe: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol V – Creag an Dubh-Loch, Glen Clova: 1971: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, label, 1 rubber stamp mark; slight edge wear and a little marked to covers, VG-: £4.00
  174. Macphee: BEN NEVIS: 1954: Previous owner’s small address label inside front board, spine a little marginally worn with minor regluing, also medium sunned and slightly foxed; a little light brown staining to fore-edges and marginally a few pages, G: £8.00
  175. Marshall: BEN NEVIS: 1969: 1st edition new series. Inscription, VG+: £4.00
  176. Wallace: ARRAN: 1970: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), bookplate, rubber stamp mark, original binding; covers a little chipped, slightly marked with the thin plastic covering slightly deficient, otherwise VG: £4.00
  177. Houston: ARROCHAR: 1970: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, library bookplate, rubber stamp mark; VG+: £5.00
  178. Rowe: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS AREA. Vol 1 – Letterewe and Easter Ross: 1969: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), with their bookplate and rubber-stamp mark; original binding; VG: £4.00
  179. MacInnes: SCOTTISH CLIMBS. Volumes 1 & 2: 1976: 2nd editions. Inscriptions, F- in d/w’s. The pair: £10.00
  180. Crocket: GLENCOE AND GLEN ETIVE: 1980: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, rubber stamp mark, shelf number on round sticker base of spine; light wear, G+: £4.00
    Plastic covered guides.
  181. Little/Prentice/Crocket: ARRAN, ARROCHAR & THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS. Rock and Ice Climbs: SMC; 1997: Fine: £8.00
  182. Marshall: BEN NEVIS: 1979 revised with Supplement: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, label, 1 rubber stamp mark; bottom edge slightly turned up, VG: £3.00
  183. Turnbull: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS AREA. Vol 11- Torridon, Achnasheen, Applecross: 1973 : Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), with their bookplate and rubber-stamp mark; original plastic covered binding; discoloured inside front and rear covers, VG: £3.00
  184. March: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol 1 –Loch Avon Horseshoe, Northern Corries: 1973: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), bookplate, rubber stamp mark, original plastic binding; plastic sides wrinkled, inside covers patchy darkened, VG: £5.00
  185. Strange: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol 11 –Ben Macdhui, Coire Etchachan, Beinn a’Bhuird: 1973: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), bookplate, rubber stamp mark, original plastic binding; inside covers patchy darkened, VG: £5.00
  186. Strange & Dinwoodie: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 1V/V – Lochnagar and Creag an Dubh-Loch: 1978: Plastic sides wrinkled, VG: £5.00
  187. Fyffe & Nisbet: CLIMBER’S GUIDE TO THE CAIRNGORMS: 1985: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, remains of label, 2 rubber stamp marks; slight glue remains base front cover, VG: £5.00
  188. Fyffe & Nisbet: THE CAIRNGORMS. Rock & Ice Climbs: 1990 reprinted with addenda: F: £6.00
  189. Fyffe & Nisbet: THE CAIRNGORMS. Rock and Ice Climbs. Vol. 1. Inc. Cairn Gorm, Ben Macdui and Braeriach: SMC; 1995 4th edition: Name corner front endpaper, spine slightly misaligned, VG: £6.00
  190. Nisbet & Fyffe: THE CAIRNGORMS. Rock and Ice Climbs. Vol. 2. Including Lochnagar, Creag an Dubh-loch, Glen Clova and Beinn á Bhuird: SMC; 1995 4th edition: Name corner of front endpaper, Fine: £7.00
  191. Crocket, Anderson & Cuthbertson: GLEN COE ROCK AND ICE CLIMBS; including Glen Etive and Ardgour: SMC; 1992: F: £5.00
  192. Everett, editor: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS. Rock and Ice Climbs. Volume 1. Kroydart to An Teallach: SMC; 1993: Fine: £8.00
  193. Everett, editor: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS. Rock and Ice Climbs. Volume 2. Strathfarrar to Shetland: SMC; 2001 reprint: Paperback; Fine: £8.00
  194. Richardson/Walker/Clothier: BEN NEVIS. Rock and Ice Climbs: SMC; 1994: Previous owner’s name front endpaper; plastic covers lightly rubbed especially rear, smallish area surface rubbed inside front cover, VG: £5.00
  195. Stead & Marshall: LOCHABER AND BADENOCH: 1981.: Notes front and rear, VG: £4.00
  196. Cuthbertson: CREAG DUBH AND CRAIG-A-BARNS: 1983: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, label, 3 rubber stamp marks; VG+: £4.00
  197. Grindley: GLEN NEVIS AND THE LOCHABER OUTCROPS: 1985: F: £5.00
  198. Williams: SCRAMBLES IN LOCHABER: Cicerone; 1996: Fine: £5.00
  199. Howett, K: ROCK CLIMBING IN SCOTLAND. A selected guide: Constable; 1990 1st edition: Previous owner’s inscription at front; F-: £6.00

    Paperback or pamphlet guides.
  200. Prentice: THE CLIMBING GUIDE TO SCOTLAND: 1992: 600 summer and winter crags. VG: £5.00
  201. Cunningham: WINTER CLIMBS. CAIRNGORMS AND CREAG MEAGHAIDH: 1973: Inscription, F: £3.00
  202. Cunningham: WINTER CLIMBS. CAIRNGORMS, LOCHNAGAR & CREAG MEAGHAIDH: 1976: revised. VG: £3.00
  203. Clough: WINTER CLIMBS BEN NEVIS AND GLENCOE: 1978 reprint: Paperback; G+: £4.00
  204. Anderson & Latter: SCOTTISH NEW ROUTES: 1986: Paperback, 210 pages; Near Fine: £2.00

    IRELAND.
  205. : A ROCK-CLIMBER’S GUIDE TO GLENDALOUGH: 1957: Cloth covered thin card covers; F-: £15.00
  206. Young: DALKEY ROCK-CLIMBS: F.M.C.I.; 1979 6th issue: Paperback; some scribble title-page, annotations, slight thumbing, otherwise VG: £6.00
  207. Grimes: SUPPLEMENT TO ROCK CLIMBS IN DONEGAL: 1993: Paperback; Fine: £7.00
  208. Curran: ANTRIM COAST ROCKCLIMBS. Interim Guide: F.M.C.I.; 1975 guide (but updated 1976 with 4 additional pages): Slim paperback; Fine in plastic sleeve: £8.00
  209. Redmond: WICKLOW ROCK CLIMBS. (Glendalough and Luggala): F.M.C.I.; 1973: Paperback, 86 pages; VG+ in plastic sleeve: £7.00
  210. Higgs: WICKLOW ROCK CLIMBS: F.M.C.I.; 1982: 2nd edition. Paperback; annotations, small marginal stain, VG: £4.00
  211. : (Irish) NEW CLIMBS: Irish Mountaineering Club; 1976: Cloth covered thin card covers, 34 pages; F: £4.00
  212. : (Irish) NEW CLIMBS: Irish Mountaineering Club; 1977: Cloth covered thin card covers, 50 pages; F: £4.00
  213. : (Irish) NEW CLIMBS: Irish Mountaineering Club; 1982: Cloth covered thin card covers, 94 pages; F: £4.00

    ALPS & EUROPE.
    Plastic covered guides.
  214. Collomb & Crew: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol. 2: 1967: Inscription, VG: £4.00
  215. Collomb: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE PENNINE ALPS. Vol. 11; Arolla and Western ranges: 1968 2nd edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, 1 rubber stamp mark; VG: £4.00
  216. Swindin & Fleming: VALAIS ALPS EAST. Selected Climbs: Alpine Club; 1999: Near Fine: £10.00
  217. Crew: THE DOLOMITES: 1963: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original plastic covered binding; slight remnants of library label, small loss edge title-page, slight thumbing and slight marks rear cover, otherwise VG-: £5.00
  218. Wrangham & Brailsford: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE DAUPHINÉ ALPS AND VERCORS: 1967: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original plastic covered binding, library label; inside front cover (only) browned stained, slight loss to rear paste-down endpaper; a little slight marginal browning, VG-: £4.00
  219. Churcher: ITALIAN ROCK. Selected Climbs in Northern Italy: 1988: F: £2.00
  220. Fletcher & Smith: VIA FERRATAS – ITALIAN DOLOMITES. VOL 1. North, Central and East: Cicerone; 2004 revised and reprinted: Fine: £7.00
  221. Fletcher & Smith: VIA FERRATAS – ITALIAN DOLOMITES. VOL 2. Southern, Brenta and Lake Garda Area: Cicerone; 2005 revised and reprinted: Fine: £7.00
  222. Chavy & Poulet: VIA FERRATA – A COMPLETE GUIDE TO FRANCE. Alps · Pyrenees · Massif Central · Corsica: Cordee; 2004: Paperback; slight mark title-page, Fine: £10.00
  223. Kürschner: VIA FERRATA SWITZERLAND. All via ferrata and many secured paths: Rother; 2005: Paperback; Fine: £10.00
  224. Reynolds: WALKS & CLIMBS IN THE PYRENEES. Walks, climbs and multi-day tours: Cicerone; 2002: Fine: £10.00
  225. Walker: ROCK CLIMBS IN THE PYRENEES: Cicerone; 1990: Plastic covered, 130 pages. Near Fine: £4.00
  226. Lucia: THROUGH THE SPANISH PYRENEES. GR11; a long distance footpath: Cicerone; 2004 3rd edition: Fine: £10.00
    Hardback guides.
  227. Collomb & O’Connor: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol I: 1976.: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, bookplate, 1 rubber stamp mark; F-: £5.00
  228. Collomb & Crew: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol. 2: 1967: Flexible covers; small address label, name and date at front; F-: £5.00
  229. Griffin: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol III: 1980: Fine: £5.00
  230. Collomb: PENNINE ALPS CENTRAL. Weisshorn – Dent Blanche – Monte Rosa – Matterhorn Chains – Italian Valley Ranges – Valpelline South: Alpine Club; 1975: Flexible covers; inscription and small address label front endpaper; ‘Hörnlihütte’ rubber stamp marks front and rear endpapers; very slight browning page-edges, VG: £8.00
  231. Collomb: PENNINE ALPS WEST. Grands Dents – Bouquetins – Collon Pigne – Aig. Rouges _Cheilon – Ruinette – Otemma – Valpelline North – Grand Combin: Alpine Club; 1979: Flexible covers; 5 ‘Cabane’ rubber stamp marks, 2 labels and a few annotations front endpapers; covers sl. dented and slightly creased, some rubbing to gilt lettering, otherwise VG: £7.00
  232. Talbot: ENGELHORNER AND SALBITSCHIJEN; including Wellhörner and Scheideggwetterhorn: West Col; 1968: Address label, name and small sellotape stain corner front endpaper, annotations and ‘Engelhornhütte’ stamp at end, some ticks and a few small annotations and slight marks elsewhere, lettering on spine very slight rubbed, otherwise VG: £10.00
  233. Collomb: BREGAGLIA EAST: West Col; 1971: F-: £6.00
  234. Collomb: BERNESE ALPS WEST. From the Col du Pillon to the Lötschenpass: West Col; 1970: Circled number corner front endpaper; Fine: £6.00
  235. Brailsford: DOLOMITES WEST. Sella-Sassolungo-Geisler-Catinaccio-Brenta: 1970: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, 1 rubber stamp mark, label, shelf number base of spine; VG+. Selected climbs: £7.00
  236. Roberts: STUBAI ALPS: West Col; 1981 reprint with supplement: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, 1 rubber stamp mark, label, shelf number base of spine; VG. Survey of popular walking and climbing routes: £5.00
  237. Livesey: FRENCH ROCK-CLIMBS: 1980.: Some marginal wear and a little stained to covers, otherwise VG in d/w: £2.00
    Paperback guides.
  238. Wrangham: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE RANGE OF MONT BLANC: 1957: Card covers, 224 pages, 16.5cm. Slight wear at extremities of covers, light to medium browning to spine, boards patchy browned and a little marked and slightly creased, browning to page-edges and small slight stain bottom outer-edge of pages, otherwise VG: £7.00
  239. Shepherd: CHAMONIX CRAGGING. Valley rock climbs around the area: Cordee; 1995: Paperback, 141 pages. VG: £10.00
  240. Collomb: BERNINA ALPS. A selection of climbs: West Col; 1988 reprint with supplement: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
  241. Collomb: BREGAGLIA EAST: West Col; 1981: Spine sunned, VG: £4.00
  242. Mellor: SWISS ROCK – GRANITE BREGAGLIA. A Selected Rock Climbing Guide to the Albigna, Sciora, Gemelli, Cengalo and Badile: Void, Croydon; 2000: Paperback, 213 pages. Fine: £10.00
  243. Bailey & Another: ATTICA ROCK. A Climbing Guide to the Attica Area (Greece): 1996: Text in Greek and English: £7.00
  244. Collomb: PICOS DE EUROPA. Northern Spain: West Col; 1983: Paperback; Fine. Mountaineering and principal ascents: £5.00
  245. Vallcaneras: BALEARIC CLIMBING GUIDE: 1996: Paperback; Fine. Topo climbing guide to Mallorca and Ibiza; text in Spanish, English and German: £8.00
  246. Howard: WALKS & CLIMBS IN ROMSDAL NORWAY: 1998 3rd edition: Paperback. Fine: £10.00
  247. Howard: WALKS AND CLIMBS IN ROMSDAL NORWAY: 1970: Stiff covers; small inscription, VG+: £5.00
  248. Howard, T., edited by: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE ROMSDAL AND ISTERDAL AREA OF CENTRAL NORWAY: Rimmon Mountaineering Club; July 1966: Paperback, pages (vi) + 46, photographs and sketches, 20cm. Some browning and scattered age-marking to covers, some rusting to staples, otherwise VG. This is not the case-bound edition, but the scarce paperback guide produced by the Rimmon Mountaineering Club: £25.00
  249. Webster, Ed: CLIMBING IN THE MAGIC ISLANDS. A Climbing & Hiking Guidebook to the Lofoten Islands of Norway: Nord Norsk Klatreskole, Norway; 1994: Laminated soft covers, 322 pages, 18cm. Covers a little marginally surface rubbed, but sound; otherwise Fine: £20.00
  250. Brookes & Alden: MALTA – 1986 SUPPLEMENT: Fylde M.C.; 1987: Paperback, 77 pages; small inscription, VG+: £7.00
  251. Collomb & Wielochowski: CAUCASUS BEZINGI. Map and Guide (1;100,000). Bezingi-Sugan-Laboda-Adaikhokh: West Col; 1994: In paperback folder; Fine: £8.00

    AFRICA.
  252. Wielochowski: EAST AFRICA INTERNATIONAL MOUNTAIN GUIDE. Includes Mount Kenya, Kilimanjaro and the Ruwenzori: West Col; 1986: Paperback; Fine. Mountaineering, expedition climbs, rock climbs, trekking and caving: £5.00
  253. Burns: KILIMANJARO & EAST AFRICA. A Climbing and Trekking Guide: Mountaineers, Seattle; 2006 2nd edition: Paperback, 240 pages. Fine: £10.00
  254. Allan: GUIDE TO MOUNT KENYA & KILIMANJARO: M.C. of Kenya; 1998: Paperback, 256 pages, map. Fine: £10.00
  255. Wielochowski: MOUNT ELGON. Map & Guide: West Col; 1989: In paperback folder; Fine: £6.00
  256. Fisher: CAPE ROCK – South Africa. Selected climbing routes: Nomad; 1999 3rd edition: Paperback, 192 pages. VG+: £6.00

    ASIA.
  257. Taylor & Howard: JORDAN - WALKS, TREKS, CAVES, CLIMBS & CANYONS: Cicerone; 1999: Paperback; F: £5.00
  258. Howard, T: TREKS & CLIMBS IN THE WADI RUM JORDAN: Cicerone; 1994 revised 2nd edition: Paperback, 192 pages. Fine: £5.00
  259. Tüzel: THE ALA DAĞ. Climbs and Treks in Turkey's Crimson Mountains: Cicerone; 1993: Fine: £6.00
  260. Suebhait: KING CLIMBERS ROUTE GUIDE BOOK. Climbing Thailand: 1998; 3rd edn: Paperback, 148 pages. F: £15.00
  261. Heard: ROCK CLIMBS IN HONG KONG: Cicerone; (c.1990s): Paperback; Fine: £5.00
  262. Kielkowski: K2 AND NORTHERN BALTORO MUSTAGH. Monograph - guide – chronicle: 1997: Paperback; F: £12.00

    NEW ZEALAND/AUSTRALIA.
  263. Davison/Pierson: DEFINITIVE SPITTLE HILL CLIMBING GUIDE. Castle Hill Basin, NZ: 2003: Paperback; Fine: £5.00
  264. Stacey: THE UPDATE GUIDE TO BLUE MOUNTAINS CLIMBING: 1989: Paperback; F-: £4.00

    SOUTH AMERICA.
  265. Purto & Valle: GUIA DE EXCURSIONS A LA CORDILLERA/TREKKING & CLIMBING THE ANDES: Turiscom, Chile; 2001 2nd revised edn: Paperback, 192 pages. Small damage spine ends reglued, otherwise Fine. Partly in English: £10.00
  266. Brain: BOLIVIA - A CLIMBING GUIDE: Cordee; 1999: Paperback, 222 pages. Signed by the author; Fine: £10.00
  267. Rachowiecki/Thurber/Wagenhauser: CLIMBING & HIKING IN ECUADOR: Bradt;1997 4th: Paperback, 262 pages. F: £7.00
  268. Sharman: CLIMBS OF THE CORDILLERA BLANCA OF PERU: Whizzo Climbs; 1995: Spiral bound paperback, 124 pages, folding map. Fine: £15.00

    NORTH AMERICA.
  269. Beckey: CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE. 1. Columbia River to Stevens Pass: 1987: 2nd. Soft cover, large format, F: £5.00
  270. Beckey: CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE. Stevens Pass to Rainy Pass: 1981: 2nd printing. Soft cover, large format, F: £5.00
  271. Beckey: CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE. Rainy Pass to Fraser River: 1981: Soft cover, large format, F: £5.00
  272. Brooks & Whitelaw: A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO WASHINGTON ROCK: 1982: Paperback; spine slightly faded, VG: £4.00
  273. Olympic Mountain Rescue: CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO THE OLYMPIC MOUNTAINS: 1988 3rd edition: Paperback; F: £5.00
  274. Eminger & Kittel: THE WASHINGTON DESERT. A Rock & Ice Climber’s Guide to Frenchman Coulee: 1992 2nd printing: Paperback; F-: £7.00
  275. Watts: CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO SMITH ROCK: Chockstone, Colorado; 1992: Paperback, 340 pages, 23cm. Spine very slightly chipped top-edge and very slightly sunned, otherwise Fine: £8.00
  276. Vogel: JOSHUA TREE SPORT CLIMBING: Chockstone, Colorado; 1995: Paperback; Fine: £4.00
  277. Bartlett: ROCK CLIMBS OF HIDDEN VALLEY. Joshua Tree National Monument: 1992: Paperback; Fine: £4.00
  278. Bartlett: ROCK CLIMBS OF LOST HORSE VALLEY. Joshua Tree National Monument: 1991: Paperback; Fine: £4.00
  279. Vogel & Gaines: GUIDE TO TAHQUITZ AND SUICIDE ROCKS: Chockstone, Colorado; 1993: Paperback, 197 pages, 23cm. Spine slightly sunned, Fine: £5.00
  280. Rubine: CLIMBER'S GUIDE PINNACLES NATIONAL MONUMENT: Chockstone, Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 223 pages, 23cm. Fine: £5.00
  281. Reid: YOSEMITE CLIMBS - BIG WALLS: Chockstone, Colorado; 1996: Paperback, 211 pages, 23cm. F-: £10.00
  282. Reid: ROCK CLIMBING YOSEMITE’S SELECT: Chockstone/Falcon; 1998: Paperback, 137 pages, 23cm. F-: £9.00
  283. Sherman: HUECO TANKS. Climbing and Bouldering Guide: Chockstone; 1995 2nd: Paperback, 407 pages, 23cm. Fine: £6.00
  284. Piana: GREAT ROCK HITS OF HUECO TANKS. Over 120 Climbing Routes: 1992: Paperback, 46 pages, 21cm. F: £3.00
  285. Carville: CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO TAHOE ROCK: Chockstone, Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 294 pages, 23cm. Spine slightly faded, F-: £8.00
  286. Moser & Vernon: DOMELANDS. Southern Sierra Rock Climbing: Chockstone, Colorado; 1992: Paperback, 186 pages, 23cm. Lightish sunning to spine, VG+: £5.00
  287. Knapp & Stevens: CLASSIC DESERT CLIMBS: 1996: Paperback, 118 pages, 21.5cm. Fine. Colorado National Monument, Arches, Canyonlands and Zion National Parks, etc: £5.00
  288. Bjørnstad: DESERT ROCK. Rock Climbs in the National Parks: Chockstone/Falcon; 1996: Paperback, 242 pages, 23cm. Very slight sunning spine, Fine: £8.00
  289. Burns: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE DESERT SOUTHWEST - COLORADO & UTAH: 1999: Paperback, 238 pages, 23cm. Fine: £10.00
  290. : RUSHMORE NEEDLES CLIMBING GUIDE: (c.1990s): Plastic covered paperback, 25 pages, 22cm. Fine: £5.00
  291. Cater: SPORT CRAGS OF THE EAST: 1994: Paperback, 134 pages, 21.5cm. Spine slightly sunned, F-. Climbing guide to the East Coast of United States and Canada: £5.00
  292. Mellor: CLIMBING IN THE ADIRONDACKS. Rock and Ice Routes in the Adirondack Park: 1988: Paperback; F: £5.00
  293. Williams: SHAWANGUNK ROCK CLIMBS. Sky Top: AAC; 1991 3rd edition: Paperback; Fine: £7.00
  294. Williams: SHAWANGUNK ROCK CLIMBS. Near Trapps & Millbrook: AAC; 1991 3rd edition: Paperback; Fine: £7.00
  295. Webster: SENECA. The Climber's guide: 1990: Paperback, 156 pages, 23cm. Fine: £4.00
  296. Barnes: SENECA. The Climber's guide: 1995 revised edition: Paperback, 163 pages, 23cm. Fine: £600
  297. Cater & Saab: TAKE ME TO THE RIVER. Rock Climbers' Guide to New River Gorge: 1992: Paperback; Fine: £6.00
  298. Jackson: ROCK CLIMBING NEW MEXICO & TEXAS: 1996: Paperback; Fine: £4.00
  299. Garratt & Martin: COLORADO'S HIGH THIRTEENERS. Climbing and hiking guide: 1992 3rd edition: Paperback, 244 pages, 21.5cm. Fine: £5.00
  300. Borneman & Lampert: CLIMBING GUIDE TO COLORADO'S FOURTEENERS: 1994 3rd revised and updated edition: Paperback, 255 pages, 21.5cm. Fine: £7.00
  301. Horn: SHELF ROAD ROCK GUIDE: Chockstone, Colorado; 1990: Paperback, 128 pages, 15x23cm. Fine: £5.00
  302. Ellison & Smoot: WASATCH ROCK CLIMBS: AAC; 1984: Paperback, 302 pages, 16.5cm. Fine: £5.00
  303. Ruckman’s: WASATCH CLIMBING SOUTH: Chockstone, Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 105 pages, 23cm. F-: £5.00
  304. Ruckman’s: WASATCH CLIMBING NORTH: Chockstone, Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 373 pages, 23cm. Fine: £7.00
  305. Rosebrough: SAN JUAN MOUNTAINS. Climbing and Hiking Guide: 1988 2nd edn: Paperback, 257 pages, 21cm. F-: £5.00
  306. Rossiter: TETON CLASSICS. 50 selected climbs: Chockstone, Colorado; 1994: Paperback, 126 pages, 23cm. Fine: £6.00
  307. Ortenburger & Jackson: A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO THE TETON RANGE: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1996 3rd edition: Paperback, 415 pages, 21.5cm. Fine: £10.00
  308. Rossiter: BEST OF BOULDER CLIMBS: Chockstone, Colorado; 1996: Paperback, 174 pages, 23cm: £6.00
  309. Hubbel & Rolofson: SOUTH PLATTE ROCK CLIMBING & THE GARDEN OF THE GODS: Chockstone; 1988: Paperback, 280, 23cm. Fine: £7.00
  310. Green: ROCK CLIMBING COLORADO: Falcon, Montana; Colorado; 1995: Paperback, 470 pages, 23cm. Fine: £10.00
  311. Horan: COLORADO FRONT RANGE BOULDERING: Chockstone; 1989: Paperback, 175 pages, 23cm. F-: £5.00
  312. Gillet: ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK. The Climber's Guide: 1993: Paperback, 271 pages, 23cm. A little minor edge chipping to covers, otherwise Fine: £8.00
  313. Kelsey: WIND RIVER MOUNTAINS. Climbing and Hiking: Chockstone, Colorado; 1994 2nd edition: Paperback, 379 pages, 23cm. Fine: £8.00
  314. Edwards: A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO GLACIER NATIONAL PARK: 1995: Paperback, 351 pages, 21cm. Fine: £7.00
  315. Secor: DENALI CLIMBING GUIDE: 1998: Paperback, 141 pages, 23cm. Fine: £7.00
  316. Fairley: A GUIDE TO CLIMBING & HIKING IN SOUTHWESTERN BRITISH COLUMBIA: 1995 4th printing: Paperback, 385 pages, 23cm. Fine: £8.00
  317. Putnam: INTERIOR RANGES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA – NORTH: 1975: F: £5.00
  318. Martin & Jones: SPORT CLIMBS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: RMB; 1998: Paperback, 288 pages, 18cm. Fine: £8.00
  319. Josephson/Perry/Genereux: GHOST ROCK. Front Range rock climbs near Calgary: RMB; 1997: Paperback, 240 pages, 18cm. Fine: £7.00
  320. Green/Bensen: BUGABOO ROCK. A Climber's Guide: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1998: Paperback, 191 pages, 21cm. F: £8.00
  321. Willett: CLIMB NOVA SCOTIA. A Rock-Climbing Guide: 1994: Paperback, 98 pages, 20cm. Fine: £4.00

    CLIMBERS' GUIDEBOOKS FOREIGN LANGUAGE
  322. Burnier & Potard: GUIDE DES ÉCOLES D’ESCALADE DE LA VALLÉE DE CHAMONIX: 1989: Paperback. Fine: £8.00
  323. Damilano & Perroux: NEIGE, GLACE ET MIXTE. 500 itinéraires dans le massif du Mont-Blanc: 1996: Paperback. Previous owner’s 2 small address labels, Fine: £8.00
    Paperback or pamphlet guides.
  324. Puiseux & Ravier: ESCALADE EN VALLEE D’ASPE: 1987: F: £2.00
  325. Gorgeon/Jaulin/Lucchesi: ESCALADES DANS LE LUBERON BUOUX: Edisud; 1987: Paperback; Near Fine. French topo climbing guide: £2.00
  326. Kern & Lucchesi: Escalades dans la chaîne de L'ETOILE: 1986: Slim paperback; VG. French topo climbing guide: £2.00
  327. : BLOCS EN STOCK. Le Cuvier – Fontainebleau: 1993: Paperback; Fine. French climbing guide with 2-page summary in English: £8.00
  328. Lochner: KLETTERN IN SÜDFRANKREICH. Band 1: 1992: Paperback; Fine. German topo climbing guide for the South of France: £5.00
  329. Lochner: KLETTERN ITALIEN. Band 2: 1991: Paperback; Fine. German topo climbing guide: £6.00
  330. Brunner: KLETTERFÜHRER SUDLICHER FRANKENJURA: 1990: Paperback; F-. German topo climbing guide: £5.00
  331. Heinkel: REUTLINGER ALB, LAUTERTAL UND ZWIEFALTER ALB: 1992: Fine. German topo climbing guide: £5.00
  332. Kubin & Heinl: KLETTERFÜHRER WETTERSTEINGEBIRGE: 1988: Paperback; F. German topo climbing guide: £4.00
  333. Neussl: KLETTERFÜHRER ROFAN-GEBIRGE: 1987: Paperback; Fine. German topo climbing guide: £4.00
  334. Orgler: KLETTERN IN DEN STUBAIER ALPEN und im Valsertalkessel: 1992: Paperback; Fine. German topo climbing guide: £8.00
  335. Werdermann: BöHMISCHER SANDSTEIN. Die schönsten Klettereien in der Tschechei: 1993: Paperback, slight crease to 2 corners, Fine. German topo climbing guide: £8.00
  336. Holst & Herrmann: KLETTERN IM SCHWEIZER GRANIT. Vol. 1. Grimsel - Handegg – Furka: Panico, Köngen; 1992: A little slight marginal wear to covers, otherwise VG. Swiss granite German topo guide: £8.00
  337. Känel: SCHWEIZ-EXTREM: 1989: Paperback; Fine. Swiss topo guide to 'sport-climbing' in Switzerland: £10.00
  338. Känel: SCHWEIZ-EXTREM. Kalk – Calcaire: 1994: Paperback; Fine. Swiss topo guide to 'limestone' climbing in Switzerland: £10.00
  339. Känel: JURA PLAISIR: 1993: Paperback; Fine. Swiss topo climbing guide: £10.00
  340. Känel/Bircher/Berger: SALBIT Erleben!: 1993: Slim paperback; Fine. Swiss topo climbing guide: £5.00
  341. Odermatt: EISKALT. Wasserfallklettern in der Schweiz: 1996: Paperback; Fine. Topo guide to waterfall ice climbing in Switzerland; German text: £10.00
  342. Piola: MADAGASCAR – Le Nord: 2003: Paperback /folder, 48 pages. Fine. Topo climbing guide in French: £10.00

    Club Alpin Suisse. GUIDE DES ALPES VALAISANNES.
  343. Kurz: 1. FERRET - COLLON: Payot, Switzerland, 1923.: Spine faded, G-VG: £8.00
  344. Kurz: 1. FERRET - COLLON: CAS, Zurich, 1963: Near Fine: £3.00
  345. Kurz: 111a. THÉODULE - MONTE MORO: CAS, Lucerne, 1952: VG: £3.00
  346. Kurz: 1V. SIMPLON - FURKA: Payot, Lausanne; 1920: A little slight marginal foxing to cloth with slight sunning to spine, page-edge browned, VG: £8.00

    Sektion Bern SAC. HOCHGEBIRGSFÜHRER DURCH DIE BERNER ALPEN.
  347. : 1. DIABLERETS BIS GEMMI: Francke, Bern, 1951: Near Fine: £3.00
  348. : 11. GEMMI BIS PETERSGRAT: Francke, Bern, 1937: Near Fine: £6.00
  349. : 111. BIETSCHHORN - UND ALETSCHHORN - GRUPPEN: Francke, Bern, 1931: VG: £7.00
  350. : 1V. PETERSGRAT - FINSTERAARJOCH - UNTERES STUDERJOCH: Francke, Bern, 1931: VG: £7.00

    SAC. CLUBFÜHRER DURCH DIE WALLISER ALPEN.
  351. Dübi: 11. COL COLLON - THEODULPASS: Rascher, Zürich, 1921: Edges worn, G: £7.00
  352. Kurz: 11. COL COLLON - THEODULPASS: SAC, Zollikon-Zch, 1945/1955: VG: £3.00
  353. Dübi: 111a. VOM THEODULPASS BIS ZUM SCHWARZENBERG-WEISSTOR. : Weiss, St. Gallen, 1916: Some wear, G: £7.00
  354. Dübi: 111b. VOM STRAHLHORN BIS ZUM SIMPLON: Weiss, St. Gallen, 1916: Some staple rusting, VG-: £7.00

    SAC. CLUBFÜHRER.
  355. : 11. BÜNDNER-ALPEN - BÜNDNER OBERLAND UND RHEINWALDGEBIET: 1918: Some water staining, annotations, additional maps, G: £5.00
  356. : V. BÜNDNER-ALPEN - BERNINA - GRUPPE: 1954/1955: Fine: £3.00

    SAC. CLUBFÜHRER DURCH DIE URNER-ALPEN.
  357. : SAC URNER-ALPEN.VOLUME 1: (1932).: Some wear, name on top edge, G+: £4.00
  358. : SAC URNER-ALPEN.VOLUME 11: 1930: VG-: £8.00
  359. : SAC URNER-ALPEN.VOLUME 11: 1952: Fine: £4.00

    Club Alpino Italiano. GUIDE DEI MONTI D'ITALIA.
  360. Hiebeler: 11b. CIVETTA - MONFALCONI - UND SCHIARA - GRUPPE: Rother, Munich, 1964: G+: £4.00
  361. Seibert: GLETSCHERBERGE DER OSTALPEN: Berg, München; 1990: Fine. Tourenführen: £5.00

    ALPENVEREINSFÜHRER.
  362. Rabensteiner & Klier: STUBAIER ALPEN: Munich, 1958: VG in (a little deficient) d/w: £4.00
  363. Klier: ÖTZTALER ALPEN: Rother, Munich, 1968: Inscription, VG: £4.00
  364. Klier: ZILLERTALER ALPEN: Rother, Munich, 1970.: Some browning, VG: £4.00
  365. Leuchs & Nieberl: KAISERGEBIRGE. Ein Führer für Täler, Hûtten und Berge: Rother, Munich; 1963: Previous owner’s inscriptions top-edge of front endpapers, some page-edge browning and slight wrinkling to plastic covers, VG: £5.00
  366. Langes: DOLOMITEN – KLETTERFÜHRER 1a; ROSENGARTEN-, GEISLER- UND LANGKOFEL-GRUPPE: Rother, München; 1974: Plastic on sides wrinkled, VG: £5.00
  367. Langes: DOLOMITEN – KLETTERFÜHRER 1b; SELLA-, MARMOLATA- UND PALA -GRUPPE: Rother, München; 1974: VG+: £5.00
  368. : DOLOMITEN – KLETTERFÜHRER 2a; NORDÖSTLICHE DOLOMITEN: Rother, München; 1974: Possibly lacks title-page? Lightish page edge browning, VG+: £5.00

    WALKING/TREKKING GUIDES
  369. Stedman, H: COAST TO COAST PATH. St Bees to Robin Hood’s Bay: Trailblazer; 2006 2nd edn: Paperback. Fine: £6.00
    EUROPE:
  370. Bozon, R: MONT-BLANC TRAILS. 175 summer walks and hikes in Chamonix-Argentiére-Les Houches-Servoz-Vallorcine: SMB, Chamonix; 1997: Paperback, 144 pages, folding map. Fine: £6.00
  371. Norton, J: WALKING IN THE HAUTE SAVOIE: Cicerone; 1996: Paperback, 304 pages. Slight crease spine, F-: £6.00
  372. Reynolds, K: CENTRAL SWITZERLAND. A Walker's Guide: Cicerone; 1993: Plastic covered; 208 pages. Fine: £5.00
  373. Dillon: GR20 CORSICA; THE HIGH LEVEL ROUTE: Cicerone; 2001: Plastic covered; 155 pages. Fine: £8.00
  374. Davies, C: MOUNTAIN WALKING IN AUSTRIA. A Guide to 25 Mountain Groups in the Eastern Alps with 98 walks fully described: Cicerone; 1997 new edition: Paperback, 208 pages. VG+: £8.00
  375. Fox, S: CENTRAL APENNINES OF ITALY. Walks, Scrambles & Climbs: Cicerone; 1996: Paperback, 144 pages. F-: £6.00
  376. Stedman, H: DOLOMITES TREKKING. Alta Via 1 & Alta Via 2: Trailblazer; 2005 2nd edn: Paperback, 174 pages. F-: £8.00
  377. Saunders & Nárožná: WALKING IN THE HIGH TATRAS (SLOVAKIA & POLAND): Cicerone; 1994: Plastic covered, 226 pages. F-. Including the Western Tatras in Poland and the White Tatras in Slovakia: £6.00
  378. Roos, C: WALKING IN NORWAY: Cicerone; 1997: Paperback, 188 pages. Near Fine: £6.00
  379. Umbreit, A: GUIDE TO SPITSBERGEN. Svalbard • Franz Josef Land • Jan Mayen: Bradt; 1997 2nd edition: Paperback, 212 pages. Fine. General travel guide: £6.00
    ASIA/HIMALAYAS:
  380. Smith, K: THE MOUNTAINS OF TURKEY: Cicerone; 1994: Plastic covered, 176 pages. F-. Walking and scrambling: £6.00
  381. Maier, F: TREKKING IN RUSSIA & CENTRAL ASIA. A Traveler’s Guide: Cordee; 1994: Paperback, 369 pages. F: £6.00
  382. Thomas, B: TREKKING IN THE ANNAPURNA REGION: Trailblazer; 2005 4th edition: Paperback, 270 pages. Fine: £8.00
    NEW ZEALAND:
  383. Roos, C: CLASSIC TRAMPS IN NEW ZEALAND: Cicerone; 1993: Plastic covered, 208 pages. Fine: £7.00
    AMERICA – NORTH & SOUTH:
  384. Roos, C: THE GRAND CANYON & THE AMERICAN SOUTH-WEST: Cicerone; 2000: Paperback, 284 pages. F: £5.00
  385. Danbury, R: THE INCA TRAIL. Cusco & Machu Picchu: Trailblazer; 2005 3rd edition: Paperback, 315 pages. Fine: £8.00

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE BOOKS.
  386. Berhault, P: ENCORDĖ MAIS LIBRE. La traversée des Alpes: Glénat, Grenoble; 2001: Paperback, 258 pages, 32 colour plates, 22.5cm. Near Fine: £5.00
  387. Bonatti, W: BERGE – MEINE BERGE: Müller, Rüschlikon-Zürich, 1964: 228 pages, 50 pages of plates (1 folding), maps and diagrams, 25.5cm. Near Fine in d/w. German edition of ‘On the Heights’: £10.00
  388. Casara, S: IL VERO ARRAMPICATORE. Lo stile di Emilio Comici e Arrampicare d’inverno in 274 immagini. Dust wrapper titled "ARRAMPICARE SU ROCCIA: Longanesi, Milano; 1972 (Volume 32; "Collezione diretta da Gianni Brera): 353 pages, including 274 black and white photographs, 23cm. Previous owner’s name and small address label inside front board; a little discoloured base of covers, some surface damage to rear endpapers, light yellowing to page-edges, otherwise VG in (a trifle hint of sunning to spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Between the wars, the renowned Italian climber Emilio Comici made about 200 new routes in the Dolomites, including the first ascent of the famous North Face of the Cima Grande. This book (in Italian) contains an array of photographs depicting the climbing art of this superstar of his day: £25.00
  389. Christoffel, U: LA MONTAGNE DANS LA PEINTURE. Le Club alpin suisse à ses membres à l’occasion du Centenaire 1963: CAS, Genève; 1963: Paperback, 141 pages, 56 plates (32 colour) from paintings, 1 engraving, 26cm. Spine lightly darkened, VG: £10.00
  390. : CLUBHÜTTEN DES S.A.C: Swiss Alpine Club; 1937: Oblong pamphlet with paper covers, 28 pages including covers, fine black and white photographs, maps, 20x28cm. Small library shelf number lower corner of front cover – no other library markings, age grubbiness to covers, some dog-earing to rear corners of pamphlet, otherwise VG. Photographic album and information on Swiss mountain huts; with introductions in German, French and Italian: £4.00
  391. Colonna, W. & Gardien, C: LA HAUTE SAVOIE. Les Nouveaux Calcaires: Glénat, Grenoble, 1990: 224 pages, colour photographs, diagrams, map, 28.5cm. Fine in d/w. Collection Vertical 3: £20.00
  392. De Concini, W: MARMOLATA · CIVETTA · PALA. Drei Höhepunkte der Dolomiten: Rother, München; (c.1970s?): 136 pages, 48 plates (12 in colour), illustrated endpapers and covers, 24.5cm. Spine very slightly darkened, otherwise Fine: £4.00
  393. Desmaison, R: LES ANDES VERTIGINEUSES: L’Odyssée, Flammarion, France; 1983: 256 pages, black and white and colour photographs, map, 29cm. Fine in (red lettering on spine very slightly sunned; expertly fitted sealed plastic covered) d/w with inner flaps secured to inside boards: £15.00
  394. Desmaison, R: PROFESSIONNEL DU VIDE. Photos de l'auteur: Arthaud, Paris; 1979: Paperback, 233 pages, 19 plates (3 colour - 1 double), 21cm. Slight browning page-edges, spine a little creased down centre, VG: £10.00
  395. Destivelle, Catherine & Decamp, E: L’APPRENTI ALPINISTE. L’escalade, l’alpinisme et la montagne expliqués aux enfants: Hachette Livre, (France); 1996: 96 pages, colour illustrations by Gianni Bersezio, colour photographs, etc., printed illustrated covers, 28cm. Fine. Text in French; climbing for children: £10.00
  396. Diemberger, K: K2 TRAUM UND SCHICKSAL: Bruckmann, München; 1989: 336 pages, 64 plates (32 colour), map and a few text illustrations, 22.5cm. Fine in d/w: £10.00
  397. Dumler, H: MARMOLADA: Bergland-Buch, Salzburg; 1972: 192 pages, 32 black and white plates, sketch map, 24cm. Near Fine in (slightly age-marked rear panel) d/w. Climbing history; text in German: £5.00
  398. Frass, H: DOLOMITEN – BERÜHMTE BERGWELT. Entdeckung und Eroberung: Athesia, Bozen; 1976: 128 pages, colour and black and white illustrations, printed paper covered boards, 30cm. Spine slightly yellowed, slight browning to page edges, VG+: £4.00
  399. Harrer, H: DAS BUCH VOM EIGER: Pinguin, Innsbruck; 1988: 360 pages, 25 plates (1 folding; 16 in colour), illustrated endpapers, 22cm. Fine in d/w: £25.00
  400. Lukan, K., edited by: DAS GROSSE DOLOMITENBUCH: Schroll, Wien-München; 1965: 216 pages, 112 pages of plates (including 8 in colour), 8 tipped-in colour photographs, illustrations in text, 28.5cm. Fine in (minor edge repairs and a trifle chipping at top, some light marks on rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. A large and impressive book which includes climbing history: £20.00
  401. Meschtschaninow, D: ZUM DRITTEN POL. Sowjetische Alpinisten auf dem Mount Everest: Brockhaus, Leipzig, 1987: 224 pages, colour and black and white photographs, diagram, endpaper maps, 23.5cm. Fine in (very slightly chipped) d/w: £4.00
  402. Messner, R & Gogna, A: K2 MONTAGNE DES MONTAGNES: Arthaud/Altitudes; 1981: 176 pages, many photographs (mostly colour), diagrams, printed pictorial covers, 26.5cm. Very slight browning to spine with less than 1cm split reglued upper rear spine joint; slight browning to page-edges, VG. Text in French. Ascent via the Abruzzi Ridge (1979); also chronicles the history of K2 from 1892 to 1980: £10.00
  403. Messner, R. & Beikircher, W: KLETTERSTEIGE OSTALPEN. 100 gesicherte Bergtouren zwischen Gardasee und Ortler, Bernina und Semmering: Athesia, Bozen, 1978: 160 pages, colour photographs (mainly full-page), route diagrams or maps, endpaper maps, printed pictorial covers, 25.5cm. Fine: £5.00
  404. Nangeroni, G./Fantin, M: LHOTSE ’75. Spedizione alpinistico – scientifica del C.A.I. all’Himalaya del Nepal/LE OSSERVAZIONI SCIENTIFICHE: Club Alpino Italiano; 1977: Paperback, pages 91-171, 64 plates (24 in colour), illustrations in text, folding panorama and folding map in end-pocket, 27cm. Some wrinkling to plates, spine and page-edges very slightly yellowed, VG: £15.00
  405. Ohmori, K. & Bonington, C: HIMALAYA AUS DER LUFT: Bruckmann, München, 1999: 108 pages including 45 colour plates (44 double-page, 1 single-page) with small monotone reproductions and written description of plates at rear, 1 double-page map, printed illustrated covers, 24.5x28.5cm. Neat inscription, Fine: £6.00
  406. : PASSAGE cahiers de l’alpinisme: Fernand Lanore, Paris; 1977, 1978 & 1979: 3 volumes; paperbacks, pages 216, 267 & 222; 16 black and white plates in each, 21cm. Tiny faint stain front endpapers and a little faint staining to top outer edge of pages in volume 1; only a trifle hint of very faint page-edge staining to the other two volumes; hence a VG set. Many contributors and includes a range of climbing photographs – some from Britain and America: £10.00
  407. Pause, W. & Thorbecke, F: DIE ALPEN MIT ADLERAUGEN: Heering, Seebruck am Chiemsee; 1967: 139 black and white photographs (mainly full or near full page) + text, printed glazed boards, 29.5cm. Small half-round (1.5cm high) light brown stain bottom edge of 6 or 8 pages/plates at front, light browning to spine, VG: £6.00
  408. Pause, W: BERG HEIL. 100 schöne Bergtouren in den Alpen: BLV, München; 1969: 212 pages, 100 photographs and diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, page-edges slightly browned, VG+: £10.00
  409. Pause, W: IM SCHWEREN FELS. 100 Genußklettereien in den Alpen: BLV, Munich, 1967: 212 pages, 100 photographs and diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. A little chipping and regluing to rear corners, spine and page-edges very slightly browned, VG: £25.00
  410. Pause, W: SKI HEIL. 100 schöne Ski abfahrten in den Alpen: BLV, München; 1958: 212 pages, 100 photographs and diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. Page-edges slightly browned, VG+: £10.00
  411. Pause, W: VON HÜTTE ZU HÜTTE. 100 alpine Höhenwege und Übergänge: BLV, München; 1969: 212 pages, 100 photographs and diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, page-edges slightly browned, some darkening to spine, VG: £6.00
  412. Pause, W: WANDERN –BERGAB. 100 schöne Abstiegswege in den Alpen: BLV, München; 1973: 210 pages, 100 photographs and diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, page-edges slightly browned, VG+: £8.00
  413. Piaz, Tita: DOLOMITEN MEINE FREIHEIT: Hallwag, Bern; 1966: 256 pages, 48 plates (8 colour), illustrated endpapers, 24.5cm. Light browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine in (a few small closed edge repairs at top, head of spine a little chipped and very slightly discoloured at that point) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £20.00

    GASTON RÉBUFFAT SERIES – of 100 best climbs in each region.
  414. Grossen, H: BERNER OBERLAND. Die 100 schönsten Touren: Carta, Pforzheim; 1982: 256 pages, colour and back and white photographs, diagrams, double-page map, printed covers, text in German, 27cm. Very slight yellowing to spine and fore-edges, slight wear to spine corners (mainly at base) and rear corners - but reglued; VG (no dust wrapper was issued). Includes the Eiger Nordwand – number 100: £30.00
  415. Rébuffat, G: DAS MATTERHORN. Epos eines Zauberbergs: Müller, Rüschlikon-Zürich; 1965: 224 pages, 24 colour plates (8 double-page), 95 black and white photographs (many double-page) and other illustrations, 24.5cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper, edges of cloth and page-edges slightly browned, VG in (slight edge repair, slightly chipped mainly spine extremities and corners, light browning on rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £15.00
  416. Rébuffat, G: DER MONTBLANC: Müller, Rüschlikon-Zürich, 1966: 192 pages, including 89 pages of plates (12 colour) and other illustrations, 24.5cm. Inscription, near Fine in (one or two small repairs, tiny loss top of spine) d/w: £8.00
  417. Rébuffat, G: IN FELS UND FIRN: BLV, München; 1964: 208 pages, 8 colour plates, numerous black and white photographs, illustrated covers, 23cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper, Near Fine: £8.00
  418. Rébuffat, G: STERNE UND STÜRME. Die großen Nordwände der Alpen: Nymphenburger, München; 1955: 176 pages, 32 pages of black and white plates, 6 route diagrams, 20.5cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper, light to medium browning to page-edges, VG in (repaired and chipped at extremities, slight mark rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. German edition of "Starlight and Storm": £20.00
  419. Rébuffat, G: ZWISCHEN ERDE UND HIMMEL: Müller, Zürich; 1963: 178 pages, including 63 photographs by Pierre Tairraz (1 folding), printed boards, 25.5cm. Medium sunning to spine – not affecting lettering, a few specks on rear board, VG+. The triple folding plate at the rear is of the Bonatti Pillar on the Dru: £10.00
  420. Rébuffat, G: ZWISCHEN MONT BLANC UND HIMALAYA: Bruckmann, München; (1955): 79 pages, 48 pages black and white plates, 4 pages colour plates, 25cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper, Near Fine in (tiny loss mainly base of rear panel, spine and rear panel slightly age-browned, small mark corner of rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £8.00
  421. Rubi, R: DER EIGER: Paul Haupt Bern; 1979: Paperback, 70 pages, black and white and 4 colour photographs, diagram, 24cm. Minute chip edge of rear cover, VG+: £10.00
  422. Schmid, W: GLÜCKLICHE TAGE AUF HOHEN BERGEN. Die Viertausender der Schweizer Alpen: Hallwag, Bern;(c.1970): 326 pages, 80 plates (9 in colour), 25.5cm. Previous owner’s 3-word inscription on front endpaper, Fine in (a little lightly and marginally chipped) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £20.00
  423. Schnürer, S: BERGSTEIGEN IN SÜDTIROL. Band 1; Zwischen Bozen und Sexten: BLV, München; 1980: Pages 158 + (6) pages advertisements, colour photographs, diagrams, map in rear pocket, printed covers, 25cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, Fine: £5.00
  424. Schnürer, S: BERGSTEIGEN IN SÜDTIROL. Band 2; Zwischen Bozen und Reschen: BLV, München; 1981: Pages 158 + (3) pages advertisements, colour photographs, diagrams, map in rear pocket, printed covers, 25cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, spine slightly dull, Near Fine: £5.00
  425. Tasker, J: DZIKA ARENA. Tłumaczenie Maciej Głogoczowski: Wydawnictwo 1995: Paperback, 293 pages, 16 black and white plates, illustrations/maps in text, 20.5cm. Fine. Polish edition of "Savage Arena": £3.00
  426. Tasker, J: EISHÖLLE AM EVEREST. Durch Winterstürme zum Gipfel der Welt: Abenteuer-Report/Franz Schneider, München; 1985: Paperback, 252 pages, black and white photographs in text, map, 18cm. VG. German edition of "Everest the Cruel Way": £3.00
  427. Tasker, J: EISHÖLLE AM EVEREST. Durch Winterstürme zum Gipfel der Welt: Sierra/Frederking & Thaler, München; 2001: Paperback, 244 pages, black and white photographs in text, map, 18cm. Fine. German edition of "Everest the Cruel Way": £3.00
  428. : TECHNIK DES BERGSTEIGENS: Der Sektion uto des S.A.C. Zürich; (1929): 95 pages, 77 line-illustrations in text, gilt ice-axe decoration on front cover, 16cm. Spine slightly sunned with slight wear at tips, inner hinge slightly cracked, light browning to endpapers, VG: £5.00
  429. Terray, L: VOR DEN TOREN DES HIMMELS. Von den Alpen zur Annapurna: Büchergilde Gutenberg; 1966: 299 pages, 60 black and white photographs (on 58 plates), 10 maps in text, 24cm. Near Fine in (light browning to rear panel and a hint to spine) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. German edition of "Conquistadors of the Useless": £20.00
  430. Trenker, L: MEINE BERGE. Das Bergbuch, unter Mitarbeit von Walter Schmidkunz: Neufeld & Henius, Berlin; 1932: Pages (viii) + 132, 135 plates, 25cm. Some sunning and very slight foxing to spine but lettering unaffected, rear board a little very slightly foxed and sunned, a few specks and tiny marks on front board; internally some foxing but mainly endpapers, generally VG: £5.00
  431. Wundt, T: MATTERHORN. Ein Hochgebirgs-Roman: Bong, Berlin, 1916: Pages (iv) + 286 + 2 pages advertisements, 23 plates, 21cm. Cloth grubby with some fading to spine, endpapers ink stained (rear badly so), slight ink stain also to a few rear pages, occasional slight thumbing, but a sound copy: £5.00

    JOURNALS.
  432. : ACCIDENTS IN NORTH AMERICAN MOUNTAINEERING: : Paperbacks with attractive covers from old illustrations; Fine. 1974; 1975; 1976; 1980; 1981; 1982; 1983; 1984; 1985; 1986; price each: £2.00
  433. : ALPINE CLIMBING GROUP BULLETIN: : Paperbacks. VG. 1970; 1971; 1973-4; price each: £2.00
  434. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 19 139/1898-146/1899: : Cloth binding; covers age-marked, some darkening and surface rubbing to spine, with slight regluing at ends, G: £40.00
  435. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 20 & Part Vol 21 147/Feb 1900-158/Nov 1902 (1900-02 on spine): : Green half-leather binding worn but sound, lightly browned on spine, G: £40.00
  436. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 21 155/1902-162/1903: : Green half-leather binding, raised bands and gilt decoration on spine, top-edge gilt; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), bookplate, shelf number base of spine; spine browned, a little rubbing to spine edges and corners with slight deficiency top tip of spine at corner, some fore-edge foxing, VG-: £35.00
  437. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Part Vol 22 & Part Vol 23 167/Feb 1905-174/Nov 1906 (Vol. XXII on spine): : Green half-leather binding with a little wear but sound, browned on spine, G+: £25.00
  438. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Part Vol 23 (1907 on spine) 175/Feb 1907-178/Nov 1907: : Green half-leather binding with some wear but sound, some damp discolouring to cloth sides, browned on spine; internally marginal faint water stained and a little wrinkled, G: £15.00
  439. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Part Vol 24 (1909 on spine) 183/Feb 1909-186/Nov 1909; also bound in at rear "The Alpine Ski Club Annual 1909": : Green half-leather binding with a little wear but sound, some discolouring to cloth sides, pronounced dent rear edge of front board, a little water wrinkled internally, browned on spine, G: £20.00
  440. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 25 187/1910-194/1911: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding; VG+. Thick volume: £65.00
  441. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 26 195-198/1912: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding; VG+: £60.00
  442. : ALPINE JOURNAL. Vol 27 199-202/1913: : Original Alpine Club Red cloth binding; VG+: £60.00
  443. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG copies unless stated - with some browning to spines. 156/1902; 157/1902 lacks 3cm spine; 159/1903; 160/1903; 162/1903; 169/1905; 172/1906; 174/1906; price each: £8.00
  444. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG copies unless stated - with some age browning to spines. 175/1907; 176/1907; 177/1907; 180/1908; 181/1908; 182/1908 VG-; 183/1909; 184/1909; 186/1909; 192/1911; 205/1914; 207/1915; 208/1915; 209/1915; (213/1916 no covers, untrimmed, stitched only £2.00); 214/1917; 215/1917; 216/1917; 218/1918; 220/1920; 226/1923; 227/1923; 228/1924; 232/1926 lacks 2cm spine, VG-; 233/1926; 235/1927; 238/1929; 241/1930; 242/1931 lacks 2cm spine; price each: £7.00
  445. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. G/VG- , age browning to spines, some edge deficiency to spine/covers. 243/1931; 244/1932 lacks 3cm spine; 245/1932; 246/1933; 248/1934; price each: £7.00
  446. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG/VG-, age browning to spines. 249/1934 lacks 1cm spine; 250/1935; (251/1935 lacks front cover £5.00); 254/1937; 255/1937 lacks 1cm spine; 256/1938; 259/1939; 260/1940; unless stated, price each: £7.00
  447. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG with some light browning to spines. 261/1940 lacks 1cm spine; 262/1941; 263/1941; 267/1943; 268/1944; 269/1944; 270/1945 lacks 1cm spine end; 273/1946; 274/1947; 275/1947; 276/1948; 277/1948; 278/1949; 294/1957; 297/1958; 307/1963; 315/1967; 316/1968; unless stated, price each: £7.00
  448. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG-/VG copies. 318/1969 slightly chipped d/w; 319/1970 slightly torn d/w; 323/1974 d/w; 324/1975; 325/1976; 326/1977; 327/1978; 328/1979; 329/1980; 330/1981; 331/1982; price each: £3.00
  449. : ALPINE JOURNAL: : Original green or blue cloth binding (d/w where stated). VG or better unless stated. (295/1957 Alpine Centenary 1857-1957 repaired d/w £20.00); 303/1961 £8.00; 306/1963 £8.00; 307/1963 £7.00; 308/1964 £7.00; 310/1965 £7.00; 311/1965 £7.00; 312/1966 £7.00; 314/1967 £7.00; 315/1967 £7.00; 316/1968 £7.00; 318/1969 d/w; 319/1970 £7.00; 321/1972 chipped top-edge d/w; 322/1973 d/w; 323/1974 d/w; 324/1975 £7.00; 325/1976 £7.00; 326/1977 £7.00; 327/1978 £7.00; 328/1979 £7.00; 329/1980 £7.00; 332/1983 d/w; 333/1984 d/w; 334/1985 d/w; 335/1986 d/w; 336/1987 d/w; 337/1988-89 d/w; 338/1989-9 d/w; 339/1990-91 d/w; 340/1991-92 d/w; 341/1992-93 d/w; unless stated, price each: £10.00
  450. : AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperback. Fine in slightly repaired dust wrapper. 1974: £15.00
  451. : AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG-/VG (or better), with some light marginal rubbing. 1975 £15.00; 1977 some surface damage rear cover; 1979; 1983; 1985; 1987; 1988; 1989; 1990; 1991; 1992; 1993; 1994; unless stated, price each: £10.00
  452. : AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL INDEX 1977-1986: : Paperback. VG+: £5.00
  453. : THE APPALACHIAN MOUNTAIN CLUB JOURNALS AND BULLETINS. Vol 20 1934-35: : Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library) in green cloth binding, label and remains of label inside boards, shelf number stamped base of spine; Fine: £8.00
  454. : APPALACHIA; JOURNAL OF THE APPALACHIAN MOUNTAIN CLUB. Vol 21 1936-37: : Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library) in green cloth binding, label inside front board, shelf number stamped base of spine; Fine: £8.00
  455. : CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Bound volumes. Ex Rucksack Club Library, labels, brown or maroon cloth; VG. 1948; 1951; 1953; 1956; 1957; 1959; 1960; price each: £5.00
  456. : CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 1932; 1934 a little damp stained/slightly damaged bottom part fore-edges; 1936; 1938; 1944; price each: £10.00
  457. : CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 1948; 1951; 1957; 1958; 1959; 1960; 1963; 1968; price each: £7.00
  458. : CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. F-/F. 1980; 1982; 1987; price each: £5.00
  459. : CANADIAN ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; 28cm. VG copies apart from some regluing and occasional slight chipping to spines mainly at ends, and some occasional light browning. 1975; 1978; 1979; 1980; 1981; 1982; 1983; 1984; 1985; 1986; 1987; 1988; 1999; 2000; price each: £5.00
  460. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Vols 9-10. 33/1906-40/1908. New blue cloth; internally slight foxing, some browning to page-edges, VG: £50.00
  461. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. Generally G-VG, spine darkened, some dust soiling and minor wear, etc., unless otherwise stated. 1/1898 lacks rear cover and small part front £15.00; also 1/1898 lacks covers £5.00; 5/1899; 7/1900; 11/1901; 15/1902; 16/1902; 18/1903; 20/1903; 21/1903; 22/1903; 23/1904; 24/1904; 26/1905; 27/1905; 30/1905; 32/1906; 33/1906; 34/1906; 35/1907; 36/1907; 37/1907; 38/1907; 39/1908; 40/1908; 41/1908; 42/1908; 43/1909; 46/1909; 47/1910; 48/1910; 49-50/1910; unless stated price each: £5.00
  462. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG-/VG. 1913 spine browned; 1931 lacks 1cm top spine; price each: £15.00
  463. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG-/VG unless stated. 1934 spine browned and lacks 3cm; 1937 lacks 2cm spine end, spine also sunned with faded ink lettering; 1938 lacks 1cm spine; 1939; 1940 spine browned; 1941; 1942; 1943 spine darkened; 1944; price each: £10.00
  464. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 1945-46 spine faded; 1948 spine faded, G+; 1949 spine faded; 1951; 1952; 1956; 1957; 1958; price each: £5.00
  465. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 1960; 1961; 1962; 1963; 1964; 1965; 1966; 1967; 1968; 1969; 1970/71; 1973/74 large format; 1976; 1977; 1978; 1979/80; 1981; 1982 spine sunned; 1984 small coffee? stain corner of a few pages at rear; 1985/86; 1986/87; 1988; 1989/90; 1991; 1993; price each: £3.00
  466. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Ex Rucksack Club Library, Manchester; brown cloth unless stated. 1949-51 G-VG; 1955-56 VG; 1960-62 red cloth VG-; unless stated price each: £8.00
  467. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Ex Rucksack Club Library, Manchester; brown cloth. 1963-78 incomplete (1963, 1965, 1966, 1976, 1977 & 1978) as new: £8.00
  468. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Ex Rucksack Club Library, Manchester; brown cloth. 1980-82 as new: £6.00
  469. : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : Ex Rucksack Club Library, Manchester; brown cloth. 1983-84 as new: £6.00
  470. : CLIMBERS' CLUB BULLETINS: : Pamphlets. Creased down centre, VG-/VG. Nos. 1/June 1911; 2/Oct 1911; 3/Dec 1911; 4/Mar 1912; 6/Dec 1912; 7/May 1913; 9/Oct 1913; price each: £5.00
  471. : CLIMBERS' CLUB BULLETINS: : Paperbacks/pamphlets. Some browning to covers, generally VG. Nos. (19)/Dec 1925; (21)/Oct 1926; 24/Nov 1930 tiny edge stain cover; 25/Mar 1931 slight loss corner front cover; 26/May 1931 minute corner loss to cover; 27/May 1932 pages browned; price each: £5.00
  472. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; VG with some sunning to spines, unless stated. 7/1913 tiny loss base of spine; 8/1914; 9/1915 slight loss edge of spine at base; 12/1918; 13/1919 tiny loss head of spine; 15/1921; 16/1922; price each: £20.00
  473. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; VG with some sunning to spines, unless stated. 17/1923 small hole last few pages and rear cover; 18/1924 tiny loss spine ends; 19/1925; 20/1926; 21/1927; price each: £15.00
  474. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; VG. 22/1928; 23/1929; 24/1930; 25/1931; 26/1932; 27/1933; 28/1934; 29/1935; 30&31/1936-37; price each: £10.00
  475. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; VG. 32/1938 spine dull; 33/1939; 34/1940; 35/1941; 36/1942; 37/1943 spine sunned; 38/1944; 39/1945; 41/1947; 42/1948 tiny loss spine ends; 43&44/1950; 45/1951; 46/1952; 47/1953 VG-; 48/1954; 49/1955; 50/1956; 51/1957; 52/1958; 53/1959; 54/1960; 55/1961; 56/1962; 57/1963; 58/1964; 59/1965-66; 60/1968; 61/1969; 62/1970; 63/1971-72; 64/1973-74; 65/1975-76; price each: £5.00
  476. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; VG or better. 67/1981 75 Years; 68/1983; 69/1985; 71/1988; 72/1990; 76/1998 some sunning to covers; price each: £7.00
  477. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. Vol 7 19/1928-21/1927: : Ex Rucksack Club Library in plain cloth binding, all edges gilt. Generally VG: £30.00
  478. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. Vol 10 28/1934-29/1935: : Ex Rucksack Club Library in plain maroon cloth binding. Fine: £20.00
  479. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. Vol 20 57/1963-59/1966: : Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), gilt shelf number base of spine, red cloth binding. Fine: £20.00
  480. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. Vol 21 60/1968-62/1970: : Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), gilt shelf number base of spine, maroon cloth binding. Fine: £15.00
  481. : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG-. 2/1930; 3/1931; price each: £50.00
  482. : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. VG. 5/1933: £30.00
  483. : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 8/1936; 9/1937; 10/1938; 11/1939; price each: £20.00
  484. : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. VG. 14/1947: £15.00
  485. : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG-/VG with occasionally a little regluing of spines. 18/1954; 19/1955-56; 24/1962-63; 25/1964; 26/1965 old sellotape staining to spine and vicinity; price each: £10.00
  486. : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 27/1966; 28/1967-68; 29/1969; 30/1970; 32/1972-73; 33/1973-74; 34/1974-75; 35/1976-77-78 spine reglued; (37/1979-80 lacks front cover £5.00); 38/1980-81; 39/1981-82; 40/1982-83; 41/1983-84; 42/1984-85; 44/1986-87; 45/1987-88; 49/1991-92; 50/1992-93; 53/1997; unless stated price each: £10.00
  487. : CONSOLIDATED INDEX TO THE HIMALAYAN JOURNAL. Volumes 1 to 50: : Paperback. Fine: £10.00
  488. : HIMALAYAN CLUB NEWSLETTER: : Paperback. VG. 39/1986; 40/1987; 41/1988; 47/1994; price each: £3.00
  489. : HIMALAYAN MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Paperback; VG. 19/1991-92: £4.00
  490. : INDIAN MOUNTAINEER: : Paperbacks. Worn and reglued spines, otherwise VG. 2/1978; 3/1979 corners bumped; 4/1979; 5/1980; 6/1980; 7/1981; price each: £5.00
  491. : INDIAN MOUNTAINEER: : Paperbacks. F-/F, unless stated. 12/1983; 14/1984; (15/1985 some dog-earing corners with slight loss, 2cm base of spine damaged and reglued £4.00); 16/1985; 24/1989; 26/1990 corner dog-eared, small repair; 28/1992; unless stated, price each: £5.00
    :
    INDIAN MOUNTAINEER. Supplement – Commemorating the Mussoorie Meet 88: : Paperback. VG+: £5.00
  492. : LADIES ALPINE CLUB JOURNAL: : Small format paperbacks. VG. 1925; 1930; 1931; 1932; 1933; 1934; price each: £4.00
  493. : LADIES ALPINE CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG unless stated. 1950; 1957 Jubilee issue; 1960; 1961; 1962; 1963; 1964; 1965; 1969; 1971; price each: £4.00
  494. : MIDLAND ASSOCIATION OF MOUNTAINEERS - (M.A.M) JOURNAL: : Paperback. VG; 1953: £5.00
  495. : MIDLAND ASSOCIATION OF MOUNTAINEERS - (M.A.M) JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG in d/w when stated. 1961 d/w; 1963 d/w; 1965; 1966 d/w; 1968 d/w; 1969 d/w with dull lettering on spine; price each: £4.00
  496. : MIDLAND ASSOCIATION OF MOUNTAINEERS - (M.A.M) BULLETIN: : (Predate the Journal). Paperback. 2/1934 a little marginal browning to covers: £10.00
  497. : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council): : Slim Paperbacks. Generally VG. Volume 1. 3/1948; 8/1950; 10/1951; price each: £1.00
  498. : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council): : Slim Paperbacks. Generally VG. Volume 2. 1/1952: £1.00
  499. : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council): : Slim Paperbacks. Generally VG. Volume 3. 6/1959; 10/1961; price each: £0.50p
  500. : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council): : Slim Paperbacks. Generally VG. Volume 4. 2/1962; 3/1963; 4/1963; 5/1964; 6/1964; 7/1965; 8/1965; 9/1966; 10/1966; price each: £0.50p
  501. : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council): : Slim Paperbacks. Generally VG. Volume 5. 1/1967; 2/1967; 3/1968; 4/1968; 5/1969; 6/1969; 7/1970; 8/1970; price each: £0.50p
  502. : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council): : Slim Paperbacks. Generally VG. Volume 6. 1/1971; 2/1971; 3/1971; 4/1971; 5/1971; price each: £0.50p
  503. : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : (first issue only - THE BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL). Volume 1. Paperback. No. 1/1932 Lacks 1cm base of spine, tiny loss rear edge/corners front cover, rear corners a little dog-eared, VG-: £25.00
  504. : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Volume 1. Paperbacks. VG. 2/1932; 3/1933; price each: £5.00
  505. : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Volume 2. Paperbacks. VG. 3/1934: £5.00
  506. : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Volume 3. Paperbacks. VG. 1/1934-35; 3/1935; price each: £5.00
  507. : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Volume 4. Paperback. VG unless stated. 2/1936 covers repaired/tiny loss; 3/1936; price each: £5.00
  508. : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Volume 5. Paperbacks. VG. 1/1936-37 lacks small corner rear cover and 3cm spine; 3/1937; unless stated price each: £5.00
  509. : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Bound in maroon cloth. VG. Nos. 36-37/1933-34: £15.00
  510. : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Bound in maroon cloth. VG. Nos. 38-39/1935-36: £15.00
  511. : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 35/1932; 36/1933 lacks 2cm base of spine otherwise G; 37/1934 VG-; 38/1935 slight stain spine; 39/1936; 40/1937; 41/1938; price each: £5.00
  512. : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 46/1943 VG-; 47/1944 VG-; price each: £4.00
  513. : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 50/1947 cover a little deficient/brown stain spine; 51/1948 annotations rear cover/brown stain spine G; 52/1949 some stains covers; 53/1950 brown stains spine/lacks 1cm end; price each: £3.00
  514. : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Paperback. VG. 54/1951 Diamond Jubilee issue: £5.00
  515. : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 55/1952; 57/1954; 61/1958; 62/1959 slight stain front cover; 63/1960 VG-; 64/1961; 65/1962; 66/1963; 67/1964; 68/1965 75th Anniversary (hardback) issue black stain upper board front edge; 69/1966; 70/1967 d/w; 71/1968; 72/1969; 73/1970; 74/1971; 75/1972; 76/1973; 77/1974; 78/1975 spine a little chipped; 79/1976; 83/1980 sides chipped; 89/1986; 92/1989; price each: £3.00
  516. : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Hardback. Fine. 95/1992: £5.00
  517. : OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Paperback.. 1921 first issue lacks 2cm spine, otherwise VG: £15.00
  518. : OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Paperback. 1928-29 spine browned, VG-: £6.00
  519. : OXFORD MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG with some light sunning. 1953; 1954; 1955; 1956; price each: £4.00
  520. : RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 28/1934; 30/1936; 31/1937; 32/1938; price each: £8.00
  521. : RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 43/1950; 44/1951; 45/1952; 46/1953; 48/1955; 49/1956 d/w; 50/1957; 51/1958 d/w; 52/1959 d/w; 55/1962 d/w; 59/1966 d/w; 60/1967 d/w; 61/1968 d/w; price each: £4.00
  522. : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL. Volume XV111: : 103/1927-108/1929. Modern burgundy cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine; VG: £50.00
  523. : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. G/VG with some darkening to spine. 116/1933 lacks 1cm spine: £10.00
  524. : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. VG. 145/1954: £8.00
  525. : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG unless stated.(164/1973 coffee? stains on covers £3.00); 166/1975; 167/1976; unless stated price each: £6.00
  526. : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG or better. 169/1978; 170/1979; 171/1980; 174/1983; 175/1984; 176/1985; 177/1986; 178/1987; 179/1988; 180/1989; 181/1990; 182/1991; 183/1992; 184/1993; 185/1994; 186/1995; 189/1998; price each: £6.00
  527. : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. Fine. 194/2003: £8.00
  528. : WAYFARERS’ CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. 6/1939 VG+, inscribed and signed by C.D. Milner (editor) on front cover: £15.00
  529. : WAYFARERS’ CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 7/1945; 8/1947; 9/1948; price each: £5.00
  530. : WAYFARERS’ CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. F-. 18/(2000) Millennium Issue: £10.00
  531. : WAYFARERS’ CLUB JOURNAL: : Bulletin 1942; paperback. VG: £5.00
  532. : YORKSHIRE RAMBLERS’ CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. 6/1904-5 VG; 9/1909 new plain green paper covers, lettered on spine, F-; price each: £10.00

    MAGAZINES
  533. : CRAGS MAGAZINE: : No. 1 (large format 40x31cm), Mint. See item 181 for special offer: £5.00
  534. : CRAGS MAGAZINE: : Single issues VG-Fine. Nos. 2 lacks poster; 3 lacks poster; 4; 5; price each: £5.00
  535. : CRAGS MAGAZINE: : Single issues VG-Fine. Nos. 6; 7 covers slightly stained; 8; 9; 10; 11; 12; 13; 14; 15; 16; 17; 18; 19; 20; 21; 22; 23; 24; 25; 26; 27; 28; 29; 30; 32; 33; price each: £2.00
  536. : HIGH MAGAZINE: : Single issues, occasional (small) name corner first page or corner cover, VG-Fine. 40; 48; 59; 110; 117; 118; 119; 120; 121; 122; 124; 125; 126; 128; 129; 130; 131; 132; 133; 134; 135; 136; 137; 138; 139; 140; 141; 142; 143; 145; 146; 147; 148; 149; 150; 151; 152; 153; 154; 155; 156; 157; 158; 159; 160; 161; 162; 163; 164; 165; 166; 167; 168; 169; 170; 171; 172; 173; 174; 175 June ‘97; 176 (175 cover? – July ’97); 177; 178; 179; 180; 182; 183; 184; 185; 186; 187; 188; 189; 190; 191; 192; 193; 194; 195; 196; 197; 198; 199; 200; 201; 202; 203; 204; 205; 206; 207; 208; 209; 210; 211; 212; 213; 214; 215; 216; 217; 218; 219; 220; 221; 222; 223; 224; 225; 226; 227; 228; 229; 230; 231; 232; 233; 234; 235; 236; 237; 238; 239; 240; 241; 242; 243; 244; 246; 247; 248; 249; 251; 252; 253; 261; 265; price each: £1.00
  537. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issue. No. 1, light age-browning to covers and a little very minor wear, otherwise VG: £75.00
  538. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issue, VG. Nos. 2; 3; price each: £40.00
  539. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issue, VG. Nos. 4; 5 name corner front endpaper, price each: £20.00
  540. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG. Nos. 6; 7 name corner front cover; 8; 9 name corner front cover; price each: £15.00
  541. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG. Nos. 10; 11; 12; 13; 14; 15; 16; (17 some surface wear front cover and a little scribble and light staining on rear £5.00); 18; 19; 20; unless stated, price each: £10.00
  542. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG. Nos. 21; 22; 23; 24; 25; price each: £5.00
  543. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG or better. Nos. 26; 27; 28; 29; 30; 31; 32; 33; 34; 35; 36; 37; 38; 39; 40; 41; 42; 43; 44; 45; 46; 47; 48; 49; 50; 51; 52; 53; 54; 55; 56; 57; 58; 59; 60; 61; 62; 63; 64; 65; 66; 67; 68; 69; 70; 71; 72; 73; 74; 75; 76; 77; 78; 79; 80; 81; 83; 84; 85; 86; 87; 88; 89; 90; 91; 92; 93; 94; 95; 96; 97; 98; 99; 100 slight stain front cover; 101; 102; 103; 105; 106; 107; 108; 109; 110; 112; 113; 114; 115; 116; 117 tiny loss corner front cover; 118; 119; 120; 121; 122; 123; 124; 125; 126; 127; 130; 131; 132; 133; 134; 135; 136; 142; 143; 144; price each: £2.00
  544. : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE INDEXES: : Paper pamphlets (no covers) as issued; VG. 13-24 address label front corner; 65-76; 77-88; 89-100; 101-112; 125-136; price each: £3.00
  545. : MOUNTAIN CRAFT MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG or better. 60/1963; 63/1964; 64/1964; 66/1964; 67/1965; 68/1965; 69/1965; 70/1965; 72/1966; 74/1966; 76/1967; 79/1968; price each: £2.00

TOP

 

This Internet page for Mountain Books  is managed and promoted by angus.co.uk
Copyright © 1996-2005  Last modified: September 12, 2008