![]() |
||||||
| SECOND HAND & OUT OF PRINT MOUNTAIN BOOKS
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
To search using Microsoft Internet Explorer use your browser EDIT menu to FIND books of interest. ...
Auden, W.H. & Isherwood, C: THE ASCENT OF F6 and ON THE FRONTIER: Faber & Faber; 1972 reprint: Paperback, 191 pages, 18.5cm. Tiny black stain edge rear cover, very slight marginal rubbing; VG. "The Ascent of F6" is a tragedy in two acts; with the opening scene of the play on Pillar Rock above Wastdale: £5.00 Bowman, W.E: THE
ASCENT OF RUM DOODLE: Pimlico; 2001: Paperback, xx + 171,
16 plates, 20cm. Medium page-edge browning, otherwise Fine. W.E.
Bowman's great humorous and fictional mountaineering classic:
£8.00 Carr, Glyn: THE
CORPSE IN THE CREVASSE: Bles; 1952 1st edition:
255 pages, diagram, 19cm. Spine in Fine condition; front board
is damp discoloured at base (for about 4cm upwards) with ragged
piece of dust wrapper (7x3cm) stuck to board, also most of bottom
edge disintegrated (less than 1cm upwards); rear board is damp
discoloured at base (for about 3cm upwards) with ragged piece of
dust wrapper (8x3cm) stuck to board and also small piece stuck
inside board, bottom edge slightly disintegrated; internally large
inscription reverse side of front endpaper; a little foxing and
scattered browning to endpapers and also a little damp discoloured
base of inside boards; page-edges foxed and slightly to "half-title"
page; otherwise Fine and clean in (damaged of course, but
could be restored using pieces (mentioned) stuck to base of boards
and could almost be complete; the spine is complete and clean and
sound apart from a small round mark near base and a very slight hint
of darkening to bottom third; the sides are also clean and sound
above 4cm from base, rear panel is also very slightly browned up to
5cm from bottom edge) d/w, the loose part is now protected in a
loose plastic sleeve. Sold as stated: £50.00 Cohen, Rosemary: ABOVE THE HORIZON: Allison & Busby; 1997 1st edition: Paperback, pages (vi) + 250, sketch map and profile, 20cm. Signed by the author; Fine. Rosemary Cohen's first novel about a woman with a driving ambition to succeed on a Himalayan peak another woman had died upon: £6.00 Dutton, G.J.F: THE RIDICULOUS MOUNTAINS. Tales of The Doctor and his friends in the Scottish Highlands: Diadem, 1984: 1st edition. 158 pages, frontispiece by Sheridan Anderson, 22cm. Twenty hilarious stories. Fine in d/w: £6.00 Dutton, G.J.F: THE RIDICULOUS MOUNTAINS. Tales of The Doctor and his friends among the Highland Hills: Diadem, 1990: Paperback, 158 pages, illustrations by Albert Rusling, 23cm. A little very slight sunning to covers, VG+: £3.00 Fell, Alison: MER DE GLACE: Methuen; 1991 1st edition: Pages (vi) + 249, 24cm. Near Fine in d/w. Novel. Joint winner of the 1991 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £15.00 Gray, D: TODHRA: Flux Gallery Press, Leeds; 2005: 1st edition. Paperback, 179 pages, 21cm. A little light rubbing to covers, otherwise Fine. Climbing fiction with a difference – the main character being gay: £9.00 Haston, D: CALCULATED RISK: Diadem; 1980 reprint: 190 pages, 22cm. Fine in (price-clipped) d/w. Dougal Haston's posthumously published novel. Scotland and serious Alpinism around Chamonix: £25.00 Haston, D: CALCULATED RISK: Bâton Wicks; 2006 edition: Paperback, 192 pages, 23cm. Fine. Back in print with an additional note for 2006 by Robin Campbell. Dougal Haston's posthumously published novel - Scotland and serious Alpinism around Chamonix: £7.00 Hubank, R: NORTH. A Novel: Ernest Press; 2002: Paperback, Pages vi + 306, maps at front and rear, 22cm. Spine very slightly rubbed at extremities and lightly bumped at head, VG. Set in the late nineteenth century – a novel recounting the terrible hardships faced on a tragic American Arctic expedition: £7.00 Long, Jeff: THE WALL: Pocket Star Books, New York; (c.2006): Paperback, pages (x) + 386, 17cm. Fine. A gripping thriller set on El Cap in Yosemite: £5.00 Long, John, edited by: CAMPFIRE LEGENDS: ICS Books, Merrillville; 1993: Paperback, pages x + 182, 23cm. Fine. Classic tales with a twist; including writers such as Katherine Mansfield, Boccaccio, Edgar Allen Poe, Jorge Luis Borges and John Long: £7.00 Mawer, S: THE FALL: Little, Brown; 2003: 1st edition. Pages (vi) + 442, 22.5cm. Fine in d/w. A compelling novel of human relationships bridging two generations - from climbing in Wales to the notorious Eiger North Wall. Winner of the 2003 Boardman Tasker Award for mountain literature: £10.00 Sandberg, P.L: GABE'S FALL AND OTHER CLIMBING STORIES: Diadem; 1990: 1st U.K. edition. 156 pages, a few text illustrations, 24cm. Fine in d/w. Seven short stories: £5.00 Sauvy, Anne: FLAMMES DE PIERRE. Short Stories about Mountains and Mountaineers: Diadem; 1991: 1st U.K. edition. 176 pages, 23cm. Fine in d/w. Tales all set around Mont Blanc: £10.00 Somers, D., short stories by: MOUNTAINS AND OTHER GHOSTS: Diadem; 1990: 1st edition. 224 pages, 23.5cm. Fine in (a little slight sunning to spine) d/w. A collection of fourteen short stories by the renowned Irish writer Dermot Somers – several with mountain themes: £10.00 Somers, D., short stories by: MOUNTAINS AND OTHER GHOSTS: Diadem; 1990: Paperback, 224 pages, 23cm. Fine: £7.00 Ullman, J.R: AND NOT TO YIELD: 1970: 1st. F- in (chipped at extremities) d/w: £4.00 Wainwright, J.A: A
DEATHFUL RIDGE. A Novel of Everest: Mosaic Press,
Canada & U.S.A; 1997: Paperback, pages (x) + 138, 21.5cm. Fine.
A novel revolving around Mallory, found alive on Everest and
smuggled back to Britain!: £10.00 Baker, E.A. & Balch, H.E: THE NETHERWORLD OF MENDIP. Explorations in the Great Caverns of Somerset, Yorkshire, Derbyshire, and Elsewhere: J. Baker, Clifton/Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton and Kent, London, 1907: 1st edition. Pages xii + 172, 56 plates 23cm. Inscription, some foxing to page-edges and intermittently to text, ‘one or two’ slight stains and the odd slight mark, VG: £40.00 Casteret, N: MY
CAVES: Dent; 1947 1st edition: Pages xi + 172,
16 plates, 22cm. Very slight sunning spine ends, light browning to
fore-edges and part endpapers, VG+ in (much repaired, especially
spine which has some deficiency – lacking mainly about 2cm from ends
and vicinity; some chipping to rear joint of front panel, some
browning rear panel) d/w now protected in a loose plastic sleeve,
and looking quite tidy with the loss and faults of the dust wrapper
blending (because of the colour of both) in with the book: £20.00 Cullingford, C.H.D:
BRITISH CAVING. An introduction to speleology:
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1953: 1st edition. Pages
xvi + 468, 48 plates, 87 figures in text, 12 tables, 25.5cm. Small
inscription, a little slight foxing, VG in (chipped at extremities,
some deficiency – mainly lacking part head of front panel, maximum
3cm deep, small repairs and some marginal marks on rear panel) d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. Comprehensive
study of caving; embodying a very broad spectrum of scientific and
technical information: £10.00 Middleton, J. &
Waltham, T: THE UNDERGROUND ATLAS. A Gazetteer of the World's
Cave Regions: Hale, 1986: 1st edition. 239
pages, 24 black and white plates, maps and diagrams, 24cm. Fine in
(spine very slightly sunned) d/w. Useful reference work:
£8.00 Ford: THE CAVES OF
DERBYSHIRE: Dalesman, Clapham; 1967: Illustrated thin
card covers, 135 pages + 9 maps at rear, 13.5cm. Previous owner’s
inscription, Fine: £10.00 : PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL IRISH ACADEMY. Volume XXVII, section B, No. 9/April 1909: : Slim paperback; lower rear corner a little dog-eared, slight loss spine, slight page-edge tears, VG-. The Marble Arch Caves, County Fermanagh; Main Stream series: £8.00 : PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL IRISH ACADEMY. Volume XXVII, section B, No. 11/August 1909: : Slim paperback; "With the Authors’ Complements" written at head of front cover; spine reglued, G+. The Mitchelstown Caves, Co. Tipperary: £8.00 : SPELEO-CLUB DE PARIS. GROTTE ET GOUFFRE. Nos. 10-20/Mai 1958 to Juin 1959: : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, rubber stamp mark, gilt shelf number base of spine; green cloth library binding; rear cover slightly stained, crease down centre of pages, some browning, VG. Text in French: £4.00 : SPELEO-CLUB DE PARIS. GROTTE ET GOUFFRE. Nos. 21/, 22, 25-27, 29 (part of years 1959 to 1961): : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, gilt shelf number base of spine; green cloth library binding; crease down centre of pages, some browning, VG. Text in French: £4.00 : SPELEO-CLUB DE PARIS. GROTTE ET GOUFFRE. Nos. 38, 40-44 (part of years 1966 to 1970): : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, gilt shelf number base of spine; rubber stamp mark, green cloth library binding; Near Fine. Text in French: £4.00 : SPELEO-CLUB DE PARIS. GROTTE ET GOUFFRE. Nos. 47, 49-54 (part of years 1972 to 1974): : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, gilt shelf number base of spine; rubber stamp mark, green cloth library binding; Fine. Text in French: £4.00 : EQUIPE SPELEO DE
BRUXELLES. Bulletin d’information. Nos. 24, 30-32 (part of years
1965 to 1967): : 27cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held
in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, gilt shelf number base of
spine; rubber stamp mark, green cloth library binding; spine a
little marked, VG. Text in French: £4.00 Mansfield, R: CAVE DIVING GROUP – SUMP INDEX, SECTION ONE (SOMERSET): (c.1964): Paperback; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp marks, some remnants of labels on covers (mainly inside); VG: £4.00 Mansfield, R: CAVE
DIVING GROUP – SOMERSET SUMP INDEX: 1977; 2nd
revised edition (published 1978): Paperback; ex Yorkshire
Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp
marks, shelf number at front near spine, slight remnants of label at
front; VG: £4.00 : REPORT OF THE SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY SPELEOLOGICAL SOCIETY EXPEDITION TO THE TYMPHE MOUNTAINS, GREECE. 1979: : 27 pages, single-sheets (no covers), stapled in corner, 30cm; VG. This is a preliminary report sent to sponsors prior to publication in the S.U.S.S. Journal, and annotated thus on first page: £5.00 : REPORT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY CAVE CLUB EXPEDITION TO THE PICOS DE EUROPA IN 1979 AND 1980: : 18 pages (including plain paper covers), single-sheets, stapled in corner, 30cm; VG: £5.00 : REPORT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY CAVE CLUB EXPEDITION TO THE PICOS DE CORNION 1979 – preliminary copy of final report (annotated thus at front): : 29 pages (including plain paper covers) on 29 single-sheets (text on one side only), stapled in corner, plus 4-folding plans and 1 (loose) large folding one, 30cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library, (‘YRC Library’ written corner of front); large folding plan partly browned, VG: £5.00 : REPORT OF THE
SWETC CAVING CLUB EXPEDITION TO NORWAY 1974: Swetc Caving
Club/North London Polytechnic; 1977: Thin card covers, pages 64
+ vi (including plans), 30cm. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library,
(‘YRC Library’ written corner of front cover); VG+. Includes
6-page supplement: £5.00 Seamen, P: FOLLOW
THE SUN. A Traverse of the Alps on Skis: Cyou; 2003:
Paperback, pages (viii) + 85, colour illustrations, maps, 24cm.
Fine. An epic 52-day high ski traverse from Austria to the
Mediterranean: £9.00 Delaperrière & Gentilini: MONT-BLANC. Ski tours: Vamos, France; 2000: Paperback, 240 pages; English text. Fine. Describes 82 tours of the Mont Blanc and Aiguille Rouge range: £10.00 O’Connor: ALPINE SKI MOUNTAINEERING. Vol. 1; Western Alps: Cicerone; 2002: Previous owner’s small address label at front, Fine: £10.00 O’Connor: ALPINE SKI MOUNTAINEERING. Vol. 2; Central and Eastern Alps: Cicerone; 2003: Previous owner’s small address label at front, Fine: £10.00 Scott, C: SKI TRAILS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: Rocky Mountain Books, Calgary; 1992: Paperback; Fine: £5.00 Scott, C: SUMMITS
& ICEFIELDS. Alpine Ski Tours in the Rockies and Columbia
Mountains of Canada: R.M.B., Calgary; 1996 2nd
revised: Paperback, 304 pages. Inscribed and signed "Good
Skiing! Cheers. Chic Scott"; Fine: £15.00 : NEW CLIMBS: 1966: Climbers' Club Bulletin covering England, Wales and Scotland, paperback, VG: £4.00 : NEW CLIMBS: 1971-1972: Volume 2; Snowdonia, Wales, West and Southern England, Lake District. Paperback; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, shelf number corner front cover; slight crease and minor tear corner front cover, VG+: £3.00 : BMC NEW CLIMBS 1987: : England and Wales. Paperback; F: £3.00 : BMC NEW CLIMBS 1988: : England and Wales. Paperback; F: £3.00 Jones, D: THE CRAG
GUIDE TO ENGLAND & WALES: Crowood; 1995 2nd
revised edition: Paperback, 240 pages, photographs, sketch maps,
21cm. Fine. Lists every crag with location, description, etc:
£6.00 RARE GUIDES. The following 6 guides are extremely difficult to find, simply by the nature of their production; "one-offs" or of very low "print" runs. How many are still in existence? Therefore the prices reflect this! King: SOME SANDSTONE CLIMBS IN THE FROME VALLEY AT BRISTOL: Bristol Exploration Club; 1966: 18 typescript/cyclostyled pages, printed thin card covers and 2 plates, 25.5cm. Fine. Rare: £60.00 : "One-off" guide, titled SELECTED CLIMBS IN WEST PENWITH. Vol 1. Bosigran: (c.1955-late 60s): (7) pages (text on one-side only), typescript, together with ink topo sketch (probably a copy, but with added pencil shading and definition. Single sheets, 25x20cm stapled in upper left corner; sometime lightly folded, lacks tiny piece on one (blank) corner, VG. Obviously Rare: £75.00 : "One-off" guide, titled SELECTED CLIMBS IN WEST PENWITH. Vol 11. Chair Ladder: (c.1955-late 60s): (3) pages (text on one-side only), typescript or carbon copy. Single sheets, 25x20cm stapled in upper left corner; sometime lightly folded, VG. Obviously Rare: £60.00 Derry, J.D: SOME ROCK CLIMBS NEAR PLYMOUTH. A Climbing Guide Compiled by J.D. Derry. 1950: Privately produced; c1950/51: Plain thin card covers, 17 pages (text on one-side only), typescript/cyclostyled, 32x20cm. Staples rusting causing the first page to be loose, covers a little age-marked with 2 very tiny stains, otherwise VG. Rare: £150.00 Archer, C.H: COASTAL CLIMBS IN NORTH DEVON. Supplement for 1962: Privately produced 1962: Single sheets (text one side only), no covers, pages ii + 19, typescript/cyclostyled, secured with ribbon upper left corner, 16x20cm. Tiny faint stain on front, VG. Interesting narrative account of exploration. Rare: £80.00 Archer, C.H:
COASTAL CLIMBS IN NORTH DEVON. Supplement for 1963/1965:
Privately produced 1965: Single sheets (text one side only), no
covers, pages i + 33, 4 diagrams, typescript/cyclostyled, secured
with tie upper left corner, 33x20cm. Lightly creased, VG.
Interesting narrative account of exploration. Rare: £100.00 Andrews & Pyatt: CORNWALL: 1950: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), label, shelf number base of spine; some marks and small stains rear board, VG: £10.00 Littlejohn: SOUTH DEVON: 1971: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper, VG+: £7.00 White: SOUTH DEVON & DARTMOOR: Cordee; 1995 3rd edition: Fine: £9.00 Cardy, et al: SYMONDS YAT: 1999: Fine: £8.00 Moulam: DARTMOOR: West Col; 1976: Fine: £10.00 Littlejohn:
SOUTH-WEST CLIMBS: 1979: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club
Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; front board
a little dented, slight remains of labels, light browning to
page-edges, VG in d/w: £3.00 Stevenson: CORNWALL Vol II: 1966: Plastic covers a little wrinkled with ‘one or two’ faint spots, minor rubbing inside front cover and a few pages slightly creased at front, VG: £7.00 Moulton & Thompson: CHAIR LADDER AND THE SOUTH COAST: 1975: 2nd edition. Inscription, VG: £5.00 Hannigan: BOSIGRAN AND THE NORTH COAST. Cornwall – West Penwith: 1991: Fine: £8.00 Hannigan: CHAIR LADDER AND THE SOUTH COAST. Cornwall – West Penwith: 1992: Fine: £8.00 Littlejohn & O’Sullivan: SOUTH DEVON AND DARTMOOR: Cordee; 1985: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper, VG+: £7.00 Peters: NORTH DEVON AND CORNWALL: 1988: F-: £7.00 Hope & Wilkinson: NORTH DEVON AND CORNWALL: 2000 2nd edition: Fine: £10.00 Hooper, et al: WEST CORNWALL. Bosigran, Chair Ladder and The Lizard: 2000: Two separate paperback volumes in a plastic wallet; very slightly bowed but Fine: £15.00 Gibson & Harrison: LUNDY: 1994: Fine: £8.00 Willson, Hope, Penning & Ward: WYE VALLEY: 1987: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; VG: £5.00 Willson, Jenkin, Cattermole & Viggers: WYE VALLEY: 1997: F-: £8.00 Crocker: AVON AND CHEDDAR: 1992: Two separate paperback volumes in a plastic wallet. Plastic wallet partly split at inside flaps and with a minute nick at bottom edge; VG+: £10.00 Coe: SWANAGE AND PORTLAND: 1995: Two separate paperback volumes in a plastic wallet; Fine: £15.00 Jenkin: SWANAGE: 1986: Yellow spine slightly sunned, VG+: £7.00 White: DORSET: 1969: Plastic sides very wrinkled – spine less so, otherwise VG: £5.00 Crewe, editor:
DORSET: R.J. Crewe/Cordee; 1977 completely revised
edition: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; F-:
£10.00 Panther: HARRISONS ROCKS: 1986: Paperback. Signed by the author; Fine: £10.00 Littlejohn: SOUTH WEST CLIMBS. A selection rock climbs from Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Dorset and Jersey: Bâton Wicks; 2002 reprint: Paperback; Fine: £10.00 Gloucestershire Mountaineering Club: ROCK CLIMBS IN THE WYE VALLEY AND THE COTSWOLDS: 1965: 3rd edition. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, shelf number corner front cover, small remains of labels inside covers, VG+: £5.00 Willson & Hope: WYE VALLEY: Cordee; 1977: Paperback; spine medium sunned, front cover lightly creased and slightly marked, some browning page-edges, VG: £5.00 Nixon: LIMESTONE CLIMBS IN SOUTH WEST ENGLAND: 1964: Paperback; F+: £10.00 Broomhead: CHEDDAR: 1977: Inscription, VG: £6.00 Gibson: LUNDY ROCK CLIMBS: 1985 4th edition: Paperback. Large personal inscription signed "Gary" (the author), inside front cover; F-: £10.00 Smith & Hill:
JERSEY AND GUERNSEY: Cordee; 1987: Paperback; slight
crease corner front cover, VG: £6.00 Wilson & Kenyon: NORTH OF ENGLAND. Rock Climbers’ Guide: Pointer, Penrith; 1980 1st edition: Paperback, 201 pages. Lightly rubbed spine ends and corners, front cover a touch lightly sunned, rear cover marked, G+: £10.00 Ainsworth: ROCK CLIMBS IN LANCASHIRE AND THE NORTH WEST: Cicerone; 1975: Paperback. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper, light browning page-edges; F- in original plastic sleeve: £7.00 Ainsworth: LANCASHIRE AND THE NORTH WEST (including Isle of Man): Cicerone; 1983 3rd edition: Plastic covered; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp marks, small remains of label; VG: £4.00 Wilkinson: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE: 1974: ‘One or two’ annotations, VG: £5.00 Lesniak: YORKSHIRE GRITSTONE: 1982: 2nd. F-: £6.00 Musgrove: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE: 1992: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; F-: £5.00 Ryan: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE ROCKFAX: Vertical Brain; 1990: Paperback; Fine: £5.00 Desroy: YORKSHIRE LIMESTONE + GRITSTONE SUPPLEMENT: 1987: Paperback, F: £2.00 Earl, editor:
NORTHUMBERLAND BOULDERING GUIDE: N.M.C; (c.1990s):
Paperback, 21cm; Fine: £8.00 Parker: LADDOW AREA: 1948: 1st edition. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, small white shelf number base of spine on black background; cloth a little discoloured with a little light wear, G+: £20.00 Nunn: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE PEAK DISTRICT: Constable; 1975 1st edition: Previous owner’s address label and name corner front endpaper, VG in (spine medium sunned and slightly rubbed at tips) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £8.00 Simmonite: BURBAGE, MILLSTONE AND BEYOND. Climbing and bouldering guide: BMC; 2005: Fine: £12.00 Craggs & James:
EASTERN GRIT: Rockfax; 2006: Stiff paperback. Fine:
£15.00 Byne: THE SHEFFIELD-FROGGATT AREA: (c.1965): Previous owner’s small address label + name and address in 2 small old sellotape marked patches on front endpaper; a few ticks and occasional slight thumbing, otherwise VG: £10.00 Gregory: FROGGATT AREA: 1978: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; plastic covers wrinkled, VG+: £5.00 Sharples: FROGGATT. Eastern Gritstone: BMC; 1991: VG: £7.00 Griffiths & Wright: STANAGE AREA: BMC; 1976: Spine very slightly sunned, some browning page-edges, VG: £6.00 Milburn, editor: STANAGE MILLSTONE: 1983: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, small remnants of label; VG+: £5.00 Ballard & Marshall: DERWENT VALLEY: 1981: Front plastic cover lightly marked, VG+: £4.00 Nunn: THE BLEAKLOW AREA: 1971: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 1 rubber stamp mark, slight remains of labels; plastic wrinkled, VG: £5.00 Jackson: NORTHERN LIMESTONE: 1980: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; plastic covers wrinkled, VG: £5.00 Hardy & Dawson: MOORLAND GRITSTONE; CHEW VALLEY: BMC; 1988: Fine: £7.00 Salt: STAFFORDSHIRE GRITSTONE AREA: 1973: VG+: £8.00 Milburn, editor: STAFFORDSHIRE AREA: 1981: F-: £5.00 Gibson: STAFFORDSHIRE AREA (STAFFORDSHIRE GRITSTONE on cover): 1989: VG: £6.00 Milburn, editor: PEAK LIMESTONE – CHEE DALE: 1987: F-: £6.00 Milburn, editor: PEAK LIMESTONE – STONEY: 1987: Fine: £6.00 Hoey & Milburn, editors: STANAGE: 1989: Near Fine: £6.00 Simmonite: STANAGE: BMC; 2002: Fine: £8.00 Nunn: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE PEAK DISTRICT: Constable; 1987: 4th edition. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), label and remains of label, rubber stamp marks; F-: £5.00 Whittaker: CHEW VALLEY: 1976: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; small remnants of library labels and some paste discolouring inside plastic covers, VG: £5.00 Nunn: KINDER AREA: (c.1974): F: £5.00 Byne: CHATSWORTH
GRITSTONE AREA. The Chatsworth – Cromford – Brassington Area:
1970: F: £10.00 Gibson, G: PEAK SUPPLEMENT: 1983: F-: £4.00 Gibson, G: PEAK SUPPLEMENT: 1983: Large personal inscription signed "Gary" (the author), inside front cover; slight sunning to yellow spine, VG: £10.00 Milburn, editor: PEAK TOPOS STANAGE: BMC; 1993: Paperback; F-: £4.00 Gibson: THE STAFFORDSHIRE ROACHES: BMC; 2003 reprint: Paperback; light crease down spine, some ticks, VG+: £5.00 Dawson: ON PEAK
ROCK. 1500 of the best Gritstone and Limestone Climbs in
the Peak District: BMC; 2002 reprint: Paperback; 416
pages, well-illustrated (including colour), 20cm. Minor stain and a
little wrinkling, VG: £8.00 First Series buff guides. Kelly: 1. PILLAR ROCK AND NEIGHBOURHOOD: 1935: Spine patchy discoloured, one or two slight marks to cloth, otherwise VG: £20.00 Hargreaves: 2.
SCAFELL GROUP: 1936: Some dust discolouring to cloth,
smallish splashed stain front cover, some regluing 1cm spine joints
at ends, otherwise VG: £15.00 Hargreaves, Dolphin & Miller: SCAFELL GROUP: 1956: VG+: £12.00 Clegg, Dolphin & Cook: GREAT LANGDALE: 1950: Two previous owners’ addresses on front endpaper crossed through; covers worn – but sound with some grubbiness, rear board slightly misshapen; occasional slight thumbing internally, some ticks at rear: £7.00 Cooper, Peascod & Rossiter: GREAT GABLE - GREEN GABLE - KIRKFELL - YEWBARROW - BUCKBARROW: 1948: Previous owner’s inscription, covers a little marked, spine part surface rubbed and slightly darkened, G+ but sound: £5.00 Peascod & Rushworth: BUTTERMERE AND NEWLANDS AREA: 1949: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original cloth, library bookplate, rubber stamp mark, faint gold shelf number base of spine; frontispiece slightly wrinkled, VG+: £8.00 Cram/Eilbeck/Roper: ROCK CLIMBING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: 1975 1st edition: Circled number corner of front endpaper blanked out, marks to covers, ‘one or two’ slight stains internally with some pencil annotations, otherwise VG in (very slightly chipped at base) d/w: £5.00 Cram/Eilbeck/Roper:
ROCK CLIMBING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: 1977 2nd
revised edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in
Leeds City Library), original binding, library bookplate, rubber
stamp mark; slight glue marks base of spine, VG+ in d/w: £5.00 Nunn & Woolcock: BORROWDALE: 1968: Plastic covers wrinkled, VG: £6.00 Clark: BORROWDALE: 1978: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; inside edge of plastic covers dust marked, a few black specks/marks to covers, generally VG: £6.00 Kenyon: BORROWDALE: 1990: Fine: £7.00 Soper & Allinson: BUTTERMERE AND NEWLANDS AREA: 1970: Signed P.L. Fearnehough F & RCC; (first ascentist and author of the 1969 FRCC Great Gable guide); plastic covers wrinkled, black lettering on spine difficult to read (against dark background), light browning/slight thumbing page-edges, some scattered staining to a few pages near front, VG-: £7.00 Soper & Allinson: BUTTERMERE AND NEWLANDS AREA: 1970: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark top of front endpaper with small piece torn from lower corner and small sellotape mark; inside edge of plastic covers dust marked, dark covers a little marked, VG: £7.00 Roper, Grindley & Higginson: BUTTERMERE & EASTERN CRAGS: 1979: Some wrinkling to plastic sides of cover, spine lightly sunned and very slightly chipped at base, medium browning page-edges, VG: £6.00 Craig, Graham, Earl, Griffiths & Smith: BUTTERMERE & EASTERN CRAGS: 1987: Fine: £9.00 Miller: DOW CRAG AREA: 1968: Signed by P.L. Fearnehough; (first ascentist and author of the 1969 FRCC Great Gable guide), plastic covers wrinkled and a little marked at edges, spine background sunned from orange to yellow, slight loss front endpaper, slight thumbing/browning page-edges, VG-: £7.00 Martindale: DOW CRAG AREA: 1976: Plastic sides of cover wrinkled and a slightly speckled, VG: £6.00 Fearnehough: GREAT GABLE WASDALE AND ESKDALE: 1969: Light browning inside covers, plastic covers wrinkled, otherwise VG: £6.00 Austin: GREAT LANGDALE: 1967: Medium sunning to spine – lettering clear, VG+: £7.00 Austin: GREAT LANGDALE: 1967: "P.L. FEARNEHOUGH F & R.C.C." written in capitals on title-page; some marks to plastic covers mainly at edges, page-edge browned with some thumbing, G: £5.00 Austin & Valentine: GREAT LANGDALE: 1973: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; inside edge of plastic covers dust marked, a few tiny black specks to covers, VG: £7.00 Armstrong, Rigby & White: LANGDALE: 1989: Fine: £7.00 Biden: LANGDALE: 1999: Fine: £10.00 Cram: PILLAR GROUP: 1968: Plastic covers wrinkled, small repair front endpaper, VG: £4.00 Cram: PILLAR GROUP: 1968: Signed by P.L. Fearnehough, (first ascentist and author of the 1969 FRCC Great Gable guide); plastic covers wrinkled and a little marked with some marginal browning, occasional mark internally and lightish browning to page-edges, otherwise VG: £7.00 Cram: PILLAR GROUP: 1977: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; inside edge of plastic covers dust marked, some scattered black specks/slight marks to covers, VG: £7.00 Oliver & Griffin: SCAFELL GROUP: 1967: "P.L. FEARNEHOUGH F & R.C.C." written in capitals on title-page; some marginal browning to plastic covers, page-edges browned with some thumbing, a few pages a little light brown stained, G: £6.00 Burbage & Young: SCAFELL GROUP: 1974: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; inside edge of plastic covers dust marked, ‘one or two’ tiny black specks to covers, VG: £7.00 Willison & Berzins/Matheson/Cleasby: SCAFELL, WASDALE & ESKDALE: 1984: Fine: £6.00 Phizacklea: SCAFELL, DOW & ESKDALE: 1988: Fine: £7.00 Phizacklea: SCAFELL, WASDALE & ESKDALE: 1996: Fine: £10.00 Bennett, Birkett & Hyslop: WINTER CLIMBS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Cicerone; 1979: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; F-: £5.00 Bennett & Birkett: WINTER CLIMBS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Cicerone; 1986 2nd edition: Fine: £5.00 Bennett, Birkett &
Davison: WINTER CLIMBS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT: Cicerone;
1997 3rd edition: Previous owner’s small address
label at front, Fine: £5.00 Hyslop/Cornforth:
THE LAKES - ROCKFAX 04. Bolted and traditional routes on Lakeland
limestone, slate, sandstone and selected mountain crags:
Vertical Brain; 1994: Paperback; Fine: £7.00 Noyce & Edwards: LLIWEDD GROUP: 1939: Some light surface wear extremities of spine, slight page-edge foxing, otherwise Fine: £20.00 Noyce & Edwards: LLIWEDD: 1946 reprint: Some wear to spine and board edges, a little regluing, G: £4.00 Neal: LLIWEDD: 1998 4th edition: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; Fine in d/w: £8.00 Edwards & Noyce: TRYFAN: 1949 reprint: Inscription, covers slightly grubby, worn – but not badly, otherwise VG: £5.00 Edwards: CWM IDWAL: 1940: 2nd revised edition. Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library with their bookplate, rubber stamp marks, gold shelf number base of spine, original cloth; covers a little discoloured with some wear at spine ends reglued, occasional slight thumbing, otherwise VG: £6.00 Moulam: CWM IDWAL: 1958 New Edition: Spine darkened with some wear, some marks to boards, annotations on one page and red letters (‘SRB’) in 3 lower margins, G: £3.00 Kirkus: GLYDER FACH GROUP: 1937: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library, library bookplate inside front board, shelf number base of spine; some wear to covers, small brown stain head of half-title page, G-: £8.00 Kirkus: GLYDER FACH: 1945 reprint: H(arry) Pretty (editor of "Oread Mountaineering Club") name and address in capitols inside front board; covers rubbed mainly at spine joints and edges, otherwise VG: £10.00 Moulam: THE CARNEDDAU: 1951: Library shelf number base of spine, a little minor wear VG: £8.00 Roscoe: LLANBERIS NORTH: 1961: Previous owner’s inscription; some wear and light grubbiness to cloth, G: £5.00 Neill & Jones: SNOWDON SOUTH: 1960: Spine and page-edges browned, grubby and annotations, G-: £5.00 Pretty, Farrant & Milburn: TREMADOG AND CWM SILYN: 1989: Fine: £7.00 Shaw: A CLIMBING GUIDE TO CRAFNANT: Mynydd C.C; 1997: Fine: £10.00 Williams: SNOWDONIA ROCK CLIMBS: 1982: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 2 rubber stamp marks; remnants of gum head of title-page, VG in (remnants of label base of spine, slightly rubbed) d/w: £4.00 James: ROCK
CLIMBING IN WALES: Constable, 1979 reprint of 2nd
edition: Some page-edge browning, VG bright copy in (tiny
repair, very slight edge wear) d/w now protected by us in a loose
plastic sleeve: £7.00 Holliwell: CARNEDDAU: 1975 3rd edition: F-: £6.00 Moulam: CWM IDWAL: 1967 states ‘5th edition’ ( but really revised 1964 edition): "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; a little very slight browning to covers, VG+: £7.00 Wilson and Leppert: CWM IDWAL: 1974 3rd edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; several 1cm+ round brown blotches to covers, VG: £5.00 Leppert: OGWEN: 1982: F-: £7.00 Moulam: TRYFAN AND GLYDER FACH: 1966 3rd edition: A few slight blotches to covers, VG+: £6.00 Milburn: LLANBERIS PASS: 1978: Plastic sides lightly wrinkled, VG+: £5.00 Milburn: LLANBERIS PASS: 1981 3rd edition: VG+: £6.00 Williams: LLANBERIS: 1987: VG+: £6.00 Jones, I.A: LLANBERIS: 2003: F-: £10.00 Roscoe: LLANBERIS NORTH: 1964 revised and reprinted: Plastic covers a little wrinkled, VG+: £6.00 Crew: LLANBERIS SOUTH: 1966: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; VG: £5.00 Crew & Roper: CWM GLAS: 1970.: Some annotations, endpapers slightly torn, VG: £6.00 Sharp: CLOGWYN DU'R ARDDU: 1976 3rd edition: "Geoff Birtles" name in capital letters on front endpaper; a slight touch of marginal foxing, F-: £7.00 Williams: CLOGWYN DU'R ARDDU: 1989 4th edition: F-: £6.00 Dixon: CLOGWYN DU'R ARDDU: 2004 5th edition: Fine: £10.00 Moulam: SNOWDON EAST: 1970: A few light brown blotches to covers, VG: £6.00 Jones & Neill: SNOWDON SOUTH: 1966: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark; wrinkling to plastic covered sides, VG+: £5.00 Jones: SNOWDON SOUTH: 1970 3rd edition: Plastic sides wrinkled and spine less so, VG+. Includes Moel Y Gest Quarry by Les Holliwell: £8.00 McGinley: TREMADOG: 1983: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), 2 rubber stamp marks; VG+: £5.00 Ferguson, Jones & Littlejohn: TREMADOG: 2000: Fine: £10.00 Yates & Perrin: CWM SILYN AND CWELLYN: 1971: F-: £6.00 Drasdo: LLIWEDD: 1972: 3rd edition. F-: £6.00 Sumner: MID-WALES: 1988: Fine: £10.00 Sharp: GOGARTH: 1977: F-: £6.00 Dickinson: CLWYD ROCK: Cicerone; 1993: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; Fine: £10.00 Littlejohn & Harber: PEMBROKE: 1981: Previous owner’s name front endpaper; 2 small light brown blotches on spine, plastic sides slightly wrinkled, VG: £6.00 Newcombe: WINTER CLIMBS NORTH WALES: Cicerone; 1980 2nd revised edition: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper, some wrinkling to plastic sides, VG+: £7.00 Paperback or pamphlet guides. Cox & Kretschmer: CRAIG YR YSFA: Reprinted from C.C. Journal 1943: Thin (cloth covered) card covers, 36 pages. Slim spine and vicinity sunned, spine ends also slightly rubbed, faint mark on front and a little marked on rear cover, VG: £10.00 Neill: CWM SILYN AND TREMADOG: Reprinted from C.C. Journal 1955: Shelf number written at base of front cover by spine; a little slight sunning also to front cover, VG: £7.00 Lees: MOELWYNION: Reprinted from C.C. Journal 1962: Missing final page replaced with photocopy; some annotations, slight remnants of label and small Lees’s obituary inside front cover; a little minor staining front cover, VG: £10.00 Sumner: ARAN-CADER IDRIS. Climbers’ Guide Supplement 1980: 1980: Paperback; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), library bookplate, rubber stamp mark; F: £6.00 Crew: ANGLESEY – GOGARTH CLIMBERS’ GUIDE: West Col; 1969: Paperback; VG: £10.00 Milburn & Evans: GOGARTH: 1978 SUPPLEMENT: VG: £2.00 Milburn: GOGARTH: 1981 SUPPLEMENT: Small inscription (name), VG: £2.00 Hawkins & Smith: DINORWIC SLATE QUARRIES. A Topo Climbing Guide: The Great Arête, Bangor; 1986: Paperback, (40) pages. Fine: £15.00 Jones, Newton & McGinley: SLATE: 1992: Paperback, 205 pages. Fine. Climbing guide to Llanberis slate: £6.00 Edwards: CLIMBS ON NORTH WALES LIMESTONE: 1976: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), rubber stamp mark, shelf number on small label corner front cover, original thin card covers; minor chip spine ends, VG: £3.00 Caine & Bennett: LLANYMYNECH CRAGS – A GUIDE TO ROCK CLIMBING: (c.1970): Thin card covered pamphlet, 91 pages, 16.5cm. Sealed-on plastic over covers; VG+: £10.00 Pollitt: NORTH WALES NEW CLIMBS - 1982 Supplement: 1983: Paperback; near Fine: £2.00 Montjoye & Harber: PEMBROKE: 1982 SUPPLEMENT: F: £3.00 Talbot: GOWER PENINSULA: 1970: Paperback. Number written corner of front endpaper, some marks to covers plus black staining bottom corner of rear cover, otherwise VG: £5.00 Talbot: GOWER PENINSULA SUPPLEMENT 1973: West Col; 1973: Card covered pamphlet, 32 pages. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark first page, front cover a little slightly marked, VG: £5.00 Mortlock: ROCK CLIMBING IN PEMBROKESHIRE: 1974: Paperback; number ringed corner front endpaper, slight wear to covers and a little stained rear cover and inside front, otherwise VG: £5.00 South Wales Mountaineering Club: SOUTH-EAST WALES: 1978 2nd edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original paperback, rubber stamp mark; VG: £5.00 Penning: NEW
CLIMBS S.E. WALES AND THE GOWER: 1980: Paperback, 44
pages; VG: £5.00 Hardbacks. Murray: ROCK CLIMBS GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR: 1949: Previous owner’s inscription (crossed through) inside front board; spine sunned from green to light brown and lightly surface rubbed at extremities, one page a little creased; generally VG: £15.00 Lovat: GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. Volume 1. Buachaille Etive Mor: 1959: Some spine wear, G: £5.00 Lovat: GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. Volume 2. Glencoe, Beinn Trilleacham and Garbh Bheinn: 1965: VG+: £6.00 Lovat: GLENCOE AND ARDGOUR. Volume 2. Glencoe, Beinn Trilleacham and Garbh Bheinn: dated 1965 but ‘pictorial boards’: VG+: £4.00 Smith: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 1 (Northern District): 1961: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, label, shelf number base of spine; some regluing and edge wear to covers, some spotting front board, boards very slightly bowed, G: £3.00 Smith: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 1 (Northern District): 1965 reprint: Fine: £5.00 Smith: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 2 (Southern District): 1962: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, label, I rubber stamp mark, shelf number base of spine; a little minor wear to covers, VG-: £5.00 Fyffe: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol V – Creag an Dubh-Loch, Glen Clova: 1971: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, label, 1 rubber stamp mark; slight edge wear and a little marked to covers, VG-: £4.00 Macphee: BEN NEVIS: 1954: Previous owner’s small address label inside front board, spine a little marginally worn with minor regluing, also medium sunned and slightly foxed; a little light brown staining to fore-edges and marginally a few pages, G: £8.00 Marshall: BEN NEVIS: 1969: 1st edition new series. Inscription, VG+: £4.00 Houston: ARROCHAR: 1970: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, library bookplate, rubber stamp mark; VG+: £5.00 Rowe: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS AREA. Vol 1 – Letterewe and Easter Ross: 1969: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), with their bookplate and rubber-stamp mark; original binding; VG: £4.00 MacInnes: SCOTTISH CLIMBS. Volumes 1 & 2: Constable; 1971 1st editions: Previous owner’s address label and name corner of one (only) endpaper; a little slight foxing to page-edges, VG+ in (price-clipped) d/w’s. The pair: £12.00 Crocket: GLENCOE
AND GLEN ETIVE: 1980: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library
(held in Leeds City Library), original binding, rubber stamp mark,
shelf number on round sticker base of spine; light wear, G+: £4.00 Crocket & Walker: ARRAN, ARROCHAR & THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS: SMC; 1989: Fine: £6.00 Little, Prentice & Crocket: ARRAN, ARROCHAR & THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS. Rock and Ice Climbs: SMC; 1997: Fine: £8.00 Turnbull: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS AREA. Vol 11- Torridon, Achnasheen, Applecross: 1973 : Some paste discolouring inside plastic covers, VG: £5.00 March: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol 1 –Loch Avon Horseshoe, Northern Corries: 1973: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), bookplate, rubber stamp mark, original plastic binding; plastic sides wrinkled, inside covers patchy darkened, VG: £5.00 Strange: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol 11 –Ben Macdhui, Coire Etchachan, Beinn a’Bhuird: 1973: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), bookplate, rubber stamp mark, original plastic binding; inside covers patchy darkened, VG: £5.00 Strange & Dinwoodie: CAIRNGORMS AREA. Vol. 1V/V – Lochnagar and Creag an Dubh-Loch: 1978: Plastic sides wrinkled, VG: £5.00 Fyffe & Nisbet: CLIMBER’S GUIDE TO THE CAIRNGORMS: 1985: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, remains of label, 2 rubber stamp marks; slight glue remains base front cover, VG: £5.00 Fyffe & Nisbet: THE CAIRNGORMS. Rock & Ice Climbs: 1990 reprinted with addenda: F: £6.00 Fyffe & Nisbet: THE CAIRNGORMS. Rock and Ice Climbs. Vol. 1. Inc. Cairn Gorm, Ben Macdui and Braeriach: SMC; 1995 4th edition: Fine: £7.00 Nisbet & Fyffe: THE CAIRNGORMS. Rock and Ice Climbs. Vol. 2. Including Lochnagar, Creag an Dubh-loch, Glen Clova and Beinn á Bhuird: SMC; 1995 4th edition: Fine: £7.00 Crocket, Anderson & Cuthbertson: GLEN COE. Rock and Ice Climbs. Including Glen Etive, Ardgour and Ardnamurchan: SMC; 2001: Fine: £10.00 Simpson: CUILLIN OF SKYE. Volumes 1 & 2: 1973 & 1974 reprints: One spine sunned (but not affecting lettering) and the other spine slightly so, VG. The pair: £10.00 Crocket, Anderson & Cuthbertson: GLEN COE ROCK AND ICE CLIMBS; including Glen Etive and Ardgour: SMC; 1992: Fine: £7.00 Handren: CLIMBERS’ GUIDE TO CENTRAL & SOUTHERN SCOTLAND: SMC; 1986: Very tiny nick spine ends joint, slight browning page-edges, VG: £6.00 Howett: HIGHLAND OUTCROPS: SMC; 1998: Fine: £10.00 Prentice & Nicoll: LOWLAND OUTCROPS: SMC; 1994: Fine: £8.00 Everett, editor: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS. Rock and Ice Climbs. Volume 1. Kroydart to An Teallach: SMC; 1993: Fine: £8.00 Everett, editor: NORTHERN HIGHLANDS. Rock and Ice Climbs. Volume 2. Strathfarrar to Shetland: SMC; 1993: Fine: £8.00 Richardson/Walker/Clothier: BEN NEVIS. Rock and Ice Climbs: SMC; 1994: Previous owner’s name front endpaper; plastic covers lightly rubbed especially rear, smallish area surface rubbed inside front cover, VG: £5.00 Stead & Marshall: LOCHABER AND BADENOCH: 1981.: Notes front and rear, VG: £4.00 Cuthbertson: CREAG DUBH AND CRAIG-A-BARNS: 1983: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, label, 3 rubber stamp marks; VG+: £4.00 Grindley: GLEN NEVIS AND THE LOCHABER OUTCROPS: 1985: F: £5.00 Williams: SCRAMBLES IN LOCHABER: Cicerone; 1996: Fine: £5.00 Howett, K: ROCK CLIMBING IN SCOTLAND. A selected guide: Constable; 1990 1st edition: Previous owner’s inscription at front; F-: £4.00 Grindley: WINTER CLIMBS BEN NEVIS AND GLENCOE: Cicerone; 1981 3rd edition: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; some wrinkling to plastic sides, VG: £6.00 Kimber: WINTER CLIMBS BEN NEVIS & GLENCOE: Cicerone; 1994 5th edition: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; Fine: £8.00 Cunningham, (revised by A, Fyffe): WINTER CLIMBS IN THE CAIRNGORMS. Including Lochnagar and Creag Meaghaidh): Cicerone; 1981 3rd edition: F-: £6.00 Fyffe: WINTER CLIMBS IN THE CAIRNGORMS. Including Lochnagar and Creag Meaghaidh): Cicerone; 1987: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark front endpaper; Fine: £7.00 Nisbet & Anderson:
SCOTTISH WINTER CLIMBS. Classic Routes from An Teallach to The
Cobbler: SMC; 1996: "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark
front endpaper; Fine: £10.00 Prentice: THE CLIMBING GUIDE TO SCOTLAND: 1992: 600 summer and winter crags. VG: £5.00 Morrison: NORTHEAST OUTCROPS. Including the Aberdeen, Moray and Banff sea-cliffs, Deeside, Glen Clova and the Angus quarries: SMC; 1994: Paperback; F-: £7.00 Crocket: THE WESTERN OUTCROPS. A Climbers Guide: Nevisport, Fort William; 1975: Paperback, 96 pages; VG+: £10.00 Cunningham: WINTER CLIMBS. CAIRNGORMS AND CREAG MEAGHAIDH: 1973: Inscription, F: £3.00 Cunningham: WINTER CLIMBS. CAIRNGORMS, LOCHNAGAR & CREAG MEAGHAIDH: 1976: revised. VG: £3.00 Clough: WINTER CLIMBS BEN NEVIS AND GLENCOE: 1978 reprint: Paperback; G+: £4.00 Anderson & Latter:
SCOTTISH NEW ROUTES: 1986: Paperback, 210 pages; VG+:
£3.00 Torrans & Stelfox: ROCK CLIMBING IN IRELAND: Constable; 1984: 1st edition. Fine in d/w: £15.00 : A ROCK-CLIMBER’S GUIDE TO GLENDALOUGH: 1957: Cloth covered thin card covers; F-: £15.00 Curran: ANTRIM COAST ROCKCLIMBS. Interim Guide: F.M.C.I.; 1975 guide (but updated 1976 with 4 additional pages in centre): Paperback, pages 32 + 4; F- in original plastic sleeve: £10.00 Ryan: BURREN SEA CLIFF AILLADIE ROCK-CLIMBS: F.M.C.I.; 1978: Paperback, 32 pages; Fine in original plastic sleeve: £10.00 : ROCK-CLIMBER’S GUIDE TO DONEGAL: I.M.C; 1978 reprint: Cloth covered thin card covers, 56 pages; small darkened patch (left over after removal of price sticker) corner front cover, VG+: £10.00 Grimes: SUPPLEMENT TO ROCK CLIMBS IN DONEGAL: 1993: Paperback; Fine: £7.00 Young: DALKEY ROCK-CLIMBS: F.M.C.I.; 1979 6th issue: Paperback; some scribble title-page, annotations, slight thumbing, otherwise VG: £6.00 Lynam: TWELVE BENS. Hill Walkers and Rock Climbers Guide: F.M.C.I; 1971: Paperback, 30 pages; F- in original plastic sleeve: £8.00 Redmond: WICKLOW ROCK CLIMBS. (Glendalough and Luggala): F.M.C.I.; 1973: Paperback, 86 pages; VG+ in plastic sleeve: £8.00 Higgs:
WICKLOW ROCK CLIMBS: F.M.C.I.; 1982: 2nd edition.
Paperback; ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City
Library), 2 rubber stamp marks at front, slight remnants of label
front endpaper; Near Fine: £5.00 Plastic covered guides. Collomb & Crew: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol. 2: 1967: Inscription, VG: £4.00 Collomb: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE PENNINE ALPS. Vol. 11; Arolla and Western ranges: 1968 2nd edition: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, 1 rubber stamp mark; VG: £4.00 Griffin, Lindsay: VALAIS ALPS WEST. Selected Climbs: Alpine Club; 1998: Personal inscription signed and dated 1998 from the author "Lindsay"; Fine: £15.00 Crew: THE DOLOMITES: 1963: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original plastic covered binding; slight remnants of library label, small loss edge title-page, slight thumbing and slight marks rear cover, otherwise VG-: £5.00 Wrangham & Brailsford: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE DAUPHINÉ ALPS AND VERCORS: 1967: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original plastic covered binding, library label; inside front cover (only) browned stained, slight loss to rear paste-down endpaper; a little slight marginal browning, VG-: £4.00 Griffin, Lindsay: BERNINA AND BREGAGLIA. Selected Climbs. Including Disgrazia and the Albula region: Alpine Club; 1995: Inscribed and signed by the author "Best Wishes from Lindsay 1995"; browning to page-edges, otherwise Fine: £15.00 Brailsford: ECRINS MASSIF. Selected Climbs: Alpine Club; 1987: Fine: £10.00 Swindin: BERNESE OBERLAND. Selected Climbs: Alpine Club; 1993: Some browning to page-edges, F-: £10.00 Churcher: ITALIAN ROCK. Selected Climbs in Northern Italy: 1988: F: £2.00 Walker: WALKS AND CLIMBS IN THE PICOS DE EUROPA: Cicerone; (c.1989): F-: £5.00 Lucia: THROUGH THE
SPANISH PYRENEES. GR11; a long distance footpath:
Cicerone; 2004 3rd edition: Fine: £10.00 Wrangham: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE RANGE OF MONT BLANC: 1957: Card covers, 224 pages, 16.5cm. Signed Patrick L. Fearnehough; (first ascentist and author of the 1969 FRCC Great Gable guide); rear board and rear endpapers stained and a touch very slightly elsewhere on covers, a little slight rubbing spine ends and corners, page-edges browned and grubby, otherwise VG: £5.00 Collomb & O’Connor: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol I: 1976.: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, bookplate, 1 rubber stamp mark; F-: £5.00 Griffin: MONT BLANC RANGE. Vol III: 1980: Fine: £5.00 Collomb: PENNINE ALPS WEST. Grands Dents – Bouquetins – Collon Pigne – Aig. Rouges _Cheilon – Ruinette – Otemma – Valpelline North – Grand Combin: Alpine Club; 1979: Flexible covers; 5 ‘Cabane’ rubber stamp marks, 2 labels and a few annotations front endpapers; covers sl. dented and slightly creased, some rubbing to gilt lettering, otherwise VG: £7.00 Talbot: ENGELHORNER AND SALBITSCHIJEN; including Wellhörner and Scheideggwetterhorn: West Col; 1968: Address label, name and small sellotape stain corner front endpaper, annotations and ‘Engelhornhütte’ stamp at end, some ticks and a few small annotations and slight marks elsewhere, lettering on spine very slight rubbed, otherwise VG: £10.00 Collomb: BREGAGLIA EAST: West Col; 1971: F-: £6.00 Collomb: BERNESE ALPS WEST. From the Col du Pillon to the Lötschenpass: West Col; 1970: Circled number corner front endpaper; Fine: £6.00 Brailsford: DOLOMITES WEST. Sella-Sassolungo-Geisler-Catinaccio-Brenta: 1970: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, 1 rubber stamp mark, label, shelf number base of spine; VG+. Selected climbs: £7.00 Roberts: STUBAI ALPS: West Col; 1981 reprint with supplement: Ex Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), original binding, 1 rubber stamp mark, label, shelf number base of spine; VG. Survey of popular walking and climbing routes: £5.00 Livesey: FRENCH
ROCK-CLIMBS: 1980.: Some marginal wear and a little
stained to covers, otherwise VG in d/w: £2.00 Shepherd: CHAMONIX CRAGGING. Valley rock climbs around the area: Cordee; 1995: Paperback, 141 pages. VG: £10.00 Collomb: BERNINA ALPS. A selection of climbs: West Col; 1988 reprint with supplement: Paperback; Fine: £5.00 Collomb: BREGAGLIA EAST: West Col; 1981: Spine sunned, VG: £4.00 Köhler & Memmel: CLASSIC DOLOMITE CLIMBS: Bâton Wicks; 1999: Paperback, 216 pages, 23cm; VG. 102 high quality rock-climbs between grades III & VII: £10.00 Heinkel: GARDASEE. Kletterfûhrer/Climbing Guide: Stuttgart; 1991: Paperback, 144 pages; Fine. Topo climbing guide to Lago di Garda; text in German and English: £10.00 Čujić: PAKLENICA: 1997: Paperback, 184 pages; front cover and a few pages creased at lower rear corner, otherwise Fine. Topo climbing guide; text in Polish, German and English: £10.00 Theodoropoulos, Aris: BAPAΣOBA/VARASOVA: 1996: Paperback, 64 pages. Inscribed from the author and signed "Aris"; Fine. A Greek climbing guide; partly in English: £10.00 Bailey & Another: ATTICA ROCK. A Climbing Guide to the Attica Area (Greece): 1996: Text in Greek and English: £7.00 Collomb: PICOS DE EUROPA. Northern Spain: West Col; 1983: Paperback; Fine. Mountaineering and principal ascents: £5.00 Vallcaneras: BALEARIC CLIMBING GUIDE: 1996: Paperback; Fine. Topo climbing guide to Mallorca and Ibiza; text in Spanish, English and German: £8.00 Howard: WALKS & CLIMBS IN ROMSDAL NORWAY: 1998 3rd edition: Paperback. Fine: £8.00 Howard, T., edited by: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE ROMSDAL AND ISTERDAL AREA OF CENTRAL NORWAY: Rimmon Mountaineering Club; July 1966: Paperback, pages (vi) + 46, photographs and sketches, 20cm. Some browning and scattered age-marking to covers, some rusting to staples, otherwise VG. This is not the case-bound edition, but the scarce paperback guide produced by the Rimmon Mountaineering Club: £25.00 Brookes & Alden: MALTA – 1986 SUPPLEMENT: Fylde M.C.; 1987: Paperback, 77 pages; small inscription, VG+: £7.00 Collomb & Wielochowski: CAUCASUS BEZINGI. Map and Guide (1;100,000). Bezingi-Sugan-Laboda-Adaikhokh: West Col; 1994: In paperback folder; Fine: £8.00 Bender: CLASSIC
CLIMBS IN THE CAUCASUS. 80 Selected Climbs in the Elbrus and
Bezingi regions of the Svanetian Range: Diadem; 1992:
Laminated soft covers, 318 pages, 20cm. Fine: £15.00 Wielochowski: EAST AFRICA INTERNATIONAL MOUNTAIN GUIDE. Includes Mount Kenya, Kilimanjaro and the Ruwenzori: West Col; 1986: Paperback; Fine. Mountaineering, expedition climbs, rock climbs, trekking and caving: £5.00 Burns: KILIMANJARO & MOUNT KENYA. A Climbing and Trekking Guide: Cordee; 1998: Paperback, 174 pages. "Geoff Birtles" name at front; Fine: £5.00 Burns: KILIMANJARO & EAST AFRICA. A Climbing and Trekking Guide: Mountaineers, Seattle; 2006 2nd edition: Paperback, 240 pages. Fine: £10.00 Allan: GUIDE TO MOUNT KENYA & KILIMANJARO: M.C. of Kenya; 1998: Paperback, 256 pages, map. Fine: £10.00 Fisher: CAPE ROCK
– South Africa: Nomad; 1996 1st edition:
Paperback, 144 pages. Slightly rubbed top tip of spine, VG+: £7.00 Taylor & Howard: JORDAN - WALKS, TREKS, CAVES, CLIMBS & CANYONS: Cicerone; 1999: Paperback; F: £5.00 Tüzel: Heard: ROCK CLIMBS IN HONG KONG: Cicerone; (c.1990s): Paperback; Fine: £5.00 Kielkowski: MOUNT
EVEREST MASSIF. Monograph - guide – chronicle:
Explo, Poland; 2000 2nd edition: Paperback, 315
pages, many fine route diagrams and maps, 20cm. Crease down spine
and corner rear cover, otherwise Fine: £15.00 Davison/Pierson: DEFINITIVE SPITTLE HILL CLIMBING GUIDE. Castle Hill Basin, NZ: 2003: Paperback; Fine: £5.00 Stacey: THE UPDATE GUIDE TO BLUE MOUNTAINS CLIMBING: 1989: Paperback; F-: £4.00 Carrigan, editor:
MT. ARAPILES. A Rockclimbers’ Handbook: 1983:
Card covers, 284 pages; spine a little concave, some page-edge
browning, VG. Contains nearly 1300 climbing routes: £10.00 Purto & Valle: GUIA DE EXCURSIONS A LA CORDILLERA/TREKKING & CLIMBING THE ANDES: Turiscom, Chile; 2001 2nd revised edn: Paperback, 192 pages. Small damage spine ends reglued, otherwise Fine. Partly in English: £10.00 Brain: BOLIVIA - A CLIMBING GUIDE: Cordee; 1999: Paperback, 222 pages. Signed by the author; Fine: £10.00 Rachowiecki/Thurber/Wagenhauser: CLIMBING & HIKING IN ECUADOR: Bradt;1997 4th: Paperback, 262 pages. F: £7.00 Sharman: CLIMBS OF
THE CORDILLERA BLANCA OF PERU: Whizzo Climbs; 1995:
Spiral bound paperback, 124 pages, folding map. Fine: £10.00 Beckey: CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE. 1. Columbia River to Stevens Pass: 1987: 2nd. Soft cover, large format, F: £5.00 Beckey: CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE. Stevens Pass to Rainy Pass: 1981: 2nd printing. Soft cover, large format, F: £5.00 Beckey: CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE. Rainy Pass to Fraser River: 1981: Soft cover, large format, F: £5.00 Handren: A Rock Climbing Guide to CATHEDRAL AND WHITEHORSE LEDGES: Vertical Brain; 1996: Paperback, 160 pages, 23 cm; minor marginal wear, VG. New England Rockfax Series NE1: £10.00 Brooks & Whitelaw: A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO WASHINGTON ROCK: 1982: Paperback; spine slightly faded, VG: £4.00 Eminger & Kittel: THE WASHINGTON DESERT. A Rock & Ice Climber’s Guide to Frenchman Coulee: 1992 2nd printing: Paperback; F-: £7.00 Watts: CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO SMITH ROCK: Chockstone, Colorado; 1992: Paperback, 340 pages, 23cm. Spine very slightly chipped top-edge and very slightly sunned, otherwise Fine: £8.00 Vogel & Gaines: GUIDE TO TAHQUITZ AND SUICIDE ROCKS: Chockstone, Colorado; 1993: Paperback, 197 pages, 23cm. Spine slightly sunned, Fine: £5.00 Rubine: CLIMBER'S GUIDE PINNACLES NATIONAL MONUMENT: Chockstone, Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 223 pages, 23cm. Fine: £5.00 Reid: YOSEMITE CLIMBS - BIG WALLS: Chockstone, Colorado; 1996: Paperback, 211 pages, 23cm. F-: £8.00 Reid: ROCK CLIMBING YOSEMITE’S SELECT: Chockstone/Falcon; 1998: Paperback, 137 pages, 23cm. F-: £9.00 Sherman: HUECO TANKS. Climbing and Bouldering Guide: Chockstone; 1995 2nd: Paperback, 407 pages, 23cm. Fine: £6.00 Piana: GREAT ROCK HITS OF HUECO TANKS. Over 120 Climbing Routes: 1992: Paperback, 46 pages, 21cm. F: £3.00 Carville: CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO TAHOE ROCK: Chockstone, Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 294 pages, 23cm. Spine slightly faded, F-: £8.00 Moser & Vernon: DOMELANDS. Southern Sierra Rock Climbing: Chockstone, Colorado; 1992: Paperback, 186 pages, 23cm. Lightish sunning to spine, VG+: £5.00 Knapp & Stevens: CLASSIC DESERT CLIMBS: 1996: Paperback, 118 pages, 21.5cm. Fine. Colorado National Monument, Arches, Canyonlands and Zion National Parks, etc: £5.00 Bjørnstad: DESERT ROCK. Rock Climbs in the National Parks: Chockstone/Falcon; 1996: Paperback, 242 pages, 23cm. Very slight sunning spine, Fine: £8.00 Burns: SELECTED CLIMBS IN THE DESERT SOUTHWEST - COLORADO & UTAH: 1999: Paperback, 238 pages, 23cm. Fine: £10.00 Cater: SPORT CRAGS OF THE EAST: 1994: Paperback, 134 pages, 21.5cm. Spine slightly sunned, F-. Climbing guide to the East Coast of United States and Canada: £5.00 Mellor: CLIMBING IN THE ADIRONDACKS. Rock and Ice Routes in the Adirondack Park: 1988: Paperback; F: £5.00 Williams: SHAWANGUNK ROCK CLIMBS. Sky Top: AAC; 1991 3rd edition: Paperback; Fine: £7.00 Williams: SHAWANGUNK ROCK CLIMBS. Near Trapps & Millbrook: AAC; 1991 3rd edition: Paperback; Fine: £7.00 Webster: SENECA. The Climber's guide: 1990: Paperback, 156 pages, 23cm. Fine: £4.00 Barnes: SENECA. The Climber's guide: 1995 revised edition: Paperback, 163 pages, 23cm. Fine: £6.00 Cater & Saab: TAKE ME TO THE RIVER. Rock Climbers' Guide to New River Gorge: 1992: Paperback; Fine: £6.00 Jackson: ROCK CLIMBING NEW MEXICO & TEXAS: 1996: Paperback; Fine: £4.00 Garratt & Martin: COLORADO'S HIGH THIRTEENERS. Climbing and hiking guide: 1992 3rd edition: Paperback, 244 pages, 21.5cm. Fine: £5.00 Horn: SHELF ROAD ROCK GUIDE: Chockstone, Colorado; 1990: Paperback, 128 pages, 15x23cm. Fine: £5.00 Ruckman’s: WASATCH CLIMBING SOUTH: Chockstone, Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 105 pages, 23cm. F-: £5.00 Ruckman’s: WASATCH CLIMBING NORTH: Chockstone, Colorado; 1991: Paperback, 373 pages, 23cm. Fine: £7.00 Rosebrough: SAN JUAN MOUNTAINS. Climbing and Hiking Guide: 1988 2nd edn: Paperback, 257 pages, 21cm. F-: £5.00 Rossiter: TETON CLASSICS. 50 selected climbs: Chockstone, Colorado; 1994: Paperback, 126 pages, 23cm. Fine: £6.00 Rossiter: BEST OF BOULDER CLIMBS: Chockstone, Colorado; 1996: Paperback, 174 pages, 23cm: £6.00 Hubbel & Rolofson: SOUTH PLATTE ROCK CLIMBING & THE GARDEN OF THE GODS: Chockstone; 1988: Paperback, 280, 23cm. Fine: £7.00 Green: ROCK CLIMBING COLORADO: Falcon, Montana; Colorado; 1995: Paperback, 470 pages, 23cm. Fine: £10.00 Horan: COLORADO FRONT RANGE BOULDERING: Chockstone; 1989: Paperback, 175 pages, 23cm. F-: £5.00 Gillet: ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK. The Climber's Guide: 1993: Paperback, 271 pages, 23cm. A little minor edge chipping to covers, otherwise Fine: £8.00 Harlin III: ROCKY MOUNTAIN ROCK CLIMBS: Chockstone; 1985: Paperback, 396 pages, 23cm. Fine: £8.00 Kelsey: WIND RIVER MOUNTAINS. Climbing and Hiking: Chockstone, Colorado; 1994 2nd edition: Paperback, 379 pages, 23cm. Fine: £8.00 Edwards: A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO GLACIER NATIONAL PARK: 1995: Paperback, 351 pages, 21cm. Fine: £7.00 Gauthier: MOUNT RAINIER. A Climbing Guide: 1999: Paperback, 192 pages, 21cm. Fine: £6.00 Secor: DENALI CLIMBING GUIDE: 1998: Paperback, 141 pages, 23cm. Fine: £7.00 Fairley: A GUIDE TO CLIMBING & HIKING IN SOUTHWESTERN BRITISH COLUMBIA: 1995 4th printing: Paperback, 385 pages, 23cm. Fine: £8.00 Putnam: INTERIOR RANGES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA – NORTH: 1975: F: £5.00 Putnam, Kruszyna & Jones: CLIMBER’S GUIDE TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS OF CANADA – NORTH: 1974 6th edition: Plastic covered; slight lean to spine, VG: £5.00 Putnam & Boles: CLIMBER’S GUIDE TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS OF CANADA – SOUTH: 1973 6th edition: Plastic covered; VG+: £5.00 Dougherty: SELECTED ALPINE CLIMBS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: RMB; 1991: Paperback; VG+: £10.00 Ourom: A CLIMBER’S GUIDE TO THE SQUAMISH CHIEF: B.C. Mountaineering Club; 1980: Paperback, 102 pages, 21cm. Signed by the author – Anders Ourom; spine and small part sides browned, light browning to page-edges, otherwise VG: £8.00 Martin & Jones: SPORT CLIMBS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES: RMB; 1998: Paperback, 288 pages, 18cm. Fine: £8.00 Josephson/Perry/Genereux: GHOST ROCK. Front Range rock climbs near Calgary: RMB; 1997: Paperback, 240 pages, 18cm. Fine: £7.00 Green/Bensen: BUGABOO ROCK. A Climber's Guide: Mountaineers, Seattle; 1998: Paperback, 191 pages, 21cm. F: £8.00 Willett: CLIMB
NOVA SCOTIA. A Rock-Climbing Guide: 1994:
Paperback, 98 pages, 20cm. Fine: £4.00 Damilano & Perroux: CASCADES AUTOUR DU MONT BLANC. Tome 1; Vallée de Chamonix/Vallée de l’Eau Noire/Vallée de Trient: 1998: Paperback; inscribed, dated 18.11.98 and signed by both authors; F-: £20.00 Damilano & Perroux: CASCADES AUTOUR DU MONT BLANC. Tome 2; Valdigne; Courmayeur – Morgex/Val de Cogne; Valeille et Valnontey: 1999: Paperback; Fine: £15.00 Odermatt: EISKALT. Wasserfallklettern in der Schweiz: 1996: Paperback; F-. Topo guide to waterfall ice climbing in Switzerland; German text: £10.00 Gorgeon/Jaulin/Lucchesi: ESCALADES DANS LE LUBERON BUOUX: Edisud; 1987: Paperback; Near Fine. French topo climbing guide: £2.00 Kern & Lucchesi: Escalades dans la chaîne de L'ETOILE: 1986: Slim paperback; VG. French topo climbing guide: £2.00 : BLOCS EN STOCK. Le Cuvier – Fontainebleau: 1993: Paperback; Fine. French climbing guide with 2-page summary in English: £8.00 Lochner: KLETTERN IN SÜDFRANKREICH. Band 1: 1992: Paperback; Fine. German topo climbing guide for the South of France: £5.00 Goedeke: DIE FELSEN DES WESER-LEINE-BERGLANDES: 1972: Plastic covered. Large inscription (but not signed), which appears to be from the author as there is a small double-sided folded note inserted, written and signed by the author Richard Goedeke (author of "The Alpine 4000m Peaks by the Classic Routes"); Fine: £15.00 Brunner: KLETTERFÜHRER SUDLICHER FRANKENJURA: 1990: Paperback; F-. German topo climbing guide: £5.00 Heinkel: REUTLINGER ALB, LAUTERTAL UND ZWIEFALTER ALB: 1992: Fine. German topo climbing guide: £5.00 Kubin & Heinl: KLETTERFÜHRER WETTERSTEINGEBIRGE: 1988: Paperback; F. German topo climbing guide: £4.00 Neussl: KLETTERFÜHRER ROFAN-GEBIRGE: 1987: Paperback; Fine. German topo climbing guide: £4.00 Orgler: KLETTERN IN DEN STUBAIER ALPEN und im Valsertalkessel: 1992: Paperback; Fine. German topo climbing guide: £8.00 Werdermann: BöHMISCHER SANDSTEIN. Die schönsten Klettereien in der Tschechei: 1993: Paperback, slight crease to 2 corners, Fine. German topo climbing guide: £8.00 Alfonso: MONTSERRAT. GUIA DE ESCALADAS DE LA VERTIENTE NORTE. Santa Cecilia, Ecos, Frares Encantats y Agulles: Desnivel; (c.1980s): Paperback; Fine. Spanish topo climbing guide: £6.00
Känel: SCHWEIZ-EXTREM: 1989: Paperback; Fine. Swiss topo guide to 'sport-climbing' in Switzerland: £10.00 Känel: JURA PLAISIR: 1993: Paperback; Fine. Swiss topo climbing guide: £10.00 Känel/Bircher/Berger: SALBIT Erleben!: 1993: Slim paperback; Fine. Swiss topo climbing guide: £5.00 Piola: MADAGASCAR
– Le Nord: 2003: Paperback /folder, 48 pages. Fine.
Topo climbing guide in French: £10.00 Hiebeler: 11b.
CIVETTA - MONFALCONI - UND SCHIARA - GRUPPE: Rother, Munich,
1964: G+: £4.00 Seibert:
GLETSCHERBERGE DER OSTALPEN: Berg, München; 1990: Fine.
Tourenführen: £5.00 Rabensteiner & Klier: STUBAIER ALPEN: Munich, 1958: VG in (a little deficient) d/w: £4.00 Klier: ÖTZTALER ALPEN: Rother, Munich, 1968: Inscription, VG: £4.00 Klier: ZILLERTALER
ALPEN: Rother, Munich, 1970.: Some browning, VG: £4.00 Langes: DOLOMITEN – KLETTERFÜHRER 1a; ROSENGARTEN-, GEISLER- UND LANGKOFEL-GRUPPE: Rother, München; 1974: Plastic on sides wrinkled, VG: £5.00 Langes: DOLOMITEN – KLETTERFÜHRER 1b; SELLA-, MARMOLATA- UND PALA -GRUPPE: Rother, München; 1974: VG+: £5.00 : DOLOMITEN –
KLETTERFÜHRER 2a; NORDÖSTLICHE DOLOMITEN: Rother, München;
1974: Possibly lacks title-page? Lightish page edge browning,
VG+: £5.00 Richards, M: WHITE PEAK WALKS. Northern Dales: Cicerone; 1989 reprint: Plastic covered; 170 pages. Fine: £5.00 Richards, M: WHITE PEAK WALKS. Southern Dales: Cicerone; 1989 reprint: Plastic covered; 277 pages. Fine: £6.00 Bibby, A: SOUTH PENNINES AND THE BRONTE MOORS; including Ilkley Moor. No. 1: Lincoln; 2005: Paperback, 144 pages. Fine: £5.00 Bibby, A: FORREST OF BOWLAND; with Pendle Hill and the West Pennine Moors. No. 2: Lincoln; 2005: Paperback, 160 pages. Fine: £5.00 Bibby, A: THE PENNINE DIVIDE; walking the moors between Greater Manchester and Yorkshire. No. 3: Lincoln; 2005: Paperback, 144 pages. Fine: £5.00 Smith, R: PEAK DISTRICT; Northern and Western Moors. No. 4: Lincoln; 2005: Paperback, 144 pages. Fine: £5.00 Smith, R: PEAK DISTRICT; Eastern Moors and the South. No. 5: Lincoln; 2005: Paperback, 144 pages. Fine: £5.00 Manthorpe, J: SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS. The Hillwalking Guide: Trailblazer; 2005: Paperback, 310 pages. Fine: £6.00 Manthorpe, J: PEMBROKESHIRE COAST PATH. Amroth to Cardigan: Trailblazer; 2004: Paperback, 208 pages. F: £6.00 Loram, C: WEST
HIGHLAND WAY. Glasgow to Fort William: Trailblazer;
2006 2nd edn: Paperback, 190 pages. Fine: £7.00 Banton/Spencer/Windsor: MOUNTAIN BIKE GUIDE. Derbyshire and the Peak District: Ernest Press; 1992 reprint with amendments: Paperback, 126 pages, photographs, sketches and maps, 17.5cm. Very slight lean to spine and very slightly creased, Near Fine: £5.00 Ashcroft, J: MOUNTAIN BIKE GUIDE. The Lake District; The Howgills & The Yorkshire Dales: Ernest Press; 1990 reprint: Paperback, 160 pages, photographs, sketches and maps, 17.5cm. Very light crease down spine, Near Fine: £5.00 Bursnall, P: MOUNTAIN BIKE GUIDE. Mid Wales: Ernest Press; 1991: Paperback, 141 pages, photographs, sketches and maps, 17.5cm. Very light crease down spine, Near Fine: £5.00 Purdy, D: MOUNTAIN BIKE GUIDE. Northumberland: Ernest Press; 1992: Paperback, 141 pages, photographs and maps, 17.5cm. Light crease down spine, Near Fine: £5.00 Dutton-Taylor, N:
MOUNTAIN BIKE GUIDE. West Yorkshire: Ernest Press; 1993:
Paperback, 117 pages, photographs and maps, 17.5cm. Very light
crease down spine, Near Fine: £5.00 Collins, M: CHAMONIX MONT-BLANC. A Walking Guide: Cicerone; 1998 reprint: Plastic covered; 192 pages. Fine: £5.00 Cliff, P: THE HAUTE ROUTE; Chamonix-Zermatt. A guide for skiers and mountain walkers: Cordee; 1997 revised reprint: 122 pages. Fine: £8.00 Robertson & Meadowcroft: THE MOUNTAINS OF ANDORRA. Walks, Scrambles, Via Ferratas and Treks: Cicerone; 2005: Plastic covered; 223 pages. Fine: £8.00 Reynolds, K: CENTRAL SWITZERLAND. A Walker's Guide: Cicerone; 1993: Plastic covered; 208 pages. Fine: £5.00 Proctor, A: THE KALKALPEN TRAVERSE. A Walk through the Limestone Alps of the Austrian Tyrol from Lake Constance to the Kaisergebirge: Cicerone; 1986: Paperback, 96 pages. Fine: £5.00 Fox, S: CENTRAL APENNINES OF ITALY. Walks, Scrambles & Climbs: Cicerone; 1996: Paperback, 144 pages. F-: £6.00 Oglesby, J: MOUNTAINS OF CENTRAL SPAIN: Cicerone; 1996: Paperback, 304 pages. Red lettering on spine very slightly sunned, F-. Walking and scrambling in the Sierra de Gredos and Sierra de Guadarrama: £7.00 Streatfeild-James, D: TREKKING IN THE PYRENEES: Trailblazer; 2001 2nd edition: Paperback, 320 pages. Fine: £7.00 Dillon: GR20 CORSICA; THE HIGH LEVEL ROUTE: Cicerone; 2001: Plastic covered; 155 pages. Fine: £8.00 Abram, D: TREKKING IN CORSICA. Inc. Ajaccio, Bastia & Calvi: Trailblazer; 2002: Paperback, 320 pages. Fine: £7.00 Roberts, J: THE MOUNTAINS OF ROMANIA. A Guide to Walking in the Carpathian Mountains: Cicerone; 2005: Paperback, 250 pages, 21.5cm. Fine. (Published @ £17.00): £10.00 Saunders & Nárožná: WALKING IN THE HIGH TATRAS (SLOVAKIA & POLAND): Cicerone; 1994: Plastic covered, 226 pages. F-. Including the Western Tatras in Poland and the White Tatras in Slovakia: £6.00 Roos, C: WALKING IN NORWAY: Cicerone; 1997: Paperback, 188 pages. Near Fine: £6.00 Umbreit, A: GUIDE
TO SPITSBERGEN. Svalbard • Franz Josef Land • Jan Mayen:
Bradt; 1997 2nd edition: Paperback, 212 pages.
Fine. General travel guide: £6.00 Knight, R:
TREKKING IN THE MOROCCAN ATLAS: Trailblazer; 2001:
Paperback, 256 pages. Several pages at front creased at lower
corner, otherwise Fine: £7.00 McCue, G: TREKKING IN TIBET. A Traveler’s Guide: Mountaineers, Seattle; 2003 2nd printing: Paperback, 320 pages, 23cm. Fine: £7.00 Thomas, B: TREKKING IN THE ANNAPURNA REGION: Trailblazer; 2005 4th edition: Paperback, 270 pages. Fine: £8.00 McGuinness, J: TREKKING IN THE EVEREST REGION: Trailblazer; 2002 4th edition: Paperback, 304 pages. Small crease upper corner of front cover, otherwise Fine: £8.00 Bezruchka, S: TREKKING IN NEPAL. A Traveler’s Guide: Cordee; 1997 7th edition: Paperback, 383 pages, 23cm. F: £6.00 Loram, C: TREKKING
IN LADAKH. Inc. Leh, Manali & Delhi: Trailblazer; 1999
2nd edn: Paperback, 288 pages. F: £5.00 Roos, C: THE GRAND CANYON & THE AMERICAN SOUTH-WEST: Cicerone; 2000: Paperback, 284 pages. F: £5.00 Danbury, R: THE
INCA TRAIL. Cusco & Machu Picchu: Trailblazer; 2005 3rd
edition: Paperback, 315 pages. Fine: £8.00 Deutschen und Österreichischen Alpenverein und vom Alpenverein Südtirol year books; colour and black and white photographs and other illustrations; quality Alpenvereinskarte (map) in end pockets; 26.5cm. : Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’93. ("Zeitschrift" Band 117): München: Fine in (a little chipped at extremities) d/w: £10.00 : Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’94. ("Zeitschrift" Band 118): München: Fine in (small repair and tiny loss base of spine) d/w: £10.00 : Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’95. ("Zeitschrift" Band 119): München: Fine in d/w: £10.00 : Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’96. ("Zeitschrift" Band 120): München: Fine in (crease down spine and slightly chipped at ends) d/w: £10.00 : Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’97. ("Zeitschrift" Band 121): München: Fine in d/w: £10.00 : Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’98. ("Zeitschrift" Band 122): München: Fine in d/w: £10.00 :
Alpenvereinsjahrbuch – BERG’99. ("Zeitschrift" Band 123):
München: Fine in d/w: £10.00 Bonatti, W: BERGE
– MEINE BERGE: Müller, Rüschlikon-Zürich, 1964: 228
pages, 50 pages of plates (1 folding), maps and diagrams,
25.5cm. Near Fine in d/w. German edition of ‘On the Heights’:
£15.00 Chouinard, Y:
GLACE ET NEIGE. Art et Technique: Arthaud/Altitudes,
France; 1981: 192 pages, including 16 colour plates and many
other black and white photographs, printed glazed boards, 28cm.
Personal inscription signed on half-title page by Yvon Chouinard;
spine very slightly darkened, VG+ (probably no dust wrapper
was issued). French edition of "Climbing Ice". American Yvon
Chouinard's classic book on ice climbing; combined with his own
climbing reminiscences: £40.00 Christoffel, U: LA
MONTAGNE DANS LA PEINTURE. Le Club alpin suisse à ses membres à
l’occasion du Centenaire 1963: CAS, Genève; 1963:
Paperback, 141 pages, 56 plates (32 colour) from paintings, 1
engraving, 26cm. Spine lightly darkened, VG: £8.00 : CLUBHÜTTEN DES
S.A.C: Swiss Alpine Club; 1937: Oblong pamphlet with
paper covers, 28 pages including covers, fine black and white
photographs, maps, 20x28cm. Small library shelf number lower corner
of front cover – no other library markings, age grubbiness to
covers, some dog-earing to rear corners of pamphlet, otherwise VG.
Photographic album and information on Swiss mountain huts; with
introductions in German, French and Italian: £4.00 Colonna, W. &
Gardien, C: LA HAUTE SAVOIE. Les Nouveaux Calcaires:
Glénat, Grenoble, 1990: 224 pages, colour photographs,
diagrams, map, 28.5cm. Fine in d/w. Collection Vertical 3:
£20.00 De Concini, W:
MARMOLATA · CIVETTA · PALA. Drei Höhepunkte der Dolomiten:
Rother, München; (c.1970s?): 136 pages, 48 plates (12 in
colour), illustrated endpapers and covers, 24.5cm. Spine very
slightly darkened, otherwise Fine: £4.00 Desmaison, R: LES
ANDES VERTIGINEUSES: L’Odyssée, Flammarion, France; 1983:
256 pages, black and white and colour photographs, map, 29cm. Fine
in (red lettering on spine very slightly sunned; expertly fitted
sealed plastic covered) d/w with inner flaps secured to inside
boards: £15.00 Desmaison, R:
PROFESSIONNEL DU VIDE. Photos de l'auteur: Arthaud,
Paris; 1979: Paperback, 233 pages, 19 plates (3 colour - 1
double), 21cm. Slight browning page-edges, spine a little creased
down centre, VG: £10.00 Diemberger, K: K2
TRAUM UND SCHICKSAL: Bruckmann, München; 1989: 336 pages,
64 plates (32 colour), map and a few text illustrations, 22.5cm.
Fine in d/w: £10.00 Dumler, H:
MARMOLADA: Bergland-Buch, Salzburg; 1972: 192 pages, 32
black and white plates, sketch map, 24cm. Near Fine in (slightly
age-marked rear panel) d/w. Climbing history; text in German:
£5.00 Frass, H:
DOLOMITEN – BERÜHMTE BERGWELT. Entdeckung und Eroberung:
Athesia, Bozen; 1976: 128 pages, colour and black and white
illustrations, printed paper covered boards, 30cm. Spine slightly
yellowed, slight browning to page edges, VG+: £4.00 Gogna, A: CENTO
NUOVI MATTINI. Scalate brevi e libere in Piemonte, Val d’Aosta,
Lombardia, Liguria, Emilia, Toscana, Lazio, Sardegna:
Zanichelli, Bologna; 1985 reprint: 232 pages, colour and black
and white photographs (mainly full-page), route diagrams, endpaper
maps, 29cm. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark corner of front
endpaper; plus 2 publisher’s? rubber stamp marks and small label at
front; a little light spotting front endpapers, Near Fine in (white
spine a little very lightly marked and some slight marginal rubbing)
d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. 100 climbing
routes described: £25.00 Harrer, H: DAS
BUCH VOM EIGER: Pinguin, Innsbruck; 1988: 360 pages, 25
plates (1 folding; 16 in colour), illustrated endpapers, 22cm. Fine
in d/w: £25.00 Lukan, K., edited
by: DAS GROSSE DOLOMITENBUCH: Schroll, Wien-München;
1965: 216 pages, 112 pages of plates (including 8 in colour), 8
tipped-in colour photographs, illustrations in text, 28.5cm. Fine in
(minor edge repairs and a trifle chipping at top, some light marks
on rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve.
A large and impressive book which includes climbing history:
£20.00 Messner, R. &
Beikircher, W: KLETTERSTEIGE OSTALPEN. 100 gesicherte
Bergtouren zwischen Gardasee und Ortler, Bernina und Semmering:
Athesia, Bozen, 1978: 160 pages, colour photographs
(mainly full-page), route diagrams or maps, endpaper maps, printed
pictorial covers, 25.5cm. Fine: £5.00 : PASSAGE cahiers
de l’alpinisme: Fernand Lanore, Paris; 1977, 1978 & 1979:
3 volumes; paperbacks, pages 216, 267 & 222; 16 black and
white plates in each, 21cm. Tiny faint stain front endpapers and a
little faint staining to top outer edge of pages in volume 1; only a
trifle hint of very faint page-edge staining to the other two
volumes; hence a VG set. Many contributors and includes a range
of climbing photographs – some from Britain and America: £10.00 Pause, W. &
Thorbecke, F: DIE ALPEN MIT ADLERAUGEN: Heering, Seebruck
am Chiemsee; 1967: 139 black and white photographs (mainly full
or near full page) + text, printed glazed boards, 29.5cm. Small
half-round (1.5cm high) light brown stain bottom edge of 6 or 8
pages/plates at front, light browning to spine, VG: £6.00 Pause, W: BERG HEIL. 100 schöne Bergtouren in den Alpen: BLV, München; 1969: 212 pages, 100 photographs and diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, page-edges slightly browned, VG+: £10.00 Pause, W: IM SCHWEREN FELS. 100 Genußklettereien in den Alpen: BLV, Munich, 1967: 212 pages, 100 photographs and diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. A little chipping and regluing to rear corners, spine and page-edges very slightly browned, VG: £25.00 Pause, W: SKI HEIL. 100 schöne Ski abfahrten in den Alpen: BLV, München; 1958: 212 pages, 100 photographs and diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. Page-edges slightly browned, VG+: £10.00 Pause, W: VON HÜTTE ZU HÜTTE. 100 alpine Höhenwege und Übergänge: BLV, München; 1969: 212 pages, 100 photographs and diagrams, endpaper maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, page-edges slightly browned, some darkening to spine, VG: £6.00 Pause, W: WANDERN
–BERGAB. 100 schöne Abstiegswege in den Alpen: BLV,
München; 1973: 210 pages, 100 photographs and diagrams, endpaper
maps, printed glazed boards, 25cm. Small neat previous owner’s name
top of front endpaper, page-edges slightly browned, VG+: £8.00 Piaz, Tita:
DOLOMITEN MEINE FREIHEIT: Hallwag, Bern; 1966: 256 pages,
48 plates (8 colour), illustrated endpapers, 24.5cm. Light browning
to page-edges, otherwise Fine in (a few small closed edge repairs at
top, head of spine a little chipped and very slightly discoloured at
that point) d/w now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve:
£15.00 Buscaïni, G: DOLOMITEN. Die 100 schönsten Touren. Band 1; Östlicher Teil: Carta, Pforzheim; 1984: 238 pages, many colour and black and white photographs, diagrams, maps, printed glazed boards , 27cm. "Geoff Birtles" rubber stamp mark corner of front endpaper; corners of spine and boards a little rubbed and reglued, VG-; (no dust wrappers issued). Gaston Rébuffat’s classic series on the one hundred best routes (climbs mainly) in the area – NOT published in English: £30.00 Miotti, G. & Gogna, A: BERNINA/BERGELL. Die 100 schönsten Touren: Carta, Pforzheim; 1985: 240 pages, many colour and black and white photographs, diagrams, maps, printed glazed boards, 27cm. A little very minor regluing rear corners of boards, upper rear corner of pages a trifle bumped (again very minor); Near Fine; (no dust wrappers issued). Gaston Rébuffat’s classic series on the one hundred best routes (climbs mainly) in the area – NOT published in English: £45.00 Vaucher, M:
WALLISER ALPEN. Die 100 schönsten Touren: Carta,
Pforzheim; 1983: 255 pages, many colour and black and white
photographs, diagrams, maps, printed glazed boards, 27cm. A little
very minor regluing base of spine; Near Fine; (no dust
wrappers issued). Gaston Rébuffat’s classic series on the one
hundred best climbs in the Valais – NOT published in English:
£45.00 Rébuffat, G: DAS
MATTERHORN. Epos eines Zauberbergs: Müller,
Rüschlikon-Zürich; 1965: 224 pages, 24 colour plates (8
double-page), 95 black and white photographs (many double-page) and
other illustrations, 24.5cm. Previous owner’s name on front
endpaper, edges of cloth and page-edges slightly browned, VG in
(slight edge repair, slightly chipped mainly spine extremities and
corners, light browning on rear panel) d/w now protected by us in a
loose plastic sleeve: £15.00 Rébuffat, G: DER
MONTBLANC: Müller, Rüschlikon-Zürich, 1966: 192 pages,
including 89 pages of plates (12 colour) and other illustrations,
24.5cm. Inscription, near Fine in (one or two small repairs, tiny
loss top of spine) d/w: £8.00 Rébuffat, G: IN
FELS UND FIRN: BLV, München; 1964: 208 pages, 8 colour
plates, numerous black and white photographs, illustrated covers,
23cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper, Near Fine: £8.00 Rébuffat, G:
STERNE UND STÜRME. Die großen Nordwände der Alpen:
Nymphenburger, München; 1955: 176 pages, 32 pages of black and
white plates, 6 route diagrams, 20.5cm. Previous owner’s name on
front endpaper, light to medium browning to page-edges, VG in
(repaired and chipped at extremities, slight mark rear panel) d/w
now protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve. German edition of
"Starlight and Storm": £20.00 Rébuffat, G:
ZWISCHEN ERDE UND HIMMEL: Müller, Zürich; 1963: 178
pages, including 63 photographs by Pierre Tairraz (1
folding), printed boards, 25.5cm. Medium sunning to spine – not
affecting lettering, a few specks on rear board, VG+. The triple
folding plate at the rear is of the Bonatti Pillar on the Dru:
£10.00 Rébuffat, G:
ZWISCHEN MONT BLANC UND HIMALAYA: Bruckmann, München; (1955):
79 pages, 48 pages black and white plates, 4 pages colour
plates, 25cm. Previous owner’s name on front endpaper, Near Fine in
(tiny loss mainly base of rear panel, spine and rear panel slightly
age-browned, small mark corner of rear panel) d/w now protected by
us in a loose plastic sleeve: £8.00 Rubi, R: DER EIGER:
Paul Haupt Bern; 1979: Paperback, 70 pages, black and
white and 4 colour photographs, diagram, 24cm. Minute chip edge of
rear cover, VG+: £10.00 Schmid, W:
GLÜCKLICHE TAGE AUF HOHEN BERGEN. Die Viertausender der Schweizer
Alpen: Hallwag, Bern;(c.1970): 326 pages, 80 plates
(9 in colour), 25.5cm. Previous owner’s 3-word inscription on front
endpaper, Fine in (a little lightly and marginally chipped) d/w now
protected by us in a loose plastic sleeve: £20.00 Schnürer, S: BERGSTEIGEN IN SÜDTIROL. Band 1; Zwischen Bozen und Sexten: BLV, München; 1980: Pages 158 + (6) pages advertisements, colour photographs, diagrams, map in rear pocket, printed covers, 25cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, Fine: £5.00 Schnürer, S:
BERGSTEIGEN IN SÜDTIROL. Band 2; Zwischen Bozen und Reschen:
BLV, München; 1981: Pages 158 + (3) pages advertisements,
colour photographs, diagrams, map in rear pocket, printed covers,
25cm. Small neat previous owner’s name top of front endpaper, spine
slightly dull, Near Fine: £5.00 Tasker, J: DZIKA ARENA. Tłumaczenie Maciej Głogoczowski: Wydawnictwo 1995: Paperback, 293 pages, 16 black and white plates, illustrations/maps in text, 20.5cm. Fine. Polish edition of "Savage Arena": £3.00 Tasker, J:
EISHÖLLE AM EVEREST. Durch Winterstürme zum Gipfel der Welt:
Abenteuer-Report/Franz Schneider, München; 1985:
Paperback, 252 pages, black and white photographs in text, map,
18cm. VG. German edition of "Everest the Cruel Way": £3.00 : TECHNIK DES
BERGSTEIGENS: Der Sektion uto des S.A.C. Zürich; (1929):
95 pages, 77 line-illustrations in text, gilt ice-axe decoration on
front cover, 16cm. Spine slightly sunned with slight wear at tips,
inner hinge slightly cracked, light browning to endpapers, VG: £5.00 Terray, L: VOR DEN
TOREN DES HIMMELS. Von den Alpen zur Annapurna:
Büchergilde Gutenberg; 1966: 299 pages, 60 black and white
photographs (on 58 plates), 10 maps in text, 24cm. Near Fine in
(light browning to rear panel and a hint to spine) d/w now protected
by us in a loose plastic sleeve. German edition of "Conquistadors
of the Useless": £20.00 Trenker, L: MEINE
BERGE. Das Bergbuch, unter Mitarbeit von Walter Schmidkunz:
Neufeld & Henius, Berlin; 1932: Pages (viii) + 132, 135
plates, 25cm. Some sunning and very slight foxing to spine but
lettering unaffected, rear board a little very slightly foxed and
sunned, a few specks and tiny marks on front board; internally some
foxing but mainly endpapers, generally VG: £5.00 Wundt, T:
MATTERHORN. Ein Hochgebirgs-Roman: Bong, Berlin, 1916:
Pages (iv) + 286 + 2 pages advertisements, 23 plates, 21cm.
Cloth grubby with some fading to spine, endpapers ink stained (rear
badly so), slight ink stain also to a few rear pages, occasional
slight thumbing, but a sound copy: £5.00 : : ALPINE
JOURNAL. Vol 27 199-202/1913: : Original Alpine Club
Red cloth binding; VG+: £60.00 : ALPINE JOURNAL: : : ALPINE JOURNAL: : : ALPINE JOURNAL: : : ALPINE JOURNAL: : : ALPINE JOURNAL: : : ALPINE JOURNAL: : : ALPINE JOURNAL: : : ALPINE JOURNAL: : : : AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG-/VG (or better), with some light marginal rubbing. 1975 £15.00; 1977 some surface damage rear cover; 1985; 1987; 1988; 1989; 1990; 1991; 1992; 1993; 1994; unless stated, price each: £10.00 : AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. Fine copies. 2001; 2006; price each: £20.00 : AMERICAN
ALPINE JOURNAL INDEX 1977-1986: : Paperback. VG+: £5.00 : : APPALACHIA; JOURNAL OF : : CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 1932; 1934; 1936; 1938; 1944; price each: £10.00 : CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : : CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : CLIMBERS' CLUB JOURNAL: : : CLIMBERS' CLUB BULLETINS: : CLIMBERS' CLUB BULLETINS: : Pamphlets. Creased down centre, VG-/VG. Nos. 1/June 1911; 2/Oct 1911; 3/Dec 1911; 4/Mar 1912; 6/Dec 1912; 9/Oct 1913; price each: £5.00 : CLIMBERS' CLUB BULLETINS: : Paperbacks/pamphlets. Some browning to covers, generally VG. Nos. (19)/Dec 1925; (21)/Oct 1926; (22)/Nov 1927 missing staples/pages loose; (23)/Apr 1930; 24/Nov 1930 tiny edge stain cover; 25/Mar 1931 slight loss corner front cover; 26/May 1931 minute corner loss to cover; 27/May 1932 pages browned; price each: £5.00 : CLIMBERS'
CLUB BULLETIN: : Paperback/pamphlet. VG. 28/Oct 1964: £3.00 : : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. : FELL AND ROCK
CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL. Vol 21 60/1968-62/1970: : Ex
Yorkshire Ramblers’ Club Library (held in Leeds City Library), gilt
shelf number base of spine, maroon cloth binding. Fine: £15.00 : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; VG. 22/1928; 23/1929; 24/1930; 25/1931; 26/1932; 27/1933; 28/1934; 29/1935; 30&31/1936-37; price each: £8.00 : FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; VG. 32/1938 spine dull; 33/1939; 34/1940; 35/1941; 36/1942; 37/1943 spine sunned; 38/1944; 39/1945; 40/1946; 41/1947; 42/1948 tiny loss spine ends; 43&44/1950; 45/1951; 46/1952; 47/1953; 48/1954; 49/1955; 50/1956; 51/1957; 52/1958; 53/1959; 54/1960; 55/1961; 56/1962; 57/1963; 58/1964; 59/1965-66; 60/1968; 61/1969; 62/1970; 63/1971-72; 64/1973-74; 65/1975-76; price each: £5.00 : FELL AND ROCK
CLIMBING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks; VG or better.
66/1977-78; 67/1981; 68/1983; 69/1985; 71/1988; 72/1990; 73/1992;
74/1994; 75/1996; 76/1998 slight sunning spine; 77/2000; 78/2002
scribble final page and slightly front cover; price each: £10.00 : : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : HIMALAYAN CLUB JOURNAL: : CONSOLIDATED
INDEX TO THE HIMALAYAN JOURNAL. Volumes 1 to 50: :
Paperback. Fine: £10.00 : : : : : INDIAN MOUNTAINEER. Supplement – Commemorating the Mussoorie Meet 88: : Paperback. VG+: £5.00 : : : LADIES ALPINE CLUB JOURNAL: : : : MIDLAND ASSOCIATION OF MOUNTAINEERS - (M.A.M) JOURNAL: : MIDLAND
ASSOCIATION OF MOUNTAINEERS - (M.A.M) BULLETIN: : (Predate
the Journal). Paperback. 2/1934 a little marginal browning to
covers: £10.00 : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council): : : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council): : : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council): : : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council): : : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council): : : MOUNTAINEERING. (The British Mountaineering Council): : : : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : THE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Bound in maroon cloth. VG. Nos. 38-39/1935-36: £15.00 : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 35/1932; 36/1933 lacks 2cm base of spine otherwise G; 37/1934 VG-; 38/1935 slight stain spine; 39/1936; 40/1937; 41/1938; price each: £5.00 : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 46/1943 VG-; 47/1944 VG-; price each: £4.00 : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 50/1947 cover a little deficient/brown stain spine; 51/1948 annotations rear cover/brown stain spine G; 52/1949 some stains covers; 53/1950 brown stains spine/lacks 1cm end; price each: £3.00 : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Paperback. VG. 54/1951 Diamond Jubilee issue: £5.00 : MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG. 55/1952; 57/1954; 61/1958; 62/1959 slight stain front cover; 63/1960 VG-; 64/1961; 65/1962; 66/1963; 67/1964; 68/1965 75th Anniversary (hardback) issue black stain upper board front edge; 69/1966; 70/1967 d/w; 71/1968; 72/1969; 73/1970; 74/1971; 75/1972; 76/1973; 77/1974; 78/1975 spine a little chipped; 79/1976; 83/1980 sides chipped; 89/1986; 92/1989; price each: £3.00 : MOUNTAIN CLUB
OF SOUTH AFRICA JOURNAL: : Hardback. Fine. 95/1992: £5.00 : : OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE MOUNTAINEERING JOURNAL: : : : RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL: : RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL: : RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL: : RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL: : RUCKSACK CLUB JOURNAL: : : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperbacks. VG or better. 170/1979; 177/1986; 178/1987; 180/1989; 181/1990; 182/1991; 184/1993; 189/1998; price each: £6.00 : SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. Fine. 194/2003: £10.00 : SCOTTISH
MOUNTAINEERING CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. Fine. 199/2008:
£12.00 : : : WAYFARERS’
CLUB JOURNAL: : Paperback. F-. 18/(2000) Millennium Issue:
£10.00 : MAGAZINES : : ALPINIST MAGAZINE: : ALPINIST MAGAZINE: : ALPINIST MAGAZINE: : ALPINIST MAGAZINE: : ALPINIST MAGAZINE: : : CRAGS
MAGAZINE: : Single issues; VG-Fine. Nos. 6; 10; 11; 13; 14;
15; 17; 20; 28; 29; price each: £2.00 : : : MOUNTAIN MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG. Nos. 10; 11; 12; 13; 14; 15; 16; (17 some surface wear front cover and a little scribble and light staining on rear £5.00); 18; 19; 20; unless stated, price each: £10.00 : MOUNTAIN
MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG. Nos. 22; 23; 24; 25; price
each: £5.00 : MOUNTAIN
MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG or better. Nos. 26; 27; 28;
29; 30; 31; 32; 33; 34; 35; 36; 37; 38; 39; 40; 41; 42; 43; 44; 45;
46; 47; 48; 49; 50; 51; 52; 53; 54; 55; 56; 57; 58; 59; 60; 61; 62;
63; 64; 65; 66; 67; 68; 69; 70; 71; 72; 73; 74; 75; 76; 77; 78; 79;
80; 81; 83; 84; 85; 86; 87; 88; 89; 90; 91; 92; 93; 94; 95; 96; 97;
98; 99; 100 slight stain front cover; 101; 102; 103; 105; 106; 107;
108; 109; 110; 112; 113; 114; 115; 116; 117 tiny loss corner front
cover; 118; 119; 120; 121; 122; 123; 124; 125; 126; 127; 130; 131;
132; 133; 134; 136; 142; Buy the lot from no. 26 (c.106
copies) £50.00; or price each: £2.00 : MOUNTAIN
MAGAZINE INDEXES: : Paper pamphlets (no covers) as
issued; VG. 13-24 address label front corner; 65-76; 77-88; price
each: £3.00 : : MOUNTAIN
CRAFT MAGAZINE: : Single issues, VG. 56/1962; 58/1962-63;
60/1963; 63/1964; 64/1964; 67/1965; 68/1965; 69/1965; 70/1965;
72/1966; 74/1966; 76/1967; 78/1967; 79/1968; 80/1968; price each:
£2.00 : Original Francis Frith Alpine photograph Ex shop stock of NEW WALKING GUIDESmany of which are now dated REDUCED TO CLEAR (some substantially) Numbers 2000 to 2141
BRITISH ISLES:- : THE MACMILLAN WAY. A 235-mile Long-Distance Footpath across Limestone England - from Oakham, Leicestershire to Abbotsbury, Dorset: 1997: : £4.00 Nightingale: THE GREAT ENGLISH WALK. Volume 1 - Chepstow to Hathersage: 1996: : £4.00 Nightingale: THE
GREAT ENGLISH WALK. Volume 2 - Hathersage to Berwick-upon-Tweed:
1997: : £4.00 Collins: THE PENNINE WAY NATIONAL TRAIL: Cicerone; 2003: : £6.00 Wainwright: PENNINE WAY COMPANION: Lincoln; 2004: : £6.00 Wainwright: A COAST TO COAST WALK. St. Bees Head to Robin Hood's Bay: Joseph; 2001: : £7.00 Marsh: A NORTHERN COAST TO COAST WALK: Cicerone; 2003: : £6.00 Maughan: ON FOOT FROM COAST TO COAST. The North of England Way - Ravenglass to Scarborough: 1997: : £6.00 Hannon: WALKS IN BRONTE COUNTRY: 1989: : £2.00 Hannon: WALKS ON THE NORTH YORK MOORS. One; Western Moors. Cleveland and Hambleton Hills: 1992: : £2.00 Sale: BEST WALKS IN YORKSHIRE: Constable; 1997: : £4.00 Speakman: THE DALES WAY. 73 miles Ilkley to Bowness-on-Windermere: 1987: : £1.50 Emett: WALKING IN THE WOLDS: Cicerone; 1993: : £4.00 Townson: AINSTY BOUNDS WALK. 44 mile circular walk Vale of York: 1984: : £1.50 Marsh: FIFTY CLASSIC WALKS IN LANCASHIRE: Sigma; 1997: : £4.00 Collins: CLEVELAND WAY. Plus the Tabular Hills Link: Dalesman; 1997: : £4.00 Sellers: THE DOUGLAS VALLEY WAY. Heart of Lancashire: Cicerone; 1991. Spine slightly sunned: : £2.00 Sellers: WALKING IN THE SOUTH PENNINES. Over 128 walks: Cicerone; 1991: : £4.00 Roberts: THE REIVERS WAY. A 150 mile walk around the marches of Northumberland: Cicerone; 1993: : £3.00 Billington: THE TWO ROSES WAY. Six Days of Hill Walks in Lancashire and Yorkshire: Sigma; 1993: : £3.00 Parrott: THE WEST
YORKSHIRE WAY. 170 mile long-distance trail: Sigma; 1993: : £4.00 Toulson: EAST ANGLIA. Walking the Ancient Tracks: 1988: : £4.00 Antill: RIDGES AND VALLEYS. Walks in the Midlands: 1992: : £3.00 Antill: RIDGES AND VALLEYS. Vol. II - More Walks in the Midlands: 1993: : £3.00 Antill: RIDGES AND VALLEYS. Vol. III - A Third Collection of Walks in the Midlands: 1994: : £3.00 Antill: THE MONARCH'S WAY. 1 - The Midlands - Worcester to Stratford-upon-Avon (via Boscobel): 1995: : £4.00 Antill: THE MONARCH'S WAY. 2 - The Cotswolds, the Mendips and the Sea - Stratford-upon-Avon to Charmouth: 1995: : £4.00 : THE LEICESTERSHIRE ROUND. A 100 Mile Circular Walk: Leicestershire County Council: : £2.00 Groves & Antill: THE
NAVIGATION WAY. A hundred mile towpath walk starting in Birmingham:
1993: : £3.00 Reynolds: WALKING IN KENT: Cicerone; 1988: : £3.00 Reynolds: WALKING IN KENT. Vol. II: Cicerone; 1994: : £4.00 Reynolds: WALKING IN SUSSEX: Cicerone; 2000: : £5.00 Quinlan: THE GREATER RIDGEWAY. A walk along the ancient route from Lyme Regis to Hunstanton: Cicerone; 2003: : £5.00 Curtis: THE RIDGEWAY. National Trail Guide: 2001: : £4.00 : THE RIDGEWAY.Overton Hill-Ivinghoe Beacon. Footprint map-guide: 1989: : £2.00 Lyons: AN OXBRIDGE WALK. Over 100 miles, linking Oxford and Cambridge: Cicerone; 1995: : £5.00 Kent County Council: STOUR VALLEY WALK: 1990: : £2.00 Kent County Council: THE NORTH DOWNS WAY. A Users Guide: With 1993 Supplement: : £1.50 Kent County Council: ELHAM VALLEY WAY: 1994: : £2.00 Quinlan: THE SOUTHERN
COAST-TO-COAST WALK. Weston-super-Mare to Dover: Cicerone; 1993: :
£4.00 Le Messurier: SOUTH WEST COAST PATH. Falmouth to Exmouth. National Trail Guide: 1999: : £5.00 Earle: EXMOOR & THE QUANTOCKS. A walker's guide: Cicerone; 1991: : £3.00 Sale: BEST WALKS IN
THE SOUTH-WEST: Constable; 1992: : £4.00 Hunter: WALKING OFFA'S DYKE PATH. A journey through the border country of England & Wales: Cicerone; 1994: : £4.00 Holmes: COTSWOLD WALKS. Book 3 – South: Cicerone; 1993: : £2.00 Handy: THE DONNINGTON WAY. Cotswold Walks between Donnington Brewery Inns: 1994: : £2.00 Hunter: WALKING DOWN
THE WYE. Rhayader to Chepstow: Cicerone; 1992: : £3.00 Newsome, compiled by: A COMPANION TO WAINWRIGHT'S LAKELAND FELLS: Joseph; 1992: : £5.00 Calvert: THE LAKELAND RIDGES CHALLENGE WALK. All the major peaks and ridges in one glorious fortnight: 1995: : £4.00 Hannon: FURNESS WAY. 75 miles Arnside to Ravenglass: 1994: : £4.00 Hannon: WALKING COUNTRY 28 - WESTMORLAND WAY: 1998: : £3.00 Gambles: THIRTY-ONE
WALKS ON THE BORDERS OF LAKELAND: Cicerone; 1994: : £2.00 McNeish: THE CORBETT ALMANAC: 1994: : £4.00 Koch-Osborne: SCOTTISH GLENS. Book 4; THE GLENS OF TROSSACH. A guide for walkers & mountainbikers: Cicerone; 1995: : £3.00 Williams: A GUIDE TO THE SOUTHERN UPLAND WAY: Constable; 1989. Spine slightly faded: : £3.00 Burton: THE WEST HIGHLAND WAY. O/S Recreational Path Guide: 1996: : £5.00 Cross: WALKS IN THE CAIRNGORMS: 1995: : £2.00 Williams: SCRAMBLES IN LOCHABER: Cicerone; 1996: : £4.00 Marsh: THE ISLE OF SKYE. A Walker’s Guide: Cicerone; 2002: : £5.00 Dillon: WALKING IN THE ISLE OF ARRAN: Cicerone; 1998: : £5.00 Welsh: WALKS IN WESTER ROSS: 1991: : £3.00 Welsh: WALKS IN PERTHSHIRE: 1992: : £3.00 Dillon: WALKING THE GALLOWAY HILLS: Cicerone; 1995: : £4.00 : WALKING IN
SCOTLAND: Lonely Planet; 2001: : £3.00 Dillon: THE MOUNTAINS OF IRELAND: Cicerone; 1996: : £5.00 Hamill: NORTH ULSTER WALKS GUIDE. Walk cards in wallet: 1987: : £2.00 Corcoran: WEST CORK
WALKS: 1991: : £3.00 Merrill: JOHN MERRILL’S LAKELAND CHALLENGE WALK: 1987: : £2.00 Merrill: JOHN MERRILL’S CHARNWOOD FOREST CHALLENGE WALK: 1992: : £2.00 Merrill: JOHN MERRILL’S NORTH YORKSHIRE MOORS CHALLENGE WALK: 1988: : £2.00 Merrill: JOHN MERRILL’S STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS CHALLENGE WALK: 1988: : £2.00 Merrill: THE BELVOIR WITCHES CHALLENGE WALK: 1994: : £2.00 Merrill: THE CARNEDDAU CHALLENGE WALK: 1994: : £2.00 Merrill: THE LITTLE
JOHN CHALLENGE WALK: 1988: : £2.00 Reynolds: WALKING IN THE VALAIS: Cicerone; 2003: : £6.00 Wright: THE GRAND TOUR OF MONTE ROSA. A Circuit of the Pennine Alps. Vol 1; Martigny to Valle delle Sesia (via the Italian valleys): Cicerone; 1995: : £9.00 Wright: THE GRAND TOUR OF MONTE ROSA. A Circuit of the Pennine Alps. Vol 2; Alagna Valsesia to Martigny (via the Swiss valleys): Cicerone; 1995: : £9.00 Pocock: PENNINE ALPS ITALIAN TOURING ROUTE. Martigny to Macugnaga and Zermatt by the high cols: West Col; 2001: : £6.00 Peyron: PROVENCE; MOUNTAINS & LANDSCAPES. Mountain walking and touring guide: West Col; 1998: : £5.00 Collins: WALKING THE FRENCH ALPS - GR5: Cicerone; 2001: : £5.00 : THE PAYS DU MONT-BLANC WALKING TOUR. Chamonix/Sallanches/Megève. (3 to 11 days); English text: 1998: : £4.00 Harper: TOUR OF THE OISANS – GR 54. A circular walk round the Dauphine Alps: Cicerone; 1995: : £5.00 Norton: WALKING IN PROVENCE: Cicerone; 2000: : £5.00 Streatfeild-James: TREKKING IN THE PYRENEES: Trailblazer; 1998: : £5.00 Lucia: THROUGH THE SPANISH PYRENEES. GR 11. A long distance footpath "La Senda": Cicerone; 2000: : £6.00 Lucia: THE GR10 TRAIL. Coast to Coast Through the French Pyrenees: Cicerone; 2002: : £6.00 Hartley: TREKKING IN THE STUBAI ALPS. Walking the Stubai Rucksack Route and the Stubai Glacier Tour: Cicerone; 2003: : £5.00 Speakman: WALKING IN THE SALZAMMERGUT. Holiday Rambles in Austria's Lake District: Cicerone; 1989: : £3.00 Hurdle: WALKING AUSTRIA'S ALPS. Hut to Hut: Cordee; 1999: : £5.00 Collins & Price: TREKS IN THE DOLOMITES. Alte Vie 1 and 2: Cicerone; 2002: : £6.00 Stedman: TREKKING IN THE DOLOMITES: Trailblazer; 2001: : £5.00 Price: WALKING IN ITALY'S GRAN PARADISO: Cicerone; 1997: : £5.00 Price: WALKING IN TUSCANY: Cicerone; 2002: : £5.00 Akitt: LONG DISTANCE WALKS IN THE GRAN PARADISO & SOUTHERN VALDOTAIN: Cicerone; 1997: : £5.00 McLachlan: GERMANY'S ROMANTIC ROAD (ROMANTISCHE STRASSE). A Route for Cyclists and Walkers: Cicerone; 1997: : £4.00 Speakman: KING LUDWIG WAY. 120km long distance footpath through Bavaria: Cicerone; 1987: : £3.00 Wilson: CRETE - THE WHITE MOUNTAINS. 49 walks: Cicerone; 2000: : £5.00 Price: WALKING IN CORSICA. Long-distance and short walks: Cicerone; 2003: : £5.00 Chrystal & Dósa: WALKING IN HUNGARY: Cicerone; 2003: : £5.00 : Footpaths of Europe, MODANE TO LARCHE-GR5-GR5B-GR5C-GR50-GR54-GR541: McCarta; 1990: : £7.00 : Footpaths of Europe, PARIS TO BOULOGNE-GR121A-GR121-GR124-GR123-GR120: McCarta; 1990: : £7.00 : Footpaths of Europe, WALKING THE GR5 LARCHE TO NICE: McCarta; 1990: : £7.00 : Footpaths of Europe, WALKS IN THE LOIRE VALLEY– GR32-GR3: McCarta; 1990: : £7.00 : Pathmaster Guide, DAUPHINE. 30 circular walks: Crowood; 1991. Spine lightly sunned: : £4.00 : WALKS ON CORSICA: Rother walking guide; 2002: : £4.00 : PYRENEES 1. Central Spanish Pyrenees; Panticosa to Benasque: Rother walking guide; 2003: : £4.00 : WALKS ON LA PALMA: Rother walking guide; 2001: : £4.00 Dillon: WALKING IN
THE CANARY ISLANDS; Vol 2 EAST. Gran Canaria, Fuerteventura,
Lanzarote and Graciosa: Cicerone; 2002: : £5.00 : Landscapes of
TENERIFE. Car tours - walks – picnics: Sunflower; 2001: : £5.00 : APPALACHIAN TRAIL GUIDE. Vol.2; NEW HAMPSHIRE-VERMONT. Plus maps: 1992. : : £5.00 : APPALACHIAN TRAIL GUIDE. Vol.3; MASSACHUSETTS-CONNECTICUT. Plus maps: 1988: : £5.00 : APPALACHIAN TRAIL GUIDE. Vol.5; PENNSYLVANIA. Plus maps: 1989: : £5.00 : APPALACHIAN TRAIL GUIDE. Vol.7; SHENANDOAH NATIONAL PARK. Plus maps: 1986: : £5.00 : APPALACHIAN TRAIL
GUIDE. Vol.10; NORTH CAROLINA-GEORGIA. Plus maps: 1992: : £5.00 Schaffer: THE PACIFIC CREST TRAIL. Vol. 1; California: 1995: : £6.00 Spring & Manning: 100 HIKES IN WASHINGTON'S NORTH CASCADES NATIONAL PARK REGION: 1994: : £5.00 Spring & Manning: 100 HIKES IN WASHINGTON'S SOUTH CASCADES & OLYMPICS: 1992: : £5.00 Spring & Manning: HIKING THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Washington/Oregon/Idaho/ Montana/ Wyoming/B.C/Canadian Rockies/N. California. 55 trails: 1991: : £4.00 Mueller: EXPLORING
WASHINGTON'S WILD AREA. Guide for Hikers, Backpackers, Climbers, X-C
Skiers & Paddlers: 1994: : £4.00 : AMC WHITE MOUNTAIN GUIDE. New Hampshire/Maine: 1992; 25th edition. 638 pages: : £5.00 : GUIDE TO THE
ADIRONDECK TRAILS; HIGH PEAK REGION + map: 1994: : £5.00 Manning: 100 HIKES IN THE GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK: 1999: : £5.00 Molloy: LONG TRAILS
OF THE SOUTHEAST (America): 2002: : £5.00 Castle: THE JOHN MUIR TRAIL: Cicerone; 2004: : £6.00 Adkison: HIKING CALIFORNIA: 1996: : £5.00 Soares: 75 YEAR ROUND HIKES IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA: 2000: : £5.00 Suttle: CALIFORNIA COUNTY SUMMITS. A Guide to the Highest Point in Each of the 58 Counties: 1994: : £5.00 Cunningham & Burke:
HIKING CALIFORNIA'S DESERT PARKS: 1996: : £5.00 Kelsey: UTAH MOUNTAINEERING GUIDE: 1997: : £5.00 Wuerthner: ROCKY MOUNTAIN. A Visitor’s Companion. History – geology – climate & weather – plants – wildlife – activities; 266 pages: 2001: : £4.00 Ferguson: ROCKY MOUNTAIN WALKS. 81 easy walks. Montana, Wyoming , Colorado, New Mexico: 1993: : £5.00 Brooks & Jones: THE HIKER'S GUIDE TO MONTANA'S CONTINENTAL DEVIDE TRAIL. 961 mile section of the 3,100 Continental Devide Trail: 1990: : £5.00 Cushman: BOULDER
HIKING TRAILS (Colorado): 1995: : £5.00 Morey: MAU Ì TRAILS
(Hawaii). Walks, strolls and treks on the Valley Island: 2003: :
£5.00 Biggar: THE ANDES. A
Trekking Guide: 2001: : £5.00 Macaree: 103 HIKES IN SOUTHWESTERN BRITISH COLUMBIA: 1994: : £5.00 Leadem: THE WEST
COAST TRAIL AND NITINAT LAKES. Vancouver Island's 50 mile trail:
1992: : £5.00 Simmerman: ALASKA'S PARKLANDS. The Complete Guide: 1991: : £5.00 Swensen: THE HIKER'S
GUIDE TO ALASKA: 1992: : £5.00 Reynolds: ANNAPURNA.
A Trekker's Guide: Cicerone; 2003: : £7.00 Escritt: ICELAND. THE TRAVELLER'S GUIDE: 1990: : £7.00 : TIERRA DEL FUEGO. Text in Spanish/English/German. Plus map: 1989: : £5.00 |
||||||
This Internet page for Mountain Books is managed and promoted by angus.co.uk